Prep volleyball: Super Regional scores

·12 min read

Oct. 21—AHSAA 2021 VOLLEYBALL SUPER REGIONAL RESULTS

SOUTH SUPER REGIONAL, MONTGOMERY

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to continue reading.

Sign Up

Log In

Purchase a Subscription

October 20-22

CLASS 1A

First Round

Area 4 RU: Choctaw County (7-6) vs. Area 7 W: Maplesville (16-5), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 3 RU: McKenzie (8-9) vs. Area 8 W: Woodland (20-10) , Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 5 RU: Linden vs. Area 1 W: Bayshore Christian (18-24) , Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 6 RU: Notasulga (7-9) vs. Area 2 W: Pleasant Home (18-6) , Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 2 RU: Kinston (24-8) vs. Area 6 W: Autaugaville (12-3) , Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 1 RU: McIntosh (13-5) vs. Area 5 W: University Charter School (18-3), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 8 RU: Wadley (22-4) vs. Area 3 W: Brantley (15-4), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Area 7 RU: Billingsley (7-11) vs. Area 4 W: Sweet Water (19-7) , Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Match 1, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 2, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 3, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 4, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1, Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2, Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

First Round

B.B. Comer 3, Clarke County (4-13) 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-7)

Ariton (24-9) 3, Ranburne 0 (25-24, 25-12, 35-15)

Orange Beach (24-17) 3, Highland Home (12-11) 0

Fayetteville (14-17) 3, Geneva County (14-15) 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-9)

Isabella (19-5) 3, Cottonwood 0

Washington County (18-7) 3, Luverne (21-6) 0

G.W. Long (35-6) 3, Lanett 0

Horseshoe Bend (17-14) 3, Leroy (17-8) 0

Quarterfinals

Ariton (25-9) 3, B.B. Comer 1

Orange Beach (25-17) 3, Fayetteville (14-18) 0

Washington County (19-7) 3, Isabella (19-6) 0

G.W. Long (36-6) 3, Horseshoe Bend (17-15) 0

Semifinals

Ariton (24-9) vs. Orange Beach (25-17), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Washington County (19-7) vs. G.W. Long (36-6), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

First Round

Beulah (12-7) 3, Opp (5-20) 1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-19)

Hale County (13-15) 3, Wicksburg 0

St. Luke's Episcopal (32-19) 3, Excel (7-8) 0

Trinity Presbyterian (40-7) 3, T.R. Miller (22-16) 0

Montgomery Catholic (35-6) 3, Flomaton (16-15) 0

Mobile Christian (15-7) 3, Thomasville (28-9) 1

Houston Academy 3, Greensboro (7-5) 0

Goshen (13-19) 3, Dadeville (13-3) 2

Quarterfinals

Hale County (14-15) 3, Beulah (12-8) 2

Trinity Presbyterian (41-7) 3, St. Luke's Episcopal (32-20) 2

Montgomery Catholic (36-6) 3, Mobile Christian (15-8) 0

Houston Academy (23-19) 3, Goshen (13-20) 1

Semifinals

Hale County (14-15) vs. Trinity Presbyterian (41-7), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Montgomery Catholic (36-6) vs. Houston Academy (23-19), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Championship

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 4A

First Round

Area 4 RU: Sumter Central (7-9) vs. Area 7 W: Cleburne County (30-11), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 3 RU: LAMP (18-20) vs. Area 8 W: Dora (19-18), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 5 RU: Montevallo (12-13) vs. Area 1 W: St. Michael Catholic (29-10), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 6 RU: American Christian vs. Area 2 W: Straughn (25-6), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 2 RU: Ashford (17-14) vs. Area 6 W: Northside, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 1 RU: W.S. Neal (8-13) vs. Area 5 W: Bibb County (14-2), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 8 RU: Indian Springs (8-7) vs. Area 3 W: Montgomery Academy (21-15), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 7 RU: Munford (27-18) vs. Area 4 W: Jackson (7-8), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Match 1, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Match 2, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Match 3, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 4, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1, Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2, Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

First Round

Demopolis (12-14) 3, Charles Henderson (17-12) 0

Sylacauga (28-8) 3, Rehobeth (22-10) 2

Bayside Academy (51-6) 3, Brewbaker Tech (12-15) 0

UMS-Wright (25-14) 3, Jemison (16-13) 0

Satsuma (25-18) 3, Elmore County (25-12) 0

Pike Road (21-11) 3, Elberta (7-16) 0

Providence Christian (26-18) 3, Shelby County (13-13) 0

Andalusia (16-8) 3, Sipsey Valley (15-11) 1

Quarterfinals

Sylacauga (29-8) 3, Demopolis (12-15) 0

Bayside Academy (52-6) 3, UMS-Wright (25-15) 0

Pike Road (22-11) 3, Satsuma (25-19) 0

Providence Christian (27-18) 3, Andalusia (16-9) 0

Semifinals

Sylacauga (29-8) vs. Bayside Academy (52-6), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Pike Road (22-11) vs. Providence Christian (27-18), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Championship

Finals, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A

First Round

Northridge (32-16) 3, Eufaula (9-14) 0 (25-10, 25-3, 25-13)

John Carroll Catholic (28-15) 3, Sidney Lanier (7-14) 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-9)

St. Paul's Episcopal (41-8) 3, Stanhope Elmore 0 (25-5, 35-25, 25-11)

Spanish Fort (47-13) 3, Helena (22-23) 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-19)

Gulf Shores (34-21) 3, Pelham (39-12) 1 (25-22, 17-25, 25-20, 25-23)

Saraland (50-4) 3, Wetumpka (23-18) 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-7)

Saint James (21-15) 3, Hueytown (16-12) 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15)

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-19) 3, Opelika (13-14) 0

Quarterfinals

Northridge (33-16) 3, John Carroll Catholic (28-16) 1

St. Paul's Episcopal (42-8) 3, Spanish Fort (47-14) 1

Saraland (51-4) 3, Gulf Sores (34-22) 1

Saint James (22-15) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-20) 1 (28-26, 25-19, 19-25, 25-22)

Semifinals

Northridge (33-16) vs. St. Paul's Episcopal (42-8), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Saraland (51-4) vs. Saint James (22-15), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Quarterfinals

Area 3 RU: Prattville (5-27) vs. Area 4 W: Auburn (37-15), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 2 RU: Fairhope (27-15) vs. Area 1 W: Baker (15-22) , Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 4 RU: Central-Phenix City (27-10) vs. Area 3 W: Enterprise (36-10) , Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 1 RU: Mary Montgomery (18-14) vs. Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic (34-11) , Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1, Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2, Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

NORTH SUPER REGIONAL, HUNTSVILLE

October 20-22

CLASS 1A

First Round

Area 12 RU: Meek (11-17) vs. Area 15 W: Lindsay Lane (32-14), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 11 RU: Appalachian (9-18) vs. Area 16 W: Covenant Christian (28-13), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 13 RU: Coosa Christian vs. Area 9 W: South Lamar (13-11), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 14 RU: Belgreen (21-29) vs. Area 10 W: Donoho (43-9), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 10 RU: Ragland (17-16) vs. Area 14 W: Hackleburg (18-13), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 9 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (11-15) vs. Area 13 W: Cedar Bluff (26-22), Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Area 16 RU: Shoals Christian (12-8) vs. Area 11 W: Sumiton Christian (29-20), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Area 15 RU: Decatur Heritage (13-31) vs. Area 12 W: Marion County (21-12), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Match 1, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 2, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 3, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 4, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1, Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2, Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

First Round

Spring Garden (37-12) 3, Ider 0

Lexington (25-12) 3, Southeastern (8-13) 0

Hatton 3, Westminster-Oak Mountain (22-19) 0

Lamar County (30-5) 3, Falkville (10-10) 0

Athens Bible (13-16) 3, Red Bay (17-14) 1

Addison (42-6) 3, Altamont (20-12) 0

Mars Hill Bible (8-17) 3, West End (14-15) 0

Sand Rock (46-8) 3, Pisgah 0

Quarterfinals

Spring Garden (38-12) 3, Lexington (25-13) 0

Hatton 3, Lamar County (30-6) 0

Addison (43-6) 3, Athens Bible (13-17) 0

Sand Rock (47-8) 3, Mars Hill Bible (8-18) 0

Semifinals

Spring Garden (38-12) vs. Hatton (26-19), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Addison (43-6) vs. Sand Rock (47-8), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

First Round

Danville (47-22) 3, Hokes Bluff (12-17) 0

Pleasant Valley (18-19) 3, Lauderdale County (31-17) 1

Brindlee Mountain (32-14) 3, Walter Wellborn (21-17) 2

Fyffe (28-14) 3, Carbon Hill (32-16) 1

Plainview (46-16) 3, Winfield (17-16) 0

Susan Moore (47-7) 3, Saks (12-17) 0

Ohatchee (34-10) 3, Elkmont (19-17) 1

Geraldine (44-15) 3, Colbert Heights 0

Quarterfinals

Danville (48-22) 3, Pleasant Valley (18-20) 0

Fyffe (29-14) 3, Brindlee Mountain (32-15) 0

Plainview (47-16) 3, Susan Moore (47-8) 0

Geraldine (45-15) 3, Ohatchee (34-11) 2

Semifinals

Danville (48-22) vs. Fyffe (29-14), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Plainview (47-16) vs. Geraldine (45-15), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Championship

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 4A

First Round

Area 12 RU: Fayette County (22-12) vs. Area 15 W: West Morgan (39-11), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 11 RU: Curry (22-17) vs. Area 16 W: Deshler (38-7), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 13 RU: Priceville (25-20) vs. Area 9 W: Jacksonville (24-18), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 14 RU: Madison County vs. Area 10 W: Etowah, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 10 RU: Oneonta vs. Area 14 W: New Hope, Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 9 RU: White Plains (11-34) vs. Area 13 W: Westminster Christian (34-8), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Area 16 RU: Central-Florence (27-31) vs. Area 11 W: Good Hope (27-11), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 15 RU: Brooks (35-25) vs. Area 12 W: Haleyville (23-22), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Match 1, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Match 2, Thursday, 2 p.m.

Match 3, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Match 4, Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1, Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2, Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

First Round

Madison Academy (35-22) 3, Hayden (26-11) 0

East Limestone (40-6) 3, St. Clair County 0

Ramsay 3, Sardis (27-24) 0

Guntersville (41-19) 3, Leeds (18-13) 0

Brewer (26-23) 3, Parker (15-8) 0

Boaz (44-24) 3, Pleasant Grove 1

Alexandria (39-14) 3, Ardmore 0

Lawrence County (44-18) 3, Corner (46-19) 0

Quarterfinals

East Limestone (41-6) 3, Madison Academy (35-23) 2

Ramsay (16-15) 3, Guntersville (41-20) 0

Brewer (27-23) 3, Boaz (44-25) 0

Lawrence County (45-18) 3, Alexandria (39-15) 0

Semifinals

East Limestone (41-6) vs. Ramsay (16-15), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Brewer (27-23) vs. Lawrence County (45-18), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Championship

Finals, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A

First Round

Arab (41-24) 3, Mortimer Jordan (13-9) 0

Hazel Green (27-12) 3, Woodlawn (16-27) 0

Mountain Brook (36-12) 3, Southside-Gadsden (45-13) 0

Cullman (38-21) 3, Jasper (36-16) 2

Hartselle (35-24) 3, Minor (7-29) 0

Homewood (28-13) 3, Springville (42-18) 0

Athens (34-16) 3, Shades Valley (10-23) 0

Fort Payne (24-27) 3, Clay-Chalkville (16-5) 0

Quarterfinals

Hazel Green (28-12) vs. Mountain Brook (37-12), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Homewood (29-13) vs. Athens (34-16), Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Thursday, 5 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Quarterfinals

Area 7 RU: Bob Jones (37-10) vs. Area 8 W: Sparkman (48-11), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 6 RU: Vestavia Hills (27-10) vs. Area 5 W: Thompson (26-10), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 8 RU: Grissom (25-21) vs. Area 7 W: James Clemens (29-20), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Area 5 RU: Hoover (29-15) vs. Area 6 W: Spain Park (41-4), Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal 1, Friday, 10 a.m.

Semifinal 2, Friday, 10 a.m.

Championship

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Finals, Friday, 1 p.m.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting