Schools & Students published June 8, 2021

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·5 min read
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Jun. 8—Student of the Month

Named Student of the Month for May at the Area Learning Center in Willmar were Jacqueline Moreno and Blake Lara. Moreno is a sophomore whose favorite subject is math. Lara is a junior whose favorite subject is history.

Named Student of the Month for May at the Middle School Area Learning Center in Willmar were Abdiqafar Hassan and Mason Perez. Both are in the eighth grade. Hassan's favorite subject is geography and Perez's favorite subject is science.

Ridgewater College

The GPA for the honors designations are one asterisk 3.50-3.74, two asterisks 3.75-3.99 and three asterisks 4.0. Students with a † are a Phi Theta Kappa member. Graduating at the end of fall and spring semesters from the Hutchinson and Willmar schools were:

Appleton: Joseph Hanson

Atwater: Mackenzie Barker, Bryton Carlson, Ashtyn Goodsen***, Brayden Hedtke**, Brennan Holien, Kobe Holtz, Bailey Krueger**, Logan Sherwood, Tacy Toedter**, Angelina Trask

Belgrade: Paige Benson, Benjamin Boie, Claire Eckstein, Jordyn Walstrom

Benson: Amy Alsaker, Megan Amundson, Maryssa Austvold, Josie Beyer**, Chloe Collins**, Ross Grussing, Halle Hanson*, Alyssa Kurkosky*, Mackenzie Kurkosky, Carlos Melendez, Aleshia Miller, Samantha Morales, Annie Orsten*†, Emma Orsten**†, Jenna Schiller*†, Katie Schnitzler, Elizabeth Staton, Star Tucker, Madisen Wieber

Bird Island: Hope Burman, Elizabeth Koopman†

Brooten: Dawson Bitzan

Buffalo Lake: Cassidy Broughton, Cassandra Hettinger*, Maleia Ryberg***

Clara City: Rachel Davids*, Riley Essendrup**, Gabriel Henker, Isabelle Plagge*, Madisyn Plante, Carter Sabe, Gabriel Sparks*, Jacob Swanson**, Nicole Wubben*

Clarkfield: Courtney Haaland†, Jaime Rivera, Michaela Schuster*

Cosmos: Annamarie Halls, Melvin Lockwood, Benjemin Lozano**, Lindsey Minnick*, Stephanie Straumann†

Danvers: Morgan Tangen

Darwin: MaryLynn Boeson*, Sole Erwin**, Camron Lhotka**†, Jessica Lhotka*†, Brenda Seefeldt, Teresa Smith*

Dawson: Adam Christopher, Quinton Schuelke

DeGraff: Amanda Hettver*

Echo: Benjamin Lewison**

Elrosa: Shannon Wander

Glenwood: Ellie Lundblad, Allegra TeBrake, James von Felden*

Granite Falls: Jaspreet Juarez**, Heather Lindquist†, Ashley Markgraf*, Tucker Olson, Loretta Raddatz, Tristen Todd

Grove City: Mykal Barker, Ellyse Donahue, Samantha Gilbert, Shalie Halvorson, Erica McCann, Glenn Nelsen***, Kasey Nelson, Brittney Schultz***, Nicole Sebby, Hannah Vanderpol†, Hannah Weseman**

Hancock: Ty Feuchtenberger*, Brooke Jepma*

Hanley Falls: Chloe Torke**

Hector: Courtney Kramer*, Rae Krumrey†, Nolan Petersen, Bryan Schulte, Logan Winkelmann*

Kandiyohi: Hillary Adams**, Taylor Clark, Nathan Hennes, Greta Kallevig*†, Hailey Kallevig**†, Katelyn Nordmeyer, Brianna Woltjer

Kerkhoven: Mackenzie Froelich, Hannah Gareis, Lydia Wagner*, Makenna Wieland*

Lake Lillian: Lacey Carlson**, Selestia Nissen, Abbie Rasmussen**, Trinity Reins, George Schlegel

Litchfield: Nicole Alexander*†, Pedro Amador-Cabrales, Victoria Banken, Carin Burnette*, James Calhoon, Erica Carlson, Zachary Ceasar, Kelsey Christensen, Joshua Fank, Jayden Friauf, Zachery Hornburg**, Chloe Jeffrey, Dorothy Johnson, John Litzau**, Laci McCann, Cydni Mitthun, Logan Peterson*†, Tayler Rogers†, Sloan Saba*, Christopher Seiffert**, Eduardo Serrato, Emily Storm**, Perri Torkelson, Grace Walsh, Broc Weseman

Madison: Maureen Croatt**†

Montevideo: Derek Birdsall**, Alycia Flickinger, Kelsey Freeman*, Brady Hogrefe, Isaac Hoogeveen, Jordan Kabisch, Lauren Kluver**†, Dayna Marty*, Cassandra McKinley, Cassandra Miller, Jada Morris, Laura Pouliot, Brooke Robertson, McKayla Streich, Sarah Sulflow, Christopher Tedrick***, Victoria Thompson†, David VanRavenswaay

Morris: Kaitlin Bruns***, Justin Mecklenburg

Morton: Adam Coulson, Leticia Perez

Murdock: Felix Papa†, DeAnna Riley, Timothy Savage

New London: Seth Arvila**, Autumn Doty**, Hailey Downey, Ashton Engelke†, Harley Ford†, Kali Gravley, Mitchell Halvorson, Megan Hegstrom, Corey Hinkemeyer, Hailey Hjelle, Kyle Kliber, Toni Koch, Evan Nelson, Samantha Okuly*, Mackenzie Pederson, Akeysha Plumley, Riley Ringler**, Amery Ruffin, Kirissa Ruiz†, Louis Russell, Tiara Swart**, Aubrey Wookey, Kaylyn Ziesmer*

Olivia: Lauren Erickson, Samantha Harmon, Parker Hurning, Jordan Maurice, Owen Mills***, Laura Padrnos, Amery Ruffin, Lane Slagter, Dawson Vosika, Tara Wertish**

Paynesville: Allison Hukriede*, Evelin Mackedanz***, Shawn Rue*, Autumn Rung**, Andrew Staub, Shantell Van Vleet, Josiah Walz*, Madison Wegner

Pennock: Emily Ashburn*†, Paige McBroom

Prinsburg: Jaden Thompson, Cameron Van Der Puy

Raymond: Gracie Husman*, TeNeil Lee*, Jessica Smith*

Redwood Falls: Harlee Ahrens**, Chaila Amundson**, Gavin Dow, Rachel Ourada, Dalton Siegfried*, Kalley Stage

Renville: Kelly Bulthuis, Julissa Esquivel, Ashley Frank***, Ameythist Glover, Jacob Grund, Topanga Hinojosa*†, Peyton Weidner*†

Sacred Heart: Tim Maurice, Rayth Self

Spicer: Shannon Bakken, Dillon Barthel, Undreenikia Cappelen, Hana DeSchepper, Lauren Floistad, Ashton Hedman, Winter Johnson, Elias Martens*, Joseph Moenkedick, Samuel Mulder*†, Brieana Negen, Jaden Nelson**, Alissa Ricci*†, Debra Shriver**†, Sara Smith*, Reagan Soper**†, Alexandra Suchy

Starbuck: Matthew Thompson

Sunburg: Brad Anderson**, Nicole Thonvold, Shannon Urban

Willlmar: Caroline Janning**†, Alixandra Addison, Aliyah Anderson**†, Austen Anderson**, Daniel Anfinson, Stephanie Barrett**, Michael Borgerding, Ethan Bos, Benjamin Bruhn, Omar Bustos*, Lenny Cerros**, Abdullahi Dahir, Miski Dahir, Musab Dahir, Sumaya Dahir†, Becca Dahlseid, Crisstill Duaso**†, Mathew Eddy, Jeanette Elizondo, Lindsey Elliott*, Brianna Evens, Mackenzi Evenson, Yasmin Farah*, Charles Farhat, Heidi Fernandez, Melissa Foley-Urias, Gregory Francis**†, Mary Goulson, Jason Grabinger***, Austin Gratz, Olivia Gustafson, Huda Hassan, Andrew Haugen, Lisa Herzberg*, Elijah Holland, Pre Htoo, Scott Huberty***, Emily Hunt**†, Fatuma Hussein†, Nasra Ibrahim*, Devynne Johnson, Laura Kassel, Madelyn Keaton†, Aye Aye Khaing*†, Nicholas Kleinhuizen, Brianna Kompelien, Amber Kubesh, Susan Kuehl**, Kayla Larsen, Collin Leuze*, Nasteho Mahamed, Andrea Mendoza, Eric Meza, Abdifatah Mohamed, Marwa Mohamed, Rahma Mohamed, Hser Moo, Marina Moyers, Kaylee Nelson, Nathan Neuvirth*, James Orsten, Mohamud Osman, Jaden Palmer*†, Diamante Patino, Latoya Patterson, Jessica Petersen*†, Jeremy Pierskalla**†, Lyndsey Pina, Samantha Pina, Ashley Pitzen, Haylea Reigstad**, Sharina Mae Reyes**†, Karina Rice, Carlos Robles Ibarra, Amy Rodriguez, Hunter Samuelson, Grace Sawyer, Brianna Schmidt†, Ayden Schueler**, Laura Sietsema**, Tanner Swenson, LaTia Swoyer, Ariana Tamez*, Abby Valladarez, Joni Vander Beek, Alexander Vazquez, Paw Wah, Matthew Wanner, Rafael Zelaya

Wood Lake: Drew Wendt**†

Iowa State University

Graduating at the end of spring semester from from the Ames, Iowa, school was:

Dawson: Brent Larson, master's in agronomy

Northwestern College

Graduating at the end of spring semester from the Orange City, Iowa, school was:

Atwater: Holly Carlson, master's in early childhood education

Kandiyohi: Meghan Reiman, master's in early childhood education

UM-Crookston

The GPA for the honors designation for high distinction is 3.90-4.0. Graduating at the end of spring semester with a bachelor's degree from the University of Minnesota in Crookston were:

Belview: Virginia Pederson

DeGraff: Morgan Collins

Glenwood: Meghan Cerney

Prinsburg: Jennifer Marcus, high distinction

Sacred Heart: Emma Kronlokken