New rules of order adopted by Augusta Board of Supervisors
[…] This rule change reflects an ongoing controversy – Supervisor Scott Seaton was censured for recording closed session meetings in 2023. Seaton remains censured by the board.

“I would like to add a number 15, based on this year’s occurrences,” said Carter. “I would like to add that no recording or transmitting devices will be permitted or allowed to be used in closed session.”

Seaton objected to consideration based on the Virginia State Code, saying the board cannot override state law. Seaton cited § 2.2-3712. I, “Minutes may be taken during closed meetings of a public body, but shall not be required. Such minutes shall not be subject to mandatory public disclosure.”

County Attorney James Benkahla disagreed, saying he does not "interpret that as a right to record” the closed session meetings.