Prep Golf Roundup: Willmar boys showing improvement

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Joe Brown, West Central Tribune, Willmar, Minn.
·9 min read
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

May 5—WILLMAR — The Willmar boys golf team is showing steady improvement on the scorecards.

In the first Central Lakes Conference meet of the year, Willmar finished with a score of 373. Since then, the scores have continued to drop. And in Tuesday's home conference meet at Eagle Creek Golf Club, Willmar finished with a season-best score of 349, good for seventh place.

"Even to drop a few strokes from yesterday (353 on Monday in Sartell), we were happy," said Willmar head coach Joe Kuehn. "We're trending in the right direction as a team."

Led by medalist Erik Stoxen's round of 73, Brainerd won the team competition with a score of 317, beating second-place Alexandria by 10 strokes. Sartell rounded out the top three with 331.

Pacing Willmar was the sophomore duo of Joey Wisocki and Nathan Marthaler. The two finished in a tie for 13th place with 84s.

"They've been, week in and week out, our two most consistent players," Kuehn said of Wisocki and Marthaler. "They're gaining more confidence and they've put in the time, especially after missing last year. It almost feels like they didn't miss the year. ... We need their scores and they know that, and they show up and compete and get better."

Freshman Deiken Carruthers was third on the team with an 88, tying for 24th place.

"Deiken has really come on and he's playing with more confidence," Kuehn said. "He's had back-to-back scores in the 80s. His biggest thing the last two days is that he's had a couple holes with big numbers. If he can get rid of those, he's right there in the low 80s, too."

Sophomore Justuce Gee rounded out the team score with 93, good for 38th.

At 9 a.m. Friday, Willmar will compete in the Section 8AAA preview meet at the site of the section meet: Rich-Spring Golf Course in Cold Spring.

"We're going to bring guys that have played there already this year and some that didn't get to play there so they can gain some experience and knowledge of that course," Kuehn said. "That's one you want to play a few times so you know how to deal with club selection and the fast greens."

CLC Meet — Willmar

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 317 (2) Alexandria 327 (3) Sartell 331 (4) St. Cloud Tech 340 (5) Bemidji 343 (6) Rocori 344 (7) Willmar 349 (8) Fergus Falls 356 (9) Sauk Rapids 394

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Erik Stoxen, Br, 73 (2) Logan Hamak, S, 76 (3) August Falloon, SCT, 77 (4) Bennett Olsen, A, 78 (5t) Tucker Haakonson, R; and Cole Proctor, Br, 79

WILLMAR — (13t) Joey Wisocki 84 (13t) Nathan Marthaler 84 (24t) Deiken Carruthers 88 (38) Justuce Gee 93

West Central — Sauk Centre

The Minnewaska/Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa girls and the Minnewaska boys were winners during West Central Conference competition at Greystone Golf Club.

In the morning, the Blue Jacket girls won with a team score of 180. Montevideo was second with 218, followed by Melrose's 226. Minnewaska/BBE's Annika Stensrud (36) and Berkley Steffen (39) finished 1-2.

Then in the afternoon, Minnewaska prevailed with a 167, besting BOLD by seven strokes. Benson and Melrose tied for third with 182. Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Charlie Hanson was the medalist with 39. BOLD's Drew Sagedahl and Minnewaska's Cole Harste tied for second with 40.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 167 (2) BOLD 174 (3t) Benson; and Melrose 183 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 187 (6) Sauk Centre 208 (7) Montevideo 223

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Charlie Hanson, MCA, 39 (2t) Drew Sagedahl, BOLD; and Cole Harste, Min, 40 (4) Zach Gugisberg, Min, 41 (5t) Noah Boen, BOLD; Logan Kostelecky, Min; and Rowan Nelson, Mel, 42

MINNEWASKA — (2t) Harste 40 (4) Gugisberg 41 (5t) Kostelecky 42 (8t) Riley Larson 44

BOLD — (2t) Sagedahl 40 (5t) Boen 42 (10) Will Hanson 45 (16t) Ethan Sullivan 47 (16t) Joey O'Halloran 47

BENSON — (8t) Ryan Tolifson 44 (11t) Brady DeHaan 46 (11t) Abe Peterson 46 (16t) Ben Peterson 47

MORRIS/CA — (1) Hanson 39 (11t) Kaedan Fischer 46 (24t) Brady Loge 49 (31t) Grady Erickson 53

MONTEVIDEO — (16t) Jayson Nichols 47 (38) Camden Helgeson 57 (39t) RJ Haas 59 (42t) Jesse Rodeberg 60

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska/BBE 180 (2) Montevideo 218 (3) Melrose 226 (4) BOLD 228 (5) Sauk Centre 236 (6) Benson 247 (7) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 291

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Annika Stensrud, M/BBE, 36 (2) Berkley Steffen, M/BBE, 39 (3t) Meghan Pundsack, Mel; Alissa Maurer, Ben; and Stacy Johnson, Ben, 48

MINNEWASKA/BBE — (1) Stensrud 36 (2) Steffen 39 (9) Paige Rupp 52 (10t) Arivia DeBoer 53

MONTEVIDEO — (8) Greta Rongstad 50 (10t) Lana Rongstad 53 (15t) Megan Stueck 56 (19t) Jasmine Heim 59

BOLD — (6t) Leslie Snow 49 (12t) Alison Kadlec 54 (17) Juliana Kopka 57 (25t) Kenna Henriksen 68 (25t) Tori Osterfeld 68

BENSON — (3t) Maurer 48 (3t) Johnson 48 (31) Susan Knutson 75 (32) Molly Jones 76

MORRIS/CA — (19t) Cassidy Asmus 59 (27t) Gabby Schneider 70 (33) Quincy Mundal 80 (34) Whitney Bruns 82

West Central — Melrose

The golfers from the Lake Minnewaska region continued to roll as the Laker boys and the Minnewaska/Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa girls took first in West Central Conference play at Meadowlark Country Club.

The Minnewaska boys opened the day with a team score of 161, besting Benson's second-place score of 170. BOLD was third with 177. The Lakers' Zach Gugisberg took medalist honors with a 37. Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Charlie Hanson and Minnewaska's Riley Larson tied for second after carding 39s.

Then for the girls, Minnewaska/BBE finished with 169 while Montevideo and Sauk Centre tied for second with 210. The Blue Jackets' Annika Stensrud was the medalist with 36 while teammate Arivia DeBoer placed second with 43.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 161 (2) Benson 170 (3) BOLD 177 (4) Melrose 183 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 189 (6) Sauk Centre 222 (7) Montevideo 226

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Zach Gugisberg, Min, 37 (2t) Charlie Hanson, MCA; and Riley Larson, Min, 39 (4t) Abe Peterson, B; and Cole Harste, Min, 40

MINNEWASKA — (1) Gugisberg 37 (2t) Larson 39 (4t) Harste 40 (14t) Mason McGinty 45 (14t) Logan Kostelecky 45

BENSON — (4t) A. Peterson 40 (6) Brady DeHaan 41 (10t) Brady Goff 44 (14t) Ben Peterson 45

BOLD — (7t) Noah Boen 43 (7t) Drew Sagedahl 43 (10t) Will Hanson 44 (18t) Carter Bremseth 47

MORRIS/CA — (2t) Hanson 39 (10t) Brady Loge 44 (24t) Kaedan Fischer 51 (33) Grady Erickson 55

MONTEVIDEO — (31t) Camden Helgeson 53 (35t) Gavin Arends 57 (37t) Luke Sachariason 58 (37t) Soren Nelson 58 (37t) Jayson Nichols 58

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska/BBE 169 (2t) Montevideo; and Sauk Centre 210 (4) Melrose 222 (5) Benson 233 (6) BOLD 234 (Inc) Morris/Chokio-Alberta

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Annika Stensrud, M/BBE, 36 (2) Arivia DeBoer, M/BBE, 43 (3t) Meghan Pundsack, Mel; Madelyn Kerfeld, SC; Alissa Maurer, Ben; and Berkley Steffen, M/BBE, 44

MINNEWASKA/BBE — (1) Stensrud 36 (2) DeBoer 43 (3t) Steffen 44 (7) Paige Rupp 46

MONTEVIDEO — (10t) Greta Rongstad 52 (10t) Lana Rongstad 52 (14t) Megan Stueck 53 (14t) Lauren Dehne 53

BENSON — (3t) Maurer 44 (10t) Stacy Johnson 52 (28t) Molly Jones 66 (31) Susan Knutson 71

BOLD — (16) Alison Kadlec 54 (2) Juliana Kopka 59 (22) Leslie Snow 60 (23) Tori Osterfeld 61

MORRIS/CA — (33t) Gabby Schneider 73 (33t) Quincy Mundal 73 (35t) Whitney Bruns 82

Wright County — Annandale

Led by medalist Peyton Coahran's nine-hole round of 37, New London-Spicer took first place at the Wright County Conference meet at Albion Ridges Golf Course.

The Wildcats led the field with 160, holding off Glencoe-Silver Lake (168) and Annandale (176). After Coahran, NLS' Noah Dietz tied for third with 39.

Litchfield finished fourth with 182 and was led by Sam Tipka's round of 42.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 160 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 168 (3) Annandale 176 (4) Litchfield 182 (5) Rockford 184 (6) Dassel-Cokato 185 (7) Watertown-Mayer 191 (8) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Maple Lake 202

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Peyton Coahran, NLS, 37 (2) Jordan Boltz, A, 38 (3t) Noah Dietz, NLS; and Riley Schuch, GSL, 39 (5) Zach Meyer, GSL, 41

NLS — Coahran 37, Dietz 39, Nixon Harrier 42, Diego Rojas 42

LITCHFIELD — Sam Tipka 42, Tyler Jansky 44, Braxton Kerstein 45, Maison Olson 51

Camden — Minneota

The Lac qui Parle Valley girls held off Dawson-Boyd to win in a Camden Conference meet at Countryside Golf Club.

LQPV took the top three spots as the team finished with a score of 385. Dawson-Boyd was second with 401.

Sarah Halvorson was the medalist with 89, followed by LQPV teammates Isabella Jacobs (92) and Molly Halvorson (96).

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 385 (2) Dawson-Boyd 401 (3) MACCRAY 484 (4) Canby 499 (5) Community Christian School 517 (6) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 567 (Inc) Central Minnesota Christian, Lakeview

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Sarah Halvorson, LQPV, 89 (2) Isabella Jacobs, LQPV, 93 (3) Molly Halvorson, LQPV, 96 (4) Alyssa Swedzinski, D-B, 97 (5t) Ella Mork, D-B; and Lauren Bowyer, Min, 98

LQPV — (1) S. Halvorson 89 (2) Jacobs 93 (3) M. Halvorson 96 (11t) Brook Olson 107

D-B — (4) Swedzinski 97 (5t) Mork 98 (7) Rachael Lund 101 (Madison Selchert 105

MACCRAY — (11t) Kori Bristle 107 (16t) Alexis Noble 116 (19) Callie Macht 121 (29t) Raelee Bristle 140

CCS — (15) Katrina Velyan 114 (25) Lexi Macik 113 (26t) Sage Mulder 135 (26t) Sydney Gustafson 135

CMCS — (14) Natasha Erickson 111

Lakeview Invitational

Host Lakeview beat Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa by one stroke in boys golf action at Cottonwood Country Club.

The Lakers had a team score of 364, followed by the Jaguars (365) and Minneota (377). BBE's top golfer was Gannon Walsh, who finished fifth with an 86.

Canby's Jake Wagner was the medalist with 83 while Community Christian School's Nathan Davis was second with 84.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Lakeview 364 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 365 (3) Minneota 377 (4) Community Christian School 380 (5) Dawson-Boyd 391 (6) Canby 392 (7) Lac qui Parle Valley 400 (8) Central Minnesota Christian 427 (9t) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton; and Yellow Medicine East 433 (Inc) MACCRAY, Lakeview

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Jake Wagner, C, 83 (2) Nathan Davis, CCS, 84 (3t) Carson Besonen, LQPV; and Collin Swedzinski, D-B, 85 (5) Gannon Walsh, BBE, 86.

BBE — (5) Walsh 86 (6t) Brady Schwinghammer 87 (14t) Spencer Lundberg 94 (20t) Jack Paulson 98

CCS — (2) Davis 84 (17t) Will Chapin 96 (22t) Elliott Klein 99 (29t) Jonathan Reid 101

D-B — (3t) Swedzinski 85 (22t) Sawyer Plessner 99 (29t) Drew Hjelmeland 101 (39t) Evan Mork 106

LQPV — (3t) Besonen 85 (25t) Charlie Ulstad 100 (38) Lucas Vacek 105 (45t) Kaidyn Stender 110

CMCS — (29t) Carver Vanderhagen 101 (41t) Skyler Watson 107 (44) Seth Zwart 109 (45t) Kevin Elliott 110

YME — (13) Nick Moritz 92 (35t) James Peterson 102 (49t) Cooper McCosh 114 (59) Parker Levitz 135

MACCRAY — (6t) Gavin Husman 87 (11) Trent Cavaness 90 (35t) Tyler Heida 102