Saturday night high school basketball scores
Marian hands Scott his 300th victory in rout of Saint Joseph for 3A sectional title
Inspired Panthers roll to sectional crown
INDIANA
GIRLS SECTIONAL FINALS
Class 4A
1. Lake Central
Lake Central 58, Hammond Central 21
2. Lowell
Valparaiso 47, Portage 33
3. Plymouth
S. Bend Washington 65, Plymouth 30
4. Concord
Northridge 56, Elkhart 53
5. DeKalb
Ft. Wayne Snider 58, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 52
6. Huntington North
Homestead 59, Huntington North 44
7. Lafayette Jeff
Lafayette Harrison 46, Logansport 29
8. Noblesville
Fishers 58, Hamilton Southeastern 43
9. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 50, New Palestine 36
10. Lawrence Central
Lawrence North 70, Warren Central 57
11. Southport
Indpls Ben Davis 44, Franklin Central 32
12. Terre Haute South
Brownsburg 55, Avon 47
13. Bloomington South
Center Grove 42, Mooresville 25
14. Shelbyville
Franklin 48, Shelbyville 29
15. Bedford N. Lawrence
Bedford N. Lawrence 62, Silver Creek 25
Class 3A
17. Griffith
Highland 43, Hanover Central 34
18. Bremen
Tippecanoe Valley 44, Glenn 38
19. Mishawaka Marian
Mishawaka Marian 71, S. Bend St. Joseph's 31
20. Fairfield
Fairfield 71, Lakeland 31
21. Ft. Wayne Concordia
Garrett 50, Woodlan 49
22. Benton Central
Twin Lakes 56, Benton Central 32
23. Norwell
Norwell 55, Northwestern 54
24. Hamilton Heights
Hamilton Hts. 41, Yorktown 40
25. Lebanon
Cascade 54, Danville 39
26. Owen Valley
Indian Creek 61, Northview 39
27. Indpls Brebeuf
Indpls Chatard 61, Heritage Christian 57, 2OT
28. Speedway
Purdue Polytechnic Englewood 72, Indpls Ritter 40
29. Rushville
Rushville 57, Lawrenceburg 48
30. Corydon
Corydon 63, Scottsburg 54
31. Princeton
Princeton 50, Southridge 45
Class 2A
33. Andrean
Andrean 77, N. Newton 21
34. N. Judson
S. Central (Union Mills) 52, LaVille 40
35. Central Noble
Central Noble 44, Westview 28
36. Cass
N. Miami 46, Pioneer 44
37. Bluffton
Ft. Wayne Luers 68, Adams Central 33
38. Lafayette Catholic
Lafayette Catholic 52, Carroll (Flora) 44
39. Blackford
Eastbrook 36, Tipton 30
40. Wapahani
Lapel 52, Winchester 47
41. Hagerstown
Union Co. 39, Shenandoah 24
42. Triton Central
Eastern Hancock 68, Indpls Scecina 32
43. University
University 68, Indpls Park Tudor 25
44. Greencastle
Greencastle 54, Parke Heritage 32
45. Switzerland Co.
S. Ripley 42, Hauser 31
46. Austin
Brownstown 42, Austin 32
47. Eastern (Greene)
N. Knox 29, Paoli 24
48. Forest Park
Forest Park 47, S. Spencer 23
Class 1A
49. Kouts
Washington Twp. 51, Kouts 49
50. Culver
Argos 53, Triton 49, OT
51. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk
Lakewood Park 56, Bethany Christian 37
52. Tri-County
Tri-County 42, N. White 31
53. Southern Wells
Southwood 59, Lakeland Christian 39
54. Attica
Rossville 42, Faith Christian 40
55. Tri-Central
Tri-Central 55, Cowan 20
56. Randolph Southern
Tri 42, Blue River 20
57. Bloomfield
Bloomfield 53, N. Central (Farmersburg) 46
58. Bethesda Christian
Bethesda Christian 61, Indiana Math and Science Academy 20
59. Eminence
Eminence 48, Greenwood Christian 39
60. Southwestern (Shelby)
Jac-Cen-Del 43, S. Decatur 34
61. Borden
Lanesville 58, Borden 27
62. Rising Sun
Trinity Lutheran 65, Rising Sun 46
63. Springs Valley
Springs Valley 41, Barr-Reeve 40
64. Tecumseh
Wood Memorial 44, Tecumseh 42
INDIANA BOYS
AREA
Argos at Peru, 7:45
Triton 43, Caston 34
Trinity Greenlawn 66, Hamilton 22
Hammond Science & Tech at SB Career, 2
Northridge 69, Jimtown 40
LaPorte 86, Kankakee Valley 58
Lake Central 59, Elkhart 36
New Prairie 53, Wheeler 30
Bremen 42, Oregon-Davis 32
SB Adams at Portage, 2:30
West Noble 54, LaVille 42
Westview 47, Plymouth 34
STATE
Adams Central 54, Leo 44
Austin 70, Trinity Lutheran 45
Batesville 72, Madison 47
Bedford N. Lawrence 79, Evansville Memorial 60
Bloomington Lighthouse 71, Phalen 38
Bloomington South 53, Mitchell 34
Borden 67, Springs Valley 51
Bremen 42, Oregon-Davis 32
Cambridge City 43, Muncie Burris 42
Center Grove 58, Floyd Central 48
Centerville 60, Morristown 21
Chesterton 71, Warsaw 56
Christian Academy 64, Evansville Christian 59
Clinton Central 70, Western Boone 59
Columbus North 55, E. Central 29
Connersville 54, N. Daviess 36
Covenant Christian 50, N. Putnam 35
Crawfordsville 61, Riverton Parke 45
Crothersville 80, Columbus Christian 65
Daleville 67, Seton Catholic 51
Daviess Co., Ky. 65, Ev. Day 60
Decatur Central 67, Southport 60
Delta 57, Mississinewa 34
Dubois 64, N. Knox 26
E. Chicago Central 69, Highland 36
Eastern Hancock 64, Cowan 38
Edinburgh 69, Franklin Co. 59
Evansville Harrison 75, Evansville Central 60
Evansville Mater Dei 62, Crawford Co. 26
Evansville Reitz 58, Vincennes (South Knox— 50
Fountain Central 74, S. Newton 35
Fremont 47, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 45
Ft. Wayne Snider 93, E. Noble 76
Greenfield 55, Greenwood 39
Greensburg 54, Jac-Cen-Del 40
Greenwood Christian 63, Indian Creek 28
Griffith 46, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 38
Hebron 51, N. White 18
Heritage 77, Bluffton 52
Heritage Hills 64, Jasper 61
Indiana Math and Science Academy 85, Eminence 65
Indpls Brebeuf 57, Indpls Park Tudor 50
Indpls N. Central 62, Guerin Catholic 54
Indpls Roncalli 54, Indpls Ritter 44
Indpls Scecina 46, Cascade 44
Indpls Tech 83, Thrival Indy 76
Jay Co. 55, Northeastern 48
Knightstown 63, Indpls Herron 36
Knox 57, Twin Lakes 45
LaPorte 86, Kankakee Valley 58
Lafayette Catholic 59, Lafayette Harrison 53
Lake Central 59, Elkhart 36
Lake Station 72, Washington Twp. 37
Lakeland Christian 41, Ft. Wayne Smith Academy 27
Lakewood Park 60, Elkhart Christian 43
Lawrence Central 56, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 45
Lawrence North 83, Ft. Wayne North 61
Lawrenceburg 57, Cin. Mariemont, Ohio 41
Lebanon 78, Speedway 42
Linton 70, White River Valley 37
Madison Shawe 49, Foundation Christian, Ky. 40
Madison-Grant 63, Taylor 59
Muncie Central 61, Ft. Wayne South 47
N. Judson 68, Boone Grove 24
N. Newton 52, River Forest 38
New Albany 64, Columbus East 53
New Haven 55, Huntington North 54
New Prairie 53, Wheeler 30
New Washington 58, Switzerland Co. 50
Northridge 69, Jimtown 40
Norwell 73, Columbia City 43
Pioneer 56, Indiana Deaf 36
Providence 67, Corydon 48
Red Hill, Ill. 55, Union (Dugger) 54
Rensselaer 72, Delphi 42
Rising Sun 62, Southwestern (Shelby) 54
Rochester 57, Northfield 41
Rockford Parkway, Ohio 38, S. Adams 31
S. Bend Trinity 66, Hamilton 22
S. Dearborn 65, S. Decatur 55
S. Spencer 61, Perry Central 43
Seeger 75, Frontier 41
Seymour 61, Salem 23
Silver Creek 69, Milan 40
Southwood 69, Northwestern 53
Tecumseh 56, Lanesville 50
Terre Haute North 58, Martinsville 51
Terre Haute South 69, Plainfield 63
Tippecanoe Valley 83, Maconaquah 70
Tipton 65, Eastern (Greentown) 44
Traders Point Christian 58, Christel House Manual 51
Triton 43, Caston 34
Triton Central 77, Oldenburg 41
University 38, Heritage Christian 36
Valparaiso 75, Gary West 54
Victory Christian Academy 90, Hammond Noll 61
Vincennes 64, Shoals 54
W. Lafayette 70, Lafayette Jeff 63
W. Noble 54, LaVille 42
W. Vigo 57, Parke Heritage 53
Waldron 72, Tri 69, OT
Wapahani 100, Union (Modoc) 22
Warren Central 70, Franklin 49
Westview 47, Plymouth 34
Whitko 53, Garrett 44
Winamac 57, Westville 53
Winchester 67, Hamilton Hts. 58
This article originally appeared on South Bend Tribune: High school basketball scores for Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023