Prep cross country roundup: Rocori takes top spot in Paynesville

·3 min read

Sep. 29—Rocori swept the field in the Paynesville Invitational at Koronis Hills Golf Club.

The Spartan girls, ranked fifth in Class AA, had three girls in the top five to finish with 21 points, beating Minnewaska's 55. New London-Spicer was fourth (122) and Paynesville was eighth (179).

Minnewaska is ranked sixth in Class A.

Rocori's Laina Viere crossed the finish line in first with a time of 20 minutes, 16.4 seconds. Behind her was teammate Elise Hofer at 20:19.3. The Laker girls' top runner was Olivia Danielson at sixth place with a time of 21:09.8. Lauryn Ankeny (seventh, 21:56.8) and Sydnie Chevalier (ninth, 22:04.8) also placed in the top 10.

In the boys competition, Rocori's 57 points were enough to get by Sauk Centre's 59. NLS placed third with 87. Minnewaska was fifth (137) and BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart was eighth (173).

The Mainstreeters' Brandon Kampsen won with a time of 17:25.0. Kampsen is ranked sixth in the Class A individual poll.

The top area runner was Minnewaska's Maeson Tank with a fourth-place time of 18:46.9. NLS was led by Jack Barney's sixth-place finish (18:50.1). BOLD/BLHS' Niko Garcia was 16th (19:39.3).

Cross-Country

Paynesville Invitational

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Rocori 57 ... (2) Sauk Centre 59 ... (3) New London-Spicer 87 ... (4) Melrose 117 ... (5) Minnewaska 137 ... (6) Maple Lake 161 ... (7) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 165 ... (8) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 173 ... (9) St. Cloud Christian 189 ... (Inc) Paynesville, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Brandon Kampsen, SC, 17:25.0 ... (2) Vincent Kaluza, Roc, 17:28.1 ... (3) Henry Lemke, EVW/K, 17:39.7 ... (4) Maeson Tank, Min, 18:46.9 ... (5) Jack Spoden, Roc, 18:47.1

BOLD/BLHS — (16) Niko Garcia 19:39.3 ... (24) Daniel Frank 20:10.1 ... (37) Carter Macik 21:25.9 ... (46) Alec Oldre 22:14.0 ... (52) Jack Iverson 22:47.3

MINNEWASKA — (4) Tank ... (21) Nick Ankeny 19:59.7 ... (30) Zach Palmer 20:28.5 ... (31) Jace Kovarik 20:30.3 ... (53) Ian Mills 22:57.8

NLS — (6) Jack Barney 18:50.1 ... (9) Isaiah Nelson 19:05.0 ... (22) Carson McCain 20:01.6 ... (23) Nixon Harrier 20:07.8 ... (27) Henry Vetsch 20:23.6

PAYNESVILLE — (48) Sean Edmond 22:23.4 ... (51) Alex Blonigan 22:37.0 ... (63) Carson Suchy 24:59.4

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Rocori 21 ... (2) Minnewaska 55 ... (3) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 103 ... (4) New London-Spicer 122 ... (5) Melrose 124 ... (6) Maple Lake 140 ... (7) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 166 ... (8) Paynesville 179 ... (9) Sauk Centre 227 (Inc) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Laina Viere, Roc, 20:16.4 ... (2) Elise Hofer, Roc, 20:19.3 ... (3) Ava Larsen, Roc, 20:20.1 ... (4) Caroline Kuehne, LPGE, 20:51.6 ... (5) Selma Dingmann, Roc, 21:03.7

BOLD/BLHS — (31) Kenna Henriksen 24:43.9 ... (57) Grace McDonnell 29:11.9

MINNEWASKA — (6) Olivia Danielson 21:09.8 ... (7) Lauryn Ankeny 21:56.8 ... (9) Sydnie Chevalier 22:04.8 ... (11) Kiearra Wilmes 22:21.6 ... (22) Teagan Stark 24:11.2

NLS — (13) Peyton Dahl 22:36.7 ... (25) Emersyn Hagen 24:25.5 ... (26) Halle Steffensen 24:42.3 ... (28) Stella Moline 24:36.0

PAYNESVILLE — (15) Ellie Zimmerman 23:07.1 ... (17) Madison Wendlandt 23:31.1 ... (40) Paige Frenchick 25:53.9 ... (52) Tressa Lieser 27:36.7 ... (59) Kylie Hoekstra 30:57.9

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting