Section 3 girls basketball scores, top performers for the 2021-22 season

·85 min read

To report Section 3 girls basketball scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section 3 girls basketball scores as soon as possible after games by emailing sports@uticaod.com. Please include a name and contact number.

The scores for the 2021-22 season will be listed below by date.

You can find scores for other Section 3 winter sports here: Boys basketball | Boys hockey | Girls hockey | Girls Bowling | Boys bowling | Girls volleyball

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Feb. 28

SECTION III CLASS A PLAYOFFS SEMIFINALS

No. 5 Jamesville-Dewitt 47, No. 1 Auburn 37

No. 3 Bishop Ludden 71, No. 2 Indian River 66

Next up: Jamesville-Dewitt and Bishop Ludden will play in the Class A finals at SRC Arena 5 p.m. March 5.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Sunday, Feb. 27

SECTION III CLASS AA PLAYOFFS SEMIFINALS

No. 2 Baldwinsville 62, No. 3 Rome Free Academy 57

B (16-4): Outscored the Black Knights 22-17 in the final quarter to earn the win; Sydney Huhtala 24 points; Alexandria Bednarczyk 15 points.

RFA (15-7): Led 27-23 at halftime; Amya McLeod 34 points; Alysa Jackson 11 points.

No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse 58, No. 4 Liverpool 46

Next up: CNS plays Liverpool in the Class AA championship 7 p.m. March 5 at SRC Arena.

SECTION III CLASS B PLAYOFFS SEMIFINALS

No. 2 General Brown 66, No. 3 Marcellus 50

No. 12 Bishop Grimes 49, No. 1 Little Falls 44

BG (15-9): Led 17-13; Jenna Sloan 15 points; Rosalie Vincent 10 points.

LF (22-1): Alexis Kress 12 points; Shayna Straney 10 points.

Next up: Bishop Grimes and General Brown will play in the Class B championship 3 p.m. March 5 at SRC Arena

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Feb. 26

SECTION III CLASS C PLAYOFFS SEMIFINALS

No. 1 Waterville 53, No. 4 Weedsport

Wa (20-2): Led 27-11 at halftime; Natalee Collins 22 points, 9 rebounds; Eleonore Collins 13 points, 12 rebounds.

We (18-5): Mariah Quigley 11.

No. 3 West Canada Valley 48, No. 7 Cooperstown 33

WCV (19-4): Led 23-17 at halftime; Lydia Reimer 16 points, 17 rebounds; Reese Fellows 15 points, 12 rebounds.

C (15-8): Dani Seamon 13 points; Gabby Woeppel 9 points.

Next up: Waterville and West Canada Valley will play in the finals at SRC Arena 1 p.m. March 5.

SECTION III CLASS D PLAYOFFS SEMIFINALS

No. 1 Copenhagen 52, No. 4 Hamilton 39

C (20-2): Led 26-20 at halftime; Aubree Smykla 18 points; Charlu Carroll 17 points, 12 rebounds.

H (15-7): Lindsey Speer 13 points, 5 rebounds; Kyleigh Peaerson 11 points, 6 rebounds.

No. 2 Poland 40, No. 6 Watertown 38

P ( 18-3): Outscored opponents 21-18 in the second half; Logan Cookinham surpassed 1,000 career points in the win; Cookinham 25 points.

W (13-9): Led 20-19 at halftime; Emily Bombard 13 points.

Next up: Copenhagen and Poland play in the championship at SRC Arena 11 a.m. March 5.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Feb. 23

SECTION III CLASS B PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS

No. 1 Little Falls 56, No. 8 Hannibal 38

LF (22-0): Led 22-17 at halftime; Shayna Straney 19 points, 14 rebounds; Kylie Kress 15 points, 4 rebounds.

H (14-8): Samantha Emmons 16 points; Tenly Baker 12 points.

No. 3 Marcellus 70, No. 6 Notre Dame 57

M (17-4): Led 37-17 at halftime; no other stats provided.

ND (15-5): Hayley Heffernan 15 points, 5 assists; Alexa Durso 12 points.

No. 2 General Brown 56, No. 7 Oneida 28

No. 12 Bishop Grimes 55, No. 4 Westhill 40

Semifinal games at Allyn Gym (Onondaga Community College) Feb. 27: Little Falls vs. Bishop Grimes (14-9), 12:45 p.m.; Marcellus vs. General Brown (20-2), 11 a.m.

SECTION III CLASS C PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS

No. 3 West Canada Valley 45, No. 6 Mount Markham 34

WCV (18-4): Led 23-21 at halftime; Analyce Grabowski 19 points, 11 rebounds; Reese Fellows 8 points, 15 rebounds.

MM (15-5): Caroline Entwistle 8 points, 15 rebounds; Hanna Pcola 12 points.

Semifinal games at Allyn Gym (Onondaga Community College) Feb. 26: Waterville vs. Weedsport, 4 p.m.; Cooperstown vs. West Canada Valley, 5:30 p.m.

SECTION III CLASS D PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS

No. 2 Poland 47, No. 10 Oriskany 39

P (17-3): Led 24-18 at halftime; Logan Cookinham 20 points, 9 rebounds, 8 steals; Sydney Tabor 12 points, 6 rebounds, 6 blocks.

O (8-14): Ashely Reid 13 points.

Semifinal games at Allyn Gym (Onondaga Community College) Feb. 26: Copenhagen vs. Hamilton, 12:15; Watertown IHC vs. Poland 10:30 .

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Feb. 22

SECTION III CLASS AA PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS

No. 4 Liverpool 52, No. 5 Proctor 30

No. 2 Rome Free Academy 96, No. 6 Syracuse West 43

No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse 51, No. 8 Fayetteville-Manlius 39

No. 2 Baldwinsville 70, No. 7 Henninger 53

Semifinal games at Allyn Gym (Onondaga Community College) Feb. 27: Baldwinsville (15-4) vs. RFA (15-6), 2:30 p.m.; C-NS (13-5) vs. Liverpool (14-7), 4:15 p.m.

SECTION III CLASS A PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS

No. 2 Indian River 74, No. 7 New Hartford 29

No. 1 Auburn 60, No. 8 Camden 28

No. 5 Jamesville-Dewitt 52, No. 4 Fulton 51

No. 3 Bishop Ludden 67, No. 6 Cortland 34

Semifinal games at Allyn Gym (Onondaga Community College) Feb. 25: Auburn (19-2) vs. J-D (15-7), 7 p.m.; Indian River (19-2) vs. Bishop Ludden (16-4), 5 p.m.

SECTION III CLASS C PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS

No. 1 Waterville 51, No. 9 Frankfort-Schuyler 27

W (19-2): Led 20-12 at halftime; Ciara Owens 18 points; Eleonore Collins 13 points, 8 rebounds.

F-S (12-10): Skye Simmons 11 points; Madison Kelly 10 points.

No. 7 Cooperstown 43, No. 2 Thousand Islands 25

C (15-7): Led 22-14 at halftime; Dani Seamon 14 points, 11 rebounds; Gabby Woeppel 6 points, 10 rebounds.

TI (17-4): No stats provided.

No. 4 Weedsport 56, No. 5 LaFayette 32

Semifinal games at Allyn Gym (Onondaga Community College) Feb. 26: Waterville vs. Weedsport (18-4), 4 p.m.; Cooperstown vs. No. 3 West Canada Valley (17-4)/No. 6 Mt. Markham (16-5), 5:30 p.m.

SECTION III CLASS D PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS

No. 4 Hamilton 54, No. 5 Belleville-Henderson 15

H (15-6): Led 33-8 at halftime; Kyleigh Pearson 20 points, 11 rebounds; Logan Langel 13 points, 5 rebounds.

B-H (11-8): No stats provided.

No. 1 Copenhagen 65, No. 8 New York Mills 34

No. 6 Watertown IHC 54, No. 3 Brookfield 42

Semifinal games at Allyn Gym (Onondaga Community College) Feb. 26: Copenhagen (19-2) vs. Hamilton, 12:15; Watertown IHC (13-8) vs. No. 2 Poland (16-3)/No. 10 Oriskany (8-13).

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Sunday, Feb. 20

SECTION III CLASS B PLAYOFFS SECOND ROUND

No. 2 General Brown 63, No. 15 Chittenango 15

Next up: General Brown (19-2) will host No. 7 Oneida (15-6) in the quarterfinals 6 p.m. Feb. 22.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Feb. 19

SECTION III CLASS A PLAYOFFS SECOND ROUND

No. 4 Fulton 46, No. 13 Whitesboro 30

Next up: Fulton (15-5) will host No. 5 Jamesville-DeWitt (14-7) in the quarterfinals Feb. 22.

SECTION III CLASS B PLAYOFFS SECOND ROUND

No. 7 Oneida 50, No. 23 Central Valley Academy 25

O (15-6): Outscored the Thunder 37-19 in the second half; Myah Rainbow 19 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists; Kaylin Curro 17 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 7 steals.

CVA (6-16): Madison Obreza 9 points; Izzy Terziaski 8 points.

Next up: Oneida will play the winner of No. 2 General Brown in the quarterfinals Feb. 23.

No. 1 Little Falls 63, No. 16 Jordan-Elbridge 35

LF (21-0): Led 32-16 at halftime; Shayna Straney 17 points, 7 rebounds, 3 blocks; Kylie Kress 13 points; Olivia Lindsay 11 points, 11 rebounds.

J-E (11-11): Abbie Ahern 11 points.

Next up: The Mounties will host No. 8 Hannibal (14-7) in the quarterfinals Feb. 23.

No. 6 Notre Dame 57, No. 11 Cazenovia 38

ND (16-5): Led 25-21 at halftime; Allie Buschmann 17 points, 6 rebounds; Maggie Trinkaus 13 points, 8 rebounds.

C (13-9): No stats provided.

Next up: Notre Dame will travel to No. 3 Marcellus (16-4) for their quarterfinal matchup Feb. 23.

No. 4 Westhill 58, No. 13 Mexico 30

Next up: Westhill (15-3) will host No. 12 Bishop Grimes (13-9) in the quarterfinals Feb. 23.

No. 12 Bishop Grimes 47, No. 5 Homer 44

No. 3 Marcellus 59, No. 14 South Jefferson 47

No. 8 Hannibal 43, No. 9 Skaneateles 36

SECTION III CLASS C PLAYOFFS SECOND ROUND

No. 1 Waterville 58, No. 17 Dolgeville 31

W (18-2): Led 37-10 at halftime; Natalee Collins 17 points, 6 rebounds; Eleonore Collins 12 points, 10 rebounds.

D (6-14): Kerisa Van Olst 9 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists; Lexy Morse 9 points, 5 rebounds.

Next up: Waterville will host No. 9 Frankfort-Schuyler (12-9) in the quarterfinals 5 p.m. Feb. 22.

No. 3 West Canada Valley 50, No. 14 Port Byron 33

WCV (17-4): Led 27-13 at halftime; Reese Fellows 15 points, Lydia Reimer 13 points.

PB (8-12): Maria Burns 14 points.

Next up: West Canada Valley hosts No. 6 Mt. Markham (16-5) in the quarterfinals 5:30 p.m. Feb. 23.

No. 4 Weedsport 64, No. 13 Tully 35

Next up: Weedsport (17-4) will host No. 5 LaFayette (17-4) in the quarterfinals 5:30 Feb. 22.

No. 2 Thousand Islands 56, No. 15 Cato-Meridian 43

Next up: Thousand Islands (17-3) hosts No. 7 Cooperstown (14-7) in the quarterfinals 6 p.m. Feb. 22.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Friday, Feb. 18

SECTION III CLASS AA PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND

No. 8 Fayetteville-Manlius 39, No. 9 West Genesee 36

Next up: No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse (12-5) will host F-M (9-12) in the quarterfinals (5 p.m. Feb. 22.

No. 7 Henninger 54, No. 10 CBA 34

Next up: No. 2 Baldwinsville (14-4) will host Henninger (10-9) in the quarterfinals 5 p.m. Feb. 22.

SECTION III CLASS A PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND

No. 7 New Hartford 76, No. 10 Watertown 41

NH (12-9): Led 40-30 at halftime; Kacey Richards 21 points; Emily Alt 18 points.

W (5-16): Kimmy Dileonardo 16 points.

Next up: The Spartans will play No. 2 Indian River (18-2) in the quarterfinals 5 p.m. Feb. 22.

No. 8 Camden 27, No. 9 East Syracuse-Minoa 26

No stats provided.

Next up: Camden (8-11) will travel to No. 1 Auburn (18-2) for the quarterfinals 6:30 p.m. Feb. 22.

No. 6 Cortland 36, No. 11 Central Square

Next up: No. 3 Bishop Ludden (15-4) will host Cortland (14-7) in the quarterfinals 6 p.m. Feb. 22.

No. 5 Jamesville-DeWitt 59, No. 12 Oswego 17

Next up: J-D (14-7) will play the winner of No. 4 Fulton (14-5) and No. 13 Whitesboro (2-17) in the quarterfinals Feb. 22.

SECTION III CLASS C PLAYOFFS SECOND ROUND

No. 9 Frankfort-Schuyler 50, No. 8 Sandy Creek 47

F-S (12-9): Led 26-23 at halftime; Skye Simmons 26 points; 6 rebounds, 5 assists; Nevaeh Grimes 13 points, 13 rebounds.

SC (10-9): No stats provided.

Next up: Frankfort-Schuyler will play the winner of No. 1 Waterville (17-2) and No. 17 Dolgeville (7-14) in the quarterfinals Feb. 22.

No. 5 LaFayette 73, No. 12 Westmoreland 55

L (17-14): Cianna Papineau 23 points, 7 rebounds, 10 assists, 5 steals; Isabella Shenandoah-Kurtz 20 points, 8 rebounds.

W (9-12): No stats provided.

Next up: LaFayette plays the winner of No. 4 Weedsport (16-4) and No. 13 Tully (9-11) in the quarterfinals Feb. 22.

No. 7 Cooperstown 62, No. 10 Onondaga 49

C (14-7): Outscored the Tigers 35-21 in the second half; Gabby Woeppel 16 points; Liana Williams 16 points, 6 rebounds, 6 steals; Dani Seamon 15 points, 9 rebounds.

O (10-10): Led 28-27 at halftime; Riley Cox 25 points.

Next up: Hawkeyes will play the winner of No. 2 Thousand Islands (16-3) and No. 15 Cato-Meridian (8-11) in the quarterfinals Feb. 22.

No. 6 Mount Markham 65, No. 11 Herkimer 54

MM (16-5): Led 31-19 at halftime; Hannah Pcola 24 points; Caroline Entwistle 13 points, 12 rebounds.

H (10-11): Madison Marusic 16 points; Aubrey Lewis 15 points.

Next up: The Mustangs play the winner of No. 3 West Canada Valley (16-4) and No. Port Byron (9-12) in the quarterfinals Feb. 22.

SECTION III CLASS D PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND

No. 10 Oriskany 40, No. 7 Stockbridge Valley 35

O (8-13): Outscored the Cougars 24-18 in the second half; Ashley Reid, Jordyn Coleman 12 points each.

SV (9-9): Led 17-16 at halftime; Layla Johnson 12 points.

Next up: Oriskany will play No. 2 Poland (16-3) in the quarterfinals 6 p.m. Feb. 23.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Thursday, Feb. 17

SECTION III CLASS B PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND

No. 23 Central Valley Academy 34, No. 10 Holland Patent 28

CVA (6-15): Led 21-19 at halftime; Maddie Obreza 11 points.

HP (12-9): Michaela Cushman 10 points.

Next up: CVA plays at No. 7 Oneida (14-6) 12:30 Feb. 19.

No. 14. South Jefferson 69, No. 19 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 43

SJ (12-9): Led 32-24 at halftime; no other stats provided.

VVS (8-10): Kaitlyn Kinne 16 points, 7 rebounds; Sierra Kinne 11 points, 7 rebounds; Marissa Nell 11 points, 6 rebounds.

Next up: South Jefferson plays at No. 3 Marcellus (15-4) 5 p.m. Feb. 19.

No. 16 Jordan-Elbridge 56, No. 17 Clinton 28

No stats provided.

Next up: Jordan-Elbridge (11-10) will head to No. 1 Little Falls (20-0) for their second round matchup with the Mounties 5 p.m. Feb. 19.

No. 9 Skaneateles 59, No. 24 APW 26

Next up: Skaneateles (13-8) will play at No. 8 Hannibal (13-7) 1 p.m. Feb. 19.

No. 13 Mexico 57, No. 20 Phoenix 42

Next up: Mexico (11-8) will play at No. 4 Westhill (14-3) noon Feb. 19.

No. 12 Bishop Grimes 53, No. 21 Syracuse Academy of Science 35

Next up: Bishop Grimes (12-9) will travel to No. 5 Homer (16-4) 5 p.m. Feb. 19.

No. 15 Chittenango 57, No. 18 Lowville 45

Next up: Chittenango (11-9) will take on No. 2 General Brown (18-2) 1 p.m. Feb. 19.

No. 11 Cazenovia 64, No. 22 Canastota 30

Next up: Cazenovia (13-8) will play at No. 6 Notre Dame (15-5) 6 p.m. Feb. 19.

SECTION III CLASS C PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND

No. 17 Dolgeville 57, No. 16 Beaver River 53

D (7-14): Outscored opponents 34-27 in the second half to earn the win; Kerisa Van Olst 28 points, 7 rebounds; Lexy Morse 15 points, 7 rebounds.

BR (7-13): Brenna Mast 22 points.

Next up: The Blue Devils will play at No. 1 Waterville (17-2) in the second round 5 p.m. Feb. 19.

No. 13 Tully 58, No. 20 Adirondack 36

T (9-11): Led 32-20 at halftime; Grace McKenna 14 points, 7 rebounds.

A (2-17): Riley Paschke 12 points.

Next up: Tully will travel to No. 4 Weedsport (16-4) 4:30 p.m. Feb. 19.

No. 15 Cato-Meridian 51, No. 18 Sauquoit Valley 26

C-M (8-11): No stats provided.

SV (6-15): Alaina Weaver 13 points.

Next up: Cato-Meridian plays at No. 2 Thousand Islands (16-3) in the second round Feb. 19.

No. 14 Port Byron 56, No. 19 Fabius-Pompey 21

Next up: Port Bryon (9-12) plays at No. 3 West Canada Valley (16-4) 4 p.m. Feb. 19.

SECTION III CLASS D PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND

No. 8 New York Mills 34, No. 9 Alex Bay 27

NYM (11-10): Led 24-12 at halftime; 14 points; Lauren Kulpa 10 points.

AB (8-12): Sincerity Diagne

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Feb. 15

Dolgeville 44, Adirondack 38

D: Outscored opponents 27-13 in the second half to earn the win; Lexy Morse 15 points, 6 rebounds; Kerisa Van Olst 14 points.

A: Ireland Payne 12 points; Rebeckah Tittle 10 points.

West Canada Valley 57, Oneida 48

WCV: Led 32-29 at halftime; Reese Fellows 20 points, 20 rebounds; 17 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists.

O: Kaylin Curro 30 points, 13 rebounds.

Waterville 44, Mount Markham 37

W: Led 23-18 at halftime; Natalee Collins 14 points.

MM: Hannah Pcola 17 points, 3 steals.

Brookfield 63, Stockbridge Valley 35

B: Led 38-15 at halftime; Sara Brean 17 points, 14 rebounds; Lily Elliott 16 points, 5 rebounds.

SV: Rachel Menning and Marlie Brummer 10 points each.

Notre Dame 56, VVS 47

ND: Led 27-15 at halftime; Maggie Trinkaus 24 points, 11 rebounds; Makayla Thomas 13 points.

VVS: No stats provided.

Central Valley Academy 73, Cherry Valley-Springfield 42

CVA: Maddie Obreza 24 points; Brooklyn Hassett 18 points.

CV-S: Morgan Huff 6 points.

Poland 56, Morrisville-Eaton 3

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Feb. 14

Holland Patent 37, Canastota 30

HP: Led 24-8 at halftime; Michaela Cushman 14 points, 10 rebounds; Terra McLaughlin 13 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists.

C: Emma Wood 16 points, 9 rebounds.

Little Falls 56, Sherburne-Earlville 38

LF: Led 32-21 at halftime; Kylie Kress 23 points; Shayna Straney and Rilley Dunn 10 points each.

S-E: Hannah Todd-Rogers 19 points.

Mount Markham 50, Central Valley Academy 40

MM: Overcame a 26-19 halftime deficit; Caroline Entwistle 12 points, 11 rebounds; Coe Hoke 12 points, 3 blocks.

CVA: No stats provided.

Westmoreland 61, Morrisville-Eaton 27

W: Led 42-18 at halftime; Alexandra Albrecht 17 points; Madalynne Enos 11 points.

M-E: Emily Stewart and Karly Warner 9 points each.

Poland 51, Hamilton 38

P: Led 26-14 at halftime; Logan Cookinham 30 points, 17 rebounds; Sydney Tabor 16 points, 10 rebounds.

H:Kyleigh Pearson 14 points, 12 rebounds; Lindsey Speer 12 points, 10 rebounds.

Jamesville-DeWitt 55, New Hartford 48

JD: Outscored the Spartans 29-16 in the second half to earn the comeback victory; Aniyah Neal and Macy Durkin 13 points.

NH: Danielle Lucas 15 points; Emily Alt 12 points.

VVS 60, Camden 51

VVS: Led 29-21 at halftime; Kaitlyn Kinne 21 points, 7 rebounds; Sierra Kinne 19 points, 11 rebounds.

C: No stats provided.

West Canada Valley 54. Oriskany 38

WCV: Led 30-20 at halftime; Lydia Reimer 23 points, 10 rebounds; Reese Fellows 12 points, 7 rebounds; Olivia Morreale 7 points, 10 assists.

O: No stats provided.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Feb. 12

Marcellus 65, New Hartford 40

M: Led 30-15 at halftime; Katie MacLachlan 19 points.

NH: Emily Alt 21 points.

Cooperstown 40, Westmoreland 20

C: Dani Seamon 10 points, 10 rebounds; Liana Williams 11 points, 6 steals.

W: Gabriella Moore 6 points.

Clinton 58, New York Mills 46

C: Outscored the Marauders 30-18 in the second half; Ella Morse 25 points.

NYM: No stats provided.

Holland Patent 57, Dolgeville 30

HP: Led 27-18 at halftime; Emily Carlson 15 points, 13 rebounds; Terra McLaughlin 15 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists.

D: Kerisa Van Olst 14 points, 4 rebounds.

West Canada Valley 47, Herkimer 33

WCV: Led 31-15 at halftime; Reese Fellows 11 points, 10 rebounds.

H: Madison Marusic 16 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Friday, Feb. 11

Mount Markham 47, Adirondack 38

MM: Led 28-11 at halftime; Hannah Pcola 15 points, 5 assists; Morgan Sayers 14 points.

A: No stats provided.

Canastota 39, Sauquoit Valley 13

C:Led 20-2 at halftime; Emma Wood 15.

SV: Makayla Land 6 points, 14 rebounds.

Little Falls 66, Frankfort-Schuyler 31

LF: Led 31-16 at halftime; Kylie Kress 20 points; Olivia Lindsay 13 points, 11 rebounds.

F-S: Skye Simmons 11 points; Alyssa Irons 10 points.

West Canada Valley 56, Poland 44

WCV: Outscored the Tornadoes 36-21 in the second half to secure the win; Lydia Reimer 19 points; Reese Fellows 14 points.

P: Led 23-20 at halftime; Logan Cookinham 20 points, 10 rebounds.

Oneida 43, Whitesboro 30

O: Outscored the Warriors 27-13 at in the second half; Kaylin Curro 27 points, 7 rebounds, 5 blocks; Myah Rainbow 11 points 11 points, 13 rebounds, 5 steals.

W: Cecilia Lapertosa 17 points.

Holland Patent 51, Westmoreland 31

HP: Led 31-16 at halftime; Terra McLaughlin 26 points, 4 rebounds; Emily Carson 10 points, 15 rebounds.

W: No stats provided.

Clinton 58, New York Mills 48

C: Outscored opponents 30-18 in the second half; Ella Morse 25 points; Eva Gaetano.

NYM: Jemma Jordan joined the 1,000-point club.

Herkimer 48, Oriskany 37

H: Bailey Bray 14 points; Madison Marusic 13.

O: Jordyn Coleman 1 points.

Morrisville-Eaton 61, Stockbridge Valley 35

M-E: Led 25-13 at halftime; Emily Stewart 25 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals; Karly Warner 19 points.

SV: Marlie Brummer 13 points.

Cooperstown 74, Sherburne-Earlville 30

C: Led 39-17 at halftime; Gabby Woeppel 17 points; Addy Lewis 10 points.

S-E: Chesnee Miller 10 points.

New Hartford 59, Central Valley Academy 45

NH: Led 28-19 at halftime; Emily Alt 13 points; Kacey Richards and Danielle Lucas 10 points each.

CVA: Izzy Terziaski 17 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Thursday, Feb. 10

Mount Markham 68, Adirondack 18

MM: Led 28-8 at halftime; Caroline Entwistle 20 points, 8 rebounds, 8 steals, 2 blocks; Hannah Pcola 13 points, 6 steals, 4 assists.

A: Rebeckah Tittle 8 points.

Poland 59, Dolgeville 43

P: Led 27-18 at halftime; Logan Cookinham 29 points; Sydney Tabor 17 points.

D: Alexandria 14 points, 9 rebounds; Lexy Morse 11 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists.

Chittenango 38, Hamilton 35

C: Led 23-17 at halftime; Allie Smith 8 points, 8 rebounds.

H: Kyleigh Pearson 10 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals; Reagan Hope 10 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists.

Stockbridge Valley 39, McGraw 21

SV: Led 19-4 at halftime; Alissa Mazzye 9 points; Layla Johnson 8 points.

M: Hannah Wilson 7 points.

Cicero-North Syracuse 63, Rome Free Academy 54

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Feb. 9

Little Falls 53, West Canada Valley 40

LF: Led 26-21 at halftime; Olivia Lindsay 19 points, 12 rebounds; Kylie Kress 17 points.

WCV: Lydia Reimer 14 points.

Cooperstown 64, Sherburne-Earlville 37

C: Led 33-14 at halftime; Dani Seamon 12 points, 9 rebounds; Gabby Woeppel 12 points 4 rebounds, 4 blocks.

S-E: Hannah Todd-Rogers 8 points, 9 rebounds.

Stockbridge Valley 48, Madison 32

SV: Alissa Mazzye 10 pointa, Marlie Brummer 8 points.

M: Mackenzie Cotter 8 points.

Herkimer 35, New York Mills 29

H: Madison Marusic 12 points, 5 rebounds, 5 blocks; Aubrey Lewis 11 points, 9 rebounds.

NYM:

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Feb. 8

Poland 52, Oriskany 39

P: Outscored opponents 31-19 in the second have to take control of the game; Logan Cookinham 24 points; Sydney Tabor 15 points.

O: Ashley Reid 20 points with 4 3-pointers.

Notre Dame 52, Whitesboro 28

ND: Maggie Trinkaus 12 points, 5 rebounds; Alexa Durso 9 points with 3 3-pointers, 3 assists, 3 steals.

W: No stats provided.

New Hartford 43, Proctor 30

NH: Led 26-5 at halftime; Emily Alt 14 points; Danielle Lucas 13 points.

P: Rachel Cohen 9 points.

Sauquoit Valley 42, Mount Markham 37

SV: Led 20-18 at halftime; Alaina Weaver 20 points, 6 rebounds; Alexis Townsend 12 points, 4 assists.

MM: Caroline Entwistle 13 points; Zoe Hoke 12 points.

Hamilton 69, Morrisville-Eaton 16

H: Led 28-7 at halftime; Kyleigh Pearson 20 points, 8 rebounds; Colleen Kelly 15 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists.

M-E: No stats provided.

Waterville 46, Cooperstown 30

W: Led 31-13 at halftime; Eleonore Collins 19 points, 12 rebounds; Natalee Collins 15 points, 15 rebounds.

C: Gabby Woeppel 11 points.

Frankfort-Schuyler 54, Dolgeville 42

F-S: Outscored the Blue Devils 29-16 in the second half to earn the win; Skye Simmons 22 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals; Nevaeh Grimes 8 points, 10 rebounds.

D: Kerisa Van Olst 16 points; Lexy Morse 12 points.

Sherburne-Earlville 25, Canastota 23

S-E: Led 13-8 at halftime; Hannah Todd Rogers 10 points.

C: Emma Wood 12 points.

Holland Patent 38, Clinton 31

HP: Led 21-10 at halftime; Liz Cingranelli 15 points; Emily Carlson 9 points, 5 rebounds, 4 blocks.

C: No stats provided.

Herkimer 47, Adirondack 37

Rome Free Academy 61, Camden 30

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Feb. 7

New Hartford 55, Whitesboro 54

NH: Led 23-21 at halftime; Emily Alt 18 points; Talia Vitullo 16 points.

W: Cecilia Lapertosa 26 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Feb. 5

Clinton 50, Canastota 26

Cl: Ella Morse 16 points 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals; Chloe Hynes 14 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals.

Ca: No stats provided.

Dolgeville 57, Fort Plain 34

D: Used a 19-9 second quarter to build their lead and never looked back; Kerisa Van Olst 18 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 5 steals, 1 block

FP: No stats provided.

West Canada Valley 79, Madison 13

WCV: Led 37-3 at halftime; Reese Fellows 18 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists; Lydia Reimer 13 points, 6 rebounds; Erin Gorinshenk 10 points, 10 assists, 5 rebounds.

M: Cameryn Stanfield and Brianna Usborne 5 points each.

Little Falls 59, Holland Patent 55

LF: Led 29-28 at halftime; Kylie Kress 27 points, 4 rebounds; Alexis Kress 10 points, 5 rebounds.

HP: Terra McLAughlin 22 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals; Michaela Cushman 19 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Feb. 2

Herkimer 55, Sauquoit Valley 25

H (7-9): Led 33-8 at halftime; Aubrey Lewis 17 points, 13 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals; Madison Marusic 14 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals/

SV (5-13): Alaina Weaver 17 points, 1 assist, 4 steals, 2 blocks.

Dolgeville 60, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 40

D (4-11): Kerisa Van Olst 29 points; Lacey Carpenter 10 points.

OESJ: Anderson Eggleston 27 points.

Fayetteville-Manlius 37, Proctor 21

Rome Free Academy 70, Whitesboro 44

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Feb. 1

Cooperstown 56, Sauquoit Valley 30

C: Led 31-14 at halftime; Gabby Woeppel 16 points; Liana Williams 12 points, 6 steals.

SV: Alaina Weaver 11 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal.

Little Falls 57, Clinton 20

LF: Led 27-10 at halftime; Kylie Kress 15 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist, 4 steals; Shayna Straney 14 points, 10 rebounds.

C: Ella Morse 9 points.

Waterville 42, Westmoreland 30

Wa: Led 22-16 at halftime; Natalee Collins 20 points, 13 rebounds, 3 steals, 8 blocks.

We: Alexandra Albrecht 14 points; Madalynne Enos 11 points.

Notre Dame 45, Oneida 39

ND: Led 22-16 at halftime; Ella Trinkaus 9 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 3 blocks; Maggie Trinkaus 8 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal.

O: Kaylin Curro 22 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 6 steals.

Poland 73, New York Mills 58

P: Led 34-28 at halftime; Logan Cookinham 34 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists, 7 steals; Shelbi Hagues 14 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists, 4 steals.

NYM: Jemma Jordan 29 points.

Hamilton 51, Oriskany 35

H: Led 25-19 at halftime; Lindsey Speer 16 points 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals; Kyleigh Pearson 14 points, 9 rebounds, 2 steals.

O: No stats provided.

West Canada Valley 75, Dolgeville 29

WCV: Led 46-11 at halftime; Lydia Reimer 17 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals, 1 block; Reese Fellows 23 points, 18 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals, 1 block.

D: Alexandria Comstock 6 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals.

Holland Patent 60, Sherburne-Earlville 38

HP: Led 34-22 at halftime; Terra McLaughlin 22 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, 13 steals; Liz Cingranelli 12 points, 4 rebounds.

S-E: Trinity Thornton 18 points.

New Hartford 53, Camden 37

NH: Led 30-22 at halftime; Talia Vitulla 22 points; Emily Alt 12 points.

C: Erica Zike 12 points.

Rome Free Academy 81, VVS 45

RFA: Led 40-14 at halftime; no other stats provided.

VVS: Sierra Kinne 16 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 2 blocks.

Adirondack 46, Frankfort-Schuyler 31

A: Led 20-16 at halftime.

F-S: Skye Simmons 6 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 4 steals.

Whitesboro 34, Central Valley Academy 26

W (2-12, 2-6): Led 20-8 at halftime; Cecilia Lapertosa 13 points; Emma Kane 8 points.

CVA (4-12, 1-9): Molly Canipe and Avery Rich 8 points each.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Jan. 31

Little Falls 46, New Hartford 42

LF: Led 23-13 at halftime; Kylie Kress 14 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 4 steals; Olivia Lindsay 8 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 blocks,

NH: Talia Vitullo 18 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Friday, Jan. 28

Sherburne-Earlville 44, Clinton 25

S-E: Alyse Brown 11 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals.

C: Ella Morse 11 points.

Oneida 64, VVS 38

O: Led 36-13 at halftime; Kaylin Curro 26 points, 11 rebounds, 5 assists, 1 block; Jordan French 11 points, 1 assist, 1 steal.

VVS: Marissa Neil 11 points; Sierra Kinnr 10 points.

West Canada Valley 55, Frankfort-Schuyler 48

WCV: Led 26-23 at halftime; Lydia Reimer 16 points, 14 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals, 1 block; Erin Gorinshenk 11 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 blocks.

F-S: Skye Simmons 23 points with 3 3-pointers, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals; Madison Kelly 16 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal.

Cooperstown 61, Mount Markham 58

C: Led 33-27 at halftime; Gabby Woeppel 16 points, 11 rebounds, 2 steals; Liana Williams 16 pooints, 3 rebounds, 5 steals.

MM: Caroline Entwistle 14 points, 11 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals; Morgan Sayers 12 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist.

Hamilton 61, New York Mills 35

H: Led 29-22 at halftime; Lindsey Speer 17 points; Kyleigh Pearson 16 points with 4 3-pointers.

NYM: Jemma Jordan 14 points.

Little Falls 61, Canastota 26

LF: Led 40-9 at halftime; Shayna Straney 13 points, 14 rebounds, 1 assist, 4 steals, 1 block; Kylie Kress 12 points, 1 assist, 1 steal.

C: Alex Richie 8 points.

Westmoreland 54, Sauquoit Valley 22

W: Led 24-13 at halftime; Madalynne Enos 24 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 6 steals; Alexandra Albrecht 8 points, 8 rebounds, 1 assist, 4 steals.

SV: Alexis Townsend and Alaina Weaver 9 points each.

Herkimer 44, Dolgeville 41

H: Led 23-17 at halftime; Aubrey Lewis 18 points, 6 assists, 2 steals, 1 block; Bailey Bray 13 points 3 rebonds, 1 assist.

D: Kerisa Van Olst 28 points with 4 3-pointers, 7 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals.

Oriskany 50, Morrisville-Eaton 41

O: Led 31-20 at halftime; Ashley Reid 15 points; Jordyn Coleman 11 points.

M-E: Karly Warner 15 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals.

Proctor 48, RFA 47

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Jan. 26

Poland 48, Hamilton 45

P: Overcame a 3-point deficit heading into the fourth quarter to get the win; Logan Cookinham 18 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists, 4 steals; Sydney Tabor 16 points, 16 rebounds, 1 steal,

H: Kyleigh Pearson 24 points with 3 3-pointers.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Jan. 25

Little Falls 53, Sherburne-Earlville 42

LF: Led 35-16 at halftime; Riley Dunn 17 points; Olivia Lindsay 14 points.

S-E: Alyse Brown 10 points.

Waterville 47, Sauquoit Valley 31

W: Led 31-15 at halftime; Natalee Collins 18 points, Eleonore Collins 10 points.

SV: Alexis Townsend 19 points; Alaina Weaver 10 points.

Oneida 50, East-Syracuse Minoa 26

O: Led 31-14 at halftime; Kaylin Curro 20 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals, 1 block; Myah Rainbow 13 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 4 steals.

ESM: Aniyah Jones and Angelina Polcaro 6 points.

Poland 75, Morrisville-Eaton 32

P: Logan Cookinham 37 points with 3 3-pointers, 10 rebounds, 7 assitsts, 6 steals; Sydney Tabor 14 points, 10 rebounds, 3 steals, 3 blocks.

M-E: Karly Warner 15 points with 3 3-pointers.

Note: Cookinham recorded her 10th double double of the season and set a new career-high in points.

Oriskany 54, New York Mills 44

O: Exploded in the second half outscoring opponent 36-25 to earn the win; Ashley Reid 24 points with 4 3-pointers.

NYM: Lauren Kulpa 16 points; Jemma Jordan 13 points.

Mount Markham 62, Westmoreland 48

MM: Led 25-14 at halftime; Hannah Pcola 18 points; Caroline Entwistle 16 points with 3 3-pointers; Jenna Kocienda 12 points.

W: Gabriella Moore 10 points.

Fankfort-Schuyler 51, Herkimer 38

F-S: Led 20-13 at halftime; Madison Kelly 21 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals; Skye Simmons 13 points with 3 3-pointers, 6 rebounds, 2 assists.

H: Madison Marusic 19 points.

West Canada Valley 60, Adirondack 22

WCV: Reese Fellows 18 points, 18 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal, 1 block; Lydia Reimer 12 points, 14 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals.

A: Ireland Payne 13 points.

Baldwinsville 71, RFA 59

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Jan. 24

Hamilton 70, Stockbridge Valley 15

H: Led 33-6 at halftime; Lindsey Speer 20 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 8 steals; Kyleigh Pearson 11 points, 9 rebounds.

SV: Rachel Mennig 11 points.

Oneida 62, Bishop Grimes 60 (OT)

O: Outscored opponent 22-16 in the fourth quarter to force overtime; Kaylin Curro 33 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists, 2 steals; Jordan French 13 points, 4 rebounds.

BG: Natalie Musolino 22 points; Naywel Ayeil 13 points.

Note: Kaylin Curro scored 21 of her career-high 33 points in the fourth quarter and overtime to give Oneida the edge.

Little Falls 58, Central Valley Academy 40

LF: Led 27-13 at halftime; Shayna Straney 12 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals, 1 block; Kylie Kress 11 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist, 1 steal.

CVA: No stats provided.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Jan. 22

Cooperstown 58, VVS 41

C: Led 31-20 at halftime; Liana Williams 16 points, 5 rebounds; Gabby Woeppel 15 points, 6 rebounds, 2 blocks, 3 steals.

VVS: Sierra Kinne 12 points.

Clinton 35, Canastota 28

Cl: Led 18-10 at halftime; Ella Morse 29 points with 9 3-pointers, 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals.

Ca: No stats provided.

Unadilla Valley 42, Sherburne-Earlville 31

UV: Kadence York 10 points.

S-E: Alexis James 11 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Friday, Jan. 21

Stockbridge Valley 26, Otselic Valley 18

SV (7-4): Led 18-6 at halftime; Layla Johnson 10 points; Marlie Brummer 8 points.

OV (0-10): Tori Foster 8 points.

Waterville 52, Oriskany 34

W (13-2): Led 27-16 at halftime; Natalee Collins 23 points; Eleonore Collins 12 points.

O (5-9): Ashley Reid 10 points; Ashley Burnop 9 points.

Sauquoit Valley 43, Morrisville-Eaton 37

SV (5-9): Led 27-13 at halftime; Alaina Weaver 18 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals; Alexis Townsend 14 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 steal, 1 block: Makayla Land 6 points, 19 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 steals, 1 block.

M-E (2-11): No stats provided.

New York Mills 68, Dolgeville 65

NYM (9-5): Held on for the victory despite being outscored 37-29 in the second half; Jemma Jordan 37 points; Lauren Kukpa 17.

D (3-9): Kerisa Van Olst 24 points with 4 3-pointers, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 block; Lexy Morse 18 points with 4 3-pointers, 6 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals, 1 block.

Oneida 54, Central Valley Academy 38

O (9-4): Led 31-20 at halftime; Kaylin Curro 12 points, 10 rebounds, 6 assists, 2 steals, 1 block; Myah Rainbow 14 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal.

CVA (3-9): No stats provided.

Little Falls 55, Cooperstown 41

LF (11-0): Led 34-18 at halftime; Olivia Lindsay 15 points, 15 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals, 1 block; Shayna Straney 16 points, 11 rebounds.

C (7-6): Liana Williams 11 points; Gabby Woeppel 10 points.

Mount Markham 67, Holland Patent 48

MM (11-2): Led 27-21 at halftime; Hannah Pcola 29 points, 3 assists, 2 steals, 1 block; Caroline Entwistle 16 points, 10 rebounds, 7 steals, 1 block.

HP (7-6): Terra McLaughlin 18 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Michaela Cushman 14 points, 11 rebounds, 1 assist.

Westmoreland 46, Herkimer 41

W (7-7): Led 24-17 at halftime; 16 points 2 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals; Alexandra Albrecht 10 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals.

H (5-8): Madison Marusic 15 points; Bailey Bray 13.

Frankfort-Schuyler 44, Poland 39

F-S (9-6): Overcame a 21-12 halftime deficit; Madison Kelly 17 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists; 1 steal; Skye Simmons 11 points, 8 points, 5 assists, 3 steals.

P (9-2): Logan Cookinham 20 points.

Clinton 48, Adirondack 45

C: Led 23-20 at halftime; Ella Morse 30 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals.

A: No stats provided.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Thursday, Jan. 20

Proctor's Tamia Brown tries to halt the progress of Notre Dame's Haley Heffernan during the first half Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 at Notre Dame High School.
Proctor's Tamia Brown tries to halt the progress of Notre Dame's Haley Heffernan during the first half Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 at Notre Dame High School.

Notre Dame 54, Proctor 50

ND (12-5): Outscored the Raiders 21-8 in the final quarter to earn the comeback victory; Hayley Heffernan 14 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals; Maggie Trinkaus 13 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals, 1 block.

P (6-8): Led 29-18 at halftime. No stats provided.

Stockbridge Valley 31, Madison 17

SV (6-4): Led 25-9 at halftime; Marlie Brumnmer 10 points; Layla Jayson 8.

M (1-10): Mackenzie Hopkins and Cameryn Stanfield 4 points each.

Whitesboro 41, Camden 25

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Jan. 19

Waterville 64, Sherburne-Earlville 31

W (12-2): Led 33-15 at halftime; Natalee Collins 26 points; Eleonore Collins 13 points.

S-E (0-12): Alexandra Grzymkowski 11 points; Alyse Brown 9 points.

Sauquoit Valley 53, Clinton 45

SV (3-9): Led 26-25 at halftime; No stats provided.

C (6-6): Ella Morse 8 points, 10 rebounds, 5 steals; Chloe Hynes 8 points, 4 rebounds; Eva Gaetano 21 points with 3 3-pointers, 10 rebounds; Sydney Labayewski 2 points, 9 steals, 4 rebounds, 3 assists.

Cooperstown 53, Frankfort-Schuyler 16

FS (8-6): Madison Kelly 9 points.

C (7-5): Led 29-11 at halftime; Gabby Woeppel 9 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks, 4 steals; Liana Williams 9 points; Sarah Feik 7 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals; Dani Seamon 7 points, 8 rebounds.

Morrisville-Eaton 47, Canastota 41

C (6-7): Emma Wood 22 points, 12 rebounds; Alex Richie 14 points, 8 rebounds.

ME: Outscored Canastota in the second half 31-21 to overcome a 20-16 halftime deficit; Emily Stewart 22 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 7 steals; Karly Warner 16 points.

Little Falls 45, Herkimer 28

LF (10-0): Led 31-12 at halftime; Riley Dunn 11 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals; Shayna Straney 8 points, 9 rebounds; Olivia Lindsay 6 points, 14 rebounds, 3 assists; Alexis Kress 9 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals; Stella Rowley 2 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals.

H (5-7): Aubrey Lewis 10 points; Madison Marusic 11 points.

Hamilton 52, West Canada Valley 41

H (10-3): Led 24-18 at halftime; Logan Langel 9 points with 2 3-pointers, 3 rebounds, 5 assists; Reagan Hope 10 points with 2 3-pointers, 10 rebounds; Kyleigh Pearson 18 points with 2 3-pointers, 11 rebounds; Lindsey Speer 3 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists. Team finished with 8

WCV (8-3): Olivia Morreale 12 points with 2 3-pointers; Lydia Reimer 13 points; Reese Fellows 7 points.

Notes: Hamilton is No. 10 this week in the New York State Sportswriters Association’s Class D rankings and West Canada Valley is No. 22 in Class C; West Canada Valley won a previous meeting 55-41 in Hamilton Dec. 2.

Cooperstown 53, Frankfort-Schuyler 16

C (7-5): Led 29-11 at halftime; Gabby Woeppel 9 points, 9 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 blocks; Liana Williams 9 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals; Dani Seamon 7 points, 8 rebounds, 1 steal.

F-S (8-6): Madison Kelly 9 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal.

New York Mills 55, Cincinnatus 26

NYM (8-5): Led 32-8 at halftime; Lauren Kulpa 24 points; Jemma Jordan 23 points.

C (3-9): Cassia Schuyler 8 points; Crane Justice 7 points.

Poland 56, Dolgeville 42

P (9-1): Led 28-20 at halftime; Logan Cookinham 26 points, 15 rebounds, 6 assists, 6 steals, 1 block; Madison Haver 9 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals; Sydney Tabor 8 points; 9 rebounds, 4 blocks.

D (3-8): Kerisa Van Olst 16 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals; Alexandria Comstock 2 points, 10 rebounds; Alyson Congdon 8 points, 7 rebounds;

Notes: Poland is No. 14 this week in the New York State Sportswriters Association’s Class D rankings; Logan Cookinham had her seventh double-double of the season.

Next up: Dolgeville plays New York Mills at home Friday. Poland plays at Frankfort-Schuyler Friday.

Holland Patent 43, Adirondack 31

A: No stats provided.

HP: Led 26-10 at halftime; Liz Cingranelli 12 points with 2 3-pointers, 4 rebounds, 5 steals; Emily Carlson 16 points with 2 3-pointers, 11 rebounds, 3 assists, 4 blocks.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Jan. 18

Notre Dame 77, Central Valley Academy 23

CVA (0-7 TVL, 3-8): No stats provided.

ND (8-0 TVL, 11-5): Led 35-10 at halftime; Hayley Heffernan 14 points with 4 3-pointers, 3 rebounds, 6 assists; Maggie Trinkhaus 14 points, 6 rebounds; Vita Waters 11 points, 7 rebounds; Allie Buschmann 14 points, 8 rebounds; Ella Trinkaus 16 points, 13 rebounds.

Hamilton 45, Oriskany 34

O: Ashley Reid 10 points; Jordyn Coleman 7 points with 2 3-pointers; Ashley Burnop 7 points.

H (9-3): Led 28-12 at halftime; Kyleigh Pearson 12 points; Reagan Hope 9 points with 3 3-pointers, 6 rebounds, 4 assists; Logan Langel 10 points with 2 3-pointers, 4 assists; Lindsey Speer 6 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 5 steals.

Waterville 70, Stockbridge Valley 14

W (11-2): Led 46-6 at halftime; Ciara Owens 20 points with 6 3-pointers; Valarie Ford and Natalee Collins 13 points each.

SV (5-4): Marlie Brummer and Abby Smith 4 points each.

Brookfield 49, Otselic Valley 12

B (9-4): Led 34-7 at halftime; Lilly Elliot 20 points with 2 3-pointers, 3 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals; Sara Brean 10 points, 7 rebounds; Megan Kurpis 12 points, 10 rebounds, 5 blocks.

OV: Emily Miller 8 points, 6 rebounds; Emily Smith 2 points, 9 rebounds.

New Hartford 57, VVS 43

NH: Led 29-25 at halftime; Talia Vitullo 22 points; Danielle Lucas 13 points.

VVS: Marissa Neil 14 points; Anna Peterson 10 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Jan. 17

West Canada Valley 64, Herkimer 29

WCV (8-2): Led 32-15 at halftime; Olivia Morreale career-best 24 points with 3 3-pointers, 4 rebounds, 2 assists; Lydia Reimer 10 points, 11 rebounds; Reese Fellows 3 points, 11 rebounds, 4 assists; Analyce Grabowski 10 points, 7 steals, 4 rebounds.

H (5-6): Aubrey Lewis 7 points; Madison Marusic 6 points; Bailey Bray 6 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Sunday, Jan. 16

Bishop Ludden 81, Notre Dame 58

Juggler Classic championship game

BL: Led 49-23 at halftime; Bridget Dunham 11 points; Kaitlyn Kibling 17 points; Amarah Streiff 36 points, 14 rebounds;

ND (10-5): Hayley Heffernan 11 points, 6 rebounds; Maggie Trinkaus 12 points, 6 rebounds; Ella Trinkaus 6 points, 6 rebounds; Alexa Durso 8 points with 2 3-pointers.

Bishop Grimes 50, New Hartford 31

NH (6-6): Emily Alt 12 points; Danielle Lucas 8 points.

BG: Naywel Ayeil 18 points; Rosalie Vincent 9 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Jan. 15

Westmoreland 73, Morrisville-Eaton 37

W (6-7): Led 45-21 at halftime; Madalynne Enos 35 points with 2 3-pointers; Gabriella Moore 10 points; Ella McGregor 8 points.

ME (1-10): Karly Warner 32 points with 5 3-pointers; Aspen Koehl 2 points, 7 rebounds.

Notre Dame 76, CBA 33

Juggler Classic

CBA: Chianna Williams

ND: Maggie Trinkaus 20 points; Hayley Heffernan 11 points; Ella Trinkhaus, Amanie Jadwick each with 9 points.

Waterville 51, Cooperstown 40

W: Outscored Cooperstown 30-19 in the second half; Natalee Collins 25 points; Eleonore Collins 13 points.

C: Gabby Woeppel 13 points, 7 rebounds; Liana Williams 8 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals;

Albany 75, Rome Free Academy 53

A: No stats provided.

RFA (11-3): Mia Mirabelli 16 points; Amya McLeod 20 points; Caylee Crossman 10 points.

Dolgeville 45, Fort Plain 33

D (3-7): Led 16-14 at halftime and maintained advantage by outscoring opponent 29-19 at halftime; Alexandria Comstock 13 points, 6 rebounds, 5 rebounds; Kerisa Van Olst 11 points; Hadessa Leavitt 6 points.

FP: No stats provided.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Friday, Jan. 14

Proctor 52, Oneida 50

Onieda (1-10): Kaylin Curro 23 points, 14 rebounds, 3 assists, 4 steals, 1 block; Myah Rainbow 11 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist.

P (5-6): Led 24-16 at halftime; Tamia Brown 17 points; Emma Cohen 13 points; Rachel Cohen 10 points.

Little Falls 61, Frankfort-Schuyler 37

LF (9-0): Team led 28-13 at halftime; Riley Dunn 10 points; Shayna Straney 10 points; Kylie Kress 16 points, 4 steals, 3 steals, 4 rebounds; Olivia Lindsay 11 points, 8 rebounds, 2 blocks.

FS (8-5): Skye Simons 22 points with 2 3-pointers; Madison Kelly 7 points, 4 rebounds.

Cooperstown 49, Sherburne-Earlville 38

SE (0-11): Chesnee Miller 13 points; Trinity Thorton 9 points; Hannah Todd-Rogers 7 points.

C (6-4): Gabby Woeppel 12 points; Liana Williams 13 points, 4 steals; Dani Seamon 9 points, 11 rebounds; Meghan Niles 9 points.

Brookfield 65, McGraw 15

M: Allie West 5 points.

B: Led 43-4 at halftime; Lilly Elliott 22 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals; Sara Brean 11 points, 7 rebounds, 2 blocks; Megan Kupris 19 points, 12 rebounds, 8 blocks.

Holland Patent 53, Westmoreland 44

HP (6-5): After being outscored 22-6 in the first quarter, the Golden Knights responded by outscoring the Bulldogs 22-3 in the second to take the lead into halftime; Emily Carlson 16 points, 18 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 2 blocks; Michaela Cushman 13 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists; Terra McLaughlin 12 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals, 1 block.

W (5-7): Opened the game with a 22-6 lead, but could not hold on after Holland Patent responded with a big second quarter; no other stats provided.

Clinton 41, New York Mills 38

C (6-6):Led 26-18 at halftime; Ella Morse 16 points; Chloe Hines 10 points with 3 3-pointers.

NYM (7-5): Jemma Jordan 26 points.

Sauquoit Valley 41, Canastota 36

SV (3-9): Led 21-15 at halftime; Alaina Weaver 18 points with , 7 rebounds, 4 steals; Alexis Townsend 12 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals.

C (6-6): No stats provided.

.

Poland 41, West Canada Valley 39

P (8-1): Overcame 20-15 ha;ftime defecit; Logan Cookinham 24 points; Sydney Tabor 10 points.

WCV (7-2): Reese Fellows 11 points; Lydia Reimer 7 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Thursday, Jan. 13

Notre Dame 41, Camden 16

C (6-5): No stats provided.

ND (9-4): Led 16-7 at halftime and pulled away with 27-9 second half; Maggie Trinkaus 14 points, 7 rebounds; Sydney Sehring 8 points, 3 rebounds; Ella Trinkhaus 8 points, 8 rebounds, 4 blocks.

New York Mills 40, Otselic Valley 12

NYM (7-4): Led 22-7 at halftime; Jemma Jordan 21 points; Lauren Kupla 7 points; Kara Osika 6 points.

OV: Tori Foster 5 points; Madison Bartlett 5 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Jan. 12

Mount Markham 62, Sherburne-Earlville 19

MM (10-2): Hannah Pcola 16 points; Jenna Kociena 12 points; Caroline Entwistle 19 points.

SE (0-10): Chesnee Miller 7 points, 5 rebounds; Trinity Thorton 5 points, 6 rebounds.

Clinton 52, Morrisville-Eaton 27

M-E (1-9): No stats provided.

C (5-6): Led 35-8 at halftime; Ella Morse 33 points with 7 3-pointers, 10 rebounds, 5 assists, 5 steals; Eva Gaetano 7 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists, 4 steals.

West Canada Valley 79, Oriskany 37

WCV (7-1): Led 44-17 at halftime; Reese Fellows 24 points, 16 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 steals, 3 blocks; Erin Gorinshek 16 points, 10 rebounds, 1 assist; Olivia Morreale 12 points, 10 assists, 2 steals; Hanna Burdick 12 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals.

O (5-6): Jordyn Coleman 16 points, with 4 3-pointers; Ashley Reid 10 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Jan. 11

Notre Dame 61, Waterville 53 (OT)

ND: Outscored Waterville 15-7 in overtime; Haley Heffernan 15 points, 10 assists; Makayla Thomas 15 points, 5 rebounds; Maggie Trinkhaus 11 points, 6 rebounds; Ella Trinkhaus 9 points, 9 rebounds, 6 blocks.

W: Adrienne Neff 9 points; Natalee Collins 22 points, 15 rebounds; Eleonore Collins 14 points, 15 rebounds.

Rome Free Academy 66, New Hartford 24

NH (6-5): Emily Alt 8 points; Sophia O'Neill 6 points.

RFA (10-2): Led 29-10 at halftime; Mia Mirabelli 16 points; Amya McLeod 23 points; Tailyn Frost 7 points.

Note: Amya McLeod surpassed 1,000 career points.

Holland Patent 48, Dolgeville 31

HP (5-5): Terra McLaughlin 13 points, 8 rebounds, 8 steals; Emily Carlson 16 points, 8 rebounds, 5 blocks, 3 assists, 2 steals; Maggie Cummings 9 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals; Michael Cushman 8 points, 6 rebounds.

D (2-7): Alexandria Comstock 4 points, 7 rebounds; Lexy Morse 13 points; Kerisa Van Olst 6 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 blocks;

Oneida 52, Camden 25

C (6-4): Katie McCarthy 8 points; Madison Bird, Mya Skinner each with 5 points.

O (8-3): Led 39-10 at halftime; Emma LeBlanc 5 points, 6 assists; Jordan French 10 points with 2 3-pointers, 4 rebounds; Kennedy Curro 3 points, 8 rebounds; Kaylin Curro 20 points with 2 3-pointers, 7 rebounds, 3 steals.

Frankfort-Schuyler 52, Adirondack 42

A (0-4 CSC-II, 1-9): No stats provided.

FS (3-1 CSC-II, 8-4): Led 29-16 at halftime; Alyssa Irons 10 points, 13 rebounds; Madison Kelly 10 points, 7 rebounds; Isabella Nitti 8 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals; Skye Simmons 24 points, 7 rebounds.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 53, Central Valley Academy 49 (OT)

CVA (3-6): No stats provided.

VVS (5-4): Rallied by outscoring CVA 14-9 in the fourth quarter and then 13-9 in overtime; Anna Peterson 31 points; Margo Neft 7 points.

Hamilton 58, Sauquoit Valley 33

SV (2-9): Alaina Weaver 17 points with 5 3-pointers; Makayla Land 10 points, 11 rebounds, 3 assists.

H (8-2): Lindsey Speer 14 points, 5 assists, 7 steals; Reagan Hope 12 points with 4 3-pointers, 3 rebounds; Kyleigh Pearson 12 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals.

Little Falls 64, Poland 53

LF (8-0): Led 29-22 at halftime; Riley Dunn 10 points; Shayna Straney 12 points, 7 rebounds; Kylie Kress 18 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals; Olivia Lindsay 9 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals, 3 blocked shots;

P (7-1): Logan Cookinham career-best30 points, 18 rebounds, 9 assists, 11 steals; Shelbi Hagues 7 points, 5 steals; Maddison Haver 8 points; Sydney Tabor 4 points, 6 rebounds, 7 blocks.

Note: Little Falls is ranked No. 24 in Class B this week and Poland No. 14 in Class D by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

Cherry Valley-Springfield 64, Mt. Markham 52

MM (9-2): Hannah Pcola 15 points with 3 3-pointers, 2 rebounds, 7 steals; Morgan Sayers 9 points, 7 rebounds; Caroline Entwistle 14 points with 2 3-pointers, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals; Emma Kocienda 8 points, 4 rebounds, 4 steals.

CV-S: Led 31-26 at halftime and 47-33 after 3 quarters.

Stockbridge Valley 35, McGraw 25

SV: Rachel Mennig 13 points; Marlie Brummer 8 points.

McGraw: Mariah Thompson 8 points, Heather Magee 6 points.

New York Mills 43, Canastota 31

NYM (6-4): Outscored opponent 23-14 in the second half to earn the win; Jemma Jordan 22 points; Ciara Lape 9 points.

C (6-5): Alex Richie 11 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 1 block; Emma Wood 6 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals.

Proctor 47, Whitesboro 23

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Jan. 10

Brookfield 62, Morrisville-Eaton 28

B (4-0, 7-4): Lily Elliott 15 points, with 2 3-pointers; Sara Brean 10 points; Megan Kupris 30 points.

ME (0-6, 1-8): Karly Warner 14 points with 2 3-pointers; Emily Stewart 5 points, 4 steals; Samantha Cook 2 points, 9 rebounds.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Jan. 8

Hamilton 64, Holland Patent 27

Ha (7-2): Led 32-15 at halftime; Lindsey Speer 17 points with 3 3-pointers; Kyleigh Pearson 11 points.

HP (4-5): No stats provided.

Dolgeville 43, Clinton 41

C (4-6): Ella Morse 6 points; Eva Gaetano 8 points.

D: Outscored Clinton 19-3 in 4th quarter to overcome 28-24 3rd quarter deficit; Alexandria Comstock 13 points, 12 rebounds; Kerisa Van Olst 16 points, 7 rebounds; Lexy Morse 7 points, 6 rebounds.

Waterville 45, Frankfort-Schuyler 37

W (9-1): Outscored opponent 17-9 in the final quarter to break the tie and come away with a win; Eleonore Collins 14 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists; Natalee Collins 10 points, 14 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 2 blocks; Cierra Owens 12 points with 4 3-pointers.

F-S (7-4): Skye Simmons 25 points with 2 3-pointers, 8 rebounds, 2 steals; Alyssa Irons 8 points, 8 rebounds, 9 rebounds.

Notes: Both teams are included in the New York State Sportswriters Association’s Class C rankings – Waterville is No. 20 and Frankfort-Schuyler is No. 23.

Herkimer 45, New York Mills 40

H (4-5): Used a 15-point fourth quarter to pull away; Aubrey Lewis 13 points, 11 rebounds, 3 steals; Charity Dygert 11 points.

NYM (5-4): Pulled within one to close begin the fourth quarter; Jemma Jordan 10 points; Ciara Lape 9 points; Kara Osika 8 points.

Mount Markham 73, Sherburne-Earlville 32

SE (0-9): Trinity Thorton 12 points, 12 rebounds; Alex Grzymkowski 9 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists; Chesnee Miller 7 points.

MM (9-1) : Led 40-22 at halftime; Hannah Pcola 22 points with 4 3-pointers, 4 rebounds, 5 assists, 6 steals; Jenna Kocienda 12 points, 8 rebounds; Morgan Sayers 12 points, 5 rebounds; Caroline Entwistle 14 points, nine rebounds, four steals, two blocks; Zoe Hoke 10 points; 14 rebounds, three steals, two blocks;

Poland 47, Sauquoit Valley 36

SV (2-8): Alaina Weaver 14 points, 7 rebounds; Makayla Land 10 points, 9 rebounds; Alexis Townsend 6 points, 8 rebounds.

P (7-0): Led 18-15 at halftime. No stats provided.

Oriskany 63, Brookfield 58

B: Lilly Elliott 24 points; Sara Brean 17 points; Megan Kupris 15 points.

O: Led 33-26 at halftime; Ashley Reid 15 points with 3 3-pointers; Jordyn Coleman 10 points; Alivia Rizzi, Megan Wright and Madeline Denison each with 7 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Friday, Jan. 7

Oneida 61, New Hartford 31

NH (6-4): Talia Vitullo 9 points; Danielle Lucas 11 points; Kacey Richards 5 points.

O (7-3): Led 26-16 at halftime and 46-26 after 3; Emma LeBlanc 6 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals; Leah Szarek 9 points; Jordan French 14 points; Kennedy Curro 10 points, 7 rebounds; Kaylin Curro 18 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Thursday, Jan. 6

Little Falls 36, West Canada Valley 28

LF (3-0 CSC-I, 7-0): Led 20-10 at halftime; Alexis Kress 9 points, 5 rebounds; Shayna Straney 8 points, 17 rebounds; Olivia Lindsay 5 points, 11 rebounds, 5 steals; Kylie Kress 7 points; Riley Dunn 5 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals.

WCV (3-0 CSC-II, 6-1): Lydia Reimer 9 points, 8 rebounds; Reese Fellows 4 points, 15 rebounds, 4 blocks; Hanna Burdick 6 points.

Little Falls player Olivia Lindsay (24) attempts to gain control of the ball between West Canada Valley defenders during the game on Thursday, Jan. 6, 2022. Little Falls won 36-28.
Little Falls player Olivia Lindsay (24) attempts to gain control of the ball between West Canada Valley defenders during the game on Thursday, Jan. 6, 2022. Little Falls won 36-28.

Notre Dame 54, CVA 19

ND (7-4): Led 31-4 at halftime; Makayla Thomas 18 points with 3 3-pointers; Maggie Trinkaus 9 points, 5 rebounds; Amanie Jadwick 8 points, 4 rebounds; Ella Trinkaus 6 points, 6 rebounds.

CVA (3-5): Madison Obreza 6 points; Avery Rich 7 points.

New York Mills 46, Cincinnatus 12

NYM (5-3): Led 27-6 at halftime; Jemma Jordan 32 points; Danni Williams 6 points.

C: No stats provided.

Herkimer 41, Adirondack 29

A (1-7): Ireland Payne 10 points; Holly Miller 8 points.

H (3-5): Led 22-11 at halftime; Aubrey Lewis 9 points, 8 rebounds; Madison Marusic 12 points with 3 3-pointers;, 4 steals, 4 rebounds Bailey Bray 17 points with 3 3-pointers, 9 rebounds. Team had 7 3-pointers.

Holland Patent 44, Clinton 40

HP (4-4): Led 30-14 at halftime before holding off a second-half charge by Clinton; Terra McLaughlin 21 points with 4 3-pointers, 4 rebounds, 6 steals; Michaela Cushman 6 points, 5 rebounds; Liz Cingranelli 6 points.

C (4-5): Ella Morse 14 points with 2 3-pointers, 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 7 steals; Eva Gaetano 13 points, 9 rebounds; Sydney Labayewski 6 points, 7 rebounds; Elise Mosloom 8 rebounds.

Canastota 44, Sherburne-Earlville 37

C: Overcame 23-19 halftime deficit by outscoring SE 25-14 in second half; Reilly Smith 6 points, 6 rebounds, 6 steals, 1 assist.

Mount Markham 68, Sauquoit Valley 34

MM (8-1): Outscored opponents 36-10 in the second half; Hannah Pcola 19 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals; Zoe Hoke 18 points, 12 rebounds, 6 steals, 2 blocks; Caroline Entwistle 15 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 9 steals, 1 block; Emma Kocienda 6 points, 10 rebounds.

SV (2-7): Alaina Weaver 23 points, 2 rebounds, 3 steals, 1 block; Alexis Townsend 11 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist.

Frankfort-Schuyler 50, Dolgeville 46

FS (7-3): Overcame 26-17 halftime deficit by outscoring Dolgeville 33-20; Neveah Grimes 11 points, 15 rebounds, 5 blocks; Kelly Madison 9 points, 5 rebounds; Isabella Nitti 6 points, 6 rebounds; Molly Reid 1 point, 10 rebounds; Skye Simmons 21 points.

D (1-6): Alexandria Comstock 11 points, 6 rebounds, 3 blocks, 3 assists; Lexy Morse 14 points, 3 rebounds; Kerisa Van Olst 10 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists; Jennifer Jablonski 8 points, 7 rebounds.

Canastota 44, Sherburne-Earlville 37

C: Overcame 23-19 halftime deficit by outscoring SE 25-14 in second half; Reilly Smith 6 points, 6 rebounds, 6 steals, 1 assist; Emma Wood 10 points; Emma Grant 11 points; Alex Richie 6 points, 9 rebounds;

SE: Trinity Thorton 12 points, 8 rebounds; Chesnee Miller 9 points, 4 steals; Alexi James 4 points, 8 steals, 7 rebounds; Hannah Todd-Rogers 4 points, rebounds.

Poland 47, Oriskany 40

O (4-5): Madeline Denison 10 points; Ashley Reid 11 points with 3 3-pointers; Jordyn Coleman 7 points.

P (6-0): Overcame 17-14 halftime deficit; Logan Cookinham 16 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 6 steals; Shelbi Hagues 9 points, 2 rebounds, 6 assists, 6 steals; Sydney Tabor 11 points, 7 rebounds, 5 steals, 5 blocks.

Hamilton 59, Morrisville-Eaton 16

H: Led 32-7 at halftime; Lindsey Speer 10 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, 7 steals; Kyleigh Pearson 14 points; Reagan Hope 4 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals.

ME: No stats provided.

Stockbridge Valley 51, Madison 30

SV (4-3): Layla Jayson 18 points; Marlie Brummer 10 points; Alissa Mazzye and Rachel Mennig each had 9 points;

M: Janet Coleman 8 points; Camergn Stanfield 7 points; Catherine McBride 5 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Jan. 5

Oneida 51, Chittenango 33

C: Alison Soulier 8 points; Maryanna Garcia and Megan Kingsley each had 7 points;

O (6-3): Led 22-21 at half and outscored opponent 29-12 in the second half to pull away; Kennedy Curro 12 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists; Kaylin Curro 16 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals; Leah Szarek 8 points, 1 reboumd, 1 assist; Emma LeBlanc 5 points, 5 rebounds, 8 assists.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Jan. 4

New Hartford 38, Whitesboro 31 (OT)

NH (4-0 TVL, 6-3): Trailed 21-15 at end of 3 quarters and tied at 27 at end of regulation before outsc; Talia Vitullo 16 points with 2 3-pointers; Danielle Lucas and Kacey Richards each with 6 points.

W (0-11): Emma Kane 9 points; Ava Lupia 10 points.

Notre Dame 67, Rome Free Academy 65

RFA (8-2): Mia Mirabelli 16 points; Tailyn Frost 11 points with 2 3-pointers; Amya McLeod 20 points with 4 3-pointers; Caylee Crossman 11 points with 3 3-pointers.

ND (6-4): Outscored RFA 36-32 in second half to overcome 33-31 halftime deficit; Alexa Durso 14 points with 4 3-pointers, 2 rebounds; Haley Heffernan 10 points, 2 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals; Maggie Trinkaus 16 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Sydney Sehring 9 points with 3 3-pointers, 2 rebounds; Allie Buschmann 10 points, 3 rebounds.

VVS 57, Proctor 38

P (4-5): No stats provided.

VVS (4-4): Anna Peterson 12 points with 2 3-pointers; Sierra Kinne 21 points with 4 3-pointers; Kaitlyn Kinne 17 points.

Poland 62, Frankfort-Schuyler 42

FS (4-3, 6-3): Skye Simmons 20 points with 2 3-pointers, 5 rebounds, 3 stea; Madison Kelly 6 points, Nevaeh Grimes 6 points; Alyssa Irons 8 rebounds;

P (3-0 CSC, 5-0): Led 34-18 at halftime; Logan Cookinham 29 points with 2 3-pointers, 10 rebounds, 5 assists, 7 steals; Shelbi Hagues 10 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists, 1 steal; Sydney Tabor 5 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists, steal, 3 blocks; Madison Haver, Lily Martin and Caimin Roark each with 6 points.

Notes: Poland is No. 17 in Class D and Frankfort-Schuyler is No. 23 in Class C this week in the New York State Sportswriters Association’s state rankings.

Hamilton 73, McGraw 2

M (2-3): No stats provided.

H (5-2): 10 players scored points in the win; Kyleigh Pearson 20 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 steals; Chole LaFrance 12 points, 1 rebound, 2 assists, 2 steals; Anna Dawkins 9 points, 3 steals; Lindsey Speer 6 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals.

Canastota 30, Cincinnatus 10

Cin: No stats provided.

Can: Emma Wood 18 points, 12 rebounds; Alex Richie 4 points, 12 rebounds;

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Jan. 3

Norwich 66, New Hartford 36

N: Led 39-16 at halftime; Emily Evans 30 points; Maddy Morris 16 points.

NH: Talia Vitullo 9 points; Emily Alt 7 points.

Westmoreland 37, Herkimer 33

W: Led 16-12; Ella McGregor 8 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists; Gabriella Moore 7 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Madalynne Enos 8 points, 1 assist, 2 steals.

H: Madison Marusic 16 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal; Aubrey Lewis 7 points, 4 rebounds

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Thursday, Dec. 30

Waterville 42, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 38

VVS (3-4): Sierra Kinne 13 points with 3 3-pointers; Marissa Nell 10 points with 2 3-pointers; Anna Peterson 8 points.

W (8-1): Trailed 39-21 after 3 quarters but outscored VVS 13-7 in 4th quarter; Natalee Collins 15 points; Ellie Collins 10 points; Valorie Ford 7 points; Ciara Owens 6 points with 2 3-pointers.

Rome Free Academy 55, West Genesee 53

RFA (8-1): Amya McLeod 25 points; Mia Mirabelli 11 points; Alyssa Jackson 12 points.

W: Brianna Drury 12 points.

Camden 51, South Lewis 13

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Dec. 29

RFA Invitational

RFA 73, Norwich 46

N: No stats provided.

RFA: Alysa Jackson 8 points; Caylee Crossman 5 points; Mia Mirabelli 17 points; Tailyn Frost 6 points; Najae Matthews 7 points; Amaya McLeod 28 points.

Binghamton 64, New Hartford 32

B: Led 28-14 at halftime; Promise Myers 20 points; Mariah Conklin 16 points; Meadow Fann 14 points.

NH (5-2): Emily Alt 13 points; Kacey Richards 9 points; Beverly Rohde 4 points.

Mt. Markham 69, Cherry Valley-Springfield 46

MM (7-1): Led 32-24 at halftime; Hannah Pcola 15 points with 2 3-pointers, 6 rebounds, 5 steals; Jenna Kocienda 13 points with 3 3-pointers, 8 rebounds; Morgan Sayers 16 points; Caroline Entwistle 17 points with 2 3-pointers, 13 rebounds, 5 steals, 5 assists.

CV: No stats provided.

Unadilla Valley Holiday Tournament (Consolation)

Windsor 45, Sherburne-Earlville 29

W: Led 18-16 at halftime; Sydney Angelo and Autumn Helstein 15 points each.

S-E (0-7): Chesnee Miller 10 points; Alexis James 8 points; Alex Gryzmkowski 6 points.

Poland 62, Fabius-Pompey 25

P: Led 44-12 at halftime; Logan Cookinham 24 points; Maddison Haver 10 points; Sydney Tabor 12 points; Shelbi Hagues 7 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Dec. 28

Susquehanna Valley 56, New Hartford 35

SV: Led 30-16 at halftime; Gianna Palmer 13 points; Carmella Belnome and Aida Macnamee 12 points each.

NH (5-1): Danielle Lucas 12 points; Emily Alt 7 points.

Note: This was the Spartans first game without leading scorer Kaia Henderson who has graduated and is planning to join the Ohio State women's basketball team in January. Henderson finishes with with 2,284 career points, which is among the top scorers in Section III history.

Academy of the Holy Names 67, Notre Dame 62

ND: Led 32-28 at halftime; Makayla Thomas 13 points with 3 3-pointers, 1 rebound, 1 steal; Ella Trinkaus 11 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 3 blocks; Sydney Sehring 11 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals; Alexa Durso 11 points, 1 rebound, 2 assists.

Waterville 55, Stockbridge Valley 20

W: Led 31-10 at halftime; Eleonore Collins 17 points, 13 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals, 2 blocks; Natalee Collins 14 points, 12 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals, 1 block.

SV: Alissa Mazzye 8 points.

Little Falls 65, Canajoharie 18

LF: Led 41-12 at halftime; Kylie Kress 22 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals, 1 block; Alexis Kress 12 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 steal, 1 block; Olivia Lindsay 8 points, 11 rebounds, seven assists, four steals; Stella Rowley 6 points; 8 rebounds;

C: Kaijah Fowler 8 points.

Oriskany Holiday Tournament

Frankfort-Schuyler 61, Canastota 36

Championship game

F-S: Led 21-13 at halftime; Skye Simmons 38 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 4 steals, 2 blocks; Alyssa Irons 5 points, 6 rebounds, 1 steal.

Note: Skye Simmons (F-S) was named tournament MVP and teammate Madison Kelly was named to the all-tournament team.

Oriskany 47, Westmoreland 39

Consolation game

O: Led 19-16 at halftime; Jordyn Coleman 17 points; Ashley Reid and Ashley Burnop 10 points each.

W: No stats provided.

Dick White Holiday Tournament

Cooperstown 44, Unatego 30

Championship game

C: Led 21-14 at halftime; Liana Williams 14 points; Dani Seamon 12 points.

Hamilton 51, Whitesboro 35

Consolation game

H: Led 20-8 at halftime; Regan Hope 17 points; Lindsey Speer 12 points, 5 assists, 6 steals.

W: No stats provided.

Note: Dani Seamon (Cooperstown) was named tournament MVP and teammate Gabby Woeppel was named to the all-tournament team. Cecelia Lapertosa (Whitesboro) and Lindsey Speer (Hamilton) were also all-tournament selections.

Unadilla Valley 33, Sherburne-Earlville 27

SE: Alex Gryzmkowski 8 points; Abigail Shaver 12 points; Trinity Thorton 5 points; Amelia Moyer 2 points.

UV: York 18 points; Sayles, Potter, Schrag each had four points.

Poland 74, McGraw 22

M: Hailey McCall 11 points; Hannah Wilson 4 points; Heather Magee 4 points.

P: Led 41-10 at halftime; No stats provided.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Dec. 27

Notre Dame 56, Voorheesville 40

ND: Outscored opponent 23-9 in the third quarter to pull away; Makayla Thomas 13 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists; Maggie Trinkaus 12 points, 15 rebounds, 5 steals; Hayley Heffernan 11 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists; 1 steal.

Oriskany Holiday Tournament

Frankfort-Schuyler 48, Westmoreland 45

F-S: Led 20-15 at halftime; Skye Simmons 21 points, 9 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals; Madison Kelly 15 points, 10 rebounds, 3 steals; Nevaeh Grimes 8 points, 14 rebounds, 1 assist.

W: No stats provided.

Canastota 50, Oriskany 45

C: Led 31-25 at halftime; Emma Wood 26 points; Emma Grant 8 points.

O: Jordyn Coleman 12 points; Ashley Reid and Juliet Tagliaferi 9 points each.

Dick White Holiday Tournament first round

Cooperstown 45, Hamilton 38

C: Outscored opponent 15-2 in the third quarter to pull ahead; Gabby Woeppel 24 points; Dani Seamon 10 points.

H: Led 21-18 at halftime; Reagan Hope 12 points; Lindsey Speer 11 points.

Unatego 62, Whitesboro 48

U: Led 25-24 at halftime and outscored the Warriors 21-11 in the third quarter to pad their lead; no other stats provided.

W: Cecilia Lapertosa 28 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Thursday, Dec. 23

Westmoreland 53, Adirondack 28

W: Led 27-8 at halftime; Samantha Wilson 18 points, 6 rebounds, 1 steal; Gabriella Moore 13 points, 14 rebounds, 1 assist, 5 steals.

A: Ireland Payne 15 points.

Mt. Markham 54, Central Valley Academy 20

MM: Led 27-14 at halftime; Caroline Entwistle 16 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 7 steals, 1 block; Hannah Pcola 11 points, 3 rebounds, 5 steals; Jenna Kocienda 10 points, 8 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals.

CVA: No stats provided.

New Hartford 76, South Jefferson 62

NH: Led 41-37 at halftime; Kaia Henderson 18 points; Beverly Roude 17 points; Talia Vitullo, Danielle Lucas, Emily Alt 12 points each.

SJ: Jackie Piddock 33 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 7 steals, 2 blocks; Savannah Hodges 13 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 block.

Note: Henderson led the Spartans in scoring despite exiting the game in the second quarter due to a finger injury.

Holland Patent 46, Canastota 20

HP: Led 20-5 at halftime; Terra McLaughlin 15 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 10 steals, 3 blocks; Emily Carlson 9 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 blocks; Jill Enk 9 points, 5 rebounds.

C: Emma Grant 12 points.

Camden 48, Oriskany 40

C: Held opponent scoreless in the second quarter to take a 19-10 lead into halftime; no other stats provided.

O: Jordyn Coleman 20 points with 4 3-pointers, 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 10 steals, 1 block; Ashley Reid 12 points.

Norwich 88, Notre Dame 53

No: Led 41-25 at halftime; no other stats provided.

ND: Hayley Heffernan 18 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists; Makayla Thomas 14 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal; Ella Trinkaus 10 points, 13 rebounds, 1 block.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Dec. 22

Clinton 47, Dolgeville 35

C: Led 22-13 at halftime; Ella Morse 19 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist, 4 steals; Elise Mozloom 8 points, 10 rebounds; Eva Gaetano 9 points.

D: Alexandria Comstock 6 points, 12 rebounds, 5 assists, 1 steal, 1 block; Kerisa Van Olst 9 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals.

Waterville 40, Frankfort-Schuyler 22

W: Led 21-12 at halftime; Eleonore 19 points, 8 rebounds, 1 steal; Natalee Collins 10 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals, 4 blocks.

F-S: Madison Kelly 9 points, 3 rebounds, 5 steals; Skye Simmons 8 points, 5 rebounds.

Poland 45, Sauquoit Valley 16

P: Led 23-10 at halftime; Logan Cookinham 20 points; Shelbi Hagues 9 points.

SV: Makayla Land 7 points, 14 rebounds

Hamilton 48, Holland Patent 40

Ha: Led 27-26 at halftime; Colleen Kelly 15 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist, 6 steals; Kyleigh Pearson 14 points, 10 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals.

HP: Emily Carlson 20 points, 11 rebounds, 1 block; Michaela Cushman 8 points, 10 rebounds, 1 steal.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Dec. 21

Notre Dame 62, Camden 52

ND: Led 25-13 at half and outscored Camden 37-29 in the second half; Alexa Durso 8 points; Hayley Heffernan 18 points with 4 3-pointers; Makayla Thomas 21 points; Ella Trinkaus 9 points, 13 rebounds, 3 assists; Team finished with 11 3-pointers.

Oneida 64, Whitesboro 34

W: Cecelia Lapertosa 14 points; Emma Kane 7 points; Ava Lupia 4 points;

O: Led 31-17 at halftime; Myah Rainbow 13 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists; Jordan French 8 points; Kennedy Curro 7 points, 8 rebounds; Kaylin Curro 26 points with 3 3-pointers, 10 rebounds, 2 assists.

Mt. Markham 56, Brookfield 45

Richfield Springs Holiday Varsity Tournament, first round

MM (5-1): Led 23-18 at halftime; Hannah Pcola 5 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals; Jenna Kocienda 13 points with 2 3-pointers, 10 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Morgan Sayers 11 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists; Caroline Entwistle 12 points with 2 3-pointers, 5 steals, 5 rebounds, 3 assists; Zoe Hoke 13 points; Emma Kocienda 2 points, 7 rebounds, 4 blocks.

B (5-3): No stats provided.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Dec. 20

Little Falls 40, Holland Patent 30

HP (1-1 CSC-I, 2-3): Maggie Cummings 5 points; Terra McLaughlin 10 points; Kirsten Lighthall 6 points; Emily Carlson 7 points.

LF (3-0 CSC-I, 5-0): Tied at 27 with five minutes left in fourth quarter and Little Falls scored next 11 points; Riley Dunn 8 points, 4 steals; Shayna Straney 6 points, 7 rebounds, 2 blocks, 2 steals; Kylie Kress 11 points; Stella Rowley 3 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals; Olivia Lindsay 4 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals ; Alexis Kress 8 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals. Little Falls had 18 team steals.

JV: Holland Patent 39-28.

Proctor 32, Fayetteville-Manlius 29

FM: Ava Angello 9 points, 10 rebounds; Evie Kawa 8 points, 4 rebounds, 4 steals.

P (4-4): Emma Cohen 8 points; Lleneila Rodriguez 4 points; Kaia Singleton 5 points; Tamia Brown 8 points; Aniya Irizarry 5 points.

RFA 53, Bishop Ludden 50

RFA (5-1): Black Knights led 29-18 at halftime; Amya McLeod 21 points; Tailyn Frost 11 with 2 3-pointers; Mia Mirabelli 10 points; Crossman 5 points; Team had 5 3-pointers.

BL: Kibling 15, Boyea 13, Durham 12; Gaughan 8; Team had 5 3-pointers.

Mt. Markham 52, Waterville 50

MM (3-0 CSC-III, 4-1): Led 27-18 at halftime; Hannah Pcola 3 points, 6 steals; Jenna Kocienda 5 points with 1 3-pointer, 8 rebounds; Morgan Sayers 6 points; Caroline Entwistle 22 points with 6 3-pointers; Emma Kocienda 7 points; Zoe Hoke 9 points.

W (2-1 CSC-III, 5-1): Paige Cornish 1 0-0 2; Adrienne Neff 3 0-0 8 with 2 3-pointers; Ciara Owens 1 1-2 4 with a 3-pointer; Natalee Collins 9 1-2 19; Eleonore Collins 7 3-7 17. Totals: 21 5-11 50.

Cooperstown 36, Westmoreland 22

C: Held Westmoreland scoreless to outscore the team 11-0 in the third quarter to build on a lead; Liana Williams 17 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals; Dani Seamon 8 points, 13 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals, 1 block.

W: Madalinne Enos 15 points, 3 rebounds, 4 steals; Alexandra Albrecht 7 points, 4 rebounds, 1 steal.

Dolgeville 49, Adirondack 42

D: Led 25-21 at halftime; Kerisa Van Olst 22 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals; Lexy Morse 9 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal; Alexandria Comstock 4 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 blocks; Lacey Carpenter 5 points, 7 rebounds;

A: Ireland Payne 18 points; Holly Miller 14 points.

New York Mills 37, Morrisville-Eaton 31

NYM: Outscored the Warriors 12-6 in the final quarter to earn the win; Jemma Jordan 20 points with 2 3-pointers; Kara Osika 7 points with a 3-pointer; Olivia Beaulieu 5 points with a 3-pointer.

M-E: Karly Warner 16 points; Emily Stewart 10 points.

Brookfield 51, Cincinnatus 27

B (5-2): Led 31-8 at halftime; Lily Elliott 25 points with 4 3-pointers, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 8 steals and 2 blocks; Sara Brean 11 points, 12 rebounds, 2 assists, 5 steals, 2 blocks; Megan Kupris 15 points, 14 rebounds, 4 blocks.

C (1-3): Gabriella Taylor 8 points; Cassia Schuyler 7 points; Emma Finch 6 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Dec. 18

Little Falls 42, Cooperstown 30

LF (4-0): Led 18-14 at halftime; Riley Dunn 12 points; Shayna Straney 10 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals; Olivia Lindsay 11 points, 16 rebounds; Kylie Kress 4 points; Stella Rowley 2 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists; Alexa Kress 3 points, 7 rebounds

C (2-4): Gabby Woeppel 7 points, 7 rebounds, 5 blocks; Sarah Feik 4 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 assists; Dani Seamon 6 points, 11 rebounds; Addy Lewis 4 points.

Skaneateles 43, Holland Patent 28

S: Led 22-18 at halftime; Maddy Ramsgard 19 points; Ayla Pas’cal 9 points.

HP: Terra McLaughlin 8 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal; Emily Carlson 8 points, 8 rebounds, 4 blocks; Kirsten Lighthall 5 points, 5 rebounds.

Canajoharie 54, Dolgeville 47

C: After being ahead by one at halftime, the team used a 24-point third quarter to pull away; no other stats provided.

D: Kerisa Van Olst 23 points with 4 3-pointers, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal; Jennifer Jablonski 11 points, 10 rebounds; Lexy Morse 9 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals; Ally Comstock 2 points, 7 rebounds.

Oriskany 6, Stockbridge Valley 42

O: Led 24-15 at halftime; Ashley Reid 22 points; Juliet Tagliaferi 12 points; Kaylee Burnop 10 points.

SV: Rachel Mening 12 points; Alissa Mazzye 8 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Friday, Dec. 17

New Hartford 58, Proctor 46

P (3-4): Got to with nine points late in the the fourth quarter; Tamia Brown 8 points; Emma Cohen 12 points; Karissa Cucharale 8 points; Lleneila Rodriguez 5 points.

NH (4-0): Team led 31-15 at halftime and 43-33 at the end of the third quarter. Talia Vitullo 11 points; Kaia Henderson 38 points; Ava Brazier 3 points.

Note: Kaia Henderson now has 2,266 career points. Friday's game was announced as Henderson's final home game before graduating early.

Proctor's Aniya Irizarry looks to make a move against New Hartford on Friday, Dec. 17, 2021.
Proctor's Aniya Irizarry looks to make a move against New Hartford on Friday, Dec. 17, 2021.

Notre Dame 63, Whitesboro 52

ND (3-2): Led 27-22 at halftime; Hayley Heffernan 22 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists; Alexa Durso 6 points; Makayla Thomas 7 points; Maggie Trinkaus 17 points, 8 rebounds, 5 steals; Allie Buschmann 7 points, 3 rebounds.

W (0-7): No stats provided.

Rome Free Academy 68, Oneida 41

O (4-3): No stats provided.

RFA (4-1): Led 54-25 with by outscoring Oneida 26-5 in the third quarter. No other stats provided.

Frankfort-Schuyler 35, Morris 27

Joan Martin Classic at Morris High School

FS (4-1): Trailed 14-12 at halftime and took lead with help from 15-8 third quarter; Nevaeh Grimes 8 points, 13 rebounds; Madison Kelly 6 points, 3 rebounds; Skye Simmons 13 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals.

M: Carissa Richards 9 points; Hannah Wist 8 points; Madison Aikins 5 points.

All Tourney team: Nevaeh Grimes and Madison Kelly; MVP Skye Simmons.

Note: Frankfort-Schuyler went 2-0 at the holiday tournament, with win over Oxford Academy in first game Thursday.

Poland 40, New York Mills 32

NYM: Lauren Kulpa 5 points; Danni Williams, Olivia Beaulieu each with 4 points; Jemma Jordan 16 points with 3 3-pointers.

P: Led 27-26 after 3 quarters. Logan Cookinham 21 points; Madison Haver 5 points; Sydney Tabor 7 points.

Central Valley Academy 59, Mt. Markham 46

MM (3-1): Hannah Pcola 8 points, 4 steals; Jenna Kocienda 15 points, 7 rebounds; Caroline Entwistle 5 points, 8 rebounds; Camryn Donley 7 points; Emma Kocienda 9 points, 11 rebounds; Morgan Sayers 2 points, 7 rebounds; Team had six 3-pointers (J.Kocienda 3 and Donley, Entwistle, Pcola each with 1).

CVA (1-3): Led 23-21 at half and extended lead in third quarter by outscoring 19-8. No stats provided.

West Canada Valley 57, Dolgeville 25

D (0-2 CSC-II, 0-3): Lexy Morse 8 points with 2 3-pointers; Kerisa Van Olst 10 points with 2 3-pointers; Jennifer Jablonski 3 points.

WCV (3-0 CSC-II, 6-0): Led 29-14 at halftime; Hanna Burdick 5 points; Erin Gorinshek 11 points, 11 rebounds; Olivia Morreale 6 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals; Lydia Reimer 16 points, 7 rebounds; Reese Fellows 6 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals, 2 blocks ; Analyce Grabowski 7 points with 1 3-pointer.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Thursday, Dec. 16

Frankfort-Schuyler 48, Oxford 45

Joan Martin Classic at Morris High School

FS (3-1): Outscored opponent 19-10 in third quarter to overcome 21-19 halftime deficit.; Skye Simmons career-best 27 points surpassed her previous mark of 26 against New York Mills Dec. 27, 2019. She also added 4 rebounds and 3 steals; Navaeh Grimes 9 points, 15 rebounds; Alyssa Irons and Madison Kelly each with 4 points.

O: Madalyn Barrows 31 points.

Cooperstown 58, Sauquoit Valley 23

C (2-3): Team lead 33-14 at halftime; Liana Williams 13 points, 5 steals; Dani Seamon 12 points; Addison Lewis 9 points, 6 rebounds. Gabby Woeppel 6 points, 7 rebounds; Claire Jensen 4 points, 7 rebounds.

SV (2-5): Alaina Weaver 9 points; Alexis Townsend 10 points.

Waterville 44, Westmoreland 30

Wa: Outscored opponents 25-12 in the second half to pull away and earn the win; Eleonore Collins 13 points; Natalee Collins and Ciara Owens 9 points each.

We: Samantha Wilson 13 point

Holland Patent 38, Sherburne-Earlville 23

HP: Led 18-10 at halftime; Terra McLaughlin 19 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 8 steals; Kirsten Lighthall 11 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal.

S-E: Hannah Todd-Rogers and Chesnee Miller 6 points each.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Dec. 15

Little Falls 46, Clinton 21

C (1-1 CSC-I, 3-3): Abby Hemstrought 5 points; Chloe Hynes 3 points; Ella Morse 6 points; Sydney Labayewski 3 points.

LF (2-0 CSC-I, 3-0): Led 31-7 at halftime and outscored Clinton 13-0 in the fourth quarter; Riley Dunn 12 points, 8 steals; Shayna Straney 6 points; Kylie Kress 3 points, 5 steals; Ava Grcic 7 points; Alexis Kress 16 points, 10 rebounds; Stella Rowley seven rebounds, five assists, five steals.

VVS 34, Camden 29

C (3-2): No stats provided.

VVS (3-3): Led 17-14 at halftime; Sierra Kinne 10 points, 4 rebounds; Kaitlyn Kinne 12 points, 13 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 steals, 4 blocks; Anna Peterson 4 points, 4 rebounds; Marissa Nell 4 points, 2 rebounds.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Dec. 14

New Hartford 65, Notre Dame 54

NH (3-0): Led 32-18 at halftime; Kaia Henderson 42 points; Danielle Lucas 8 points; Emilee Clarey 5 points;

ND: Alexa Durso 15 points; Hayley Heffernan 9 points, 7 assists, 2 rebounds; Maggie Trinkaus 14 points, 12 rebounds; Allie Buschmann 6 points, 5 rebounds.

Note: Henderson now has more than 2,200 career points, pushing her to the fourth spot on the Section III overall scoring list.

RFA 48, Proctor 37

P (3-3): Tamia Brown 14 points; Emma Cohen 8 points; Aniya Irizarry 7 points; Lleneila Rodriguez 6 points.

RFA (3-1): Knights outscored Raiders 18-4 in the third quarter to take lead; Taylin Frost 15 points, Amya McLeod 12 points; Mia Mirabelli 10 points.

Oneida 54, VVS 23

O: Led 26-14 at halftime; Kaylin Curro 26 points with 5 3-pointers, 7 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 steal, 1 block; Kennedy Curro 9 points, 9 rebounds, 4 steals.

VVS: Anna Peterson 10 points; Kaitlyn Kinne 5 points; Marissa Nell 5 points.

Fulton 50, Whitesboro 37

Section II

Fort Plain 47, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 39

OESJ (2-3): Anderson Eggleston 6 points; Kaylea Hickey 16 points; Anna Mueller 6 points.

FP: Team trailed 18-14 at half, but outscored opponent 18-6 in the third quarter to pull ahead; Marissa Wilder 8 points with 2 3-pointers; Erin Crouse 2 points2; Rylee Herron 10 points with 2 3-pointers.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Dec. 13

Clinton 59, Sherburne-Earlville 28

SE: Hannah Todd-Rogers 9 points, 17 rebounds; Trinity Thorton 7 points, 7 rebounds; Chesnee Miller 6 points.

C (3-2): Led 48-22 after 3 quarters; Eva Gaetano 4 points, 8 rebounds; Sophie McPherson 10 points, 5 rebounds; Ella Morse 26 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals.

Westmoreland 52, Sauquoit Valley 28

W (2-: Led 27-11 at halftime; Madalynne Enos 18 points with 3 3-pointers; Ella McGregor 14 points; Alexandra Albrecht 10 points with 3 3-pointers; Sabrina Coyne 8 points.

SV (2-4): Alaina Weavers 15 points, 6 rebounds; Alexis Townsend 10 points, 3 rebounds; Makayla Land 2 points, 8 rebounds.

West Canada Valley 43, Frankfort-Schuyler 39

FS: Alyssa Irons 6 points; Nevaeh Grimes 5 points; Madison Kelly 5 points; Skye Simmons 6 points.

WCV: Led 35-25 after 3 quarters and then held off charge in fourth quarter; Erin Gorinshek 7 points; Hanna Burdick 8 points, 4 assists; Olivia Morreale 7 points, 4 assists; Lydia Reimer 7 points, 11 rebounds; Reese Fellows 9 points, 11 rebounds.

Hamilton 58, New York Mills 28

NYM (3-2): No stats provided.

H (2-1): Had 25-11 halftime lead and pulled away with help from 18-points 4th quarter; Lindsey Speer 16 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 12 steals; Reagan Hope 8 points with 2 3-pointers; Kyleigh Pearson 24 points with 2 3-pointers.

Little Falls 47, Canastota 31

LF (2-0): Mounties led 22-15 at halftime; Riley Dunn 9 points, 2 rebounds; Kylie Kress 13 points, 4 assists; Stella Rowley 6 points, 6 rebounds; Alexis Kress 12 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals.

C (0-1, 2-2): Reilly Smith 6 points; Emma Wood 7 points; Kalista Betz 7 points; Alex Richie 6 points.

Herkimer 57, Dolgeville 44

H (2-2): Had 25-15 lead at halftime; Arrissa Bunker 12 points; Aubrey Lewis 10 points; Madison Marusic 14 points; Bailey Bray 12 points.

D (9-2): Lexy Morse 11 points, 8 rebounds; Kerisa Van Olst 17 points with 4 3-pointers, 8 rebounds; Phoenix Longway 6 points, 4 rebounds.

Mt. Markham 44, Cooperstown 19

MM (3-0): Led 16-13 at halftime before pulling away with help from 19-point third quarter; Hannah Pcola 11 points, 5 rebounds, 6 steals; Caroline Entwistle 19 points with 3 3-pointers, 15 rebounds, 7 steals, 3 blocks; Morgan Sayers 7 points; Emma Kocienda 5 points, 8 rebounds.

C (1-3): Liana Williams 6 points, 10 rebounds; Claire Jensen 5 points; Dani Seamon 6 points; Gabby Woeppel 2 points, 7 rebounds, 5 blocks.

Oriskany 64, Morrisville-Eaton 35

O (2-2): Outscored the Warriors 26-9 in the third quarter to pull away and earn the win; no other stats provided.

M-E (0-5): No stats provided.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Dec. 11

New York Mills 40, Canastota 18

NYM: Led 18-8 at halftime; Jemma Jordan 24 points, Ciara Lape 9 points.

C: Emma Wood and Alexandria Richie 8 points each.

Hamilton 47, Sauquoit Valley 29

H: Led 27-13 at halftime; Reagan Hope 17 points with 3 3-pointers, 7 rebounds, 2 steals; Kyleigh Pearson 9 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals.

SV: No stats provided.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Friday, Dec. 10

Oneida 51, Central Valley Academy 30

CVA (0-2): No stats provided.

O (2-1, 2-2): Led 28-15 at halftime; Emma LeBlanc 8 points, 8 rebounds; Myah Rainbow 17 points, 4 steals; Kaylin Curro 19 points, 3 rebounds, 4 steals; Lily Beam 5 rebounds, 2 blocks.

Proctor 57, Notre Dame 44

P: Led 31-16 at halftime; no other stats provided.

ND: Allie Buschmann 12 points; Maggie Trinkaus and Makayla Thomas 8 points each.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Thursday, Dec. 9

Frankfort-Schuyler 41, Herkimer 35

H: Aubrey Lewis 6 points; Madison Marusic 12 points; Charity Dygert 8 points; Kassidy Brown 6 points.

FS: Outscored Herkimer 15-9 in the fourth quarter to earn the win; Nevaeh Grimers 9 points, 4 rebounds; Alyssa Irons 5 points, 9 rebounds; Isabella Nitti 6 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals; Skye Simmons 11 points, 5 rebounds.

RFA 61, Liverpool 58

RFA: Overcame 39-20 halftime deficit; Amya McLeod 29 points, Tailyn Frost 17 points, Mia Mirabelli 8 points.

L: Wingate 17 points; Brown 12 points; Stackhouse 8 points.

Oriskany 45, New York Mills 30

NYM (2-1): Jemma Jordan 11 points; Lauren Kulpa 15 points.

O (1-2): Outscored Maurauders 29-10 in the second half to overcame 20-16 halftime deficit Ashley Reid 17 points; Jordyn Coleman 9 points; Madeline Denison 8 points.

Waterville 49, Sauquoit Valley 21

W (4-0): Led 34-14 after 3 quarters; Paige Cornish 13 points; Adrienne Neff 10 points; Natalee Collins 10 points; Eleonore Collins 12 points.

SV (2-2): Alaina Weaver 8 points (with 2 3-pointers), 3 steals; Alexi Townsend 8 points.

Brookfield 71, Madison 16

M: No stats provided.

B: Led 41-5 at halftime; Sara Brean 22 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists; Megan Kupris 26 points, 10 rebounds, 5 steals, 7 blocks; Danica Karn 7 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals.

West Canada Valley 79, Adirondack 30

WCV (4-0): Led 41-12 at halftime; Lydia Reimer 15 points, 12 rebounds, 2 steals; Madison Bray 14 points, 12 rebounds, 1 block; Reese Fellows 11 points, 11 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals, 2 blocks; Erin Gorinshek 14 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 block.

A (0-3): No stats provided.

Mount Markham 58, Westmoreland 36

MM (2-0): Caroline Entwistle 17 points, 10 rebounds, 1 assist, 6 steals, 1 block; Morgan Sayers 10 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 block; Hannah Pcola 14 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist, 5 steals, 1 block.

W (1-2): No stats provided.

Stockbridge Valley 35, Otselic Valley 22

SV: Layla Jayson 11 points; Breinna Tehan 10 points.

OV: Emily Miller 14 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Wednesday, Dec. 8

New Hartford 65, West Genesee 50

WG: Erin Dipola 10 points; Molly Bennetti 20 points.

NH (2-0): Spartans led 33-27 at halftime; Kaia Henderson 37 points; Emily Alt 7 points; Kacey Richards 9 points.

Cazenovia 69, Clinton 27

Caz: No stats provided.

Cli: Ella Morse 12 points (including a pair of 3-pointers), 5 rebounds; Eva Gaetano 4 points, 5 rebounds; Sophie McPherson 2 points, 5 rebounds.

Section II

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 48, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 39

OESJ: Anderson Eggleston 17 points with 5 3-pointers; Kaylea Hickey 11 points with 2 3-pointers.

NDBG: Angelina Deitz 32 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Dec. 7

Notre Dame 55, VVS 37

ND (2-0): Outscored the Red Devils 27-14 in the first half to gain the early advantage; Maggie Trinkaus 22 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist, 7 steals; Allie Buschmann 11 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal.

VVS (1-2): Sierra Kinne 15 points, 5 rebounds, 5 blocks; Kaitlyn Kinne 9 points, 9 rebounds, 1 steal, 2 blocks.

Proctor 41, Whitesboro 31

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Monday, Dec. 6

Clinton 41, Adirondack 29

C (1-1): Ella Morse 20 with help from 4 3-pointers, Abby Hemstrought 4, Sophie McPherson 7, Chole Hynes 5.

A: No stats provided.

VVS 38, CVA 24

VVS: Led 17-11 at the half and outscored CVA 14-3 in the 3rd quarter to take control; Anna Peterson 12 points; Marissa Nell 9 points; Kaitlyn Kinne 12 points;

CVA: Madison Obreza 7 points; Cam Moshier 3 points; Ava Judd 4 points.

New York Mills 57, Dolgeville 40

NYM (2-0): Used a 29-point third quarter to pull away; Jemma Jordan 29 points; Olivia Beaulieu 11 with 3 3-pointers.

D (0-1): Kerisa Van Olst 14 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals; Lexy Morse 8 points, 7 rebounds, assist, steal.

Sauquoit Valley 46, Morrisville-Eaton 38

SV (2-1):Team led 35-16 after three quarters; Alaina Weaver 17 points, 1 rebound, 8 steals, 2 blocks; Alexis Townsend 16 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 7 steals.

M-E (0-3): Karly Warner 20 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals; Emily Stewart 8 points, 8 rebounds, one assist, 6 steals.

Mount Markham 54, Holland Patent 38

MM (1-0): After trailing 17-10 at halftime, the Mustangs outscored the Golden Knights 44-19 in the final two quarters to secure the victory; Caroline Entwistle 25 points with 5 3-pointers, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 6 steals, 2 blocks; Hannah Pcola 12 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 5 steals.

HP (1-1): Liz Cingranelli 8 points, 3 rebounds; Emily Carlson 7 points, 9 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 block; Michaela Cushman 7 points, 7 rebounds, 1 steal.

Waterville 58, Oriskany 34

W (3-0): Ciara Owens and Natalee Collins 16 points each; Elonore Collins 12 points.

O (0-2): Ashley Reid 11 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores from Saturday, Dec. 4

Herkimer 50, Sauquoit Valley 29

H (1-1): Team led 30-19 at the half; Aubrey Lewis 17 points; Charity Dygert 9 points; Madison Marusic 8 points.

SV: Alaina Weaver 10 points; Makayla Land 6 points; Jadyn Land 6 points.

Waterville 38, VVS 35

W: Led 21-20 at end of the third quarter; Ciara Owens 10 points, 4 rebounds; Natalee Collins 9 points, 12 rebounds; Eleonore Collins 10 points, 10 rebounds.

V: Marissa Nell 12 points; Anna Peterson 8 points; Sierra Kinne 8 points.

Cooperstown 51, Cambridge 42

at Delhi

Coop (2-1): Gabby Woeppel 14 points, 7 rebounds, 3 blocks; Danielle Seamon 17 points, 10 rebounds; Rory Nelen 9 points on 3 3-pointers.

Cam: Schuy Nolan 10 points; Stasia Epler 24 points.

Jamesville-DeWitt 35, Oneida 27

O (1-2): Trailed 22-9 at the half; Myah Rainbow 11 points, 9 rebounds; Kaylin Curro 13 points, 3 rebounds; Lily Beam 2 points.

JD: Ava Sandroni 11 points; Maddy McKenny 8 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores for Friday, Dec. 3

New Hartford 74, RFA 73

RFA (1-1): Amya McLeod 20 points; Mia Mirabelli 22 points; Tailyn Frost 10 points; Caylee Crossman 13.

NH: Kaia Henderson career-best 55 points, including the game-winning free throw; Kacey Richards 8 points; Talia Vittulo 5 points; Emily Alt 4 points; Emilee Clarey 2 points.

Oneida 38, Camden 30

O (1-1): Had a 17-11 halftime lead and maintained it with a 13-point third quarter; Emma LeBlanc 10 points, 3 assists; Myah Rainbow 5 points, 5 rebounds; Jordan French 5 points, 5 rebounds; Kaylin Curro 6 points.

C (1-1): Katie McCarthy 12 points; Jacey Hinds 7 points; Mya Skinner 7 points.

New York Mills 61, Otselic Valley 14

OV: Emily Miller 11 points, Grace Rooker 3 points.

NYM (1-0): Marauders led 30-11 at halftime; Jemma Jordan 26 points; Ciara Lape 13 points; Lauren Kulpa 9 points.

Downsville 57, Madison 13

M: Mara Warsuck 5 points; Cameryn Stanfield, Brianna Usborne, Janet Coleman, Camryn Parman each with 2 points.

D: No stats provided.

Syracuse Academy of Science 60, Proctor 56

Northeastern Clinton 61, Whitesboro 48

Cooperstown 46, Delaware Academy 34

Section 3 girls basketball scores for Thursday, Dec. 2

Frankfort-Schuyler 54, Cooperstown 51

C (0-1): Gabby Woeppel 8 points, 3 rebounds; Liana Williams 5 points; Dani Seamon 11 points; Savannah Kirkby 8 points.

FS (1-0): Scored 18 points in fourth quarter to overcome deficit; Nevaeh Grimes 6 points, 6 rebounds; Madison Kelly 16 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists; Skye Simmons 21 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals.

Holland Patent 37, Adirondack 29

HP (1-0): Golden Knights led 22-8 at halftime and then held off pressure in the fourth quarter; Terra McLaughlin 8 points, 3 rebounds, 3 steals; Kirsten Lighthall 9 points; Emily Carlson 18 points, 9 rebounds, 3 blocks.

A: No stats provided.

Little Falls 56, Herkimer 29

H: Aubrey Lewis 5 points; Kassidy Brown 6 points with 2 3-pointers; Madison Marusic 7 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals;

LF (1-0): Team lead 36-12 at halftime; Riley Dunn 8 points with 2 3-pointers, 8 steals, 4 assists; Shayna Straney 7 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals, 3 assists; Kylie Kress 4 2-4 11; Aubrey Mowers 0 3-4 3; Makayla Mowers 2 0-1 4; Olivia Lindsay 14 points, 8 points, 3 steals; Alexis Kress 3 0-0 7.

West Canada Valley 55, Hamilton 41

WCV (3-0): Overcame 10-point halftime deficit with by outscoring team 31-7 in the second half; Hanna Burdick 6 points; Erin Gorinshek 6 points; Olivia Morreale 6 points; Lydia Reimer 16 points; Reese Fellows 17 points;

H (0-1): Reagan Hope 5 points, 8 rebounds; Emily Neuenschwander 6 points; Lindsey Speer 14 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists; Logan Langel 4 points, 5 assists.

Canastota 48, Morrisville-Eaton 28

C (1-0): Emma Wood 23 points, 8 rebounds; Juliana DiMao 5 points, 5 rebounds.

M-E (0-2): Karly Warner 21 points; Emily Stewart 3 points.

Waterville 29, Sherburne-Earlville 11

W (1-0): Jumped out to an early 13-0 in the first quarter and never looked back; Eleonore and Natalee Collins 8 points each.

S-E (0-3): Trinity Thornton 5 points.

Sauquoit Valley 24, Clinton 20

SV (1-0): Outscored Clinton 10-4 in the first quarter take the lead early; Alaina Weaver 8 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal, 2 blocks; Alexis Townsend 6 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals, 1 block.

C (0-1): Sophie McPherson 11 points; Eva Gaetano 5 points.

Camden 31, Oriskany 12

C (1-0): Led 21-7 at the half; No other stats provided.

O: No stats provided.

Section II

Fort Plain 35, Davenport-Charlotte Valley 29

Richfield Springs Indians Tip-off Tournament (first round)

FP (1-0): Overcame deficit after being held without any points in opening quarter; Erin Crouse 14 points; Sarah Florian 17 points; Maddy Heroth 2 points.

CV: Laila Wheeler 5 points; Maele Carey 7 points; Ella Gerster 13 points.

Section 3 girls basketball scores for Wednesday, Dec. 1

Notre Dame 65, Oneida 42

ND: Jugglers outscored Oneida 20-8 in the fourth quarter to help pull away; Alexa Durso 7 points; Hayley Heffernan 21 points, including 3 3-pointers; Sydney Sehring 10 points, eight rebounds; Allie Buschman 11 points, 7 rebounds;

O: Myah Rainbow 19 points, 5 rebounds; Jordan French 4 points, 6 rebounds; Kaylin Curro 12 points, 10 rebounds.

Section 3 girls basketball scores for Tuesday, Nov. 30

RFA 81, Whitesboro 36

W (0-1): Cecilia Lapertosa 15 points.

RFA (1-0): Amya McLeod 32 points.

Cazenovia 67, Madison 7

C (1-0): Team had 25-point lead after first quarter; Lily Clonan 20 points, 6 rebounds; Hannah Ruddy 10 points; Anna Edwards 14 points; Carleigh Szalach 12 points, 5 rebounds.

M (0-1): Cameryn Stanfield 2 points; Janet Coleman 2 points; Catherine McBride 3 points.

Baldwinsville 64, Proctor 27

Section 3 girls basketball scores for Monday, Nov. 29

Stockbridge Valley 36, Morrisville-Eaton 32

Stockbridge Valley: Rachel Mennig 14.

Morrisville-Eaton: Karly Warner 15.

Section 3 girls basketball scores for Sunday, Nov. 28

West Canada Valley 37, Westmoreland 16

WCV (2-0): Hanna Burdick nine points; Olivia Morreale and Reese Fellows eight points.

W (1-1): Alexandra Albrecht seven points.

Brookfield 43, Sherburne-Earlville 22

B (1-1): Lily Elliott 19 points, five rebounds, two steals; Megan Kupris 12 points, 12 rebounds, six blocks.

S-E (0-2): Trinity Thornton nine points, four rebounds; Alexis James 11 steals.

Section 3 girls basketball scores for Saturday, Nov. 27

West Canada Valley 69, Sherburne-Earlville 30

WCV (1-0): Reese Fellows 18 points, 16 rebounds, block; Analyce Grabowski 18 points, four rebounds, five assists, eight steals, block; Olivia Morreale 13 points, rebound, four assists, four steals.

S-E (0-1): Trinity Thornton 11 points, three rebounds, assist; Alexis James five points, three rebounds, seven steals.

Westmoreland 31, Brookfield 20

W (1-0): Gabriella Moore 10 points, eight rebounds; Madalynne Enos nine points, six rebounds.

B (0-1): Sara Brean 13 points; Megan Kupris five points.

This article originally appeared on Observer-Dispatch: Section 3 girls basketball scores for the 2021-22 season

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting