Prep volleyball: Donoho sweeps through own tournament

·3 min read

Sep. 18—Donoho's volleyball team won the gold bracket of the Donoho Classic on Saturday.

The Falcons beat Faith Christian 25-12, 25-9, Westminster-Oak Mountain 25-8, 25-12 and Ashville 25-13, 25-4 in pool play then beat Cleburne County 25-17, 25-8 in the semifinals and Spring Garden 25-15, 25-23 in the finals.

Cherokee County beat Faith in the silver bracket finals.

Top performers on the day for Donoho (23-7):

—Lily Grace Draper: 34 kills, two assists, 13 aces, 20 digs, one block.

—Ansley Simmons: 14 kills, four digs, one block.

—Estella Connell: 15 kills, two digs, three blocks.

—Ryals Jones: 18 kills, two digs, 12 bocks.

—Mary Marshall Perry: 22 kills, eight aces, four digs, one block.

—Samantha Wakefield: 15 kills, 89 assists, eight aces, 16 digs, two blocks.

—Sarah Waggoner: three assists, two aces, 31 digs.

Pleasant Valley

The Raiders played in the Hewitt-Trussville Husky Challenge on Saturday, sweeping Mortimer Jordan, Gadsden City and Oxford in pool play but falling to Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa in the gold-bracket semifinals.

Top performers on the day for Pleasant Valley (19-7):

—Lily Henry: 49 kills, three aces, 25 digs, two blocks.

—Ella Parris: 17 kills, four aces, 28 digs, two blocks.

—Allie Bryant: 45 kills, 40 assists, 38 digs.

—Maddie Schwabe: 23 kills, 81 assists, 10 aces, 21 digs, one block.

—Madison Schwabe: 15 kills, one assist, three aces, 27 digs, two blocks.

Oxford

Also playing in the Husky Challenge, Oxford beat Gadsden City 25-14, 25-16 and Mortimer Jordan 25-15, 15-14 and lost to Pleasant Valley 24-26, 17-25 in pool play.

The Yellow Jackets beat Helena 25-17, 25-17 in the gold bracket semifinals and lost to Hillcrest 18-25, 25-20, 8-15 in the finals.

Top performers on the day for Oxford (14-14):

—Jamea Gaston: 36 digs

—Payton Brooks: 35 digs, 110 assists, two aces.

—Ashlyn Burns: 19 digs, two aces.

—Abbie Mitchell: 15 digs, 41 kills, 11 blocks.

—Kaelyn Crossley: 24 digs.

—Arilyn Pool: 20 digs, two aces.

—Sadie Grace Morrison: 15 kills, 12 blocks.

—Daelyn Bozeman: four digs, 24 kills.

—Mileah Prince: 20 kills, four blocks.

—Jaslyn Montgomery: six digs, 33 kills, 10 blocks.

Piedmont

The Bulldogs finished as runner-up in the Wellborn Invitational, beating Woodland 25-22, 25-18, Glencoe 25-15, 25-21 and losing to Wellborn 25-20, 13-25, 13-15 in pool play.

In bracket play, Piedmont beat White Plains 26-24, 25-23 in the semifinals and lost to Ohatchee 12-25, 14-25 in the finals.

Piedmont's top performers on the day:

—Jaycee Glover: seven kills, 69 Assists, two aces, two digs.

—Ta'Leaha Ridley: 52 Kills, one assists, two aces, one block.

—Armoni Perry: 16 kills, three aces.

—Cacey Brothers: nine kills, four assists, five aces.

—Jenna Calvert: five kills, five aces, two blocks.

—Emma Grace Todd: six kills, one assist, one ace, three blocks.

White Plains

The Wildcats went 3-2 in the Wellborn Invitational, beating Saks 25-15, 25-13, losing to Ohatchee 6-25, 12-25, beating 21-25, 25-17, 15-12, beating Weaver 25-17, 28-26 and losing to Piedmont 24-26, 23-25.

White Plains' top performers for the day:

—Leighton Arnold: two aces, eight kills, 19 digs.

—Cooper Martin: two aces, nine kills, 25 digs.

—Bella Higgins: 11 aces, 12 kills, 16 digs.

—Taylor Hodge: four aces, 17 kills.

—Macy Scism: one ace, 10 kills.

—Braeton Moran: 10 aces, six kills, 48 assists, 15 digs.