Schools & Students published March 30, 2021
Mar. 30—UW-Eau Claire
Graduating at the end of fall semester from the University of Wisconsin school in Eau Claire was:
Redwood Falls: Jordan Kohout
North Dakota State University
The GPA for the honors designations are 3.50 or higher. Graduating at the end of fall semester from the Fargo school with a bachelor's degree unless otherwise noted were:
Benson: Dana Ruth Rud
Clara City: Haylee Jayne Sandry, doctor of pharmacy
Danvers: Madison Rae Ione Ziegler, with honors
Dawson: Kelly Lynn Kvaal, with honors
Montevideo: Kelsey Marie Wirt, master's in animal sciences
Morris: Jaymie Kirwin, with honors
Murdock: Nicholas David Turnquist
Olivia: Abby Lynn Riley, with honors
Redwood Falls: Nathan A. Benson, Jillian Marie Read
Spicer: Nicholas Charles Nolting
UM-Twin Cities
Named to the fall semester dean's list with a GPA of 3.66 or higher at the University of Minnesota school in the Twin Cities were:
Appleton: Maggie Raddatz
Belgrade: Joseph Thompson
Benson: Joshua Bailey, Emma Heinzig, Eric Hoium, Sydney Laumeyer
Clarkfield: Sophia Louwagie
Darwin: Izabella Maher
DeGraff: Madison Gelhar
Glenwood: Hannah Orlowski
Granite Falls: Emilee Speh
Hawick: Ashley Schmitz
Kandiyohi: Kyle Knofczynski
Kerkhoven: Annika Smith, Averie Vick
Litchfield: Emily Joedeman, Rachel Johnson, Samantha Stinson, George Tepfer
Montevideo: William Bosch, Hayden Huber, Ashley McKee, Molly Reeves, Kendra Wanke
Murdock: Isabel Kennedy
New London: Nathan Klaers, Samuel Stageberg, Paige Vagle, Rachel Vraa
Olivia: Miranda Johnson, Amanda Tersteeg
Prinsburg: Austin TeBrake
Raymond: Drue Schwitters
Renville: Maya Ulrich
Sacred Heart: Sarah Hoff
Spicer: Theodore Ahrenholz, Carter Andresen, Ivy Bolle, Annie Dykema, Luke Gerhardson, Lydia Morrell, Elaina Stommes, Benjamin Wehseler
Starbuck: Ryan Amundson, Kyle Meyer
Sunburg: Grace Arnold
Willmar: Daniel Halvorson, Natasha Klatt, Emily Malmgren, Erica Schramm, Gabrielle Wodash
MSU-Mankato
Named to the fall semester dean's list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at Minnesota State University in Mankato were:
Atwater: Jeana Denton, Madison Denton
Belgrade: Corey Dahl
Benson: Kaitlyn Knutson, Abigail Lundebrek, Rose McDonald
Buffalo Lake: Kaitlyn Kottke, Malli Ryberg
Clarkfield: Morgan Haaland
Cosmos: Rylan Molinaro
Glenwood: Mallory Bents, Lauren Clayton, Madelyn McGinty
Litchfield: Abigail Alsleben, Courtney Ham, Sara Kolp, Neriah Lara, Trevor Meyer, Madison Shoultz
Montevideo: Camryn Collins, Olivia Hagen
Murdock: Jake Magaard, Ryan Torkelson
New London: Coral Bjork, Miah Larson, Anna Monson
Olivia: Devyn O'Halloran, Jake Rauenhorst, Megan Ridler, Taylor Sagedahl
Paynesville: Allie Kalkbrenner, Max Weidner, Mitchell Weidner
Pennock: Austin Deike
Raymond: Jaimi Heida
Redwood Falls: Abigail Bell, Madelyn Einck, Mariah Frank, Tyler Hagen, Caden Hanna, Cade Johnson, Caitlyn Johnson, Logan Josephson, Alexis Klinkner, Elizabeth Prouty, Julia Prouty, Hannah Sturgeon, Jenna Whitmore
Sacred Heart: Cora Hanson
Spicer: Nathan Ackerman, Lindzy Nelson
Willmar: Addie Erickson, Makenna Hogan, Alina Johnson, Kelbe Johnson, Abby McCormack, James McCormack
College of St. Benedict
Named to the fall semester dean's list with a GPA of 3.8 or higher at the St. Joseph school were:
Kandiyohi: Elise Vomacka
New London: Teresa Amaral, Riley Schneider
Willmar: Reagan Bos, Hannah Johnson
St. John's University
Named to the fall semester dean's list with a GPA of 3.8 or higher at the Collegeville school were:
Spicer: Hunter Fischer, Peyton Fischer, Will Fischer
Willmar: Ethan Gustafson, Tyler Johnson, Cameron Murphy, Connor Swart
UW-LaCrosse
Graduating at the end of fall semester from the University of Wisconsin school in LaCrosse was:
Spicer: Elijah Nelson
Western Governors University
Graduating at the end of fall semester from the online university was:
Willmar: Colten Klassen, master's in science education secondary physics
Miami University
Graduating at the end of fall semester from the Oxford, Ohio, school was:
Willmar: Gigi Glinsek, master's in biology