Prep Roundup: Clinton boys soccer falls in district final
MONROE — The Clinton boys soccer team had its season come to an end Saturday as the Redwolves fell to Ann Arbor Greenhills at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 2-0.
Clinton (15-4-1) gave up both goals in the first half, but shutout Greenhills in the second half.
The Redwolves had five impactful seniors who led the team to its first LCAA title in program history including leading goal scorer Ryan Tschirhart, goalie Brandon Mannlein, Sylas Montgomery, Merrik Gibson and Jeffery Dudek.
CROSS COUNTRY
LCAA Championship
HUDSON — The Onsted girls and Hudson boys took home Lenawee County Athletic Association titles with the Wildcats' Emmry Ross leading the pack on the girls side.
Ross and her Onsted teammates won back-to-back posted a total of 40 to top Blissfield (50), Clinton (69) and Hudson (86). The standout sophomore, Ross, won her second LCAA title and broke the Hudson course record by 24 seconds.
On the boys side, the Tigers posted a team score of 65 followed by Clinton (78) and Hillsdale (81). Onsted took fifth (105) while Blissfield was eighth (201).
Top Performers
Girls Race
Emmry Ross, Onsted: 18:02.49, 1st
Hope Miller, Blissfield: 19:13.45, 2nd
Kara Terakedis, Onsted: 19:31.99, 3rd
Cylee Elkins, Clinton: 20:00.33. 4th
June Miller, Blissfield: 20:45.60, 6th
Mari Cueto, Blissfield: 20:55.67, 9th
Allison Bowles, Clinton: 20:56.34, 10th
Hailey Sills, Blissfield: 21:05.15, 11th
Allyson Robarge, Onsted: 21:14.42, 12th
Boys Race
Mitchell Hiatt, Onsted: 16:50.01, 2nd
Alex Czeiszperger, Hudson: 16:56.78, 3rd
Brody Amthor, Onsted: 17:39.02, 6th
Isaac St. John, Hudson: 17:45.74, 7th
Lucas Goodman, Clinton: 17:52.64, 8th
Zack Gillies, Clinton: 18:03.04, 9th
Nicholas Sorrow, Hudson: 18:06.39 11th
Up Next
Blissfield/Clinton: Saturday at Division 3 Regional at New Boston Huron
Hudson/Onsted: 3 p.m. Friday at Division 3 Regional at Ella Sharp Park
Class D State Meet
SHEPHERD — Lenawee Christian took part in the Michigan Class D State Championship meet, which recognizes schools with enrollment of 182 or less.
The Cougars boys team took second overall while the girls didn't have a full squad.
LCS boys posted a team score of 85, trailing Three Oaks River Valley's score of 79.
Sophomore Izzy Brooks was the Cougars' top girl as she took sixth.
Top Performers
Boys Race
Grant Long, LCS: 17:42.8, 10th
Pierson Cousino, LCS: 17:48.3, 11th
Girls Race
Izzy Brooks, LCS: 20:27.6, 6th
Up Next
Lenawee Christian: 3:30 p.m. Friday at Division 4 Regional at Ella Sharp Park
VOLLEYBALL
SEC White Jamboree
PINCKNEY — Tecumseh finished off the Southeastern Conference White division race at the league jamboree.
Tecumseh went 5-0 on the day to finish the conference season with a mark of 10-0.
Adrian went 4-1 on the day and 8-2 overall to take second place, both losses to Tecumseh.
The Maples (33-13-3) beat Chelsea (25-27, 25-17, 15-10), Ypsilanti (25-11, 25-6), Pinckney (16-25, 25-12, 15-7) and Jackson (25-11, 25-11) while taking the loss to Tecumseh.
Tecumseh scores have not been made available.
Top Performers
Adrian
Lauren Fraser: 44 kills, 16 digs, 6 aces, 3 blocks
Morgin White: 35 digs, 26 kills
Liv McKenzie: 115 assists
Up Next
Adrian: 7 p.m. Tuesday at Monroe
Tecumseh: 7 p.m. Tuesday at Ann Arbor
Mt. Morris Invite
MT. MORRIS — Division 4 top-ranked Lenawee Christian won the Mt. Morris Invite by going 6-0 with a win against Division 2 11th ranked Orchard Lake St. Mary.
In the final with OLSM, the Cougars won Set 1, 25-23, before dropping Set 2, 23-25. LCS took the decisive third set with a 15-11 win.
LCS defeated Clinton in the semifinal (25-15, 25-12) and Oscoda in the quarterfinals (25-8, 25-12). In pool play, the Cougars beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran, Corunna at Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart.
LCS is 39-5 and has won 16-straight matches. No stats or scores were available from Clinton.
Top Performers
Lenawee Christian
Gabby Bryja: 138 assists, 44 digs, 9 aces
Hannah Baker: 58 kills, 9 blocks
Isabelle Kirkendall: 76 kills
Coach Thoughts
Glenn Christiansen, LCS: We played great volleyball all day and won a hard fought final against Orchard Lake St. Mary’s to win the championship. We are playing some of our best volleyball of the season right now and are currently on a 16 match win steak with an overall record of 39-5.
Up Next
Lenawee Christian: 6 p.m. Monday from Our Lady of the Lakes
Clinton: 4 p.m. Tuesday at Columbia Central LCAA Pool Play
Hudson Invite
HUDSON — The Tigers defended their home court as they went 4-0 to win the championship.
Hudson (19-18-1) defeated Camden Frontier (25-20, 25-18), Whiteford (25-20, 25-12), East Jackson (25-7, 25-11) and Onsted (25-17, 25-17).
Keely Hinzman led Hudson with another astounding performance.
Scores for Onsted have not been made available
Top Performers
Hudson
Keely Hinzman: 51 kills, 46 assists, 28 digs, 17 aces, 14 blocks
Lauren Hill: 55 assists, 43 kills, 20 digs, 13 blocks, 7 aces
Jozlyn Weber: 32 digs
Up Next
Hudson/Onsted: 4 p.m. Tuesday at Columbia Central LCAA Pool Play
This article originally appeared on The Daily Telegram: Clinton boys soccer falls in district final