Here are the projected pairings for 2022 Ohio high school playoff first-round games
The official pairings for the OHSAA football playoffs will be announced Sunday, but thanks to JoeEitel.com, we have an unofficial look at the matchups in regions involving central Ohio teams.
Ohio high football playoff schedule: OHSAA football calendar
Week 10:Central Ohio high school football scores and Week 10 recaps
Division I, Region 2
No. 16 Olentangy at No. 1 Dublin Jerome
No. 15 Olentangy Orange at No. 2 Springfield
No. 14 Clayton Northmont at No. 3 Centerville
No. 13 Findlay at No. 4 Perrysburg
No. 12 Delaware Hayes at No. 5 Olentangy Berlin
No. 11 Marysville at No. 6 Dublin Coffman
No. 10 Huber Heights Wayne at No. 7 Kettering Fairmont
No. 9 Toledo Whitmer at No. 8 Olentangy Liberty
Division I, Region 3
No. 16 Lancaster vs. No. 1 Gahanna Lincoln
No. 15 Reynoldsburg at No. 2 Upper Arlington
No. 14 Westerville North at No. 3 New Albany
No. 13 Central Crossing at No. 4 Pickerington Central
No. 12 Groveport Madison at No. 5 Pickerington North
No. 11 Hilliard Davidson at No. 6 Grove City
No. 10 Westerville Central at No. 7 Hilliard Darby
No. 9 Hilliard Bradley at No. 8 Thomas Worthington
Division II, Region 7
No. 16 Massillon Perry at No. 1 Massillon Washington
No. 15 Dublin Scioto at No. 2 Uniontown Lake
No. 14 Worthington Kilbourne at No. 3 Westerville South
No. 13 Northland at No. 4 Watkins Memorial
No. 12 Uniontown Green at No. 5 Big Walnut
No. 11 Licking Heights at No. 6 North Canton Hoover
No. 10 Dover at No. 7 DeSales
No. 9 Canal Winchester at No. 8 Independence
Division III, Region 11
No. 16 Circleville at No. 1 Thornville Sheridan
No. 15 Washington Court House Miami Trace at No. 2 Jackson
No. 14 Hamilton Township at No. 3 Watterson
No. 13 Jonathan Alder at No. 4 Dresden Tri-Valley
No. 12 Beechcroft at No. 5 Bloom-Carroll
No. 11 Chillicothe at No. 6 London
No. 10 Bellefontaine at No. 7 Granville
No. 9 Washington Court House at No. 8 Columbus South
Division IV, Region 14
No. 16 Napoleon at No. 1 Cleveland Glenville
No. 15 Shelby at No. 2 Millersburg West Holmes
No. 14 Caledonia River Valley at No. 3 Sandusky Perkins
No. 13 Bryan at No. 4 Elyria Catholic
No. 12 Upper Sandusky at No. 5 Bellville Clear Fork
No. 11 Wauseon at No. 6 Van Wert
No. 10 Buckeye Valley at No. 7 St. Marys Memorial
No. 9 Galion at No. 8 Bellevue
Division IV, Region 15
No. 16 McConnelsville Morgan at No. 1 St. Clairsville
No. 15 Carrollton at No. 2 Steubenville
No. 14 McArthur Vinton County at No. 3 Columbus East
No. 13 Duncan Falls Philo at No. 4 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley
No. 12 Licking Valley at No. 5 Gallipolis Gallia Academy
No. 11 Cambridge at No. 6 Logan Elm
No. 10 Hartley at No. 7 New Lexington
No. 9 Ready at No. 8 Marion-Franklin
Division V, Region 19
No. 16 Minford at No. 1 Ironton
No. 15 Pomeroy Meigs at No. 2 Harvest Prep
No. 14 Piketon at No. 3 Barnesville
No. 13 Columbus Academy at No. 4 Centerburg
No. 12 McDermott Northwest at No. 5 Portsmouth West
No. 11 Heath at No. 6 Wheelersburg
No. 10 Zanesville West Muskingum at No. 7 Proctorville Fairland
No. 9 Portsmouth at No. 8 Belmont Union Local
Division VI, Region 23
No. 16 Marion Elgin at No. 1 Beverly Fort Frye
No. 15 Grove City Christian at No. 2 Nelsonville-York
No. 14 Galion Northmor at No. 3 Bellaire
No. 13 West Jefferson at No. 4 Newcomerstown
No. 12 Malvern at No. 5 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant
No. 11 Mount Gilead at No. 6 Worthington Christian
No. 10 Ironton Rock Hill at No. 7 Loudonville
No. 9 Berne Union at No. 8 Sarahsville Shenandoah
Division VII, Region 27
No. 16 Zanesville Rosecrans at No. 1 Newark Catholic
No. 15 Corning Miller at No. 2 Hannibal River
No. 14 New Matamoras Frontier at No. 3 Caldwell
No. 13 Shadyside at No. 4 Reedsville Eastern
No. 12 Racine Southern at No. 5 Waterford
No. 11 Crown City South Gallia at No. 6 Portsmouth Sciotoville
No. 10 Fairfield Christian at No. 7 Bridgeport
No. 9 Portsmouth Notre Dame at No. 8 Franklin Furnace Green
sports@thisweeknews.com
@ThisWeekSports
This article originally appeared on ThisWeek: Ohio high school football playoff schedule for Columbus area