Section 3 girls soccer scores for the 2022 season
To report Section 3 girls soccer scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section 3 girls soccer scores as soon as possible after games by emailing sports@uticaod.com. Please include a name and contact number.
The scores for the 2022 fall season will be listed below by date.
On social: Follow our sports coverage on Twitter
NYSPHSAA Girls Soccer Playoff Schedule
Class AA
November 2 Subregionals
Section IX Monroe-Woodbury 4, Section I Arlington 1
November 4 Regional
Section VI Clarence 2, Section V Webster-Schroeder 1
November 5 Regionals
Section II Shaker 5, Section III Fayetteville-Manlius 0
Section IX Monroe-Woodbury 6, Section IV Corning-Painted Post 1
Section XI Ward Melville 3, Section VIII Massapequa 1
November 12 Semifinals
Section XI Ward Melville 1, Section IX Monroe-Woodbury 0, overtime
Section VI Clarence 2, Section II Shaker 1
November 13 Final
Section XI Ward Melville 1, Section VI Clarence 0, overtime
Class A
November 2 Subregionals
Section I Albertus Magnus 6, Section IX Goshen 0
Section III New Hartford 2, Section X Massena 0
Novmber 4 Regional
Section I Albertus Magnus 4, Section IV Vestal 0
November 5 Regionals
Section III New Hartford 2, Section II Columbia 0
Section V Spencerport 2, Section VI Williamsville East 1
Section VIII MacArthur 1, Section XI Shoreham-Wading River 0
November 12 Semifinals
Section I Albertus Magnus 2, Section VIII MacArthur 1
Section III New Hartford 1, Section V Spencerport 1 (New Hartford advances on penalty kicks 6-4)
November 13 Final
Section I Albertus Magnus 3, Section III New Hartford 1
Class B
November 2 Subregionals
Section I Irvington 1, Section IX Poughkeepsie-Our Lady of Lourdes 0
Section III Westhill 5, Section X Gouverneur 0
Section VII Saranac 2, Section II Schalmont 0
November 4 Regional
Section I Irvington 5, Section IV Chenango Valley 0
November 5 Regionals
Section III Westhill 3, Section VII Saranac 2, overtime
Section V Haverling 3, Section VI Lewiston-Porter 2
Section VIII Seaford 1, Section XI Babylon 0
November 12 Semifinals
Section I Irvington 5, Section VIII Seaford 1
Section V Haverling 1, Section III Westhill 0
November 13 Final
Section I Irvington 2, Section V Haverling 1, overtime
Class C
November 2 Subregional
Section VII Northeastern Clinton 1, Section X Canton 0
November 5 Regionals
Section II Waterford-Halfmoon 1, Section VII Northeastern Clinton 0
Section III Sauquoit Valley 1, Section IV Watkins Glen 0
Section IX Millbrook 4, Section I Haldane 0
Section V Byron-Bergen 6, Section VI Frewsburg 2
November 12 Semifinals
Section II Waterford-Halfmoon 3, Section IX Millbrook 0
Section III Sauquoit Valley 2, Section V Byron-Bergen 1
November 13 Final
Section II Waterford-Halfmoon 6, Section III Sauquoit Valley 3
Class D
Nvember 4 Regional
Section V Keshequa 3, Section VI Ellicottville 0
November 5 Regionals
Section III Cincinnatus 3, Section IV Schenevus 2, double overtime
Section VII Chazy 1, Section X Chateaugay 1 (Chazy advances on penalty kicks)
Section IX The Mount Academy 5, Section II Northville 0
November 12 Semifinals
Section IX The Mount Academy 5, Section VII Chazy 0
Section III Cincinnatus 2, Section V Keshequa 0
November 13 Final
Section IX The Mount Academy 3, Section III Cincinnatus 1
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Saturday, November 5
Sauquoit Valley 1, Watkins Glen 0
Class C regional playoff at Norwich High School
Section III Sauquoit Valley (18-2-1): Olivia Kalil one goal; Kaitlyn Corr one assist; Jadyn Land three saves.
Section IV Watkins Glen (13-4-1): Lillian Ameigh 14 saves.
Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 1-0.
Next up: Sauquoit Valley returns to greater Cortland, site of the Section III finals, for state Final Four play in Class C next weekend. The Indians, winners of 14 consecutive matches, play at Cortland High School Saturday afternoon against Section V Byron-Bergen in the second semifinal following a 10 a.m. match between Section II Waterford-Halfmoon and Section IX Milbrook. The championship match is scheduled for 10 a.m. Sunday and will be played at either the high school or SUNY-Cortland.
New Hartford 2, Columbia 0
Class C regional playoff at Mechanicville High School
Section III New Hartford (20-0-1): Amanda Graziano, Anna Rayhill one goal each; Willla Pratt, Sophia Vitullo one assist each; Savannah Cole five saves.
Section II Columbia (17-2-1): Anna Nassivera n/a saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Next up: Defending state champion New Hartford returns to greater Cortland for the Class A Final Four with a 58-match unbeaten streak (57-0-1) and wins in 18 in matches a row. The Spartans play Spencerport at Tompkins Cortland Community College in Saturday's second semifinal following a match between Section I Albertus Magnus and Section VIII MacArthur. The champioknship match is Sunday at 10:30 a.m. at either Tompkins Cortland or SUNY-Cortland.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, November 2
New Hartford 2, Massena 0
NYSPHSAA Class A sub-regional at Potsdam High School
Section III New Hartford (19-0-1): Willa Pratt two goals; Talia Vitullo one assist; Savannah Cole one save.
Section X Massena (15-2-1)
Halftime: 0-0.
Next up: New Hartford travels east to Section II Saturday for a regional final match against Columbia at Mechanicville High School.
Section 3 Girls' Soccer Playoff Schedule
Class AA
October 20 quarterfinal
No. 3 Fayetteville-Manlius 6, No. 6 Syracuse United 0
No. 4 Liverpool 2, No. 5 Rome Free Academy 0
October 26 semifinals
No. 1 West Genesee 4, No. 4 Liverpool 1
No. 3 Fayetteville-Manlius 2, No. 2 Cicero-North Syracuse 1
November 1 final
No. 3 Fayetteville-Manlius 2, No. 1 West Genesee 0
Class A
October 20 quarterfinals
No. 1 East Syracuse-Minoa 8, No. 8 Indian River 0
No. 2 New Hartford 7, No. 7 Watertown 0
No. 3 Jamesville-DeWitt 2, No. 6 Fulton 0
No. 5 Whitesboro 3, No. 4 Central Square 0
October 25 semifinals
No. 1 East Syracuse-Minoa 5, No. 5 Whitesboro 0
No. 2 New Hartford 7, No. 3 Jamesville 0
October 28 final
No. 2 New Hartford 2, No. 1 East Syracuse-Minoa 1
Class B
October 18 first round
No. 1 Westhill 4, No. 16 Clinton 0
No. 2 Central Valley Academy 9, No. 15 Homer 0
No. 3 Lowville Academy 3, No. 14 Phoenix 0
No. 4 Skaneatees 5, No. 13 General Brown 0
No. 12 Holland Patent 2, No. 5 Canastota 1
No. 11 Marcellus 1, No. 6 Cazenovia 0
No. 10 Hannibal 2, No. 7 Cortland 1
No. 9 Mexico Academy 2, No. 8 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 1
October 20 quarterfinals
No. 1 Westhill 2, No. 9 Mexico Academy 0
No. 2 Central Valley Academy 3, No. 10 Hannibal 0
No. 11 Marcellus 3, No. 3 Lowville Academy 1
No. 4 Skaneatees 3, No. 12 Holland Patent 0
October 26 semifinals
No. 1 Westhill 1, No. 4 Skaneatees 0
No. 2 Central Valley Academy 2, No. 11 Marcellus 0
October 28 final
No. 1 Westhill 2, No. 2 Central Valley Academy 0
Class C
October 18 first round
No. 1 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 5, No. 16 Sandy Creek 0
No. 2 Beaver River 4, No. 15 Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 0
No. 3 Sauquoit Valley 11, No. 14 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 0
No. 4 Mt. Markham 8, No. 13 Pulaski 0
No. 5 Frankfort-Schuyler 4, No. 12 South Lewis 0
No. 11 Dolgeville 1, No. 6 Westmoreland 0
No. 10 Herkimer 1, No. 7 Tully 0
No. 8 Cooperstown 4, No. 9 Jordan-Elbridge 0
October 20 quarterfinals
No. 2 Beaver River 5, No. 10 Herkimer 0
No. 3 Sauquoit Valley 4, No. 11 Dolgeville 1
No. 4 Mt. Markham 4, No. 5 Frankfort-Schuyler 1 (Mt. Markham advances on penalty kicks)
October 21 quarterfinal
No. 1 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 3, No. 8 Cooperstown 2
October 25 semifinals
No. 1 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 3, No. 4 Mt. Markham 1
No. 3 Sauquoit Valley 3, No. 2 Beaver River 0
October 28 final
No. 3 Sauquoit Valley 5, No. 1 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 0
Class D
October 18 first round
No. 12 West Canada Valley 2, No. 5 Fabius-Pompey 1, overtime
No. 6 Belleville-Henderson 4, No. 11 Lyme 3
No. 7 Hamilton 5, No. 10 Otselic Valley 0
No. 9 Remsen 8, No. 8 DeRuyter 1
October 20 quarterfinals
No. 1 Cincinnatus 5, No. 9 Remsen 0
No. 7 Hamilton 1, No. 2 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 0
No. 3 Poland 5, No. 6 Belleville-Henderson 0
No. 4 Copenhagen 5, No. 12 West Canada Valley 1
October 26 semifinals
No. 1 Cincinnatus 7, No. 4 Copenhagen 1
No. 3 Poland 4, No. 7 Hamilton 2
October 28 final
No. 1 Cincinnatus 3, No. 3 Poland 2
Section II Girls' Soccer Playoff Schedule
Class CC
October 19 first round
No. 4 Stillwater received forfeit from No. 13 Troy-La Salle Institute (La Salle won match 2-1 in overtime but and was later removed from the tournament)
No. 5 Chatham 5, No. 12 Canajoharie 0
No. 6 Mayfield 3, No. 11 Berlin/New Lebanon 3 (Mayfield advanced on penalty kicks)
No. 7 Hoosick Falls 3, No. 10 Rensselaer 0
No. 8 Maple Hill 1, No. 9 Corinth 0
October 21 quarterfinals
No. 1 Voorheesville 4, No. 8 Maple Hill 1
No. 2 Lake George 4, No. 7 Hoosick Falls 1
No. 3 Greenwich 5, No. 6 Mayfield 0
No. 4 Stillwater 3, No. 5 Chatham 0
October 26 semifinals
No. 1 Voorheesville 2, No. 4 Stillwater 0
No. 3 Greenwich 1, No. 2 Lake George 1 (Greenwich advaced on penalty kicks)
October 29 final
No. 1 Voorheesville 5, No. 3 Greenwich 0
Class C
October 19 first round
No. 5 Hadley-Luzerne 8, No. 12 Hoosic Valley 1
No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 7, No. 11 Whitehall 0
No. 10 Galway 1, No. 7 Duanesburg 0, overtime
No. 8 Cambridge 1, No. 9 Troy-Cathoic Central 0
October 21 quarterfinals
No. 1 Waterford-Halfmoon 8, No. 8 Cambridge 0
No. 2 Bolton/Warrensburg 4, No. 10 Galway 0
No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1, No. 3 Schoharie 0
No. 4 Berne-Knox-Westerlo 4, No. 5 Hadley-Luzerne 2
October 26 semifinals
No. 1 Waterford-Halfmoon 9, No. 4 Berne-Knox-Westerlo 0
No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1, No. 2 Warrensburg/Bolton 0, overtime
October 29 final
No. 1 Waterford-Halfmoon 9, No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 0
Class CC/C
November 2 final
Class C champion Waterford-Halfmoon 7, Class CC champion Voorheesville 1
Section 2 girls soccer scores from Saturday, October 29
Waterford-Halfmoon 9, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 0
Section II Class C final at Mechanicville High School
No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (11-7-2): Jade Bonneau 21 saves.
No. 1 Waterford-Halfmoon (18-1-0): Payton Galuski four goals, two assists; Cassidy McClement two goals; Sophia Belonga, Addyson Galuski one goal, one assist each; Isabella Vecchio one goal; Maddy Atwood nine saves.
Halftime: Waterford-Halfmoon 5-0.
Next up: Waterford-Halfmoon plays Class CC sectional champion Voorheesville Wednesday at Mechanicville High School to determine an overall Class C champion and the section's entry in the state Class C playoffs.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Friday, October 28
New Hartford 2, East Syracuse-Minoa 1
Section III Class A final at SUNY-Cortland
No. 2 New Hartford (18-0-1): Anna Rayhill two goals.
No. 1 East Syracuse-Minoa (18-1-0): Natalie Peterson one goal; Isabelle Chavustie eight saves.
Halftime: East Syracuse-Minoa 1-0.
Westhill 2, Central Valley Academy 0
Section III Class B final at SUNY-Cortland
No. 2 Central Valley Academy (16-4-0): Hailey Looman six saves.
No. 1 Westhill (17-2-1): Jules Bleskoski two goals; Ashley Bolesh, Hannah Goodness one asssist each; Kate Bendall three saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Sauquuoit Valley 5, Watertown-Immaculate Heart 0
Section III Class C final at SUNY-Cortland
No. 3 Sauquoit Valley (17-2-1): Addison Lazarek two goals, one assist; Celena Sperbeck, Emma Yerman one goal, one assist each; Olivia Kalil one goal; Ella Dischiavo, Leah Larsen one assist each; Jadyn Land five saves.
No. 1 Immaculate Heart (18-2-0): Keely Cooney 15 saves.
Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 5-0.
Cincinnatus 3, Poland 2
Section III Class D final at SUNY-Cortland
No. 3 Poland (16-3-0): Logan Cookinham, Shelbi Hagues one goal each; Lily Martin two assists; Chloe Roark four saves.
No. 1 Cincinnatus (19-0-0): Kyla Sustad two goals, one assist; Mandi Waltz one goal; Casia Schuyler one assist.
Halftime: 1-1.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, October 26
Central Valley Academy 2, Marcellus 0
Section III Class B semifinal at Chittenango High School
No. 11 Marcellus (9-6-3)
No. 2 Central Valley Academy (16-3-0): Bella Kleban, Izzy Terzioski, Sophia Watkins one goal each; Mallory Mower one assist; Hailey Looman 13 saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Next up: Central Valley Academy heads to SUNY-Cortland for Friday's 7:30 p.m. championship match against No. 1 Westhill, a 1-0 winner Wednesday over Skaneateles.
Poland 4, Hamilton 2
Section III Class D semifinal at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School
No. 7 Hamilton (13-6-0): Autumn Hames, Reagan Hope one goal each.
No. 3 Poland (16-2-0): Lily Martin, Morgan Weigand two goals each.
Halftime: Poland 3-0.
Next up: Poland meets No. 1 Cincinnatus, a 7-1 semifinal winner over Copenhagen, in the championship match at SUNY-Cortland Friday at 5:30 p.m.
Section 2 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, October 26
OESJ pulls out the win with a goal by Jordan DeNinno with 1:50 left in OT! pic.twitter.com/fkpTmiFZKg
— OESJ Athletics (@OESJathletics) October 26, 2022
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1, Warrensburg/Bolton 0, overtime
Section II Class C semifinal at Watervliet High School
No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (11-6-2): Jordan DeNinno one goal; Jade Bonneau five saves.
No. 2 Warrensburg/Bolton (n/a): Hope Sherman seven saves.
Halftime: 0-0. End of Regulation: 0-0.
Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville and No. 1 Waterford-Halfmoon play the championship match Saturday afternoon at Mechanicville High School
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Tuesday, October 25
East Syracuse-Minoa 5, Whitesboro 0
Section III Class A semifinal at Chittenango High School
No. 5 Whitesboro (12-6-0): Sofia Looman 13 saves.
No. 1 East Syracuse-Minoa (18-0-0): Angelina Polcaro two goals, one assist; Ashley Praxl two goals; Bailey Rehm one goal; Jazzel Meikleham, Natalie Peterson one assist each; Isabelle Chavoustie five saves.
Halftime: East Syracuse-Minoa 2-0.
Next up: East Syracuse-Minoa plays fellow unbeaten No. 2 New Hartford in the 5 p.m. championship match Friday at SUNY-Cortland.
New Hartford 7, Jamesville-DeWitt 0
Section III Class A semifinal at Chittenango High School
No. 3 Jamesville-DeWitt (12-5-1): Lindsay Parker n/a saves.
No. 2 New Hartford (17-0-1): Willa Pratt five goals, Amanda Graziano, Anna Rayhill one goal each; Alex Volo one assist; Savannah Cole, Abby O'Connor one save each.
Halftime: New Hartford 2-0.
Next up: New Hartford, the reigning sectional and state Class A champion, takes its 55-match unbeaten streak (54-0-1) into Friday's 5 p.m. title match against unbeaten, untied and top-seeded East Syracuse-Minoa at SUNY-Cortland.
Watertown-Immaculate Heart 3, Mt. Markham 1
Section III Class C semifinal at Copenhagen High School
No. 4 Mt. Markham (16-3-0)
No. 1 Immaculate Heart (18-1-0): Katharina Probst two goals; Talisa Anna Lachnil one goal; Abigail Bombard one assist; Keely Cooney nine saves.
Halftime: Immaculate Heart 1-0.
Next up: Immaculate Heart and Saquoit Valley meet in championshio match Friday at SUNY-Cortland.
Sauquoit Valley 3, Beaver River 0
Section III Class C semifinal at Copenhagen High School
No. 3 Sauquoit Valley (16-2-1): Addison Lazarek two goals, one assist; Olivia Kalil one goal; Ella Dischiavo, Kaitlyn Dorr one asssist each; Jadyn Land two saves.
No. 2 Beaver River (18-1-0)
Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 1-0.
Next up: Sauquoit Valley meets Watertown's No. 1 Immaculate Heart Friday in the 7 p.m. championship match at SUNY-Cortland.
Section 2 girls soccer scores from Friday, October 21
Liverpool 2, Rome Free Academy 0
Section III Class AA quarterfinal
No. 5 Rome Free Academy (10-7-0): Miranda McCormick nine saves.
No. 4 Liverpool (10-6-1): Ciarra Fox, Grace Muller one goal each; Alexa Marsh two assists; Emily Rath four saves.
Halftime: Liverpool 2-0.
Next up: Liverpool plays a semifinal Wednesday at No. 1 West Genesee.
Watertown-Immaculate Heart 3, Cooperstown 2
Section III Class C quarterfinal
No. 8 Cooperstown (11-6-1): Annelise Jensen, Claire Jensen one goal each.
No. 1 Immaculate Heart (17-1-0): Katharina Probts two goals; Talisa Anna Lachnit one goal; Keely Cooney 10 saves, including 100th of season.
Halftime: 2-2.
Next up: Immaculate Heart play a semifinal at Copenhagen High School Wednesday against No. 4 Frankfort-Schuyler.
Section 2 girls soccer scores from Friday, October 21
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1, Schoharie 0
Section II Class D quarterfinal
No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (11-6-2)
No. 3 Schoharie (10-6-2)
Next up: Openheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays No. 2 Bolton/Warrensburg in semifinal match Wednesday at Watervliet High School
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Thursday, October 20
More:Mustangs win on penalty kicks: Here's who will play in Section 3 girls soccer semifinals
Whitesboro 3, Central Square 0
Section III Class B playoff
No. 5 Whitesboro (12-5-0): Morgan Angus, Hannah Phillips, Hannah Smith one goal each; Megan Williams eight saves.
No. 4 Central Square (11-5-1): Samantha Haley 23 saves.
Halftime: Whitesboro 1-0.
Next up: Whitesboro meets East-Syracuse-Minoa, the unbeaten No. 1 seed and an 8-0 winner over Indian River, in Tuesday's first semifinal at Chittenango High School.
New Hartford 7, Watertown 0
Section III Class B playoff
No. 7 Watertown (12-5-0): Ava Virga seven saves.
No. 2 New Hartford (16-0-1): Willa Pratt two goals, one assist; Anna Rayhill two goals; Meghan Kolb, Kacey Richards, Talia Vitullo one goal each; Savannah Cole one save.
Halftime: New Hartford 2-0.
Next up: New Hartford plays No. 3 Jamesville-DeWitt Tuesday in the semifinals at Chittenango High School.
Central Valley Academy 3, Hannibal 0
Section III Class B quarterfinal
No. 10 Hannibal (12-5-1)
No. 2 Central Valley Academy (15-3-0): Sophia Watkins three goals.
Halftime: Central Valley Academy 1-0.
Next up: Central Valley Academy plays No. 11 Marcellus, a 3-1 upset winner at Lowville Academy, in Wednesday's semifinals at Chittenango High School.
Skaneatees 3, Holland Patent 0
Section III Class B quarterfinal
No. 12 Holland Patent (8-9-1): Isabella Hobin nine saves.
No. 4 Skaneatees (13-3-2): Kathryn Morrissey two goals; Anasofia Cirincione one goal; Mara Stanton two saves.
Halftime: Skaneateles 1-0.
Next up: Skaneateles plays No. 1 Westhill, a 2-0 winner over Mexico Academy, in Wednesday's semifinals at Chittenango High School.
Mt. Markham 1, Frankfort-Schuyler 1 (Mt. Markham advances on penalty kicks)
Section III Class C quarterfinal
No. 5 Frankfort-Schuyler (14-3-1): Madison Kelly one goal; Molly Reid one assist; Angelina Tangorra 15 saves.
No. 4 Mt. Markham (15-2-1): Caroline Entwistle one goal; Morgan Sayers one assist; Mackenzie Roth nine saves.
Halftime: Mt. Markham 1-0. End of Regulation: 1-1. End of first overtime: 1-1. End of second overtime: 1-1. Mt. Markham won penalty kick shootout 4-3.
Next up: Mt. Markham travels to Copenhagen High School Tuesday for semifinal play against the winner of Friday's match between Cooperstown and top seed Watertown-Immaculate Heart.
Sauquoit Valley 4, Dolgeville 1
Section III Class C quarterfinal
No. 11 Dolgeville (9-7-1): Reece Lamphere one goal; Alexandria Comstock one assist; Kerisa Van Olst nine saves.
No. 3 Sauquoit Valley (15-2-1): Kaitlyn Corr, Addison Lazarek one goal, one assist each; Ella Dischiavo Mekayla Schafer one goal each; Jadyn Land two saves.
Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 2-1.
Next up: Sauquoit Valley plays No. 2 Beaver River Tuesday at Copenhagen High School.
Beaver River 5, Herkimer 0
Section III Class C quarterfinal
No. 10 Herkimer (9-9-0): Bailey Bray 16 saves.
No. 2 Beaver River (18-0-0): Kaylee Zehr three goals; Adalynn Olmstead one goal, one assist; Kennedy Becker one goal; Katelyn Adams three saves.
Halftime: Beaver River 1-0.
Next up: Unbeaten Beaver River plays No. 3 Sauquoit Valley in the semifinals Tuesday at Copenhagen High School.
Poland 5, Belleville-Henderson 0
Section III Class D quarterfinal
No. 6 Belleville-Henderson (12-6-0): Elly Vaughn 10 saves.
No. 3 Poland (15-2-0): Logan Cookinham, Sophia Farber, Amelia Guarascio, Shelbi Hagues, Lily Martin one goal each; Maddison Haver two assists.
Halftime: Poland 1-0.
Next up: Poland and No. 7 Hamilton meet for the third time this season Tuesday in semifinal play at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School.
Hamilton 1, Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 0
Section III Class D quarterfinal
No. 7 Hamilton (13-5-0): Autumn Hames one goal; Taylor Basher one assist; Emily Neuenschwander eight saves.
No. 2 Bishop Ludden (13-4-0)
Halftime: 0-0.
Next up: Hamilton plays No. 3 Poland in a semifinal match Tuesday at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School.
Cincinnatus 5, Remsen 0
Section III Class D quarterfinal
No. 9 Remsen (9-8-0)
No. 1 Cincinnatus (17-0-0): Madelyn Pittsley, Kyla Sustad two goals, one assist each; Cassia Schuyler one goal, two assists.
Halftime: Cincinnatus 2-0.
Next up: Cincinnatus, the unbeaten No. 1 seed, meets No. 4 Copenhagen, a 5-1 winners over West Canada Valley, in Tuesday's semifinals at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School.
Copenhagen 5, West Canada Valley 1
Section III Class D quarterfinal
No. 12 West Canada Valley (7-10-0): Gabriella Schrader one goal; Hanna Burdick one assist; Klohie Bolton nine saves.
No. 4 Copenhagen (14-2-1): Samantha Stokely three goals; Madison Cheek one goal, two assists; Mollie Babcock one goal; Aubree Smykla two assists.
Halftime: 1-1.
Next up: Copenhagen meets No. 1 Cincinnatus in the semifinals Tuesday at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School.
Section 2 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, October 19
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 7, Whitehall 0
Section II Class C playoff at Gloversville High School
No. 11 Whitehall (4-12-0): Kloe Paddock 18 saves.
No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (9-6-2): Sydney Schell two goals, two assists; Anderson Eggleston two goals; Lily Arduini, Jordan DeNinno, Julia Elwood one goal each; Jade Bonneau one save.
Halftime: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 5-0.
Next up: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville plays quarterfinal match at No. 3 Schoharie Friday.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Tuesday, October 18
More:Upsets abound on first day of Section 3 soccer playoffs: Here is who advanced
Central Valley Academy 9, Homer 0
Section III Class B playoff
No. 15 Homer (6-9-2): Alex Kellaway nine saves.
No. 2 Central Valley Academy (14-3-0): Krista Panko three goals, two assists; Izzy Terzioski two goals, one assist; Sophia Watkins two goals; Megan Canipe one goal, two assists; Bella Kleban one goal; Payton Hoffman six saves; Hailey Looman four saves.
Halftime: Central Valley Academy 5-0.
Next up: Central Valley Academy plays a quarterfinal at home Thursday against No. 10 Hannibal, a 2-1 winner over No. 7 Cortland.
Holland Patent 2, Canastota 1
Section III Class B playoff
No. 12 Holland Patent (8-8-1): Makenzie Stalker one goal, one assist; Faith Zylinsky one goal; Isabella Hobin five saves.
No. 5 Canastota (12-4-1)
Halftime: Holland Patent 2-0.
Next up: Holland Patent plays at No. 4 Skaneateles, a 5-0 winner over No. 13 General Brown, Thursday.
Mexico Academy 2, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 1
Section III Class B playoff
No. 9 Mexico Academy (10-4-3): Adria Ariola, Grace O'Gorman one goal each; Caprice Cuituli nine saves.
No. 8 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (9-6-0): Laiken Kiser one goal.
Halftime: Mexico Academy 1-0.
Next up: Mexico Academy plays at No. 1 Westhill Friday.
Westhill 4, Clinton 0
Section III Class B playoff
No. 16 Clinton (7-8-1): Deanna Heintz seven saves.
No. 1 Westhill (14-2-1): Lily Kinsella two goals; Ashley Bolesh one goal, one assist; Hannah Goodness one goal; Lizzie Horner five saves; Kate Bendall one save.
Halftime: Westhill 3-0.
Next up: Westhill play at home again Thursday against No. 9 Mexico Academy, a 2-1 winner at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill.
Beaver River 4, Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 0
Section III Class C playoff
No. 15 Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton (8-8-1): Abby Jacobs 20 saves.
No. 2 Beaver River (17-0-0): Adalynn Olmstead two goals, one assist; Kaylee Zehr two goals.
Halftime: 0-0.
Next up: Beaver River plays at home again Thursday against No. 10 Herkimer, a 1-0 winner at Tully.
Cooperstown 4, Jordan-Elbridge 0
Section III Class C playoff
No. 9 Jordan-Elbridge (9-7-1)
No. 8 Cooperstown (11-5-1): Dani Seamon one goal, one assist, seven saves; Jill Lifgren, Rory Nelen, Mia Pelcer one goal each;
Halftime: Cooperstown 3-0.
Next up: Cooperstown plays in Watertown against No. 1 Immaculate Heart in Thursday's quarterfinals.
Dolgeville 1, Westmoreland 0
Section III Class C playoff
No. 11 Dolgeville (8-6-1): Jakyra Miller one goal; Kerisa Van Olst 16 saves.
No. 3 Westmoreland (11-6-0): Emily Gubbins 11 saves.
Halftime: Dolgeville 1-0.
Next up: Dolgeville plays a quarterfinal match Thursday at No. 3 Sauquoit Valley, an 11-0 first round winner over Altmar-Parish-Williamstown.
Frankfort-Schuyler 4, South Lewis 0
Section III Class C playoff
No. 12 South Lewis (8-8-1): Jordan Dorrity 14 saves.
No. 5 Frankfort-Schuyler (14-3-0): Madison Kelly two goals, one assist; Demi Svialdo two goals; Angelina Tangorra zero saves.
Halftime: Frankfort-Schuyler 3-0.
Next up: Frankfort-Schuyler plays a quarterfinal Thursday at Mt. Markham, an 8-0 winer in its playoff opener against
Herkimer 1, Tully 0
Section III Class C playoff
No. 10 Herkimer (9-8-0): Juliegh Herringshaw one goal; Bailey Bray 13 saves.
No. 7 Tully (11-5-1): Gabriella Tordel nine saves.
Halftime: Herkimer 1-0.
Next up: Herkimer plays at No. 2 Beaver River in Thursday's quarterfinals. Beaver River defeated Stockbridge Valley/Morrisvile-Eaton Tuesday.
Mt. Markham 8, Pulaski 0
Section III Class C playoff
No. 13 Pulaski (5-8-1): Bridgette Fox 15 saves.
No. 4 Mt. Markham (15-2-0): Maggie Plummer two goals, one assist; Kyra Piersma two goals; Caroline Entwistle one goal, one assist; Abbie Ainslie, Darien Williams one goal; Morgan Sayers one assist; Mackenzie Roth five saves.
Halftime: Mt. Markham 2-0.
Next up: Mt. Markham plays a quarterfinal at home Thursday against No. 5 Frankfort-Schuyler, a 4-0 winner over South Lewis.
Sauquoit Valley 11, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 0
Section III Class C playoff
No. 14 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (5-11-1)
No. 3 Sauquoit Valley (14-2-1): Addison Lazarek one goal, three assists; Ella Dischiavo, Olivia Kalil two goals each; Kaitlyn Corr one goal, two assists; Tristyn Williams one goal, one assist; Paige Kuhn, Celena Sperbeck, Emma Yerman, Kamryn Yerman one goal each.
Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 5-0.
Next up: Sauquoit Valley plays at home again Thursday against No. 11 Dolgeville, a 1-0 winner at Westmoreland.
Hamilton 5, Otselic Valley 0
Section III Class D playoff
No. 10 Otselic Valley (6-6-2): Cassidy Will 22 saves.
No. 7 Hamilton (12-5-0): Autumn Hames two goals; Reagan Hope, Logan Langel one goal, one assist each; Kiley Delaney one goal; Emily Neuenschwander six saves.
Halftime: Hamilton 3-0.
Next up: Hamilton travels to Syracuse Thursday for a quarterfinl match against Bishop Ludden, the No. 2 seed.
Remsen 8, DeRuyter 1
Section III Class D playoff
No. 9 Remsen (9-7-0): Julia Dening seven goals, one assist; Grace Shufelt one goal, three assists; Imagin Aiken six saves.
No. 8 DeRuyter (9-7-1): Molly Amidon one goal; Abby Stanton four saves; Shakiah Glisson two saves.
Halftime: Remsen 5-0.
Next up: Remsen plays a quarterfinal Thursday at No. 1 Cincinnatus.
West Canada Valley 2, Fabius-Pompey 1, overtime
Section III Class D playoff
No. 12 West Canada Valley (7-9-0): Gabriella Schrader, Leila Selimovic one goal each; Klohie Bolton nine saves.
No. 5 Fabius-Pompey (11-5-1): McKenna Johnson one goal; Miranda Putnam eight saves.
Halftime: Fabius-Pompey 1-0. End of Regulation: 1-1.
Next up: West Canada Valley plays on the road again Thursday at No. 2 Copenhagen.
Section 4 girls soccer scores from Tuesday, October 18
Morris/Edmeston 4, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 0
Section IV Class D playoff
No. 16 Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young (6-9-0)
No. 1 Morris/Edmeston (14-1-0): Hannah Wist one goal, one assist; Arissa Bolton, Maiya King, Amira Ross one goal each.
Next up: Morris/Edmeston plays at home again Friday against No. 9 Roxbury, a 2-1 winner in overtime over No. 8 Windham-Ashland-Jewett.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Saturday, October 15
West Genesee 1, Whitesboro 0
Whitesboro (11-5-0): Megan Williams eight saves.
West Genesee (10-4-2): Eva Poissant one goal; Kenna Ort four saves; Emma Trapasso three saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Westmoreland 2, Oriskany 1
Oriskany (3-12-1): Rachel Daskiewich one goal; Kaylee Burnop 18 saves.
Westmoreland (11-5-0): Victoria Downs ine goal, one assist; Samantha Ferguson one goal; Emily Gubbins four saves.
Halftime: Westmoreand 1-0.
Herkimer 4, Waterville 0
Herkimer (8-8-0): Leah Bray two goals; Bailey Bray six saves.
Waterville (5-10-0)
Halftime: Herkimer 2-0.
Cazenovia 4, Canastota 0
Cazenovia (12-3-1): Julia Reff two goals; Riley Knapp one goal, one assist; Caitkyn Smithers one goal; Skye Stanford seven saves.
Canastota (12-3-1)
Halftime: Cazenovia 3-0.
Hamilton 13, Brookfield 0
Brookfield (0-16-0): Emma Stetson 16 saves; Kristine Plows four saves.
Hamilton (11-5-0): Autumn Hames thre goals; Taylor Bashor two goals, two assists; Chloe LaFrance one goal, three assists; Logan Langel two goals; Lexi LaFrance ine goal, two assists; Kiley Delaney, Amaya Martin one goal, one assist each; Adriana Catania, Chloe Filipowicz one goal each; Emily Neuenschwander one save.
Halftime: Hamilton 8-0.
Otselic Valley 2, Madison 0
Madison (4-10-2, 3-7-2 CCL): Cameryn Stanfield eight saves.
Otselic Valley (6-5-2, 6-4-2 CCL): Rachel Loomis one goal; Kali Walrz two assists; Cassidy Will 12 saves.
Halftime: Otselic Valley 1-0.
Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 4, Sherburne-Earlville 1
Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton (8-7-1):
Sherburne-Earlville (0-14-0): Abby Reed three goals, one assist; Marlie Brummer one goal; Abby Smith seven saves, two assists.
Halftime: Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 3-1.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Friday, October 14
Mt. Markham 3, Hamilton 0
Mt. Markham (14-2-0): Caroline Entwistle, Kyra Piersma, Darien Williams one goal; Mackenzie Roth three saves.
Hamilton (10-5-0): Emily Neuenschwander eight saves.
Halftime: Mt. Markham 1-0.
Beaver River 3, Adirondack 0
Beaver River completed a perfect regular season with its 12th shutout. The Beavers alowed six goals in 16 matches.
Adirondack (3-11-1)
Beaver River (16-0-0): Jasmine Martin, Adalynn Olmstead, Kaylee Zehr one goal each.
Halftime: Beaver River 1-0.
Canastota 2, Utica-Proctor 0
Proctor (0-15-0):
Canastota (12-2-1): Emma Grant, Cassondra Wood one goal each; Audrey Moody two assists; Mckenzi Stevens, Gloriana Stumpf one save each.
Halftime: 0-0.
West Canada Valley 6, Utica Academy of Science 1
West Canada Valley (6-9-0): Hanna Burdick one goal, four assists; Reese Fellows, Gabriella Schrader two goals each; Leila Selimovic one goal, one assist; Klohie Bolton, Alyssa Youngs seven combined saves.
Utica Academy of Science (3-11-0)
Halftime: West Canada Valley 5-0.
Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 5, Brookfield 0
Brookfield (0-15-0, 0-12-0 CCL)
Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton (7-7-1, 6-5-1 CCL): Alissa Mazzye two goals; Abby Smith one goal, one assist; Aspen Koehl, Abby Reed one goal each; Abby Jacobs six saves.
Halftime: Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 2-0.
Holland Patent 3, Utica-Notre Dame 0
Notre Dame (4-12-0, 2-8-0 TVL West): Vita Waters 22 saves.
Holland Patent (7-8-1, 5-4-1 TVL West): Makenzie Stalker two goals; Brianna Mullins one goal.
Halftime: Holland Patent 2-0.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Thursday, October 13
New Hartford 5, Rome Free Academy 0
New Hartford completed an unbeaten regular season and run through the East Division of the Tri-Valley League. The Spartans are unbeaten in 53 matches (52-0-1) dating back to the start of the 2020 season.
Rome Free Academy (10-6-0, 2-4-0 TVL East): Miranda McCormick 16 saves; Mikayla McPheron one save.
New Hartford (15-0-1, 6-0-0 TVL East): Anna Rayhill two goals, one assist; Willa Pratt one goal, two assists; Lindsay Ellis, Amanda Graziano one goal each; Savannah Cole, Abby O'Connor one save each.
Halftime: New Hartford 3-0.
Whitesboro 10, Utica-Proctor 0
Whitesboro (11-4-0, 4-2-0 TVL East): Paige Gentile two goals, two assists; Morgan Angus, Hannah Smith two goals each; Skyler Wells one goal, two assists; Annabel Skermont one goal, one assist; Angela Sheldon, Auna Snow one goal each
Proctor (0-13-0, 0-6-0 TVL East)
Halftime: Whitesboro 8-0.
Central Valley Academy 3, Camden 1
Central Valley Academy completed a perfect run through the Tri-Valley League's West Division with a 3-1 win at Camden.
Central Valley Academy (13-3-0, 10-0-0 TVL West): Sophia Watkins three goals; Bella Kleban two assists; Megan Canipe one assist; Payton Hoffman, Haylie Looman five combined saves.
Camden (1-10-1, 1-6-1 TVL West)
Halftime: Central Valley Academy 1-0.
Herkimer 2, Little Falls 1
Little Falls (1-13-1, 0-8-0 CSC-II)
Herkimer (7-8-0, 2-6-0 CSC-II)
Halftime: 1-1.
Poland 9, Town of Webb 1
Town of Webb (2-12-0, 0-11-0 CSC-IV): Cosette Taylor one goal; Lauren Abrial 12 saves.
Poland (14-2-0, 10-0-0 CSC-IV): Logan Cookinham two goals, two assists; Lily Martin two goals, one assist; Zyanna Irving-Summers two goals; Shelbi Hagues one goal, two assists; Alyssa Militello one goal, one assist; Amelia Guaracio one goal; Maddison Haver two assists; Chloe Roark one save.
Halftime: Poland 4-1.
Frankfort-Schuyler 3, Cooperstown 1
Cooperstown (10-5-1)
Frankfort-Schuyler (13-3-0): Victoria Balio, Madison Kelly, Demi Scialdo one goal each; Angelina Tangorra eight saves.
Halftime: Frankfort-Schuyler 1-0.
Clinton 4, Westmoreland 0
Clinton (7-7-1): Paige Luke two goals; Chelsea Lopata, Ellie Thompson one goal each; Ava Alteri two assists; Deanna Heintz 11 saves.
Westmoreland (10-5-0): Emily Gubbins 14 saves.
Halftime: Clinton 4-0.
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 6, Oneida 1
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (9-5-0, 8-2-0 TVL West): Laiken Kiser two goals, two assists; Julia Carter, Anna Petersen two goals each; Emma Dam, Grace Maranville two saves each.
Oneida (2-12-0, 2-8-0 TVL West)
Halftime: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3-1.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, October 12
Canastota 2, Clinton 1
Canastota earns a share of Center State Conference's Division I tite with Clinton. Clinton had beaten Canastota 3-2 in an earlier meeting.
Canastota (11-2-1, 5-1-0 CSC-I): Morgan Fusillo, Audrey Moody one goal each; Mackenzi Stevens 18 saves.
Clinton (6-7-1, 5-1-0 CSC-I): Paige Luke one goal; Deanna Heintz 14 saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Dolgeville 6, Fort Plain 0
Dolgeville (7-6-1): Jakyra Miller two goals, one assist; Lexy Morse one goal, one assist; Victoria Galletta, Gianna Lyon, Emily Metz one goal each; Brooke Swartz two saves.
Fort Plain (n/a)
Halftime: Dolgeville 3-0.
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 4, Canajoharie 0
Canajoharie (n/a): Tori Blakeslee eight saves.
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (n/a): Jordan DeNinno three goals, one assist; Sydney Schell one goal; Jade Bonneau six saves.
Halftime: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 2-0.
Hamilton 10, Brookfield 0
Hamilton (10-4-0): Reagan Hope two goals, one assist; Autumn Hames two goals; Logan Langel one goal, two assists; Choe LaFrance three assists; Kiley Delaney one goal, one assist; Taylor Basher one goal, one assist; Stephanie Bernard, Fiona Dosanjh, Rhiannon Murray one goal each; Emily Neuenschwander two saves.
Brookfield (0-12-0): Kristine Plows eight saves; Emma Stetson five saves.
Halftime: Hamilton 9-0.
Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 4, Utica Academy of Science 0
Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young (n/a): Camryn Marshall three goals; Issy Seamon one goal, one assist; Maggie Worobey shutout.
Utica Academy of Science (3-11-0)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Tuesday, October 11
Frankfort-Schuyler 8, Herkimer 0
Herkimer (6-8, 1-6 CSC-II)
Frankfort-Schuyler (12-3-0, 8-0-0 CSC-II): Demi Scialdo three goals; Ajla Ikeljic two goals, two assists; Ava Werczynski two goals, one assist; Madison Kelly one goal, two assists; Angelina Tangorra nine saves.
Halftime: Frankfort-Schuyler 2-0.
Central Valley Academy 3, Holland Patent 1
Holland Patent (6-8-1, 4-4-1 TVL West): Faith Zylinsky one goal; Isabella Hobin 11 saves.
Central Valley Academy (12-3-0, 9-0-0 TVL West): Megan Canipe, Jenna Johnson one goal, one assist each; Krista Panko one goal; Hailey Looman five saves; Payton Hoffman four saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Cooperstown 2, Waterville 0
Waterville (5-9, 2-6 CSC-III):
Cooperstown (10-4-1, 4-3-1 CSC-III): Rory Nelen two goals; Brenna Seamon 10 saves.
Haftime: Cooperstown 1-0.
Westmorand 4, Dolgeville 0
Dolgeville (6-6-1 4-4 CSC-II): Brooke Swartz six saves; Kerisa Van Olst five saves.
Westmoreland (10-4-0, 6-2 CSC-II): Samantha Freguson one goal, three assists; Ava Gegelia, Victoria Downs, Ella McGregor one goal each; Emily Gubbins four saves.
Halftime: Westmoreland 2-0.
Sauquoit Valley 3, Mt. Markham 1
Sauquoit Valley (13-2-1, 6-1-1 CSC-III): Paige Kuhn two goals; Kaitlyn Corr one goal; Jayden Land six saves.
Mt. Markham (13-2-0, 7-1-0 CSC-III): Maggie Plummer one goal; Mackenzie Roth 11 saves.
Halftime 1-1.
New Hartford 6, Utica-Proctor 0
Proctor (0-12-0, 0-5-0 TVL East): Kavashia Archie nine saves.
New Hartford (14-0-1, 5-0-0 TVL East): Amanda Graziano, Aryana Primarolo, Meghan Rayhill, Kacey Richards, Grace Serafin, Sophia Vitullo one goal each; Abby O'Connor zero saves.
Halftime: New Hartford 3-0.
Oneida 3, Utica-Notre Dame 2
Notre Dame (4-11-0, 2-7-0 TVL West): Arianna Piazza, Margaret Trinkaus one goa each; Vita Waters 16 saves.
Oneida (1-10-0, 1-6-0 TVL West)
Halftime: Oneida 2-1.
Whitesboro 2, Rome Free Academy 1
Whitesboro (10-4-0, 3-2-0 TVL East): Hannah Smith one goal, one assist; Hannah Phillips one goal; Megan Williams 11 saves.
Rome Free Academy (10-5, 2-3 TVL East): Nicolina Lokkar one goal; Miranda McCormick 13 saves.
Halftime: Rome Free Academy 1-0.
Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 3, McGraw 1
McGraw (3-9-2, 3-6-2 CCL): Megan Stull one goal; Heather Magee six saves.
Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton (6-7-1, 5-5-1 CCL):
Halftime: Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 3-0.
Hamilton 5, West Canada Valley 1
Hamilton (9-4-0, 7-3-0 CSC-IV): Logan Langel two goals; Autimn Hames, Reagan Hope, Chloe LaFrance one goal each; Emily Neuenschwender five saves.
West Canada Valley (5-9-0, 4-7-0): Madison Gonzalez one goal; Klohie Bolton 14 saves.
Halftime: Hamilton 3-1.
Cincinnatus 14, Brookfield 0
Cincinnatus (13-0-0, 11-0-0 CCL): Kyla Sustad five goals, four assists; Cassia Schuyler four goals, one assist; Madekyn Pittsley, Jarisa Temple two goals, two assists each; Ava Larrabee one goal, one assist.
Brookfield (0-11-0, 0-11-0 CCL)
Halftime: Cincinnatus 10-0.
DeRuyter 2, Madison 0
DeRuyter (8-6-1, 7-3-1 CCL): Rhya Richardson two goals; Abby Stanton three saves.
Madison (4-9-2, 3-6-2 CCL): Briana Usborne nine saves; Cameryn Stanfield three saves.
Halftime: DeRuyter 1-0.
Oriskany 4, Town of Webb 1
Town of Webb (2-11-0, 0-10-0 CSC-IV)
Oriskany (3-11-1, 3-7-0 CSC-IV): Alivia Rizzo two goals; Leah Denison, Addison Fabio one goal each; Juliet Tagliaferri two assists; Kaylee Burnop 14 saves.
Halftime: Oriskany 2-1.
Lowville Academy 2, Adirondack 0
Lowville Academy (10-4-0): Carli Freeman, Mia Hanselman one goal each; Jerika Myers one save.
Adirondack (3-10-1): Morgan Hutchings 23 saves.
Halftime: Lowville Academy 1-0.
Poland 4, Remsen 3
Poland (13-2-0, 9-0-0 CSC-IV): Lily Haver two goals; Maddison Haver one goal, one assist; Shelbi Hagues one goal; Logan Cookinham two assists; Chloe Roark two saves.
Remsen (8-7-0, 7-3-0 CSC-IV): Grace Shufelt two goals; Julia Dening one goal; Imagin Aiken one assist, 12 saves.
Halftime: Poland 3-0.
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 1, Camden 0
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (8-5-0, 7-2-0 TVL West): Sofia Sherwood one goal; Grace Maranville three saves; Emma Dam two saves.
Camden (1-9-1, 1-5-1 TVL West)
Halftime: 0-0.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Monday, October 10
New Hartford 4, Fayetteville-Manlius 0
Fayetteville-Manlius (8-5-1): Mackenzie Murphy four saves.
New Hartford (13-0-1): Ana Rayhill two goals; Willa Pratt one goal, two assists; Amanda Graziano one goal; Savannah Cole three saves.
Halftime: New Hartford 1-0.
Amsterdam 3, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 2
Amsterdam (n/a): Felise Fowler, Madisyn Meca, Nikki Tunney one goal each; Carolyn Sculco five saves.
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (n/a): Jordan DeNinno, Sydney Schell one goal each; Jade Bonneau six saves.
Halftime: 1-1.
Madison 1, Utica Academy of Science 0
Madison (4-8-2): Mara Wasuck one goal; Brianna Usborne one assist; Cameryn Stanfield 10 saves.
Utica Academy of Science (3-10-0)
Halftime: Madison 1-0.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Sunday, October 9
Remsen 2, West Canada Valley 0
Remsen (8-6-0, 7-2-0 CSC-IV): Julia Dening two goals; Imagen Aiken 11 saves.
West Canada Valley (5-8-0, 4-6-0 CSC-IV)
Halftime: Remsen 2-0.
POLAND COLUMBUS DAY TOURNAMENT (final round)
Championship: Poland 3, Dolgeville 2
Logan Cookinham scored the winning goal with a header off Shelbi Hagues' free kick for Poland with 10.7 seconds remaining in regulation.
Dolgeville (6-5-1): Alexandria Cokmstock, Jakyra Miller one goal each;
Poland (12-2-0): Logan Cookinham two goals, one assist; Lily Martin one goal, one assist; Shelbi Hagues one assist;
Halftime: Poland 2-1.
Tournament Most Valuable Player: Lily Martin, Poland
Outstanding Goalie: Abby Vadney, Little Falls
Outstanding Offensive Player: Jakyra Miller, Dolgeville
Outstanding Defensive Player: Logan Cookinham, Poland
Consolation: Little Falls 1, DeRuyter 0
First win of the season for Little Falls.
DeRuyter (7-6-1)
Little Falls (1-11-1): Alycia McKoy one goal.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Saturday, October 8
POLAND COLUMBUS DAY TOURNAMENT (first round)
Dolgeville 5, DeRuyter 0
DeRuyter (7-5-1): Shakiah Glisson, Abby Stanton 15 combined saves.
Dolgeville (6-4-1): Jakyra Miller two goals; Reece Lamphere one goal, one assist; Alexandria Comstock, Victoria Galletta one goal each; Brooke Swartz nine saves.
Halftime: Dolgeville 3-0.
Poland 4, Little Falls 0
Little Falls (0-11-1)
Poland (11-2-0): Lily Martin two goals, one assist; Maddison Haver, Morgan Weigand one goal each; Logan Cookinham two assists.
Sunday's championship round: consolation, DeRuyter vs. Little Falls, 10 a.m.; and championship, Poland vs. Dolgeville, 2 p.m.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Friday, October 7
Sauquoit Valley 8, Sherburne-Earlville 1
Sauquoit Valley (12-2-1, 5-1-1 CSC-III): Olivia Kalil three goals, one asssist; Kaitlyn Corr one goal, two assists; Paige Kuhn, Celena Sperbeck one goal, one assist each; Juliana Gelfuso, Kayla Salvatore one goal each; Jadyn Land one save.
Sherburne-Earlville (0-12-0, 0-7-0 CSC-III)
Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 6-0.
Remsen 4, West Canada Valley 3
Remsen senior Juliana Dening scored the 100th goal of her varsity vcareer.
West Canada Valley (5-7-0, 4-5-0 CSC-IV)
Remsen (7-6-0, 6-2-0 CSC-IV): Juliana Dening four goals; Grace Shufelt two assists; Imagin Aiken 12 saves.
Halftime: Remsen 3-1.
Cincinnatus 4, Madison 0
Cincinnatus (12-0-0, 10-0-0 CCL): Ava Larrabee two goals; Peyton Stith, Kyla Sustad one goal each.
Madison (3-7-2, 3-4-2 CCL): Cameryn Stanfield 20 saves.
Halftime: Cincinnatus 2-0.
Hamilton 2, Oriskany 1
Oriskany (2-11-1, 2-7-0 CSC-IV): Alivia Rizzo one goal; Kaylee Burnop 18 saves.
Hamilton (8-4-0, 6-3-0 CSC-IV): Taylor Bashor two goals; Autumn Hames, Chloe LaFrance one assist each; Emily Neuenschwender three saves.
Halftime: 1-1.
Camden 6, Utica-Notre Dame 0
Notre Dame (4-10-0, 2-6-0 TVL West): Vita Waters 19 saves.
Camden (1-4-1 TVL West)
Halftime: Camden 4-0.
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 2, Middleburgh 0
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (n/a): Nataley Caponera, Sydney Schell one goal each; Jordan DeNinno one assist; Jade Bonneau five saves.
Middleburgh (n/a): Kaitlyn Wood 15 saves.
Haftime: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1-0.
Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 6, Brookfield 0
Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young (): Camryn Marshall two goals; Danica Farley, Grace Frable, Issy Seamon, Maggie Worobey one goal each; Lilly Frable shutout.
Brookfield (0-10-0)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Thursday, October 6
New Hartford 6, Utica-Notre Dame 0
New Hartford's unbeaten streak reaches 50 matches (49-0-1) since the start of the 2020 season.
Notre Dame (4-9-0): Vita Waters 22 saves.
New Hartford (12-0-1): Anna Rayhill three goals; Willa Pratt one goal, two assists; Lindsay Ellis one goal, one assist; Meghan Kolb one goal; Kate Noonan two assists; Abby O'Connor one save.
Halftime: New Hartford 1-0.
Whitesboro 4, Camden 0
Whitesboro (9-4-0): Hannah Phillips two goals; Paige Gentile one goal, one assist; Fischer Chayse one goal; Megan Williams two saves.
Camden (0-8-1)
Halftime: Whitesboro 1-0.
Rome Free Academy 3, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 1
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (7-4-0): Julia Carter one goal; Emma Dam, Grace Maranville 11 combined saves.
Rome Free Academy (10-4-0): Mia Mirabelli two goals; Amelia Furbeck one goal, one assist; Miranda McCormick 12 saves.
Halftime: Rome Free Academy 2-1.
Herkimer 5, Utica Academy of Science 1
Utica Academy of Science (3-8-0): Aymiah Wynn one goal; Zaria Spratt 14 saves.
Herkimer (6-7-0): Bailey Bray one goal, two saves; Avery Allen, Leah Bray one goal, one assist each; Arrissa Bunker, Katelyn Carney one goal each; Lyndsey Voorhees zero saves.
Halftime: Herkimer 2-0.
Clinton 3, Cooperstown 1
Clinton (6-6-1): Paige Luke two goals, one assist; Lydia DeTraglia one goal, one assist; Deanna Heintz seven saves.
Cooperstown (9-4-1): Sophia Hotaling one goal; Brenna Seamon 15 saves.
Halftime: Clinton 1-0.
Sauquoit Valley 4, Remsen 0
Remsen (6-6-0)
Sauquoit Valley (11-2-1)
Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 4-0.
Cazenovia 2, Holland Patent 1
Holland Patent (5-7-1)
Cazenovia (9-3-1): Katie Rajkowski, Raeanne Thompson one gol each; Skye Stanford six saves.
Haftime: 1-1.
Worcester 2, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 0
Worcester (n/a): Anna Serdy, Makenna Vantuleta one goal each; Elyza Schoeberl five saves.
Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young (n/a): Lillian Frable 11 saves.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, October 5
New Hartford 4, Whitesboro 1
New Hartford extended its unbeaten steak to 49 matches and plays again Thursday against Notre Dame of Utica.
Whitesboro (8-4-0, 2-2-0 TVL East): Hannah Phillips one goal; Megan Williams 10 saves.
New Hartford (11-0-1, 4-0-0 TVL East): Anna Rayhill three goals; Sophia Vitullo one goal;Savannah Cole three saves.
Halftime: New Hartford 3-1.
Frankfort-Schuyler 3, Westmoreland 1
Frankfort-Schuyler clinches Division II of the Center State Conference outright with one league match remaining Tuesday at home against Herkimer.
Westmoreland (9-4-0, 5-2-0 CSC-II): Olivia Moore one goal; Nya Marsh three saves.
Frankfort-Schuyler (11-3-0, 7-0-0 CSC-II): Ajla Ikeljic one goal, one assist; Madison Kelly, Carolyn Roser one goal each; Angelina Tangorra eight saves.
Halftime: Westmoreland 1-0.
Dolgeville 3, Little Falls 1
Little Falls (0-10-1, 0-7-0 CSC-II)
Dolgeville (5-4-1, 4-3-0 CSC-II): Molly Rauch one goal, one assist; Reece Lamphere, Emily Metz one goal each; Kerisa VanOlst, Brooke Swartz seven combined saves.
Halftime: Dolgeville 2-0.
Waterville 6, Sherburne-Earlville 1
Sherburne-Earlville (0-11-0, 0-6-0 CSC-III)
Waterville (5-7-0, 2-4-0 CSC-III): Kylee Ford four goals; Natalee Collins Valorie Ford one goal each.
Halftime: Waterville 2-0.
Mt. Markham 2, Cooperstown 0
Mt. Markham (10-1-0, 5-0-0 CSC-III)
Cooperstown (9-3-1, 3-3-1 CSC-III): Brenna Seamon 16 saves.
Halftime: Mt. Markham 2-0.
Poland 4, West Canada Valley 2
Poland clinched a share of the Center State Conference's Division IV title with the win.Poland (10-2-0, 8-0-0 CSC-IV): Zyanna Irving-Summers one goal, one assist; Logan Cookinham, Maddison Haver, Lily Martin one goal each; Chloe Roark four saves.
West Canda Valley (CSC-IV): Madison Gonzalez, Leila Selimovic one goal each; Klohie Bolton eight saves.
Halftime: Poland 3-0.
Hamilton 11, Town of Webb 1
Hamilton (7-4-0, 5-3-0 CSC-IV): Logan Langel three goals, four assists; Autumn Hames, Reagan Hope two goals, one assist each; Rhiannon Murray two goals; Choe LaFrance one goal, two assists; Taylor Bashor one goal; Emily Neuenschwender five saves.
Town of Webb (1-9-0, 0-9-0 CSC-IV): Kerissa Dunn one goal; Lauren Abrial, Jennifer Rundell 21 combined saves.
Halftime: Hamilton 6-1.
Canastota 2, Herkimer 0
Canastota (10-2-1)
Herkimer (5-7-0)
Halftime: 0-0.
DeRuyter 1, Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 0
Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton (3-7-1, 2-5-1 CCL)
DeRuyter (7-4-1, 6-3-1 CCL): Molly Amidon one goal; Abby Stanton nine saves.
Halftime: DeRuyter 1-0.
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 2, Duanesburg 0
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (n/a): Jordan DeNinno two goals; Jade Bonneau four saves.
Duanesburg (n/a): Morgan Crouse nine saves.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Tuesday, October 4
Rome Free Academy 3, Utica-Proctor 0
Rome Free Academy (9-4-0, 2-2-0 TVL East): Nicolina Lokker one goal, one assist; Danielle D'Aiuto, Brynn Furbeck one goal each; Miranda McCormick two saves.
Proctor (0-11-0, 0-4-0 TVL East)
Halftime: 0-0.
Central Valley Academy 6, Oneida 0
Oneida (0-9-0, 0-5-0 TVL West)
Central Valley Academy (10-3-0, 7-0-0 TVL West): Mallory Mower, Sophia Watkins one goal, one assist each; Abigail Beckwith, Bella Kleban, Krista Panko, Izzy Terzioski one goal each; Megan Canipe two assists; Payton Hoffman, Hailey Looman seven combined saves.
Halftime: Central Valley Academy 3-0.
Holland Patent 4, Camden 1
Camden (0-7-1, 0-4-1 TVL West)
Holland Patent (5-6-1, 3-3-1 TVL West): Brianna Mullins two saves; Makenzie Stalker one goal, one assist; Sophia Rachon one goal; Juliana Delpico two assists; Isabella Hobin five saves.
Halftime: Holland Patent 1-0.
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 8, Utica-Notre Dame 0
Notre Dame (4-8-0, 2-5-0 TVL West): Vita Waters 24 saves.
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (7-3-0, 6-1-0 TVL West): Laiken Kiser three goals, four assists; Julia Carter one goal, one assist; Ella Cenname, Eva Croft, Anna Peterson, Sofia Sherwood one goal each; Emma Dam one save.
Halftime: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 5-0.
Madison 1, Brookfield 0
Madison (3-6-2, 3-3-2 CCL): Cameryn Stanfield six saves.
Brookfield (0-8-0, 0-8-0 CCL)
Halftime: Madison 1-0.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Monday, October 3
Westmoreland 3, Herkimer 2, overtime
Stephanie Ferguson scored the winning goal to complete a hat trick at 83:18 of the first overtime period.
Westmoreland (9-2-0, 5-1-0 CSC-II): Stephanie Ferguson three goals; Emily Gubbins five saves.
Herkimer (5-6-0, 1-5-0 CSC-II): Leah Bray, Katelyn Carney one goal each; Bailey Bray nine saves.
Halftime: 1-1. End of Regulation 2-2.
Frankfort-Shuyler 8, Little Falls 1
Frankfort-Shuyler (10-3-0, 6-0-0 CSC-II): Madison Kelly four goals, three assists; Ava Werczynski two goals; Amber Jacobs, Isabella Nitti one goal each; Ajla Ikeljic two assists;
Little Falls (0-9-1, 0-6-0 CSC-II)
Halftime: Frankfort-Schuyler 5-0.
Dolgeville 6, Canajoharie 0
Canajoharie (4-7-0)
Dolgeville (4-4-1): Jakyra Miller three goals; Reece Lamphere one goal, one assist; Ally Comstock, Emily Metz one goal each; Brooke Swartz six saves.
Halftime: Dolgeville 3-0.
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 4, Mayfield 3
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (n/a): Jordan DeNinno three goals; Sydney Schell one goal; Jade Bonneau 11 saves.
Mayfield (n/a): Abigail Chest, Cloey Dopp, Madalynn Hart one goal each; Sallyann Agerter 12 saves.
Clinton 5, Adirondack 0
Adirondack (2-9-1, 1-4-0 CSC-I): Morgan Hutchins 13 saves.
Clinton (5-6-1, 5-0-0 CSC-I): Lydia DeTraglia three goals, one assist; Paige Luke one goal, three asssists; Ava Alteri one goal; Deanna Heintz 12 saves.
Halftime: Clinton 3-0.
West Canada Valley 5, Town of Webb 0
West Canada Valley (5-5-0, 4-3-0 CSC-IV): Leila Selimovic two goals, two assists; Gabriella Schrader two goals; Alyssa Youngs two assists; Kohie Bolton eight saves.
Town of Webb (1-8-0, 0-8-0 CSC-IV)
Halftime: West Canada Valley 2-0.
Remsen 2, Hamilton 1
Remsen (6-5-0, 5-2-0 CSC-IV): Julia Dening two goals; Imagin Aiken 10 saves.
Hamilton (6-4-0, 4-3-0 CSC-IV): Autumn Hames one goal; Emily Neuenschwender seven saves.
Halftime: Hamilton 1-0.
Poland 1, Oriskany 0
Poland (9-2-0, 7-0-0 CSC-IV)
Oriskany (2-10-1, 2-6-0 CSC-IV): Kaylee Burnop 18 saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Sauquoit Valley 3, Cooperstown 0
Cooperstown (9-2-1, 3-2-1 CSC-III): Olivia Kaliil two goals; Ella Dischiavo one goal; Brenna Seamon 16 saves.
Sauquoit Valley (10-2-1, 4-1-1 CSC-III): Jadyn Land four saves.
Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 3-0.
Mt. Markham 7, Sherburne-Earlville 0
Sherburne-Earlville (0-11-0, 0-6-0 CSC-III): Savanna Born 21 saves.
Mt. Markham (10-1-0, 5-0-0 CSC-III): Caroline Entistle two goals, one assist; Allison Denton, Darien Williams one goal, one assist each; Kayden Loomis, Kyra Piersma, Maggie Plummer one goal each; Shelby Clark one save.
Halftime: Mt. Markham 3-0.
Canastota 5, Utica Academy of Science 0
Utica Academy of Science (3-7-0, 0-5-0 CSC-I)
Canastota (9-2-1, 4-1-0 CSC-I)
Halftime: Utica Academy of Science 3-0.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Saturday, October 1
Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 2, Utica Academy of Science 0
Utica Academy of Science (2-7-0): Zaria Spratt 10 saves.
Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young (n/a): Camryn Marshall one goal, one assist; Aedan Osborne one goal; Lillian Frable eight saves.
Halftime: Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 2-0.
Central Valley Academy 2, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 1
Central Valley Academy (9-3-0, 6-0-0 TVL West): Megan Canipe one goal, one assist; Izzy Terzioski one goal; Payton Hoffman six saves.
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (6-3-0, 5-1-0 TVL West): Laiken Kiser one goal; Emma Dam, Grace Maranville nine combined saves.
Halftime: Central Valley Acdemy 1-0.
Rome Free Academy 2, Baldwinsville 1
Baldwinsville (3-7-0): Nicole Pelletier one goal; Alyssa uce, Carlie Young five combined saves.
Rome Free Academy (8-4-0): Brynn Furbeck, Mikayla McPheron one goal each; Miranda McCormick 10 saves.
Halftime: Rome Free Aademy 1-0.
Sauquoit Valley 4, Clinton 3
Clinton (4-6-1): Ava LoPata two goals; Lydia DeTragia one goal, one assist; Deanna Heitz 21 saves.
Sauquoit Valley (9-2-1): Ella Dischiavo two goals; Addison Lazarek one goal, one assist; Kamryn Yerman one goal; Jadyn Land four saves.
Halftime: Clinton 2-1.
Cooperstown 5, Little Falls 0
Cooperstown (9-1-1): Danielle Seamon two goals, one asist; Annelise Jensen one goal, one assist; Izzy Martz, Rory Nelen one goal each; Brenna Seamon six saves..
Little Falls (0-8-1): Abby Vadney 15 saves.
Halftime: Cooperstown 1-0.
Whitesboro 5, Fulton 1
Whitesboro (8-3-0): Morgan Angus two goals; Paige Gentile, Hannah Phillips one goal, one assist each; Karina Moksness one goal; Megan Williams five saves.
Fulton (5-5-1)
Halftime: Whitesboro 2-1.
Remsen 3, Oriskany 0
Remsen (5-5-0, 4-2-0 CSC-IV): Julia Dening three goals; Imagin Aiken five saves.
Oriskany (2-9-1, 2-5-0 CSC-IV): Kaylee Burnop eight saves.
Halftime: Remsen 1-0.
Westmoreland 4, Adirondack 1
Adirondack (2-8-1): Jenna Schaffner one goal; Morgan Hutchins 11 saves.
Westmoreland (8-3-0): Madalynne Enos two goals, one assist; Ava Ggelia one goal, one assist; Samantha Ferguson one goal; Emily Gubbins two saves.
Halftime: Westmorelnd 3-1.
Mt. Markham 2, Frankfort-Schuyler 0
Mt. Markham (9-1-0):
Frankfort-Schuyler (9-3-0):
Halftime: Mt. Markham 1-0.
Canastota 5, Herkimer 0
Herkimer (4-6-0)
Canastota (7-2-1)
Halftime: Canastota 1-0.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Friday, September 30
Frankfort-Schuyler 6, Dolgeville 1
Frankfort-Schuyler (9-2-0, 5-0-0 CSC-II): Madison Kelly four goals; Ava Werczynski one goal, one assist; Demi Scialdo one goal.
Dolgeville (3-4-1, 3-3-0 CSC-II): Emily Metz one goal; Brooke Swartz 10 saves.
Halftime: Frankfort-Schuyler 3-1.
Fonda-Fultonville 1, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 0
Fonda-Fultonville (n/a): Nadia Buanno one goal; Emma Crahan 13 saves.
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (n/a): Jade Bonneau five saves.
Halftime: Fonda-Fultonville 1-0.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Thursday, September 29
Central Valley Academy 1, Rome Free Academy 2
CVA (8-3): Megan Canipe 1 goal; Hailey Looman 10 saves
RFA (7-4): Nicolina Lokker 1 goal 1 assist; Miranda McCormick 16 saves
Clinton 5, Utica Academy of Science 1
C (4-5-1): Paige Luke 2 goals; Ava Alteri 1 goal 1 assist
UAS (2-4)
Holland Patent 0, Whitesboro 3
HP (4-6-1)
W (7-3): Morgan Angus 1 goal; Megan Williams 6 saves
Cooperstown 11, Sherburne-Earlville 0
C (8-1-1): Claire Jensen 3 goals; Rory Nelen 2 goals 1 assist
SE (0-9): Savanna Born 25 saves
Herkimer 0, Dolgeville 5
H (4-5)
D (3-3-1): Jakyra Miller 4 goals
West Canada Valley 2, Oriskany 0
WCV (4-5): Lelia Selimovic 2 goals; Klohie Bolton 14 saves
O (2-8-1)
Old Forge 0, Remsen 9
OF (1-6)
R (3-5): Julia Dening 6 saves 2 assists; Grace Shufelt 2 goals 4 assists
Cincinnatus 12, Stockbridge Valley 0
C (8-0): Kyla Sustad 5 goals 3 assists
SV (1-7)
Brookfield 0, Otselic Valley 7
B (0-7)
OV (5-3): Rachel Loomis 3 goals
New Hartford 5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 0
NH (10-0-1): Alex Volo 3 goals; Anna Rayhill 1 goal 1 assist
VVS (6-2): Emma Dam 10 saves
Last year New Hartford was the NYSPHSSA Class A State Champion. With this win the Spartans extended their unbeaten streak to 48. The streak began in 2020 (14-0) , extended through the 2021 season (23-0) and continues in the 2022 season.
Waterville 0, Sauquoit Valley 5
W (4-6)
SV (8-2-1): Emma Yerman 1 goal 1 assist
Poland 2, Hamilton 0
P (7-2): Logan Cookinham 2 goals; Chloe Roark 7 saves
H (6-3): Emily Neuenschwander 6 saves
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, September 28
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 6, Fort Plain 0
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (n/a): Sydney Schell two goals, one assist; Jordan DeNinno, Julia Elwood one goal, two assists each; Carolyn Littrell, Emma Jo Schmidtmann one goal each; Jade Bonneau two saves.
Fort Plain (n/a):
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Tuesday, September 27
Central Valley Academy 9, Notre Dame 1
CVA (8-2): Megan Canipe 2 goals 5 assists; Jenna Johnson and Sophia Watkins 3 goals each
ND (4-7): Ariana Piazza 1 goal
Rome Free Academy 5, Clinton 4
RFA (6-4): Brynn Furbeck 2 goals; Brooke Frawley 2 goals
C (3-5-1): Ava Alteri 2 goals
Little Falls 1, Mt. Markham 3
LF (0-8): Alycia McKoy 1 goal
MM (9-1): Darion Williams 1 goal; Caroline Entwistle 1 goal
Holland Patent 1, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3
HP (4-5-1): Makenzie Stalker 1 goal
VVS (6-1): Julia Carter 2 goals
Sauquoit Valley 2, Remsen 1
SV (7-2-1): Olivia Kalil 2 goals
R (2-5): Julia Dening 1 goal
Madison 1, McGraw 0
M (1-4-1): Mara Wasuck 1 goal
MC (4-6): Heather Magee 2 saves
Adirondack 1, Frankfort-Schuyler 6
A (1-6):
F-S (8-2): Madison Kelly 4 goals
Cincinnatus 6, Waterville 1
C (7-0): Kyla Sustad 3 goals 2 assists
W (3-5): Kylee Ford 1 goal
New Hartford 3, West Genesee 0
NH (9-0-1): Anna Rayhill 1 goal 2 assists; Willa Pratt 1 goal; Erin Cahill 1 goal
WG (5-2-1): Jenna Orr 6 saves
Last year New Hartford was the NYSPHSSA Class A State Champion. With this win the Spartans extended their unbeaten streak to 47. The streak began in 2020 (14-0) , extended through the 2021 season (23-0) and continues in the 2022 season.
Proctor 0, Carthage 10
P (0-10)
C (2-6): Briana Baker 3 goals 2 assists
Westmoreland 2, Poland 3
W (7-3): Samantha Ferguson 1 goal 1 assist
P (6-2): Lily Martin 1 goal 2 assists; Maddison Haver 2 goals
West Canada Valley 0, Herkimer 3
WCV (3-5): Klohie Bolton 11 saves
H (4-4): Leah Bray 2 goals; Aubrey Lewis 3 assists
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Monday, September 26
Canastota 4, Proctor 0
C (6-2-1): Audrey Moody 3 goals 1 assist
P (0-9)
Sherburne-Earlville 0, Sauquoit Valley 7
SV (6-2-1): Olivia Kalil 2 goals; Kaitlyn Corr 1 goal 2 assists
SE (0-8)
Dolgeville 2, Frankfort-Schuyler 4
D (2-3-1): Emily Metz 1 goal; Jakyra Miller 1 goal
FS (7-2): Ava Werczynski 2 goals; Madison Kelly 2 goals
Westmoreland 4, Little Falls 2
W (7-2): Nyasia Marsh 2 goals
LF (0-7): Adah Foster 1 goal; Angelina Alteri 1 goal
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Saturday, September 24
Notre Dame 2, Camden 1
ND (4-6): Ariana Piazza 1 goal; Paige Trevisani
C (0-6-1)
Oneida 0, Canastota 3
O (0-8)
C (5-2-1): Avery Austerman (1-1); Morgan Fusillo (1-1); Emma Grant (1-0), Gabby Coppola (0-1)
Waterville 2, Sherburne-Earlville 1
W (3-4): Alexis Northrop 1 goal 1 assist
SE (0-7): Jalyn McCarthy 1 goal
Herkimer 5, Utica Academy of Science 0
H (4-3): Katelyn Carney 3 goals; Leah Bray 1 goal 1 assist
UAS (2-5)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Friday, September 23
Westmoreland 3, Clinton 0
W (6-2): Samantha Ferguson 1 save 1 assist; Emily Gubbins 10 saves
C (3-4-1): Deanna Heintz 15 saves
Poland 0, Sauquoit Valley 7
P (5-2): Zyanna Irving-Summers 4 saves
SV (5-2-1): Addison Lazarek 3 goals; Olivia Kalil 3 goals 3 assists
Herkimer 3, Little Falls 1
H (3-4): Juleighanna Herringshaw 1 goal 1 assist
LF (0-6)
Frankfort-Schuyler 1, Oriskany 0
FS (6-2): Madison Kelly 1 goal
O (2-7-1)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Thursday, September 22
Holland Patent 6, Notre Dame 1
HP (4-4-1): Makenzie Stalker 3 goals
ND (3-6): Arianna Piazza 1 goal
New Hartford 8, Rome Free Academy 1
NH (8-0-1): Anna Rayhill 5 goals; Willa Pratt 1 goal 2 assists
RFA (5-4): Amelia Furbeck 1 goal
Last year New Hartford was the NYSPHSSA Class A State Champion. With this win the Spartans extended their unbeaten streak to 46. The streak began in 2020 (14-0) , extended through the 2021 season (23-0) and continues in the 2022 season.
Whitesboro 9, Proctor 0
W (5-3): Mackenzie Seeley 1 goal 1 assist; nine Warriors scored a goal
P (0-8)
Camden 1, Central Valley Academy 4
C (0-5-1)
CVA (7-2): Isabella Kleban 2 goals 1 assist; Megan Canipe 2 goals
Oneida 1, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 8
O (0-7)
VVS (5-1): Laiken Kiser 3 goals 4 assists; Anna Peterson 2 goals 1 assist
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, September 21
Westmoreland 3, Dolgeville 1
W (5-2): Samantha Ferguson 2 goals
D (2-2-1): Jakyra Miller 1 goal
Cooperstown 4, Waterville 0
C (7-1-1): Sophia Hotaling 2 goals
W (2-4): Kayle Roberts 14 saves
Oriskany 2, Old Forge 1
O (2-6-1): Alivia Rizzo 2 goals; Kaylee Burnop 14 saves
West Canada Valley 1, Hamilton 2
WCV (3-4): Klohie Bolton 18 saves
H (6-2): Lexi LaFrance 1 goal; Taylor Basher 1 goal
Mt. Markham 2, Sauquoit Valley 1
MM (8-1): Caroline Entwistle 2 goals
SV (4-2-1): Kaitlyn Corr 1 goal
Remsen 2, Poland 3
R (2-4): Julia Dening 2 goals
P (5-1): Lily Martin 2 goals; Logan Cookinham 1 goal 2 assists
Clinton 3, Canastota 2
CL (3-3-1): Lydia DeTraglia 2 goals; Deanna Heintz 10 saves
CA (4-2-1): Mackenzi Stevens 12 saves
Frankfort-Schuyler 3, Herkimer 0
FS (5-2): Madison Kelly 2 goals
H (2-3): Bailey Bray 7 saves
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Tuesday, September 20
Whitesboro 5, Oneida 0
W (4-3): Hannah Smith 2 goals 1 assist
O (0-6)
Rome Free Academy 10, Notre Dame 0
RFA (5-3)
ND (3-5): Vita Waters 15 saves
Proctor 0, Holland Patent 2
P (0-7)
HP (3-4-1): Brianna Mullins 1 goal; Pazia Grocholski 1 goal
New Hartford 3, Central Valley Academy 0
NH (7-0-1): Anna Rayhill 1 goal; Biddie Clive 1 goal; Alex Volo 1 goal
CVA (6-2)
With this win the Spartans extended their unbeaten streak to 45. The streak began in 2020 (14-0) , extended through the 2021 season (23-0) and continues in the 2022 season (7-0-1).
Brookfield 0, Cincinnatus 14
B (0-5)
C (4-0): Kyla Sustad 5 goals 1 assist
DeRuyter 2, Madison 2
D (3-2-1): Amaya Rounsaville 1 goal; Avery Hillman 1 goal
M (0-4-1)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Monday, September 19
Waterville 0, Mt. Markham 9
W (2-3): Miranda Matthews 8 saves
MM (7-1): Kyra Piersma 3 goals 3 assists; Caroline Entwistle 3 goals 2 assists
Hamilton 1, Oriskany 0
H (5-2): Reagan Hope 1 goal
O (1-6-1): Kaylee Burnop 13 saves
Little Falls 1, Adirondack 1
A (1-5-1): Mackenzie Shaffer one goal.
LF (0-5-1): Gianna Almaviva one goal; Abby Vadney 11 saves.
Halftime: Little Falls 1-0. End of Regulation: 1-1. End of first overtime period: 1-1.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Saturday, September 17
Holland Patent 0, New Hartford 6
HP (2-4-1): Isabelle Hobin 10 saves
NH (6-0-1): Willa Pratt 1 goal; Alex Volo 1 goal
Frankfort-Schuyler 2, Westmoreland 1
FS (4-2): Ajla Ikelkic 1 goal; Ava Werczysnki 1 goal
W (4-2): Victoria Downs 1 goal
VVS 0, Whitesboro 2
VVS (4-1)
W (3-3): Morgan Angus 1 goal; Hannah Phillips 1 goal
RFA 11, Oneida 0
RFA (4-3): Amelia Furbeck 4 goals; Nicolina Lokker 1 goal 3 assists
O (0-5)
Proctor 0, Notre Dame 4
P (0-6)
ND (3-4): Ariana Piazza 3 goals; Olivia Russitano 1 goal
Dolgeville 4, Little Falls 1
D (2-1-1): Jakyra Miller 3 goals
LF (0-5): Angelina Altieri 1 goal
West Canada Valley 2, Poland 3
WCV (3-3): Reese Fellows 1 goal
P (4-1): Shelbi Hagues 1 goal 1 assist
Cooperstown 0, Mt. Markham 1
C (6-1-1): Brenna Seamon 7 saves
MM (6-1): Caroline Entwistle 1 goal; Mackenzie Roth 9 saves
Oriskany 2, Remsen 3
O (1-5-1): Alivia Rizzo 1 goal 1 assist; Kaylee Burnop 13 saves
R (2-3): Julia Dening 3 goals
Old Forge 0, Hamilton 10
OF (1-4): Jennifer Rundell 25 saves
H (4-2): Reagan Hope 2 goals 1 assist; Rhiannon Murray 2 goals
Clinton 2, Adirondack 1
C (2-3-1): Abigail Hemstrought 1 goal; Ava Alteri 1 goal
A (1-5): Mackenzie Shaffer 1 goal
Canastota 3, Utica Academy of Science 0
C (4-1-1): Audrey Moody 2 goals
UAS (1-3): Zaria Spratt 28 saves
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Thursday, September 15
Old Forge 0, West Canada Valley 4
OF (1-3)
WCV (3-2): Gabrielle Schrader 2 goals; Klohie Bolton 18 saves
Oneida 0, Notre Dame 1
O (0-4)
ND (2-4): Paige Trevisani 1 goal; Vita Waters 13 saves
Dolgeville 1, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1
D (1-1-1): Emily Metz 1 goal; Kerisa Van Olst 17 saves.
OEStJ (0-0-1): Jordan DeNinno one goal; Anderson Eggleston one assist; Jade Bonneau 16 saves.
Herkimer 0, Westmoreland 2
H (2-2)
W (4-1): Victoria Downs 1 goal 1 assist; Ella McGregor 1 goal
Saoauoit Valley 0, Cooperstown 0
SV (4-1-1): Jadyn Land 17 saves
C (6-0-1): Brenna Seamon 14 saves
Hamilton 2, Remsen 1
H (3-2): Logan Langel 2 goals
R (1-3): Julia Dening 1 goal
New Hartford 12, Proctor 0
NH (5-0-1): Lindsay Ellis 2 goals 1 assist; Amanda Graziano 2 goals
P (0-5)
Rome Free Academy 1, Whitesboro 3
RFA (3-3): Ellyza Minicozzi 1 goal
W (2-3): Megan Williams 8 saves
Oriskany 0, Poland 3
O (1-4-1): Kaylee Burnop 11 saves
P (3-1): Lily Martin 1 goal 2 assists; Logan Cookinham 2 goals 1 assist
Clinton 1, Marcellus 1
C (1-3-1): Paige Luke 1 goal; Deanna Heintz 18 saves
M (1-2-2): Abby Bianchi 1 goal; Josephine Luebner 15 saves
Little Falls 0, Frankfort-Schuyler 5
LF (0-4)
FS (3-2)
Central Valley Academy 3, Holland Patent 0
CVA (5-1): Sophia Watkins 1 goal 1 assist; Payton Hoffman 9 saves
HP (2-3-1)
Mt. Markham 9, Sherburne-Earlville 0
MM (5-1): Caroline Entwistle 5-0; Kyra Piersma 2-0; Maggie Plummer 1-2; Maddie Briggs 1-0; Darien Williams 0-2; Allison Denton 0-1; Morgan Sayers 0-2; Mackenzie Roth 1 Save
SE (0-6)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, September 14
DeRuyter 2, Stockbridge Valley 1
D (3-2): Abby Stanton 6 saves
SV (0-4): Alissa Mazzye 1 goal
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Tuesday, September 13
Utica Academy of Science 0, Clinton 9
UAS (1-2): Zaria Spratt 28 saves
C (1-3): Paige Luke 2 goals
Little Falls 1, Westmoreland 7
LF (0-3)
W (3-1): Samantha Ferguson 4 goals
Sherburne-Earlville 0, Cooperstown 9
SE (0-5)
C (6-0): Danielle Seamon 3 goals
Oriskany 1, West Canada Valley 0
O (1-3-1): Alivia Rizzo 1 goal
WCV (2-2)
Sauquoit Valley 13, Waterville 0
SV (3-1): Emma Yerman 2 goals
W (2-2): Kayle Roberts 27 saves
Camden 0, RFA 4
C (0-3-1)
RFA (3-2): Nicolina Lokker 1 goal
Proctor 0, VVS 10
P (0-4)
VVS (3-0): Laiken Kiser 3 goals
Hamilton 1, Poland 2
H (2-2): Lexi LaFrance 1 goal
P (2-1): Lily Martin 2 goals
Oneida 0, New Hartford 8
O (0-3)
NH (4-0-1): Willa Pratt 2 goals 1 assist
Whitesboro 1, CVA 3
W (1-3): Morgan Angus 1 goal
CVA (4-1): Sophia Watkins 2 goals
Chittenango 2, Holland Patent 3
C (2-2-1): Jordan Wagner 1 goal; Cara Kielbasa 1 goal
HP (2-2-1)
Adirondack 1, Canastota 2
A (1-4)
C (3-1-1): Fiona Permarini 1 goal 1 assist
Dolgeville 4, Herkimer 1
D (1-1)
H (2-1)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Monday, September 12
Oriskany 3, Frankfurt-Schuyler 5
O (0-3-1): Juliet Tagliaferri 1 assist; Alivia Rizzo 3 goals
FS (2-2)
Lowville 7, Adirondack 0
A (1-3): Morgan Hutchins 16 saves
L (4-0): Taci Smith 3 goals; Tai Nortz 1 goal 1 assist
Canastota 2, Camden 0
Cana (2-1-1): Audrey Moddy 1 goal; Gabby Coppola 1 goal
Cam (0-2-1): Mackenzi Stevens 8 saves
Stockbridge Valley 0, Cincinnatus 12
SV (0-3)
C (1-0): Kyla Sustad 4 goals 3 assists; Cassia Schuyler 4 goals 2 assists
McGraw 4, Brookfield 2
M (2-1): Julianna Mayr 3 goals
B (0-3)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Sunday, September 11
WEST CANADA VALLEY SPORTS BOOSTERS KICKOFF TOURNAMENT (final round)
Championship: West Canada Valley 3, Town of Webb 1
Town of Webb (1-1-0): Lauren Abrial one goal; n/a six saves.
West Canada Valley (2-1-0): Reese Fellows, Sarah Maine, Alyssa Youngs one goal each; Hanna Burdick one assist; Klohie Bolton nine saves.
Halftime: West Canada Valley 1-0.
Consolation: Utica Academy of Science 3, Sherburne-Earlville 1
Sherburne-Earlville (0-3-0)
Utica Academy of Science (1-1-0)
SIXTH ANNUAL NYSSCOGS NEW YORK STATE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER HALL OF FAME TOURNAMENT
New Hartford 1, Monroe-Woodbury 0
Monroe-Woodbury (4-1-0)
New Hartford (3-0-1): Willa Pratt one goal; Talia Vitullo one assist; Savannah Cole 12 saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Cooperstown 2, Stillwater 0
Cooperstown (5-0-0): Sophia Hotaling, Rory Nelen one goal each.
Stillwater (n/a): Miranda Price 17 saves.
Halftime: Cooperstown 1-0.
Central Valley Academy 6, South Glens Falls 1
Central Valley Academy (4-1-0): Bella Kleban, Sophia Watkins two goals, one assist each; Brooke Burnes, Krista Panko one goal, one assist each; Megan Canipe two assists; Payton Hoffman, Hailey Looman two saves each.
South Glens Falls (n/a)
Halftime: Central Valley Academy 4-1.
Unatego 7, Canajoharie 2
Unatego (n/a): Kylie Mussaw two goals, three assists; Bailey McCoy three goals; Avery James two goals, one assist;
Canajoharie (n/a)
Addison 4, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1
Au Sable Valley 2, Sauquoit Valley 1
Poland 4, Northville 1
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Saturday, September 10
Holland Patent 3, Oneida 0
Holland Patent (1-2-1): Juliana Delpico, Briana Mullins, Makenzie Stalker one goal each; Faith Zylinsky two assists; Isabella Hobin four saves.
Oneida (0-2-0)
Halftime: Holland Patent 1-0.
Chittenango 3, Canastota 2, overtime
Chittenango (2-1-1): Abby Scheidelman, Jordan Wagner, Brooke Walters one goal each;
Canastota (1-1-1): Emma Grant two goals.
Halftime: Chittenango 2-1. End of Regulation: 2-2.
MT. MARKHAM OPTIMIST TOURNAMENT (final round)
Championship: Cazenovia 3, Mt. Markham 1
Cazenovia (3-1-0): Ella Baker one goal, one assist; Katie Rajkowski, Caitlyn Smithers one goal each; Julia Reff two assists; Skye Sanford eight saves.
Mt. Markham (3-1-0): Maggie Plummer one goal; Mackenzie Roth 11 saves.
Halftime: Cazenovia 2-1.
Consolation: Edmeston/Morris 4, Remsen 3
Edmeston/Morris (n/a)
Remsen (0-2-0): Julia Dening three goals; Grace Shufelt two assists; Imagin Aiken, Ela Lafave 11 combined saves.
Halftime: 1-1.
BROTHERTOWN OPTIMIST TOURNAMENT (final round)
Championship: Waterville 7, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 0
Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young ()
Waterville (2-1-0): Kylee Ford three goals, one assist; Peyton Noon two goals, one assist; Kayle Roberts three assists.
Halftime: Waterville 4-0.
Tournament MVPs: Valerie Ford, Waterville; Camryn Marshall, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young.
Tournament all-stars: Kalen Barnhart, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young; Natalie Collins, Waterville; Kylee Ford, Waterville; Adrienne Neff, Waterville; Arianna Piazza, Notre Dame; Abby Reed, Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton; Kaileigh Roberts, Waterville; Abby Smith, Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton; Kathryn Williams, Notre Dame; Maggie Worobey, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young.
Consolation: Utica-Notre Dame 6, Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 1
Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton (0-2-0)
Notre Dame (1-4-0): Arianna Piazza four goals, one assist; Margaret Trinkaus one goal, one assist; Erin Trinkaus five saves.
Halftime: Notre Dame 2-0.
WEST CANADA VALLEY SPORTS BOOSTERS KICKOFF TOURNAMENT (first round)
West Canada Valley 3, Utica Academy of Science 0
Utica Academy of Science (0-1-0)
West Canada Valley (1-1-0): Leila Selimovic two goals; Alyssa Youngs one goal; Klohie Bolton five saves.
Halftime: West Canada Valley 1-0.
Sunday's finals: consolation, Utica Academy of Science vs. Town of Webb/Sherburne-Earlville loser, 10 a.m.; and championship, West Canada Valley vs. Town of Webb/Sherburne-Earlville winner, noon
NYSSCOGS NEW YORK STATE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER HALL OF FAME TOURNAMENT
New Hartford 1, Massapequa 1
New Hartford (2-0-1): Willa Pratt one goal; Savannah Cole seven saves.
Massapequa (n/a)
Halftime: 0-0. End of regulation: 1-1.
Saranac 3, Central Valley Academy 2
Central Valley Academy (3-1-0): Bella Kleban, Krista Panko one goal each; Payton Hoffman, Hailey Looman 18 combined saves.
Saranac (n/a)
Halftime: Central Valley Academy 2-0.
Cooperstown 3, Hoosick Falls 0
Cooperstown (4-0-0): Annelise Jensen one goal, one assist; Rory Nelen, Mia Pelcer one goal each; Brenna Seamon seven saves.
Hoosick Falls (n/a)
Haftime: Cooperstown 3-0.
Wheatland-Chili 3, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1
Wheatland-Chili (3-1-1): Grace Braselton, Emily Parker, Chyene Whitcomb one goal each;
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (1-1-1)
Halftime: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 1-0.
Marcellus 2, Canajoharie 0
Marcellus (1-1-1): Corrine Aldrich, Lexie Fragnito one goal each; Josephine Leubner four saves.
Canajoharie (n/a)
Halftime: 0-0.
Sauquoit Valley 5, Lake George 1
Sauquoit Valley (3-0-0)
Lake George (n/a)
Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 2-0.
Voorheesville 4, Poland 0
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Friday, September 9
Herkimer 3, Waterville 1
Waterville (1-1-0): Kylee Ford one goal; Kayle Roberts 18 saves.
Herkimer (2-0-0): Juleigh Herringshaw two goals; Arrissa Bunker one goal; Bailey Bray eight saves.
Halftime: Waterville 1-0.
Westmoreland 3, Oriskany 0
Westmoreland (2-1-0): Jacqueline Downs two goals; Ella McGregor one goal; Samantha Ferguson two assists; Emily Gubbins five saves.
Oriskany (0-2-1): Kaylee Burnop 22 saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Skaneateles 3, Clinton 1
Skaneateles (5-0-0): Maddy Ramsgard two goals; Paige Willard one goal; Mara Stanton 10 saves.
Clinton (0-3-0): Paige Luke one goal; Deanna Heintz 18 saves.
Halftime: Skaneateles 3-0.
MT. MARKHAM OPTIMIST TOURNAMENT (first round)
Cazenovia 3, Edmeston/Morris 0
Cazenovia (2-1-0)
Edmeston/Morris (n/a)
Mt. Markham 6, Remsen 2
Mt. Markham (4-0-0): Kyra Piersma three goals, three assists; Maggie Plummer three goals; Mackenzie Roth six saves.
Remsen (0-1-0): Julia Dening two goals; Imagin Aiken seven saves.
Halftime: Mt. Markham 2-1.
Saturday's finals: boys' consolation, Hamilton vs. Edmeston, 4 p.m.; girls' consolation, Remsen vs. Edmeston/Morris, 4 p.m.; girls' championship, Mt. Markham vs. Cazenovia, 5 p.m.; and boys' championship, Mt. Markham vs. Chittenango, 7 p.m.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Thursday, September 8
New Hartford 5, Whitesboro 0
New Hartford's 38th consecutive victory
Whitesboro (1-2-0, 0-1-0 TVL East): Megan William six saves.
New Hartford (2-0-0, 1-0-0 TVL East): Anna Rayhill three goals; Amanda Graziano two goals; Willa Pratt two assists; Savannah Cole two saves.
Halftime: 0-0.
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 9, Utica-Notre Dame 0
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (2-0-0, 2-0-0 TVL West): Laiken Kiser three goals, one assist; Julia Crater, Sofia Sherwood two goals each; Eva Croft, Anna Peterson one goal, one assist each; Emma Dam one save.
Notre Dame (0-4-0, 0-2-0 TVL West): Vita Waters 30 saves.
Halftime: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3-0.
Cooperstown 2, Frankort-Schuyler 1
Frankort-Schuyler (1-1-0): Angelina Tangorra 11 saves.
Cooperstown (3-0-0): Claire Jensen one goal, one assist; Rory Nelen one goal; Brenna Seamon five saves.
Halftime: Cooperstown 1-0.
Rome Free Academy 10, Utica-Proctor 0
Proctor (0-3-0, 0-1-0 TVL East)
Rome Free Academy (2-2-0, 1-0-0 TVL East): Mia Mirabelli one goal, two assists; Amelia Furbeck two goals; Brooke Frawley, Brynn Furbeck one goal, one assist each; Antonia Schillaci two assists; Miranda McCormick, Mikayla McPheron two combined assists.
Halftime: Rome Free Academy 6-0.
Central Valley Academy 9, Oneida 0
Central Valley Academy (3-0-0, 2-0-0 TVL West)
Oneida (0-1-0, 0-1-0 TVL West)
Halftime: Central Valley Academy 4-0.
Holland Patent 1, Camden 1
Holland Patent (0-2-1, 0-1-1 TVL West): Hannah Gwozdz on goal.
Camden (0-1-1, 0-0-1 TVL West)
Halftime: Holland Patent 1-1. End of Regulation: 1-1.
Otselic Valley 2, Madison 0
OV (1-0): Rachel Lommis and Tori Foster one goal each
M (0-3)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, September 7
Sauquoit Valley 4, Clinton 1
SV (2-0): Kirsten Shepard 1 goal; Addison Lazarek 1 goal
C (0-2): Deanna Heintz 20 saves; Ava Alteri 1 goal
Little Falls 0, Cooperstown 4
Rory Nelen 1-2 Dani Seamon 1-0 Claire Jensen 1-0 Cecelia Frank 0-1 Sophia Hotaling 1-0 Brenna Seamon 1 save LF Abby Vadney 26 saves
LF (0-2): Abby Vadney 22 saves
Coop (2-0): Rory Nelen 1 goal 2 assists; Sophia Hotaling 1 goal
Westmoreland 5, Adirondack 0
W (1-1): Jacqueline Downs 2 goals; Samantha Ferguson 1 goal 3 assists
ADK (1-2)
Herkimer 3, West Canada Valley 1
H (1-0): Bailey Bray 13 saves
WCV (0-1): Klohie Bolton 10 saves
Notre Dame 0, Waterville 3
ND (0-3): Vita Waters 10 saves
WV (1-0): Kayle Roberts 9 saves 0 goals allowed
Richfield Springs 3, Stockbridge Valley 0
RS (1-0)
SV (0-1): Abby Jacobs 5 saves
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Tuesday, September 6
VVS 6, Holland Patent 2
VVS (1-0): Laiken Kiser 3 goals; Anna Peterson 2 goals
HP (0-2): Makenzie Stalker 1 goal; Chloe Swift 1 goal
DeRuyter 4, Brookfield 1
D (1-0): Olivia Lidell 1 goal; Brianna Hannafan 1 goal
B (0-2)
McGraw 0, Madison 0
MG (1-1-1): Heather Magee 6 saves
M (0-2-1): Cameryn Stanfield 10 saves
CNS 3, Whitesboro 1
CNS (1-1)
W (1-1): Davis Olivia 1 goal; Williams Megan 6 saves
CVA 9, Notre Dame 0
ND (0-2): Vita Waters 19 saves
CVA (2-0): Bella Kleban 3 goals 7 points; Megan Canipe 6 assists 8 points
Liverpool 4, RFA 0
L (1-0-1): Jailyn Parrote 2 goals
RFA (1-2): Miranda McCormick 11 saves
Oriskany 1, Canastota 1
Double overtime draw. Canastota goal was by Cassondra Wood with the assist by Reilly Smith. Oriskany goal by Alivia Rizzo. Mackenzi Stevens had 8 saves in goal for Canastota while Kaylee Burnop had 16 saves in goal for Oriskany. Canastota is now 1-0-1 and Oriskany is 0-1-1.
O (0-1-1): Alivia Rizzo 1 goal; Kaylee Burnop 21 saves
C (1-0-1)
Mt. Markham 6, Frankfort-Schuyler 2
MM (3-0): Kyra Piersma 3 goals; Mackenzie Roth 10 saves
FS (1-1): Ava Werczynski 2 goals
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Saturday, September 3
West Genesee 4, RFA 0
WG (1-1): Ellie McMahon 2 goals 1 assist; Eva Poissant 1 goal 1 assist
RFA (1-1): Miranda McCormick 5 saves; Mikayla McPheron 4 saves
SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE TOURNAMENT (final round)
Championship: Hamilton 3, Oxford Academy 1
Hamilton (2-1-0): Taylor Basher two goals; Autumn Hames one goal; Chloe LaFrance, Lexi LaFrance one assist each; Emily Neuenschwander 16 saves.
Oxford Academy (1-1-0)
Halftime: Hamilton 3-0.
Tournament MVP: Autumn Hames.
All-Tournament Selections: Stephanie Bernard, Hamilton; Abbey Hope, Hamilton; Logan Langel, Hamilton.
Consolation: Norwich 10, Sherburne-Earlville 0
Norwich (1-1-0)
Sherburne-Earlville (0-2-0): Savanna Born, Abby Shaver 20 combined saves.
Halftime: Norwich 4-0.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Friday, September 2
Lowville Academy 8, Utica-Proctor 0
Proctor (0-2-0)
Lowville Academy (1-0-0): Carli Freeman, Mia Hanselman two goals each; Tai Nortz one goal, one assist; Jada Lee two assists; Stephanie Beyer, Taylor Stalker, Taci Smith one goal each;
Halftime: Lowville Academy 5-0.
SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE TOURNAMENT (first round)
Oxford Academy 6, Sherburne-Earlville 0
Oxford Academy (1-0-0)
Sherburne-Earlville (0-1-0): Savanna Born 14 saves.
Halftime: Oxford Academy 2-0.
Hamilton 3, Norwich 0
Hamilton (1-1-0): Logan Langel two goals; Autumn Hames one goal, one assist; YTaylor Basher, Chloe LaFrance one assist each; Emily Neuenschwander seven saves.
Norwich (0-1-0)
Halftime: Hamilton 1-0.
Frankfort-Schuyler 2, Adirondack 1
Adk starts off with a goal scored by junior# 10 Kaylin Olney. Keeper Morgan Hutchins’s had 11 saves. Frankfort answered back with 2 goals scored by #4 and #13. Final score Frankfort 2 Adk 1
F-S (1-0)
ADK (1-1)
Mt. Markham 7, Little Falls 1
MM (2-0)
LF (0-1)
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Thursday, September 1
New Hartford 6, Camden 0
NH (1-0): Willa Pratt 4 goals; Talia Vitullo 2 assists; Alex Volo 2 assists
C (0-1): Marjiore Castilla 13 saves
Rome Free Academy 3, Holland Patent 1
RFA (1-0): Brynn Furbeck 1 goal; Mia Mirabelli 1 goal
HP (0-1): Makenzie Stalker 1 goal
Whitesboro 11, Notre Dame 1
W (1-0): Hannah Smith 3 goals; Morgan Angus 1 goal 2 assists; Angelilna Wehrle 2 goals
ND (0-1): Ariana Piazza 1 goal
Central Valley 7, Proctor 0
CVA (1-0): Mallory Mower 3 goals
P (0-1)
Clinton 0, Westhill 3
C (0-1): Deanna Heintz 11 saves
W (1-0)
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 2, Canajoharie 1
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (1-0-0): Jordan DeNinno, Anderson Eggleston one goal each; Jade Bonneau seven saves.
Canajoharie (0-1-0): Korynn Kretser one goal; Tori Blakeslee 11 saves.
Morris/Edmeston 10, Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 0
Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young (0-1-0): Lillian Frable 20 saves.
Morris/Edmeston (1-0-0): Hannah Wist three goals, one assist; Avery Bolton two goals, one assist; Abby White eight saves.
Halftime: Morris/Edmeston 6-0.
Section 3 girls soccer scores from Wednesday, August 31
Canastota 5, Carthage 1
Carthage (0-1-0): McKayla Gibeau 11 saves; Layla Craig 1 goal
Canastota (1-0-0): Mackenzi Stevens 8 saves; Teagan Hopkins 1 goal, 1 assist
Adirondack 1, Oriskany 0
Adk (1-0-0): Payne Ireland 4 saves; Holly Miller 3 saves
O (0-1-0): Kaylee Burnop 20 saves
Westmoreland 0, Sauquoit Valley 2
SV (1-0-0): Kaitlyn Corr 1 goal; Celena Sperbeck 1 goal
Westmo (0-1-0): Emily Gubbins 10 saves
Mount Markham 4, Hamilton 0
MM (1-0-0)
H (0-1-0): Emily Neuenschwander 12 saves
This article originally appeared on Observer-Dispatch: Section 3 girls soccer scores for the 2022 season