Prep Roundup: Walton girls win Region 3AAAAAAA state tennis title

Marietta Daily Journal, Ga.
·2 min read

Apr. 2—The Walton girls tennis team won its 17th straight region title and 20th of the last 21 with a 3-0 sweep of North Cobb in the Region 3AAAAAAA championship match Thursday.

Amala Arun won 6-0, 6-1, while Caroline Kirka and the doubles team of Mary Ashley Jacoppo and Natalie Kirka each won 6-0, 6-0.

The Lady Raiders (13-0) will be the region's No. 1 seed when the state playoffs start later this month.

BOYS TENNIS

Thursday

Walton 3, Harrison 2: Clark Federick needed three sets but won 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 to help lead the Raiders to a victory in the Region 3AAAAAAA championship match.

It is the first region title for Walton since the 2017 season.

Jack Hubbard and Nick Kirka won 6-2, 6-0, while the team of Cooper Sivills and Harrison Pinkston won 6-4, 5-7, 6-0.

Walton will be the region's No. 1 seed when the Class AAAAAAA state playoffs begin later this month.

BASEBALL

Thursday

Allatoona 4, Sprayberry 3: Jackson McElvy was 2-for-3 with an RBI to help the Buccaneers earn a Region 6AAAAAA victory.

Ethan Sutton and Haden Soley were each 2-for-3, and Ben Crawley had two hits.

Landon Perkins pitched two innings to earn the win, and Sutton pitched a perfect seventh to earn the save.

Allatoona (18-4, 8-1) will host North Gwinnett on Wednesday.

Kennesaw Mountain 15, Osborne 2: Ethan Snipes and C.J. Whaley each drove in three runs to help lead the Mustangs to a Region 6AAAAAA victory.

Snipes had two hits, Whaley had a double, Sam Parker had a double and drove in two, while Nick Finkbiner and Eliud Poventud each had a hit and an RBI.

Kennesaw Mountain (12-11, 5-5) will host McEachern on April 10.

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday

Mount Paran Christian 3, McEachern 2: Sarah Schwartz scored two goals to lead the Lady Eagles to a non-region victory.

Jenna Lemmerman had a goal and McKenna Bothe added an assist.

Celeste Martinez and Janae Molina each scored goals for McEachern.

Mount Paran (8-3) will open play in the Region 7A tournament April 13.

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday

Allatoona 7, North Paulding 2: Jack Frishmann and Nate Merandi each scored two goals to help lead the Buccaneers to an area victory.

Andrew Ferguson had a goal and three assists, while Brayden Fountain added a goal and an assist.

Sean Byrne had seven saves in goal for Allatoona (14-2, 6-0), which will host Dalton on April 15.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thursday

North Cobb 17, Sprayberry 1: Alyssa Curto and Aydin Dasher each had three goals to help lead the Lady Warriors to victory.

Sophia Soriano, Camila Nickoloff and Erinne Giles each had two goals. Kacy Handzel had a goal and six assists.

Emma Henderson made six saves in goal.