Saturday's Top Prep Performers from basketball, soccer, water polo, wrestling

Highlights from Saturday in high school sports:

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Dylan Benner finished with 15 points and 10 rebounds, Jaden Whitehead scored 10 points and Kaden Glover had nine points and 12 rebounds to lead St. Bonaventure (11-7) to a 62-41 win over Dunn in a nonleague game.

  • Jacob Kjarval scored 21 points, Trent MacLean had 17 points and Elias Chin finished with 15 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists to lead Thousand Oaks (13-4) to a 98-66 victory over Lancaster in a nonleague game.

  • Willem Rutherford and Cole Everett each scored 14 points and Isaac Foster, Campbell Gaston and Luke Wells each had six points to lead Nordhoff (12-5, 4-0) to a 60-19 win over Carpinteria in a Citrus Coast League game.

  • Isaiah Sherrard finished with 19 points, eight rebounds and four assists, Seshsha Henderson had 14 points and four rebounds, Niko Limbert scored 12 points, Dylan Hayse had seven points and seven rebounds, and Trey McDonald contributed seven points and seven assists for Oak Park (11-8) in its 65-62, double-overtime loss to St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy in a nonleague game.

  • Connor Claeys scored 13 points, Brett Johnson had nine points and Troy McGovern finished with eight points and three steals for Oaks Christian (15-4) in its 55-53 loss to Santa Monica in a nonleague game.

  • Zane Miller scored 21 points, Nasir Meyer had 13 points and Iggy Spayne had eight points for Agoura (11-7) in its 60-46 loss to Paraclete in a nonleague game.

  • Gavin Day finished with 17 points and 10 rebounds, Ethan Day had eight points and five assists, Brady Crawford had six points, five rebounds and five assists, and Ben Rodriguez added five points and eight rebounds to lead Villanova Prep (4-9, 1-0) to a 49-37 win over Grace Brethren in a Frontier League game.

More:Friday's Top Prep Performers from basketball, soccer and water polo

More:Thursday's Top Prep Performers from basketball, soccer, wrestling and water polo

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Skyler Knight poured in 28 points, Jessie Sebek had a double-double with 10 points and 12 rebounds, Sarah Beckman had a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds, Emily Rea contributed six points and three rebounds, and Kai Staniland finished with eight assists and four rebounds to lead Ventura to a 56-34 win over Downey in a nonleague game.

  • Talia Behrens scored 12 points, Bella Rico had 11 points and Milan Garcia had 10 points to lead St. Bonaventure (6-9, 1-1) to a 47-32 win over Santa Clara in a Tri-Valley League game.

  • Emily Lim scored 15 points, Christa Contreras finished with 13 points, Makenna Phelan had seven points, and Keilani Peralta and Doni Rocha each had six points for Camarillo in its 55-54 loss to Granada Hills Charter at the Burroughs Varsity Extravaganza.

  • Skylar Komatsu finished with 14 points, three rebounds and three steals, Olivia Antu had 10 points and three assists, Greta Heath had six points, three rebounds and two steals, and Kierabella Coletta-Todd had four points, seven rebounds and four steals to lead Newbury Park to a 43-30 win over Quartz Hill at the Burroughs Varsity Extravaganza.

  • Rachel Patrykus scored 18 points for Villanova Prep in its 40-23 loss to Cate.

More:Wednesday's Top Prep Performers from basketball, soccer and wrestling

More:Tuesday's Top Prep Performers from basketball and soccer

BOYS SOCCER

  • Jeremy Larson scored two goals and Cole Ikenouye, Tyler Larson, Jake Barrett and Enzo Fernandez had goals to lead Grace Brethren (2-2-0, 1-0-0) to a 6-0 win over Santa Clara in a Frontier League match.

GIRLS SOCCER

  • Janessah Gonzalez and Erika Flores each scored two goals, Alondra Sanchez and Nelissa Pulido had goals, Beyonce Hernandez earned her fifth shutout in net, and Diana Manzano led the defensive effort to lead Santa Clara (6-0-1, 2-0-1) to a 6-0 win over Bishop Diego in a Tri-Valley League match.

  • Eliana Padilla netted a hat trick, Ryley Marruffo scored a goal, Emily Basua had two assists, and Mia Romero and Alessia Spies had assists to lead St. Bonaventure to a 4-0 win over Grace Brethren in a Tri-Valley League match.

  • Fatima Alvarado scored the lone goal off an assist from Jennifer Abrego to lift Fillmore (6-5-0, 4-1-0) to a 1-0 win over Carpinteria in a Citrus Coast League match.

More:Monday's Top Prep Performers from boys and girls basketball

GIRLS WATER POLO

  • Villanova Prep defeated Marina 8-3 on the second day of the Western Tournament to give head coach Tim Settem his 100th victory leading the program. Hannah Tully-Giles scored five goals and Ida Tully-Giles made 18 saves. The Wildcats then defeated Aliso Niguel 6-5. Hannah Tully-Giles scored four goals, Ruby Kamir had two goals and Ida Tully-Giles finished with 15 saves.

  • Santa Paula defeated Moreno Valley 17-16 and Pacifica 10-4 at the Buena Tournament. Charlotte Powell finished with 17 saves and five steals, Lindsey Ramirez had 14 goals, 13 steals and three assists, and Jaden Ramirez had 10 assists and six goals to lead the Cardinals (7-6).

BOYS WRESTLING

  • Anthony Garcia went 4-0 and won the heavyweight title and Matt Hernandez and David Garcia each placed seventh in their respective decisions for Rio Mesa at the Arroyo Tournament. Garcia has won three consecutive tournaments titles and has just one loss on the season.

GIRLS WRESTLING

  • Cherish Hall-Taoai took first place in the 235-pound division and Bella Wojciechowski finished third at 137 for Thousand Oaks at the Western High Tournament.

This article originally appeared on Ventura County Star: Top Prep Performers from basketball, soccer, water polo, wrestling