Section 3 boys volleyball scores for the 2021-22 season

·16 min read
Sports
Sports

To report Section 3 boys volleyball scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section 3 boys volleyball scores as soon as possible after games by emailing sports@uticaod.com. Please include a name and contact number.

The scores for the 2021-22 season will be listed below by date.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Thursday, March 3

SECTION III CLASS B FINALS

Chittenango 3, VVS 1

Game scores: 21-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-8

C (19-0): Jake Simmons 4 aces, 22 set assists, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs.

VVS (16-3): Cole Maguire 11 digs 17 set assists; Ryan Mumford 1 ace, 19 digs, 8 set assists, 5 kiills.

SECTION III CLASS C FINALS

The Sauquoit Valley boys volleyball team poses with the Section III Championship banner after defeating Canastota in the Section III Class C finals Thursday, March 3, 2022.
The Sauquoit Valley boys volleyball team poses with the Section III Championship banner after defeating Canastota in the Section III Class C finals Thursday, March 3, 2022.

Sauquoit Valley 3, Canastota 0

Game scores: 25-16, 25-17, 25-13

SV (13-5): Ruvim Petrushenko 5 digs, 7 kills; Mason Farrell 1 ace, 3 digs, 20 set assists, 4 kills; Bryan Dunlap 4 aces, 9 digs, 2 kills.

C (7-11): No stats provided.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Tuesday, March 1

SECTION III CLASS B SEMIFINALS

Chittenango 3, Central Valley Academy 0

Game scores: 25-7, 25-12, 25-7

C (18-0): Jake Simmons 3 aces, 20 set assists, 1 kill, 4 digs; Josh Boulter 3 aces, 6 kills, 2 digs.

CVA: No stats provided.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3, Oneida 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-11, 25-15

VVS (15-2): No stats provided.

O (9-8): Tyler Becraft 13 set assists, 3 digs; Rob Paul 11 set assists, 3 digs.

Next up: Chittenango and VVS will play in the Section III Class B finals at Canastota High School 7 p.m. March 4.

SECTION III CLASS C SEMIFINALS

Canastota 3, Mount Markham 2

Game scores: 25-23, 25-21, 12-25, 17-25, 15-12

C: Connor Farwell 5 aces, 2 set assists, 9 digs; Aiden Mascareno 23 set assists, 1 kill, 4 digs.

MM: Alex Arkema 26 kills, 25 digs; Jermiah Boyko 10 kills, 17 digs.

Sauquoit Valley 3, Westmoreland 0

Game scores: 25-22, 25-19, 25-17

No other stats provided

Next up: Canastota and Sauquoit Valley will meet in the Class C finals at Canastota High School 5 p.m. March 4.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Monday, Feb. 28

SECTION III QUARTERFINALS

Westmoreland 3, Little Falls 0

Game scores: 25-8, 25-13, 25-7

W (7-10): Jacob Webster 3 aces, 1 kill, 18 set assists; Carson Nestved 3 aces, 10 kills.

LF (0-17): Dan Ressue 1 ace, 3 kills.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Thursday, Feb. 24

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3, Canastota 0

Game scores: 25-23, 25-18, 25-12

VVS: Nolan Robinson 1 ace, 19 digs, 5 kills; Ryan Mumford 1 ace, 10 digs, 13 set assists, 4 kills.

C: Braden Rowe 1 ace, 6 kills, 3 digs; Zeek Percival 1 ace, 1 set assist, 4 kills, 1 dig, 1 block.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Wednesday, Feb. 23

Oneida 3, Canastota 2

Game scores: 25-16, 24-26, 23-25, 25-21, 15-13

O (9-7): Tyler Becraft 3 aces, 23 set assists, 1 dig; Rob Paul 2 aces, 23 set assists, 11 digs.

C (6-9): Aiden Mascareno 2 aces, 3 kills, 16 set assists, 1 block, 6 digs; Rossi Brown 2 aces, 9 kills, 1 set assist, 5 digs.

Sauquoit Valley 3, Westmoreland 1

Game scores: 25-19, 14-25, 25-19, 25-20

SV (11-5): Mason Farrell 3 aces, 3 digs, 5 kills, 12 set assists; Andrew Walker 1 ace, 1 block, 2 kills, 23 set assists.

W (6-10): Carson Nestved 2 aces, 18 digs, 13 kills; Jacob Webster 3 digs, 1 kill, 17 set assists.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Friday, Feb. 18

Chittenango 3, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 1

Game scores: 25-23, 25-19, 25-27, 25-16

C (17-0): Micah Alpuerto 2 aces, 2 set assists, 6 kills, 10 digs; Lawson Pagorek 2 aces, 1 set assist, 1 kill, 7 digs; Jake Simmons 1 ace, 30 set assists, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs.

VVS: No stats provided.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Thursday, Feb. 17

Oneida 3, Central Valley Academy 1

Game scores: 25-20, 25-19, 24-26, 25-13

O (8-7): Tyler Becraft 2 aces, 1 kill, 21 set assists, 2 digs; Zander Feidler 2 aces, 12 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs.

CVA: No stats provided.

Westmoreland 3, Little Falls 0

Game scores: 25-19, 25-18, 25-14

W (6-9): Carson Nestved 8 aces, 5 digs, 9 kills; Jacob Webster 2 aces, 3 digs, 3 kills, 14 set assists.

LF: Dan Ressue 1 ace, 2 digs, 1 kill, 5 set assists; Anthony Zysk 1 ace, 2 digs, 6 kills.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Wednesday, Feb. 16

Chittenango 3, Sauquoit Valley 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-18, 25-17

C (16-0): Jake Simmons 3 aces, 29 set assists, 5 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Micah Alpuerto 3 aces, 1 set assist, 8 kills, 8 digs.

SV (10-4): Andrew Walker 1 ace, 3 digs, 8 set assists, 6 kills; Daniel Zhushma 1 ace, 5 digs, 3 kills.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3, Westmoreland 0

Game scores: 25-23, 25-9, 25-14

VVS (12-1): Nolan Robinson 4 aces, 6 digs, 9 kills; Cameron Robinson 4 aces, 4 digs, 4 kills, 1 set assist.

W (5-9): Carter McGregor 2 aces; 7 digs, 2 kills; Mark VanDeusen 8 digs, 1 kill, 2 set assists.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Tuesday, Feb. 15

Westmoreland 3, Canastota 2

Game scores: 15-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 15-12

W: Mark VanDeusen 2 set assists, 7 kills, 27 digs, 1 ace; Carson Nestved 2 set assists, 17 kills, 20 digs.

C: Zeek Percival 2 aces, 1 set assist, 10 kills, 8 digs; Trey Hopkins 2 set assists, 13 kills, 10 digs, 7 blocks.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Monday, Feb. 14

Chittenango 3, Oneida 1

Game scores: 25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 25-17

C (15-0): Jake Simmons 1 ace, 36 set assists, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs; Micah Alpuerto 4 aces, 10 kills, 1 block, 9 digs.

O (7-7): Spencer Ingmire 14 kills, 2 block, 6 digs; Ron Paul 26 set assists, 3 digs.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Friday, Feb. 11

Chittenango 3, Mount Markham 1

Game scores: 25-7, 25-12, 21-25, 25-19

C: Lawson Pagorek 7 aces, 1 kill, 1 set assist, 7 dig; Jake Simmons 6 aces, 6 kills, 16 set assists, 6 digs.

MM: Alex Arkema 16 kills, 28 digs.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Wednesday, Feb. 9

Chittenango 3, Westmoreland 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-10, 26-24

C (12-0): Jake Simmons 2 aces; 23 set assists, 5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Micah Alpuerto 2 aces, 4 kills, 2 digs.

W (4-8): Jacob Webster 4 aces, 3 digs, 1 kill, 12 set assists; Carson Nestved 8 kills, 11 digs.

Oneida 3, Mount Markham 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-8, 25-9

O (7-5): Rob Paul 4 aces, 1 kill, 27 set assists, 3 digs; Spencer Ingmire 3 aces, 16 kills, 1 block, 4 digs.

MM: No stats provided.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Monday, Feb. 7

Oneida 3, Little Falls 1

Oneida (6-5): Rob Paul 10 aces; 3 kills, 20 set assists, 1 dig; Spencer Ingmire 3 aces, 4 kills, 3 digs.

LF (0-7): No stats provided.

Chittenango 3, Canastota 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-16, 25-23

Ch (11-0): Jake Simmons 1 kill, 20 set assists, 3 kills, 9 digs; Lawson Pagorek 3 aces, 7 digs.

Ca: Zeek Percival 1 ace, 2 kills, 5 digs; Aiden Mascareno 10 set assists, 2 kills, 6 digs.

Westmoreland 3, Central Valley Academy 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-7, 25-22

W (4-7): Carter McGregor 5 aces, 2 blocks, 2 kills, 1 set assist; Carson Nestved 2 aces, 4 digs, 10 kills, 1 set assist.

CVA (1-9): Slade Hiortdani 1 ace, 7 digs, 2 kills; Brayin Clark 1 ace, 3 digs, 6 kills.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Saturday, Feb. 5

Oneida 3, Westmoreland 1

O (5-5): Rob Paul 4 aces, 2 kills, 35 set assist, 1 block, 2 digs; Spencer Ingmire 3 aces, 7 kills, 1 block, 2 digs.

W (3-7): Carson Nestved 1 ace, 14 kills, 9 digs; Dakota Sill 2 aces, 1 set assist, 1 block, 1 dig.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Monday, Jan. 31

Mount Markham 3, Westmoreland 2

Game scores: 25-18, 25-20, 18-25, 8-25, 15-11

MM (4-5): Alex Arkema 16 kills, 8 blocks, 21 digs; Jeremiah Boyko 11 kills, 6 blocks, 11 digs.

W: Carson Nestved 7 kills, 11 digs, 4 aces; Jacob Webster 13 assists, 3 kills, 4 digs, 6 aces.

Chittenango 3, Central Valley Academy 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-21, 25-12

C: Jake Simmons 4 aces, 17 set assists, 4 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs.; Logan Pagorek 3 aces, 1 set assist, 5 digs.

CVA: No stats provided.

Canastota 3, Little Falls 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-10, 25-10

C: Connor Farwell 4 digs, 3 aces; Bryson Demott 5 digs, 2 aces.

LF: Derrick Barnes 1 block, 2 digs, 1 kill.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Friday, Jan. 28

Chittenango 3, VVS 2

Game scores: 28-25, 25-15, 21-25, 25-12, 15-8

C (9-0): Jake Simmons 4 aces, 25 set assists, 7 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Nate Dziedzic 10 kills, 6 blocks, 8 digs; Josh Boutler 2 aces, 2 set assists, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 11 digs.

VVS (7-1): N. Robinson 1 ace, 8 digs, 6 kills; C. Maguire 1 ace, digs, 16 set assists.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Thursday, Jan. 27

Sauquoit Valley 3, Westmoreland 0

Game scores: 25-22, 25-20, 26-24

SV (5-2): Andrew Walker 14 set assists, 6 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Mason Farrell 9 set assists, 4 kills; Brandon Dunlap 8 kills, 3 aces.

W (3-5): Jacob Webster 11 set assists, 2 kills, 1 block; Dakota Sill 5 digs, 3 aces.

Oneida 3, Canastota 0

Game scores: 25-21, 25-11, 25-14

O: Ryan Paul 3 aces, 1 set assist, 15 digs; Owen Petzoldt 8 kills, 5 digs; Rob Paul 1 ace, 1 kill, 32 set assists, 2 blocks, 3 digs

C (3-4): Colin Richmond 1 ace, 3 kills, 1 dig; Aiden Mascareno 5 set assists, 3 kills, 2 digs.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Tuesday, Jan. 25

VVS 3, Canastota 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-13, 25-23

VVS (7-0): N. Robinson 9 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace; R. Munford 2 kills, 9 set assists, 3 digs, 2 aces.

C (3-4): Trey Hopkins 2 aces, 5 kills, 1 block; Braden Rowe 2 aces, 1 kill.

Chittenango 3, Sauquoit Valley 1

Game scores: 25-20, 25-17, 20-25, 25-17

C: Jake Simmons 3 aces, 6 kills, 30 set assists, 5 digs; Trevor Cole 3 aces, 7 kills, 7 digs.

SV: No stats provided.

Westmoreland 3, Little Falls 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-16, 25-8

W: Jerry Fiorini 5 kills, 1 dig, 3 aces; Carson Nestved 7 kills, 3 aces; Mark VanDeusen 1 kill, 6 digs, 4 aces.

LF: No stats provided.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Saturday, Jan. 22

Chittenango 3, Little Falls 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-6, 25-12

C: Trevor Cole 4 aces, 1 block, 2 digs; Nathaniel Dziedzic 6 aces, 5 kills, 3 set assists; Jake Simmons 3 aces, 4 kills, 13 set assists, 3 digs.

LF: No stats provided.

Canastota 3, Westmoreland 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-22, 27-25

C (3-3): Trey Hopkins 8 kills, 1 set assist, 3 digs; Nic Parvese 1 kill, 6 set assists, 4 digs; Keenan Winters 2 kills, 1 dig, 2 aces.

W (2-4): Jacob Webster 4 aces, 3 kills, 15 set assists; Carson Nestved 3 aces. 5 digs,10 kills, 1 set assist.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Thursday, Jan. 20

Chittenango 3, Mount Markham 0

Game scores: 25-8, 25-20, 25-20

C (6-0): Jake Simmons 3 aces, 20 set assists, 5 kills, 6 digs; Josh Boutler 3 aces, 1 set assist, 4 kills, 2 digs; Nate Dziedzic 1 ace, 1 set assist, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs; Micah Alpuerto 2 aces, 2 kills, 1 block, 3 digs.

MM: No stats provided.

Canastota 3, CVA 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-12, 25-13

C: Zeek Percival 2aces, 3 kills, 1 block, 3 set assists, 3 digs; Colin Richmond 1 ace, 7 kills, 1 set assist, 2 digs. Aiden Mascareno 2 aces, 1 block, 14 assists, 6 digs.

CVA: Brayden Huntley 1 ace, 6 set assists, 1 kill, 3 digs; Slade Hiortdani 1 ace, 3 kills, 9 digs; Braydin Clark 1 ace, 3 kills, 2 digs.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Wednesday, Jan. 19

Sauquoit Valley 3, Oneida 1

Game scores: 10-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-20

O (2-4, 2-4): Rob Paul 2 aces, 2 kills, 27 set assists, 1 block, 4 digs; Ryan Paul 3 set assists, 35 digs; Zander Feidler 9 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Quinn Jennings 6 kills, 6 blocks, 1 dig.

SV: No stats provided.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Tuesday, Jan. 18

Chittenango 3, Westmoreland 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-20, 25-21

C (5-0): Jake Simmons 15 set assists, 5 kills, 1 block, 5 digs, 9 aces; Trevor Cole 4 kills, 14 digs, 2 aces.

W (2-3): Mark VanDeusen 1 set assist, 13 digs, 2 aces; Jacob Webster 6 set assists, 3 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace; Carter McGregor 5 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace.

Sauquoit Valley 3, Canastota 1

Game scores: 25-18, 16-25, 25-5, 25-21

C: Tristan Murphy- 4 kills, 4 digs; Keenan Winters 1 kill, 1 set assist, 4 digs; Nic Parvese 2 aces, 6 set assists, 7 digs.

SV: Farrell 21 set assists, 5 kills, 1 dig; Walker 15 set assists, 1 ace, 5 digs, 7 kills; Zhushma 3 aces, 2 digs, 10 kills.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Thursday, Jan. 13

Westmoreland 3, Central Valley Academy 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-11, 25-18

CVA (0-3): Charles DeCarr 5 set assists, 2 aces; Brayden Huntley 5 set assists, 2 kills, 1 ace; Braydin Clark 4 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace.

W (2-2): Mark VanDeusen 1 set assist, 3 kills, 6 digs, 5 aces; Carson Nestved 6 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Jacob Webster 12 set assists, 1 dig.

Chittenango 3, Canastota 1

Game scores: 25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-17

Chitt (4-0): Jake Simmons 6 aces, 20 set assists, 4 kills, 1 block, 9 digs.

Can (1-2): Aiden Mascareno 1 ace 14 set assists, 2 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks.

Sauquoit Valley 3, Mt. Markham 0

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Tuesday, Jan. 11

Canastota 3, Mount Markham 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-22, 25-19

C: Connor Farwell 1 kill, 10 digs; Keenan winters 6 aces, 2 kill, 1 block, 4 digs; Bryson Demott 5 digs; Aiden Mascareno 1 ace, 2 kills, 7 set assists, 2 digs.

MM: No stats provided.

Westmoreland 3, Oneida 2

Game scores: 16-25, 19-25, 25-21, 25-20, 15-13

O (0-3): Rob Paul 28 set assists, 2 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces; Zander Feidler 9 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs, 1 ace; Owen Petzoldt 11 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace.

W (1-2): Carson Nestved 3 set assists, 6 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces; Mark VanDeusen 1 set assist, 15 digs; Jacob Webster 12 set assists, 9 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces.

Central Valley Academy 3, Little Falls 0

Game scores: 25-15,25- 9, 25-15

LF: No stats provided.

CVA: Slade Hiortdahl, Braydin Clark 5 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs each; Vincenzo Geloso 6 aces, 1 kill; Colby Myers 5 aces, 4 digs.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Thursday, Jan. 6

Chittenango 3, Oneida 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-21, 25-13

O: Rob Paul 1 ace, 1 kill, 10 set assists; Ryan Hughes 8 digs; Spencer Ingmire 2 aces, 3 kills, 4 digs.

C: Jake Simmons 2 kills, 23 set assists, 5 digs; Nathaniel Dziedzic 8 kills, 13 digs.

Mt. Markham 3, Central Valley Academy 1

Game scores: 25-13, 25-21, 9-25, 25-7

MM (1-0): No stats provided.

CVA (0-1): Slade Hiortdani 6 aces, 2 kills, 1 block, 13 digs; Charles DeCarr 3 aces, 1 kill, 1 block, 2 set assists, 3 digs; Brayden Huntley 3 kills, 2 aces, 3 set assists, 2 digs.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Tuesday, Jan. 4

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3, Oneida 1

Game scores: 23-25, 25-16, 25-6, 25-15

VVS (1-0): Cole Maguire 1 ace, 11 set assists, 1 dig; Ryan Mumford 2 aces, 4 kills, 8 set assists, 1 dig; Brady Janowski 7 kills, 1 block; Tyler Kinne 6 aces, 1 set assists, 10 digs.

O (0-1): Spencer Ingmire 2 aces, 4 kills, 9 digs; Owen Petzoldt 2 aces, 9 kills; Rob Paul 1 ace, 11 set assists, 1 ig

Chittenango 3, Central Valley Academy 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-15, 25-8

CVA (0-1): Vincent Geloso 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 dig; Slade Hiortdani 2 kills.

Chitt (2-0): Jake Simmons 5 aces, 2 kills, 15 set assists, 1 dig; Trevor Cole 7 aces, 6 kills, 2 set assists.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Tuesday, Dec. 21

Chittenango 3, Canastota 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-19, 25-15

Ch: Jake Simmons 1 ace, 19 set assists, 4 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Nate Dziedzic 2 aces, 1 set assist, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs; Micah Alpuerto 6 aces, 1 set assist, 6 kills, 9 digs; Josh Boulter 5 aces, 4 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs

Ca: No stats provided.

Section 3 boys volleyball results for Saturday, Dec. 18

Canastota Tournament

Pool play standings: Chittenango 8-0; Voorheesville 6-2; Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 6-2; Sauquoit Valley 5-3; Oneida 4-4; Canastota II 3-5; Mt. Markham 3-5; Canastota I 1-7; Central Valley Academy 0-8.

Semifinals: Chittenango defeated Sauquoit Valley 25-14, 23-25, 15-11; Voorheesville defeated Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 25-21, 25-16.

Final: Chittenango defeated Voorheesville 25-22, 25-12.

Third place: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill won when Sauquoit Valley withdrew.

Oneida won consolation playoff bracket, defeating Canastota I 25-18, 25-16 in final.

All-tournament team: Nate Dziedzic, Chittenango; Jackson Kelleher, Voorheesville; Tyler Kinne, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill; Ryan McMillon, Voorheesville; Jake Simmons, Chittenango; Tyler Watson, Chittenango.

This article originally appeared on Observer-Dispatch: Section 3 boys volleyball scores for the 2021-22 season

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting