Recapping Week 8 of high school football in Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend
14-5A DIVISION I
MILLER 56, MOODY 0
Top performers
Miller: Trevor Long 5 of 6, 136 yards, TD passing, Jaedyn Brown 5 of 8, 129 yards, 2 TD passing, Ethan Greenwood 9-134, TD rushing, Roderick Taylor 2-11, TD rushing, Corey Holmes 4-30, TD rushing, Broderick Taylor 6-48, 2 TD rushing, Eathan Vela 3-40, TD receiving, Lonnie Adkism 1-63, TD receiving, Datron Denmon 2-60, TD receiving
Highlights: The Bucs recorded their second consecutive shutout to secure their seventh straight win and remain unbeaten on the season. Quarterbacks Trevor Long and Jaedyn Brown targeted five different receivers and combined for 265 yards through the air.
Records: Moody 0-7, 0-4; Miller 7-0, 4-0
Next: Veterans Memorial at Miller, 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct, 20; Victoria East at Moody, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21
VICTORIA WEST 54, RAY 10
Top performers
Ray: Brandon Chapa 25-132, TD rushing, 1-31 receiving; Nic Talavera 7 of 18, 111 yards passing, Kenneth Glover
Highlights: The Warriors finished with 420 yards of offense to earn a key district win against the Texans.
Records: Victoria West 3-4, 3-1; Ray 3-4, 0-4
Next: Carroll at Victoria West, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21; Ray at King, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21
15-5A DIVISION II
FLOUR BLUFF 43, MERCEDES 26
Top performers
Flour Bluff: Jayden Paluseo 10 of 19, 160 yards, 2 TD passing, 9-76, 2 TD rushing, Cameron Johnson 6-117, TD rushing, Jose Martinez 9-40 rushing, Wyatt Elwood 1-17, TD rushing, 2-34, TD receiving, Cameran Dickson 1-73, TD receiving
Mercedes: Tyrell Trevino 18-102, TD rushing, 2-22, TD receiving, Sebastian Villarreal 7 of 14, 73 yards, TD passing,
Highlights: The Hornets scored 29 first half points on their way to another district victory. Quarterback Jayden Paluseo accounted for four touchdowns to lead Flour Bluff.
Records: Flour Bluff 4-3, 2-0; Mercedes 3-4, 1-1
Next: Valley View at Flour Bluff 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21; Mercedes at Gregory-Portland, 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21
GREGORY-PORTLAND 46, EDCOUCH-ELSA 0
Top performers
Gregory-Portland: Reed Dooms 10 of 13, 141 yards, TD passing, Dalvin Batts 20-205, 3 TD rushing, Austin Moreno 6-12, TD rushing, Carmello Catalano 4-86, TD receiving
Highlights: The Wildcats took control with 31 first-half points as they rolled to their second consecutive shutout victory.
Records: Gregory-Portland 5-2, 2-0; Edcouch-Elsa 2-5, 0-2
Next: Mercedes at Gregory-Portland, 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21; Edcouch-Elsa at Brownville Porter, 11 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 22
15-4A DIVISION I
BEEVILLE 42, ROCKPORT-FULTON 32
Top performers
Rockport-Fulton: Ace Seibert 10 of 17, 159 yards, 2 TD, INT passing and 6-58, TD rushing; Kaden Kenedy 10-94, TD rushing; Collin Delgado 2-75, TD receiving; Sean Howell 1-11, TD receiving
Beeville: Matthew Romeo Casas 6 of 8, 124 yards passing and 2 TD rushing; Isaiah Gonzales 10-103, 2 TD rushing; T. Barefield 8-58, TD rushing;
Highlights: The Trojans outscored the Pirates 22-15 in a wild fourth quarter in a key 15-4A Division I game.
Records: Beeville 5-2, 2-0; Rockport-Fulton 3-4, 1-1
Next: Port Lavaca Calhoun at Beeville, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 21; Rockport-Fulton at Floresville, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 21
15-4A DIVISION II
SINTON 43, ORANGE GROVE 6
Top performers
Sinton: Braeden Brown 13 of 18, 141 yards, 3 TD passing, Derek Garcia 15-85 rushing, TD rushing; Tyler Ramirez 1-34, TD rushing; Colby Hesseltine 3-33, TD receiving; Nick Flores 3-33, TD receiving Jacoby James 5-61, TD receiving
Highlights: The Pirates rolled to their third straight win in the return of quarterback Braeden Brown, who passed for three touchdowns.
Records: Sinton 5-3, 2-0; Orange Grove 4-3, 0-1
Next: West Oso at Sinton, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 28; Orange Grove at West Oso, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21
15-3A DIVISION I
LONDON 41, PALACIOS 7
Top performers
London: Ace Navarijo 13 of 14, 259 yards, 5 TD passing, 9-41 rushing, Pierson Cazalas 7-179, 4 TD receiving, Preston Cazalas 3-63, TD receiving, 2 INT on defense
Highlights: The Pirates rebounded from their loss to Edna with a key district win against the Sharks. Ace Navarijo and Preston Cazalas combined for 322 yards of offense.
Records: London 3-3, 2-1; Palacios 2-6, 2-2
Next: London at Vanderbilt Industrial, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21; Vanderbilt Industrial at Palacios, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 28
16-3A DIVISION I
LYFORD 36, SAN DIEGO 20
Top performers
San Diego: RJ Valerio 15 of 30, 188 yards, TD passing, 20-80, TD rushing, Fabian Vidal 10-140, TD receiving, Colton Garcia 11-58 rushing, Dylan Gonzalez 3-43 receiving
Highlights: The Bulldogs pulled away with a 24-point third quarter. Quarterback RJ Valerio was the bright spot for San Diego after accounting for a pair of touchdowns.
Records: San Diego 5-2, 1-1, Lyford 6-2, 1-1
Next: Progreso at San Diego, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21; Lyford at Santa Gertrudis Academy, 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21
16-3A DIVISION II
TAFT 43, MONTE ALTO 7
Top performers
Taft: JJ Acosta 6-108, TD rushing and 19 of 24, 385 yards, 4 TD passing; Josh Suarez 6-115, TD receiving; Enrique Rodriguez 4-83, TD receiving; Efrain Ozuna 3-77, TD receiving; Jay Martinez 2-25, TD receiving
Highlights: The Greyhounds move to 3-0 in 16-3A Division II, moving them closer to a playoff spot.
Records: Taft 5-2, 3-0 in 16-3A D-II; Monte Alto 0-8, 0-4
Next: Hebbronville at Taft, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 21; Monte Alto at Santa Rosa, 7:30 p.m., Oct. 21
HEBBRONVILLE 34, ODEM 33
Top performers
Hebbronville: Joseph Benavides 19-199, 2 TD rushing, Eden Perez 19-101, TD rushing, Rene Ramirez 10-42, TD rushing, Nate Garza 3 of 5, 53 yards, TD passing
Odem: Hunter Dawson 8 of 17, 148 yards passing, TD
Highlights: The Longhorns escaped with a key district win to remain tied with Taft for first place in 16-3A Division II.
Records: Hebbronville 3-5, 3-0; Odem 1-7, 1-3
Next: Hebbronville at Taft, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 21; Banquete at Odem, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21
GEORGE WEST 30, BANQUETE 22
Top performers
George West: Jake Snider 11 of 21, 149 yards, 3 TD passing, 18-161 rushing, Davin Zuniga 11-44, TD rushing, Laeson Collins 2-45, 2 TD receiving, Tj Martin 5-55, TD receiving
Highlights: The Longhorns picked up their second district win behind quarterback Jake Snider, who accounted for 310 yards of offense.
Records: George West 3-4, 2-2; Banquete 4-3 ,1-2
Next: Odem at George West, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 28; Banquete at Odem 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21
15-2A DIVISION I
SHINER 49, SKIDMORE-TYNAN 0
Top performers
Skidmore-Tynan: Sonny Mann 7 of 16, 74 yards passing, Marcus Gabriel 13-60 rushing, Riley Chandler 4-33 receiving
Highlights: The Comanches rolled to their seventh consecutive victory ahead of next week's matchup with Refugio.
Records: Shiner 7-1, 4-0; Skidmore-Tynan 1-6, 0-3
Next: Shiner at Refugio, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21; Kenedy at Skidmore-Tynan, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21
TCAL
TOWN EAST CHRISTIAN 59, ANNAPOLIS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 14
Top performers
Annapolis Christian Academy: Bryan Lerma 17-100 yards passing, Cesar Morales 12-77, TD rushing, Jacob Segundo 6-50, TD rushing
Highlights: Quarterback Bryan Lerma was a bright spot for the Warriors, who suffered their first loss of the season.
Records: Annapolis Christian Academy 6-1, 2-1
Next: Texas Christian at Annapolis Christian Academy, 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 21
THURSDAY, OCT. 13
14-5A DIVISION I
Veterans Memorial 28, Carroll 21
16-2A DIVISION I
La Villa 38, Ben Bolt 22
FRIDAY, OCT. 14
14-5A DIVISION I
Victoria East 52, King 14
Victoria West 54, Ray 10
Miller 56, Moody 0
15-5A DIVISION II
Flour Bluff 43, Mercedes 26
Gregory-Portland 46, Edcouch-Elsa 0
16-4A DIVISION I
Calallen 37, Alice 30
Zapata 41, Kingsville 0
15-4A DIVISION II
West Oso 81, Robstown 57
Sinton 43, Orange Grove 6
16-4A DIVISION II
Bishop 21, La Grulla 7
15-3A DIVISION I
Goliad 56, Aransas Pass 0
London 41, Palacios 7
16-3A DIVISION I
Falfurrias 50, Progreso 0
Lyford 36, San Diego 20
16-3A DIVISION II
George West 30, Banquete 22
Hebbronville 34, Odem 33
15-2A DIVISION I
Shiner 49, Skidmore-Tynan 0
Three Rivers 61, Kenedy 17
16-2A DIVISION I
Freer 14, Premont 13
Santa Maria 37, Riviera 0
16-2A DIVISION II
Woodsboro 22, Agua Dulce 20
Pettus 44, Benavides 20
THURSDAY, OCT. 20
14-5A DIVISION I
Miller vs. Veterans Memorial, 7
FRIDAY, OCT. 21
14-5A DIVISION I
Carroll at Victoria West
Ray vs. King
Victoria East at Moody
15-5A DIVISION II
Pharr Valley View at Flour Bluff, 7
Mercedes at Gregory-Portland, 7
15-4A DIVISION I
Port Lavaca Calhoun at Beeville, 7
Rockport-Fulton at Floresville, 7
16-4A DIVISION I
Hidalgo at Alice
Calallen at Tuloso-Midway
15-4A DIVISION II
Orange Grove at West Oso
Robstown at Ingleside
16-4A DIVISION II
Bishop at Port Isabel
15-3A DIVISION I
Aransas Pass at Mathis
London at Vanderbilt Industrial
16-3A DIVISION I
Rio Hondo at Falfurrias
Progreso at San Diego
Lyford at Santa Gertrudis Academy, 7
16-3A DIVISION II
Banquete at Odem
Hebbronville at Taft
15-2A DIVISION I
Shiner at Refugio
Kenedy at Skidmore-Tynan
Ganado at Three Rivers
16-2A DIVISION I
Freer at Ben Bolt
Riviera at Premont
16-2A DIVISION II
Pettus at Agua Dulce, 7
Woodsboro at Bruni, 7
TAPPS D-3, DISTRICT 3
John Paul II at Boerne Geneva, 7
This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: Week 8 recap of high school football in Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend