PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Malcom, Lemons corral gold medals at Cullman Classic

Jake Winfrey, The Cullman Times, Ala.
·2 min read

Mar. 21—Cullman's Brodie Malcom and Vinemont's Ethan Lemons each earned gold medals at Saturday's Cullman Classic.

Malcom garnered a 45-01 in the triple jump, while Lemons breezed to a 9:38.62 in the 3,200-meter run at the annual track and field meet, which played host to 60 schools — ranging from Class 1A to Class 7A — and more than 1,400 athletes this year at Oliver Woodard Stadium.

Cullman's Nic Glass (triple jump) and Holly Pond's Camilla Chambers (3,200-meter run) claimed silver medals in their respective events, while Cullman's Nicholas Wood (3,200-meter run), Isaiah Jones (long jump), and Jaden Kay, Ryan Skinner, Jones and Malcom (4x100-meter relay) finished third in their respective events to take home bronze medals.

Several local athletes also set new personal and/or school records as well.

See below for top 10 performers by school. Only the top eight in each event earn points toward their team's score.

------

Cullman

Brodie Malcom — first in triple jump (45-01) and fourth in long jump

Nic Glass — second in triple jump, fourth in pole vault and seventh in 100-meter dash

Nicholas Wood — third in 3,200-meter run

Isaiah Jones — third in long jump

Ryan Skinner, Jaden Kay, Isaiah Jones and Brodie Malcom — third in 4x100-meter relay

Tatum Nixon — fourth in shot put and sixth in discus

Troy Adkison — fourth in 3,200-meter run

Sarah Kate Dockery — fourth in discus

Braxton Williams, Jaden Kay, Banks Baker and Sawyer Trimble — fifth in 4x400-meter relay

Bernarda Tizapa — seventh in 3,200-meter run

Bernarda Tizapa, Tess Heaton, Anna Shirey and Joshlyn Hudson — seventh in 4x800-meter relay

Katelyn Kress — eighth in 100-meter hurdles

Banks Baker — 10th in pole vault

------

Fairview

Kabri Redding — seventh in discus and eighth in high jump

Peyton Bailey — 10th in 3,200-meter run

------

Good Hope

Addie Stripling — ninth in javelin

------

Hanceville

Runners Unknown — eighth in 4x100-meter relay

Runners Unknown — eighth in 4x400-meter relay

------

Holly Pond

Camilla Chambers — second in 3,200-meter run

Isaac Chambers — 10th in javelin

------

Vinemont

Ethan Lemons — first in 3,200-meter run (9:38.62) and ninth in 1,600-meter run

Emily Cheatwood — sixth in triple jump and 10th in long jump

Isiah Young — 10th in shot put