Roundup: West beats East at Exeter Lions All-Star baseball game

Redwood’s Daniel Parker pitches during the 61st annual Exeter Lions East/West High School All-Star Baseball Game, Saturday, June 12, 2022 at Lions Stadium in Exeter.
Redwood’s Daniel Parker pitches during the 61st annual Exeter Lions East/West High School All-Star Baseball Game, Saturday, June 12, 2022 at Lions Stadium in Exeter.

Baseball (June 11)

West 6, East 4: Sierra Pacific's Jacob Mainer drove in the go-ahead run in the fourth inning to lift the West to a win at the 61st annual Exeter Lions East/West All-Star Game.

Mainer went 2-for-4 hitting, stole a base and played errorless defense at third base. He was named the game's most valuable player.

Redwood pitcher Daniel Parker earned the win on the mound for the West. He hurled two innings. Hanford's Chris Clement picked up the save.

The West All-Stars outhit the East 8-4.

East    100    000    021    —    4    4    3

West    010    220    01x    —    6    8    1

WP: Daniel Parker. SV: Chris Clement.

Sierra Pacific’s Jacob Mainer, center, was the MVP of the 61st annual Exeter Lions East/West High School All-Star Baseball Game, Saturday, June 12, 2022 at Lions Stadium in Exeter.
Sierra Pacific’s Jacob Mainer, center, was the MVP of the 61st annual Exeter Lions East/West High School All-Star Baseball Game, Saturday, June 12, 2022 at Lions Stadium in Exeter.

Football (June 11)

Roger Kelly Redwood Passing Tournament: St. Joseph-Santa Maria beat Hanford 18-0 in the seven-on-seven championship football game to win the 38th Roger Kelly Redwood Passing Tournament title.

The Knights went 6-0, beating Mission Prep, Monache, Exeter, Coalinga, Redwood, and Hanford.

Two Tulare County teams reached the tournament's semifinals in Redwood and Mission Oak.

The Rangers topped Hoover, Coalinga, Clovis North and Tulare Western before falling to eventual-champion St. Joseph in the semifinals.

The Hawks recorded victories against Golden West, Clovis West, Porterville and Dinuba.

Football (June 10)

Mike Willeford Redwood Trench Wars: Clovis North won the 30th Redwood Trench Wars overall team championship, placing first with 50 points in the linemen competition.

The Redwood A team came in second, registering 42 points followed by Tulare Western's A squad at 40 points.

The tournament also crowned champions in five events:

  • Bench press (135 pounds): Clovis North, 213 team reps

  • Hang clean (135 pounds): Clovis North, 125 team reps

  • Weighted jump rope (total reps in 30 seconds): Tulare Western A, 442 team reps

  • Ring relay: Redwood A, 1:18.40

  • Obstacle course: Tulare Western A, 1:36.50

  • The gauntlet: Mission Oak A, 2:28.40

Overall team standings: 1. Clovis North A 50 points; 2. Redwood A 42; 3. Tulare Western A 40; 4. (tied) Redwood B/Mission Oak A 27; 6. Monache 21; 7. (tied) Mt. Whitney/St. Joseph A 17; 9. Dinuba A 15; 10. Tulare Western B 11.

Softball (May 27)

No. 5 Monache 2, No. 2 Wasco 0: The Marauders are the 2022 Central Section Division III softball champions.

Monache (22-7-1) scored the game's only runs in the fourth inning to clinch a section title at Fresno State's Margie Wright Diamond. Jessica Batres knocked in two runs, and Sophia Mendoza and Morgan Hunter both scored.

Hunter, the winning pitcher, tossed a one-hitter, throwing nine strikeouts in seven innings.

The Marauders capped off section play with 11 straight victories.

The Monache Marauders won the 2022 Central Section Division III softball championship on May 27, 2022 at Fresno State's Margie Wright Diamond.
The Monache Marauders won the 2022 Central Section Division III softball championship on May 27, 2022 at Fresno State's Margie Wright Diamond.

Baseball (May 19)

No. 7 Tulare Western 11, No. 15 Mt. Whitney 2: The Mustangs (18-13-1) rolled past the Pioneers to advance to the 2022 Central Section Division II semifinals.

Tulare Western will no play at No. 6 Hanford on Tuesday.

In the quarterfinal playoff win, Tulare Western pitcher B.J. Rodriguez pitched seven strikeouts in a complete-game performance.

Also for the Mustangs, Ben Leon knocked in three runs and Brylan Coelho and Bryson Sanderson both finished with two RBIs.

Tulare Western sealed its postseason victory with a five-run sixth inning.

Mt. Whitney's Omar Ponce and Matthew DeBock each had an RBI.

Mt. Whitney    000    200    0    —    2    3    2

Tulare Western    113    105    x    —    11    13    0

WP: B. Rodriguez (CG, 3H, 2ER, 2BB, 7K). LP: J. Versteeg.

Top hitters — MW: J. Guerrero 1-3, R, O. Ponce 1-3, R, RBI; M. DeBock 1-2, RBI, BB. TW: B. Coelho 1-3, 2RBI, 2BB; J. Corral 2-5, 2R, 2B, B. Rodriguez 1-3, R, BB; B. Leon 2-2, 2R, 2B, 3RBI; J. Anker 1-2, RBI; e. Arteaga R; J. Torrez 1-3, 2R, RBI; D. Gonzales 1-4, 2R, RBI; D. Gonzales 1-4, 2R; J. Callison 1-4, R; B. Sanderson 3-4, 2RBI.

Softball (May 18)

Foothill 5, Golden West 4: Jordan Hernandez Schafer came around to score the winning run from second base on a botched pickoff attempt in the bottom of the seventh inning to lift the eighth-seeded Trojans (20-8) over the No. 9 Trailblazers (14-14) in the opening round of the Central Section Division IV playoffs.

Golden West opened a 1-0 lead in the top of the second on Tristan Perez's RBI double. Foothill countered with two on the bottom of the second.

The Trailblazers retook the lead, 3-2 in the third on a run-scoring single by Alexus Carter and an RBI ground out by Camrielle Ortiz, and extended the lead to 4-2 in the fourth on a Perez run-scoring single.

But the Trojans tied the score 4-4 in the bottom of the fourth on Janay Fuentes' run-scoring single and Ava Coronel's RBI groundout.

Foothill advances to face top-seeded Orange Cove at 4:30 p.m. May 20.

Golden West    012    100    0    —    4 8 3

Foothill    020    200    1    —    5 4 1

WP: Jasmine Westberry (4Ks). LP: Camrielle Ortiz (4Ks).

Top hitters — GW: Alondra Magallanes 3-4, 22B, R, SB; Alexus Carter 1-4, R, RBI, 2SB; Ortiz RBI; Sara Vega R; Karly Aguilar 1-3, 2B, R; Tristan Perez 3-3, 2B, 2RBI. Foothill: Connie Ramirez 1-3; Westberry 1-2; Janay Fuentas 1-1, RBI; Ava Coronel RBI; Jordan Hernandez Schafer 1-1, RBI.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Baseball (May 17)

No. 7 Tulare Western 4, No. 10 Paso Robles 0: Winning pitcher Jack Anker, a senior and Fresno State signee, tossed 12 strikeouts in a two-hit shutout performance to pilot the Mustangs (17-13-1) to a win in the opening round of the 2022 Central Section Division III playoffs.

Anker nearly pitched a complete game, going 6⅔ frames. He issued three walks on 111 pitches.

Tulare Western second baseman John Callison hit a double, knocking in two runs in the sixth inning to help deliver the victory. Brylan Coelho also pushed across a run. James Corral recorded the save. The Mustangs registered seven hits.

Tulare Western will now host No. 15 Mt. Whitney (15-14) on Thursday afternoon at Taylor Field in a quarterfinal game. The Pioneers are coming off a 6-1 road upset of No. 2 Pioneer Valley (22-6).

Paso Robles    000    000    0    —    0    2    2

Tulare Western    000    013    x    —    4    7    1

WP: J. Anker (6⅔IP, 2H, 3BB, 12K). LP: A. Garcia (6IP, 7H, 3ER, BB, 4K).

Top hitters — PR: B. Bonham 1-3; Z. Canaday 1-2. TW: B. Coelho 1-4, RBI; J. Corral 1-2; B. Leon 1-3, R; Anker 1-3; E. Arteaga R; J. Torrez 1-2, R, RBI; L. Villapudua 1-3, R; J. Callison 1-2, 2RBI.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Swim and dive (May 14)

CIF State Meet: Tulare Union's Ava Olson placed 15th overall in the girls 500-yard freestyle at the 2022 CIF State championship meet at Clovis West.

Olson, a junior, registered a time of 4 minutes and 58.25 seconds at state.

Tulare Union's Ava Olson placed 15th overall in the girls 500-yard freestyle on May 14 at the 2022 CIF State championship meet at Clovis West.
Tulare Union's Ava Olson placed 15th overall in the girls 500-yard freestyle on May 14 at the 2022 CIF State championship meet at Clovis West.

Baseball (May 13)

Tulare Western 8, Tulare Union 0: The Mustangs (16-13-1, 12-3) clinched a share of the East Yosemite League championship in their regular-season finale.

Tulare Western shares the 2022 EYL title with Monache, who wrapped up the regular season with an overall 21-7 mark and a 12-3 record in EYL action.

In the win over Tulare Union, starting pitcher B.J. Rodriguez earned the win, hurling 11 strikeouts in four innings.

Also for Tulare Western, Linkin Jimenez and Bryson Sanderson knocked in a pair of runs.

Tulare Union    000    000    0    —    0    3    3

Tulare Western    000    512    x    —    8    11    0

WP: B. Rodriguez (4IP, 11K). LP: A. Boydston.

Top hitters — TU: A. Sims 2-3. TW: B. Coelho 1-3, bb; J. Corral 2-4, 2r; Rodriguez 2-3, 2R, RBI, BB: L. Jimenez 1-4, 2R, 2RBI; B. Ball 2-3 R, BB; L. Villapudua RBI; J. Callison 1-2, R, RBI; J. Anker 1-1, RBI; B. Sanderson 1-2, 2RBI.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Softball (May 12)

El Diamante 4, Golden West 3: Avery Contreras singled home Jamie Ramiscal with the walk-off run in the bottom of the seventh inning as the Miners (16-14, 7-3) closed West Yosemite League play with a victory over the Trailblazers (14-13, 3-7).

Golden West erased a 2-1 deficit in the top of the sixth inning as Adriana McKeehan's RBI single tied it and Camrielle Ortiz's run-scoring double put the Trailblazers ahead.

But El Diamante tied the score in the bottom of the sixth when Jorja Moreno scored on an error.

Golden West opened the scoring in the first inning when Olivia Hulsey hit a leadoff double and eventually scored on Alexus Carter's sacrifice fly.

The Miners went up 2-1 in the third on Ashley Espino's two-run double.

Golden West    100    002    0    —    3 7 4

El Diamante    002    001    1    —    4 6 0

WP: Paige Martinez (3Ks). LP: Camrielle Ortiz (2Ks).

Top hitters — GW: Olivia Hulsey 1-4, 2B, R; Alondra Magallanes 1-3; Alexus Carter 1-2, R, RBI; Adriana McKeehan 1-3, R, RBI; Ortiz 3-3, 2B,RBI. El D: Ashley Espino 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Karlie Bilbrey 1-3; Avery Contreras 1-4, RBI; Jorja Moreno 1-2, R; Hope Ficher 1-3; Natalia Negron R.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Track and field (May 11)

Central Section Division IV championships: Central Valley Christian made school history at the 2022 Central Section Division IV championship meet at Fowler.

The Cavaliers captured the school's first track and field section team title, winning the Division IV crown, scoring 60 points. Mission Prep-San Luis Obispo came in second with 59 points.

CVC's section title team received a first-place individual championship performance from senior Josh Noeske, who won the 400-meter dash at 53.22 seconds.

On the girls side, CVC placed second, finishing as the runner-ups for the Central Section Division IV plaque, but did have four individuals finish first overall in their respective events in McKenna Phillips (100 meters), Kailee Altena (200 meters), and Samantha Heeringa (discus).

Sierra Pacific won the girls section D-IV crown.

Baseball (May 11)

Tulare Western 11, Tulare Union 1: The Mustangs (15-13-1, 11-3) used an eight-run third inning to cruise to an East Yosemite League victory.

Tulare Western's B.J. Rodriguez knocked in three runs, and Ben Leon and Jonathan Torrez also each knocked in a pair of runs. Pitcher Jack Anker picked up the win, firing six strikeouts in three scoreless innings. He did not allow a hit.

Tulare Western    008    200    1    —    11    9    2

Tulare Union    000    000    1    —    1    2    3

WP: J. Anker (3IP, BB, 6K). LP: C. Sappington 2k).

Top hitters — TW: B. Coelho 1-2, 2R, BB; B. Rodriguez 3-5, 2R, 3RBI; Jace Cuellar 1-2, RBI; B. Leon 1-3, R, 2RBI; J. Torrez 1-3, R, 2RBI; J. Corral RBI. TU: J. Prado 1-2, B. Nunley 1-2, R, BB.

Softball (May 10)

Hanford 7, Golden West 1: Lillianna Garcia pitched a three-hitter as the Bullpups (18-6, 9-0) clinched the outright West Yosemite League title with a victory over the Trailblazers (14-12, 3-6).

Garcia struck out 12 and walked one.

Golden West's Karly Aguilar hit a home run in the third inning, her third of the season, to keep Garcia from a shutout.

Alexus Carter and Sara Vega had the Trailblazers' other hits, both singles.

Hanford    300    004    0    —    7 12 0

Golden West    001    000    0    —    1 3 0

WP: Lillianna Garcia (12Ks). LP: Camrielle Ortiz (5Ks). Top hitters — Hanford: Ayden Stone 2-5, R; Nyzeth Gonzalez 2-3, 2B, R, RBI; Druegan Davis 1-3, 2R, RBI; Garcia 2-3, 2B, RBI; Alyssa Maldonado 2-4, 3RBI; Kinzi Ayala 2-3, R; JuJu Perez 1-4, 2B, RBI. GW, Alexus Carter 1-3; Sara VEga 1-3; Karly Aguilar 1-2, HR (3), R, RBI.

Records: Hanford (18-6, 9-0). Golden West (14-12, 3-6).

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls swim and dive (May 7)

2022 Central Section Division I championships: Central Valley Christian's Ella Bettencourt is an individual Central Section champion.

Bettencourt placed first in the girls' 100-yard backstroke at the 2022 Central Section Division I championship meet, registering a time of 57.07 seconds at Clovis West. That mark is a new CVC school record.

She also came in second in the 100-yard freestyle, finishing at 51.85 seconds.

Bettencourt qualified for this weekend's state meet in both events.

Baseball (May 6)

Monache 1, Tulare Western 0: The Mustangs (14-13-1, 10-3) lost to the Marauders (20-6-1, 11-2) to fall to second place in the East Yosemite League standings.

Tulare Western recorded only three hits off Monache winning pitcher Richie Bailey, who tossed seven strikeouts in a complete-game performance.

Monache's A.J. Cox drove in the game's only run in the first inning.

Tulare Western    000    000    0    —    0    3    0

Monache    100    000    x    —    1    3    0

WP: R. Bailey (7IP, 7K). LP: B. Rodriguez (5K, 5IP).

Top hitters — Tulare Western: J. Anker 1-3; J. Callison 2-2. Monache: Z. Milhouse 2-3, R: A. Cox RBI; A. Cabanyog 1-1.

Boys swim and dive (May 5)

2022 Central Section Division II championships: El Diamante's Jaden Castillo scored a 399.60 in the boys' diving finals to finish first as an individual in the 2022 Central Section Division II championships at Clovis West.

Softball (May 5)

Golden West 11, Lemoore 0: Camrielle Ortiz pitched a one-hitter to help the Trailblazers (14-11, 3-5) clinch their first winning season in eight years with a five-inning victory over the host Tigers (6-19, 1-7) in the West Yosemite League.

Ortiz hit the first batter she faced, then set down eight in a row before allowing her only hit, a triple by Madison Martinez to lead off the fourth. Ortiz stranded Martinez at third by getting Jaylene Olaes to ground out to third baseman Hidey Alvarez, Kobie Perryman on a strikeout and Makena Makekau on ground out to the pitching circle.

Ortiz finished with six strikeouts, including all the outs in the second inning, and no walks.

Golden West scored the only run it would need when Olivia Husley opened the bottom of the first inning by drawing a walk before advancing to second on Alonda Magallanes' sacrifice, going to third on Alexus Carter's single, and scoring on an error when Carter stole second base.

The Trailblazers reached the Mercy Rule threshold with a four-run fifth inning that featured run-scoring singles by Magallanes and Fiona Giannandrea.

Giannandrea finished with three of Golden West's 10 hits. Hulsey, Carter and Adriana McKeehan all had two hits apiece.

Golden West's 14 wins are its most since going 14-12-1 in 2014.

Golden West    113    24    —    11    10    0

Lemoore    000    00    —    0    1    1

WP: Camrielle Ortiz (6Ks). LP: Makena Makekau (2Ks). Top hitters: GW, Olivia Hulsey 2-3, 2R, RBI; Alondra Magallanes 1-3, R, RBI; Alexus Carter 2-2, 2R, RBI, SB; Fiona Giannandrea 3-4, 2R, RBI, SB; Adriana McKeehan 2-4, R, 2RBI, SB; Ortiz RBI; Sara Vega 2R, RBI; Karly Aguilar R, RBI.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Redwood's Zoe Matlock, near, and Golden West's Cadence Estermann finish first and second in the girls 3200m run during the 2022 West Yosemite League high school track and field championships at Golden West on Wednesday, May 4, 2022.
Redwood's Zoe Matlock, near, and Golden West's Cadence Estermann finish first and second in the girls 3200m run during the 2022 West Yosemite League high school track and field championships at Golden West on Wednesday, May 4, 2022.

Track and field (May 4)

Redwood sweeps WYL team titles: The Rangers captured the West Yosemite League team championships at Visalia Community Stadium.

The Redwood boys scored 157 points for first place. El Diamante came in second with a 136.

On the girls side, the Rangers placed first with a 209. The Miners turned in a second-place finish with a 107.5.

The Rangers received an individual WYL championship performances from Karson Everett (100 meters), Isaiah Galaviz (high jump), Ashton Fajardo (triple jump), Roxana Bahr (800 and 1,600 meters), Zoe Matlock (3,200 meters), Sierra Nelson (100-meter hurdles, long jump), Jennah Creason (shot put, discus), and Libby Thompson (high jump).

Redwood's Jennah Creason competes in the shot put during theThe 2022 West Yosemite League high school track and field championships at Golden West on Wednesday, May 4, 2022. She placed first with a personal record of 34 feet, 7.5 inches.
Redwood's Jennah Creason competes in the shot put during theThe 2022 West Yosemite League high school track and field championships at Golden West on Wednesday, May 4, 2022. She placed first with a personal record of 34 feet, 7.5 inches.

Team scores — Boys: 1. Redwood 157, 2. El Diamante 136, 3. Mt. Whitney 79, 4. Lemoore 68, 5. Golden West 36, 6. Hanford 16.

Team scores — Girls: 1. Redwood 209, 2. El Diamante 107.5, 3. Golden West 101, 4. Lemoore 48, 5. Mt. Whitney 25, 6. Hanford 3.5

Individual WYL champions — Boys: Karson Everett, Redwood (100 meters); Ethan Avalos, Lemoore (200 meters); Jazper Malone, El Diamante (400 meters); Antonio Figueroa, Mt. Whitney (800 meters); Devin Ibarra, El Diamante (1,600 and 3,200 meters); Eric Gajdusek, Mt. Whitney (110- and 300-meter hurdles); Marsel Akins, El Diamante (shot put); Andres Padilla, El Diamante (discus); Isaiah Galaviz, Redwood (high jump); Shane Bagley, Lemoore (pole vault); Ty Pele-Chambers, Lemoore (long jump); Ashton Fajardo, Redwood (triple jump).

Individual WYL champions — Girls: Clarisel Lopez, Lemoore (100 meters); Isabella Flores, El Diamante (200 and 400 meters); Roxana Bahr, Redwood (800 and 1,600 meters); Zoe Matlock, Redwood (3,200 meters); Sierra Nelson, Redwood (100-meter hurdles, long jump); Jada Malone (300-meter hurdles, pole vault); Jennah Creason, Redwood (shot put, discus); Libby Thompson, Redwood (high jump); Michelle Caudillo, Golden West (triple jump).

Baseball (May 4)

Tulare Western 2, Monache 1: Jack Anker fired 12 strikeouts and Brylan Coelho and John Callison each knocked in a run to pilot the Mustangs (14-12-1, 10-2) to their sixth straight victory.

Drew Gonzales led Tulare Western with two hits. The Mustangs scored both runs in the third inning. Anker pitched a complete one-hit game.

Monache    000    001    0    —    1    1    1

Tulare Western    002    000    x    —    2    7    0

WP: J. Anker (cg, h, er, bb, 12k). LP: G. Andrade (6ip, 7h, 2er, bb, 2k).

Top hitters — Monache: Andrade 1-3, rbi. Tulare Western: B. Coelho 1-3, rbi; J. Corral 1-3; D. Gonzales 2-3, B. Leon 1-3, Justin Cuellar 1-2, r; J. Callison 1-2, r, rbi.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Softball (May 3)

Redwood 11, Golden West 7: Kylie Maurice's RBI single highlighted a seven-run top of the fourth inning, and she doubled in two runs in the fifth to lead the Rangers (15-8-1, 5-2) over the Trailblazers (13-11, 2-5) in the West Yosemite League.

Maurice finished 3 for 5 with four RBI.

Seneca Sowers and Eliza Gamez each had two of Redwood's 11 hits.

Golden West received consecutive run-scoring singles from Alondra Magallanes, Alexus Carter and Fiona Giannandrea during a five-run rally in the bottom of the seventh.

Magallanes finished with three hits, while Carter and Giannandrea had two apiece.

Redwood    100    720    1    —    11 11 2

Golden West    001    001    5    —    7 9 6

WP: Michaela Brown (8Ks). LP: Camrielle Ortiz (2Ks).

Top hitters — Redwood: Audrey Hillan 3R, SB; Seneca Sowers 2-5, 3R, RBI; Bella Valdez 1-4, R, 2RBI; Kylie Maurice 3-5, 2B, 4RBI; Morgan Bradford 1-3, R; Gabby Vasquez 1-4, 2B, RBI; Eliza Gamez 2-3, RBI; Alina Hernandez R; Ari Valencia 1-1, R. GW: Olivia Hulsey 1-3, R, RBI; Alondra Magallanes 3-4, 2B, 2R, RBI; Alexus Carter 2-4, R, 2RBI; Fiona Giannandrea 2-4, RBI; Ortiz R; Karly Aguilar R; Hidey Alvarez 1-2, R.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys and girls dive and swim (April 28)

East Yosemite League championships: The Porterville Panthers won both the boys and girls EYL team titles.

The Porterville boys scored 649 points for first place, and the Panther girls edged Tulare Western 583-562 to take home the EYL championship.

Tulare swimmers who captured an individual EYL crown were Tulare Western's Nicole Tristao (200-yard freestyle, 200-yard individual medley), Tulare Union's Ava Olson (100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle), Tulare Union's Maguire Barteau (100-yard backstroke), Tulare Union's Bria Limas (1-meter diving), and Tulare Union's Ashton Little (1-meter diving).

Olson set a new EYL record in the 500-yard freestyle, registering a time of 5 minutes and 5.54 seconds, breaking the former mark of 5:08.37, which was set in 1992.

Team scores — Girls: 1. Porterville 583, 2. Tulare Western 562, 3. Tulare Union 384, 4. Monache 374, 5. Mission Oak 77, 6. Delano 15.

Team scores — Boys: 1. Porterville 649, 2. Tulare Western 472, 3. Monache 347, 4. Tulare Union 317, 5. Mission Oak 189, 6. Delano 42.

Individual EYL champions — Girls: Nicole Tristao, Tulare Western (200-yard freestyle, 200-yard invididual medley); Claire Lee, Porterville (50- and 100-yard freestyles); Ava Olson, Tulare Union (100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle); Ahna Davis, Porterville (100-yard backstroke); Laney Cox, Monache (100-yard breaststroke); Bria Limas, Tulare Union (1-meter diving).

Individual EYL champions — Boys: Kaleb Klarcyk, Porterville (200-yard freestyle); Josh Wee, Tulare Union (200-yard individual medley); Cohen Cotton, Monache (50-yard freestyle); Ethan Merritt, Porterville (100-yard butterfly, 100-yard breaststroke); Diego Gutierrez, Porterville (100-yard freestyle); Chase Fisher, Porterville (500-yard freestyle); Maguire Barteau, Tulare Union (100-yard backstroke); Ashton Little, Tulare Union (1-meter diving).

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys and girls dive and swim (April 29)

Redwood sweeps WYL titles: The Rangers brought home the West Yosemite League team championships, taking first in both the boys and girls competition at Golden West.

The Redwood boys placed first, scoring 530 points. Golden West came in second with 413 points.

On the girls side, the Rangers' girls grabbed first place, recording 582 points. El Diamante was second with 463 points.

Redwood received individual WYL championship performances from Joseph Ross (200-yard individual medley), Beau Gendron (50- and 100-yard freestyles), Alex Kirkman (100-yard butterfly), and Emelia Rasner (100-yard freestyle).

Other Visalia swimmers to bring home an individiual WYL crown were Golden West’s Easton Farmer (1-meter diving), Golden West’s Vincent Sanchez (100-yard backstroke), Mt. Whitney’s Travis Applegate (100-yard breaststroke), El Diamante’s Mackenzie Ruiz (1-meter diving), Golden West’s Taylor Drummonds (50-yard freestyle), Golden West’s Ellie Lambert (100-yard butterfly), and El Diamante’s Kambria Prado (100-yard breaststroke).

Redwood's Beau Gendron leads the boys 100 yard freestyle during the WYL swimming championships at Golden West High School on Friday, April 29, 2022. He won with a time of 49.66.
Redwood's Beau Gendron leads the boys 100 yard freestyle during the WYL swimming championships at Golden West High School on Friday, April 29, 2022. He won with a time of 49.66.

Team scores — Boys: 1. Redwood 582, 2. El Diamante 463, 3. Golden West 334, 4. Lemoore 261, 5. Mt. Whitney 153, 6. Hanford 106.

Team scores — Girls: 1. Redwood 530, 2. Golden West 413, 3. Mt. Whitney 305, 4. Lemoore 259.50; 5. El Diamante 233, 6. Hanford 109.50.

Individual WYL champions — Boys: Easton Farmer, Golden West (1-meter diving); Gabriel Graceffa (200-yard freestyle); Joseph Ross, Redwood (200-yard individual medley); Beau Gendron, Redwood (50-yard freestyle); Alex Kirkman, Redwood (100-yard butterfly); Gendron (100-yard freestyle); Graceffa (500-yard freestyle); Vincent Sanchez, Golden West (100-yard backstroke); Travis Applegate, Mt. Whitney (100-yard breaststroke).

Individual WYL champions — Girls: Mackenzie Ruiz, El Diamante (1-meter diving); Teagan Dill, Lemoore (200-yard freestyle); Michelle Murphy (200-yard individual medley); Taylor Drummonds, Golden West (50-yard freestyle); Ellie Lambert, Golden West (100-yard butterfly); Emelia Rasner, Redwood (100-yard freestyle); Murphy (500-yard freestyle); Kambria Prado, El Diamante (100-yard backstroke); Addison McCullough, Hanford (100-yard breaststroke).

Baseball (April 30)

Tulare Western 1, Mission Oak 0: The Mustangs (13-12-1, 9-2) won their fifth straight game when James Corral knocked in the contest's only run in the third inning.

Tulare Western winning pitcher Justin Cuellar turned in a one-hit performance, hurling 12 strikeouts in six frames.

Also for Tulare Western, Ben Leon went 2-for-2 hitting and Jack Anker and John Callison each had a hit.

Mission Oak    000    000    0    —    0    1    0

Tulare Western    001    000    x    —    1    4    1

WP: Justin Cuellar (6ip, 1h, 3bb, 12k). LP: G. Gastin (6ip, 5k).

Top hitters — Mission Oak. A. Ontiveros 1-3. Tulare Western: J. Corral rbi; J. Anker 1-3; B. Leon 2-2; J. Callison 1-2, r.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Baseball April 28)

El Diamante 5, Mt. Whitney 3: The Miners (9-14-1, 6-5) scored four runs in the sixth inning to seal their second straight West Yosemite League win over the Pioneers (11-13, 4-7).

El Diamante pitcher Brandon Petty got the win on the mound, tossing a strikeout in six innings while allowing just one earned run.

Also for the Miners, Tanner Anderson finished with two RBIs on 1-for-2 hitting with two runs scored and a walk. Caleb Silva and Nick Senn also each knocked in a run.

For Mt. Whitney, Jordan Versteeg tossed five strikeouts in five frames.

El Diamante    000    014    0    —    5    3    3

Mt. Whitney    000    100    2    —    3    8    1

WP: B. Petty (6ip, k). LP: J. Altimarino.

Top hitters — El Diamante: C. Silva 1-4, rbi; N. Senn 1-3, rbi; T. Anderson 1-2, 2r, 2rbi, bb.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Baseball (April 27)

Tulare Western 17, Mission Oak 0: The Mustangs (12-12-1, 8-2) downed the Hawks (10-12-1, 3-7) in a East Yosemite League game.

Tulare Western rightfielder Bryson Ball drove in five runs on two hits. He also drew two walks. Drew Gonzales and Jonathan Torrez each finished with three RBIs.

Mustangs' starting pitcher Jack Anker tossed a complete-game shutout, hurling 10 strikeouts and allowed only two hits.

Tulare Western    106    550    0    —    17    15    0

Mission Oak    000    000    0    —    0    2    5

WP: J. Anker (cg, 2h, 2bb, 10k). LP: K. Silva (3⅔ip, 2er, 3bb).

Top hitters — TW: B. Sanderson rbi; J. Corral 2-4, 4r, rbi, bb; Anker 1-4, 3r; D. Gonzales 3-4, 2r, 3rbi; J. Torrez 2-4, 3r, 3rbi; S. Pena 1-2, r, 2bb; B. Ball 2-3, 5rbi, 2bb; Justin Cuellar 1-4, r, 3rbi; J. Callison 1-3, 3r, rbi, 2bb. MO: G. Hastin 2-3.

Boys track and field (April 27)

Redwood 87, Golden West 49: The Rangers improved to 5-0 in the West Yosemite League standings.

Results — 100m: 1. Karson Everett (Red) 11.23; 2. Jacob Perch (Red) 11.36; 3. Jeffery Weldon (GW) 11.50; 200m: 1. Karson Everett (Red) 22.77; 2. Jeffery Weldon (GW) 23.22; 3. Adam Garza (Red) 23.28; 400m: 1. Michael Williams (GW) 53.65; 2. Louie Esparza (GW) 53.92; 3. Dallas Harris (Red) 54.33; 800m: 1. Keidron Davis (GW) 2:13.97; 2. Sam Suggs (Red) 2:14.24; 3. Kasper Gailey (Red) 2:18.74; 1600m:  1. Anthony Illan (Red) 4:50.33; 2. Hunter Skoglund (Red) 4:54.45; 3. Angel Hernandez (Red) 4:54.66; 3200m: 1. Anthony Illan (Red) 10:48.01; 2. Ryan Herrera (GW) 11:02.73; 3. Konner Moshier (Red) 11:04.10; 110mHH: 1. Anders Hagen (GW) 18.01; 2. Dylan Clifft (Red) 18.16; 3. Elijah Casas (Red) 20.26;  300mIH: 1. Anders Hagen (GW) 45.98; 2. Dylan Clifft (Red) 47.92; 3. Victor Santos (GW) 47.98; 4x100 Relay: 1. Redwood 43.54; 2. Golden West 44.66; 4x400 Relay: 1. Golden West 3:39.19;  2. Redwood 3:45.00; High Jump: 1. Isaiah Galaviz (Red) 5-10; 2. Michael Williams (GW) 5-10; 3. Brandon Woodrow (Red) 5-10; Pole Vault: 1. Anders Hagen (GW) 10-6; 2. Tanner Richardson (Red) 10-0; 3. Pedro Ornelas (GW) 9-0; Long Jump: 1. Ashton Fajardo (Red) 19-3; 2. Evan Galley (Red) 18-5; 3. Khaleo (Frye (GW) 18-0; Triple Jump:  1. Ashton Fajardo (Red) 41-11; 2. Saul Figueroa (GW) 38-7; 3. Evan Galley (Red) 38-4;  Shot Put: 1. Jonahan Jones (Red) 38.04; 2. Dominic Zaragoza (Red) 36-10; 3. Dominic Mascia (Red) 35-04; Discus: 1. Dominic Mascia (Red) 111-7; 2. Jackson Wolfert (Red) 110-6; 3. Dominic Zaragoza (Red) 103-6.

Girls track and field (April 27)

Redwood 96.5, Golden West 39.5: The Rangers improved to 5-0 in the WYL standings.

Results — 100m: 1. Sierra Nelson (Red) 13.20; 2. Jessica Shupe (Red) 13.50; 3. Miley Macleod (Red) 13.63; 200m: 1. Natalie McDonnell (Red) 26.57; 2. Brittany Avalos (GW) 27.42; 3. Jessica Shupe (Red) 28.19; 400m: 1. Amanda Caudillo (GW) 61.31; 2. Natalie McDonnell (Red) 61.57; 3. Brittany Avalos (GW) 64.93; 800m: 1. Roxana Bahr (Red) 23:29.75; 2. Luna Blair (GW) 2:31.77; 3. Fern Moore (Red) 2:41.68; 1600m: 1. Roxana Bahr (Red) 5:34.88; 2 .Zoe Matlock (Red) 5:38.51; 3. Cadence Estermann (GW) 5:44.90; 3200m: 1. Zoe Matlock (Red) 12:38.78; 2. Cadence Estermann (GW) 12:52.80; 3. Ellie Atashkarian (Red) 13:15.58; 100mHH: 1. Sierra Nelson (Red) 16.13; 2. Jessica Coria (GW) 18.20; 3. Rhylie Caudell (GW) 19.18; 300m LH: 1. Kylie Cekalski (Red) 49.72; 2. Jessica Coria (GW) 55.48; 3. Araceli Velasco (GW) 55.48; 4x100m Relay: 1. Redwood 50.79;  2. Golden West 52.18; 4x400m Relay: 1. Golden West 4:19.70; 2. Redwood 4:27.99; High Jump: 1. Libby Thompson (Red) 5-0; 2. Chloe Sills (Red) 4-8; 3. Shianne Davis (GW) 4-8; Pole Vault: 1. Jessica Coria (GW) 8-6; 2. Miranda Seitz (Red) 8-0; 3. Charlotte Marshall (Red) & Araceli Velasco (GW) 6-6; Long Jump: 1. Sierra Nelson (Red) 15-3; 2. Kennedy Cutler (Red) 15-1.50; 3. Miranda Seitz (Red) 14-10; Triple Jump: 1. Kahlen Novelo (Red) 32-0; 2. Michelle Caudillo (GW) 31-6; 3. Zoe Roberts (GW) 30-4; Shot Put: 1. Jennah Creason (Red) 33-9; 2. Nizhoni Kears (Red) 32-7; 3. Kassidy Pace (Red) 31-1; Discus: 1. Jennah Creason (Red) 98-2; 2. Kassidy Pace (Red) 90-2; 3. Taylor McElree (Red) 88-9.

Boys tennis (April 27)

No. 4 Centennial-Bakersfield 6, No. 4 Redwood 3: The Rangers (14-5) had their team season come to an end in the quarterfinal round of the Central Section Division II playoffs.

Redwood received an inidivudal win each from Jacob Yang, Aaron Russell and Tyler Sapasap.

Singles: 1. Brett Yackovich (C) d. Dominic Nguyen 6-3, 6-1; 2. Jacob Yang (R) d. Max Geissel 6-3, 6-2; 3. Braeden Burrow (C) d. Benjamin Lozano 6-1, 6-2; 4. Aaron Russell (R) d. Nate Chong 6-4, 6-3; 5. Tyler Sapasap (R) d. Tharon Thiagarajan 6-1, 6-3; 6. Alejandro Correa (C) d. Benjamin Kim 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Yackovich/Geissell d. Nguyen/Yang 6-3, 6-7 (2), 10-4; 2. Burrow/Chong d. Sapasap/Vanderluis 2-6, 7-6 (2), 10-6; 3. Matthew Fan/Hein Bui (C) d. Russell/Seth Degn 6-2, 6-1.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Softball (April 26)

El Diamante 15, Golden West 6: Kiersten Shade sliced two-run triple to the left-field fence, and Karlie Bilbrey followed with an RBI single up the middle in the top of the seventh inning to cap the scoring for the Miners (12-10, 4-1) as they topped the host Trailblazers (13-9, 2-3) in a West Yosemite League game.

Bilbrey, who pitched the final 2 ⅔ innings for the save, paced El Diamate's 15-hit attack with four singles. The Miners received two RBIs apiece from Ashley Espino and Paige Martinez, who was the winning pitcher after working the first 4 ⅓ innings.

Karly Aguilar's three-run home run in the fifth inning was the highlight for Golden West, which received three hits apiece from Olivia Hulsey and Hidey Alvarez.

El Diamante 503 030 4 — 14 15 4

Golden West 101 040 0 — 6 13 7

WP: Paige Martinez (2k). LP: Camrielle Ortiz. SV: Karlie Bilbrey (k).

Top hitters — El Diamante: Mikayla Moreno 2r, rbi; Ashley Espino 2-5, r, 2rbi; Jennavee Campos r, rbi, sb; Kiersten Shade 1-1, 3B, r, 2rbi; Bilbrey 4-5, 2r, rbi; Avery Contreras 2-5, r, rbi; Hope Ficher 2-2, r; Nevaeh Creason r, sb; Jorgia Moreno 2-3, 2r, rbi; Martinez 1-2, r, 2rbi; Natalia Negron 1-3, r, rbi. GW: Olivia Hulsey 3-5; Alondra Magallanes 1-5, 2r; Alexus Carter 1-4; Fiona Giannandrea 1-4; Adriana McKeehan 2-4, 2B, r, 2rbi; Ortiz 1-4, rbi; Sara Vega r; Karly Aguilar 1-2, hr, r, 3rbi, sb; Tristan Perez r; Hidey Alvarez 3-4.

Baseball (April 26)

El Diamante 3, Mt. Whitney 2: Daniel Coronado hit a walk-off RBI single as the Miners (8-14-1, 5-5) edged the Pioneers (11-12, 4-6) in a nine-inning WYL game.

El Diamante starting pitcher Matthew Bettencourt went the distance, hurling three strikeouts in nine frames. Coronado led the team with two hits and finished with two RBIs.

Mt. Whitney    020    000    000    —    2    5    2

El Diamante    001    100    001    —    3    4    1

WP: M. Betttencourt (9ip, 3k). LP: E. Vengas (k).

Top hitters — MW: Venegas 1-4, r; H. Vidak 1-3, r, rbi; M. Rocha 2-3, rbi; I. Flores 1-1, 2bb. El D: D. Coronado 2-4, 2rbi; T. hampel 1-3, r, bb; C. Silva 1-3, r, rbi, bb.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys tennis (April 25)

No. 12 Redwood 6, No. 5 Clovis 3: The West Yosemite League champion Rangers (14-4) upset higher-ranked Clovis in the first round of the Central Section Division II playoffs.

Redwood received an individual win each from Dominic Nguyen, Jacob Yang, Benjamin Lozano and Tyler Sapasap.

The Rangers will now play on Wednesday at No. 4 Centennial.

Singles: 1. Dominic Nguyen (R) d. David Seamons 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jacob Yang (R) d. Owen Lachs 6-2, 6-1; 3. Benjamin Lozano (R) d. Turner Lee 4-6, 6-0, 10-3; 4. Owen Kellogg (C) d. Aaron Russell 6-3, 6-2; 5. Tyler Sapasap (R) d. Paulo Gomes Carvalho 6-2, 6-1; 6. Garrett Smith (C) d. Nathaniel Porterfiled 4-6, 7-5, 10-4.

Doubles: 1. Nguyen/Yang d. Lachs/Kellogg 6-1, 6-1; 2. Lozano/Sapasap d. Seamons/Jacob Evans 7-5, 6-4; 3. Liam Kellogg/Brogan Pinheiro (C) d. James Vanderluis/Benjamin Kim 6-0, 7-6 (4).

Baseball (April 25)

Tulare Western 2, Porterville 1: Brylan Coelho and Drew Gonzales each drove in a run as the Mustangs defeated the Panthers in an East Yosemite League eight-inning game.

Also for Tulare Western, Justin Cuellar earned the win on the mound, throwing seven strikeouts in nearly four innings.

TW    100    000    01    —    2    6    1

Porterville    000    100    00    —    1    2    2

WP: Justin Cuellar (7k). LP: D. Dulay.

Top hitters — TW: B. Coelho 1-3, rbi, bb; J. Corral r; J. Anker 2-4; D. Gonzales 1-3, rbi; B. Ball 1-3; J. Callison 1-3, r. Porterville: L. Torres 1-4, r; C. Sanchez 1-3.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys tennis (April 21)

West Yosemite League championships: Redwood's Dom Nguyen defeated teammate Jacob Yang 6-4, 2-6, 10-5 to capture the WYL singles title.

Softball (April 21)

Hanford 7, Golden West 2: Alyssa Agurrie's run-scoring single sent her team into the lead for good in the bottom of the third, and Cal State Fullerton-bound pitcher Lillianna Garcia shut down the Trailblazers (13-8, 2-2) over the final five innings to lead the West Yosemite League-leading Bullpups (13-6, 4-0).

Golden West opened a 2-0 lead in the second inning as Olivia Hulsey doubled home Tristan Perez and Sara Vega.

But the Trailblazers managed only singles by Camrielle Ortiz and Fiona Giannandrea the rest of the way.

Garcia finished with eight strikeouts.

Golden West 020 000 0 - 2 3 1

Hanford 004 021 x - 7 10 3

WP: Lillianna Garcia (8Ks). LP: Camrielle Ortiz (2Ks). Top hitters: GW, Olivia Hulsey 1-3, 2B, 2RBI; Fiona Giannandrea 1-3; Ortiz 1-2;Tristan Perez R; Sara Vega R. H, Duregan Davis 2-3, 2R, 2RBI, SB; Alyssa Agurrie 2-3, R, 2RBI; Juju Perez 2-4, 2RBI; Kinzi Ayala 2-3, R, RBI.

Boys track and field (April 20)

El Diamante 82 Golden West 54: The Miners defeated the Trailbalers in a WYL dual meet.

Results — 100m: 1.Jeffrey Weldon (GW) 11.2 seconds, 2. Jovani Chavez (GW) 11.3, 3. Bryson Donelson (ED) 11.5, 200m: 1. Jeffery Weldon (GW) 23.3; 2. Jeremiah West (ED) 23.3; 3. Richard Rivera (ED) 23.5; 400m: 1. Jazper Malone (ED) 50.8; 2. Michael Williams (GW) 52.4; 3. Richard Rivera (ED) 52.4; 800m: 1. Keidron Davis (GW) 2:13.6;  2. Damian Santacruz (ED) 2:17.5; 3. Justin Gonzalez Godinez (ED) 2:22.7;  1600m: 1. Devin Ibarra (ED) 4:57.7; 2. Keidron Davis (GW) 5:04.9; 3. Ryan Herrera (GW) 5:14.3; 3200m: 1. Devin Ibarra (ED) 10:52.6; 2. Damian Santacruz (ED) 10:54.4;  3. Ryan Herrera (GW) 11:22.9; 110m HH: 1. Landon Hulsey (ED) 17.9; 2. Anders Hagen (GW) 18.1; 3. Victor Santos (GW) 21.1; 300m IH: 1. John See (GW) 45.4; 2. Anders Hagen (GW) 45.5; 3. Landon Hulsey (ED) 46.3; HJ: 1. Michael Williams (GW) 5-8;  2. Khaleo Frye (GW) 5-6; 3. Anders Hagan (GW) 5-6; PV: 1. Landon Hulsey (ED) 11-6;  2.Cameron Ashford (ED) 11-0; 3. Anders Hagan (GW) 11-0; LJ: 1. Jazper Malone (ED) 19-10; 2. Khaleo Frye (GW) 19-9; 3. Fernando Laguna (ED) 18-4; TJ: 1. Jazper Malone (ED) 40-8.50; 2. Saul Figueroa (GW) 37-3.50; 3. Fernando Laguna (ED) 35-5; SP: 1. Andres Padilla (ED) 43-4; 2. Marsel Akins (ED) 41-1; 3. Nehemias Moore (ED) 33-4; DT: 1. Andres Padilla (ED) 151-04; 2. Marsel Akins (ED) 109-4; 3. Joey Clark (ED) 92-8; 4x100m: 1.El Diamante 44.1, Golden West DQ; 4x400m: 1. El Diamante 3:40.0;  2.Golden West 3:42.8.

Golden West 71, El Diamante 65: The Trailblazers topped the Miners in a WYL dual meet.

Results — 100m: 1. Brittany Avalos (GW) 13.1; 2. Sienna Rivas (ED) 13.2; 3. Evy Huerta (GW) 13.6; 200m: 1. Isabella Flores (ED) 25.6; 2. Amanda Caudillo (GW) 26.7;  3. Brittany Avalos (GW) 27.8; 400m: 1. Isabella Flores (ED) 58.1; 2. Amanda Caudillo (GW) 59.9; 3. Micaela Castro (ED) 63.7; 800m: 1. Luna Blair (GW) 2:29.9; 2. Carman Gaebe (ED) 2:34.2; 3. Alize San Juan (GW) 2:40.4; 1600m: 1.Rylee McDaniels (ED) 5:43.4;  2.Cadence Estermann (GW) 5:45.7; 3. Alize San Juan (GW) 5:53.9; 3200m: 1. Cadence Estermann (GW) 12:29.6; 2. Rylee McDaniels (ED) 13:26.7; 3. Lorena Pablo (GW) 14:21.8; 100m HH: 1. Jada Malone (ED) 17.2; 2. Jessica Coria (GW) 18.1;  3. Araceli Velasco (GW) 18.7; 300m LH: 1. Jada Malone (ED) 49.1; 2. Eira Rodriguez (ED) 51.7; 3. Areaceli Velasco (GW) 51.9; HJ: Eira Rodriguez (ED) 4-6;  2. Shianne Davis (GW) 4-6; 3. Lynea Rivera (ED) 4-6; PV: 1. Jessica Coria (GW) 9-0; 2. Jada Malone (ED) 8-0; 3. Nikki Licon (ED) 8-0; LJ: 1. Jessica Coria (GW) 14-7; 2. Evy Huerta (GW) 14-6.50; 3. Michelle Caudillo (GW) 13-10; TJ: 1. Michelle Caudillo (GW) 30-6.50; 2 .Zoe Roberts (GW) 29-5; 3.Lizzie Sheaff (ED) 27-1; SP: 1. Isabella Saenz (ED) 28-0;  2. Marissa Cervantes (ED) 27-9; 3. Teyanne Burrell (GW) 26-3; DT: 1. Marisa Cervantes (ED) 86-1; 2. Isabella Saenz (ED) 82-4; 3. Liset Castonon (GW) 79-8; 4x100m: 1. Golden West 51.4; El Diamante DQ; 4x400m: 1.Golden West 4:16.8; El Diamante DNF.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Baseball (April 20)

Tulare Western 7, Porterville 0: Senior pitcher Jack Anker fired 18 strikeouts in the shutout to lead the Mustangs (9-12-1, 6-2) to an East Yosemite League victory.

Anker tossed a complete game in a one-hit performance. He faced only 23 batters and allowed a walk. 61 of Anker's 91 pitches went for strikes.

Also for Tulare Western, Sonny Pena finished with three RBIs on 2-for-4 hitting. He also scored two runs.

Porterville's Noah Bowers had the team's only hit.

Porterville    000    000    0    —    0    1    2

Tulare Western    402    010    x    —    7    8    1

WP: J. Anker (cg, 18k). LP: J. Martinez.

Top hitters — Porterville: N. Bowers 1-3. TW: B. Coelho rbi; J. Corral 1-4; Anker 1-3, 2r, bb; D. Gonzales 1-3, 2r, bb; J. Torrez 1-4, r; S. Pena 2-4, 2r, 3rbi; J. Cuellar 1-2, rbi, bb; J. Callison 1-2, rbi.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Tennis (April 19)

Redwood 9, Mt. Whitney 0: The Rangers (13-4, 10-0) defeated the Pioneers to conclude the regular season with an outright West Yosemite League championship.

At No. 1 singles, Redwood was led by Dominic Nguyen, who topped Mt. Whitney’s Melvin Macagba in straight sets 6-0, 6-0.

The Rangers also received an individual victory each from Jacob Yang, Aaron Russell, Benjamin Lozano, Nathaniel Porterfield and Tyler Sapasap.

Singles: 1. Dominic Nguyen (R) d. Melvin Macagba 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jacob Yang (R) d. Ivan Labasan 6-0, 6-0; 3. Aaron Russell (R) d. Alex Trigos 6-2, 6-1; 4. Benjamin Lozano (R) d. Isaac Maciel 6-0, 6-0; 5. Nathaniel Porterfield (R) d. Daniel Mendoza 6-2, 6-3; 6. Tyler Sapasap (R) d. Chris Rosales 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Russell/Sapasap d. Macagba/Labsan 8-6; 2. Lozano/Porterfiled d. Maciel Rosales 8-1; 3. Taylor Rawson/James Vandersluis (R) d. Houston Hicks/Elijah Mendez 8-3.

Softball (April 19)

Golden West 6, Lemoore 2: Olivia Hulsey singled to lead off the bottom of the sixth inning, stole second, advanced to third on a passed ball and scored the go-ahead run on a wild pitch as the host Trailblazers (13-7, 2-1) rallied past the Tigers (4-15, 0-3) in a WYL game.

Hulsey ignited a four-run sixth for Golden West that also featured Fiona Giannandrea's run-scoring sacrifice, Adriana McKeehan's RBI triple and Camreille Ortiz' run-scoring double.

Golden West trailed 2-0 before tying the score in the fourth on Carter's run-scoring triple followed by Giannandrea's RBI single.

Ortiz earned her 13th win of the season, allowing two earned runs while striking out eight.

The Trailblazers play at WYL-leading Hanford (12-6, 3-0) at 4 p.m. April 21.

Lemoore    020    000    0    —    2    7    0

GW    000    204    x    —    6    9    0

WP: Camrielle Ortiz (8Ks). LP: Izzy Henrickson (2Ks).

Top hitters — Lemooore: Makena Makekau 1-2, RBI, SB; GiGi Rodriguez 2-4, R; Kallita Cormier 1-2, RBI. GW: Olivia Hulsey 1-3, R, SB; Alondra Magallanes 1-2, 2R, 2SB; Alexus Carter 1-2, 3B, 2R, RBI; Fiona Giannandrea 1-2, 2RBI; Adriana McKeehan 1-3, 3B, R, RBI; Ortiz 2-3, 2B, RBI; Sara Vega 1-3, 2B; Karly Aguilar 1-2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Baseball (March 1)

Redwood 3, Tulare Western 0: Bo Rico drove in two runs to lead the Rangers (2-0) to a non-league win over the Mustangs (0-4-1).

Rico had Redwood's only hit in the third inning. Rangers' starting pitcher Joey Volchko picked up the win on the mound, firing nine strikeouts in five scoreless frames.

Tulare Western starting pitcher Jack Anker hurled 11 strikeouts in five innings. B.J. Rodriguez finished with three strikeouts and combined with Anker for a one-hitter.

Redwood    003    000    0    —    3    1    0

Tulare Western    000    000    0    —    0    3    1

WP: Joey Volchko (5ip, 9k). LP: J. Anker (5ip, 11k).

Top hitters — Redwood: M. Ramirez r, bb; B. Block r, bb; B. Rico r, 3bb; J. Rico 1-4, 2rbi. Tulare Western: J. Corral 1-3; S. Pena 1-3; C. Lopes 1-2.

Softball (March 1)

Golden West 3, Central Valley Christian 2: Karly Aguilar drew a four-pitch walk, advanced to third on a bunt by Camrielle Ortiz and scored on a wild pitch with what proved to be the winning run in the bottom of the fourth innings as the host Trailblazers (3-1) held off the Cavaliers (0-2) in a nonleague softball game.

Golden West opened a 2-0 lead in the second as Sara Vega singled in Aguilar, and Hidey Alvarez, who reached when she was hit by a pitch, scored on a wild pitch.

CVC rallied in the seventh, getting a run-scoring double from Joey Bakker and a sacrifice fly from Megan Staton, but Trailblazer pitcher Ortiz induced a game-ending grounder to short to cap a seven-hit complete game. Ortiz struck out six.

Staton pitched a three-hitter for the Cavaliers while striking out 15.

CVC    000    000    2    —    2    7    1

GW    020    100    x    —    3    3    1

WP: Camrielle Ortiz (6k). LP: Megan Staton (15k).

Top hitters — CVC: Joey Bakker 3-4, 2b, r, rbi; Megan Staton 2-3, rbi; Kacie Roark 1-3, 2b; Lilly Bakker 1-3. GW: Olivia Hulsey 1-3, 2b; Alexus Carter 1-3; Karly Aguilar 0-1, 2r, 2sb; Sara Vega 1-2, rbi; Hidey Alvarez 0-2, r.

Mt. Whitney 4, Orange Cove 2: Brea Grimsley hit a grand slam over the left center field wall in the th inning to lift the Pioneers to a non-league victory.

Mt. Whitney pitcher Selena Lopez tossed seven strikeouts in the final four innings to earn the win in the circle.

Boys tennis (March 1)

Mission Oak 9, El Diamante 0: The Hawks (4-2) shut out the Miners, earning an individual win each from Isaac Maciel, Jisaac Malloy, Albert Ferreira, Alex Jimenez, Sean Kalama and Angel Baez.

Singles: 1. Isaac Maciel (MO) d. Thomas Rosa 6-2, 6-2; 2. Jisaac Malloy (MO) d. Darrin Fisher 6-0, 6-2; 3. Albert Ferreira (MO) d. Kenneth Loy 4-6, 6-3, 10-3; 4. Alex Jimenez (MO) d. Gurek Singh 6-3, 6-1; 5. Sean Kalama (MO) d. Benjamin Moreno 6-0, 6-1; 6. Angel Baez (MO) d. Ethan Griffith 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Maciel/Malloy d. Rosa/Loy 8-4; 2. Jimenez/Kalama (MO) d. Fisher/Singh 9-8 (3); 3. Ricardo Loza Garcia/Joel Casallas (MO) d. Logan Worford/Beckham Ybarra 8-2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys tennis (Feb. 28)

Lemoore 6, Mission Oak 3: The Hawks (3-2) received their only singles win from Jisaac Malloy in their non-league defeat.

Singles: 1. Greg Payton (L) d. Isaac Maciel 7-5, 7-5; 2. Jisaac Malloy (MO) d. Kenneth Catalan 7-5, 7-6 (4); 3. Frank Cadena (L) d. Albert Ferreira 6-4, 6-1; 4. Kevin Garcia (L) d. Alex Jimenez 6-4, 1-6, 10-7; 5. Mark Aiboleda (L) d. Sean Kalama 6-3, 6-3; 6. Jordan Coelho (L) d. Joel Casallas 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Doubles: 1. Payton/Catalan (L) d. Maciel / Malloy 9-8 (4); 2. Jimenez/Kalama (MO) d. Cadena/Nathan Ederk 9-8 (5); 3. Ricardo Loza-Garcia/Cesar Nunez (MO) d. Coelho/Luis Garcia 9-7.

Wrestling (Feb. 26)

2022 CIF State Wrestling Championships: Three Tulare County wrestlers brought home an individual medal from the 2022 CIF State Wrestling Championships in Bakersfield.

Exeter's Thomas Thongseng was the only Tulare County boys wrestler to place in the top eight at this year's state tournament. Individual medals are awarded to the top eight wrestlers in each weight class.

Thongseng, a sophomore, finished eighth overall at 138 pounds.

In the girls tournament, Golden West's Jacklyn Green placed fifth at 170 pounds. Green was the highest finisher among Tulare County's state qualifiers.

Redwood's Audrey Segura turned in a sixth-place performance at 160 pounds.

Baseball (Feb. 26)

Central Valley Christian 10, Kennedy-Delano 0: The Cavaliers (5-1) won the Mills-Vogt Classic championship game.

CVC winning pitcher Jace Vargas hurled a game-high seven strikeouts in five innings. He allowed only two hits to contribute to the Cavaliers' shutout.

Also for CVC, first baseman Case Anker went 2-for-3 hitting, including a double, with a run scored and three RBIs. Anthony Tartaglia knocked in a pair of runs.

Kennedy    000    000    0    —    0    3    2

CVC    213    220    x    —    10    6    0

WP: J. Vargas (5ip, 7k).

Top hitters — CVC: B. Munger 1-2, 2r, rbi, bb, 2b; E. Dixon 1-2, 2r, rbi, bb; C. Anker 2-3, r, 3rbi; A. Tartaglia 1-2, r, 2rbi.

Franklin 8, Tulare Western 2: The Mustangs (0-3-1) recorded only four hits in their non-league defeat.

Tulare Western senior Jack Anker led the team, going 1-for-3 hitting with an RBI.

Franklin    202    013    0    —    8    10    1

Tulare Western    000    011    0    —    2    4    3

WP: J. Lopez (5ip, 6k). LP: S. Pena (4⅓ip, 4k).

Top hitters — Franklin: Lopez 1-2, 2r, 2rbi, 2bb; D. Giusti 2-3, 2rbi. TW: B. Rodriguez 1-3, 2b; J. Anker 1-3, rbi, 2b; Pena 1-1, bb, 2b; B. Martin 1-3.

Baseball (Feb. 25)

Tulare Western 8, Central 8: The Mustangs and Grizzlies tied in a non-league game.

Jonathan Torrez and Linkin Jiminez each knocked in two runs to lead the Tulare Western attack. Jimenez and John Callison each tied for the team-lead with two hits apiece.

Tulare Western pitcher Justin Cuellar fired a team-best six strikeouts, and Jack Anker finished with four strikeouts.

Tulare Western    200    105    0    —    8    8    2

Central    003    050    0    —    8    82

Top hitters — TW: J. Corral 1-4, r, rbi; J. Torrez 1-2, r, 2rbi, bb; L. Jimenez 2-3, 2rbi; J. Callison 2-4, r, rbi; C. Lopes 1-3, rbi. Central: M. Klein 1-3, r, rbi, 3b; D. Alles 2-4, 2r, rbi, hr; J. Barajas 3-4, r, rbi, 2b; A. Jones 1-2, 2, rbi, bb.

Softball (Feb. 25)

Tulare Union 5, Golden West 2: Taylor Hastin pitched five shutout innings, and helped her cause with a first-inning RBI single to lead the Tribe (3-2-1) over the host Trailblazers (2-1).

Megan Melson had a run-scoring single in the fourth and Kathrine Vasquez scored on a delayed steal of home in the fifth for Tulare Union.

Hayden Oliveria scored on a delayed steal of home and Alondra Magallanes scored on a wild pitch in the bottom of the seventh for Golden West.

Tulare Union    210    110    0    —    5    4    1

Golden West    000    000    2    — 2    5    4

WP: Taylor Hastin (3k). LP: Camrielle Ortiz (7k).

Top hitters — TU: Maris Pinheiro 0-3, r, rbi, sb; Megan Melson 1-4, r, rbi; Hastin 1-2, rbi; Kathrine Vasquez 1-2, r, sb; Gabryel Terronez 0-1, 2r, sbi; Cecilia Arredondo 1-2. GW: Olivia Hulsey 1-4; Alondra Magallanes1-3, r, sb; Ortiz 1-3; Tristan Perez 1-3; Hayden Oliveira 1-2, r, sb.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Baseball (Feb. 24)

Central Valley Christian 18, Tulare Union 4: The Cavaliers (4-1) came from behind to beat the Tribe at the Mills-Vogt Classic.

CVC will now play in Saturday's tournament championship game.

Down 4-3 with two outs in the sixth inning, the Cavaliers offense exploded for 15 runs the rest of the way to seal their fourth victory of the season.

CVC's Brandt Munger pounded six runs, and Brent Kroeze added five RBIs. Caleb Callison went 2-for-2 hitting with two runs scored and three RBIs. Munger also had a home run.

On the hill, Kroeze tossed four strikeouts in three innings. Case Anker, the winning pitcher, led the Cavaliers with six strikeouts in three frames of service.

CVC    101    106    9    —    18    16    2

TU    300    100    0    —    4    3    4

WP: C. Anker (3ip, 6k).

Top hitters — CVC: J. Vargas 1-4, 4r, rbi, 2bb; B. Kroeze 1-3, 2r, 5rbi, bb; B. Munger 3-5, 2r, 6rbi, 3b, hr; K. Tuner 1-1, rbi; T. Hughes 2-2, rbi, bb, 2b; C. Callison 2-2, 2r, 3rbi; C. Noland 2-5, 2r, rbi.

Boys tennis (Feb. 24)

Buchanan 5, Redwood 4: The Rangers (2-1) fell to the Bears in a non-league match.

Redwood's Dominic Nguyen and Jacob Yang each delivered a victory in singles action.

Singles: 1. Dominic Nguyen (R) d. Lennox Garud 6-4, 6-4; 2. Jacob Yang (R) d. Anthony Elliott 6-3, 6-3; 3. Bryce Blount (B) d. Aaron Russell 7-6 (3), 6-3; 4. Aran Saini (B) d. Benjamin Lozano 6-2, 6-1; 5. David Perez (B) d. Nathaniel Porterfield 6-3, 6-0; 6. Gabe Munro (B) d. Jackson Marquez 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Nguyen/Yang d. Garud/Elliott 5-2 (retired); 2. Russell/Lozano d. Saini/Cole Gendron 3-7 (retired); 3. Blount/Levi Miller d. Taylor Rawson/Benjamin Kim 8-0.

Reedley 5, Mission Oak 4: The Hawks (3-1) suffered their first loss of the season, but did receive an individual victory each from Isaac Maciel, Jisaac Malloy and Alex Jimenez.

Singles: 1. Isaac Maciel (MO) d. Jorge Duenas 8-2; 2. Jisaac Malloy (MO) d. Alberto Viarreall 8-5; 3. Alex Jimenez (MO) d. Axel Duanes 8-3; 4. Roman Ramirez (R) d. Ricardo Loza Garcia 8-3; 5. Brandon Vargas (R) d. Joel Casallas 9-8 (2); 6. Chris Morales (R) d. Cesar Nunez 8-3.

Doubles: 1. Maciel/Malloy d. J. Duenas/Vargas 8-1; 2. Villarreal/Ramirez d. Jimenez/Loza Garcia 9-8 (6); 3. Reedley d. Adyn Richmond/Nathan Steed 8-6.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Feb. 22)

No. 6 Central Valley Christian 82, No. 10 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 45: The Cavaliers (9-17) clinched a spot in the Central Section Division V championship game.

CVC will now host No. 13 Kennedy-Delano (14-17) on Friday night in the Valley final on the Cavaliers’ campus.

In the semifinal victory, CVC's Justin Stroud exploded for 35 points, eight rebounds and five assists. Jaeden Moore posted a double-double, finishing 17 points, 14 boards and six assists.

Liberty    5    15    12    13    —    45

CVC    13    23    21    25    —    82

CVC: Justin Stroud 35, Jaeden Moore 17, Zach Zwart 15, Brock Robertson 6, Chapman Dunn 3, Luke Zuiderveld 2, Max Bakker 2, Tyler Verhoeven 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Baseball (Feb. 22)

CVC 8, Kennedy-Delano 0: Brandt Munger drove in three runs in the Cavaliers' shutout victory.

CVC (3-1) starting pitcher Luke Giotta got the win on the mound, tossing two strikeouts in four frames.

Munger led the team with three hits and also scored a pair of runs. Case Anker finished 2-for-2 hittiing with two RBIs.

Kennedy    000    0xx    x    —    0    3    1

CVC    440    0xx    x    —    8    10    2

WP: L. Giotta (4ip, 2k).

Top hitters — CVC: J. Vargas 2-3, 2r, 2b; B. Munger 3-3, 2r, 2b, 3b, 3rbi; Giotta 1-2, rbi; E. Dixon 2-2, 2r, rbi, 2b, 3b; C. Anker 2-2, 2rbi, 2b.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Wrestling (Feb. 19)

Central Section Masters Tournament: Five Tulare County wrestlers brought home a Central Section Masters Tournament individual championship.

In the boys tournament, Dinuba's Javier Martinez won the Masters individual title at 285 pounds, and Monache's Jacob Perez topped the competition in the 126-pound bracket.

On the girls side, Golden West's Jacklyn Green (172 pounds), Exeter's Melody Hernandez (123 pounds) and Kiley Langford (133 pounds) each captured a Masters crown in their respective divisions.

All five Tulare County Valley champions automatically qualified for this weekend's state tournament at Mechanics Bank Arena in Bakersfield, which kicks off on Thursday.

Softball (Feb. 19)

Golden West sweeps Santa Maria: Golden West (2-0) clubbed a combined 31 hits over 11 innings — including by four hits apiece from Adriana McKeehan, Olivia Hulsey, Tristan Perez and Hayden Oliveira — while rolling to a nonleague, season-opening doubleheader sweep of Santa Maria in the debut of Trailblazers' coach Eli Carter.

McKeehan's two-run triple in a nine-run second inning highlighted Golden West's 14-4 win in six innings during the first game. The outburst also featured a two-run single by Camrielle Ortiz.

In the second game, Perez had a run-scoring single in the second inning, a two-run single in the third and a two-run double in the fourth to lead the Trailblazers to the 15-5 win in five innings. Karly Aguilar added a two-run home run in the fifth that pushed Golden West's margin beyond the mercy rule.

Ortiz was the winning pitcher in both games, combining for 10 strikeouts in 11 innings.

Golden West    290    003 — 14    17    0

Santa Maria    000    301 — 4 6 4

WP: Camrielle Ortiz (8 K). LP: Sonora Glidewell.

Top hitters: GW, Adriana McKeehan 3-5, 3B, R, 3 RBI; Olivia Hulsey 3-5, R, RBI; Alexus Carter 2-5, 2B, 2 R, RBI, 3 SB; Karly Aguilar 1-2, 2 R, SB; Ortiz 1-2, 2 RBI; Alondra Magallanes 1-3, R, RBI; Hidey Alvarez 1-2, 2 R, 2 RBI; Sara Vega 2-2, R, 2 RBI; Tristan Perez 1-2, R; Hayden Oliveira 2-2, 2 R. SM, S. Glidwell 2-3, 2 2B, R, 2 RBI; Ahlexia Glidwell 1-1, 2B, R.

Golden West    045    33 —    15    14    2

Santa Maria    300    11 —    5    5    5

WP: Camrielle Ortiz (2 Ks). LP: Ahlexia Glidwell (3 Ks).

Top hitters: GW, Adriana McKeehan 1-4, 2B, RBI; Olivia Hulsey 1-4, 2B, R; Karly Aguilar 1-2, HR, 2 R, 2 RBI; Ortiz 2-4; Alondra Magallanes 2-4, 2 R; Hidey Alvarez 2-3, 3 R, 2 RBI; Tristan Perez 3-3, 2B, R, 5 RBI; Hayden Oliveira 2-3, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Chloe Mackey2 R. SM, A Glidwell 2-3, RBI; Sonora Glidwell 2-3, 2B, HR, R, 2 RBI.

Baseball (Feb. 19)

Central Valley Christian 13, Mission Oak 3: Brandt Munger hit a home run and finished with four RBIs to lead the Cavaliers (2-1) to a win at the Mills-Vogt Classic.

CVC starting pitcher Jace Vargas tossed eight strikeouts in five frames and also knocked in three runs. Brent Kroeze had a hit, scored two runs and also pushed across a pair of runs. Caden Ritchie led the team with three hits.

MO    000    030    —    3    1    3

CVC    223    06x    —    13    14    2

WP: J. Vargas (5ip, 8K).

Top hitters — CVC: J. Vargas 2-4, r, 3rbi; B. Kroeze 1-1, 2r, 2rbi, 3bb; B. Munger 2-4, 2r, 4rbi, hr, 3b; C. Anker 2-2, r; C. Ritchie 3-3, 3r, rbi.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Feb. 17)

No. 1 Mt. Whitney 56, No. 9 Edison 50: The Pioneers (28-2) are one win away from playing for a Central Section Division II championship.

Mt. Whitney defeated Edison to advance to the playoff semifinal round. Juvon Manzanales scored a game-high 30 points in the quarterfinal victory.

Also for Mt. Whitney, Carter Glick finished with nine points and Zach Scattareggia had seven points.

The Pioneers recorded their 28th win of the season with a strong fourth quarter, outscoring Edison 15-8.

Mt. Whitney will now host No. 13 Mission Prep-San Luis Obispo (15-13) on Feb. 22 at Charles Marshall Court. Tip-off is at 6 p.m. Tickets can be purchased online at https://gofan.co/search.

Edison    17    11    14    8    —    50

Mt. Whitney    13    13    15    15    —    56

Edison: Adavier Thomas 9, Charles Bailey III 16, Ki Mauri Washington 3, Damian Wiggins Jr. 6, Ya'j Vance 15, Ray Brown 1.

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattarreggia 7, Keith Bailey 6, Juvon Manzanales 30, Dominic Pineda 3, Joey Saavedra 1, Carter Glick 9.

No. 13 El Diamante 56, No. 5 Sierra Pacific 39: The Miners (13-12) upset the 22-win Golden Bears in the Central Section Division III quarterfinals.

El Diamante advances to semis and will now travel to play No. 1 Golden Valley-Bakersfield on Feb. 22 in Kern County.

In the playoff win, Santana Guijarro led the Miners with 19 points. Nick Nelson canned 13 points, and Ernesto Morales had 10 points.

El Diamante    13    14    11    18    —    56

Sierra Pacific    11    10    7    11    —    39

El Diamante: Elijah Martinez 3, Santana Guijarro 19, Nick Nelson 13, Max Martin 2, Cooper Schimpf 7, Ernesto Morales 10, Aidan Steele 2.

No. 6 Central Valley Christian 57, No. 3 Lindsay 39: The Cavaliers (8-17) beat the Cardinals (19-11) to advance to the Central Section Division V semifinals.

CVC will now host No. 10 Liberty-Madera Ranchos (13-16) on Feb. 22 on the Cavaliers' campus. Game time is 6 p.m.

In the quarterfinal victory, CVC's Justin Stroud posted a double-double, erupting for 33 points and grabbing 10 rebounds. He also had four assists.

Also for the Cavaliers, Zach Zwart chipped in nine points and Jaeden Moore generated seven points and 18 boards.

CVC    18    12    15    12    —    57

Lindsay    11    20    4    4    —    39

CVC: Justin Stroud 33, Zach Zwart 9, Jaeden Moore 7, Luke Zuiderveld 4, J.J. Hilvers 2, Andrew Morehead 2.

Boys tennis (Feb. 17)

Redwood 6, Clovis 3: The unbeaten Rangers (2-0) posted an individual victory apiece from Dominic Nguyen, Jacob Yang, Aaron Russell and Nathan Porterfield.

Singles: 1. Dominic Nguyen (R) d. Owen Lachs 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jacob Yang (R) d. Turner Lee 6-0, 6-0; 3. Aaron Russell (R) d. David Seamons 6-4, 4-6, 10-6; 4. Owen Kellogg (C) d. Benjamin Lozano 6-2, 6-1; 5. Nathaniel Porterfield (R) d. Gabe Solorio 6-1, 6-2; 6. Paulo Gomes Carvalho (C) d. Tyler Sapasap 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Yang/Russell d. Lachs/Kellogg 7-5, 6-3; 2. Nguyen/Porterfield d. Lee/Seamons 6-3, 7-5; 3. Garret Smith/Liam Kellogg (C) d. Benjamin Kim/Taylor Rawson.

Mission Oak 9, Woodlake 0: The undefeated Hawks (3-0) received an individual victory each from Isaac Maciel, Albert Ferreira, Alex Jimenez, Sean Kalama, Angel Baez and Joel Casallas.

Singles: 1. Isaac Maciel (MO) d. Jesus Dominguez 6-1, 6-4; 2. Albert Ferreira (MO) d. Diego Headrick 6-4, 7-5; 3. Alex Jimenez (MO) d. Andrew Villegas 6-2, 6-0; 4. Sean Kalama (MO) d. Evan Bolanos 6-0, 6-2; 5. Angel Baez (MO) d. Victor Trujillo 6-1, 6-0; 6. Joel Casallas (MO) def Ernie Ortega 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Maciel/Jimenez (MO) d. Dominguez/Headrick 8-2; 2. Kalama/Baez (MO) d. Bolanos/Ortega 8-1; 3. Ricardo Loza/Adyn Richmond (MO) d. Jesus Serrano/Alex Ruvalcaba 8-0.

Baseball (Feb. 17)

Bullard 8, Tulare Western 0: The Mustangs (0-1) fell to the Knights in a non-league game.

Tulare Western’s Linkin Jimenez posted the team’s only hit. Starting pitcher Jack Anker hurled six strikeouts and B.J. Rodriguez had five strikeouts.

Bullard    200    240    0    —    8    7    1

TW    000    000    0    —    0    1    5

WP: C. Schneider (cg, 5k). LP: Jack Anker (4ip, 6k).

Top hitters — Bullard: M. Baca r, rbi, bb; N. Stubblefield 1-3, r, 2rbi, bb; J. Porter r, rbi, 2bb; L. Beal rbi; J. Murphy 2-4, r, rbi. TW: J. Torrez bb; L. Jimenez 1-2.

Baseball (Feb. 16)

Washington Union 6, CVC 3: The Cavaliers (1-1) lost to the Panthers in a non-league game.

Brandt Munger, Luke Giotta and Case Anker each knocked in a run for CVC.

WU    200    120    1    —    6    6    1

CVC    000    003    0    —    3    6    4

LP: L. Giotta (4k).

Top hitters — CVC: B. Munger 1-2, r, rbi, bb; Giotta rbi; E. Dixon 2-3; C. Anker 1-3, rbi.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Feb. 15)

Mt. Whitney 63, Righetti-Santa Maria 43: The West Yosemite League champion and No. 1 Pioneers (27-2) earned a first-round win in the Central Section Division II playoffs.

Mt. Whitney senior Carter Glick scored a game-high 28 points. Juvon Manzanales added 18 points and Zach Scattareggia had 10 points.

The Pioneers will now host No. 9 Edison (13-11) on Thursday night at Charles Marshall Court. Game time is 6 p.m. The Tigers edged No. 8 Redwood 60-58 in their playoff win. Digital playoff tickets can be purchased online at https://gofan.co/search.

For full playoff scores involving Tulare County teams, visit the Times-Delta's website. In Division III, No. 13 El Diamante beat No. 4 Hanford West 48-42 to advance to Thursday's quarterfinal game against No. 5 Sierra Pacific.

Righetti    15    11    15    2    —    43

Mt. Whitney    17    15    15    16    —    63

Righetti: Johnthan Trigueros 6, Caleb Hughes 2, Terry Butler 14, Angel Durazo 10, Yash Patel 3, Elias Martinez 8.

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 10, Keith Bailey 3, Juvon Manzanles 18, Dominic Pineda 2, Joey Saavedra 2, Carter Glick 28.

Golden West 67, McFarland 53: The No. 5 Trailblazers (8-21) topped the No. 12 Cougars in a Central Section Division V first-round playoff game.

Golden West will now host 13th-ranked Kennedy-Delano (12-17) on Thursday in a quarterfinal game.

Abel Moreno led the Trailblazers with 28 points. Hector Aguilera and Khaleo Frye each chipped in 10 points in the postseason victory.

McFarland    15    12    12    14    —    53

Golden West    23    12    16    16    —    67

Golden West: Abel Moreno 28, Hector Aguilera 10, Khaleo Frye 10, Edgar Ruiz 9, Jagar Brooks 5, Andre Figueroa 2, David Aguirre 2, Braden Barcelona 1.

Central Valley Christian 45, Reedley 37: The sixth-ranked Cavaliers (7-17) opened the Central Section Division V playoffs with a first-round home win.

CVC was led by Justin Stroud's 14 points, 10 rebounds and four assists. J.J. Hilvers finished with nine points and Jaeden Moore had eight points and 13 boards.

The Cavaliers will now hit the road to play at No. 3 Lindsay (19-10) on Thursday. Game time is 6 p.m.

CVC: Justin Stroud 14, J.J. Hilvers 9, Jaeden Moore 8, Zach Zwart 5, Carter Moons 3, Andrew Morehead 3, Chapman Dunn 3.

Baseball (Feb. 15)

San Joaquin Memorial 4, Tulare Western 2: The Mustangs (0-1) fell to the Panthers in their 2022 home season opener.

Tulare Western's Jack Anker and Case Michigan each drove in a run. B.J. Rodriguez led the team with two hits.

Mustangs' pitcher Justin Cuellar fired seven strikeouts in four innings.

SJM    020    100    1    —    4    7    1

TW    100    100    0    —    2    6    2

WP: M. Monreal (5k). LP: S. Pena (3k).

Top hitters — SJM: Monreal 2-4, hr, r, rbi; C. Monterrosa 2-4, RBI. TW: B.J. Rodriguez 2-3, r; Jack Anker 1-2, RBI; Case Michigan 1-2, RBI.

Boys tennis (Feb. 15)

Mission Oak 9, Granite Hills 0: The Hawks (2-0) posted an individual victory each from Isaac Maciel, Albert Ferrira, Alex Jimenez, Sean Kalama and Angel Baez.

Singles: 1. Isaac Maciel (MO) d. Derrick Smith 8-0; 2. Albert Ferreira (MO) d. Zackery Garcia 8-4; 3. Alex Jimenez (MO) d. Francisco Atrisco 8-6; 4. Sean Kalama (MO) d. Luis Maximo 8-4; 5. Angel Baez (MO) d. Carlos Rojas 8-0; 6. MO win by default (Granite Hills had only five active players).

Doubles: 1. Maciel/Ricardo Loza (MO) d. Smith/Garcia 8-2; 2. Ferreira/Kalama (MO) d. Atrisco/Maximo 8-5; 3. MO by default.

Redwood 8, Bakersfield Christian 1: The Rangers (1-0) posted a singles win each from Dominic Nguyen, Jacob Yang, Aaron Russell, Nathaniel Porterfield and Tyler Sapasap.

Singles: 1. Dominic Nguyen (R) d. Zeb Duket 6-2, 6-0; 2. Jacob Yang (R) d. Josh Banducci 6-0, 6-0; 3. Aaron Russell (R) d. Beneditto Caroccio 6-3, 6-1; 4. Austin Custaor (BC) d. Benjamin Lozano 6-1, 6-1; 5. Nathaniel Porterfield (R) d. Lukas Garson 6-4, 6-3; 6. Tyler Sapasap (R) d. Eugene Mokri 6-1, 4-6, 10-6.

Doubles: 1. Nguyen/Yang d. Duket/Cusator 8-2; 2. Russell/Lozano d. Banducci/Caroccio 8-4; 3. Taylor Rawson/Benjamin Kim (R) d. Beckham Rador/Bryan Tran 8-4.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Feb. 11)

Tulare Western 56, Tulare Union 35: The Mustangs (15-12, 8-2) concluded the regular season with an East Yosemite League win.

Carmine Ficher led Tulare Western with 12 points. Tim Robello scored 11 points and Damion Bello, Levi Villapuda, Malachi Ficher each had seven points.

Tulare Union (5-21, 0-10) was led by Nate Hogg’s 15 points.

TU    6    14    8    7    —    35

TW    10    15    15    16    —    56

TU: Alex Garcia 5, Abraham Maciel 3, Matt Rivera 2, Jaiden Young 4, Nate Hogg 15, Bryan Henderson 4, Jake Faria 2.

TW: Carmine Ficher 12, Tim Robello 11, Damion Bello 7, Levi Villapuda 7, Ben Leon 4, Evan Pena 3, Kaine Garcia 5, Malachi Ficher 7.

Baseball (Feb. 11)

Central Valley Christian 15, Orange Cove 2: The Cavaliers (1-0) opened the 2022 season with a non-league rout.

CVC left fielder Cooper Noland went 3-for-3 hitting, driving in five runs while also scoring twice.

Also for the Cavaliers, Brent Kroeze and Luke Giotta each finished with a pair of RBIs. Pitcher Jace Vargas fired five strikeouts in two frames.

OC    000    002    x    —    2    3    6

CVC    760    02x    x    —    15    13    0

WP: Luke Giotta (2ip, 3k).

Top hitters — CVC: Brent Kroeze 2-2, 2b, 2r, 2rbi; Giotta sac fly, r, 2rbi; Cooper Noland 3-3, 2b, 2r, 5rbi.

Boys tennis (Feb. 11)

Mission Oak 8, Mt. Whitney 1: The Hawks (1-0) received an individual victory each from Isaac Maciel, Jisaac Malloy, Albert Ferreira, Alex Jimenez, Sean Kalama and Angel Baez.

Singles: 1. Isaac Maciel (MO) def. Ivan Labasan 8-0; 2. Jisaac Malloy (MO) def. Kristan Dunn 8-1; 3. Albert Ferreira (MO) def. Gabryl Cavasos 8-1; 4. Alex Jimenez (MO) def. Isacc Maciel 8-3; 5. Sean Kalama (MO) def. Houston Hicks 8-2; 6. Angel Baez (MO) def. Axel Trigos 8-3.

Doubles: 1. Maciel/Malloy def. Labasan/Hicks 8-0; 2. Ferreira/Kalama def. Dunn/Maciel 8-3; 3. Forest Borns/Daniel Mendoza (MW) def. Joel Casallas/Nathan Steed 9-8 (4).

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Feb. 10)

Redwood 55, Mt. Whitney 52: The Rangers (18-9, 7-3) handed the Pioneers (26-2, 8-2) their second loss of the season.

Redwood trailed 37-20 at halftime but rallied in the second half to earn the West Yosemite League victory.

Senior guard Nahir Karimi led the Rangers with 24 points. He scored 10 points in the fourth quarter. Kolby Howard finished with nine points, and Joey Volchko had eight points.

Redwood outscored Mt. Whitney 16-2 in the third quarter.

The Pioneers were led by Zach Scattareggia’s 20 points. Juvon Manzanales chipped in 12 points, and Carter Glick added 11 points.

MW    20    17    2    13    —    52

Redwood    11    9    16    19    —    55

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 20, Keith Bailey 5, Juvon Manzanles 12, Dominic Pineda 2, Tristan Miriwald 2, Carter Glick 11.

Redwood: Nahir Karimi 24, Miguel Williams 2, Kolby Howard 9, Joey Volchko 8, Max Marquez 2, Cole Gilcrest 7, Danny Gonzalez 6.

Girls basketball (Feb. 10)

Mt. Whitney 54, Redwood 39: Led by seniors Mary Horn, Kiana Reynaga, and Clarissa Avila, the Pioneers (7-19, 1-9) defeated the Rangers (13-13, 5-5) to earn their first WYL win of the season.

Avila drained 17 points and Reynaga scored 16 points. Horn had 11 points.

Redwood’s Izzy Valero dropped a team-best 15 points.

Redwood    12    10    5    12    —    39

MW    15    8    16    15    —    54

Mt. Whitney: Clarissa Avila 17, Kiana Reynaga 16, Mary Horn 11, Brea Grimsley 6, Rashelle Versteeg 2, Joshelyn Corfman 2.

Redwood: Izzy Valero 15, Senica Murillo 13, Kiersten Moshier 5, Emma Vargas 3, Brooklyn Tayo 2, Julissa Velasquez 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Feb. 8)

Lemoore 55, Mt. Whitney 51: The Tigers (16-9, 6-3) handed the Pioneers (26-1, 8-1) their first loss of the season, snapping the Visalia school's 26-game winning streak.

Lemoore outscored Mt. Whitney 15-5 in the fourth quarter to pull away with a West Yosemite League win.

The Pioneers, who have already captured an outright WYL title, received 21 points from Carter Glick. Zach Scattareggia finished with 11 points, and Juvon Manzanales had seven points.

Lemoore was led by Beunju Moon (21 points) and Demel Turner (19 points).

The Pioneers close out the regular season Thursday night against rival Redwood (17-9, 6-3) at Ridgeview Middle School. Tip-off is at 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Whitney    16    10    20    5    —    51

Lemoore    18    13    9    15    —    55

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 11, Keith Bailey 6, Juvon Manzanales 7, Dominic Pineda 4, Justin Lee 2, Carter Glick 21.

Lemoore: Demel Turner 19, Beunju Moon 21, Donovan Johnson 6, Maksahmu Koena 2, Kaleb Goudeau 5, Deandre Johnson 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Feb. 5)

Mt. Whitney 53, El Diamante 42: The undefeated Pioneers (26-0, 8-0) defeated the Miners (10-11, 1-7) to claim an outright West Yosemite League championship.

Mt. Whitney senior Carter Glick scored a game-high 26 points. Juvon Manzanales chipped in 10 points, and Keith Bailey added seven points.

El Diamante's Cooper Schimpf led the Miners with 15 points. Elijah Martinez finished with eight points.

Mt. Whitney    20    7    13    13    —    53

El Diamante    12    2    8    20    —    42

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 4, Keith Bailey 7, Juvon Manzanales 10, Dominic Pineda 2, Joey Saavedra 2, Tristin Miriwald 2, Carter Glick 26.

El Diamante: Elijah Martinez 8, Preston Boswell 3, Johnathan Chavez 5, Nick Nelson 4, Cooper Schimpf 15, Ernesto Morales 7.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Feb. 4)

Tulare Western 66, Mission Oak 55: The Mustangs (12-12, 5-2) topped the Hawks (9-16, 2-4) in an East Yosemite League game.

Tulare Western freshman Malachi Ficher scored a game-high 27 points. Carmine Ficher finished with 14 points and Damian Bello had 11 points.

Mission Oak was led by Anthony Ledesma (18 points), Rudy Navarro (13) and Manny Jimenez.

Mission Oak    11    14    15    15     55

Tulare Western    21   18    10     17    66

Mission Oak:  Anthony Ledesma 18, Rudy Navarro 13, Lorenzo Nunes 2, Manny Jimenez 10, Anthony Jackson 4, Kareem Davis 2, Gurbin Thandi 4, Jordan Pineda 2.

Tulare Western: Carmine Ficher 14, Tim Robello 8, Damian Bello 11, Levi Villaupuda 4, Kaine Garcia 2, Malachi Ficher 27.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Feb. 3)

Mt. Whitney 59, Hanford 40: The Pioneers (25-0, 7-0) won their 25th game of the season in a West Yosemite League win over the Bullpups (15-9, 4-3).

Mt. Whitney was led by Carter Glick's 32 points. Joey Saavedra also added eight points for the Pioneers, and Juvon Manzanales had seven.

Hanford's Nathan Jaureguizar finished with 24 points.

Mt. Whitney    7    20    17    15    —    59

Hanford    7    12    12    9    —    40

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 4, Keith Bailey 4, Juvon Manzanales 7, Dominic Pineda 2, Joey Saavedra 8, Tristin Miriwald 2, Carter Glick 32.

Hanford: Noah Noyola 5, Nathan Jaureguizar 24, Jared Pimentel 3, Fray Villalta-Guevara 4, Cayden Muir 4.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Jan. 27)

Mt. Whitney 55, Golden West 39: The Pioneers (24-0, 6-0) defeated the Trailblazers (7-17, 0-5) to stay undefeated on the season.

Mt. Whitney's Juvon Manzanales led the team with 21 points. Zach Scattareggia added 11 points.

Golden West's Abel Moreno scored 17 points to lead the Trailblazers.

Mt. Whitney    21    10    19    5    —    55

Golden West    4    9    9    17    —    39

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 11, Keith Bailey 6, Juvon Manzanales 21, Dominic Pineda 8, Justin Lee 3, Carter Glick 6.

Golden West: Braden Barcelona 4, Khaleo Frye 8, John See 3, Abel Moreno 17, Demetri Whitfield 2, David Aguirre 2, Sebastian Castellanos 3.

Girls basketball

Mission Oak Showcase: The 2022 Mission Oak Showcase is Saturday on the Hawks' campus.

Six games will be played throughout Saturday. General admission tickets are $9 for adults and $5 for students.

Here is the schedule:

  • Selma vs. Strathmore, 10 a.m.

  • Redwood vs. Centennial, 11:45 a.m.

  • Bullard vs. Shafter, 1:30 p.m.

  • San Joaquin Memorial vs. Nipomo, 3:15 p.m.

  • Hoover vs. Hanford, 5 p.m.

  • Mission Oak vs. Roosevelt, 6:45 p.m.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Jan. 21)

Mt. Whitney 54, Lemoore 33: The Pioneers (22-0, 4-0) stay undefeated, beating the Tigers (11-7, 1-2) in a West Yosemite League game.

Mt. Whitney's Carter Glick scored a team-best 17 points, and Juvon Mazanales added 13 points. Zach Scattareggia and Keith Bailey each chipped in 10 points.

The Pioneers held the Tigers to single-digit scoring in three of the four quarters.

Mt. Whitney hosts Redwood (15-6, 4-0) on Tuesday night in a battle of WYL unbeatens. Tip-off is 7:30 p.m. at Charles Marshall Court.

Mt. Whitney    11    18    11    14    —    54

Lemoore    10    9    9    5    —    33

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 10, Keith Bailey 10, Juvon Manzanales 13, Dominic Pineda 2, Justin Lee 2, Carter Glick 17.

Lemoore: Demel Turner 10, Beunju Moon 5, Donovan Johnson 7, Maksahmus Koena 2, Kaleb Goudeau 2, Deandre Johnson 5, Jess Tischmacheer 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Jan. 20)

Tulare Western 40, Monache 38: The Mustangs (9-11, 2-1) edged the Marauders (10-10, 2-1) in an East Yosemite League game.

Tulare Western’s Tim Robello scored a team-high 18 points. Levi Villapudua added seven points.

Monache’s Brandan Garcia finished with 13 points and Kaleb Salazar had 12 points.

Monache    9    14    7    8    —    38

TW    7    9    11    13    —    40

Monache: Brandan Garcia 13, Joseph Espinoza 4, Kaleb Salazar 12, Ty Baxter 2, Jared Ojeda 5.

TW: Tim Robello 18, Carsin Boren 3, Damion Bello 4, Levi Villapudua 7, Carson Lopes 2, Ben Leon 4, Connor Carrasco 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Jan 19)

Mt. Whitney 54, El Diamante 44: The undefeated Pioneers (21-0, 3-0) topped the Miners (9-7, 0-3) in a West Yosemite League game.

Mt. Whitney was led by Carter Glick (16 points), Zach Scattareggia (12), Juvon Manzanales (11) and Keith Bailey (10).

El Diamante’s Santana Guijarro scored a team-high 13 points.

Mt. Whitney    14    18    11    11    —    54

El Diamante    5    12    16    11    —    44

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 12, Keith Bailey 10, Juvon Manzanales 11, Dominic Pineda 2, Joey Saavedra 3, Carter Glick 16.

El Diamante: Santana Guijarro 13, Preston Boswell 5, Joseph Diaz 3, Johnathan Chavez 2, Nick Nelson 6, Max Martin 6, Cooper Schimpf 4, Ernesto Morales 5.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Jan. 17)

Mt. Whitney 58, Bakersfield Christian 53: The Pioneers (20-0, 2-0) rolled to their 20th straight victory in a non-league win over the Eagles (9-6).

Mt. Whitney's Juvon Manzanales scored a team-high 20 points, and Carter Glick added 13 points. Zach Scattareggia had 12 points.

Mt. Whitney    21    14    12    11    —    58

Bakersfield Christian    11    5    20    17    —    53

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 12, Keith Bailey 4, Juvon Manzanales 20, Dominic Pineda 5, Joey Saavedra 4, Carter Glick 13.

Bakersfield Christian: Bentley Waller 2, Erick Chaney 17, Zach Hiebert 5, Jackson Tucker 27, Charlie Stump 2.

Boys basketball (Jan. 14)

Porterville 72, Tulare Western 49: Dane Odsather scored 30 points to lead the Panthers (12-7, 0-1) to an East Yosemite League win.

Tulare Western (8-11, 1-1) was led by Kaine Garcia's 16 points. The Mustangs had eight players out due to health and safety protocols.

Porterville    23    19    15    14    —    72

Tulare Western    10      9     17   13    —    49

Porterville: Adrian Serrato 4, Antonio Fusco 2, Kaden Boogalia 2, Adam Daguman 8,  Dane Odsather 30, Cooper Fish 2, Matthew Rivera 13, Eric Odsather 8, Kalib Rogers 2.

Tulare Western: Tim Robello 5, Parker Princewill 3, Damion Bello 5, Levi Villapuada 11, Carson Lopes 2, Ben Leon 4, Kaine Garcia 16, Anthony Reyes 3.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Jan. 13)

Mt. Whitney 61, Hanford 46: Keith Bailey scored 18 points to lead the undefeated Pioneers (19-0, 2-0) to their 19th consecutive victory.

Also for Mt. Whitney, Carter Glick dropped 14 points and Joey Saavedra had 11 points in the West Yosemite League road game.

Hanford's Nathan Jaureguizar led the team with 11 points.

The Pioneers return to action on Monday against Bakersfield Christian.

Mt. Whitney    15    17    17    12    —    61

Hanford    9    7    14    16    —    46

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 9, Keith Bailey 18, Dominic Pineda 7, Joey Saavedra 11, Tristin Miriwald 2, Carter Glick 14.

Hanford: Kekoa Barnes 3, Noah Noyola 10, Owen Randsdale 2, Jacob Burgos 3, Keston Smith 4, Nathan Jaureguizar 11, Jordan Collins 2, Jared Pimentel 3, Fray Villalta-Guevara 8.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Jan. 12)

Tulare Western 65, Delano 44: The Mustangs (8-10, 1-0) defeated the Tigers in both team’s East Yosemite League opener.

Tulare Western’s Tim Robello and Damion Bello each scored 16 points. Malachi Ficher added 14 points and Carmine Ficher had 10 points.

Delano (6-14, 0-1) was led by C.J. Geivet’s 19 points.

Delano: C.J. Geivet 19, Johnny Vega 9, Mark Ragasa 9, J.J. Inguito 3, Anthony Mojarro 4.

TW: Carmine Ficher 10, Tim Robello16, Damion Bello 16, Levi Villapuada 3, Carson Lopes 2, Ben Leon 3, Kaine Garcia 1, Malachai Ficher 14.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Jan. 11)

Mt. Whitney 68, Golden West 22: The undefeated Pioneers (18-0, 1-0) tipped off West Yosemite League play with a dominant win.

Mt. Whitney had four different players score double-digit points in Juvon Manzanales (16 points), Zach Scattareggia (14), Keith Bailey (14) and Carter Glick (12).

Golden West's John See led the team with nine points. The Trailblazers dropped to 7-12 overall and 0-1 in league action.

Mt. Whitney     20    28    14    6    —    68

Golden West    2    6    2    12    —    22

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 14, Keith Bailey 14, Juvon Manzanales 16, Dominic Pineda 8, Justin Lee 4, Carter Glick 12.

Golden West: Braden Barcelona 2, Khaleo Frye 1, Andre Figueroa 2, John See 9, Chris Gamboa 4, Abel Moreno 2, Jagar Brooks 2.

Girls basketball (Jan. 11)

Golden West 44, Mt. Whitney 34: The Trailblazers (13-4, 1-0) defeated the Pioneers (6-11, 0-1) in both team's WYL opener.

Golden West was led by Danae Banuelos (15 points) and Teyanna Burrell (10 points).

Mt. Whitney's Mary Horn scored 10 points.

Mt. Whitney    8    10    8    8    —    34

Golden West    14    6    9    15    —    44

Mt. Whitney: Clarissa Avila 9, Mary Horn 10, Summer Herrera 6, Kiana Reynaga 5, Rachelle Versteeg 5, Jordan Torres 1.

Golden West: Danae Banuelos 15, Teyanna Burrell 10, Taylor Durick 8, Alexus Carter, Adriana McKeehan 4, Juliet Maldonado 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls basketball (Dec. 20)

Roosevelt 42, Mt. Whitney 28: The Pioneers (6-5) lost to the Rough Riders at the Orosi Tounament.

Mt. Whitney    5    4    12    7    —    28

Roosevelt    12    15    9    6    —    42

Mt. Whitney: Rashelle Versteeg 8, Mary Horn 6, Clarissa Avila 6, Kiana Reynaga 3, Summer Herrera 2, Joshelyn Corfman 2, Sarah Dominguez 1.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls basketball (Dec. 18)

Mt. Whitney 58, Kings Christian 20: The Pioneers placed third at the Farmersville Tournament.

Mt. Whitney's Sarah Dominguez, Clarissa Avila, and Rachelle Versteeg each scored nine points.

The Pioneers also had a 63-36 tournament win over Avenal on Dec. 17. In that game, Kiana Reynaga led the team with 13 points. Clarissa Avila had 12 points.

Mt. Whitney    20    4    15    19    —    58

Kings Christian    3    4    5    8    —    20

Mt. Whitney: Sarah Dominguez 9, Clarissa Avila 9, Rachelle Versteeg 9, Mary Horn 7, Summer Herrera 5, Kiana Reynaga 5, Joshelyn Corfman 4.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

The Mt. Whitney High School boys basketball team won the 2021 Tulare Holiday Classic.
The Mt. Whitney High School boys basketball team won the 2021 Tulare Holiday Classic.

Boys basketball (Dec. 18)

Mt. Whitney 60, Redwood 36: The Pioneers (12-0) rolled to the Tulare Holiday Classic title.

Mt. Whitney was led by Juvon Manzanales (16 points), Carter Glick (15 points) and Zach Scattareggia (12 points). Glick was named the tournament's most valuable player and Scattareggia earned a spot on the all-tournament team.

Redwood's Kolby Howard led the team with 10 points.

Mt. Whitney    22    7    17    14    —    60

Redwood    5    9    11    11    —    36

MW: Zach Scattareggia 12, Keith Bailey 8, Juvon Manzanales 16, Dominic Pineda 5, Tristin Miriwald 4, Carter Glick 15.

Redwood: Danny Gonzales 4, Ren Davis 2, Frankie Alvarez 1, Christian Daniel 4, Nahir Karimi 5, Joseph Volchko 6, Miguel Williams 4, Kolby Howard 10.

Boys basketball (Dec. 17)

Mt. Whitney 58, Tulare Western 35: The Pioneers defeated the Mutangs at the Tulare Holiday Classic.

Mt. Whitney's Carter Glick dropped 26 points in the tournament victory. Juvon Manzanales added 10 points.

Malachi Ficher led Tulare Western with 12 points.

Mt. Whitney    16    18    21    3    —    58

Tulare Western    10    8    6    11    —    35

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 7, Keith Bailey 7, Juvon Manzanales 10, Taylor Maxey 2, Joey Saavedra 3, Tristin Miriwald 3, Carter Glick 26.

Tulare Western: Carmine Ficher 6, Tim Robello 4, Ben Leon 2, Kaine Garcia 4, Anthony Reyes 3, Connor Carrasco 4, Malachi Ficher 12.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Dec. 16)

Mt. Whitney 75, Sierra Pacific 58: Carter Glick scored 25 points to lead the Pioneers (10-0) to a victory at the Tulare Holiday Classic.

Also for Mt. Whitney Zach Scattareggia finished with 23 points, and Keith Bailey added 11 points. Juvon Manzanales had 10 points.

Mt. Whitney 19    17    22    17    —    75

Sierra Pacific    9    12    21    16    —    58

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 23, Keith Bailey 11, Juvon Manzanales 10, Dominic Pineda 1, Justin Lee 5, Carter Glick 25.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Dec. 15)

Mt. Whitney 69, Selma 43: The Pioneers (9-0) won their ninth straight game of the season, defeating the Bears at the Tulare Holiday Classic.

Mt. Whitney was led by Carter Glick (22 points), Zach Scattareggia (13 points), Keith Bailey (12 points), and Juvon Manzanales (12 points).

Mt. Whitney    20    17    13    19    —    69

Selma    10    11    8    14    —    43

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 13, Keith Bailey 12, Juvon Manzanales 12, Dominic Pineda 6, Justin Lee 2, Tristin Miriwald 2, Carter Glick 22.

Selma: Nic Esparza 7, Drew Cerde 6, Jermiah Posada 3, Javon Hicks 4, Roshan Dail 1, Stefen Oakley 6.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls basketball (Dec. 14)

El Diamante 40, Mission Oak 27: Nine different players scored at least one point as the Miners (7-5) topped the Hawks in a non-league game.

El Diamante’s Olivia Torres, Nevaeh Creason and Sofia Perez each netted seven points.

Mission Oak’s Clarisa Vejar led the team with nine points.

ED    11    10    13    6    —    40

MO    9    5    8    5    —    27

El Diamante: Olivia Torres 7, Nevaeh Creason 7, Sofia Perez 7, Anjolie Cibrian 6, Kiersten Shade 4, Rian Ford Jones 3, Reyna Soto 3, Janessa Shields 2, Krystal Arceo 1.

Mission Oak: Clarisa Vejar 9, Hannah Thompson 8, Mariah Martinez 3, Auliya Gonzales 2, Alexis Flores 2, Isabella Zepeda 2, Sierra Calantas 1.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls basketball (Dec. 11)

El Diamante 45, Mendota 37: The Miners (6-5) wrapped up the Hoover Holiday Classic going 3-1 in tournament play to capture the consolation championship.

The Miners opened tournament action with a 65-18 loss to Buchanan before reeling off three straight wins against Lemoore, Bullard and Mendota.

El Diamante’s Kiersten Shade led the team with 16 points in the win over Mendota. Sofia Perez added 11 points. Shade was named to the all-tournament team.

El D    15    5    11    14    —    45

Mendota    5    12    5    15    —    37

El Diamante: Kiersten Shade 16, Sofia Perez 11, Rian Ford Jones 5, Olivia Torres 5, Anjolie Cibrian 4, Reyna Soto 2, Nevaeh Creason 2.

Girls Basketball (Dec. 10)

El Diamante 51, Bullard 47: The Miners topped the Knights at the Hoover Holiday Classic.

Perez scored a team-high 15 points and Olivia Torres and Rian Ford Jone each finished with 12 points.

El D    11    14    10    16    —    51

Bullard    13    10    0    24    —    47

El Diamante: Sofia Perez 15, Olivia Torres 12, Rian Ford Jones 12, Kiersten Shade 8, Nevaeh Creason 4.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls basketball (Dec. 9)

El Diamante 49, Lemoore 42: The Miners (4-5) topped the Tigers in a tournament game.

El Diamante’s Kiersten Shade scored a team-high 16 points. Sofia Perez added 13 points. The Miners outscored Lemoore 36-25 in the second half.

El Diamante    7    6    19    17    —    49

Lemoore        3    14    16    9    —    42

El Diamante: Kiersten Shade 16, Sofia Perez 13, Nevaeh Creason 6, Reyna Soto 4, Rian Ford-Jones 3, Olivia Torres 2, Lillyan Narez 2, Anjolie Cibrian 2.

Lemoore: Amber Cole 16, Daisy Lopez 12, Layla Ayala 8, Jezza Tamayo 3, Makenna Makekau 3.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls basketball (Dec. 7)

Mt. Whitney 55, Farmersville 48: The Pioneers (3-3) defeated the Aztecs (4-5) in a non-league game.

Mary Horn led the Pioneers with 16 points. Clarissa Avila added 13 points. Kiana Reynaga and Summer Herrera each had seven points.

Farmersville's Janessa Garza scored a team-best 16 points.

Mt. Whitney    13    13    21    10    —    55

Farmersville    13    14    13    8    —    48

MW: Mary Horn 16, Clarissa Avila 13, Kiana Reynaga 7, Summer Herrera 7, Sarah Dominguez 6, Joshelyn Corfman 4, Ariel Garcia 2.

Girls basketball (Dec. 6)

El Diamante 53, Garces 36: The Miners (3-4) defeated the Rams in a non-league game.

El Diamante was led by Sofia Perez (16 points) and Rian Ford-Jones (11 points).

El Diamante    12    14    12    15    —    53

Garces             0    10    16    10    —    36

El Diamante: Sofia Perez 16, Rian Ford-Jones 11, Kiersten Shade 9, Olivia Torres 9, Anjolie Cibrian 4, Hannah Clark 2, Reyna Soto 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Dec. 4)

Mt. Whitney 75, Clovis 69: The Pioneers (8-0) won the Immanuel Tournament championship to stay undefeated this season.

Mt. Whitney's Carter Glick was named the tournament's most valuable player and Javon Manzanales was selected to the all-tournament team.

In the tournament championship game, Glick scored a team-high 26 points to lead Mt Whitney to its eighth straight victory. The Pioneers had four different scorers in double-figures, including Zach Scattareggia (10 points), Keith Bailey (13 points), and Manzanales (10 points).

Mt. Whitney    21    19    11    24    —    75

Clovis            19    14    14    22    —    69

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 10, Keith Bailey 13, Juvon Manzanales 10, Dominic Pineda 9, Joey Saavedra 7,  Carter Glick 26.

Boys Basketball (Dec. 3)

Mt. Whitney 75, Riverdale 31: Carter Glick drained 26 points to lead the Pioneers to a victory at the Immanuel Tournament.

Mt. Whitney    22    19    25    9    —    75

Riverdale        11    10    5    5    —    31

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 14, Keith Bailey 11, Juvon Manzanales 8, Dominic Pineda 12, Justin Lee 2, Tristin Miriwald 2, Carter Glick 26.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Dec. 2)

Mt. Whitney 76, Immanuel 51: Carter Glick scored 28 points to help the Pioneers (6-0) win their sixth game in a row.

Also for Mt. Whitney, Juvon Manzanales dropped 20 points and Keith Bailey added 10 points.

Mt. Whitney    10    25    21    20    —    76

Immanuel    5    21    5    19    —    51

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 6, Ethan Coffman 2, Keith Bailey 10, Juvon Manzanales 20, Dominic Pineda 6, Taylor Maxey 2,  Justin Lee 2, Carter Glick 28.

Community sports (Dec. 2)

Players wanted: The start of the 2022 Visalia Youth Baseball Cal Ripken spring season is right around the corner. Registration for the spring season officially opened in November. The Board of Directors for Visalia Youth Baseball has voted to maintain the same registration fees from last year.  The "early bird" registration fee will be in effect from Nov. 1 through Dec. 31. Registration closes on Saturday, Jan. 29, at 11:59 p.m. Anyone wanting to register after that date will be placed on a wait list and will only be allowed to complete their registration if there is room in the particular age division. Questions: email vybpresident@gmail.com or visit the website www.visaliacalripken.com and click where the banner says: “Registration Now Open, Click Here to Register."

Coaches wanted: Visalia Youth Baseball is currently looking for managers (head coaches) for its upcoming 2022 Cal Ripken Spring season. Openings are available in all age divisions – Majors (10-12 year-olds), AAA (10-12 year-olds), Minor 9 year-olds, Minor 8 year-olds, Rookie 7 year-olds, Rookie 6 year-olds, and T-Ball (4&5 year-olds).  Interviews for Majors, AAA, Minor 9’s and Minor 8s will be held in late November or early December.  Please e-mail your interest to vybpresident@gmail.com and include the age division that you would like to be a manager for and the best e-mail address and phone number that you can be reached at.

Umpires wanted: Visalia Youth Baseball is looking for umpires for the 2022 Cal Ripken spring season that starts the latter part of February 2022. These are paid positions depending on experience. Training will be provided. If interested, please contact Ron Stanton at (559) 303-1882 or e-mail at kmonblu24@gmail.com.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Dec. 1)

Mt. Whitney 86, Stone Ridge Christian-Merced 12: The Pioneers (5-0) remain undefeated this season, winning their fifth straight game of the year.

Eleven different players scored at least two points for Mt. Whitney. The Pioneers were led by Juvon Mazanales (16 points), Dominic Pineda (11 points), and Justin Lee (11 points).

Mt. Whitney led 54-8 at halftime.

MW    29    25    22    10    —    86

SRC    4    4    1    3    —    12

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 7, Ethan Coffman 2, Keith Bailey 8, Juvon Manzanales 16, Dominic Pineda 11, Taylor Maxey 3, Matt Ledesma 5, Joey Saavedra 3, Justin Lee 11, Tristin Miriwald 6, Carter Glick 14.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Nov. 30)

Mt. Whitney 59, Tulare Union 20: The undefeated Pioneers (4-0) topped the Tribe (0-2) in a non-league game.

Mt. Whitney led 17-0 after the first quarter and cruised to a 39-9 halftime advantage. The Pioneers were led by Juvon Manzanles (17 points), Keith Bailey (11 points), Zach Scattareggia (10 points) and Carter Glick (10 points).

Mt. Whitney    17    22    16    4    —    59

Tulare Union    0    9    6    5    —    20

Mt. Whitney: Zach Scattareggia 10, Dominic Pineda 6, Keith Bailey 11, Juvon Manzanales 17, Joey Saavedra 3, Ethan Padilla 2, Carter Glick 10.

Tulare Union: Alex Garcia 2, AJ Hernandez 6, Matthew Rivera 6, Nate Hogg 3, Jorge Gonzalez 3.

Redwood 56, Tulare Western 52: The Rangers (2-0) outlasted the Mustangs (2-2) in a non-league contest.

Redwood had three different players score in double figures in Rendon Davis (10 points), Miguel Williams (10 points) and Joey Volchko (11 points).

Tulare Western was led by Carmine Ficher's 15 points. Tim Robello added 13 points.

Redwood                7    19    17    13    —     56

Tulare Western     18    14    13     7    —      52

Redwood: Nahir Karimi 7, Danny Gonzalez 7, Rendon Davis 10, Miguel Williams 10, Joey Volchko 11, Matthew Moza 3, Frankie Alvarez 6, Cole Gilcrest 2.

Tulare Western: Carmine Ficher 15, Tim Robello 13, Damion Bello 7, Levi Villaupuda 7, Kaine Garcia 3, Malachi Ficher 7.

Girls basketball (Nov. 30)

Mt. Whitney 45, Tulare Union 40: Kiana Reynaga scored 12 points to direct the Pioneers to a non-league victory.

Also for Mt. Whitney, Summer Herrera and Clarissa Avila each dropped 11 points.

Tulare Union's Valerie Homem had a game-high 15 points.

Mt. Whitney    6    16    5    18    —    45

Tulare Union    15    7    10    8    —    40

Mt. Whitney: Kiana Reynaga 12, Summer Herrera 11, Clarissa Avila 11, Mary Horn 9, Rashelle Versteeg 2.

Tulare Union: Valerie Homem 15, Darleth Felix 6, Mia Renteria 5, Paisley Dia 4, Yareli Gomez 4, Savannah Tehnet 4, Julie Melendez 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Cross country (Nov. 27)

CIF State Meet: No Tulare County high school cross country runners medaled at the 2021 CIF State Meet at Woodward Park in Fresno.

Medals are awarded to top 10 individual placers in each division and championship teams.

Tulare Western's Central Section Division III boys championship team placed 12th overall in the state's Division III 5,000-meter race.

The Mustangs were led by Carter Mendes, who finished 40th as an individual at 16 minutes and 7 seconds.

Tulare Western also had six other runners compete in the race:

  • Joseph Flores (16:36.1)

  • Joshua Alcala-Ceballos (16:41.1)

  • Santiago Basurto (17:02.1)

  • Elian Villagran (17:14.2)

  • David Sanchez (17:16.9)

  • Erik Delgado (17:51.3)

CVC's Central Section Division V girls championship team also competed at state. In the Division V race, junior Caitlin Chea was the first Cavaliers to cross the state finish line in 56th place (20:35.1).

CVC had five girls run at the state meet, including Melody Miller (24:04.6), Esther Vander Goot (25:22.9), Becky Bryant (25:59.1), Audrey Dragt (26:01.9).

CVC's Adam Collin placed 158th in the state's Division V boys race, clocking in at 19:06.1.

In the Division III state girls race, El Diamante's Carmen Gaebe placed 127th as an individual, registering a 20:42.3.

Farmersville's Julissa Avila, Porterville's Dominic Welsh and Summit Charter's Alexa Gomez, Evangelique Oritz and Raul Acevedo also represented Tulare County at the state level.

Avila, the Central Section Division IV individual champ, came in 31st at 19:06.6 in the girls' Division IV state race.

Acevedo, the Central Section Division V boys individual champ, finished 87th in Division V at state.

For full results from the 2021 CIF State Cross Country Meet, visit athletic.net.

Boys basketball (Nov. 27)

Mt. Whitney 55, Ripon 37: Carter Glick scored a team-high 23 points to lead the Pioneers (3-0) to a non-league victory.

MW    8    20    15    12    —    55

R    14    0    2    21    —    37

MW: Zach Scattareggia 9, Ethan Coffman 3, Keith Bailey 7, Juvon Manzanales 6, Matt Ledesma 3, Justin Lee 2, Tristin Miriwald 2, Carter Glick 23.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Nov. 23)

Redwood 83, Monache 64: The Rangers (1-0) tipped off the 2021-22 season with a non-league win.

Ten different Redwood players got on the score sheet. Joey Volchko led the Rangers with 17 points. Rendon Davis added 13 points, and Miguel Williams had 12 points.

Redwood led 49-29 at halftime.

Redwood: Nahir Karimi 11, Danny Gonzalez 5, Rendon Davis 13, Miguel Williams 12, Joey Volchko 17, Matthieu Moza 4, Max Marquez 4, Frankie Alvarez 7, Mikey Rodriguez 2, Cole Gilcrest 8.

Monache: Sawar 2, Rogers  2, Espinoza 6, Salazar 16, Lara 10, Baxter 7, Maldonado 2, Ojeda 13, Sauceda 2, Nicholson 4.

Tulare Western 60, Shafter 36: The Mustangs (2-1) defeated the Generals in a non-league clash.

Tulare Western's Levi Villapudua led the team with 12 points. Malachi Ficher dropped 11 points and Carmine Ficher had 10 points.

Shafter    4    9    9    14    — 36

Tulare Western    11    19    16    14    —    60

Shafter:  Anthony Maldonado 9, Dylan Perez 11, Davian Guzman 2, Isaac Castro 2, Alex Anzurez 6, Jeffery Vander Poel 4, Parker Valderrama 2,

TW:  Carmine Ficher 10, Tim Robello 2, Parker Princewill 2, Carsin Boren 2, Damion Bello 5, Levi Villapudua 12, Kaiine Garcia 6, Connor Carrasco 5, Malachi Ficher 11.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

The Tulare Western boys cross country team won the 2021 Central Section Division III championship on Nov. 18 at Woodward Park in Fresno. The championship team, left to right: assistant coach Alex Martinez, coach Jordan Perry, Erik Delgado, Elian Villagran, David Sanchez, Josh Alcala-Ceballos, Santi Basurto, Carter Mendes, Joseph Flores, and coach Arianna Perry.
The Tulare Western boys cross country team won the 2021 Central Section Division III championship on Nov. 18 at Woodward Park in Fresno. The championship team, left to right: assistant coach Alex Martinez, coach Jordan Perry, Erik Delgado, Elian Villagran, David Sanchez, Josh Alcala-Ceballos, Santi Basurto, Carter Mendes, Joseph Flores, and coach Arianna Perry.

Cross Country (Nov. 18)

Central Section championships: Central Valley Christian and Tulare Western each captured a Central Section title in their respective divisions at Woodward Park in Fresno.

The CVC girls won the Central Section Division V team title. Caitlin Chea led the Cavaliers with a third-place finish individually at 21 minutes and 27.17 seconds. The Cavaliers championship team includes Chea, Melody Miller, Audrey Dragt, Becky Bryant, and Esther Vander Goot.

Tulare Western claimed the Central Section Division III boys team championship. Josh Alcala-Ceballos paced the Mustangs with a fifth-place solo finish at 16:24.9. The Mustangs championship team includes Alcala-Ceballos, Erik Delgado, Elian Villagran, David Sanchez, Santi Basurto, Carter Mendes and Joseph Flores.

Tulare County had two runners win individual Valley championships.

Farmersville's Julissa Avila captured the Central Section Division IV title, clocking in at 19:19.71.

Raul Acevedo, of Summit Charter in Porterville, won the boys Central Section Division V crown at 17:47.93.

For full results, visit athletic.net.

The Central Valley Christian girls cross country team captured the 2021 Central Section Division V team championship on Nov. 18 at Woodward Park in Fresno. The championship team, left to right: coach Scott Kostelyk, Caitlin Chea, Melody Miller, Audrey Dragt, Becky Bryant, Esther Vander Goot, and coach Ally Kornelis.
The Central Valley Christian girls cross country team captured the 2021 Central Section Division V team championship on Nov. 18 at Woodward Park in Fresno. The championship team, left to right: coach Scott Kostelyk, Caitlin Chea, Melody Miller, Audrey Dragt, Becky Bryant, Esther Vander Goot, and coach Ally Kornelis.

Boys basketball (Nov. 19)

Tulare Western 63, Hanford 60: The Mustangs (1-1) defeated the Bullpups (0-1) in a non-league game.

Tulare Western's Malachi Ficher scored a game-high 27 points. His brother, Carmine, added 15 points.

Hanford   15    20    17    8     —   60

TW           17   19    18    9    —    63

Hanford:  Noah Noyola 5, Owen Ransdell  2, Cayden Muir 5, Jacob Burgos 2, Keston Smith 2, Nathan Jaureguizar 21, Jared Pimentel 6, Fray Villalta 17.

TW:  Carmine Ficher 15, Tim Robello 3, Carsin Boren 4, Levi Villapuda 8, Carson Lopes 2, Evan Pena 2, Kaine Garcia, Malachi Ficher 27.

Records: Hanford 0-1, Tulare Western 1-1.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys basketball (Nov. 18)

Mt. Whitney 67, Mission Oak 34: The Pioneers (2-0) defeated the Hawks in a non-league game.

Mt. Whitney's Juvon Manzanales scored a game-high 20 points. Keith Bailey added 17 points and Carter Glick had 10 points.

For Mission Oak, Manny Jimenez paced the Hawks with 13 points.

Mt. Whitney led 48-15 at halftime. The Pioneers return to action on Nov. 27 against Ripon.

Mt. Whitney 26    22    17    2    —    67

Mission Oak    5    10    6    13    —    34

MW: Carter Glick 10, Juvon Manzanales 20, Keith Bailey 17, Joey Saavedra 2, Zach Scattareggia 2, Dominic Pineda 7, Tristin Miriwald 6, Justin Lee 3.

MO: Anthony Ledesma 6, Kenny Jackson 5, Rudy Navarro 6, Manny Jimenez 13, Lorenzo Nunes 4.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Nov. 16)

No. 3 Exeter 3, No. 8 Capistrano Valley Christian-San Juan Capistrano 1: The Monarchs punched their ticket to Saturday's CIF State Division IV championship match.

Exeter defeated Capistrano Valley Christian 23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-21 to capture the SoCal Division IV regional championship.

The Monarchs (28-10) will now play No. 2 University Prep-Redding (41-5) on Saturday morning at Santiago Canyon College in Orange. First serve is 11 a.m.

University Prep, a public charter school from Redding, is the NorCal Division IV champions.

Exeter's Tiara Daly hits between Capistrano Valley Christian defenders in a CIF State Division IV regional final on Tuesday, November 16, 2021.
Exeter's Tiara Daly hits between Capistrano Valley Christian defenders in a CIF State Division IV regional final on Tuesday, November 16, 2021.

Since falling to Stockdale in the Central Section Division II semifinals, Exeter has won four straight state playoff games.

The Monarchs are led this season by Hannah Baker, Jayla Iversen, Ivy Miller, Haven Rich, Tiara Daly and Avery Barber. Baker entered Tuesday's regional final with nearly 400 kills on the season.

According to Central Section historian Bob Barnett, no Tulare County team has ever won a state championship in volleyball.

Only 10 Central Section squads have claimed a state title. Washington Union and San Luis Obispo both captured a state crown in 2018. San Luis Obispo won the Division IV state title that year, and Washington Union captured the Division V state championship.

Boys basketball (Nov. 16)

Mt. Whitney 74, Kingsburg 55: The Pioneers (1-0) tipped off the 2021-22 season with a decisive non-league victory.

Mt. Whitney's Carter Glick scored a game-high 31 points. Juvon Manzanales finished with 16 points.

MW                26    15    19    14    —    74

Kingsburg     10    19    9    17    —    55

Mt. Whitney: Carter Glick, 31, Juvon Manzanales 16, Keith Bailey 8, Joey Saavedra 8, Zach Scattareggia 6, Dominic Pineda 5.

Kingsburg: Josh Quinonez 9, Ricky Duarte 1, Noah Brown 5, Matthew Ruegge 38, Thomas Carnes 2.

Records: MW 1-0, Kingsburg 0-1.

Girls basketball (Nov. 16)

Kingsburg 61, Mt. Whitney 31: Mary Horn scored a team-high 14 points in the Pioneers' season opener.

Kingsburg    25    11    17    8    —    61

MW    6    15    0    10    —    31

Mt. Whitney (top scorers): Mary Horn 14, Kiana Reynaga 9, Rashelle Versteeg 7.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Cross country (Nov. 16)

Here are Week 13’s Central Section overall rankings (as compiled by Golden West coach Larry Lung):

Boys (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1. Madera South 3.32

  • 2. San Luis Obispo 4.93

  • 3. Clovis North 6.09

  • 4. Bakersfield 6.47

  • 5. Clovis West 6.97

  • 6. Buchanan 7.07

  • 7. Clovis 8.04

  • 8. Tulare Western 9.25

  • 9. Sanger 13.55

  • 10. Paso Robles 14.08

  • 11. Frontier 14.80

  • 12. Yosemite 14.78

  • 13. Matilda Torres 15.25

  • 14. Clovis East 15.88

  • 15. McFarland 18.94

  • 16. Stockdale 19.52

  • 17. Liberty-Bakersfield  19.84

  • 18. Arroyo Grande 20.36

  • 19. Central 20.66

  • 20. Foothill 20.69

  • 21. Monache 20.93

  • 22. Templeton 21.76

  • 23. Santa Maria 22.02

  • 24. Bishop Union 23.93

  • 25. Atascadero 23.96

Boys (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1. Buchanan 0.52

  • 2. Sanger 3.12

  • 3. Clovis North 4.18

  • 4. Clovis East 9.76

  • 5. Arroyo Grande 11.04

  • 6. San Luis Obispo 11.58

  • 7. Liberty-Bakersfield  13.89

  • 8. Highland 14.26

  • 9. Clovis West 14.33

  • 10. Bakersfield 14.93

  • 11. Tulare Western 15.46

  • 12. Clovis 15.83

  • 13. Frontier 15.84

  • 14. Madera South 18.15

  • 15. Stockdale 18.24

  • 16. Paso Robles 18.50

  • 17. Madera 19.94

  • 18. Wasco 21.56

  • 19. Reedley 21.69

  • 20. Independence 21.78

  • 21. El Diamante 23.23

  • 22. Atascadero 26.01

  • 23. Redwood 26.09

  • 24. Monache 26.96

  • 25. Templeton 28.00

The 2021 Central Section championships is Thursday at Woodward Park.

Here is the championship race schedule:

Boys

  • 11 a.m., 5,000 meters, Division III

  • 11:30 a.m. 5,000 meters, Division IV

  • 1 p.m., 5,000 meters, Division V

  • 2 p.m., 5,000 meters, Division II

  • 3 p.m.,  5,000 meters, Division I

Girls

  • Noon, 5,000 meters, Division III

  • 12:30 p.m., 5,000 meters, Division IV

  • 1:30 p.m., 5,000 meters, Division I

  • 2:30 p.m., 5,000 meters, Division V

  • 3:30 p.m., 5,000 meters, Division II

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Water polo (Nov. 13)

STRATHMORE — El Diamante's run in the Central Section girls water polo playoffs came to an end on Saturday in the Valley final.

The second-ranked Miners fell 9-5 to top-seeded Porterville in the Central Section Division III championship game.

Porterville's Addy Merritt scored five goals, including three in the first quarter, as the Panthers won their second Valley crown in four years.

The Panthers (18-11) also captured the Central Section Division II plaque in 2018, beating Redwood 10-7 in the championship match.

Merritt was the difference maker in Saturday's title game. Less than 3 minutes into the contest, she scored the opening goal and the Panthers never looked back.

Merritt found the back of the net three straight times to hand the Panthers a 3-0 lead in the first quarter.

"We didn't have an answer for her," El Diamante head coach Kristen Ruby said of Merritt. "She's very talented."

Porterville's Addy Merritt (2) scores one of her four goals on Nov. 13, 2021 in the Central Section Division III girls water polo championship game. Porterville defeated El Diamante 9-5.
Porterville's Addy Merritt (2) scores one of her four goals on Nov. 13, 2021 in the Central Section Division III girls water polo championship game. Porterville defeated El Diamante 9-5.

El Diamante fought back in the second quarter.

Kambria Prado and Marley Thompson each scored a goal for the Miners but Porterville entered halftime with a 5-2 advantage.

In the third stanza, El Diamante's Evelyn Prado cut the Porterville lead to two, 5-3, but that was as close as the Miners would get.

Porterville stretched their lead to 8-3, receiving a goal each from Merritt, Chanelle Milan and Aubrey Wingfield.

El Diamante kept playing, though, with a Valley title on the line.

In the fourth quarter, Thompson and Paige Smith each netted a goal but Porterville's lead was too much to overcome.

Saturday's game marked a bittersweet moment for both teams.

Both Porterville and Visalia unified school districts cancelled the water polo seasons last school year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

"This was awesome because last year, they didn't even get to practice as a team," Ruby said. "We were in pods of 10 or 15 all fall and even all the way to swim. It wasn't until after Easter, they all got to practice together, so what they put together is pretty magical but also one of the most positive teams. They're great teammates to each other. The fact that they come together to make this awesome chemistry in that short amount of time, since June, is pretty amazing. I'm super sad for my seniors but I'm happy they got to have a season and the underclassmen got enjoy this experience. It's awesome."

El Diamante (20-8) capped off section play with a 20-win season.

At halftime, Tulare Western's Avery Coelho was recognized with the 2021 Jim Coiner Sportsmanship Award. The annual award honors a male or female player in all three divisions who demonstrates fairness, civility, respect, unselfishness and leadership through their actions in and out and the pool.

In the boys Central Section Division III title game in Arroyo Grande, No. 4 Golden West lost 11-5 to third-ranked Atascadero.

Goals — El Diamante: Evelyan Prado 1, Kambria Prado 1, Paige Smith 1, Marley Thompson 2. Porterville: Addy Merritt 5, Aubrey Wingfield 1, Claire Lee 1, Chanelle Milan 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Cross Country (Nov. 10)

West Yosemite League championships: El Diamante and Redwood each won a WYL title in the league's finale at Hidden Valley Park in Hanford.

In the boys 3-mile race, Redwood came first, scoring a 42. El Diamante finished second with a 48.

Redwood's Pedro Mendez won the boys individual title, setting a new course record at 15 minutes and 44.1 seconds. He broke the record set last season by Mt. Whitney's Fernando Hernandez.

On the girls side, El Diamante placed first in the 3-mile race with 34 points. Redwood came in second with a 43.

El Diamante's Carmen Gaebe captured the WYL individual crown, clocking a new course record at 18:19.4, beating last season's course record of 19:17.9, which was set by Redwood's Victoria Nino.

Boys — Team Scores: 1. Redwood 42, 2. El Diamante 48, 3. Mt. Whitney 48,  4. Golden West 96, 5. Lemoore 140, 6. Hanford incomplete team.

Individual Results: 1. Pedro Mendez (Red) 15:44.1 (Course Record, old record 15:52.6 by Fernando Hernandez, Mt. Whitney, March 2021); 2. Devin Ibarra (ED) 15:54.7; 3. Eli Rodriguez (MW) 15:56.2; 4. Chance Ybarra (ED) 16:03.8; 5. Keidron Davis (GW) 16:04.7; 6. Anthony Illian (Red) 16:05.0; 7. Sergio Gonzalez (MW) 16:18.7; 8. James Richardson (Red) 16:20.0; 9. Levi Wagner (MW) 16:20.9; 10. Ruben Regalado (MW) 16:24.0; 11. Kasper Gailey (Red) 16:40.3; 12. Anders Hagen (GW) 16:41.0.

Girls — Team Scores: 1. El Diamante 34, 2. Redwood 43, 3. Golden West 47, 4. Lemoore 100; Hanford and Mt. Whitney incomplete teams.

Individual Results: 1. Carmen Gaebe (ED) 18:19.4 (Course Record, old record 19:17.9 by Victoria Nino, Redwood, March 2021); 2. Cadence Estermann (GW) 18:20.3; 3. Zoe Matlock (Red) 18:26.6; 4. Brea Grimsley (MW) 19:17.5; 5. Rylee McDaniels (ED) 19:31.6; 6. Eira Rodriquez (ED) 19:29.5; 7. Jada Malone (ED) 19:46.0; 8. Ellie Atashkarian (Red) 19:51.0; 9. Faith Pacillas (Red) 19:57.5; 10. Lorena Pablo (GW) 19:57.9; 11. Zoe Roberts (GW) 20:03.3; 12. Yamile Martinez (GW) 20:04.1.

Girls water polo (Nov. 10)

No. 2 El Diamante 11, No. 6 Kingsburg 7: The Miners (20-7) are advancing to Saturday's Central Section Division III championship match.

El Diamante will now play top-seeded Porterville (17-11) this weekend for the Valley plaque at Strathmore High School. Game time is 1 p.m.

In the Miners' semifinal victory, Kambria Prado scored a team-high five goals and Kaylie Navarro and Mya Rodriguez each added two goals apiece. Goalie Alex Urzua registered 13 saves, including a penalty shot.

The semifinal game was tied at 6-all at halftime before the Miners outscored the Vikings 5-1 in the second half.

El Diamante's Marley Thompson and Paige Smith also found the back of the net with one goal each.

Goals — El Diamante: Kaylie Navarro 2, Mya Rodriguez 2, Kambria Prado 5, Marley Thompson 1, Paige Smith 1. Saves: Alex Urzua 13.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Nov. 9)

No. 5 Tulare Western 3, No. 12 Cleveland-Reseda 0: The Mustangs (27-9) won 25-15, 25-16, 25-19 to open the first round of the CIF State Division IV Championships with a victory.

Tulare Western will now travel to play at fourth-ranked Chatsworth on Thursday in Southern California.

In the state playoff win, the Mustangs were led by Jeslyn Cuellar (22 kills, 13 assists, 14 digs), Avery Starr (15 kills, six digs), Ally Beck (11 digs, two aces) and Marissa Leon (25 assists).

Cross country (Nov. 9)

Here are Week 12’s Central Section overall rankings (as compiled by Golden West coach Larry Lung):

Boys (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1.San Luis Obispo 3.79

  • 2. Madera South 4.41

  • 3. Clovis North 5.19

  • 4. Buchanan 6.03

  • 5. Clovis West 6.20

  • 6. Clovis 7.11

  • 7. Bakersfield 7.54

  • 8. Tulare Western 10.75

  • 9. Sanger 11.89

  • 10. Yosemite 14.78

  • 11. Paso Robles 14.91

  • 12. Frontier 15.18

  • 13. Stockdale 15.31

  • 14. Liberty-Bakersfield  15.67

  • 15. Clovis East 18.13

  • 16. McFarland 18.65

  • 17. Matilda Torres 18.88

  • 18. Santa Maria 20.90

  • 19. Edison 21.38

  • 20. Central 22.04

  • 21. Arroyo Grande 22.07

  • 22. Foothill 22.48

  • 23. Lindsay 23.10

  • 24. Atascadero 23.66

  • 25. Monache 23.66

Girls (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1. Buchanan 0.74

  • 2. Clovis North 3.70

  • 3. Sanger 4.80

  • 4. Clovis East 8.01

  • 5. Arroyo Grande 10.19

  • 6. San Luis Obispo 12.06

  • 7. Frontier 12.08

  • 8. Liberty-Bakersfield  14.02

  • 9. Clovis West 14.22

  • 10. Stockdale 14.83

  • 11. Highland 15.60

  • 12. Bakersfield 15.82

  • 13. Clovis 17.95

  • 14. Paso Robles 19.56

  • 15. Tulare Western 20.80

  • 16. Edison 21.48

  • 17. Madera South 21.58

  • 18. Atascadero 22.16

  • 19. Madera 22.30

  • 20. Wasco 23.07

  • 21. Independence 25.04

  • 22. El Diamante 25.60

  • 23. Reedley 25.73

  • 24. Redwood 26.39

  • 25. Monache 27.85

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Nov. 2)

No. 5 Mission Oak 3, No. 9 Golden Valley 0: The Hawks (14-20) defeated the Bulldogs 25-20, 25-21, 25-15 to advance to Saturday's Central Section Division V championship match.

Mission Oak has now won five straight matches with playoff wins over Chowchilla, Immanuel and Golden Valley.

In the semifinal postseason victory, Mission Oak's Sariah Serrano pounded a team-high 15 kills. London Jones and Margaret Arambula each added seven kills.

The Hawks posted 36 total kills, also receiving two each from Rilynn Fien, Hannah Vieira and Bailee Bustos.

Fien generated four aces and Bustos had two aces, too. Jones led the team with five total blocks (two solo). Arambula, Serrano and Bustos each finished with 15 digs.

Fien led the Hawks with 21 assists, and Rebekah Beasley had 12 assists.

Mission Oak will now play No. 3 Reedley (19-17) on Saturday in the Valley final at Golden Eagle Arena in Lemoore. Match time is 10 a.m.

The Hawks are the only Tulare County program playing for a section championship this weekend.

Cross Country (Nov. 3)

Here are Week 11’s Central Section overall rankings (as compiled by Golden West coach Larry Lung):

Boys (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1. San Luis Obispo 3.79

  • 2. Madera South 4.41

  • 3. Clovis North 5.19

  • 4. Buchanan 6.03

  • 5. Clovis West 6.20

  • 6. Clovis 7.11

  • 7. Bakersfield 7.54

  • 8. Tulare Western 10.75

  • 9. Sanger 11.89

  • 10. Paso Robles 14.91

  • 11. Frontier 15.18

  • 12. Yosemite 17.16

  • 13. Stockdale 17.36

  • 14. McFarland 17.80

  • 15. Clovis East 18.13

  • 16. Matilda Torres 18.88

  • 17. Santa Maria 20.90

  • 18. Central 22.04

  • 19. Arroyo Grande 22.07

  • 20. Lindsay 23.10

  • 21. Liberty-Bakersfield  23.41 31

  • 22. Atascadero 23.66

  • 23. Bishop Union 23.93

  • 24. Foothill 24.23

  • 25. Mt. Whitney 24.70

Girls (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1. Buchanan 0.74

  • 2. Clovis North 3.70

  • 3. Sanger 4.80

  • 4. Clovis East 8.01

  • 5. Arroyo Grande 10.19

  • 6. San Luis Obispo 12.06

  • 7. Frontier 12.08

  • 8. Clovis West 14.22

  • 9. Highland 15.60

  • 10. Bakersfield 15.82

  • 11. Liberty-Bakersfield 16.00

  • 12. Clovis 17.95

  • 13. Stockdale 18.86

  • 14. Paso Robles 19.56

  • 15. Tulare Western 20.80

  • 16. Madera South 21.58

  • 17. Atascadero 22.16

  • 18. Madera 22.30

  • 19. Edison 23.55

  • 20. Independence 24.89

  • 21. El Diamante 25.60

  • 22. Reedley 25.73

  • 23. Redwood 26.39

  • 24. Foothill 27.07

  • 25. Wasco 27.53

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Oct. 28)

Central Valley Christian 3, Redwood 0: The Central Sequoia League champion Cavaliers (27-2) handed the Rangers (24-1) their first loss of the season, earning a 25-17, 25-10 and 25-14 victory in the quarterfinal round of the Central Section Division I postseason.

No. 3 seed CVC will now play at second-ranked Clovis North on Nov. 2 in Clovis. The playoff win marked the Cavaliers first Division I victory in school history.

The Cavaliers have now won 14 in a row. Their only losses this season came to Clovis North and San Luis Obispo during tournament play in September.

Central Valley Christian's Grace Van Der Kooi hits past Redwood's Audrey Hyde in a Central Section Division I playoff game on Thursday, October 28, 2021.
Central Valley Christian's Grace Van Der Kooi hits past Redwood's Audrey Hyde in a Central Section Division I playoff game on Thursday, October 28, 2021.

CVC is led this season by Grace Vanderkooi (285 kills), Lilinoe Spencer (194 kills), Kara Verhoeven (138 kills) and Maya Van Groningen (633 assists).

Against CVC, sixth-ranked Redwood received nine kills each from Elise Hyde and Kennedy Cutler.

"CVC is an outstanding team, and we wish them well," Rangers' head coach Alana Montgomery said.

Redwood: Elise Hyde block, 4 digs, 9 kills; Kennedy Cutler 6 digs, 9 kills; Devyn Castaneda ace, 14 digs, 2 assists; Kaylyn Cabanas aces, 2 digs, kill, 11 assists; Audrey Hyde ace, 3 digs, 3 kills, 8 assists; Ashlyn Guenter block, dig, kill; Sierra Nelson 1 dig.

Tulare Western 3, Lemoore 1: The top-seeded Mustangs defeated the Tigers 25-18, 18-25, 25-19, 25-19 in the Central Section Division III quarterfinals.

Tulare Western (26-8) has won nine straight matches and will now host No. 5 St. Joseph (14-17-2) on Nov. 2 in Tulare.

In the quarterfinal victory, Jeslyn Cuellar fired 32 kills, and Avery Starr added 14 kills. Marissa Leon finished with 37 assists.

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 32 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks, 10 assists, 34 digs; Avery Starr 14 kills, 19 digs; Marissa Leon 37 assists, 21 digs; Ally Beck 30 digs, 2 aces.

Volleyball (Oct. 26)

Tulare Western 3, Atascadero 0: The Mustangs blanked the Greyhounds 25-16, 25-21, 25-19 to open the Central Section Division III playoffs.

Cuellar recorded 23 kills in that opening-round victory.

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 23 kills, 2 aces, 23 digs, 5 assists; Avery Starr 6 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces; Ally Beck 16 digs, 3 aces; Marissa Leon 21 assists, 13 digs.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Cross country (Oct. 27)

Here are Week 10’s Central Section overall rankings (as compiled by Golden West coach Larry Lung):

Boys (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1. San Luis Obispo 4.48

  • 2. Madera South 5.61

  • 3. Clovis West 5.82

  • 4. Bakersfield 5.96

  • 5. Buchanan 6.22

  • 6. Clovis North 6.83

  • 7. Clovis 7.24

  • 8. Sanger 8.64

  • 9. Clovis East 9.84

  • 10. Tulare Western 10.75

  • 11. Frontier 13.97

  • 12. Paso Robles 15.20

  • 13. Arroyo Grande 16.58

  • 14. Stockdale 17.36

  • 15. Yosemite 17.67

  • 16. Matilda Torres 19.16

  • 17. Templeton 19.99

  • 18. Central 22.04

  • 19. Santa Maria 22.64

  • 20. Foothill 22.78

  • 21. Mt. Whitney 23.61

  • 22. Bishop Union 23.93

  • 23. Atascadero 23.98

  • 24. Porterville 25.25

  • 25. Edison 25.58

Girls (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1. Buchanan 0.99

  • 2. Clovis North 4.53

  • 3. Sanger 7.17

  • 4. Clovis East 7.21

  • 5. Clovis West 10.24

  • 6. Highland 10.48

  • 7. San Luis Obispo 12.13

  • 8. Frontier 12.20

  • 9. Arroyo Grande 13.12

  • 10. Madera South 14.32

  • 11. Bakersfield 14.95

  • 12. Liberty-Bakersfield  15.22

  • 13. Clovis 16.18

  • 14. Atascadero 18.78

  • 15. Stockdale 18.86

  • 16. Paso Robles 18.92

  • 17. Tulare Western 20.80

  • 18. El Diamante 21.86

  • 19. Madera 22.57

  • 20. Reedley 24.10

  • 21. Edison 25.61

  • 22. Redwood 26.40

  • 23. Independence 27.50

  • 24. Foothill 27.68

  • 25. Wasco 27.81

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Golf (Oct. 21)

East Yosemite League tournament: Tulare Union won the EYL team championship, shooting a 554 at Tulare Golf Course.

The Tribe was led by Emily Smith (100), Aly Torres (111), Mason Hatton (104), Kourtney Beck (117) and Katelyn Oliver (122).

Monache came in second and Tulare Western finished third.

Mission Oak's Grace Freitas won the EYL individual title, carding a tournament-low 96.

Freitas' teammate, Jamie Rambur, finished with a 98.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Oct. 20)

Tulare Western 3, Tulare Union 0: The Mustangs (23-8, 8-2) defeated the Tribe 25-19, 25-11, 25-18 in the annual Ball rivalry game.

Tulare Western's Jeslyn Cuellar was named match's most valuable player. Cuellar led the team with 14 kills, four aces, 15 assists and 21 digs. Avery Starr fired 16 kills and had seven digs.

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 14 kills, 4 aces, 15 assists, 21 digs; Avery Starr 16 kills, 7 digs; Marissa Leon 2 kills, 3 aces, 20 assists, 7 digs; Ally Beck 10 digs; Mya Gutierrez 9 digs; Aliza Bun 4 kills, 2 digs, block.

Volleyball (Oct. 18)

Tulare Western 3, Monache 2: The Mustangs outlasted the Marauders 22-25, 26-24, 25-20, 16-25, 15-11 in an East Yosemite League showdown.

Cuellar posted a team-high 25 kills and Starr added 18 kills.

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 25 kills, 6 blocks, 22 digs, 13 assists; Avery Starr 18 kills, 3 aces, 13 digs; Marissa Leon 3 kills, 19 digs, 24 assists; Ally Beck 20 digs; Mya Gutierrez 21 digs, 3 aces.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Football (Oct. 20)

College of the Sequoias' scheduled football game for Saturday at West Hills College has been postponed.

West Hills (0-4) had several injuries in its loss to Modesto last weekend, and the Falcons have also been dealing with quarantine issues due to COVID-19.

It is not clear if the game will be rescheduled.

COS (2-3) will play at Shasta College on Nov. 20 (after the conference season ends), a game originally scheduled for Sept. 25 but postponed due to wildfires in the Redding area.

Next scheduled game for Sequoias will be Oct. 30 at Sacramento City College.

Mt. Whitney's Summer Herrera, right, won the 2021 West Yosemite League girls individual title on Oct. 20, 2021. El Diamante's Remi Perez placed second and Mt. Whitney's Brooke Ray came in third.
Mt. Whitney's Summer Herrera, right, won the 2021 West Yosemite League girls individual title on Oct. 20, 2021. El Diamante's Remi Perez placed second and Mt. Whitney's Brooke Ray came in third.

Girls tennis (Oct. 20)

West Yosemite League championships: Mt. Whitney's Summer Herrera won the WYL individual tennis title, recording three straight victories.

Herrera defeated El Diamante's Remi Perez 6-2, 6-0 in the championship match. Perez placed second, and Mt. Whitney's Brooke Ray came in third as an individual. All three qualified for next week's Central Section Area Tournament.

In doubles' action, Redwood's Ally Terrible and Jocelyn Arellano topped Rangers' teammates, Reese Ainley and Brooke O'Leary, for the WYL's doubles championship. All four are moving on to next week's area tournament.

Cross Country (Oct. 20)

WYL meet: The Redwood boys edged Mt. Whitney 35-39 to win the WYL's No. 2 Cluster 5K Meet at Golden West.

El Diamante was third with 64.4 points.

Mt. Whitney's Eli Rodriguez finished first as an individual, clocking in at 17 minutes and 34 seconds.

In the girls race, El Diamante placed first with 37 points. Redwood finished second with a 43 and Golden West came in third with a 62.

Individually, Redwood's Zoe Matlock won the race at 20:24.6.

Scores — Boys: 1. Redwood 35, 2. Mt. Whitney 39, 3. El Diamante 64, 4. Golden West 107, 5.,Lemoore 155, 6. Hanford 156.

Individual Results — Boys: 1. Eli Rodriguez (MW) 17:37.4; 2. Pedro Mendez (Red) 17:38.7; 3. Anthony Illlan (Red) 17:39.4; 4. Emmanuel Santacruz (MW) 17:41.5; 5. Keidron Davis (GW) 17:46.6; 6. Devin Ibarra (ED) 17:48.3; 7. Sam Suggs (Red) 17:58.9; 8. Chance Ybarra (ED) 18:09.9; 9. Levi Wagner (MW) 18:12.9; 10. James Richardson (Red) 18:16.5; 11. Sergio Gonzalez (MW) 18:17.3; 12.Jacob Rojas (ED) 18:25.9.

Scores — Girls: 1. El Diamante 37, 2. Redwood 43; 3. Golden West 62; 4. Lemoore 110; 5. Mt. Whitney 121; 6. Hanford incomplete team.

Individual Results — Girls: 1. Zoe Matlock (Red) 20:24.6; 2. Carmen Gaebe (ED) 20:44.3; 3. Rylee McDaniels (ED) 20:50.6; 4. Brea Grimsley (MW) 21:24.5; 5. Zoe Roberts (GW) 21:26.0; 6. Cadence Estermann (GW) 21:41.9; 7. Eira Rodriguez (ED) 22:35.2; 8. Jada Malone (ED) 22:48.2; 9. Miranda Rojas (Red) 22:53.7; 10. Nadia Lopez (Red) 22:54.1; 11. Ellie Atashkarian (Red) 22:58.9; 12. Jizelle Loza (Red) 23:00.4.

WYL Standings — Boys: 1. Redwood (10-0), 2. Mt. Whitney (8-2), 3. El Diamante (6-4), 4. Golden West (4-6), 5. Lemoore (2-8), 6. Hanford (0-10). Girls: 1. Redwood (9-1), 2. El Diamante (8-2), 3. Golden West (7-3), 4. Lemoore (4-6), 5. Mt. Whitney (1-9), 6. Hanford (0-10).

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Oct. 19)

Redwood 3, El Diamante 0: The Rangers (23-0, 9-0) defeated the Miners 25-13, 25-7, 25-15 to keep their undefeated overall and West Yosemite League record intact.

Redwood's Kennedy Cutler delivered 10 kills and Morgan Castaneda chipped in nine kills. Elise Hyde finished with seven kills.

Redwood: Audrey Hyde 12 aces, 4 blocks, 3 digs, 5 kills, 15 assists; Kennedy Cutler 2 aces, 7 digs, 10  kills, assist; Morgan Castaneda 4 aces, 8 digs, 9 kills; Elise Hyde ace, 4 blocks, dig, 7 kills; Devyn Castaneda 11 digs, assist; Kaylyn Cabanas 2 aces, 2 digs, 13 assists; Kailynn Rios 2 blocks, 5 digs; Jennifer Meneces 3 blocks, 2 digs; Ashlyn Guenter block, 2 kills; Sierra Nelson 3 digs; Jordyn Gonzalez 2 digs; Aleena Sanchez 2 digs.

Lemoore 3, Mt. Whitney 0: The Pioneers (7-18, 2-7) fell 16-25, 23-25, 22-25 in a WYL match.

Mt. Whitney was led by Tyler Lopez (seven kills), Kiana Reynaga (five kills) and Emily Andrade (four kills).

Mt. Whitney: Tyler Lopez 12 digs, 7 kills, assist; Kiana Reynaga 6 digs, 5 kills, 3 assists, 2 blocks; Emily Andrade 5 digs, 4 kills, assist, ace; Rachel Majarian 14 digs, 8 assists, kill; Maisyn Dean 6 digs, 5 assists; Kaylah Le 9 digs, 2 assists.

Cross country (Oct. 19)

Here are Week 9’s Central Section overall rankings (as compiled by Golden West coach Larry Lung):

Boys (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1. Clovis West 4.68

  • 2. San Luis Obispo 5.46

  • 3. Clovis 5.90

  • 4. Bakersfield 5.96

  • 5. Madera South 6.16

  • 6. Buchanan 6.22

  • 7. Clovis North 8.07

  • 8. Clovis East 9.84

  • 9. Tulare Western 10.57

  • 10. Frontier 11.44

  • 11. Sanger 11.88

  • 12. Yosemite 15.05

  • 13. Arroyo Grande 16.58

  • 14. Matilda Torres 18.28

  • 15. Mt. Whitney 18.52

  • 16. Paso Robles 18.80

  • 17. Templeton 19.13

  • 18. Foothill 20.00

  • 19. Stockdale 20.04

  • 20. Roosevelt 21.37

  • 21. Santa Maria 22.64

  • 22. Atascadero 23.98

  • 23. Reedley 24.30

  • 24. Edison 24.36

  • 25. Central 24.86

Girls (team rankings, power ratings)

  • 1. Buchanan 1.27

  • 2. Clovis North 5.57

  • 3. Sanger 7.17

  • 4. Clovis East 7.21

  • 5. Clovis West 10.39

  • 6. Highland 11.64

  • 7. Frontier 12.80

  • 8. San Luis Obispo 14.17

  • 9. Arroyo Grande 14.18

  • 10. Bakersfield 14.95

  • 11. Liberty-Bakersfield  15.22

  • 12. Madera South 15.66

  • 13. Tulare Western 16.93

  • 14. Clovis 17.65

  • 15. Atascadero 18.78

  • 16. Stockdale 20.09

  • 17. Independence 20.21

  • 18. Redwood 20.75

  • 19. Reedley 21.68

  • 20. Madera 22.29

  • 21. Paso Robles 22.77

  • 22. Edison 23.43

  • 23. Templeton 25.41

  • 24. Foothill 27.12

  • 25. McFarland 27.35

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Oct. 14)

Redwood 3, Hanford 0: The Rangers (22-0, 8-0) topped the Bullpups 25-17, 25-21, 25-16 in a West Yosemite League match to stay undefeated on the 2021 season.

Redwood's Morgan Castaneda smashed 11 kills and Kennedy Cutler added nine kills. Jennifer Meneces had seven kills.

Redwood: Morgan Castaneda 5 aces, 11 digs, 11 kills; Kennedy Cutler 3 aces, block, 14 digs, 9 kills; Devyn Castaneda 2 aces, 25 digs, assist; Jennifer Meneces dig, 7 kills; Audrey Hyde 2 aces, 2 blocks, 4 digs, 5 kills, 19 assists; Elise Hyde ace, 3 blocks, 3 digs, 5 kills; Kaylyn Cabanas 2 aces, 7 digs, kill, 15 assists; Ashlyn Guenter block, 2 digs, 2 kills; Kailynn Rios 3 digs, 2 assists; Sierra Nelson dig.

Mt. Whitney 3, El Diamante 2: The Pioneers (7-17, 2-6) outlasted the Miners 18-25, 25-13, 25-20, 22-25, 15-10 in a WYL match.

Mt. Whitney was led by Kiana Reynaga (15 kills), Tyler Lopez (nine kills) and Emily Andrade (four kills).

Mt. Whitney: Kiana Reynaga 15 kills, 14 digs, 2 blocks, assist; Tyler Lopez 9 kills, 7 digs, 2 assists; Emily Andrade 11 digs, 4 kills, 2 assists; Maisyn Dean 14 assists, 7 digs; Rachel Majarian 12 assists, 8 digs, ace, kill; Annie Wilson 18 digs, 3 assists, 3 aces.

Tennis (Oct. 15)

Mt. Whitney 5, Redwood 4: The Pioneers defeated the Rangers to force a three-way tie for first place in the WYL standings.

Mt. Whitney, who went 8-2 in league play, received an individual win each from Summer Herrera, Brooke Ray and Mariah Vasquez. The Pioneers sealed their victory with two wins in doubles play.

For Redwood, Brooke O'Leary, Trinity Garcia and McKenzie Branch each picked up a win in singles action.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Oct. 13)

Tulare Western 3, Mission Oak 0: The Mustangs topped the Hawks 25-18, 25-20, 25-22 in an East Yosemite League match.

Tulare Western's Jeslyn Cuellar pounded 14 kills and Avery Starr added eight kills. Marissa Leon had 17 assists.

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 14 kills, 16 digs, 8 assists, 4 aces; Avery Starr 8 kills, 14 digs; Marissa Leon 7 kills, 11 digs, 17 assists, 4 aces; Ally Beck 17 digs.

Volleyball (Oct. 11)

Tulare Western 3, Porterville 0: The Hawks defeated the Panthers 25-13, 25-22, 25-15 in an EYL contest.

Starr led Tulare Western with 18 kills and Cuellar fired 16 kills.

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 16 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces, 17 assists; Avery Starr 18 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces; Aliza Bun 4 kills; Marissa Leon 18 assists, 2 kills, 2 aces; Ally Beck 7 digs, 2 aces; Mya Gutierrez 13 digs, 3 aces.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Cross country rankings (Oct. 13)

Here are Week 8’s Central Section overall rankings (as compiled by Golden West coach Larry Lung):

Boys (team, power ratings)               

  • 1. Clovis West 4.68

  • 2. San Luis Obispo 5.46

  • 3. Clovis 5.90

  • 4. Madera South 6.16

  • 5. Buchanan 6.22

  • 6. Clovis North 8.07

  • 7. Bakersfield 9.96

  • 8. Sanger 11.88

  • 9. Tulare Western 12.29

  • 10. Clovis East 15.37

  • 11. Frontier 16.00

  • 12. Arroyo Grande 16.58

  • 13. Mt. Whitney 16.88

  • 14. Foothill 17.71

  • 15. Matilda Torres 18.28

  • 16. Stockdale 18.72

  • 17. Paso Robles 18.80

  • 18. Yosemite 19.39

  • 19. Templeton 21.58

  • 20. Santa Maria 22.64

  • 21. Roosevelt 23.19

  • 22. Monache 23.53

  • 23. Atascadero 24.44

  • 24. Central 24.86

  • 25. South Bakersfield 26.15

Girls (team, power ratings)           

  • 1.Buchanan 1.27

  • 2. Clovis North 5.57

  • 3. Sanger 7.17

  • 4. Clovis East 8.69

  • 5. Highland 9.14

  • 6. Clovis West 10.39

  • 7.Frontier 14.06

  • 8. San Luis Obispo 14.17

  • 9. Arroyo Grande 14.18

  • 10. Madera South 15.66

  • 11. Liberty - Bakersfield 16.64

  • 12. Tulare Western 17.26

  • 13. Stockdale 17.51

  • 14. Clovis 17.65

  • 15. Redwood 20.75

  • 16. Atascadero 22.27

  • 17. Madera 22.29

  • 18. Paso Robles 22.77

  • 19. Independence 23.15

  • 20. Reedley  23.78

  • 21. Bakersfield 25.32

  • 22. Templeton 26.53

  • 23. McFarland 27.01

  • 24. Edison 27.13

  • 25. Centennial 27.20

Volleyball (Oct. 12)

Redwood 3, Golden West 0: The Rangers (21-0, 7-0) extended their winning streak to 21 straight games, beating the Trailblazers 25-15, 25-14, 25-17 in a West Yosemite League contest.

Redwood's Morgan Castaneda and Audrey Hyde each delivered seven kills. Kaylyn Cabanas had 17 assists.

Redwood: Morgan Castaneda 4 aces, 8 digs, 7 kills; Audrey Hyde 2 blocks, 6 digs, 7 kills, 7 assists; Kennedy Cutler 5 aces, 4 digs, 6 kills; Kaylyn Cabanas 4 aces, 5 digs, kill, 17 assists; Devyn Castaneda 11 digs, 3 assists; Jennifer Meneces ace, 2 blocks, 3 digs, 5 kills; Elise Hyde 2 blocks, 3 kills; Ava Ferguson block, dig, kill; Jordyn Gonzalez dig; Kailynn Rios dig.

Hanford 3, Mt. Whitney 1: The Pioneers (6-17, 1-6) fell 22-25, 25-23, 12-25, 19-25 to the Bullpups in a WYL match.

Mt. Whitney's Kiana Reynaga generated 12 kills and Trinity Fredrick added eight kills. Maisyn Dean had 14 assists.

Mt. Whitney: Kiana Reynaga 12 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces; Trinity Fredrick 8 kills, 2 assists, 2 blocks; Tyler Lopez 10 digs, 5 kills, 2 aces; Maisyn Dean 14 assists, 3 digs, ace; Rachel Majarian 11 assists, 6 digs, 2 aces, kill.

Tennis (Oct. 12)

Mt. Whitney 7, Lemoore 2: The Pioneers received an individual victory each from Summer Herrera, Brooke Ray, Mariah Vasquez, Faith Laney and Samara Bedolla.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Oct. 7)

Tulare Western 3, Delano 0: The Mustangs (19-8, 4-2) topped the Tigers 25-13, 25-16, 25-18 in an East Yosemite League match.

Tulare Western's Jeslyn Cuellar and Avery Starr each fired 15 kills.

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 15 kills, 11 digs, 14 assists; Avery Starr 15 kills, 15 digs; Marissa Leon 4 kills, 15 digs, 19 assists; Aliza Bun 5 kills, 3 digs; Ally Beck 15 digs; Mya Gutierrez 16 digs.

Volleyball (Oct. 5)

Tulare Western 3, Tulare Union 1: The Mustangs defeated the Tribe 25-15, 25-14, 23-25, 25-18 in an EYL game.

Cuellar led the team with 21 kills, 13 digs, 10 assists and a pair of aces.

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 21 kills, 13 digs, 10 assists, 2 aces; Avery Starr 9 kills, 14 digs, 2 aces; Marissa Leon 5 kills, 11 digs, 23 assists, 3 aces; Mya Gutierrez 14 digs, 2 aces.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Football (Oct. 7)

Mission Oak 27, Monache 26: The Hawks (6-0, 1-0) held off a late Marauders' rally to stay undefeated this season at Rankin Stadium in Porterville.

Mission Oak senior quarterback Rudy Navarro, a Farmersville transfer making his first career start for the Hawks, threw for 291 yards and three touchdowns on 17 of 25 passing.

The 6-1, 185-pound Navarro sat out Mission Oak's first five games due to CIF transfer rules. The former Farmersville signal-caller started 10 games as a sophomore for the Aztecs, firing 1,132 yards and nine touchdowns.

Mission Oak's Anthony Ledesma heads downfield against Mount Whitney in a high school football game in Tulare, Calif., Friday, Sept. 10, 2021.
Mission Oak's Anthony Ledesma heads downfield against Mount Whitney in a high school football game in Tulare, Calif., Friday, Sept. 10, 2021.

Hawks' senior Michael Iriye, who started the first four games of the season at quarterback, scored two touchdowns, rushing for 63 yards in the Monache win. He also caught three passes for 65 yards receiving.

Also for Mission Oak, senior receiver Anthony Ledesma registered four catches for 99 yards and a touchdown and sophomore wideout Kenny Jackson finished with five catches for 33 yards and a touchdown.

Mission Oak led 21-0 at halftime.

Exeter 28, Hanford West 12: Quarterback Jake Rowlett threw for 131 yards and DeWayne Coleman rushed for 40 yards to lead the Monarchs (4-3, 1-1) to a Central Sequoia League victory.

Coleman also threw a five-yard touchdown pass and finished with two catches for 26 yards.

Volleyball (Oct. 7)

Golden West 3, Mt. Whitney 1: The Pioneers (6-16, 1-5) fell 25-23, 18-25, 24-26, 16-25 to the Trailblazers in a West Yosemite League match.

Mt. Whitney's Tyler Lopez and Trinity Fredrick each had nine kills. Kiana Reynaga added seven kills.

Mt. Whitney: Tyler Lopez 11 digs, 9 kills, 3 assists, 2 aces; Trinity Fredrick 9 kills, dig, assist; Kiana Reynaga 13 digs, 7 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks; Emily Andrade 14 digs, 4 kills, ace; Rachel Majarian 16 assists, 8 digs, kill, ace; Maisyn Dean 10 assists, 3 digs, 3 aces; Annie Wilson 8 digs, ace.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Cross country (Oct. 6)

West Yosemite League Cluster Meet No. 1: Redwood swept the WYL's first cluster three-mile meet of the season at Hickey Park in Hanford.

The Redwood girls edged Golden West 26-44 for first place. El Diamante came in third with a 58.

Golden West's Cadence Estermann finished first individually in the girls' race, clocking in at 19 minutes and 44.3 seconds. Estermann won the 2019 WYL individual girls title as a sophomore.

On the boys side, Redwood and Mt. Whitney both scored a 39 but the Rangers won on tie-breaker.

As an individual, Golden West's Keidron Davis placed first, turning in a time of 17:05.7.

Girls — Team scores: 1. Redwood 26, 2. Golden West 44, 3. El Diamante 58, 4. Lemoore 95, Mt. Whitney & Hanford incomplete teams.

Girls — Individual: 1.Cadence Estermann (GW) 19:44.3;  2. Zoe Matlock (Red) 20:33.1;  3. Faith Pacillas (Red) 21:16.5; 4. Brea Grimsley (MW) 21:43.1; 5. Ellie Atashkarian (Red) 21:46.6; 6. Carmen Gaebe (ED) 21:50.3; 7. Eira Rodriquez (ED) 21:54.9; 8. Siella Beswick (Red) 22:09.9; 9. Lorena Pablo (GW) 22:14.7; 10. Zoe Roberts (GW) 22:15.0; 11. Savannah Vargas (Red) 22:51.8; 12. Anahi Loza (GW) 22:58.6.

Boys — Team scores: 1. Redwood 39 (won on tiebreaker), 2. Mt. Whitney 39, 3. El Diamante 67, 4. Golden West 86, 5. Lemoore 151, 6. Hanford 168.

Boys — Individual: 1. Keidron Davis (GW) 17:05.7; 2. Pedro Mendez (Red) 17:08.2; 3. Eli Rodriguez (MW) 17:10.2; 4. Emmanuel Santacruz (MW) 17:19.2; 5. Sam Suggs (Red) 17:40.0; 6. Sergio Gonzalez (MW) 17:49.3; 7. Jacob Rojas (ED) 17:52.6; 8. Mathew Spalding (Red) 17:57.3; 9. Chance Ybarra (ED) 17:59.9; 10. Levi Wagner (MW) 18:02.9; 11. James Richardson (Red) 18:04.7; 12. Jazper Malone (ED) 18:08.2.

Volleyball (Oct. 6)

Redwood 3, Lemoore 0: The Rangers (20-0, 6-0) defeated the Tigers 25-9, 25-11, 25-10 in a WYL match to stay undefeated.

Redwood was led by Elise Hyde (ace, five blocks, four digs, nine kills), Kennedy Cutler (10 aces, block, 12 digs, five kills) and Audrey Hyde (three blocks, seven digs, five kills, seven assists).

Redwood: Elise Hyde ace, 5 blocks, 4 digs, 9 kills; Kennedy Cutler 10 aces, block, 12 digs, 5 kills; Audrey Hyde 3 blocks, 7 digs, 5 kills, 7 assists; Jennifer Meneces 3 aces, 3 blocks, 3 digs, 2 kills; Kaylyn Cabanas 8 digs, assist; Devyn Castaneda ace, 11 digs, 3 assists; Morgan Castaneda 2 aces, 2 blocks, 9 digs, 4 kills, assist; Ava Ferguson 2 blocks, dig, 2 kills; Ashlyn Guenter dig; Kailynn Rios dig; Sierra Nelson dig.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Golden West hosts Redwood in a West Yosemite League high school volleyball match on Thursday Sept. 23, 2021.
Golden West hosts Redwood in a West Yosemite League high school volleyball match on Thursday Sept. 23, 2021.

Volleyball (Oct. 5)

Redwood 3, Mt Whitney 0: The Rangers (19-0, 5-0) topped the Pioneers 25-12, 25-5, 25-4 to stay undefeated this season.

Redwood's Morgan Castaneda and Kennedy Cutler each registered eight kills. Elise Hyde added seven kills.

Redwood: Elise Hyde 3 blocks, 3 digs, 7 kills; Morgan Castaneda 2 aces, 7 digs, 8 kills; Kennedy Cutler 6 digs, 8 kills; Kaylyn Cabanas 8 digs, kill, 19 assists; Audrey Hyde ace, block, 5 digs, 6 kills, 8 assists; Devyn Castaneda 3 aces, 6 digs, 3 assists; Jennifer Meneces 2 aces, 4  digs, kill, assist; Kailynn Rios 4 digs, Ashlyn Guenter 2 blocks, 2 kills; Jordyn Gonzalez ace, assist; Ava Ferguson dig, kill; Sierra Nelson ace.

Cross Country rankings (Oct. 5)

Here are Week 7’s Central Section overall rankings (as compiled by Golden West coach Larry Lung):

Boys (team, ratings)

  • 1. Buchanan 4.49

  • 2. Clovis West 4.72

  • 3. Clovis 5.82

  • 4. San Luis Obispo 5.84

  • 5. Madera South 6.15

  • 6. Clovis North 8.26

  • 7. Bakersfield 9.96

  • 8. Sanger 12.18

  • 9. Tulare Western 13.01

  • 10. Arroyo Grande 16.00

  • 11. Frontier 16.00

  • 12. Matilda Torres 16.21

  • 13. Clovis East 16.43

  • 14. Mt. Whitney 16.68

  • 15. Paso Robles 17.01

  • 16. Foothill 17.86

  • 17. Templeton 18.55

  • 18. Yosemite 20.24

  • 19. Redwood 20.66

  • 20. Monache 21.27

  • 21. Santa Maria 22.64

  • 22. Central 22.95

  • 23. Roosevelt 23.19

  • 24. Shafter 23.74

  • 25. Stockdale 23.84

Girls (team, ratings)

  • 1. Buchanan 1.29

  • 2. Clovis North 6.27

  • 3. Clovis East 7.57

  • 4. Sanger 7.73

  • 5. San Luis Obispo 8.86

  • 6. Clovis West 9.50

  • 7. Highland 10.02

  • 8. Arroyo Grande 11.48

  • 9. Madera South 13.58

  • 10. Liberty-Bakersfield  13.93 11

  • 11. Frontier 14.06

  • 12. Redwood 15.32

  • 13. Madera 16.45

  • 14. Clovis 17.55

  • 15. Tulare Western 18.40

  • 16. Stockdale 20.22

  • 17. Wasco 21.14

  • 18. Atascadero 22.27

  • 19. Reedley 23.78

  • 20. Paso Robles 24.94

  • 21. Bakersfield 25.97

  • 22. McFarland 27.01

  • 23. Edison 27.13

  • 24. Independence 28.11

  • 25. Centennial 28.23

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Sept. 30)

Redwood 3, El Diamante 0: The Rangers (18-0, 4-0) topped the Miners 25-8, 25-8, 25-11 to remain undefeated this season.

The Rangers were led by Morgan Castaneda (13 kills), Audrey Hyde (29 assists) and Kennedy Cutler (eight kills).

Redwood: Elise Hyde 4 aces, 4 blocks, 6 digs, 5 kills; Morgan Castaneda ace, 5 digs, 13 kills; Audrey Hyde ace, 5 blocks, 4 digs, 2 kills, 29 assists; Devyn Castaneda ace, 14 digs, 2 assists; Kennedy Cutler 3 aces, block, 11 digs, 8 kills, assist; Jennifer Meneces 2 aces, 2 blocks, 3 digs, 2 kills; Ashlyn Guenter ace, 2 blocks, dig, 4 kills; Ava Ferguson ace, dig, 3 kills; Sierra Nelson 2 aces, 2 digs; Kailynn Rios 3 digs; Jordyn Gonzalez dig.

Lemoore 3, Mt. Whitney 0: The Pioneers (6-14, 1-3) fell 13-25, 4-25, 16-25 to the Tigers in a West Yosemite League match.

Mt. Whitney's Kiana Reynaga led the team with 13 digs, three kills, two assists and an ace. Emily Andrade finished with eight digs, four kills and an ace.

Mt. Whitney: Kiana Reynaga 13 digs, 3 kills, 2 assists, ace; Emily Andrade 8 digs, 4 kills, ace; Rachel Majarian 6 digs, 5 assists, kill; Maisyn Dean 4 assists, 3 digs, kill; Tyler Lopez 11 digs, kill, ace; Annie Wilson 9 digs, assist.

Girls water polo (Sept. 30)

El Diamante 15, Lemoore 0: Mya Rodriguez scored four goals to lead the Miners (9-3, 2-0) to a WYL victory.

Also for El Diamante, Evelyn Prado and Marley Thompson each netted two goals.

El Diamante — Goals: Evelyn Prado 2, Gigi Villegas 1, Ava Wofford 1, Mya Rodriguez 4, Madison Valverde 1, Paige Smith 2, Marley Thompson 2, Bella Garcia 1.

Girls tennis (Sept. 30)

Mt. Whitney 9, Golden West 0: The Pioneers received an individual victory from Summer Herrera, Brooke Ray, Mariah Vasquez, Faith Lane, Anastacia Herrera and Samara Bedolla.

Singles: 1. Summer Herrera (M) d. Quinn Mendonca 6-0, 6-0; 2. Brooke Ray (M) d. Destiny Celaya 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mariah Vasquez (M) d. Bri Hernandez 6-0, 6-0; 4. Faith Lane (M) d. Annet Andrade 6-1, 6-1; 5. Anastacia Herrera (M) d. Sam Ortiz 6-1, 6-0; 6. Samara Bedolla (M) d. Kiera Saephan 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. S. Herrera/Vasquez d. Mendonca/Celaya 8-0; 2. Ray/Laney d. Hernandez/Ortiz 8-0; 3. Araceli Cisneros/Galilea Bustos (M) d. Alexa Lawrence/Rebecca Blas 8-1.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Mt. Whitney’s Summer Herrera plays against El Diamante’s Remi Perez in the #1 singles tennis match Tuesday, April 20, 2021.
Mt. Whitney’s Summer Herrera plays against El Diamante’s Remi Perez in the #1 singles tennis match Tuesday, April 20, 2021.

Girls tennis (Sept. 28)

Mt. Whitney 5, Redwood 4: The Rangers' 200-plus win streak in the West Yosemite League came to an end.

Mt. Whitney defeated Redwood to snap the Rangers' 206th consecutive WYL win streak. The Rangers suffered their first league loss since the 2003 season.

The Pioneers won four of the six singles matches against Redwood, receiving a win each from Summer Herrera, Brooke Ray, Faith Lane and Anastacia Herrera. Herrera and Ray teamed up at No. 1 doubles to seal the monumental victory, winning 8-0.

"We talked about it a little bit but we didn’t want to dwell too much on the streak itself," Mt. Whitney coach Martin Herrera said. "Just wanted to stick to the game plan. We talked a little bit before the match the day before but I was really proud of the ladies, the way they carried themselves on the court."

Redwood's 206th straight league victory is a Central Section record. Reese Ainley and Trinity Garcia each delivered an individual win for the Rangers in the loss.

"We were happy to get a win and in that respect alone," Herrera said. "Redwood is a very good program and well deserved on that streak. Compliments to Redwood for keeping the streak going for that long."

Mt. Whitney's victory should come as no surprise.

The Pioneers returned four players from last season's Central Section Division III championship team in Summer Herrera, Ray, Lane and Mariah Vasquez.

With those four setting the foundation, Mt. Whitney (13-4, 4-1) has enjoyed a strong 2021 season. The Pioneers lost 5-4 in their first match against El Diamante earlier this season but are still in the driver's seat to capture a WYL crown.

"It's just an amazing feeling, having half your squad back," Herrera said. "You know you stand a chance in all your matches. They are all awesome people, awesome players."

The Pioneers are led this season by junior Summer Herrera, the daughter of head coach Martin Herrera.

Summer Herrera has put together a strong junior campaign. She won the 2021 Redwood Invitational singles title earlier this season.

A three-year varsity player, Summer Herrera has served as the No. 1 player on the Pioneers' singles ladder since her freshman year.

"She's a joy to coach," Herrera said. "Loves being at the front of the ladder. Loves to be at the No. 1 spot to carry the load. She's not afraid to carry the load. She talks about it all the time. She just loves competing."

Water polo (Sept. 28)

El Diamante 12, Hanford 4: Evelyn Prado scored four goals to spark the Miners to a victory in their West Yosemite League opener.

The Miners (8-3, 1-0) led 5-0 after the first quarter and cruised to their eighth win of the 2021 season.

Also for El Diamante, Mya Rodriguez found the back of the net three times and goalie Alex Prado made 13 saves.

El Diamante — Goals: Evelyn Prado 4, Ava Wofford 2, Mya Rodriguez 3, Kambria Prado 2, Kaitlyn Machado 1. Saves: Alex Prado 13.

Volleyball (Sept. 28)

Mt. Whitney 3, El Diamante 2: The Pioneers outlasted the Miners 7-25, 24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 15-13 in a WYL match.

Mt. Whitney's Kiana Reynaga led the team with 10 kills and Trinity Fredrick added eight kills. Emily Andrade had six kills.

The Pioneers improved to 6-13 overall and 1-2 in WYL action.

Mt. Whitney: Kiana Reynaga 13 digs, 10 kills, 4 assists, ace, block; Trinity Fredrick 8 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks; Emily Andrade 6 kills, 4 digs, assist; Maisyn Dean 9 assists, 5 aces, 4 digs, kill; Rachel Majarian 8 assists, 4 digs, 4 aces, 2 kills; Tyler Lopez 21 digs, 5 aces, 2 kills, 2 assists.

Redwood 3, Hanford 0: The Rangers (17-0, 3-0) topped the Bullpups 25-12, 25-23, 25-13 to stay undefeated this season.

Redwood's Morgan Castaneda fired 10 kills and Elise Hyde and Kennedy Cutler each registered eight kills.

Redwood: Morgan Castaneda 6 digs, 10 kills; Elise Hyde 2 aces, 2 blocks, 2 digs, 8 kills; Kennedy Cutler 4 aces, block, 3 digs, 8 kills; Audrey Hyde 2 aces, 8 digs, 4 kills, 19 assists; Kaylyn Cabanas 2 aces, dig, 17 assists; Devyn Castaneda 2 aces, 14 digs, 3 assists; Jennifer Meneces 2 aces, block, dig, 3 kills; Ava Ferguson block, 4 kills; Ashlyn Guenter block, dig, 3 kills; Sierra Nelson 3 digs; Aleena Sanchez dig; Jordyn Gonzalez dig.

Volleyball (Sept. 27)

Tulare Western 3, Mission Oak 2: The Mustangs edged the Hawks 25-13, 18-25, 22-25, 25-16, 15-11 in an East Yosemite League match.

Tulare Western was led by Jeslyn Cuellar's 33 kills. Avery Staff finished with 25 kills and Ally Beck had 26 digs.

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 33 kills, 25 digs, 18 assists, 3 blocks; Avery Starr 25 kills, 16 digs; Ally Beck 26 digs; Mya Gutierrez 16 digs, 3 aces; Marissa Leon 5 kills, 21 digs, 31 assists.

Cross country rankings (Sept. 27)

Here are Week 6's Central Section overall rankings (as compiled by Golden West coach Larry Lung):

Boys (team, ratings)

  • 1. Buchanan 4.49

  • 2. Clovis West 4.72

  • 3. Clovis 5.82

  • 4. San Luis Obispo 6.07

  • 5. Madera South 6.15

  • 6. Clovis North 8.26

  • 7. Sanger 12.18

  • 8. Tulare Western 13.01

  • 9. Bakersfield 13.36

  • 10. Clovis East 16.43

  • 11. Paso Robles 16.49

  • 12. Mt. Whitney 16.68

  • 13. Matilda Torres 17.65

  • 14. Arroyo Grande 17.98

  • 15. Templeton 18.55

  • 16. Frontier 18.90 15

  • 17. Foothill 19.55

  • 18. Redwood 20.66

  • 19. Santa Maria 21.20

  • 20. Monache 21.27

  • 21. Central 22.95

  • 22. Liberty-Bakersfield  23.02 24

  • 23. Roosevelt 23.19

  • 24. Reedley 23.50

  • 25. Atascadero 23.86

Girls (team, rating)

  • 1. Buchanan 1.29

  • 2. Clovis North 6.27

  • 3. San Luis Obispo 7.47

  • 4. Clovis East 7.57

  • 5. Sanger 7.73

  • 6. Clovis West 9.50

  • 7. Highland 12.30

  • 8. Frontier 13.55 8

  • 9. Madera South 13.58

  • 10. Arroyo Grande 14.90

  • 11. Liberty-Bakersfield 15.15

  • 12. Redwood 15.32

  • 13. Clovis 17.55

  • 14. Madera 17.62

  • 15. Tulare Western 18.40

  • 16. Stockdale 18.75

  • 17. Paso Robles 20.34

  • 18. McFarland 21.79

  • 19. Atascadero 22.58

  • 20. Wasco 23.32

  • 21. Centennial 24.69

  • 22. Bakersfield 25.97

  • 23. Reedley 26.12

  • 24. Edison 27.13

  • 25. Santa Maria 27.81

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Redwood's Audrey Hyde spikes against Golden West's Roxanne Moreno (24) and Kylie Cutler during a West Yosemite League high school volleyball match on Thursday Sept. 23, 2021.
Redwood's Audrey Hyde spikes against Golden West's Roxanne Moreno (24) and Kylie Cutler during a West Yosemite League high school volleyball match on Thursday Sept. 23, 2021.

Volleyball (Sept. 23)

Redwood 3, Golden West 0: The undefeated Rangers (16-0, 2-0) edged the Trailblazers in a West Yosemite League match.

Redwood's Morgan Castaneda fired a team-high 18 kills and Audrey Hyde delivered 15 kills. Kaylyn Cabanas finished with 27 assists.

"This was a hard-fought game against an amazing defensive team," Redwood coach Alana Montgomery said.

Redwood: Morgan Castaneda 4 aces, block, 15 digs, 18 kills; Audrey Hyde 2 aces, 17 digs, 15 kills, 17 assists; Devyn Castaneda 3 aces, 24 digs, 4 assists; Kaylyn Cabanas ace, 13 digs, 27 assists; Elise Hyde ace, 4 blocks, dig, 8 kills.

Hanford 3, Mt. Whitney 0: The Pioneers (5-13, 0-2) fell 18-25, 21-25, 13-25 to the Bullpups in a WYL contest.

Mt. Whitney was led by Kianna Reynaga (11 digs, five kills, two blocks) and Emily Andrade (11 digs, three kills, assist).

Mt. Whitney: Kianna Reynaga 11 digs, 5 kills, 2 blocks; Emily Andrade 11 digs, 3 kills, assist; Trinity Fredrick 5 kills, 4 digs; Maisyn Dean 9 assists, 8 digs, kill, block; Avery Kline 4 assists, 5 digs, 2 kills.

Porterville 3, Tulare Western 2: The Mustangs lost 19-25, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18, 12-15 to the Panthers in an East Yosemite League showdown.

Tulare Western's Avery Starr registered 34 kills, 10 assists and 12 digs. Jeslyn Cuellar finished with 13 kills.

Tulare Western: Avery Starr 34 kills, 10 assists, 12 digs; Jeslyn Cuellar 13 kills, 34 assists, 31 digs; Ally Beck 12 digs; Mya Gutierrez 18 digs; Aliza Bun 7 kills, 2 digs; Jaida Padilla 3 kills 3 aces, 5 blocks, 5 digs.

Girls tennis (Sept. 23)

Mt. Whitney 9, Lemoore 0: The Pioneers received an individual victory each from Summer Herrera, Brooke Ray, Mariah Vasquez, Faith Laney, Trinity Ortega and Anastacia Herrera.

Singles: 1. Summer Herrera (M) d. Sarah Raber 6-0, 6-0; 2. Brooke Ray (M) d. Angelica De Guzman 6-0, 6-2; 3. Mariah Vasquez (M) d. Paris Vierra 6-2, 6-2; 4. Faith Laney (M) d. Kai Brown 6-2, 7-5; 5. Trinity Ortega (M) d. Alexis King 6-1, 6-3; 6. Anastacia Herrera (M) d. Carmen Enriquez Mejia 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Herrera/Ray d. Raber/De Guzman 8-1; 2. Vasquez/Herrera d. King/Mejia 8-2; 3. Samara Bedolla/Araceli Cisneros (M) d. Hailey Couch/Phoenix Atilano 8-0.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Sept. 22)

Redwood 3, Lemoore 0: The Rangers swept the Tigers 25-17, 25-19, 25-13 in their West Yosemite League opener.

Redwood improved 15-0 overall and 1-0 in WYL action.

The Rangers were led by Audrey Hyde (14 kills), Morgan Castaneda (12 kills) and Kaylyn Cabanas (26 assists).

Redwood: Audrey Hyde 5 aces, 2 blocks, 6 digs, 14 kills, 10 assists; Morgan Castaneda ace, 8 digs, 12 kills; Devyn Castaneda 5 aces, 22 digs, 3 assists; Kaylyn Cabanas 4 aces, 5 digs, 26 assists; Elise Hyde 2 blocks, 3 digs, 5 kills; Kennedy Cutler 3 aces, block, 5 digs, 4 kills, assist.

Golden West 3, Mt. Whitney 0: The Trailblazers topped the Pioneers 25-21, 25-20, 25-21 in both team's WYL opener.

The Pioneers (5-12, 0-1) were led by Kiana Reynaga (nine kills, 13 digs, two assists, ace, block) and Trinity Fredrick (seven skills, dig, block).

Mt. Whitney: Kiana Reynaga 9 kills, 13 digs, 2 assists, ace, block; Trinity Fredrick 7 kills, dig, block; Tyler Lopez 6 digs, 3 aces, 2 kills, assist; Maisyn Dean 11 assists, 5 digs, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Avery Kline 4 assists, 4 digs, 2 kills, 2 aces.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Cross country rankings (Sept. 22)

Here are Week 5's Central Section overall rankings (as compiled by Golden West coach Larry Lung):

Boys (team, rating)

  • 1.Clovis West 5.66

  • 2. San Luis Obispo 5.86

  • 3. Buchanan 6.23

  • 4. Clovis 7.17

  • 5. Madera South 7.29

  • 6. Clovis North 8.26

  • 7. Matilda Torres 12.32

  • 8. Sanger 13.68

  • 9. Bakersfield 14.61

  • 10. Paso Robles 15.54

  • 11. Arroyo Grande 16.29

  • 12. Mt. Whitney

  • 13. Tulare Western 17.09

  • 14. Reedley 17.26

  • 15. Frontier 18.90

  • 16. Clovis East 19.14

  • 17. Monache 19.49

  • 18. Foothill 19.55

  • 19. Santa Maria 19.85

  • 20. Templeton 19.97

  • 21. Redwood 20.83

  • 22. Roosevelt 22.79

  • 23. Central 22.95

  • 24. Liberty-Bakersfield 23.02

  • 25. Avenal 25.08

Girls (team, ratings)

  • 1. Buchanan 1.29

  • 2. Clovis North 6.27

  • 3. San Luis Obispo 7.62

  • 4. Sanger 10.09

  • 5. Clovis East 10.33

  • 6. Clovis West 10.94

  • 7. Highland 12.30

  • 8.Frontier 13.55 7

  • 9. Redwood 14.16

  • 10. Tulare Western 14.24

  • 11. Liberty-Bakersfield 14.96

  • 12. Madera South 15.03

  • 13. Arroyo Grande 17.42

  • 14. Clovis 17.55

  • 15. Madera 17.62

  • 16. Wasco 18.54

  • 17. Atascadero 19.44

  • 18. Paso Robles 19.60

  • 19. McFarland 20.46

  • 20. Independence 21.36

  • 21. Stockdale 21.37

  • 22. Reedley 22.61

  • 23. Centennial 24.69

  • 24. Bakersfield 26.16

  • 25. Nipomo 28.76

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Sept. 20)

Tulare Western 3, Delano 1: The Mustangs opened East Yosemite League action with a 24-26, 25-15, 25-10, 25-13 victory.

The Mustangs (13-5, 1-0) will now play on Thursday against Porterville.

In the Delano win, Tulare Western's Avery Starr pounded 22 kills and Jeslyn Cuellar added 11 kills.

Tulare Western also placed fifth in the Visalia Varsity Tournament this past weekend, beating Golden West (25-12, 25-22), Woodlake (25-19, 25-18), Lemoore (25-21, 25-19), Hanford (25-14, 25-12), and Sierra Pacific (25-18, 25-17).

During tournament action, Cuellar racked up 68 kills and Starr finished with 64 kills.

Tulare Western (at Visalia Tournament): Jeslyn Cuellar 68 Kills, 68 digs, 8 aces, 46 assists; Avery Starr 64 kills, 35 digs, 10 aces; Marissa Leon 11 kills, 27 digs, 75 assists; Ally Beck 64 digs, 10 aces; Mya Gutierrez 29 digs, 13 aces; Morgan Mattos 8 kills, 11 blocks.

Tulare Western (against Delano): Jeslyn Cuellar: 11 Kills, 20 digs, 8 aces, 21 assists; Avery Starr 22 Kills, 9 digs, 3 aces, 11 assists; Ally Beck: 11 digs, 9 aces; Jaida Padilla: 2 kills, 8 aces, block.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Sept. 17-18)

Visalia Varsity Invitational: Nineteen teams participated at the 2021 Visalia Varsity Invitational.

Redwood placed first in the gold bracket, beating Kingsburg in the division's championship game.

In the silver bracket, Golden West topped Immanuel for first place. Woodlake came in first in the bronze division.

Redwood (14-0) has now won 14 in a row and remains undefeated this season.

The Rangers went 7-0 during tournament play, defeating Fresno Christian, Immanuel, Reedley, Porterville, Tulare Western, Sanger and Kingsburg. All of the Rangers' tournament victories came by 2-0 sweeps.

Redwood's Morgan Castaneda led the team with 52 kills during tournament action. Kennedy Cutler finished with 42 kills and Elise Hyde added 32 kills. Audrey Hyde had 30 kills. Kaylyn Cabanas finished with 89 assists.

Redwood: Morgan Castaneda 6 aces, 8  blocks, 21 digs, 51 kills, 1 assists; Kennedy Cutler 15 aces, 3 blocks, 40 digs, 42 kills, 2 assists; Elise Hyde 3 aces, 17 blocks, 11 digs, 32 kills, assist; Audrey Hyde 8 aces, 2 blocks, 20 digs, 30 kills, 60 assists; Kaylyn Cabanas 7 aces, 17 digs, 3 kills, 89 assists; Devyn Castaneda 6 aces, 85 digs, 2 kills, 7 assists; Jennifer Meneces: 5 aces, 3 blocks, 16 digs, 12 kills, assist.

Mt. Whitney's Summer Herrera defeated Sanger's Lilian Yang 8-8 (7-4) to win the 2021 Visalia Invitational singles championship.
Mt. Whitney's Summer Herrera defeated Sanger's Lilian Yang 8-8 (7-4) to win the 2021 Visalia Invitational singles championship.

Girls tennis (Sept. 17-18)

Visalia Invitational: Mt. Whitney's Summer Herrera defeated Sanger's Lilian Yang 8-8 (7-4) to win the Visalia Invitational singles championship.

Herrera was the No. 2 seed and Yang was the tournament's top individual seed.

In the team tournament, Mt. Whitney defeated Central to win the Division II invitational title. During tournament action, the Pioneers also had wins over Sierra Pacific and Woodlake.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Sept. 16)

Redwood 3, Tulare Western 0: The Rangers defeated the Mustangs 25-5, 25-19, 25-16 to improve to 7-0 in non-league action.

Redwood was led by Elise Hyde (seven kills), Morgan Castaneda (six kills), Ava Ferguson (five kills) and Kaylyn Cabanas (15 assists.)

Redwood: Audrey Hyde ace, 3 blocks, 2 digs, 3 kills, 12 assists; Kennedy Cutler 5 aces, 11 digs, 4 kills, assist; Morgan Castaneda 7 aces, 2 blocks, 6 digs, 6 kills; Devyn Castaneda 2 aces, 12 digs, 2 assists; Kaylyn Cabanas 2 aces, 5 digs, 15 assists; Elise Hyde block, 3 digs, 7 kills; Jennifer Meneces ace, 3 blocks, 3 digs, kill; Ava Ferguson dig, 5 kills.

Volleyball (Sept. 14)

Redwood 3, Reedley 0: The Rangers (6-0) made quick work of the Pirates, earning a 25-8, 25-7, 25-13 non-league victory.

The Rangers were led by Morgan Castaneda (six aces, block, four digs, six kills), Kennedy Cutler (five aces, block, seven digs, five kills) and Audrey Hyde (two aces, block, three digs, three kills, 20 assists).

Redwood: Kennedy Cutler 5 aces, block, 7 digs, 5 kills; Morgan Castaneda 6 aces, block, 4 digs, 6 kills; Audrey Hyde 2 aces, block, 3 digs, 3 kills, 20 assists; Devyn Castaneda 2 aces, 12 digs, 2 assists; Elise Hyde 4 blocks, 4 digs, 4 kills.

Mission Oak 3, Garces-Bakersfield 2: The Hawks (3-7) defeated the Rams in a non-league match.

Mission Oak will now play at the the Hard Driven Tournament this weekend at Clovis North.

Girls tennis (Sept. 14)

Mt. Whitney 9, Golden West 0: The Pioneers swept the Trailblazers in singles' action, receiving an individual win each from Summer Herrera, Brooke Ray, Mariah Vasquez, Faith Laney, Trinity Ortega and Anastacia Herrera.

Singles: 1. Summer Herrera (MW) d. Quinn Mendonca 6-0, 6-0; 2. Brooke Ray (MW) d. Destiny Celaya 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mariah Vasquez (MW) d. Nancy Oregon-Yanez 6-1, 6-1; 4. Faith Laney (MW) d. Bri Hernandez 6-2, 6-0; 5. Trinity Ortega (MW) d. Annet Andrade 6-1, 6-2; 6. Anastacia Herrera (MW) d. Sam Ortiz 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Herrera/Laney d. Mendonca/Celaya 8-2; 2. Ray/Vasquez d. Oregon-Yanez/Hernandez 8-2; 3. Samara Bedolla/Araceli Cisneros (MW) d. Kiera Saephan/Alexa Lawrence 8-2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Sept. 10-11)

Madera Tournament: Tulare Western went 3-2 at the Madera Tournament this past weekend, beating Templeton, Edison, and Mendota.

The Mustangs are 7-2 on the season and return to action on Thursday to play Redwood.

During tournament play, Tulare Western was led by Jeslyn Cuellar (44 kills, 32 digs, 12 aces, 34 assists), Avery Starr (33 kills, 18 digs) and Marissa Leon (16 kills, 23 digs, 47 assists).

Tulare Western: Jeslyn Cuellar 44 kills, 32 digs, 12 aces, 34 assists; Ally Beck 47 digs, 7 aces; Avery Starr 33 kills, 18 digs; Mya Gutierrez: 16 digs, 6 aces; Marissa Leon 16 kills, 23 digs, 47 assists.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Sept. 9)

Redwood 3, Madera South 0: The undefeated Rangers (5-0) defeated the Stallions 25-14, 25-16, 25-14 in a non-league match.

Redwood’s Kennedy Cutler led the team with 11 kills and Morgan Castaneda added nine kills. Kaylyn Cabanas dished 20 assists and Audrey Hyde added 15 assists.

“Tonight, every girl contributed to the win,” Redwood coach Alana Montgomery said.

Redwood: Kennedy Cutler 7 aces, 6 digs, 11 kills; Morgan Castaneda 4 aces, block, 2 digs, 9 kills; Kaylyn Cabanas 6 digs, 20 assists; Audrey Hyde dig, 2 kills, 15 assists; Devyn Castaneda 9 digs, assist; Sierra Nelson 6 digs, kill; Ava Ferguson 5 kills.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Volleyball (Sept. 7)

Redwood 3, Bullard 1: The Rangers (3-0) topped the Knights 25-23, 25-16, 22-25, 25-18 in a non-league road match.

Morgan Castaneda paced Redwood with 18 kills. Kennedy Cutler added nine kills and Kaylyn Cabanas had 24 assists.

Redwood: Audrey Hyde 14 digs, 2 kills, 12 assists; Morgan Castaneda 2 aces, 12 digs, 18 kills; Devyn Castaneda 4 aces, 19 digs, 3 assists; Kaylyn Cabanas 4 aces, 6 digs, 24 assists; Elise Hyde ace, block, 2 digs, 5 kills, assist; Kennedy Cutler 5 digs, 9 kills; Jennifer Meneces 3 digs, 3 kills; Kailynn Rios ace, 5 digs; Sierra Nelson dig.

Tulare Western 3, Mt. Whitney 0: The Pioneers (1-5) fell 15-25, 23-25, 18-25 in a non-league contest.

Mt. Whitney was led by Emily Andrade's four kills, two digs and assist.

Mt. Whitney: Emily Andrade 4 kills, 2 digs, assist; Tyler Lopez 3 kills, 4 digs; Allie Twamley 9 digs, assist, ace, kill; Kiana Reynaga 5 digs, 2 kills, 2 aces, 2 assists, block; Rachel Majarian 10 digs, 3 assists, 2 aces, 2 kills; Maisyn Dean 4 digs, 2 assists, 2 kills; Annie Willson 11 digs, 3 assists.

Girls tennis (Sept. 7)

Mt. Whitney 8, Tulare Western 1: The Pioneers posted an individual win each from Summer Herrera, Brooke Ray, Mariah Vasquez, Faith Laney and Anastacia Herrera.

Tulare Western's Maddi Reynolds won at No. 6 singles.

Singles: 1. Summer Herrera (MW) d. Hanna Salazar 8-0; 2. Brooke Ray (MW) d. Gina Armendariz 8-0; 3. Mariah Vasquez (MW) d. Mia Ramos 8-4; 4. Faith Laney (MW) d. Chloe Arzola 8-2; 5. Anastacia Herrera (MW0 d. Noelani Rodriguez 8-6; 6. Maddi Reynolds (TW) d. Trinity Ortega 8-2.

Doubles: 1. Herrera/Ray d. Salazar/Ramos 8-1; 2. Vasquez/Laney d. Arzola/Reynolds 8-6; 3. Araceli Cisneros/Samara Bedolla (MW) d. Deirdre Betancourt/Kierstin Bell 8-3.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Football (Sept. 2)

Mission Oak 35, Chavez-Delano 0: Week after week, the Hawks are proving they may well be a true contender for the East Yosemite League title.

Dating back to last season, Mission Oak (3-0) won its fourth game in a row while registering its second straight shutout, which includes a 50-0 win over Lindsay in Week 2.

The Hawks also have a 36-14 win over Madera South.

In three games this year, Mission Oak has outscored its foes a combined 121-14.

Against Chavez, Mission Oak senior quarterback Michael Iriye turned in another stellar performance, passing for 287 yards and three touchdowns. The dual-threat weapon also ran for 92 yards and scored a rushing touchdown on only five carries.

Also for the Hawks, receiver Anthony Ledesma led the team with three catches for 135 yards and a touchdown. Kenny Jackson finished with four catches for 50 yards and a touchdown, and Jaden Hernandez added two receptions for 53 yards and a score.

Mission Oak running back Chris Ontiveros rushed for 38 yards and a touchdown and also hauled in four catches for 49 yards receiving.

In other Tulare County action on Thursday, Porterville defeated Golden Valley 14-0 and Farmersville earned its first win of the season in a 39-20 win at Sierra.

Volleyball (Sept. 2)

Redwood 3, Monache 0: The Rangers (3-0) topped the Marauders 25-14, 25-20, 25-15 in a non-league match.

Redwood was led by Morgan Castaneda, who recorded 19 kills, eight digs and two aces. Kennedy Cutler added eight kills and 12 assists. Audrey Hyde had 14 assists and Kaylyn Cabanas finished with 16 assists.

Redwood: Audrey Hyde 2 aces, 3 blocks, 8 digs, kill, 14 assists; Morgan Castaneda 2 aces, 8 digs, 19 kills; Devyn Castaneda 2 aces, 14 digs, 2 assists; Kaylyn Cabanas 2 aces, 3 digs, kill, 16 assists; Elise Hyde ace, 3 blocks, 3 digs, 6 kills, assist; Kennedy Cutler 2 aces, 2 blocks, 12 digs, 8 kills, 2 assists; Jennifer Meneces 2 aces, 2 blocks, 2 digs, 5 kills.

Hanford West 3, Mt. Whiney 1: Allie Twamley led the Pioneers (1-4) in the loss with nine kills and 12 digs.

Also for the Pioneers, Kiana Reynaga registered eight kills and Rachel Majarian had four kills.

Mt. Whitney: Allie Twamley 9 kills, 12 digs; Kiana Reynaga 8 kills, 4 aces, 16 digs, block; Rachel Majarian 10 assists, 9 digs, 6 aces, 4 kills; Maisyn Dean 6 assists, 3 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces; Annie Wilson 13 digs, 3 aces, kill, assist.

Girls tennis (Sept. 2)

Mt. Whitney 9, Sunnyside 1: The Pioneers swept singles action, receiving an individual win each from Summer Herrera, Brooke Ray, Mariah Vasquez, Faith Laney, Anastacia Herrera and Trinity Ortega.

Singles: 1. Summer (MW) d. Eriani Alanza 6-1, 6-0; 2. Brooke Ray (MW) d. Kaylee Xiong 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mariah Vasquez (MW) d. Luisa Torralba 6-4, 6-2; 4. Faith Laney (MW) d. Sehaj Kaur 6-1, 6-3; 5. Anastacia Herra (MW) d. Angelina Yang 6-2, 6-1; 6. Trinity Ortega (MW) d. Rachel Acosta 6-4, 4-6, 10-5.

Doubles: 1. Almanza/Torralba d. Vasquez/Laney 8-5; 2. Ray/Herrera d. Xiong/Kaur 8-1; 3. Samara Bedolla/Emmari Monto (MW) d. Reese Cantu/Elizabeth Zapeta 8-0.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Football (Sept. 1)

The Tulare Union High School varsity football team will play at Washington Union on Friday in Easton. Kickoff is at 7 p.m.

Originally, Tulare Union (0-1) was set to play Redwood Friday in a Week 3 contest, but the Rangers canceled that game due to COVID-19-related issues within the program.

The Tribe replaced Redwood with Washington Union (0-1).

Tulare Union is coming off a 47-44 road loss to El Diamante on Aug. 27 in Visalia. In that defeat, Tribe quarterback Jorge Gonzalez passed for more than 400 yards and receiver Pedro Alvarez eclipsed 200 yards receiving.

Girls volleyball (Sept. 1)

Redwood 3, Mission Oak 0: The Rangers (2-0) downed the Hawks 25-13, 25-11, 25-14 in a non-league match.

The Rangers were led by Morgan Cataneda's 15 kills and 10 digs. Audrey Hyde added nine kills and seven assists and Elise Hyde finished with eight kills. Kaylyn Cabanas had 28 assists.

Redwood: Kaylyn Cabanas 5 aces, 4 digs, kill, 28 assists; Morgan Cataneda 2 aces, 10 digs, 15 kills, assist; Devyn Castaneda 12 digs, 3 assists; Kennedy Cutler 10 digs, 4 kills, assist; Audrey Hyde ace, 4 digs, 9 kills, 7 assists; Elise Hyde 2 blocks, dig, 8 kills.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls volleyball (Aug. 30)

Sanger 3, Mt. Whitney 0: The Pioneers fell 8-25, 13-25, 18-25 in a non-league match.

Mt. Whitney will travel on Thursday to play Hanford West.

Football (Aug. 31)

Mission Oak High School's varsity football game against Chavez in Delano will now be played on Thursday instead of Friday.

The game, which was originally scheduled for Friday, was moved to Thursday due to a referee shortage in Kern County. Kickoff is at 7:30 p.m.

Mission Oak (2-0) is undefeated this season. The Hawks are coming off a 50-0 win over Lindsay in Week 2.

Chavez (0-1) lost 13-6 to Monache this past Saturday in its season opener.

Girls volleyball (Aug. 30)

Mission Oak 3, Farmersville 0: The Hawks defeated the Aztecs 25-21, 25-11, 25-22 in a non-league match.

Mission Oak was led by Bailee Bustos (six aces, two digs), Sariah Serrano (seven kills, seven aces, dig), Margo Armamabula (four kills, four aces) and London Jones (four kills).

Boys water polo (Aug. 30)

Tulare Western 20, Mission Oak 5: Austin Hodge scored four goals to lead the Mustangs to an East Yosemite League win.

Also for Tulare Western, Adrian Tristao netted three goals and Duncan Champagne, Johnny Callison and Jackson Benevides each had two. Goalie Cole Costa had four saves.

Tulare Western — Goals: Mason Bassinger 1, Riley Duffy 1, Adrian Tristao 3, Hudson Lee 1, Duncan Champagne 2, Luke Fernandes 1, Austin Hodge 4, Aidan Champagne 1, Logan Cors 1, Johnny Callison 2, Jackson Benevides 2, Giovanni Garcia 1. Saves: Cole Costa 4, Rex Vanderfeer 2.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Boys water polo (Aug. 26)

Tulare Western 20, Exeter 2: Austin Hodge scored six goals to lead the Mustangs to a non-league win.

The Mustangs had seven different players net at least one goal. Adrian Tristao found the back of the net four times. Goalie Duncan Champagne had five saves and six steals.

Exeter's Adam Everett finished with two goals.

Tulare Western — Goals: Riley Duffy 2, Adrian Tristao 4, Corbett Vanderfeer 2, Hudson Lee 1, Duncan Champagne 1, Austin Hodge 6, Aidan Champagne 2, Cole Costa 2. Saves: Cole Costa 3, Duncan Champagne 5. Exeter — Goals: Adam Everett 2.

Girls tennis (Aug. 26)

Mt. Whitney 9, Porterville 0: The Pioneers received an individual win each from Summer Herrera, Brooke Ray, Mariah Vasquez, Faith Laney, Anastacia Herrera and Samara Bedolla.

Singles: 1. Summer Herrera (M) d. Sierra Weisenberger 8-3; 2. Brooke Ray (M) d. Elle Mauck 8-0; 3. Mariah Vasquez (M) d. Bailee Cook 8-1; 4. Faith Laney (M) d. Rylee Jones 8-0; 5. Anastacia Herrera (M) d. Delaney Nix 8-3; 6. Samara Bedolla (M) d. Zahara Raeani 8-3.

Doubles: 1. Herrera/Ray d. Weisenberger/Mauck 8-0; 2. Vasquez/Laney d. Cook/Jones 8-3; 3. Araceli Cisneros/Rubby Gonzales (M) d. Aracely Perez/Ruhani Deswal 8-2.

Girls volleyball (Aug. 26)

Mission Oak 3, Kennedy-Delano 0: The Hawks earned a 25-17, 25-8, 25-14 non-league victory.

The Hawks (1-1) were led by Sariah Serrano (11 kills, block, ace), Margo Armambula (eight kills, three assists, two aces) and London Jones (five kills, three blocks).

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls volleyball (Aug. 24)

El Diamante 3, Mission Oak 2: The Miners defeated the Hawks 21-25, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20, 15-12 in a non-league match.

El Diamante's Kass Perez had 14 kills and 17 digs, and Madison Gonzalez added 11 kills and 22 digs.

Bullard 3, Mt. Whitney 0: The Pioneers lost 10-25, 23-25, 23-25 to the Knights in a non-league contest.

Mt. Whitney was led by Kiana Reynaga (five kills, five digs, ace, assist, block), Tyler Lopez (four kills, dig, ace), Rachel Majarian (six assists, six digs, ace), Maisyn Dean (three kills, three assists, three digs) and Allie Twamley (six digs, three aces).

The Pioneers return to action next Tuesday at Sanger.

Girls water polo (Aug. 24)

El Diamante 9, Monache 7: Kambria Prado scored three goals to lead the Miners to a non-league victory.

El Diamante (4-0) led 7-4 at halftime. Evelyn Prado, Mya Rodriguez and Marley Thompson each had two goals. Miners goalie Alex Urzua had nine saves.

The Miners will now play against San Joaquin Memorial next Tuesday.

El Diamante — Goals: Evelyn Prado 2, Olivia Ball 1, Mya Rodriguez 2, Kambria Prado 3, Marley Thompson 2. Saves: Alex Urzua.

Girls tennis (Aug. 24)

Mt. Whitney 9, Tulare Union 0: The Pioneers shut out the Tribe in a non-league game.

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Girls volleyball (Aug. 19)

Mt. Whitney 3, Tulare Union 0: The Pioneers (1-1) defeated the Tribe 25-17, 25-15

23-20 in a non-league game.

Mt. Whitney was led by Kiana Reynaga with seven kills and two blocks. Allie Twamley and Tyler Lopez each finished with five kills each.

The Pioneers return to action on Tuesday at Bullard in Fresno.

Mt. Whitney: Kiana Reynaga 7 kills, 2 blocks; Allie Twamley 5 kills, 9 digs; Tyler Lopez 5 kills, 4 digs; Rachel Majarian 8 assists, 4 digs, ace; Maisyn Dean 7 assists, 3 digs, 3 aces, kill; Annie Wilson 5 digs, 4 aces, assist.

Girls tennis (Aug. 19)

Mt. Whitney 7, Monache 2: The Pioneers received an individual win each from Brooke Ray, Mariah Vasquez, Faith Laney, Araceli Cisneros and Rubby Gonzalez.

Singles: 1. Brooke Ray (MW) d. Rose Gutierrez 8-0; 2. Mariah Vasquez (MW) d. Alexa Baez 8-5; 3. Faith Laney (MW) d. Sam Malone 8-2; 4. Maria Hernandez (M) d. Anastacia Herrera 8-5; 5. Araceli Cisneros (MW) d. Annaylli Ramirez 8-6; 6. Rubby Gonzalez (MW) d. Princessa Ceballos.

Doubles: 1. Ray/Herrera d. Malone/Hernandez 8-6; 2. Vasquez/Laney d. Baez/Serina Moon 8-2; 3. Gutierrez/Elvina Gamboa d. Elsa Meyers/Galli Bustos 8-3.

Boys water polo (Aug. 18)

Tulare Western 19, Sierra Pacific 1: The Mustangs routed the Golden Bears in a non-league game.

Tulare Western's Aidan Champagne led the team with four goals, all of which came in the first quarter. 10 different Mustangs' players found the back of the net at least once. Austin Hodge finished with three goals.

At one point, the Mustangs led 19-0.

Tulare Western — Goals: Adrian Tristao 2, Hudson Lee 2, Duncan Champagne 2, Lulu Hernandes 1, Austin Hodge 3, Aidan Champagne 4, Johnny Callison 1, Cole Costa 2, Gio Garcia 2.

Girls volleyball (Aug. 17)

Redwood 3, Kingsburg 2: In their first official match in nearly two years, the Rangers defeated the Vikings in five sets, winning sets two and three, 25-23 and 25-20, before sealing the non-league victory with a 17-15 decision in the fifth game.

Due to various reasons, only seven players were in the Redwood lineup. The Rangers were led by senior Elise Hyde (12 kills, 17 digs, three blocks, ace, an assist), sophomore Audrey Hyde (25 digs,12 assists, five kills, two aces), junior Sierra Nelson (25 digs, two assists), senior Kaylyn Cabanas (13 assists, four aces, 20 digs, three kills, a block), senior Jennifer Meneces (five blocks, five kills, four digs) and sophomores Ava Ferguson (11 digs, six kills, two blocks, an ace, an assist) and Ashlyn Guenter (six digs, four kills, three aces, two blocks, assist).

"These seven were pushed out of their comfort zone," Rangers' head coach Alana Montgomery said. "Many of them playing in positions they haven't been trained for. I couldn't be more proud of these girls. They really showed flexibility and grit against a solid Kingsburg team."

Coaches: Report scores/results to vyang2@gannett.com.

Vongni Yang is a sports reporter for the Visalia Times-Delta/Tulare Advance-Register. He covers Tulare County sports. Follow him on Twitter @Vongni. To support his continued coverage of local sports, subscribe today.

Want more news like this?

Click here to subscribe to visaliatimesdelta.com.

This article originally appeared on Visalia Times-Delta: Roundup: West beats East at Exeter Lions All-Star baseball game