Scoreboard: Ashland grapplers have strong showing at Marysville Duals

·4 min read
Ashland Arrows
Ashland Arrows

Looking for some high school sports results?

Look no further. Check back every day for our updated scoreboard.

Attention coaches: If you would like your results included in the daily recaps, send your stats to sports@times-gazette.com.

Saturday, 12/4

WRESTLING

Marysville Duals

Ashland went 4-1 at the Marysville Duals.

The Arrows beat Grove City (44-39), Marysville (48-30), Delaware Hayes (46-16) and Columbus All Stars (66-5).

Austin Smiley Invitational

Mapleton finished third and Hillsdale eighth out of 10 teams at the Austin Smiley Invitational.

Winning titles for the Mounties were Brock Durbin (126), Andrew Sas (144), Sean Gast (190), Landen Sword (215) and heavyweight Joe Shoup, while placing third were Bryce Case (150), Seth Case (157) and Grady Kline (190). Durbin was also named Outstanding Wrestler of the invite.

Wyatt Carpenter finished second at 215 to lead the Falcons.

Tom Ellis Classic

South Central's Diton Farnsworth finished first at 113 pounds at the Tom Ellis Classic.

Ron Madow Memorial

Black River finished eighth at the Ron Madow Memorial.

Brandon Rollin (165) and heavyweight Travis Owen finished first at their weight classes, while finishing second were Joe Dennis (113) and Cooper McKean (215).

Edison Invitational

New London placed 11th out of 13 teams at the Edison Invitational.

Markell Mitchell finished third at 126 to lead the Wildcats.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Loudonville 64, Crestline 9

Corri Vermilya and Shalen Guiliams combined for 53 points as Loudonville cruised to a Mid-Buckeye Conference win over Crestline.

Vermilya finished with a game-high 32 points and Guilliams added 21.

Columbia 45, Black River 29

Zoey Bungard scored a team-high 11 points as the Pirates fell to Columbia in a Lorain County 8 clash.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mapleton 76, Loudonville 57

Friday, 12/3

BOYS BASKETBALL

Loudonville 57, St. Peter's 38

Isaac Gessner scored a game-high 20 points as the Redbirds knocked off St. Peter's in Mid-Buckeye Conference action.

It was the first win for Loudonville coach Jim Bates.

Brett Carnegie added 13 points for the Redbirds, and Zach Frankford scored nine points.

South Central 66, New London 44

Isaac Blair scored a game-high 23 points to lead South Central to a Firelands Conference win over New London.

Sam Seidel added 14 points for the Trojans, and Hagen Adams grabbed 16 rebounds.

Jamil Arnold led the Wildcats with 12 points, while Logan Wallace contributed nine points.

Western Reserve 68, Mapleton 43

Mapleton fell to Western Reserve in FC action.

Cam Sloter paced the Mounties with 14 points, while Kyle Sloter and Jed Brannon both scored seven points.

Norwayne 65, Hillsdale 45

Hillsdale's Jax Rogers, Caden Fickes and Cole Sinnett each scored six points as the Falcons dropped a Wayne County Athletic League game to Norwayne.

Smithville 68, Northwestern 53

Northwestern came up short against Smithville in a WCAL clash.

Brett Alberts led the Huskies with 26 points. Alex Ciolek chipped in 15 points, and Ethan Siders finished with eight.

Crestview 56, Plymouth 43

Lexington 73, Ashland 71

Thursday, 12/2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Central 45, New London 36

South Central used a big second half to knock off Firelands Conference rival New London.

Madison Rowland scored 17 points to lead the Wildcats, while Emilee Rowland chipped in 12 points and 10 rebounds.

Norwayne 52, Northwestern 38

Northwestern was outscored 19-5 in the second quarter, and that proved to be the difference against Wayne County Athletic League foe Norwayne.

Caydance Scale (14 points) and Kara McKay (13) paced the Huskies.

Chippewa 59, Hillsdale 21

Hillsdale fell to Chippewa in WCAL action.

The Falcons were led by Lauren Bishop with six points and Liz Norris with five.

Mapleton 42, Lucas 32

New Philadelphia 61, Ashland 30

Wednesday, 12/1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Black River 38, Oberlin 16

Riley Kubitz and Zoey Bungard both scored 12 points to lead Black River past Oberlin in Lorain County 8 action.

Tuesday, 11/30

BOYS BASKETBALL

Crestview 65, Temple Christian 28

Crestview rolled to a season-opening win over Temple Christian.

Owen Barker scored 18 points to lead the Cougars. Jarek Ringler added 11 points, while Sam Wells chipped in 10 points.

South Central 65, Buckeye Central 37

South Central cruised past Buckeye Central in nonconference action.

Kayden Hauler led the Trojans with 16 points, while Karl Ferber contributed 13 points and nine rebounds. Isaac Blair (12 points) and Hagen Adams (nine points, 12 rebounds) both added strong efforts in the win.

Mount Gilead 63, Loudonville 41

Loudonville opened its season with a loss at Mount Gilead.

Zack Frankford led the Redbirds with 15 points, 11 of which came in the opening quarter, and Isaac Gessner finished with 11 points.

Hiland 74, Northwestern 60

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mapleton 37, Keystone 36

Sara Hickey drained a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Mapleton to a nonleague win over Keystone.

Hickey finished with a team-high 13 points, while Bailey Davis chipped in 11 points.

Loudonville 70, Lucas 48

Loudonville picked up a big win over Mid-Buckeye Conference rival Lucas.

Corri Vermilya scored a game-high 32 points to lead the Redbirds. Shalen Guilliams drilled five 3-pointers, finishing with 19 points.

“It is always nice to beat Lucas,” Loudonville coach Tyler Bates said. “This is a big road win if we want to grab another league title.”

BOYS BOWLING

Ashland 2,883; Wooster 2,325

GIRLS BOWLING

Ashland 2,315; Wooster 2,067

Monday, 11/29

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Madison 36, Crestview 27

Crestview fell to Madison in a nonleague battle.

Anna McFarland led the Cougars with six points while Skylar Ramsay scored five.

This article originally appeared on Ashland Times Gazette: Scoreboard: All your high school sports results in one place

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting