A recap of the first round of the high school football playoffs for Corpus Christi
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
GREGORY-PORTLAND 64, MISSION VETERANS MEMORIAL 6
Top performers
Gregory-Portland: Reed Dooms 9 of 14, 246 yards, 3 TD passing, 2-5, TD rushing; Brandon Redden 4 of 5, 29 yards, TD passing; Dalvin Batts 11-86, 2 TD rushing; Austin Moreno 11-61, TD rushing; Dallas White 6-52, TD rushing; Colton Harrison 5-141, TD receiving; Ross DuBose 3-66, TD receiving; Carmello Catalano 1-39, TD receiving; Ryder Harrison 2-16, TD receiving; G. Juarez 7 tackles, sack, 2 TFL; M. Soto 9 tackles
Highlights: The Wildcats broke the game open with 27 second-quarter points as Reed Dooms threw three touchdown passes to Ross DuBose, Carmello Catalano and Colton Harrison during the quarter. Dalvin Batts scored the other TD in the big quarter.
Records: Gregory-Portland 8-3, Missions Veterans Memorial 5-6
Next: Gregory-Portland will face Alamo Heights or Kerrville Tivy in the area round.
FLOUR BLUFF 56, ROMA 21
Top performers
Flour Bluff: Jayden Paluseo 19 of 27, 283 yards, 4 TD passing; Cameron Johnson 8-71, TD rushing; Jose Martinez 5-57, 3 TD rushing; Kyler Meschi 5-71, TD receiving, 7 of 7 on PAT kicks; Wyatt Elwood 5-46, 3 TD receiving; Connor Tyler 2 tackles, 1.5 TFL
Highlights: The Hornets tallied 534 total yards and scored 49 first half points to romp their way to the area round.
Records: Flour Bluff 8-3, Roma 5-6
Next: Flour Bluff vs. Lockhart, 7 p.m., Nov. 18; Roma, season is complete
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
PORT LAVACA CALHOUN 35, ALICE 26
Top performers
Alice: Landon Rodriguez 11-76 rushing; Alejandro Vasquez 7-41, 2 TD receiving; Hector Gaza 5-21, TD receiving; Cutter Stewart 14 of 27, 101 yards, 3 TD passing; DeShawn Padilla 71-yard fumble return
Calhoun: Darrik Salinas 7-107 yards, TD rushing; Tony Hensley 6-29, TD rushing; Alex Parker 19-109, TD rushing; Jayce Campos 18-87, TD r ushing; Alex Luna 5-54, TD rushing
Highlights: The Sandcrabs took control of the game with 14 third-quarter points as Alice could not put together a come back to extend its season.
Records: Alice 8-3, Calhoun 4-7
Next: Calhoun vs. Fischer Canyon Lake or Uvalde; Alice, season is complete
PLEASANTON 42, TULOSO-MIDWAY 20
Top performers
T-M: Landon Jasso 4-23; Joseph Tamez 13-43, TD rushing; Mattux Moody 12 of 17, 201 yards, 4 INT, 2 TD passing; Ian Hernandez 2-22, TD receiving; Josh Trevino 3-83, TD receiving
Pleasanton: Michael Castillo 24-123, TD rushing; Jayce Krauskoff 4-72, 2 TD receiving; Diego Luna 3-68, TD receiving; Sean Ramos 6 of 9, 86 yards, TD passing
Highlights: The Eagles opened up a 14-0 lead at halftime and built on it with 28 third quarter points.
Records: Pleasanton 6-5, Tuloso-Midway 6-5
Next: Pleasanton vs. Boerne, TBA; Tuloso-Midway, season is complete
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
SINTON 49, LA GRULLA 7
Top performers
Sinton: Braeden Brown 10 of 15, 127 yards, 2 TD passing; Derek Garcia 14-125, TD rushing; Nathan Mutchler 4-15, 2 TD rushing; Colby Hesseltine 2-45, TD receiving; Jacoby James 1-25, TD receiving; Jon Olbera 11 tackles, 41-yard INT return for TD; Ruben Magana blocked punt for TD
Highlights: The Pirates scored two defensive touchdowns while also rolling up 312 yards of offense to advance to the area round.
Records: Sinton 8-3, La Grulla 1-9
Next: Sinton vs. Lago Vista, TBA; La Grulla, season is complete
PORT ISABEL 28, INGLESIDE 13
Top performers
Ingleside: Aidan Jakobsohn 15 of 24, 174 yards, 2 TD passing; N. Ambrose 10-90 rushing; Jaydon Smith 8-59, TD receiving; H. Lopez 2-54, TD receiving; K. Nelson 8 tackles; S. Chalk 11 tackles
Highlights: The Tarpons scored 21 first quarter points and used that to take the victory.
Records: Port Isabel 9-2, Ingleside 8-3
Next: Port Isabel vs. Jarrell, TBA; Ingleside, season is complete
ORANGE GROVE 35, RAYMONDVILLE 21
Top performers
Orange Grove: Mark Lopez 16 of 24, 315 yards, 3 TD passing; Diego Garza 15-123, TD rushing and 2-93, TD receiving; Michael Saenz 6-79, TD receiving; Hayden Miller 3-75, TD receiving; Seth Barnes 15 tackles, INT; Jaden Hubble 11 tackles, TFL
Highlights: The Bulldogs scored 21 first half points to help them to the playoff victory.
Records: Orange Grove 7-4; Raymondville 4-6
Next: Orange Grove vs. Wimberley, 7:30 p.m., Nov. 18; Raymondville, season is complete
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
LONDON 28, SAN DIEGO 6
Top performers
London: Mason Arispe 15-93, rushing; Ace Navarijo 16 of 20, 271 yards, 3 TD passing, 7-15, TD rushing; Pierson Cazalas 7-130, 2 TD receiving; Preston Cazalas 8-127, TD receiving
Highlights: The Pirates broke open a tight game with two third quarter touchdown passes to Pierson Cazalas and Preston Cazalas.
Records: London 5-5, San Diego 8-3
Next: London vs. Blanco, 7 p.m., Friday; San Diego, season is complete
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
HEBBRONVILLE 40, NATALIA 14
Top performers
Hebbronville: Rene Ramirez 17-155, 2 TD rushing; Eden Perez 13-134, TD rushing; Joseph Benavides 16-63, 2 TD rushing
Highlights: The Longhorns rushed for 420 yards and broke open the game with 21 third quarter points to advance on to the area round.
Records: Hebbronville 6-5, Natalia 5-6
Next: Hebbronville vs. Wallis Brazos, TBA; Natalia, season is complete
TAFT 38, COMFORT 14
Top performers
Taft: JJ Acosta 19-161, TD rushing and 13 of 17, 213 yards, 2 TD, INT passing; Josh Suarez 3-48, TD rushing and 7-121, TD receiving; Steven Rivera 6-36, TD rushing, 1-30 receiving; Efrain Ozuna 2-25, TD receiving
Highlights: The Taft defense forced two fumbles and an interception, and also added four sacks in moving on to the area round.
Records: Taft 8-2, Comfort 3-8
Next: Taft vs. Rogers, 7:30 p.m, Nov. 18; Comfort, season is complete
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
REFUGIO 66, BEN BOLT 14
Top performers
Ben Bolt: Devi Godines 15-82, TD rushing; Talaine Mohamed 7-43, TD rushing
Refugio: Eziyah Bland 2-132, TD rushing; Radon Lewis 4-71, TD rushing; Jaedyn Lewis 2-26, TD rushing, 1-25, TD receiving; Keland Brown 4 of 5, 103 yards, 3 TD rushing; Isaiah Avery 1-51, TD receiving; Ernest Campbell 1-15, TD receiving; Caleb Hesseltine 1-12, TD receiving
Highlights: The Bobcats scored 58 first half points on the way to the rout as they rolled up 486 total yards, including 335 yards rushing.
Records: Refugio 10-1, Ben Bolt 3-8
Next: Refugio vs. Holland, 7, Nov. 17, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio; Ben Bolt's season is complete
THREE RIVERS 62, FREER 19
Top performers
Three Rivers: Caden Soliz 23 of 31, 386 yards, 6 TD passing and 4-29, TD rushing; Kaiyden Inman 12-172, 2 TD rushing, 1-14, TD receiving; Derek Lancaster 10-196, 4 TD receiving; Jacob Amaro 7-120, TD receiving.
Highlights: The Bulldogs scored 41 first-half points on the way to a blowout first round victory.
Records: Three Rivers 9-2, Freer 6-5
Next: Three Rivers will face Flatonia or Junction in the area round; Freer’s season is complete
PLAYOFF SCORES, SCHEDULE
NOTE: All times p.m. unless otherwise noted
AREA
CLASS 5A
DIVISION I
Miller vs. PSJA North, 7:30, Nov. 18, Cabaniss Multipurpose
Veterans Memorial vs. Edinburg Vela, 7:30, Nov. 18, Buc Stadium
DIVISION II
Gregory-Portland vs. Alamo Heights, 7, Nov. 17, Cuero
Flour Bluff vs. Lockhart, 7, Nov. 18, San Antonio's Alamo Stadium
CLASS 4A
DIVISION I
Calallen vs. San Antonio Davenport, 7:30, Nov. 18, Victoria
DIVISION II
Sinton vs. Lago Vista, 7:30, Nov. 18, Seguin's Matador Stadium
Orange Grove vs. Wimberley, 7:30, Nov. 18, Van Ormy's Southwest Legacy Stadium
Bishop vs. Geronimo Navarro, 7, Nov. 17, Jourdanton
CLASS 3A
DIVISION I
London vs. Blanco, 7, Nov. 18, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium
DIVISION II
Hebbronville vs. Wallis Brazos, 7, Nov. 18, Portland's Ray Akins Wildcat Stadium
Taft vs. Rogers, 7:30, Nov. 18, Schertz's Lenhoff Stadium
CLASS 2A
DIVISION I
Refugio vs. Holland, 7, Nov. 17, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio
Three Rivers vs. Flatonia, 7, Nov. 17, Marion ISD
BI-DISTRICT
CLASS 5A
Division I
Veterans Memorial 70, Medina Valley 14
Miller 70, SA Southwest Legacy 34
Division II
Flour Bluff 56, Roma 21
Gregory-Portland 64, Mission Veterans Memorial 6
CLASS 4A
Division I
Calallen 30, Beeville 6
Port Lavaca Calhoun 35, Alice 26
Pleasanton 42, Tuloso-Midway 20
Division II
Sinton 49, La Grulla 7
Orange Grove 35, Raymondville 21
Port Isabel 28, Ingleside 13
Bishop 38, West Oso 8
CLASS 3A
Division I
London 28, San Diego 6
Vanderbilt Industrial 49, Falfurrias 13
Division II
Taft 38, Comfort 14
Hebbronville 40, Natalia 14
Poth 67, George West 0
CLASS 2A
Division I
Refugio 66, Ben Bolt 14
Three Rivers 62, Freer 19
Division II
Rocksprings 50, Agua Dulce 20
Bracketville 68, Woodsboro 12
This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: Recap of Week 1 of the high school football playoffs in Corpus Christi