Quaranstream: Free events and services to watch online while self-quarantining

GMA TEAM

As novel coronavirus spreads throughout the United States, millions of Americans are spending more time at home.

MORE: Here's everything coming to Disney+, Hulu and ESPN+ in May

But whether you're doing so because of a job loss, working from home situation or otherwise taking part in the mass effort to stay safe, chances are you've been bored once or twice while living under quarantine.

MORE: How to have fun with friends during quarantine: Online games to play

Thankfully, some very talented people have been creating extra-special performances and experiences that you can enjoy to help you cope with the new normal and that don't break any social distancing rules. Additionally, some services are extending their free trial periods or dropping their paywalls in order for you to access their content.

MORE: Free time on your hands? Binge these suggestions

To help navigate the Golden Age of "Quaranstreaming," "GMA" presents this guide of entertainment that you can stream, some of it live (just click the time next to each event to be taken to the right place) and much of it for free.

Check back often, as this guide will be updated with new events and services. Times listed are Eastern Daylight Time.

ANIMALS & PETS

"QuaranStream" at the St. Louis Aquarium at Union Station (Monday, Wednesday & Friday @ 11 a.m.-noon)

Elmwood Park Zoo "Zoo School Live" (Weekdays @ 11 a.m.)

Houston Zoo "Bringing the Zoo to You" (Weekdays @ noon)

Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden "Home Safari" (Weekdays @ 3 p.m.)

Georgia Aquarium: California Sea Lion Cam

San Diego Zoo: Koala Cam

San Diego Zoo: Penguin Cam

Smithsonian National Zoo: Cheetah Cub Cam

Smithsonian National Zoo: Giant Panda Cam

Taronga Zoo Sydney: Seal Cam

Tropical Reef Camera

Warrior Canine Connection: Puppy Cam

ARTS, CRAFTS & DIY

#DrawTogether with WendyMac (Weekdays @ 1 p.m.)

Make Paducah Art Classes (Weekdays @ 1:50 p.m.)

Draw Every Day with Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Weekdays @ 2 p.m.)

Birmingham Museum of Art Director's Cut with Graham Boettcher (Monday, Wednesday & Friday @ 3 p.m.)

Good Housekeeping Craft Classes (Wednesday & Friday @ 3 p.m.)

Crayola Live (Tuesday & Thursday @ 1 p.m.)

How to Draw Live with Will Sliney (Tuesday @ 3 p.m.)

Aspen Art Museum Art Studio Live! (Wednesday @ 4:30 p.m.)

Pop-Up Classroom (5/29 @ 2 p.m.)

Museum Mile Festival (6/11 @ 6-9 p.m.)

Draw with Drew and Rosie: Virtual lessons

The Morgan Library & Museum: Rembrandt Prints Online

BEAUTY, FASHION & STYLE

Camara AUnique Beauty Live Makeup Class (Monday, Wednesday & Friday @ 5 p.m.)

London Fashion Week: Men's (6/12-6/14)

BOOK CLUBS & STORY TIMES

Live From the Chicago Public Library (Weekdays @ 11 a.m.)

Storytime with Fergie and Friends (Weekdays @ 11 a.m.)

Mondays with Michelle Obama: “Oh, the Places You’ll Go!” & “Can I Be Your Dog?” (5/25 @ noon)

Levar Burton Reads for Children (Monday @ noon)

Stay at Home Story Time with Oliver Jeffers (Weekdays @ 2 p.m.)

National Portrait Gallery Story Time (Wednesday @ 11 a.m.)

Marvel Let's Play Live (Wednesday @ 4 p.m.)

Levar Burton Reads for YA (Wednesday @ 6 p.m.)

Nerdist Book Club (Wednesday @ 8 p.m.)

Drag Queen Story Hour with Angel Elektra (Thursday @ 11 a.m.)

Drag Queen Story Hour with Harmonica Sunbeam (Friday @ 3 p.m.)

Levar Burton Reads for Adults (Friday @ 9 p.m.)

Harry Potter at Home

Dolly Parton's Imagination Library

Save With Stories

COOKING & FOOD

Bread Ahead Bakery Online Baking Classes (Every Day @ 9 a.m.) (ingredients)

Bake Club with Christina Tosi (Every Day @ 2 p.m.)

Kitchen Quarantine with Massimo Bottura (Weekdays @ 2 p.m.)

HalfSmoke Virtual Bartending Series (Monday & Thursday @ 6 p.m.)

GAMES & ACTIVITIES

EduHam at Home: "Hamilton" curriculum and performances

Guinness World Records: GWR at Home

HOLIDAYS & EVENTS

Memorial Day at World War II Memorial (5/25 @ 9 a.m.)

Memorial Day at Korean War Veterans Memorial (5/25 @ 10 a.m.)

Memorial Day Parade of Heroes (5/25 @ 11 a.m.-noon)

National WWI Museum and Memorial Memorial Day Ceremony (5/25 @ 11 a.m.)

Memorial Day at U.S. Navy Memorial (5/25 @ 1 p.m.)

Memorial Day at Vietnam Veterans Memorial (5/25 @ 1 p.m.)

National WWI Museum and Memorial Bell Tolling Ceremony (5/25 @ 1 p.m.)

National WWI Museum and Memorial Walk of Honor Dedication Ceremony (5/25 @ 3 p.m.)

Dear Class of 2020 (6/6 @ 3 p.m.)

MOVIES, TV, FILM & CELEBS

Reunited Apart TBA Cast Reunion (5/25 @ noon)

Bright Sided with Miley Cyrus (Weekdays @ 2:30 p.m.)

RuPaul's Drag Race: Out of the Closet (Tuesday @ noon)

The CherryPicks presents CherryChat with women in film (Tuesday, Thursday & Friday @ 4 p.m.)

Stars in the House "Star Trek Voyager" Cast Reunion (5/26 @ 8 p.m.)

Queens Squawk for AIDS Walk (5/26 @ 8 p.m.)

The Chat with Samantha Barry (Thursday @ 3 p.m.)

We Are One Film Festival (5/29-6/7)

"Just Shoot Me" Cast & Creator Reunion (6/2 @ 11 a.m.)

Disney Magic Moments: Free content

HBO Now and HBO Go: 500 hours of free content

Outfest Always On: Changing collection of LGBTQIA films

Robin Williams: Official YouTube channel

Women’s Voices Now: Film Archive

MUSIC & CONCERTS

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center’s Weekly Lunchtime Playlist (Weekdays @ 12:30 p.m.)

Kidz Bop Dance Break (Weekdays @ 3 p.m.)

Tori Kelly Livestream (Weekdays @ 4 p.m.)

A Concert a Day for MusiCares (Every Day @ 4 p.m.)

At Home with Michael Buble + Luisana Lopilato (Every Day @ 5 p.m.)

New York Philharmonic presents 9/11 Memorial Concert: A German Requiem (5/25 @ 5:30 p.m.)

Verzuz: 112 vs. Jagged Edge (5/25 @ 8 p.m.)

The Fat Joe Show (Weekdays @ 8 p.m.)

Edwin McCain Mondays (Monday @ 8 p.m.)

Grace Potter Monday Night Twilight Hour (Monday @ 8 p.m.)

5:01 Live musical performance (Every day @ 8:01 p.m.)

The Kat & Dave Show with Katharine McPhee and David Foster (Every day @ 8:30 p.m.)

Kitchen Covers with Drew Holcomb (Every Day @ 9 p.m.)

DJ Questlove Presents (Weekdays @ 9 p.m.)

Skain’s Domain: An Intimate Weekly Conversation with Wynton Marsalis (Monday @ 9 p.m.)

Quarantine Sessions with Morgan Page (Monday, Wednesday & Friday @ 10:30 p.m.)

Ralph McDaniels’ Quarantine Set (Tuesday @ 1 p.m.)

Chamber Music Society with Itzhak Perlman (5/26 @ 5:30 p.m.)

Georgia on My Mind Concert (5/26 @ 8 p.m.)

At Home With Gustavo Dudamel (Tuesday-Friday @ 9 p.m.)

DJ set with Raj Smoove (Tuesday @ 10 p.m.-midnight)

Live with Krystle dos Santos (Tuesday @ 10 p.m.)

From the Vault: Full Concerts at Jazz at Lincoln Center (Wednesday @ 8:30 a.m.)

Schmoozing with Soul Clap with guest Tom Trago (5/27 @ 2 p.m.)

#ConcertsForKids: Grace McLean (5/27 @ 4 p.m.)

Tequila Tuesdays with Lucas Hoge (Tuesday @ 7:30 p.m.)

Twitch Tuesdays with Trixie Mattel (Tuesday @ 9 p.m.)

Diplo presents Ronatronix DJ set (Tuesday @ 10 p.m.)

Guitar Lessons with James Bay (Wednesday & Friday @ noon)

Brandy Clark's You Can't Come Over But You Can Come In (Wednesday @ 7 p.m.)

DJ set with Raj Smoove (Thursday @ 1-3 p.m.)

Itzhak Perlman Plays Mendelssohn and Brahms (5/28 @ 7:30 p.m.)

Catholic Extension “Songs in Solidarity" Concert Series (Thursday @ 8 p.m.)

Diplo presents The Thomas Wesley Show DJ set (Thursday @ 10 p.m.)

InspectorPulse@Home: Can You Hear Me Now? (5/29 @ 11 a.m.)

DJ Set & Meet ‘n Greet with DJ Maj of TobyMac's Diverse City Band (Friday @ 8 p.m.)

DJ set with Raj Smoove (Friday @ 8-11 p.m.)

Big Freedia Friday Night Shakedown (Friday @ 9 p.m.)

Full Coverage Friday with Trixie Mattel (Friday @ 9 p.m.)

Diplo presents Corona Sabbath DJ set (Friday @ 11 p.m.)

Club House Global (Saturday @ 5 p.m.)

David Guetta: United at Home (5/30 @ 7 p.m.)

Family Dance Party with DJ Maj of TobyMac's Diverse City Band (Saturday @ 8 p.m.)

Worldwide Music Open Mic (5/30 @ 8 p.m.)

Diplo presents Coronight Fever DJ set (Saturday @ 11 p.m.)

#ConcertsForKids: 123 Andrés (5/31 @ 11 a.m.)

DJ set with Raj Smoove (Sunday @ noon-3 p.m.)

Diplo presents A Very Lazer Sunday DJ set (Sunday @ 4 p.m.)

Catholic Extension “Songs in Solidarity" Concert Series (Sunday @ 4 p.m.)

Chamber Music Society Front Row: Cho-Liang Lin (5/31 @ 5:30 p.m.)

Memorial for Us All: Ailyn Pérez (5/31 @ 6 p.m.)

At Home With Gustavo Dudamel Spanish broadcast (Sunday @ 10 p.m.)

Schmoozing with Soul Clap with guest Cassy (6/3 @ 2 p.m.)

#ConcertsForKids: Mark Mulcahy (6/3 @ 4 p.m.)

InspectorPulse@Home: Time On Your Hands (6/5 @ 11 a.m.)

Chamber Music Society Front Row: Gilbert Kalish (6/7 @ 5:30 p.m.)

Schmoozing with Soul Clap with guest Mathew Jonson (6/10 @ 2 p.m.)

Schmoozing with Soul Clap with guests Inner City feat. Kevin & Dantiez Saunderson (6/17 @ 2 p.m.)

Carnegie Hall: Resources for Families

Grammy Museum: Museum at Home

Harry Connick Jr.: Hunker Down with Harry

Jim Brickman: Soothe

Live@NationalSawdust: Weekly archive releases

Richard Marx: #SocialDistancing, #Beachin and Tequila Talk series

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame: Inductee playlists

SiriusXM: Free streaming through May 31

YouTube: Stay Home #WithMe playlist

PERFORMING ARTS

#TurnItOutWithTiler ballet lessons with Tiler Peck (Weekdays @ 1 p.m.)

Stars in the House (5/25 @ 2 p.m.)

Queensboro Dance Festival (Monday & Friday @ 4-5 p.m.)

Ballet Essentials Online (5/25 @ 6 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Berlioz’s “La Damnation de Faust” (5/25 @ 7:30 p.m.)

Nuyorican Poets Cafe Online Open Mic (Monday @ 8 p.m.)

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company Company Class with Yuki Ishiguro (5/26 @ noon)

The Show Must Go On ... Show (Tuesday @ 7 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Verdi’s “Ernani” (5/26 @ 7:30 p.m.)

Stars in the House "Star Trek Voyager" Cast Reunion (5/26 @ 8 p.m.)

New York City Ballet presents George Balanchine’s "Donizetti Variations" (5/26 @ 8 p.m.)

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company Company Class with Greta Campo (5/27 @ noon)

New York City Ballet presents Wednesday with Wendy (Wednesday @ 5 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Puccini’s “Manon Lescaut” (5/27 @ 7:30 p.m.)

Stars in the House Variety Thursday (Thursday @ 2 p.m.)

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company Company Class with Miki Orihara (5/28 @ noon)

Ballet Essentials Online (5/28 @ 6 p.m.)

Irondale Deconstructs Epic 1599 Project: "Henry V" (5/28 @ 7 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Berlioz’s “Les Troyens” (5/28 @ 7:30 p.m.)

Stars in the House Throwback Thursday (Thursday @ 8 p.m.)

Nuyorican Poets Cafe Online Open Mic (Thursday @ 9 p.m.)

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company Company Class with Greta Campo (5/29 @ noon)

StimuLive Digital Poetry Reading (5/29 @ 7 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Bellini’s “La Sonnambula” (5/29 @ 7:30 p.m.)

Opera Philadelphia presents "Breaking the Waves" (5/29 @ 8 p.m.)

New York City Ballet presents "21st Century Choreographers" (5/29 @ 8 p.m.)

Ballet Hispanico performs "CARMEN.maquia and Club Havana" (5/30 @ 2 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Donizetti’s “L’Elisir d’Amore” (5/30 @ 7:30 p.m.)

New York City Balley presents "A Midsummer Night’s Dream" (5/30 @ 8 p.m.)

Plays In The House Jr.: "Space Girl" (5/31 @ 2 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Strauss’s “Salome” (5/31 @ 7:30 p.m.)

American Ballet Theatre at The Metropolitan Opera House (5/31 @ 8 p.m.)

New 42 Virtual Gala 2020 with Laura Benanti & Celia Keenan-Bolger (6/1 @ 5:30 p.m.)

Virtual Workshop Performance Celebration (6/1 @ 7 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Bellini’s “I Puritani” (6/1 @ 7:30 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Berg’s “Lulu” (6/2 @ 7:30 p.m.)

New York City Ballet presents "Coppélia" (6/2 @ 8 p.m.)

Arts Center at NYU Abu Dhabi presents Camille A. Brown’s "ink" (6/3 @ noon)

The Met Opera presents Gluck’s “Orfeo ed Euridice” (6/3 @ 7:30 p.m.)

New York City Ballet presents Tribute to Balanchine (6/3 @ 8 p.m.)

Nuyorican Poets Cafe Talent Showcase with Elaine del Valle (6/3 @ 8 p.m.)

Irondale Deconstructs Epic 1599 Project: "Julius Caesar" (6/4 @ 7 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Puccini’s "Tosca” (6/4 @ 7:30 p.m.)

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater presents "Chroma, Grace, Takademe, Revelations" (6/4 @ 8 p.m.)

Queensboro Dance Festival (6/4-18, Thursday @ 2-3 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Thomas Adès’ “The Exterminating Angel” (6/5 @ 7:30 p.m.)

New York Philharmonic presents Rodgers & Hammerstein’s "Carousel" (6/5 @ 8 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Verdi’s “Otello” (6/6 @ 7:30 p.m.)

Celebrate Broadway & the Tony Awards (6/7 @ 6-7 p.m.)

The Met Opera presents Massenet’s “Thaïs” (6/7 @ 7:30 p.m.)

Irondale Deconstructs Epic 1599 Project: "As You Like It" & "Hamlet " (6/11 @ 7 p.m.)

StimuLive Digital Poetry Reading (6/13 @ 7 p.m.)

Irondale Deconstructs Epic 1599 Project: "Hamlet" (6/18 @ 7 p.m.)

Liberty's Daughters: Immigrant Women's Monologues (6/23 @ 8 p.m.)

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre: All Access

Andrew Lloyd Webber: Classic musicals archive

Stingray Classica: Arts performances (enter gift code freeview)

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Great Lakes Science Center "Curiosity Corner Live" (Weekdays @ 10:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.)

QuaranTime with Science Mom (Weekdays @ 11 a.m.)

Kennedy Space Center on Facebook Live (Weekdays @ noon)

LEGOLAND Discovery Centers North America: STEM videos

TRAVEL & TOURISM

Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy #WrightVirtualVisits (Thursday @ 1 p.m.)

Balboa Park: Virtual tours

Faroe Islands: Virtual tours

The Hidden Worlds of National Parks: Virtual tours

WELLNESS & MEDITATION

Ten Percent Happier Morning Meditaton (Tuesday & Thursday @ 11:30 a.m.)

Ten Percent Happier Live with Jeff Warren (5/26 @ 3 p.m.)

Ambi Kavanagh: Soulstrology Soundbath (5/27 @ 2:55 p.m.)

Ten Percent Happier Live with Lama Rod Owens (5/27 @ 3 p.m.)

Ten Percent Happier Live with Susan Piver (5/28 @ 3 p.m.)

Ten Percent Happier Live with Sebene Selassie (5/29 @ 3 p.m.)

Oprah’s Your Life in Focus: A Vision Forward (Saturday @ 11 a.m.)

Ziva Global Meditations (Saturday @ 3:30 p.m.)

Ten Percent Happier Live with Oren Jay Sofer (6/1 @ 3 p.m.)

Audible: Audible Sleep

WORKOUTS

Army Warrior Fitness Team Workout (Monday @ 10 a.m.)

#CoachVenus Williams Workout (Weekdays @ noon)

Planet Fitness United We Move Workout (Every Day @ 7 p.m.)

Sculpt Barre Streaming Workout (Tuesday & Thursday @ 10 a.m.)

Kids Gym Class with Amy Kiser Schemper (Tuesday @ 11:30 a.m.)

Barre by The Barre Code with Veronica Merrick (5/26 @ 12:30 p.m.)

Ballet Stretch with Romi Celina Rivera (5/27 @ 12:30 p.m.)

Living Room Workout with Harley Pasternak (Wednesday @ 6 p.m.)

All Levels Workout with Amy Kiser Schemper (Thursday @ 11:30 a.m.)

Barre Sweat with Marnie Alton & Natasha Alexis Martinez (5/28 @ 12:30 p.m.)

Family Workout with Harley Pasternak (Friday @ 6 p.m.)

YMCA: Health and fitness videos

Quaranstream: Free events and services to watch online while self-quarantining originally appeared on goodmorningamerica.com