Results from the Pennsylvania Farm Show square dance competition

·3 min read

Six teams of Somerset County 4-H members competed in the annual square dance competition in the New Holland Arena at the Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg on Monday.

Thirty-eight squares of dancers from teams across Pennsylvania were judged on their technique, uniformity, rhythm and response to the calls for dance movements.

The three divisions competing were: Division 1, for dancers under the age of 17; Division 2, for dancers between the ages of 15 and 25; and Division 3, open to dancers any age or combination of ages.

Achievements: Local 4-H'er attends national event

Youth: Dairy 4-H club celebrates accomplishments

Going places: 4-H members participate in exchange program to Oregon

Judges individually scored the teams on three required square dances and awarded ribbons in what's known as the Danish system of judging. Groups received a white ribbon for a good performance, a red ribbon for an excellent performance and a blue ribbon for a superior performance.

Judging was followed by multiple rounds of dancing for fun, including a rendition of "Amarillo By Morning."

Somerset County teams in Division 3 included:

  • Country Clovers of Somerset area winning a blue ribbon with dancers Kylie Cavanaugh, Alexsys Hay, Emiliano Padilla, Bella Livingood, Blake Roberts, Fatima Padilla, Phoenix Roberts, Natalie Cavanaugh, Avri Wareham, Anthony Sanner and Reagan Lynch.

  • Eight Squared (Milksquirts 4-H Club of Berlin area) won a blue ribbon with dancers Laurel Cornell and Cora Wright, Sara Stoltzfus, Clarissa Croner, Kylie Weigle, Sami Jo Hayman, Justin Carr, Carol Countryman, Kara Cornell and Hunter Cornell.

  • Crazy Eights (Milksquirts 4-H Club of Berlin area) won a blue ribbon with dancers Patty Kovacs, Kaitlyn Stoltzfus, Katy Kovacs, Hannah Mitchell, Abby Holsopple, Robbie Coleman, Tyrel Coleman, Jenny Countryman and Jordan Morack.

  • Lively Swingers (Steaks and Chops 4-H Club of Somerset area) won a blue ribbon with dancers Jacklyn Richard, Lydia Geary, Elizabeth Evans, Lydia Sheeler, Mateia Geary, Hayden Landis, Heath Landis, Wesley Richard, Caleb Antram, Adalyn Geary.

Somerset County teams in Division 1 included:

  • Allemande Lefts (Jenner Township 4-H Club) winning a red ribbon in second place with dancers Victoria Kovach, Libby Griffith, Westlee Shaffer, Lia Hurley, Mallory Mosgrave, Brooke Cannin, Henry Kovach, Max Mosgrave, Lexi Fairman, Ella Hurley and Tymber Shaffer.

  • Hicks From the Sticks (Final Drive 4-H Club - Meyersdale area) won third place with dancers Bailey Knotts, Skylar Walker, Bridgette Beal, Hannah Emerick, Gavin Kalp, Evan Knotts, Easton Kalp, Tyler Sandy and Trevor Donaldson.

The following is a complete list of winners from throughout the state.

Division 1

  • Junior Hillbillies, Juniata County (blue ribbon).

  • Armstrong Squares A, Armstrong County (blue ribbon).

  • Allemande Left, Somerset County (red ribbon).

  • Hicks From The Sticks, Somerset County (white ribbon).

Division 2

  • Conneaut Area FFA #1, Team Corn Gold, Crawford County (blue ribbon).

  • Conneaut Area FFA #2, Crawford County (blue ribbon).

  • Wilmington Area FFA- Spurs and Skirts, Lawrence County (blue ribbon).

  • Juniata Hillbillies, Juniata County (blue ribbon).

  • Dancing Warriors, Lawrence County (blue ribbon).

  • Mighty Mohawks, Lawrence County (blue ribbon).

  • Queens and Jokers, Lawrence County (blue ribbon).

  • Spartan Wranglers, Lawrence County (blue ribbon).

  • Spartan Twirlers, Lawrence County (red ribbon).

Division 3

  • Flirts & Skirts, Cumberland County (blue ribbon).

  • Whitenight Family #1, Montour County (blue ribbon).

  • Harvest Wranglers, Adams County (blue ribbon).

  • Senior Hillbillies, Juniata County (blue ribbon).

  • Country Clovers 4-H Club, Somerset County (blue ribbon).

  • Cam O, Mifflin County (blue ribbon).

  • Country Twirlers, Snyder County (blue ribbon).

  • Country Twirlers #2, Snyder County (blue ribbon).

  • Cowboys and Calicos, Adams County (blue ribbon).

  • Rockin Hillbillies, Juniata County (blue ribbon).

  • Lively Swingers, Somerset County (blue ribbon).

  • Crazy Eights, Somerset County (blue ribbon).

  • Eight Squared, Somerset County (blue ribbon).

  • Blue Flame, Westmoreland County (blue ribbon).

  • Harvest Hoedown, Adams County (red ribbon).

This article originally appeared on The Daily American: Somerset County teams in Farm Show square dance competition

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting