Prep Track Roundup: Willmar sends 2 athletes to state

·8 min read

Jun. 10—SARTELL — The first day of the Section 8AA track and field championships Wednesday produced two state entrants for Willmar.

Ava Brogren qualified in the girls' high jump and Sam Christoffer did the same in the girls' long jump.

Brogren placed first with a distance of 5 feet, 4 inches. Christoffer won the long jump with an 18-4.

Wednesday's meet was primarily for preliminaries in most events, though the finals were held in a number of field events as well as the 3,200-meter run. The finals in all other events are 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Fergus Falls.

At stake are berths in the state Class AA championships June 15-17 at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

Section 8AA

Prelims

GIRLS TEAM SCORING (THROUGH FOUR EVENTS) — (1t) Willmar; and Alexandria 32 (3) Fergus Falls 15 (4t) Monticello; and Sauk Rapids 13 (6) Brainerd 12 (7) Rocori 11 (8) Moorhead 8 (9t) Sartell; and St. Cloud Apollo 6 (11) Detroit Lakes 5 (12t) St. Cloud Tech; and Foley 1.5

Winner and Willmar qualifiers

100 HURDLES — (1) Cecelia Woods, Roc, 15.43

300 HURDLES — (1) Lauren Berg, Bem, 45.73

100 DASH — (1) Brenna Deason, Bra, 12.58 (3) Sam Christoffer, Will, 12.57

200 DASH — (1) Christoffer, Will, 27.04

400 DASH — (1) Summer Carlson, Moor, 1:00.54

800 RUN — (1) Nina Dawson, Will, 2:23.35 (8) Hannah Quinn, Will, 2:28.97

1,600 RUN — (1) N/A

3,200 RUN (FINALS) — (1) Aleah Miller, Alex, 11:30.81 (2) Gabby Witschen, Mon, 11:34.83 (3) Lauren Eilers, Will, 11:43.47

4X100 RELAY — (1) N/A

4X200 RELAY — (1) N/A

4X400 RELAY — (1) N/A

4X800 RELAY — (1) N/A

HIGH JUMP (FINALS) — (1) Ava Brogren, Will, 5-4 (2) Ainsley Hansen, FF, 5-2

LONG JUMP (FINALS) — (1) Christoffer, Will, 18-4 (2) Justus Floren, SR, 17-4

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) N/A

POLE VAULT — (1) N/A

DISCUS (FINALS) — (1) Hanna Caughey, Br, 120-1 (2) Sophia Vinje, Alex, 117-2 (4) Avery Quinn, Will, 113-9.5

SHOT PUT — (1) N/A

BOYS TEAM SCORING (THROUGH FOUR EVENTS) — (1) Moorhead 45 (2) Brainerd 20 (3) St. Cloud Apollo 16 (4) Sartell 15 (5) Fergus Falls 14.5 (6) Alexandria 13 (7) Willmar 10.5 (8) St. Cloud Tech 9 (9) Rocori 6 (10) Bemidji 4 (11t) Becker; Monticello; and Foley 1

Winner and Willmar qualifiers

110 HURDLES — (1) Sam May, Will, 15.59 (3) Aaron Watland, Will, 15.83

300 HURDLES — (1) May, Will, 40.62

100 DASH — (1) Brady Wright, Mon, 11.15

200 DASH — (1) David Boyd Jr., SCA, 22.45 (4) Michael Price, Will, 23.16

400 DASH — (1) Wright, Mon, 50.47

800 RUN — (1) Nick Youso, Bem, 1:58.61 (4) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 2:00.45

1,600 RUN — (1) N/A

3,200 RUN (FINALS) — (1) Evan Myran, Moor, 9:31.30 (2) Samuel Brewer, SCA, 9:37.78

4X100 RELAY — (1) N/A

4X200 RELAY — (1) N/A

4X400 RELAY — (1) N/A

4X800 RELAY — (1) N/A

HIGH JUMP — (1) N/A

LONG JUMP — (1) N/A

TRIPLE JUMP (FINALS) — (1) George Nyanforth, Moor, 44-1 (2) William Heydt, Alex, 42-10.75 (3) Watland, Will, 42-3

POLE VAULT (FINALS) — (1) Jack Cella, Moor, 13-1 (2) Evan Flores, Sar, 13-1 (4) Caden Carlson, Will, 12-4

DISCUS — (1) N/A

SHOT PUT (FINALS) — (1) Alexander Jensen, FF, 54-7 (2) Dylan Gross, Br, 53-4

Section 5A

Championship

The Litchfield girls' 4x200-meter relay team, shot-putter Landon Wagner and discus-thrower T.J. Christensen all earned state berths at the Section 5A championships at Collegeville.

The Dragons' team of sophomores Lillia Chvatal and Raina Kaping and seniors Lily Osterberg and Vail Kaping finished second with a time of 1 minute, 48.01 seconds.

Wagner, a senior, took second in the shot with a toss of 50 feet, 11-1/4 inches. Christensen, a ninth-grader, was second in the discus with a toss of 140-2.

Paynesville sophomore Rebekah Walz won the pole vault with a leap of 10-2 to also qualify.

The state meet is June 17-19 at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

Rockford won the girls' team scoring with 108 points. The top area girls' finisher was Litchfield, which finished ninth with 39 points.

The boys' champion was Annandale, with 85 points. Litchfield was ninth with 31 points.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Rockford 108 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 62 (3) Spectrum 59 (4) Maple Lake 54 (5) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 53 (6) Albany 46 (7t) Annandale; and Braham 40 (9) Litchfield 39 (10) St. Cloud Cathedral 35 (11t) Paynesville; Pierz; and Milaca 18 (14) Legacy Christian Academy 17 (15) Pine City 15 (16) New London-Spicer 14 (17t) Mora; and Royalton 11 (19) New Life Academy 10 (20t) East Central; Mille Lacs Raiders; and Rush City 9 (23) Holdingford 6 (24) Ogilvie

State qualifiers (in bold) and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Nyalaam Jok, Ann, 15.10 (2) Elle Geislinger, EVW, 15.70

300 HURDLES — (1) Elianna Aberra, Spec, 47.61 (2) Brooke Baumann, HLWW, 47.80

100 DASH — (1) Cassia Cady, Rock, 12.64 (2) Hannah Cornelius, Br, 12.79 (5) Raina Kaping, Litch, 13.22

200 DASH — (1) Sara Byers, Rock, 26.24 (2) Cornelius, Br, 26.25 (5) Lillia Chvatal, Litch, 26.99

400 DASH — (1) Ellie Kuechle, EVW, 57.49 (2) Cornelius, Br, 58.73

800 RUN — (1) Reanna Cruz, LCA, 2:18.90 (2) Adrienne Foell, Spec, 2:20.26 (4) Mya Krause, NLS, 2:27.56

1,600 RUN — (1) Olivia Goebel, Al, 5:06.81 (2) Mary Miller, ML, 5:23.60

3,200 RUN — (1) Miller, ML, 11:31.98 (2) Kristine Kalthoff, Al, 11:42.80

4X100 RELAY — (1) Rockford 50.57 (2) Annandale 50.85 (3) Litchfield (Chvatal, R. Kaping, Lily Osterberg, Vail Kaping) 51.61

4X200 RELAY — (1) Rockford 1:47.17 (2) Litchfield (Chvatal, R. Kaping, Osterberg, V. Kaping) 1:48.01

4X400 RELAY — (1) Spectrum 4:06.07 (2) EVW/Kimball 4:10.50

4X800 RELAY — (1) Albany 9:44.06 (2) Rockford 9:56.83

HIGH JUMP — (1) Jok, Ann, 5-10 (2t) Adrienne Foell, Spec; and Ashley Kimman, Pierz, 5-4 (4t) Danica Pederson, NLS, 5-0

LONG JUMP — (1) Jok, Ann, 19-5 (2) Maggie Larson, ML, 17-6 (3) Brielle Kuechle, EVW, 17-5.75 (4) Cady, Rock, 17-3 (5) Chvatal, Litch, 16-4.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Larson, ML, 38-0.75 (2) Aberra, Spec, 37-3.75 (3) Byers, Rock, 36-7.25 (4) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 35-2

POLE VAULT — (1) Rebekah Walz, Pay, 10-2 (2) Taylar Bockoven, Mil, 9-8

DISCUS — (1) Ellie Horn, HLWW, 114-2 (2) Hannah Stedman, Rock, 105-5

SHOT PUT — (1) Jayden Lark, Rock, 35-4.5 (2) Rebecca Fasching, HLWW, 34-11

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Annandale 85 (2) Mora 75 (3) Spectrum 64 (4) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 55 (5) Rockford 45 (6) Legacy Christian Academy 41 (7) Northwest Nighthawks 35 (8) Maple Lake 32 (9) Litchfield 31 (10) Rush City 29 (11) St. Cloud Cathedral 27 (12) Albany 26 (13) Pine City 22 (14) East Central 21 (15) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 19 (16) Holdingford 17 (17) Milaca 15 (18) New London-Spicer 13 (19t) Pierz; Royalton; and Braham 11 (22) Hinckley-Finlayson 10 (23) Parnassus Preparatory School 4 (24) St. John's Prep 2

State qualifiers (in bold) and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) Jacob Klug, ML, 15.61 (2) Nolan Anderson, RC, 15.80

300 HURDLES — (1) Klug, ML, 41.35 (2) Brandon Knott, HLWW, 42.25

100 DASH — (1) Max Reis, Spec, 11.01 (2) Caleb Pratt, LCA, 11.28

200 DASH — (1) Reis, Spec, 23.08 (2) Kobe Swanson, Mora, 23.19

400 DASH — (1) Max Schimelpfenig, Ann, 50.94 (2) Tarron Rudzitis, LCA, 51.23

800 RUN — (1) Grant Mayers, Al, 1:59.14 (2) Connor Carlson, Roy, 2:00.35

1,600 RUN — (1) Salvador Wirth, Ann, 4:36.34 (2) Luke Swanson, NW, 4:36.36

3,200 RUN — (1) Wirth, Ann, 9:56.49 (2) Turner Schad, Cath, 10:05.57

4X100 RELAY — (1) Mora 44.29 (2) Spectrum 44.31

4X200 RELAY — (1) Annandale 1:31.11 (2) Mora 1:31.93

4X400 RELAY — (1) Annandale 3:28.49 (2) Legacy Christian Academy 3:32.40

4X800 RELAY — (1) St. Cloud Cathedral 8:19.13 (2) Albany 8:27.32

HIGH JUMP — (1) Alec Braun, Ann, 6-1 (2) Henry Skinner, Rock, 6-1

LONG JUMP — (1) Swanson, Mora, 21-11.25 (2) Spencer Lade, HLWW, 20-7

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Reis, Spec, 44-5 (2) Lathanie Kroschel, H-F, 42-8.75

POLE VAULT — (1) Parker Helmbrecht, HLWW, 13-7 (2) Brian Schloeder, Rock, 13-7 (3) Grant Hubbard, NLS, 13-1

DISCUS — (1) Trevor Christensen, EC, 154-7 (2) TJ Christensen, Litch, 140-2 (3) Landon Wagner, Litch, 134-2 (5) Jacob Dietel, Litch, 127-5

SHOT PUT — (1) Christensen, EC, 51-7.25 (2) Wagner, Litch, 50-11.25