Saturday's local scoreboard for Feb. 12

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·18 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Feb. 13—College hockey

Saturday's results

Minn.-Duluth 3, Denver 2

Miami 4, Omaha 2

St. Cloud Stat 4, Western Michigan 1

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 0

First period — 1. UND, Ethan Frisch (Riese Gaber, Chris Jandric) pp, 12:57

Second period — 2. UND, Matteo Costantini (Gaber) 6:00; 3. UND, Brent Johnson (Jake Schmaltz, Carson Albrecht) 11:44

Third period — 4. UND, Jackson Kunz (Luke Bast, Dane Montgomery) 5:49

Goalie saves — CC: Dominic Basse 23; UND, Zach Driscoll 23

Penalties — CC, Connor Mayer, holding, 5:56 first; CC, Hugo Blixt, holding, 11:31 first; UND, Brendan Budy, high sticking 8:55 second; CC, Bryan Yoon, interference, 13:04 second; UND, Ashton Calder, cross checking, 1:11 third; UND, Brent Johnson, interference, 8:38 third; CC, Blixt, cross checking, 14:53 third

Penalty minutes — CC 4-8, UND 3-6

Power plays — CC 0-3, UND 1-4

Shots on goal — CC 26, UND 21

Referees — Brady Johnson, Robby Lukkason

Linesmen — Tyler Liffrig, Andy Dokken

Attendance — 11,130

Big Ten

Michigan 7, Michigan State 3

Wisconsin 4, Notre Dame 1

Minnesota 5, Ohio State 1

First period — 1. M, Blake McLaughlin (Jackson LaCombe, Bryce Brodzinski) 045; 2. OS, Tate Singleton 15:10; 3. M, Mason Nevers (Grant Cruikshank, Chaz Lucius) 18:31; 4. M, Sammy Walker (McLaughlin, Brodzinski) 19:14

Second period — 5. M, Rhett Pitlick (Aaron Huglen, LaCombe) 3:54

Third period — 6. M, Pitlick (Carl Fish) 9:48

Goalie saves — OSU: Ryan Snowden 5, Jakub Dobes 40; M, Justen Close 29

CCHA

Bowling Green 4, Michigan Tech 2

Lake Superior 4, Ferris State 0

ECAC

Clarkson 3, Quinnipiac 1

Dartmouth 1, Yale 0

Colgate 3, Rensselaer 2

Princeton 3, St. Lawrence 2

Cornell 5, Union 2

Hockey East

Massachusetts 4, Maine 2

Atlantic Hockey

Holy Cross 3, Air Force 2

Army 1, American International 0

Canisius 5, Niagara 1

Mercyhurst 4, RIT 2

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Sisseton 55, Lisbon 47

Cass Lake-Bena 72, Cromwell 49

West Fargo 79, Fargo South 46

West Fargo Sheyenne 69, Valley City 46

Park River/F-L 40, Larimore 14

Halftime: PR 27, Larimore 5

PR/F-L — Greta Wharam 22, Hannah Larson 7, Dani Thompson 2, Hannah Halvorson 8, Ella Johnson 1

Larimore — Willo Morten 9, Sadie Aamodt 3, Carly Pietron 2

Fargo Davies 81, Devils Lake 66

Halftime: FD 45, Devils Lake 27

Fargo Davies — Franks 16, Passanante 5, Safranski 7,Burian 18, Klacha 9, T. Safranski 4, Wheeldon 9, Wild 13

Devils Lake — Gabrielle McLaurin 3, Jadyn Frelich 10, Kiay McLauren 8, Tori Fee 7, Rachel Dahlen 11, Jolie Martinson 7, Cabryn Fritel 7, Emily Tjelta 4, Claire Hillman 9

Fargo Davies — Thompson 75, Midway-Minto 34

Haltime: Thompson 49, MM 24

Midway-Minto — Khaleela Korynta 14, Elyse mcMillan 11, Maddy Korynta 4, Emma McMillan 5

Thompson — Olivia Dick 13, Sydney Schwabe 2, Libby Koerber 12, Addison Sage 3, Mya Krogstad 15, Dru Schwab 3, Summer Hegg 6, Clara Stevens 10, Kya Hurst 2, Jailin Avdem 3, Brenna Martin 6

Perham 68, Crookston 60

Halftime: Perham 29, Crookston 29

Crookston — Emma Osborn 20, Halle Winjum 17, Abby Borowicz 8, Hayden Winjum 8, Libby Salentine 7

Perham — Sydney Anderon 25, Willow Theil 22, Greta Hillukka 9, Olivia Pilgrim 8, Kennedy Pilgrim 2

Proctor 60, Roseau 50

Halftime: Proctor 32, Roseau 31

Roseau — Kayla Bachleitner 4, Hanna Mooney 14, Sophia Olson 2, Brooklyn Hulst 5, Emma Bassingthwaite 10, Shavonda Bender 11, Nevaeh Fletcher 4

Proctor — Payton Rolberg 22, Gabby Jaukola 7, Sydnee Yost 9, Hope Carlson 16,Sophia Morin-Swanson 6

Clearbrook-Gonvick 63, Goodridge-Grygla 54

Halftime: CG 27, GG 25

Goodridge-Grygla — Hannah Wilebski 13, Kiertsin Nelson 6, Chesney Salo 9, Caitlyn Jacobson 13, Sadie Anderson 4, Kylie Delage 9

Clearbrook-Gonvick — M. Wagner 14, A. Phillips 23, D. Melby 11, A, Lavine 5, K. Westrum 5, K. Hartwig 2, E. Engen 3

Feb. 12 semifinals

In Maddock

Haltime: FWM 42, HWC 14

Harvey-Wells County — Kalyn Keller 17, Emma Dockter 7, Carsyn Ziegler 5, Rachel Neumiller 4, Breanna Heilman 3, Larissa Arnold2, Jenna Green 2, Aubree Wolfe 1

Four Winds-Minnewaukan — Myona Dauphinais 21, Ezura Rainbow 20, Mahpiya Jackson 14, Alliona Lawrence 10, Mallory Yankton 8, Danesha Leaf 2

Halftime: BC 38, NC 20

Benson County — Aubrey Kenner 27, Quinn Neppl 16, Desidy Schwanke 7, H ailey Maddock 6, McKenna Tofsrud 3, Ashlyn Williams 3, McKenna Tollerud 2, Shayna Gossen 2

Nelson County — Merit Ellingson 22, Nora Johnson 7, Brandi Lippert 4, Hollie Emery 4, Sydnee Johnson 2

Feb. 14

Region qualifiers, 4 p.m.; 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

In Cando

Halftime: Dunseith 21, St. John 20

Dunseith — Saige Longie 6, Rozalind Strong 11, Jorje Short 3, Brailyn Davis 14, Tiyahna Trottier 9

St. John — Kadence Decoteau 5, Eliza Slater 1, Aubree J eanotte 3, Natalie Decoteau 21, Alani Morin 2, Kennley Davis 7, Kaycee Desjarlais 10

Halftime: LEM 17, NS 16

North Star — Danielle Hagler 12, Ellie Nicholas 3, Gracie Miller 5, Lindsey Nyhagen 7, Payton Harpestad 8

LEM — Jalynn Swanson 1, Meredith Romfo 6, Marlee Hetletved 2, Whitney Pankratz 5, Morgan Freije 9, Jaya Henderson 6, Halle Jabs 7

Feb. 14

Region qualifiers, Rolette vs. North Star, 4:30 p.m.; Rolla vs. Dunseith, 6 p.m.;

Championship, Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

West Fargo 85, Fargo South 79

Fargo North 66, West Fargo Sheyenne 62

Fargo Davies 94, Devils Lake 52

Lisbon 85, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 54

Northern Freeze 90, Clearbrook-Gonvick 72

Bemidji 54, Fergus Falls 41

Lake Park-Audubon 66, Norman County East/U-H 43

Halftime: VC 23, GFC 20

GF Central — Jack Simmers 8, Cole Wilber 9, Ross Wilber 18, Erick Paye 6, Sam Strandell 9, Evan Whalen 2

Valley City — Bernston 10, Bitz 7, Eggert 2, Jacobson 10, Burnhill 8, Sykora 4, Bratrud 4

East Grand Forks — Clyde Anderson 13, John Kruger 4, Joey Votava 8, Drew Carpenter 5, Austin Rusling 15, Cooper Smith 1, Tanner Campos 28. Tp,,u Lper 6

Pelican Rapids — Ecker 23, Tallerud 8, Guler 6, Williams 11, Petznick 3, Fahje 15, Jacobson 2

Hillsboro-CV 55, Northern Cass 43Halftime: Halftime HCV 24, NC 15

HCV — Aarron Cooper 2, Gannon Limke 14, Parker Gallagher 5, Peter Dryburgh 18, Caden Waterworth 6, Jacob Brandt 8, Alec Magnuson 2

Northern Cass — Metzger 4, Moser 11, Strommen 8, Ratsdahl 5, Larson 2, VenWendel 1, Oslund 3, Carpenter 3, Wegner 6

Halftime: SH 51, MW 48

Sacred Heart — Sam Gapp 9, Cullen Rohrich 3, Josiah Sundby 21, Ethan Arntson 11, Landen Denney 7, Zach Martin 1, Kobe Tomkinson 37

Mahnomen-Waubun — L. Clark 14, Starkey 2, Short 5, Ashley 11, McArthur 7, Pazdernik 5, Ellis 21, C. Clark 6, Littlewolf 7

Coach Destry Sterkel: "Tonight was an up and down ball game and we played a good game on both ends. Offensively we won in transition and handled the press well. Second half the team really played together and found the open guy."

Halftime: SJ 29, LEM 23

Langdon-E-M — Carter Tetrault 5, Tucker Welsh 3, Markus Kingzett 21, Rayce Worley 5, Mason Christianson 3, Cody Amble 3, Cole Welsh 2, Jack Romfo 8

St. John — Brayton Baker 18, Tuff Longie 3, Jaydynce McCloud 19, Zavier Parisien 2, Ethan Decoteau 17, Landyn Jeanotte 4, Isaac Charboneau 2, Caden Belgarde 2

Halftime: FWM 38, HN 18

Hatton-Northwood — Kaleb Brown 6, Austin Rygg 4, Hunter Twete 2, Derek Carpenter 2, Kelby Azure 10

Four Winds-Minnewaukan — Deng Deng 21, Dalen Leftbear 13, Jayden Yankton 13, Keyshawn St. Pierre 1, Jarolby Pearsm 14, Wade Nestell 4, Kelson Keja 15

Halftime: Grafton 29, Cavalier 20

Grafton — Braylon Baldwin 15, Tony Villarreal 13, Ryan Hanson 32, William Jiskra 3, Ethan Suda 2, Maxwell Dumas 2

Cavalier — Ty Homquist 7, Coby Morden 1, Sterling Enerson 10, Talan Devine 1, Caden Demars 4, Brysen Cleem 13, Isaiah Lopez 2

Girls hockey

Saturday's results

Fargo North-South 5, Williston 0

Fargo Davies 8, Dickinson 0

West Fargo United 3, Minot 2

Second period — 1. B, Bauer Ackerman (Madison Cole) 9:08; 2. B, Avery Hanson 16:33

Third period — 3. GF, Avery Greenwood 2:40; 4. B, Cameron Schmidt (Brenna Curl, Avery Matt) 8:59; 5. GF, Sierra Heyd (Annika Presteng, Emmy Gray) 13:45; 6. B, Schmidt (Matt, Ella Gavel) 15:38

Goalie saves — B: Kambree Grabar 10, GFL KAylee Baker 30

Coach Alex Hedlund: "I thought we played very hard against a fast and talented Bismarck squad. I was proud of our compete from start to finish today."

Bismarck 4, Grand Forks 2

First period — 1. R, Payton Remick 3:13; 2. SC, Katherine Bell 12:40

Third period — 3. R, Memphis Mertens (Ginevra Johnson) 2:07

Goalie saves — R: Jada Pelowski 22; SC: Kailee Falconer 17

Saturday's quarterfinals

East Grand Forks 17,International Falls 0

First period — 1. Maggey Plante (Kara Ellis, Blake Schultz) 2. EGF: Laura Pesch (Kendra Emery), 3, Ellis (Schultz, Plante), 4. Schultz (Plante, Ellis); 5.Aleah Oshie (Claire Beck)l 6. Ellis (Beck, Schultz)

Second period — 7. Schultz (Ava Kleinvachter, Ellis); 8. Schultz (Ellis); 9.Pesch (Emery, Beck), 10. Ellis (Plante, Madison Stocker) PP

Third period — 11. Schultz (Ellis); 12. Pesch (Emery, Jacelyn Brendan); 13. Plante; 14. Claire McDonald (Kleinvachter, Ellis); 15. Laurel Kolstoe (Kleinvachter, Maddie Petrovich); 16. McDonald (Kolstoe, Kleinvachter); 17. Kleinvachter (Stocker)

Goalie saves — EGF: Ashley Corbett 2, Britlyn Rasmussen 8; IF: Mara Pelland 36 saves, Olivia Master 10 saves

Thief River Falls 12, Detroit Lakes 1

First period — 1. TRF, Kali Knutson (Breanna Lee) 2:52; 2. TRF, Knutson (Jaymin Klosterman, Gretchen Cota) 6:00; 3. TRF, Klosterman (Knutson, Cota) 9:40; 4. TRF, Bella Amiot (Jenae Johnson) 12:29; 5. TRF, Jaymin Klosterman (Cota) 16:48

Second period — 6. DL, Ella Larson (Emma Coley) 2:29; 7. TRF, Amiot (Cota) 3:44; 8. Jayden Breiland (Mandi Coltom, Miley Cota) 5:29; 9. TRF, G. Cota (Klosterman) 12:31

Third period — 11. TRF, Breiland (Amiot) 1:08; 12. TRF, Amiot 4:09; 13. TRF, Johnson (Klosterman) 16:12

Goalie saves — DL: Emma Wahl 14; TRF: Bella Berzinski 12

Semifinals

Monday, in East Grand Forks

Thief River Falls vs. Warroad (No. 1), 6 p.m.

Crookston (No. 2) vs. East Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 17, in East Grand Forks

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Saturday's results

Williston 4, Dickinson 1

First period — 1. C, Alex Longoria (Jackson Demarais, Jack Doda) 2:10

Second period — 2. C, Longoria 10:33

Third period — 3. IF, C. Joslyn (M. Dremmel) 4:18; 4. IF, Dremmel (C. Kostink, N. Dremmel) 4:38; 5. C, Doda (Longoria, Zach Tahran) 9:48; 6. C, Damarais 15:05; 7. C, Doda (Isaac Telle, Demarais) 16:20

Goalie saves — C: JarenBailey 37, IF, Ty Shoberg 26

Second period — 1. RLF, Ty Kennett (Brock Seeger, Evan Girdler) 7:4; 2.DL, Ben Hines (Cole Larson, Cole Deraney) 8:14; 3. RLF, Kennett (Blane Schmitz, Seeger) 13:52

Third period — 4. DL, Hines, Tommy Suckert, Larson) 2:11; 5. DL, Cooper Moore (Hines) 3:!5; 6. RLF, NA, (Jacob Thomas, Hines) 15:45

Goalie saves — DL: Elijah Blow 17; RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 18

First period — 1. PR, Joey Hillukka 9:39; 2. KC, Hayden Olsonawski (Tyler Hennen, Izyk Strege) 13:13

Second period — 3. PR, Hillukka (Jaxson Lund, Braden Stewart) 5:45; 4. KC, Hennen (Strege) 6:24; 5. PR, Liam Torola (Jeron Pinoniemi) 9:15; 6. KC, Hennen 9:49; 7. KC, Landon Sugdent (Hennen, Olsonawsk) 12:20

Third period — 8. KC, Olsonawski (Hennen) 3:53; 9. KC, Sugden 14:10; 10. Hennen (Strege) 16:58

Goalie saves — KC, Jameson Turner 26; PR, Collin Hoyt 26

First period — 1. TRF, Brendan Bottem 0:48; 2. F, Issac Johnson (Michael Debrito) 8:33

Second period — 3. TRF, Max Arlt (Jace Erickson) 6:52

Third period — 4. FF, Johnson (Shane Zierden) 11:23; 5. TRF, Tyson Loeffler (M. Rude, Bottem) 14:44; 6. TRF, M. Rude) Brady Skiem ) 16:40

Goalie saves — TRF: Brett Holmer 20; FF: Ben Swanson 25

Saturday's play-in games

West Fargo 5, Mayville-Portland 1

Devils Lake 3, Grafton-Park River 2

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Times and locations TBD

Devils Lake at No. 1 Fargo Davies

No. 5 Fargo North at No. 4 Grand Forks Central

West Fargo at No. 2 Grand Forks Red River

No. 6 West Fargo Sheyenne at No. 3 Fargo South-Shanley

Prep wrestling

Saturday, in Devils Lake

Team scores

1. West Fargo Sheyenne 258.5; 2. West Fargo 218.5; 3. Fargo Davies 200.5; 4. Valley City 189.5; 5. Grand Forks Central 146; 6. Breckenridge/Wahpeton 131; 7. Fargo North 114.5; 8. Devils Lake 77; 9. Grand Forks Red River 59; 10. Fargo South 22

Individual champions

152: Anderson, WF, dec. Ruddy, BW, 5-3; 160: T. Porter, WF, dec. Hovland 7-0; 170: Ward, Fargo North, won via injury 1:09; 182: K. Porter, WF, dec. Devine, FD, 7-0; 195: Muske, VC, pin Post, WFS, 3:26; 220: J. Schuldheisz, VC, pin Lafontaine, GFRR, 1:19; 285: Carlquist, FD, dec. Burchill, BW, 2-1; 106: Kol. Grebel, VC, pin Zink, WFS, 1:22; 113: Gisselbeck, WFS, maj. dec. Mathiason, FD, 18-6; 120: Koye Grebel, VC, pin Lindstrom, DL, 4:39; 126: Kosidowski, FD, pin Zink, WFS, 1:35; 132: Spray, WFS, pin Irwin, WF, 2:53; 138: Johnson, WFS, dec. Owens, BW, 7-3; 145: Cressell, WF, dec. Manske 8-3

Feb. 19 quarterfinals, in Fargo

Bismarck High (No. 1 West) vs. West Fargo (No. 4 East)

Valley City (No. 2 East) vs. Dickinson High (No. 3 West)

WF Sheyenne (No. 1 East) vs. Jamestown (No. 4 West)

Minot High (No. 2 West) vs. Fargo Davies (No. 3 East)

Feb. 19 quarterfinals, in Fargo

New Salem-Almont (No. 2 seed) vs. Carrington (second random draw), 10 a.m.

South Border (No. 3) vs. Central Cass (third random draw), 10 a.m.

Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central, (first random draw) 10 a.m.

Hettinger (No. 4) vs. Velva (No. 5), 10 a.m.

Tuesday's first round

At high seeds at 7 p.m.

No. 8 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 1 United North Central; No. 5 Fosston at No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River; No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 3 Crookston; No. 7 Barnesville at No. 2 Frazee

Semifinals

At Fertile, Minn., Friday, 6 p.m.

Championship

At Fertile, Minn., Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Men's basketball

Saturday's results

Conf. Overall

South Dakota St. 14-0 23-4

Oral Roberts 11-3 17-8

North Dakota St. 12-4 19—8

Kansas City 9-5 16-10

South Dakota 8-6 15-10

Western Ill. 6-8 15-11

Denver 5-10 9-19

Omaha 3-12 4-22

St. Thomas 2-11 8-17

North Dakota 2-12 6-21

Saturday's results

South Dakota 84, Denver 76

S.D. State 82, Omaha 61

Oral Roberts 91, Kansas City 86

Halftime: WI 36, UND 25

UND — Paul Bruns 6-17 5-6 20, Bentiu Panoam 5-10 1-2 14, Brady Danielson 5-5 1-4 14, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-5 2-2 6, Matt Norman 0-3 1-2 1, Ethan Igbanugo 2-9 3-4 8, Reid Grant 1-2 0-1 3, Brian Mathews 1-4 0-0 2, Caleb Nero 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-57 13-21 68

Western Illinois — Luka Barisic 5-14 7-11 21, Tamell Pearson 6-10 2-5 14, Will Carius 3-8 6-10 12, Trenton Massner 5-12 0-2 10, Colton Sandage 2-6 2-2 7, KJ Lee 2-6 0-0 6, George Dixon 0-0 0-0 0, Cameron Burrell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 17-30 70

Three-pointers — UND 11-33 (Bruns 3-11, Panoam 3-7, Danielson 3-3 , Norman 0-3, Igbanugo 1-5, Grant 1-2, Nero 0-2), WI 5-17 (Barisic 4-8, Carius 0-1, Massner 0-1, Sandage 1-4, Lee 0-3); Rebounds — UND 32 (Bruns 9) WI 49 (Barisic 14); Assists — UND 12 (Grant 4), WI 8 (Massner 4)

Halftime: St. Thomas 34, NDSU 31

NDSU — Sam Griesel 24, Tyree Eady 15, Rocky Kreuser 14, Jarius Cook 5, Boden Skunberg 11, Andrew Morgan 6

St. Thomas — Parker Bjorklund 17, Riley Miller 10, Anders Nelson 8, Brooks Allen 17, Kevin Cunningham 6, Ben Nau 3, Dom Martinelli 3

Summit League rescheduled men's games

Feb. 22

St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Saturday's results

Upper Iowa 82, Sioux Falls 58

Minn.-Moorhead 83, Bemidji State 77

Wayne State 80, Concordia-St. Paul 64

Augustana 85, Minn.-Mankato 74

Minot State 80, Minn.-Duluth 63

Mary 90, St. Cloud 77

Southwest Minn. 79, Winona 71

Halftime: Northern 34, UMC 25

UMC — Nathaniel Powell 16, Ethan Channel 8, Uzo Dibiamaka 8, Brian Sitzmann 11, Jerome Mabry 3, Sam Tiley 4, Ron Kirk 8, Dylan Hushaw 2, Zen Goodridge 1, Silas Xia 3

Northern — Cole Bergan 19, Jacksen Moni 15, Jordan Belka 6, Sam Masten 15, Augustin Reede 4, Kailleb Walton-Blanden 8, Koby Busch 5, Trey Longstreet 2, Carter Lancaster 4, Andrew Rohrbach 3

Saturday's results

Bellevue 79, Dickinson State 48

Valley City 69, Dakota State 65

Presentation 76, Viterbo 68

Mayville State 90, Waldorf 69

Halftime: Mayville 38, Waldorf 32

Mayville — Thomas Gieske 21, Sam Grayson 14, Latrelle Franklin 14, John Ketchel 10, Sebastian Griffin 8, Winder Joseph 13, Colby Dillenbeck 8, Jamison Kramer 2

Waldorf — Quincy Minor 22, Bryanth Farr 17, Tyree'on Johnson 15, Chett Helming 8, Lorenzo Smith 5, Noah Miller 2

Women's basketball

Conf. Overall

South Dakota 13-1 20-5

S.D. State 13-1 17-8

Kansas City 9-4 19-5

North Dakota 9-6 15-11

Oral Roberts 7-6 12-12

N.D. State 6-9 10-14

Western Ill. 5-8 14-10

St. Thomas 3-8 6-15

Denver 3-12 8-18

Omaha 2-13 6-18

Saturday's games

Kansas City 69, Oral Roberts 63

S.D. State 77, Omaha 62

South Dakota 81, Denver 53

Halftime: WIU 44, UND 31

Western Illinois — Evan Zars 4-13 5-10 13, Jada Thorpe 5-14 5-6 10, Danni Nichols 4-9 1-3 11, Elizabeth Lutz 3-13 5-6 13, Samantha Pryor 3-5 0-0 8, Anna Deets 1-3 0-0 3, Kennedy Flanagan 3-4 2-2 10, Mallory McDermott 3-8 0-0 8, Alissa Dins 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-69 18-27 85

UND — Olivia Lane 9-16 6-8 24, Melissa Leet 3-10 0-0 6, Maggie Manson 2-9 2-2 8, Claire Orth 1-5 0-0 2, Kacie Borowicz 11-23 4-4 18, Deja Davis 0-5 2-2 2, Jolene Daninger 1-5 2-2 4, Sammiyah Hoskin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-74 16-18 73

Three-pointers — WIU 15-31 (Zars 0-2, Thorpe 4-8, Nichols 2-3, Lutz 1-5, Pryor 2-4, Deets 1-3, Flanagan 2-3, McDermott 2-3), UND 2-12 (Manson 1-6, Borowicz 2-3, Davis 0-2, Daninger 0-1); Rebounds — WIU 44 (Zars 18), UND 53 (Lane 17, Leet 10); Assists — WIU 15 (Lutz 7), UND 12 (Daninger 4)

Halftime: NDSU 34, St. Thomas 33

St. Thomas — Erin Norling 6, Kaia Porter 9, Jo Langbehn 8, Jade Hill 19, Maggie Negaard 5, Sammy Opichka 4, Kate Burns 9

NDSU — Emily Dietz 12, Ryan Cobbins 15, Heaven Hamling 12, Abby Schulte 4, Reneya Hopkins 18, Sophie Olson 6, Katie Hildebrandt 2

Summit League women's games rescheduled

Feb. 14

St. Thomas at Kansas City

Western Illinois at Oral Roberts

Saturday's games

Upper Iowa 76, Sioux fall 67

Minn.-Moorhead 83, Bemidji State 63

Concordia-St. Paul 76, Wayne State 71

Minn.-Mankato 80, Augustana 72

Minn-Duluth 77, Minot State 58

Winona 55, Southwest Minn. 52

Halftime: UMC 43, Northern 42

UMC — Mary Burke 14, Bren Fox 13, Emma Carpenter 15, Kylie Post 9, Abigail Leach 3, Abi Fraaza 17, Jes Mertens 6, Alex Page 2

Northern State — Lexi Roe 17, Kailee Oliverson 25, Laurie Rogers 8, Rianna Fillipi 11, Haley Johnson 12

Saturday's games

Bellevue 72, Dickinson State 65

Dakota State 91, Valley City 57

Presentation 79, Viterbo 75

Halftime: MSU 38, Waldord 16

Mayville — Jordan Zrust 16, Danneka Voegeli 15, Kylee Heurung 11, Cj Decker 7, Erin Walcker 3, Mackenzie Hughes 15, Sydney Magsam 4, Sydney Brekken 4, Taylor Dean 2, Kayla Rocholl 1

Waldorf — Kaylee weber 14, Taylor Moen 4, Lizzie Garza 2, Tina Lair-VanMeter 13, Kayela Wills 4, Addison McMurray 3, Bethany Rehse 2

College baseball

Saturday's results

Hawaii Hilo 5, Minn.-Crookston 4

College softball

Saturday's results

North Dakota 4, Bellarmine 2

North Dakota 7, Maryland Eastern Shore 2

Utah State 6, N.D. State 4

UC Santa Barbara 4, N.D. State 3

Jamestown 7, Minn-Crookston 1

Presentation 6, Minn.-Crookston 3

Minn.-Crookston 7, Dordt 2

College track and field6

UND's Mohring wins: The North Dakota track and field teams wrapped up competition at two meets on Saturday, one at South Dakota State and one at Grand Valley State. In total, the Fighting Hawks recorded one event win, seven top three finishes and 11 records on the UND top-10 list.

At SDSU, Natalie Mohring had the most impressive showing, winning the weight throw with a toss of 61-10 1/4 (18.85m). That mark was the fourth-best in school history

Allison Lardy placed third in weight throw with a distance of 49-5 3/4 (18.13m), good for the sixth-best throw in the event in program history Kenna Curry and Eve Goldstein also finished fourth (58-11 1/4, 17.96m) and sixth (54-3 1/4, 16.54m), respectively.