Read Iowa's law on age-appropriate books. It is not vague.
[…] As a 2022 Rasmussen Reports/Capitol Resource Institute poll of 1,000 adults shows, “Voters overwhelmingly oppose sexually explicit books in public school libraries.”

I was shocked to read about school staff in Indianola “scrambling” to remove “To Kill a Mockingbird” and other books based on the false proposition that the law “bans any book containing any sexual reference from its kindergarten-12th grade school libraries."

The law is crystal clear. As an attorney, I have never seen a statute which is clearer. Senate File 496 amended Iowa Code section 256.11 to provide: "Each school district shall establish a … library program that … contains only age-appropriate materials. …'Age-appropriate' does not include any material with descriptions or visual depictions of a sex act as defined in section 702.17."

The definition of "sex act" in Iowa Code section 702.17, part of the criminal code, is explicit because that code must clearly inform the public concerning what activities are crimes.