Realty Law Digest
[…] If a sensible refinancing option was not realistic, the subject mortgage loan was doomed to failure as (the church) faced the obligation to make a substantial balloon payment on the maturity date in addition to its continued liability under the existing ACMC mortgage.” The court was also concerned about the alteration of the corporate resolution, which had apparently not been authorized by the two other trustees, nor was there evidence that the loan was approved by the congregation.

RCL §200 provides, in part, that “the trustee of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable, shall have no power…, or without the consent of a corporate meeting to incur debts beyond what is necessary for the care of the property of the corporation”. Decisional precedent held that the “phrase ‘incur debts’ includes entering into a mortgage which encumbers the property of a religious corporation and that... the trustees of a congregational church have not power to mortgage its property without the consent of its members….”