Prep football: Week 5 schedule

·8 min read
Football on field.
(Getty Images)

Thursday, September 22nd

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Cleveland at Carson, 7:30 p.m.

University Pathways at Hawkins, 4:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Saddleback vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Segerstrom, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Aquinas vs. Riverside Notre Dame at San Bernardino Valley College, 7 p.m.

Calabasas vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Colton vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS (Big Bear Lake), 7 p.m.

El Dorado at Chino, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove at Western, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista vs. Covina at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Wilmington Banning vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Chadwick at Rolling Hills Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Thacher at Flintridge Prep, 6 p.m.

Friday, September 23rd

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

Grant at Chavez, 7:30 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Legacy, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at South East, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Garfield, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at San Fernando, 7:30 p.m.

Panorama at Sylmar, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Angelou at Santee, 7 p.m.

Belmont at West Adams, 4 p.m.

Chatsworth at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.

Crenshaw at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Dymally at San Pedro, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Los Angeles Jordan, 7:30 p.m.

Gardena vs. King/Drew at Los Angeles Harbor College, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7:30 p.m.

Locke at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Maywood CES, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Hollywood, 4:30 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez at Rivera, 4:30 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech at Mary Star, 3 p.m.

Verbum Dei at Salesian, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Camarillo at Royal, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Buena, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

COTTONWOOD LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Indio, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Banning, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Castaic at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Hart vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

West Ranch vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Knight at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Highland, 7 p.m.

MANZANITA LEAGUE

California Military at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

St. Jeanne de Lestonnac at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Bassett at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Garey at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Workman vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood at Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson vs. Compton at Compton College, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Estancia vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Orange at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Adelanto at Upland, 7 p.m.

Alemany at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Aliso Niguel vs. Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Arcadia at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Arroyo at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Artesia vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Beckman at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Damien, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Bolsa Grande vs. Godinez at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Bonita at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

Cajon at Etiwanda, 7 p.m.

California at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Chaffey at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Colony at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Corona at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Culver City vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

El Modena at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

El Rancho at Norwalk, 7 p.m.

El Toro at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Crean Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Riverside North, 7 p.m.

Hesperia vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Indian Springs at West Valley, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills vs. Woodbridge at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Liberty at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Magnolia at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Marina vs. St. Anthony at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Nogales at Rowland, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Portola, 7 p.m.

Ocean View vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Orange Vista, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Perris at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Silverado, 7 p.m.

Redondo at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Glendale, 7 p.m.

South Torrance vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Campbell Hall, 6 p.m.

Sultana vs. Riverside Poly at King, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Fillmore, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta at Century, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian vs. Arrowhead Christian at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Barstow at Blythe Palo Verde Valley, 7 p.m.

Birmingham at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Bishop at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Palisades, 6 p.m.

Dominguez at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Eagle Rock at Pomona, 7:30 p.m.

Hoover at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

La Salle at East Bakersfield, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Lynwood, 2:30 p.m.

Modesto Central Catholic at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Servite at La Mesa Helix, 7 p.m.

Venice at Paramount, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Fulton at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

New Designs University Park vs. North Valley Military Institute at Valley Oaks CES, 7 p.m.

Torres at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Chadwick at Rolling Hills Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Academy of Careers & Exploration at Helendale Community Park (Helendale), 7 p.m.

Hesperia Christian vs. Avalon at Machado Field (Avalon), 5 p.m.

Leadership Military at Grace Brethren, 3:30 p.m.

Sage Hill at Faith Baptist, 4 p.m.

University Careers and Sports Academy vs. Southlands Christian at Nogales, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lebec Frazier Mountain at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

Lone Pine at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Malibu vs. USC Hybrid at Los Angeles Southwest College, 6:30 p.m.

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Trona at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 24th

SOUTHERN SECTION

MANZANITA LEAGUE

Webb vs. Temecula Prep at Heritage, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Santa Paula vs. Trinity Classical Academy at Valencia, 7:30 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Cuyama Valley vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 6 p.m.

Santa Clara at Cate, 2 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Coast Union, 5 p.m.

Windward vs. Hillcrest Christian at Oaks Christian, 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo Robinson at Laguna Blanca, 1 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. Monterey Trinity Christian at Pacific Grove, 12:30 p.m.

St. Augustine (Fla.) Florida School for the Deaf and Blind at CSDR, 4 p.m.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.