Prep tennis: Donoho girls win sectional crown, will play in state tourney

The Anniston Star, Ala.
·4 min read

Apr. 14—Donoho's girls advanced to the state tennis tournament after winning the Class 1A-3A, Section 2 tournament Monday and Tuesday at Jacksonville State University.

Montgomery Catholic's girls also advanced by finishing second. The top two teams get berths in the state tournament. In the boys' division, Westminster Oak Mountain finished first and Montgomery Catholic was second. Faith Christian's boys were third and Donoho was fourth.

The state tournament will be at the Mobile Tennis Center on Monday and Tuesday.

Girls team scores

1, Donoho, 59; 2, Montgomery Catholic, 34; 3, Westminster Oak Mountain, 29; 4, Prattville Christian, 23; 5, Faith Christian, 2; 6, Cornerstone, 0; 6, Dadeville, 0; 7, Victory Christian, 0.

Boys team scores

1, Westminster Oak Mountain, 58; 2, Montgomery Catholic, 33; 3, Faith Christian, 24; 4, Donoho, 19; 5, Victory Christian, 9; 6, Dadeville, 0.

Girls local results

No. 1 Singles: Claire Hillman (Do) d. KeAsia Norris (Da), 10-0; Ella Newell (M) d. Meagan Ford (F), 10-3; Hillman (Do) d. Newell (M); Finals: Hillman (Do) d. Ashley Brooke Tomberlin (W), 6-2, 6-1.

No. 2 Singles: Lily Grace Draper (Do) d. Siriya Hart (Da), 10-0; Rachel Rodriguez (M) d. Lauren Holder (F), 10-3; Draper (Do) d. Emily Kamykowski (P), 6-1, 6-1; Finals: Draper (Do) d. Jenna Richardson (W), 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 Singles: Grayson Howell (M) d. Kelsey Brown (F), 10-0; Mary Marshall Perry (Do) d. Destiny Brown (Da), 10-1; Howell (M) d. Perry (Do), 6-3, 6-1.

No. 4 Singles: Harper Pumroy (Do) d. Nyma Jones (C), 10-0; Allie Fulsom (F) d. Ansleigh Davis (W), 10-8; Pumroy (Do) d. Fulsom (F), 6-0, 6-1; Finals: Pumroy (Do) d. Piper Schneider (M), 6-4, 6-4.

No. 5 Singles: Claire Walker (Do) d. Claire Smith (Da), 10-1; Ellie Tankersley (W) d. Isabella Diaz (F), 10-1; Walker (D) d. Boston King (P), 6-0, 6-0; Finals: Walker (Do) d. Ellie Tankersley (W), 6-2, 6-1.

No. 6 Singles: Blair Kitchen (Do) d. Gabby Bolden (C), 10-0; Maria Schwartz (M) d. Annie Minish (F), 10-2; Kitchen (Do) d. Schwartz (M), 6-1, 6-4; Finals: Kitchen (Do) d. Caroline Schumpert (P), 6-2, 6-0.

No. 1 Doubles: Hillman/Draper (Do) d. KeAsia Norris/Kiawa Maddox (Da), 10-0; Tomberlin /Jenna Richardson (W) d. Holder/Ford (F), 10-4; Hillman/Draper (Do) d. Tomberlin/Richardson (W), 6-2, 6-0; Finals: Hillman/Draper (Do) d. Newell/Howell (M), 6-2, 6-2.

No. 2 Doubles: Perry/Pumroy (Do) d. Jiriya Hart/Kiara Maddox (Da), 10-0; Elizabeth Mann/Davis (W) d. Fulsom/Brown (F), 10-3; Perry/Pumroy (Do) d. Mann/Davis (W), 6-2, 6-0; Finals: Perry/Pumroy (Do) d. Rodriguez/Schneider (M), 6-2, 5-7, 10-8 (Super Tiebreak).

No. 3 Doubles: Walker/Kitchen (Do) d. Smith/Mari Gold (Da), 10-0; Ava Ellerbusch/Claire Dewberry (W) d. Minish/Diaz (F), 10-3; Walker/Kitchen (Do) d. Ellerbusch/Dewberry (W), 6-0, 6-0; Finals: Walker/Kitchen (Do) d. Emma Garrison/Schwartz (M), 6-0, 6-3.

Boys local results

No. 1 Singles: Billy Davenport (V) d. Garrett Orth (Do), 6-1, 2-6, 10-6 (Super Tiebreak); Eli Mitchell (F) d. Blake Harris (Da), 6-1, 6-0; Sebastian Sayegh (M) d. Mitchell (F), 6-3, 6-4.

No. 2 Singles: William Wilson-Hunter (V) d. Zac Cater (Do), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4); Tim Clarke (W) d. Josh Goode (F), 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (3-7), 10-3 (Super Tiebreak).

No. 3 Singles: Luke Elliot (Do) d. Tucker Rhodes (Da), 6-0, 6-1; Gavin Randall (F) d. Elliot (Do), default; Finals: Ben Brannan (W) d. Randall (F), 6-1, 6-2.

No. 4 Singles: Bruce Downey (Do) d. Jude Swiney (V), 6-2, 6-2; Joshua Muse (F) d. Downey (Do), 6-3, 6-2; Finals: Mitchell Drennen (W) d. Muse (F), 6-1, 6-2.

No. 5 Singles: Cainan Stacks (Do) d. Owen Higgs (Da), 6-0, 6-1; Daniel Whitley (W) d. Stacks (Do), 6-0, 6-0; Peter Walski (M) d. Evan Smith (F), 6-0, 7-6 (9-7).

No. 6 Singles: Aiden Elliott (F) d. Jacob Wildes (V), 6-0, 6-1; Sam Ballard (Do) d. Elliott (F), 6-3, 2-6, 14-12 (Super Tiebreak); Finals: Andrew Robinson (W) d. Ballard (Do), 6-2, 6-1.

No. 1 Doubles: Davenport/Walker Tomlin (V) d. Orth/Elliot (Do), 10-8; Goode/Mitchell (F) d. Harris/Tucker Rhodes (Da), 10-2; Clarke/Grant Eller (W) d. Goode/Mitchell (F), 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2 Doubles: Smith/Randall (F) d. Wilson-Hunter/Swiney (V), 10-3; Cater/Downey (Do) d. Smith/Randall (F), 7-6 (7-4), 7-5; Finals: Brannan/Drennan (W) d. Cater/Downey (Do), 6-2, 6-1.

No. 3 Doubles: Stacks/Ballard (Do) d. Asa Warren/Jacob Wildes (V), 10-3; Elliott/Muse (F) d. Stacks/Ballard (Do), 7-6 (9-7), 6-2; Finals: Whitley/Robinson (W) d. Elliott/Muse (F), 6-0, 6-2.