Saturday's local scoreboard for Feb. 19

·29 min read

Feb. 20—College hockey

Saturday's results

Colorado College 3, Miami 2, OT

Omaha 5, St. Cloud 1

Western Michigan 6, Denver 4

First period — 1. Duluth, Luke Mylymok (Kobe Roth, Koby Bender), pp, 11:47; 2. UND, Carson Albrecht 15:49

Second period — 3. UND, Dane Montgomery (Louis Jamernik) 3:07; 4. UND, Jamernik 17:32, sh

Third period — 5. Duluth, Roth (Bender, Matt Anderson) 3:11

Goalie saves — UND: Zach Driscoll 33; Duluth, Zach Stejskal 26

Penalties — UND, Jackson Kunz, interference, 11:15 first period; Duluth, Dominic James, Holding, 13:10 first period; UND, Cooper Moore, slashing, 16:30 second period; UND, Griffin Ness, tripping, 6:42, third period; Duluth, Casey Gilling, broken stick, 13:32 third period; UND, Ashton Calder, slashing, 16:53, third period

Penalties, minutes — UND 4-8, Duluth 2-4

Power plays — UND 0-2, Duluth 1-4

Shots on goal — UND 29, Duluth 35

NotreDame 4, Michigan State 2

Michigan 3, Ohio State 0

First period — 1. PSU, Danny Dzhaniyev (Tyler Gratton, Dylan Lurgis) 2:01; 2. PSU, Ryan Kirwan (Ben Schoen, Kevin Wall) 10:33; 3. PSU, Tyler Paquette (Connor MacEachern, Connor McMenamin) 10:47

Second period — 4. M, Mike Koster (Tristan Broz, Ben Brinkman) 4:32; 5. M, Blake McLaughin (Brinkman, Sammy Walker) 12:27; 6. PSU, Zander Lamppa (Carson Dyck, Christian Berger) 14:53; 7. M, Grant Cruikshank (Mike Koster, Ben Meyers) 17:27

Third period — 8. M, Aaron Huglen (Meyers, Jackson LaCombe) 4:41; 9. M, LaCombe (Walker, Bryce Brodzinsk) 8:27; 10. M, Cruikshanke (Meyers) 19:21

Goalie saves — M, Justen Close 23; PSU, Oskar Autio 28

Minnesota State 5, Bemidji State 1

Ferris State 5, Michigan Tech 5, OT (Tech wins SO)

Northern Michigan 4, Bowling Green 2

Lake Superior 5, St. Thomas 1

Brown 2, Union 2, OT, (Brown wins SO)

Colgate 4, St. Lawrence 2

Cornell 6, Clarkson 2

Dartmouth 2, Princeton 0

Harvard 1, Quinnipiac 0

Yale 5, Rensselaer 2

New Hampshire 5, Maine 2

Providence 3, UMass-Lowell 2

Merrimack 3, Vermont 2

Northeastern 4, Boston College 1

Connecticut 4, Massachusetts 2

Alaska 4, Long Island 3

Boys hockey

Saturday's results

Detroit Lakes 5, Northern Lakes 1

Hill-Murray 5, Moorhead 4, OT

First period — 1. R, Isaac Wensloff (Max Strand, Thor Byfuglien) 1:20; 2. EGF, Gage Seydel (Cam Kofstad, Finley Lizakowski) 5:55; 3. R, Gavin Helgeland (Present Lundbohm, Geavin Jensen) 11:07

Second period — 4. R, Tanner George (Strand) 5:08; 5. R, Strand (Wendloff) 8:50; 6. R, Gunderson (Kellen Murphy, Byfuglien) 14:05; 7. R, Byfuglien (Lundbohm, Jenson) 16:09

Third period — 8. R, Noah Urness (Strand, Tyler Bjerk) 11:41; 9. R, Urness (Strand) 12:50

Goalie saves — EGF: Lucas Wavra 26; R: Cater Christianson 16

First period — 1. W, Matt Hard (Carson Pilgrim) 1:23

Second period — 2. W, Carson Reed, 8:55; 3. W, Eric Comstock (Reed, Pilgrim )16:15

Third period — 4. D, Anders Peterson (Craig Halonen) 12:17; 5. W, Jayson Shaugabay (Reed) 16:30

Goalie saves — W: Hampton Slukynsky 25, D: Drew Dorsey 21

First period — 1. W, Henry Michelson (Samuel Beutow)

Second period — 2. RLF, Brock Seeger

Third period — 3. RLF, Seeger (Carson Erickson, Gavin Girdler) 4. W, Cullen Gregory (Taton Hansen); 5. RLF, Blane Schmitz (Blake Breiland, Ty Kennett)

Goalie saves — -RLF: Pacey Struthers 32; W: Gavin Steinwand 33

Saturday's games

At GF's Purpur Arena

Championship semifinals

First period — 1. FD, Cam Bullinger (Easton Rerick) 6:37

Goalie saves — FD: Trent Wiemken 8-5-9 — 22; GFC: Preston Diederich 5-13-5 — 23

Second period — 1. FSS, Zach Skarperud (Colten Nestler, Ben Spanier) 0:55; 2. Jake Skarperud (Sanier,Nestler) 16:59

Third period — 3. RR — Carter Sproule (Cooper Freije, Mason Reynolds) 15:57

Goalie saves — FSS: Noel Olsonawski 33; RR: Noah Burger 14

Loser out

First period — 1. DL, Parker Swanson (Brendan Connor) 4:50; 2. FN, Connor Holm (Owen Branson) 10:56

Second period — 3. FN, Nathaniel Fritel (Reece Dorsey, Ray Walen) 3:14; 4. FN, Kolby Kiland 10:23; 5. FN, Walen (Holm, Branson) 11:31

Third period — 6. FN, Branson (Maddox Watson ) 8:58

Goalie saves — FN: Ryan Robison 14; DL: Zach White 61, Jacob Shomento 1

First period — 1. WFS, Carson Teckenburg (Cooper Clouse) 3:39; 2. WFS, Zach Moser 9:26; 3. WFS, Clouse (Teckenbuerg) 12:55; 4. WF, Seth Wiegestand (Chase Mattern) 15:39

Second period — 5. WFS, Jayden Rogers (Moser) 8:29; 6. WFS, Jack Bellile (Kellen Matern) 16:46

Third period — 7. WF, Mttern (James Mullen, Sam Ruona) 5L48; 8. WFS, Moser 13:26; 9. WF, Colton Bossert (Owen Witt, Wigestrand) 15:36; 10. WF, Griffin Staahl) 16:33

Goalie saves — WF: Alex Klubben 19, Xavier Baker 19; WFS: Peyton Buchholz 23

Sunday's games

State qualifiers

GF Central vs. Fargo North, 11 a.m.

GF Red River vs. West Sheyenne, 1:15 p.m.

Championship

Fargo Davies vs. Fargo South-Shanley, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

State qualifiers

Mandan 3, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Minot 3, Bismarck High 0

Championship

Jamestown 3, Bismarck Legacy 0

Tuesday's first round

Bagley-Fosston (No. 9 seed) at Park Rapids (No. 8), 7 p.m.

Lake of the Woods (No. 10) at Crookston (No. 7), 6 p.m.

Feb. 24 quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

Bagley-Fosston/Park Rapids winner at Warroad (No. 1)

Red Lake Falls (No. 5) at East Grand Forks (No. 4)

Kittson County Central (No. 6) at Detroit Lakes (No. 3)

Crookston/LOW winner at Thief River Falls (No. 2

Semifinals

Feb. 26, in East Grand Forks

4 p.m., 6 p.m.

Championship

March 3, in East Grand Forks

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Play-in game, Saturday

No. 9 Brainerd at No. 8 St. Cloud

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Brainerd/St. Cloud winner at No. 1 Moorhead

No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville at No. 4 Buffalo

No. 7 Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 2 Roseau

No. 6 Bemidji at No. 3 Elk River/Zimmerman

Semifinals

Feb. 26, at high seed

Championship

March 2, at neutral site

Girls hockey

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 8 Grand Forks, 11 a.m.; No. 4 West Fargo vs. No. 5 Mandan, 30 minutes after first game; No. 2 Bismarck vs. No. 7 Jamestown, 5 p.m.; No. 3 Fargo North-South vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 minutes after 5 p.m. game

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Jamestown 77, Watford City 70

Bismarck St. Mary's 74, Turtle Mountain 66

Minot 78, Dickinson 49

Halftime: RR 46, WF 25

Red River — Jocelyn Schiller 24, Emily Robson 15, Hannah Litzinger 10, Rylie McQuillan 9, Cassidy O'Halloran 5, Ella Speidel 4, Ella Nowatzki 2

West Fargo — M. Simon 30, Solvieg Seymour 14, Jessica Walsvik 6, Taylor Van Winkle 6, Brylie Peterson 4, Jasmine Williams 2

Halftime: DL 43, FS 30

Fargo South — Wagner 16, Green 9, Johnson 2, Nelson 8, Hoselton 5, Malo 13

Devils Lake — Jadyn Frelich 12, Rebekah Widmer 4, McLauren 6, Torri Fee 5, Rachel Dahlen 19, Jolie Mortinson 12, Cabryn Frietel 13

Halftime: Crookstson 26, Barnesville 24

Crookston — Emma Osborn 22, Halle Winjum 15, Abby Borowicz 10, Hayden Winjum 7, Ally Perreault 4, Emma Gunderson 2

Barnesville — Lauren Halversen 14, Alexis Bolgreat 9, McKenzie Skogen 8, Sydney Srand 7, emily Bredman 5, Emily smith 2

First round

Saturday's play-in games

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg at Park River/Fordville-Lankin

Halftime: Larimore 18, NB 18

Larimore — Micayla Sharp 6, Carly Pietron 2, Beth Holter 26, Willo Moren 15, Addison Dietzler 3

North Border — NA

Halftime — MM 24, HCV 20

Hillsboro-CV — Tatum Limke 2, Stella Benson 5, Megan Ensign 6, Kennedy Olsen 5, Haley Smelden 7, Mataya Avends 1, Carolina Moutas 2, Peyton Quam 1

M-M — Khaleela Korynta 20, Elyse McMillan 8, Maddy Korynta 7, Sophic Schuster 9, Addy Hefta 3, Gracie Robberstad 2

Monday's quarterfinals

In GF's Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

No. 1 Grafton vs. Larimore, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Cavalier vs. No. 4 Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Thompson vs. Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

No. 3 May-Port-C-G vs. Park River/Drayton-V-E winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday's quarterfinals

At Devils Lake High School

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. North Star, 3 p.m.

St. John vs. Nelson County, 4:30 p.m.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. Harvey-Wells County, 6 p.m.

Benson County vs. Dunseith, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Bismarck St. Mary's 80, Turtle Mountain 54

Minot 98, Dickinson 87

Jamestown 90, Watford City 42

Halftime: VC 35, RR 28

Valley City — Zach Sykora 22, Cal Burchill 22, Andrew Bertson 11, Adam Bitz 5, Talon Larson 4, Will Eggert 3, Aiden Jacobson 2, Carver Pederson 1

Red River — Paine Parks 34, Zac Kraft 14, Carter Byron 13, Reis Rowekamp 10, Pearce Parks 7, Logan Arason 5, Brady McQuillian 3

Halftime: WFS 36, GFC 18

GF Central — Jack Simmers 1, Cole Wilber 2, Ross Wilber 11, Leo Strandell 4, Erick Paye 2, Sam Strandell 16, Kendall Kjonaas 3

West Fargo Sheyenne — Trent Freich 3, Zander Newton 2, Kaleb Larson 10, Kellen Entz 1, Michael Nhial 26, Dominic Dosmann 21, Matt Greglau 5, Dylan Beyl 5

Halftime: SH 29, Roseau 18

Roseau — Nelson 1, Borowicz 8, Walsh 3, Lund 2, Wilson 7, Aronson 9, Habiger 2, Borowicz 2

Sacred Heart — Sam Gapp 12, Caden Reimer 2, Ethan Arntson 12, Mike Gapp 3, Parker Erickson 3, Nick Brundin 2, Landen Denney 11, Zach Martin 2, Breck Bloom 6, Kobe Tompkinson 20

Coach Destry Sterkel: "We came out a little slow and sluggish, but we were able to play our game for the second half and made a run. Proud of the way we finished off this week. Four games in 7 days is not ideal but that's what was given to us, and we handled it well."

Halftime FS 37, DL 37

Devils Lake — Hayden Hofstad 3, Gage Meyer 2, Keauno Newton 2, Ben Heilman 23, Oliver Wirth 6, Wylee Delorme 13, Sam Enget 8, Parker Brodina 2

Fargo South — Booth 6, Jones 1, Grant 10, Lacher 6, Hamilton 23, Kegbeh 13, Watson 4, McGill 8

Halftime: NB 38, LLM 32

North Border — Trenton Cosley 22, Jaxen Johnson 12, Grant Cosley 3, Kyler Moore 6, Ayden Stainbrook 25

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion — McGaugh 3, Max Musland 18, Corban Potts 15, Tate Mart 3, Colten Ness 8, Anthony Hanson 2, Landon Piehl 7

Halftime: North Star 37, Grafton 18

Grafton — Braylon Baldwin 3, Tony Billarreal 6, Ryan Hanson 10, William J iskra 9, Ethan Suda 3, David Perez 3, Maxwell Dumas 6, Kyler Droog 4

North Star — Karsen Simon 11, Garrett Westlind 4, Parker Simon 11, Dane Hagler 18, Drew Nicholas 9, Brett Dilley 8, Hunter Hagler 5

Halftime: GM 42, Larimore 16

Larimore — Avery Gratton 12, Jacob Warnke 9, Jace Collison 8, Hayden Sands 1

Griggs-Midkota — Logan Topp 15, Jaxon Gronneberg 15, Ashton Smith 2, Caleb Edland 2, Ben Edland 1, Carter Spitzer 12, Kyle Johnson 2, Brady Haugen 14

Halftime: FWM 32, SC 29

Four Winds-Minnewaukan — Deng Deng 13, Dalen Leftbear 11, Jayden Yankton 35, Jacolby Pearson 10, Wade Neskell 4, Kelson Keja 2

Shiloh Christian — Kohl Blotslee 3, Mabahi Baver 15, Issac Emmel 12, Issac Heringer 2, Kyler Klein 8, Atticus Wilkinson 2, Jay Wanzek 6, Carter Englund 7

Halftime: SJ 35, Bottineau 25

St. John — Brayton baker 27, Tuff Longie 5, Jaydynce McCloud 12, Zavier Parisien 9, Grayson Greybear 3, Cashmyn Belgarde 4, Ethan Decotgeau 11, Caden Belgarde 3

Bottineau — Carson Haerer 17, Nate Olson 4, Taylor Christianson 4, Ryder Pollman 14, Treason Pollman 5, Cabe Nero 7, Jake Hennings 4

Halftime: NF 25, RLC 23

Northern Freeze — Everett Nelson 9, Carson Moen 2, Caleb Bray 9, Jade Werb 15, Ryder Blazejewski 8, Jaxon Klegstad 2, Austin Kautzman 6, Maximus Klopp 12

Red Lake County — Owen Chervestad 6, Tyler Eskeli 4, Connor Duden 18, Clancy Hanson 3, Matt Remer 2, Chase Nelson 8

Halftime: SA 39, GG 38

G-G — Blake Rychlock 23, Matt Busse 1, Andrew Loken 7, Jordan Coan 13, Carson Rubischko 1, Nick Groven 4, Lewis Jones 37, Reece Sundberg 3

S-A — Jackson Kekke 3, Colin McGregor 12, Riley Clausen 5, Blaine Smith 6, Colton Pagnac 30, Will McGlynn 21, Aiden Anderson 5

Halftime: TRF 40, Crookston 20

Crookston — Jacob Hesby 19, Tanner Giese 16, Jack Garman 10, Reggie Winjum 6, Isaac Thomforde 2, Hunter Nicholas 2, Haden Michaelson 1

TRF — Jack Manning 24,Jack Rosendahl 16, Caleb R osendahl 8, Brady Olson 7, Trevor Rose 6, Dylan Hahn 5, Jake Freidrick 4, Jack Onkka 4, Austin Potucek 3, Jesse McDougall 3, Zach Wikert 2

Halftime: FB 44, MW 39

Fertile-Beltrami — Tysen Stuhaug 2, Derek Sorenson 17, Caiden Swendby 16, Kadyn Olson 3, Everett Balstad 8, Rylin Petry 24

Mahnomen-Waubun — Loden Clark 23, Dennis Ashley 6, Tyson McArthur 24, Tanner Pazdernik 11, Rolando Ellis 7, Carter Clark 2, Justin Littlewolf 8

Friday's results

Sargent County 62, Lisbon 54

Bismarck Century 69, Mandan 63

Jamestown 71, Williston 57

Prep wrestling

Semifinals

At Fertile, Minn., Saturday, 6 p.m.

United North Central 55, Fosston-Bagley 19

Frazee 35, Crookston 34

Championship

United North Central 44, Frazee 19

Saturday's semifinals

At Detroit Lakes, 6 p.m.

Pequot Lakes-Pine River vs. Detroit Lakes

Thief River Falls vs. Perham

Saturday, in Fargo

Quarterfinals

138: C. Clifton, C, dec Doll 4-2; 145: B. Lura, C, dec Tomac 8-3; 152: Wolding, NSA, dec Kovar 3-0; 160: Norton, NSA, dec Weninger 3-0; 170: Co. Irwin, NSA, pin J. Lura 1:07; 182: M. Clifton, C, pin Weinberger 0:18; 195: Olander, NSA, pin Jorgenson 0:09; 220: Klatt, NSA, dec C. Garber 9-4; 285: Heins, NSA, won by forfeit; 106: Mosbrucker, NSA, dec Carr 4-2; 113: Hoggarth, C, pin Ch. Irwin 1:15; 120: Engwicht, NSA, pin N. Garber 0:56; 126: Gerhardt, NSA, maj dec Duchscherer 11-3; 132: Maier, NSA, won by forfeit

138: Olson- Tingelstad, CC, dec Lepp 11-8; 145: Deutsch, CC, pin C. Nitschke 1:02; 152: Lindgren, SB, pin Baumgarten 0:48; 160: J. Nitschke, SB, pin Biffert 1:24: 170: Sand, SB, pin Thorton 1:13; 182: Kauk, SB, maj dec Houle 9-0; 195: Schumacher, SB, maj dec Haugen 11-2; 220: S. Nitschke, SB, pin Stafford 2:32; 285: Peterson, SB, pin Sell 1:33; 106: Urbach, CC, pin Keller 3:26; 113: Peterson, CC, pin Michaelsohn 1:52; 120: Crandall, CC, dec Vetter 7-2; 126: Hoffman, SB, pin Link 4:49; 132: Wolf, SB, pin Johnson 1:34

138: T. Ford, KB, dec Nelson 11-7; 145: Wallner, L, tech fall Spear 17-2; 152: B. Reinke, L, dec Anderson 6-1; 160: Sveum, L, pin M. Ford 0:25; 170: S. Reinke, L, pin Porter 2:09; 182: B. Greenley, L, pin Christensen 4:51; 195: Lyons, L, pin J. Holter 5:06; 220: X. Holter, KB, pin Opp 0:55; 285: Lyons, L, won by forfeit; 106: Enge, L, dec Mogren 9-2; 113: G. Greenley, L, pin Melin 3:03; 120: Anderson, L, dec Matejovski 8-1; 126: Lyons, L, pin Spear 2:15; 132: Cook, KB, maj dec Dick 12-0

138: Warbis, HS, pin Vincent 1:01; 145: Weichmann, HS, pin Kaercher 1:57; 152: Dalley, HS, pin Siebuhr 2:36; 160: Andress, HS, pin Mascol 0:59; 170: Stang, HS, pin Schumaier 4:44; 182: Sola, V, pin Predonzan 4:52; 195: Pekas, HS, won by forfeit; 220: Selzler, V, pin Hasbrouck 5:33; 285: Lakoduk, V, won by forfeit; 106: Campbell, V, pin Hasbrouck 5:36; 113: Schalesky, HS, dec Hager 9-1; 120: Dean, V, pin Defoe 3:14; 126: Hildre, V, dec Tuhy 5-0; 132: Frank, HS, dec Schiele 10-8 OT

Championship semifinals

145: Lindgren, SB, dec Tomac 11-4; 152: Wolding, NSA, pin C. Nitschke 2:00; 160: J. Nitschke, SB, pin Norton 0:51; 170: Co. Irwin, NSA, pin Sand 1:45; 182: Olander, NSA, pin Wolf 3:28; 195: Schumacher, SB, dec McGrath 7-3; 220: Peterson, SB, pin Klatt 3:36; 285: Heins, NSA, pin S. Nitschke 2:52; 106: Ch. Irwin, NSA, pin Keller 1:00; 113: Klatt, NSA, pin Lepp 2:39; 120: Engwicht, NSA, pin Michaelsohn 0:28; 126: Gerhardt, NSA, pin Hoffman 1:47; 132: Maier, NSA, dec Lepp 10-2; 138: Wolf pin Doll 4:36

145: Weichman, HS, dec Wallner 3-2; 152: B. Reinke, L, dec G. Dalley 5-4; 160: Sveum, L, pin Andress 5:46; 170: S. Reinke, L, pin Stang 5:57; 182: B. Greenley, L, won by forfeit; 195: Pekas, HS, dec Ga. Lyons 8-6; 220: B. Hasbrouck, HS, pin Opp 0:32; 285: Gr. Lyons, L, won by forfeit; 106: Enge, L, pin R. Hasbrouck 1:44; 113: G. Greenley, L, pin Schalesky 2:30; 120: Defoe, HS, dec Anderson 6-0; 126: Wadeson, L, pin T. Dalley 1:00; 132: Frank, HS, pin Kelly 2:46; 138: Nelson, L, dec Warbis 4-2 OT

Consolation semifinals

145: Deutsch, CC, pin Co. Clifton 2:25; 152: Kovar, Car, pin Baumgarten 3:06; 160: Weninger, Car, maj dec Biffert 9-1; 170: J. Lura, Car, pin Thorton 5:13; 182: M. Clifton, Car, won by forfeit; 195: Houle, CC, dec C. Garber 5-2; 220: Haugen, CC, pin Richter 0:40; 285: Sell, CC, won by forfeit; 106: Carr, Car, dec Urbach 8-5; 113: Hoggarth, Car, maj dec Peterson 11-2; 120: Crandall, CC, pin N. Garber 4:34; 126: Duchschere, Car, pin Link 0:35; 132: Johnson, CC, won by forfeit; 138: B. Lura, Car, dec Olson-Tingelstad 9-4

145: Kaercher, V, dec L. Spear 7-4; 152: Anderson, KB, pin Siebuhr 5:26; 160: Ford, KB, pin Werner 1:33; 170: Mascol, V, pin Porter 4:58; 182: Christensen, KB, pin Schumaier 1:04; 195: Selzler, V, won by forfeit; 220: J. Holter, KB, won by forfeit; 285: X. Holter, KS, pin Lakoduk 0:42; 106: Hager, V, dec C. Melin 5-1; 113: P. Melin, KB, dec Campbell 7-3; 120: Dean, V, pin Matejovski 0:25; 126: Cook, KB, dec Hildre, 4-3; 132: L. Spear, KB, dec Barstad 4-0; 138: Ford, KB, pin Vincent 0:31

Championship

152: B. Reinke, L, dec Wolding 7-3; 160: Sveum, L, pin Norton 1:45; 170: S. Reinke, L, pin Co. Irwin 2:40; 182: B. Greenley, L, pin Weinberger 1:05; 195: Ga. Lyons, L, dec Olander 7-3; 220: McGrath, NSA, pin Opp 1:07; 285: Heins, NSA, pin Gr. Lyons 1:39; 106: Enge, L, dec Ch. Irwin 4-1; 113: G. Greenley, L, dec Klatt 6-5; 120: Engwicht, NSA, pin Anderson 3:16; 126: Gerhardt, NSA, pin E. Lyons 1:33; 132: Maier, NSA, dec Wadeson 8-2; 138: Nelson, L, pin Doll 3:40; 145: Tomac, NSA, dec Wallner 7-0

3th place

152: J. Nitschke, SB, dec Dalley 5-0; 160: Andress, HS, pin Sand 5:24; 170: Wolf, SB, dec Stang 3-1 OT; 182: Pekas, HS, Kauk 3-1; 195: Schumacher, SB, pin Anderson 3:54; 220: Peterson, SB, pin B. Hasbrouck 1:53; 285: S. Nitschke, SB, won by forfeit; 106: R. Hasbrouck, HS, pin Keller 5:21; 113: Schalesky, HS, maj dec Michaelsohn 12-0; 120: Vetter, SB, pin Defoe 3:01; 126: Hoffman, SB, dec Tuhy 4-2 OT; 132: Frank, HS, dec Wolf 9-4; 138: Warbis, HS, dec Lepp 13-6; 145: Lindgren, SB, maj dec Weichmann 13-5

5th place

152: Kovar, C, dec Anderson 10-5; 160: Weininger, C, dec Ford 7-5 OT; 170: J. Lura, C, maj dec Porter 13-2; 182: Christensen, KB, pin Ciubotareanu 0:59; 195: M. Clifton, C, won by forfeit; 220: J. Holter, KB, pin C. Garber 0:36; 285: X. Holter, KB, pin Richter 0:17; 106: C. Melin, KB, pin Carr 5:51; 113: Hoggarth, C, pin P. Melin 0:28; 120: N. Garber, C, pin Matejovski 4:44; 126: Duchscherer, C, pin Li. Spear 0:46; 132: Cook, KB, won by forfeit; 138: Ford, KB, won by forfeit; 145: B. Lura, C, pin La. Spear 0:22

Saturday, in Fargo

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinals

138: Snyder, WF, won by forfeit; 145: Araujo, B, maj dec Cressell 14-0; 142: Anderson, WF, pin Olson 5:03; 160: Jangula, B, pin Porter 3:05; 170: Steckler, B, won by forfeit; 182: Fettig, B, pin Bild 2:20; 195: Nagel, B, pin Lamb 0:56; 220: Huus, B, pin Kressin 0:39; 285: Larson, B, dec Jacklovich 5-0; 106: Egeberg, B, pin Hettenbaugh 1:14; 113: DeForest, B, pin Thoreson 0:46; 120: Lardy, B, pin Magnell 0:56; 126: Davidson, WF, won by forfeit; 132: Kostelecky, B, maj dec Christopherson 10-2

138: Richter, D, dec Rogelstad 7-1; 145: Crimmings, D, maj dec Kunze 14-4; 152: Miller, VC, tech fall Booth 16-1; 160: Selle, D, pin R. Muske 0:20; 170: Berg, D, pin Hovland 5:07; 182: Bozovsky, D, dec I. Schuldheisz 6-3; 195: B. Muske, VC, dec Melvin 4-2; 220: J. Schuldheisz, VC, pin Mavity 1:08; 285: Fichter, D, pin Thornton 0:55; 106: Koltyn Grebel, VC, pin Dahmus 4:38; 113: Glaser, D, pin Klabo 2:33; 120: Koye Grebel, VC, Ta. Gillen 0:54; 126: Morel, B, pin Christianson 5:07; 132: Tr. Gillen, D, pin Redfearn 3:33

138: Johnson, WFS, dec Braun 4-0; 145: Manske, WFS, pin Kjellberg 3:27; 152: Gall, J, pin Schaff 4:34; 160: Hoornaert, WFS, pin Eckart 5:00; 170: Mewes, J, maj dec Car 18-6; 182: Walters, J, pin Weigel 1:26; 195: Post, WFS, dec Levin 6-3; 220: Nelson, J, pin Galde 2:40; 285: Darby, J, pin Parson 2:58; 106: L. Zink, WFS, pin Matzke 2:36; 113: Gisselbeck, WFS, dec L. Schlepuetz 7-0; 120: Rasmussen, J, pin Alexander 5:44; 126: S. Schlepuetz, J, dec C. Zink 6-5; 132: Spray, WFS, won by forfeit

138: Frie, FD, tech fall Carulli 16-1; 145: Maldonado, M, pin Oster 2:47; 152: Garcia, M, pin Wicklow 0:48; 160: Jones, M, pin Omar 0:38; 170: Cunningham, M, pin Wagner 1:16; 182: Byer, M, pin Senn 4:43; 195: Lilly, FS, dec Brooks 9-3; 220: Turnbow, M, pin Ahlers 0:19; 285: Carlquist, FD, pin Mason 0:37; 106: Nuur, FD, maj dec Mortenson 13-1; 113: Llamas, M, dec Mathiason 7-4; 120: Marker, M, pin Tesch 1:50; 126: Kosidowski, FD, pin Keilman 3:31; 132: Burton, M, dec Gurung 8-6 OT

Championship semifinals

145: Araujo, B, pin Richter 0:48: 152: Olson, B, dec Crimmins 7-0; 160: Booth, D, maj dec Steckler 13-4; 170: Fettig, B, dec Berg 13-6; 182: Schlafman, B, pin Bozovsky 4:56; 195: Nagel, B, pin Mavity 2:49; 220: Huus, B, pin Melvin 0:22; 285: Larson, B, dec Fichter 2-1; 106: Egeberg, B, maj dec Dahmus 13-2; 113: DeForest, B, pin Glaser 5:56; 120: Lardy, B, pin Ta. Gillen 0:41; 126: Morel, D, won by forfeit; 132: Kostelecky, B, pin King 5:23; 138: Tr. Gillen, D, won by forfeit

145: Maldonado, M, pin Kjellberg 4:38; 152: Garcia, M, pin Eckart 3:11; 160: Mewes, J, pin Kraft 2:24; 170: Walters, J, pin Jones 1:42; 182: Cunningham, M, dec Gall 6-1; 195: Byer, M, maj dec Levin 15-5; 220: Turnbow, M, pin Nelson 5:13; 285: Darby, J, dec Rystedt 7-2; 106: Matzke, J, maj dec Mortenson 12-4; 113: Llamas, M, maj dec L. Schlepuetz 9-0; 120: Marker, M, dec Rasmussen 11-9; 126: Mortenson, M, maj dec S. Schlepuetz 11-1; 132: Anderson, J, pin Burton 1:11; 138: Carulli, M, won by forfeit

Consolation semifinals

145: Iverson, WF, dec Kunze 9-2; 152: Cressell, WF, pin Miller 2:40; 160: Anderson, WF, pin R. Muske 1:58; 170: Hovland, VC, won by forfeit; 182: Porter, WF, dec I. Schuldheisz 7-1; 195: B. Muske, VC, pin Lamb 2:41; 220: Berogan, WF, dec Thornton 8-5; 285: J. Schuldheisz, VC, pin Kressin 0:31; 106: Klabo, VC, pin Hettenbaugh 1:02; 113: Koltyn Grebel, VC, pin Thoreson 4:51; 120: Koye Grebel, VC, won by forfeit; 126: Davidson, WF, maj dec Christianson 13-0; 132: Christopherson, WF, tech fall Redfearn 15-0; 138: Snyder, WF, dec Rogelstad 6-3

145: Johnson, WFS, pin Oster 5:28; 152: C. Manske, WFS, pin Omar 1:01; 160: Hoornaert, WFS, pin Wicklow 2:56; 170: Carr, WFS, maj dec Christopherson 16-7; 182: Devine, FD, maj dec K. Manske 11-1; 195: Post, WFS, pin Lilly 1:45; 220: Ahlers, FD, pin Galde 0:53; 285: Carlquist, FD, pin Parson 1:28; 106: L. Zink, WFS, maj dec Nuur 15-2; 113: Gisselbeck, WFS, won by forfeit; 120: Alexander, WFS, maj dec Tesch 11-1; 126: Kosidowski, FD, pin C. Zink 4:00; 132: Spray, WFS, pin Gurung 1:04; 138: Johnson, WFS, pin Frie 2:57

Championship

152: Olson, B, maj dec Maldonado 8-0; 160: Jangula, B, dec Jones 7-1; 170: Fettig, B, pin Cunningham 1:08; 182: Nagel, B, pin Brooks 0:21; 195: Schlafman, B, dec Byer 8-2; 220: Huus, B, pin Rystedt 1:29; 285: Turnbow, M, pin Larson 0:27; 106: Egeberg, B, pin Mortenson 0:44; 113: DeForest, B, pin Llamas 3:38; 120: Marker, M, pin Lardy 1:07; 126: Mortenson, M, dec Harvison 7-1; 132: Kostelecky, B, pin Burton 1:26; 138: Carulli, M, won by forfeit; 145: Araujo, B, pin Garcia 4:59

3rd place

152: Selle, D, dec Cross 8-3; 160: Mewes, J, pin Booth 2:35; 170: Walters, J, pin Raines 2:39; 182: Gall, J, pin Bozovsky 1:42; 195: Melvin, D, dec Levin 2-0; 220: Mavity, D, dec Nelson 4-3; 285: Fichter, D, pin Robinson 3:43; 106: Dahmus, D, pin Matzke 0:26; 113: Glaser, D, pin L. Schlepuetz 2:42; 120: Rasmussen, J, dec Morel 7-6; 126: King, D, pin Vasquez 0:33; 132: T. Gillen, D, pin S. Schlepuetz 4:52; 138: Anderson, J, maj dec Richter 15-2; 145: Crimmins, D, pin Kjellberg 1:52

5th place

152: Manske, WFS, pin Kunze 0:52; 160: Hoornaert, WFS, pin R. Muske 0:49; 170: Hovland, VC, dec Carr 10-4; 182: I. Schuldheisz, VC, dec Weigel 6-4; 195: B. Muske, VC, dec Post 10-3; 220: Galde, WFS, pin Thornton 5:59; 285: J. Schuldheisz, VS, pin Parson 1:09; 106: Koltyn Grebel, VC, pin L. Zink 0:55; 113: Gisselbeck, WFS, pin Klabo 0:36; 120: Koye Grebel, VC, pin Wadeson 1:16; 126: Christianson, VC, disq. Over Alexander; 132: C. Zink, WFS, pin Redfearn 1:26; 138: Spray, WFS, pin Rogelstad 1:01; 145: Johnson, WFS, dec Miller 3-0

Men's basketball

Conf. Overall

South Dakota St. 16-0 25-4

Oral Roberts 11-4 17-9

North Dakota St. 12-5 20-9

Kansas City 11-5 18-10

South Dakota 9-6 16-10

Western Ill. 6-9 15-12

Denver 5-11 9-20

Omaha 4-12 5-22

St. Thomas 2-13 8-19

North Dakota 2-14 6-23

Saturday's results

S.D. State 79, St. Thomas 60

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Halftime: ORU 35, UND 33

Oral Roberts — DeShang Weaver 1-4 0-0 2, Francis Lacis 3-8 1-2 10, Kareen Thompson 7-11 1-2 15, Max Abmas 4-14 10-10 18, Issac McBride 6-11 2-3 14, Carlos Jurgens 4-6 0-0 3, Trey Phipps 2-5 4-4 9, Nate Clover 1-3 0-0 2, Elijah Lufile 3-4 1-2 7. Totals 31-64 19-23 87

UND — Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-6 1-2 5, Brady Danielson 3-7 0-0 8, Matt Norman 5-9 4-4 16, Bentiu Panoam 2-5 3-3 8, Paul Bruns 5-16 5-6 17, Ethan Igbanugo 4-10 6-8 15, Reid Grant 0-2 0-1 0, Brian Mathews 2-5 1-2 5, Caleb Nero 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 20-26 73

Three-pointers — ORU 6-19 (Weaver 0-3, Lacis 3-4, Thompson 0-1, Abmas 0-4, Jurgens 2-3, Phipps 1-4), UND 7-24 (Danielson 2-6, Norman 2-8, Panoam 0-2, Bruns 2-7, Igbanugo 1-3); Rebonds — ORU 35 (McBride 6), UND 40 (Bruns 10, Norman 7); Assists — ORU 11 (Abmas 4), UND 11 (Bruns 3, Grant 3)

Halftime: NDSU 39, KC 38

Kansas City — Evan Gilyard 33, Arkel Mamare 24, Josiah allick 19, Marvin Nesbitt 8, Anderson Kopp 1

NDSU — Sam Griesel 21, Rocky Kreuser 12, Tyree Eady 9, Jarius Cook 7, Grant Nelson 9, Andrew Morgan 9, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 2, Dezmond McKinney 2

Tuesday's game

St. Thomas at UND, noon

Thursday's games

Omaha at Western Illinois

S.D. State at Oral Roberts

South Dakota at Kansas City

Denver at St. Thomas

Saturday's games

N.D. State at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Denver at Western Illinois

Omaha at St. Thomas

South Dakota at Oral Roberts

S.D. State at Kansas City

Saturday's results

Halftime: Duluth 37, UMC 21

UMC — Leonard Dixon 13, Uzo Dibiamaka 12, Nathaniel Powell 9, Ron Kirk 3, Brian Sitzmann 3, Silas Xia 3, Rambo Badyal 2, Dylan Hushaw 2, Jerome Mabry 2, Marcus Thompson 2, Zach Westphal 2

UMD — Joshua Brown 16, Jack Middleton 16, Charlie Katona 12, Drew Blair 9, Austin Andrews 6, Joshua Strong 11, Jacob Shields 10, Lincoln Meister 8, Zach Lea 3

Saturday's results

Halftime: Mayville 31, Presentation 20

Presentation — Denzel mcDuffey 33, Lavell Brown 8, Travez Nyx 4, Captain Whitlock 2, Ian Kelly 2, Jackson Becker 6, Issac Essien 5, Max Guillermo 2

Mayville — Sebastian Griffin 18, Sam Grayson 11, Thomas Gieske 11, Latrelle Franklin 2, John Ketchel 1, Winder joseph 12, Colby Dillenbeck 11, Jamison Kramer 2

Wednesday's North Star quarterfinals

Waldorf (No.8 seed) at Viterbo (No. 1)

Dakota State (No. 5) at Mayville State (No. 4)

Presentation (No. 7) at Bellevue (No. 2)

Dickinson State (No. 6)" at Valley City State (No. 3)

Saturday's games

In Watertown, S.D.

Semifinals, 6 p.m., 8 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Women's basketball

Conf. Overall

S.D. State 15-1 19-8

South Dakota 14-1 21-5

Kansas City 12-4 22-5

Oral Roberts 10-6 15-12

North Dakota 9-8 15-13

N.D. State 6-11 10-17

Western Ill. 5-10 14-12

Denver 3-13 8-19

Omaha 3-13 7-18

St. Thomas 3-13 6-20

Saturday's results

S.D. State 83, St. Thomas 42

South Dakota at Western Illinois, ppd

Omaha 62, Denver 50

Halftime:ORU 39, UND 36

UND — Kacie Borowicz 11-20 2-3 26, Melissa Leet 4-10 4-4 14, Olivia Lane 4-9 2-4 10, Maggie Manson 2-8 0-0 5, Claire Orth 2-6 1-1 5, Jolene Daninger 2-5 0-0 6, Deja Davis 1-2 1-1 3, Allie McCarthy 1-20-0 2, Erika Lane 0-0 2-2 2, Carlee Sieben 0-1 0-0 0, Jodi Anderson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-64 12-15 73

ORU — Katie Scott 4-10 3-4 12, Hannah Cooper 3-6 4-4 10, Keni Jo Lippe 0-4 10-10 10, Regan Schumacher 4-7 2-2 10, Ariel Alker 2-4 0-0 5, Tirzah Moore 10-18 0-0 29, Trinity Moore 3-6 0-0 7, Delaney Nix 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 28-59 5-18 89

Three-pointers — UND 7-20 (Borowicz 2-3, Leet 2-3, Lane 0-2, Manson 1-6, Daninger 2-3, Davis 0-1, Sieben 0-1, Anderson 0-1), ORU 5-18 (Scott 1-3, Cooper 0-2, Lippe 0-3, Walker 1-3, Moore 1-3, Nix 2-4); Rebounds — UND 27 (Lane 6), ORU 39 (Schumacher 8); Assists — 8 (Borowicz 5), ORU 11 (Cooper 5)

Halftime: KC 37, NDSU 36

NDSU — Ryan Cobbins 18, HEaven Hamling 16, Abby Schulte 4, Emily Dietz 2, Reneya Hopkins 12, Emily Behnke 10, Katie Hildebrandt 5

Kansas City — Brooklyn McDavid 22, Naomie Alnatas 17, Paige Bradford 10, Kiara Bradley 9, Mandy Willems 7, Sanaa St. Andrew 9, Dani Winslow 2

Thursday's games

Kansas City at South Dakota

Oral Roberts at S.D. State

Western Illinois at Omaha

St. Thomas at Denver

Saturday's games

North Dakota at N.D. State, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at South Dakota

St. Thomas at Omaha

Kansas City at S.D. State

Western Illinois at Denver

Saturday's results

Halftime: UMD 35, UMC 19

UMD — Brooke Olson 22, Sarah Grow 8, Ann Simonet 5, Payton Kahl 8, Maesyn Thiesen 4, Taytum Rhoades 3, Madelyn Granica 11, Kaylee Nelson 5, Ella Gilbertson 3, Taya Hakamaki 5, Ani Tschida 2, Shaily Hakamake 2, Haley Hawkinson 2

UMC — Mary Burke 3, Bren Fox 3, Kylie Post 18, Kylea Praska 9, Emma Carpenter 15, Abi Fraaza 4, Haylee Wheeler 4, Alex Page 4

Wednesday's first round

Augustana at Northern State

Winona State at Bemidji State

Minn.-Moorhead at Southwest Minn.

Mary at Sioux Falls

Saturday's results

Halftime: Mayville 29, Presentation 16

Presentation — Al Morones 11, Kat Kriener 5, Jordan Kulczyk 4, Emma Ogitchida 2, Kylee Wadsworth 2, Gabby Lopez 2, Cheyenne Busker 2

Mayville — Danneka Voegeli 16, Jordan Zrust 9, Kylee Heurung 7, Cj Decker 7, Mackenzie Hughes 14, Kayla Rocholl 8, Taylor Dean 5, Erin Walcker 4, Brianna Hutter 3, Grace Gerads 2, Cassie Sieben 2

Tuesday's North Star quarterfinals

Waldorf (No. 8 seed) at Dakota State (No. 1)

Viterbo (No. 5) at Dickinson State (No. 4)

Presentation (No. 7) at Mayville State (No. 2)

Bellevue (No. 6) at Valley City State (No. 3)

Semifinals

Feb. 26, in Watertown, S.D.

Championship

Feb. 27, in Watertown, S.D.

College baseball

Saturday's results

N.D. State 7-4, Abilene Christian 4-0

College softball

Saturday's results

Toledo 8, North Dakota 3

Alabama-Birmingham 2, North Dakota 0

N.D. State 10, Tenn.-Martin 0

N.D. State 12, Maine 2

Bemidji State 11, Minn.-Crookston 5