Section 3 wrestling results for the 2021-22 season

·22 min read
Little Falls' Connor Baylor wrestles Dolgeville's Gabe Herringshaw in the 160 pound match on Thursday, Dec. 9, 2021 at Little Falls High School. Little Falls won 42-36.
Little Falls' Connor Baylor wrestles Dolgeville's Gabe Herringshaw in the 160 pound match on Thursday, Dec. 9, 2021 at Little Falls High School. Little Falls won 42-36.

To report Section 3 wrestling scores and highlights: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section 3 wrestling scores and highlights (including first and last names of athletes) as soon as possible after games by emailing sports@uticaod.com. Please include a name and contact number.

The results for the 2021 winter season will be listed below by date.

NYSPHSAA championships

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Division I

New Hartford's Charles Tibbitts wins the 285-pound championship match at the NYSPHSAA state wrestling championships at the MVP Arena in Albany on Saturday, February 26, 2022.
New Hartford's Charles Tibbitts wins the 285-pound championship match at the NYSPHSAA state wrestling championships at the MVP Arena in Albany on Saturday, February 26, 2022.

Local team scores (120 teams): 27. New Hartford, 26.0

Local competitors: 285 pounds - Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford) dec. Sebastian Regis (East Islip) 3-2 TB-1.

Division II

Windsor's Gabriel Monroe defeats Central Valley Academy's Ethan Randall in the 189-pound championship match at the NYSPHSAA state wrestling championships at the MVP Arena in Albany on Saturday, February 26, 2022.
Windsor's Gabriel Monroe defeats Central Valley Academy's Ethan Randall in the 189-pound championship match at the NYSPHSAA state wrestling championships at the MVP Arena in Albany on Saturday, February 26, 2022.

Local team scores (123 teams): 3. Central Valley Academy, 88; 22. Holland Patent, 29; 36. Camden, 21; 41. Canastota, 19; 43. Mt. Markham, 18; 57. Dolgeville/Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 11; 61. Little Falls, 10; 77. Chittenango, 6.

Local competitors: 189 pounds - Gabriel Monroe (Windsor) pin Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) 3:13

CONSOLATION FINALS

Division II

Local competitors: 138 pounds - Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec. David O'Neil (General Brown) 5-0; 145 pounds - Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville) 1:20.

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

Division II

Local competitors: 102 pounds - Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) dec. Carmine Calimeri (Southwestern) 3-1; 126 pounds - Tyler Roe (Tioga) major dec. Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy) 12-4;.

Section 3 wrestling results for Saturday, Feb. 13

Section III Division II Tournament

at SRC Arena

Team scores (27 teams):1, Central Valley Academy, 163 points; 2, Homer, 115; 3, Canastota, 100; 4, Copenhagen, 92; 5, Camden, 82; 9, Mt. Markham, 66.5; 11, Marcellus, 56; 12 (tie), Holland Patent and Phoenix, 55; 15, Dolgeville, 46; 16, Little Falls, 45.5; 18, Adirondack, 32; 20, Morrisville-Eaton, 23; 24, Cooperstown/Milford, 18; 26, Sherburne-Earlville, 11.

Individual champions

102 pounds: Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) pinned Evan Rutecki (Cazenovia), 1:41.

110 pounds: Talan Hubbard (Homer) pinned Trevor Waugh (Beaver River), 5:30.

118 pounds: Chase Nevills (Copenhagen) defeated Carl Santariello (Marcellus) by major decision, 9-1.

126 pounds: Trey Kimball (Camden) decisioned Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy), 5-2.

132 pounds: Tavian Camper (Copenhagen) decisoined Culley Bellino (Canastota), 11-6.

138 pounds: Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned David O’Neil (General Brown), 4:15.

145 pounds: Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Aaron Briones-Cooper (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), :29.

152 pounds: Mason Rowley (Little Falls) decisioned Nathan Snow (General Brown), 6-0.

160 pounds: Evan Austerman (Canastota) decisioned Isaac Svitavsky (Jordan-Elbridge), 5-0.

172 pounds: Adam Ortega (Copenhagen) decisioned Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent), 7-1.

189 pounds: Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville), 3-1.

215 pounds: Sam Sorenson (Hokmer) pinned Casey Bixby (Canastota), 1:32.

285 pounds: Nick Rogers (General Brown) pinned Joshua Salsman (Camden), 2:27..

Top six finishers

Adirondack: fourth, Colin White (189); sixth, Cole Croniser (102).

Camden: first, Trey Kimball (126); second, Joshua Salsman (285); fifth, Carson Mantelli (102), Kolton Kelley (118); sixth, Steven Minor (215).

Canastota: first, Evan Austerman (160); second, Culley Bellino (132), Casey Bixby (215); sixth, Kyle Musachio (126).

Central Valley Academy: first, Gene Edwards (102), Kace Cook (138), Sixx Cook (145), Ethan Randall (189); second, Cooper Reed (126); fourth, Travis Soucia (152); fifth, Santino Curley (138), Cole Wheet (152); ; sixth, Aden Mead (132).

Cooperstown/Milford: fifth, TJ O’Connor (132).

Dolgeville: second, Jared Bilinski (189); fourth, Grayson Eggleston (110).

Holland Patent: second, Jordan Koenig (172); third, Andrew Morris (285); fifth, Eli Doxstader (110).

Little Falls: first, Mason Rowley (152); fifth, Connor Baylor (160).

Morrisville-Eaton: fourth, Jason Schlotzhauer (172).

Mt. Markham: third, Aydin DeForest (160), Dominic Jones (215); fifth, Cael Wellenstein (145); sixth, Brad Burke (160).

Section 3 wrestling results for Saturday, Jan. 30

NYSPHSAA Dual Meet Championships

Division 2 Pool D Results: 1. Canisteo-Greenwood; 2. Central Valley Academy; 3. Shoreham-Wading River

Round by round team results:

Round 1: Canisteo-Greenwood Sr HS defeated Central Valley Academy 47-23.

Round 2: Central Valley Academy defeated Shoreham-Wading River HS 37-30.

Round 3: Canisteo-Greenwood Sr HS defeated Shoreham-Wading River HS 57-9.

Round 1 induvial results:

145 pounds: Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) over Luke Kilmer (Canisteo-Greenwood) (Maj 8-0).

152 pounds: Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) over Beau Zeh (Canisteo-Greenwood) (Dec 7-2).

189 pounds: Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) over Trevor Mochol (Canisteo-Greenwood) (Fall 1:01).

102 pounds: Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) over Dylan Depew-Cappadonia (Canisteo-Greenwood) (Fall 1:37).

Round 2 individual reults:

102 pounds: Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) over Tyler Paris (Shoreham-Wading River) (Fall 0:37)

110 pounds: Maddox Walz (Central Valley Academy) over Ricky Sicoli (Shoreham-Wading River) (Dec 4-0).

126 pounds: Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy) over Tommy Palumbo (Shoreham-Wading River) (Fall 3:50)

138 pounds: Santino Curley (Central Valley Academy) over Will Miller (Shoreham-Wading River) (Dec 7-2)

145 pounds: Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) over Craig Jablonski (Shoreham-Wading River) (Maj 9-0)

152 pounds: Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) over Joe Steimel (Shoreham-Wading River) (Fall 2:00).

160 pounds: Cole Wheet (Central Valley Academy) over Matt Greco (Shoreham-Wading River HS) (Dec 8-5).

189 pounds: Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) over Gus Montgomery (Shoreham-Wading River) (Fall 2:27).

Center State Conference tournament

Team scores: 1. Canastota, 209; 2. Holland Patent, 200; 3. Adirondack; 165; 4. Mount Markham 130; 5. Dolgeville-Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 102; 6. Morrisville-Eaton 95; 7. Sherburne-Earlville, 75; 8. Little Falls, 74.5; 9. Cooperstown, 43; 10. Poland-West Canada Valley 26.

Championship matches:

102 pounds: Cole Croniser (Adirondack Sr HS) won by fall over Eli Doxstader (Holland Patent Sr HS) (Fall 0:00).

110 pounds: Grayson Eggleston (Dolgeville-Oppen-Epha-St Johnsville HS) won by fall over Davian Phan (Holland Patent Sr HS) (Fall 0:59).

118 pounds: Bryce Mosher (Dolgeville-Oppen-Epha-St Johnsville HS) won by decision over Braedon Sanderson (Adirondack Sr HS) (Dec 4-0).

126 pounds: Jacob Strain (Adirondack Sr HS) won by decision over Kyle Musachio (Canastota Sr HS) (Dec 4-2).

132 pounds: Culley Bellino (Canastota Sr HS) won by decision over Tj O`Connor (Cooperstown-Milford Sr. HS) (Dec 14-12).

138 pounds: Culley Bellino (Canastota Sr HS) won by decision over Tj O`Connor (Cooperstown-Milford Sr. HS) (Dec 14-12).

145 pounds: Cael Wellenstein (Mount Markham Sr HS) won by injury default over Logan Mead (Canastota Sr HS).

152 pounds: Mason Rowley (Little Falls Sr HS) won by major decision over Eric DeKing Jr. (Mount Markham Sr HS) (Maj 16-3).

160 pounds: Evan Austerman (Canastota Sr HS) won by decision over Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham Sr HS) (Dec 4-2).

172 pounds: Evan Austerman (Canastota Sr HS) won by decision over Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham Sr HS) (Dec 4-2).

189 pounds: Colin White (Adirondack Sr HS) won by decision over Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville-Oppen-Epha-St Johnsville HS) (Dec 6-3).

215 pounds: Casey Bixby (Canastota Sr HS) won by fall over Eden Koperda (Holland Patent Sr HS) (Fall 1:02).

285 pounds: Casey Bixby (Canastota Sr HS) won by fall over Eden Koperda (Holland Patent Sr HS) (Fall 1:02).

Section 3 wrestling results for Wednesday, Jan. 26

Central Valley Academy 68, Whitesboro 6

CVA (18-2): Won six matches by pin; Maddox Walz (110, 1:54), Aden Mead (132, 2:15), Sixx Cook (152, 1:03), Cole Wheet (160, 1:39); Nikolai Penree (172, 3:50), Ethan Randall (189, 1:51).

W (4-11): Won one match by pin; Mike Citrin (215, 2:47).

Holland Patent 45, Mount Markham 27

HP (19-4): Won six matched by pin; Andrew Morris (285), Eli Doxstader (110), Carter Williams (118), Anthony Phan (126), Adam Stowell (138), Jordan Koenig (189).

MM: Won four matches by pin; Lucas Demurest (132), Cael Wellenstein (145), Aydin DeForest (160), Dominic Jones (215).

Section 3 wrestling results for Tuesday, Jan. 25

Canojoharie-Fort Plain 66, Cooperstown 12

C-FP: Won six matches by pin; Tom Weingart (138, :55), William Douglass (160, 5:49), Kesler Nichols (215, 3:16), Austin Horender (110, :52), Alex Smith (118, 2:32) and Grayson Lapi (126, :21).

C: Won one match by pin; TJ O'Connor (132, :44).

Section 3 wrestling results for Thursday, Jan. 20

Cooperstown-Milford 36, Poland-West Canada Valley 24

C-M: Won four matches by pin; David Pitt (110, 5:16), Lauren Hoyt (118, 3:20), Brenin Dempsey (145, :58) and Max Sharf (215, 3:15).

P-WC: Won two matches by pin; Maddox Clark (126, :32) and Gage Smith (138, 1:58).

Central Valley Academy 41, Camden 25

Division II Dual Meet Championship final

CVA: Won seven matches; Braiden Hight by forfeit (118), Cooper Reed by pin (126, 5:10), Kace Cook by technical fall (145, 16-1 4:11), Sixx Cook by pin (152, 2:35), Ethan Randall by pin (189, 1:48), Gene Edwards by pin (102, :23) and Maddox Walz by pin (110, :40).

C: Won six matches; Trey Kimball by pin (132, 1:28), Sean Seymore by decision (138, 11-6), James Christmas by decision (160, 2-1 UTB), Lyle Walker by pin (172, 3:20), Joshua Salsman by major decision (215, 14-5) and John Danaher by decision (285, 4-3).

Note: CVA has now won five straight Section III championships.

Section 3 wrestling results for Tuesday, Jan. 18

Central Valley Academy 46, Homer 21

Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament semifinal

H: Earned three victories.

CVA: Adan Mead (132, 1:02), Hayden Dodley (145, 1:03), Kace Cook (152, :10), Sixx Cook (160, 1:47), Ethan Randall (189, 5:13) won by pin; Cooper Reed (126) won by 10-4 decision, Cole Wheet (172) won by 4-3 and Santino Curley (138) also won by decision. Gene Edwards (102) by forfeit.

Notes: Central Valley Academy’s only losses in duals this season were against Section II Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Section IV at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals.

Next up: Tournament’s championship match will take place Thursday at Cicero-North Syracuse High School; Central Valley Academy’s opponent will be Camden, a 36-30 winner in the other semifinal at Canastota.

Mt. Markham 48, Mexico Academy 24

Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament (first round), at Central Valley Academy

MM: Dominic Jones (285), CJ Jones (132), Kaden Dennis (138), Cael Wellenstein (145), Eric DeKing (152), Brad Burke (172) by pin; Elijah Assisi (102), Jarred Kelly (189) by forfeit.

MA: Kyren Stock (118), Joey Reed (160) by pin; Thomas McCord (110), Ryan Gates (126) by forfeit.

Central Valley Academy 66, Mt. Markham 12

Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament quarterfinal

MM: Brad Burke (172), Dominic Jones (215) by pin.

CVA: Gene Edwards (102), Braiden Hight (118), Cooper Reed (126), Santino Curley (138), Kace Cook (145), Cole Wheet (160), Ethan Randall (189) by pin; Maddox Walz (110), Aden Mead (132), Sixx Cook (152), Jeremy McRedmond (285) by forfeit.

Homer 37, General Brown 36 (Homer advanced on criteria – more matches won)

Section III Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament quarterfinal

at Central Valley Academy

Canajoharie/Fort Plain 46, Dolgeville 29

C/FP: Christian Burke (152) by major decision; Jordan Leonswank (102), Alex Smith (126), Cody Haig (138), Chris Moore (145), William Douglass (160), Reed Douglass (189), Dustin Moyer (285) by forfeit.

D: Bryce Mosher (118), Nathen Randall (132), Jared Bilinski (215) by pin; Grayson Eggleston (110) by technical fall; Cameron Jackson (172) by forfeit.

Section 3 wrestling results for Thursday, Jan. 13

CVA 63, RFA 6

RFA (0-12): Chase Dutcher (172, 3:33) won by pin.

CVA (13-2): Cole Wheet (160, 4:54), Ethan Randall (189, 2:22), Jeremy McRedmond (285, :48) each won by pin; Camden Hall (160, 1:19) won an exhibition by pin; Cooper Reed (126) won a 6-2 decision; Maddox Walz (110) and Gene Edwards (118), Aden Mead (132), Kace Cook (138), Santino Curley(145), Sixx Cook (152), Collin Dayton (215) each won by forfeit.

Unatego-Unadilla Valley 36, Cooperstown-Milford 30

U-UV: Won four matches by pin; Wyatt Meade (126, 2:32), Josh Meade (160, 2:34), Nate Ackerly (189, :17), Ashton Gore (110, 3:31).

C-M: Won four matches by forfeit.

Section 3 wrestling results for Tuesday, Jan. 11

Mount Markham 54, Poland-West Canada Valley 12

MM: Won five matches by pin; Arjay Piersma (118, :24), Christian Jones (126, 1:02), Kaden Dennis (138, :28), Zach Congdon (160, :34), Dominic Jones (215, :20).

PWC: Won two matches by forfeit.

Sherburne-Earlville 48, Poland-West Canada Valley 18

S-E: Won four matches by pin; Selina Moore (126, 5:20), Joseph Furner (138, 1:02), Thomas Straight (152, 1:06), Cody Clarkson (215, :22).

PWC: Won three matches by forfeit.

Adirondack 45, Dolgeville/Oppenheim Ephratah St. Johnsville 21

A: Won five matches; Giovanni Foster (172, 4:43), Isaac Croneiser (215, 1:17), Jacob Strain (126, 2:21), Evan Williams (152, 3:15), John Hennessey (138, 13-10).

D/OESJ: Won four matches; Jared Bilinski (189, SV-1 5-3), Grayson Eggleston (110, 1:04), Nathen Randall (132, :53), Bryce Mosher (118, 4:48).

Section 3 wrestling results for Saturday, Jan. 8

Leo J. Sammon Memorial Tournament

at Central Valley Aacdemy, Ilion

Team scores: 1, Central Valley Academy, 175 points; 2, Camden, 139½; 3, Jamesville-DeWitt/Christian Brothers Academy, 138½; 4, Holland Patent, 109; 5, Lowville Academy, 102½; 6, Mt. Markham, 90; 7, Watertown, 89½; 8, Dolgeville, 87; 9, Coppenhagen, 86; 10, Amsterdam, 84 ½; 11, New Hartford/Sauquoit Valley, 73; 12, Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh, 66½; 13, Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown, 64; 14, Rome Free Academy, 53½; 15, Mexico Academy, 47; 16, Little Falls, 39; 17, Poland, 9.

Notes: Central Valley Academy’s eighth consecutive championship, every year since the Ilion/Mohawk merger; Sixx Cook recorded his 100th varsity victory, joining his older brothers Laken and Tanner in Central Valley Aademy’s 100-win club.

Championship matches

102 pounds: Gene Edwards (CVA) decsioned Liam English (B-K-W/Middleburgh), 7-3.

110 pounds: Kolton Kelley (Camden) decisioned Grayson Eggleston (Dolgeville), 7-3.

118 pounds: Patrick Grimsley (Lowville) defeated Bryce Mosher (Dolgeville) by technical fall, 4:18.

126 pounds: Trey Kimball (Camden) major decisions Cooper Reed (CVA), 11-0.

132 pounds: Tavian Camper (Copenhagen) pinned William BeSeth (J-D/CBA), 2:40.

138 pounds (A division): Sixx Cook (CVA) pinned Landen Moshier (Lowville), :38.

138 pounds (B division): Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) pinned Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen), 1:07.

145 pounds: Owen Hicks (F-F/Johnstown) decisoned Kace Cook (CVA), 6-1.

152 pounds: Mason Rowley (Little Falls) decisioned Joey Reed (Mexico), 10-4.

160 pounds: Jack Clough (Watertown) pinned Aydin DeForest (Mt. Markham), 1:28.

172 pounds: Adam Ortega (Copenhagen) pinned Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent), 3:20.

189 pounds: Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville) pinned Enver Bulatov (J-D/CBA), 5:35.

215 pounds: Cain Roberts (Watertown) pinned Ben Paul (J-D/CBA), 1:28.

285 pounds: Andrew Morris (Holland Patent) pinned Jeremy McRedmond (CVA), 1:33.

Area wrestlers who placed top six

Central Valley Academy: first place, Gene Edwards (102), Sixx Cook (138A); second place, Cooper Reed (126), Kace Cook (145), Jeremy McRedmond (285); third place, Ethan Randall (189); fourth place, Aden Mead (132), Cole Wheet (152); fifth place, Maddox Walz (110).

Dolgeville: first place, Jared Bilinski (189); second place, Grayson Eggleston (110), Bryce Mosher (118); sixth place, Nathen Randall (132).

Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown: first place, Owen Hicks (145); fourth place, Dylan Cotter (110); sixth place, Zenmatsu Myles (126).

Little Falls: first place, Mason Rowley (152); fifth place, Matt Verri (132).

Mt. Markham: second place, Aydin DeForest (160); third place, Cael Wellenstein (145), Brad Burke (160); fourth place, CJ Jones (126); fifth place, Dominic Jones (215).

Wrestlers compete during the Leo J. Sammon Memorial Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, Jan. 8, 2022 at Central Valley Academy in Ilion.
Wrestlers compete during the Leo J. Sammon Memorial Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, Jan. 8, 2022 at Central Valley Academy in Ilion.

Section 3 wrestling score for Thursday, Jan. 6

Holland Patent 42, VVS 33

HP: Nate Craver (215 pounds, 3:18), Andrew Morris (285, :57), Andrew Juliano (102, :59), Eli Doxstader (110, 3:56), Carter Williams (118, :37), Anthony Phan (126, :38) and Jordan Koenig (172, 1:17) won by pin.

VVS: Hunter Dubois (132, 1:42), Kody Foster (138, 2:22), Charlie Foster (145, 3:30); Braniden Dust (160, 1:03) and Logan Vanderhoof (189, 2:33) won by pin; Keian Collins (152, 11-4) won by decision.

Section 3 wrestling score for Wednesday, Jan. 5

Central Valley Academy 54, New Hartford 16

CVA: Kace Cook (138 pounds), Cole Wheet (160), Nikolai Penree (172), Gene Edwards (102) won by pin; Cooper Reed (126), Aden Mead (132), Sixx Cook (145), Ethan Randall (189) Sal Fresco (215) won by forfeit.

NH: Michael Caruso (118), Charles Tibbits (285) won by pin; Ethan Daly (152) won by major decision.

Note: Central Valley Academy hosts the long-running Leo J. Sammon Memorial Tournament Saturday and New Hartford will be among the participants. Central Valley Academy had won the tournament seven years in a row – every year since the Mohawk/Ilion merger – before the coronavirus pandemic canceled the event for 2021. This year’s tournament will be the 46th edition.

Section 3 wrestling scores for Tuesday, Jan. 4

Holland Patent 51, Dolgeville 24

D: Bryce Moshier (118 pounds, 2:50), Jon Castanza (189, 1:48) and Jared Bilinski (215, 1:12) each won respective matches by pin.

HP (2-0, 8-1): Team won nine matches, including four by forfeit; Grayson Eggleston (110, 3:20), Carter Williams (126, 2:58), Adam Stowell (138, 3:10), Noah Rivera (152, 1:45) and Jordan Koening (172, 2:50) each had pin wins; Anthony Phan (132) won by 9-6 decision.

Adirondack 54, Cooperstown-Milford 3

A: Team win nine matches, including three by forfeit; Isaac Croneiser (215, 1:25), Braedon Sanderson (118, 1:30), John Hennessey (128, :13), Evan Williams (152, :33), Giovanni Foster (160, :33) and Mason Sturtevant (189, :42).

C-M: TJ O'Connor (132, 9-5) won by decision.

Section 3 wrestling scores from Wednesday, Dec. 29

CVA 61, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 12

CFP (3-3): Reed Douglass (172 pounds) had a pin in 1:59.

CVA (10-2): Team won 10 matches by pin, including Gene Edwards (102 pounds, :28), Sixx Cook (145 pounds, :46), Aden Mead (132 pounds, 1:01) and Jeremey McRedmond (285 pounds, :28); Maddox Walz (110 pounds) earned a major decision 14-2 and Sal Fresco (215 pounds) won a 7-2 decision.

Cooperstown Invitational

Team standings: Mount Markham 175.5, Goshen 169.0, Unatego 119.5, South Lewis 89.5, Vernon-Verona-Sherril 85.5, Watervliet 84.5, Whitesboro, 78.5, Lansingburgh 73.0, Cooperstown/ Milford 63.5, Little Falls 51.5, Christian Brothers Academy 26.0, Poland 11.0.

Division winners: Gavin Nordberg (Unatego, 102), Caleb Cole (Unatego, 110), Wyatt Meade (Unatego, 18), Christian Jones (Mount Markham, 126), Hunter DeBoise (VVS, 132), Jackson Brady (Goshen, 138), Josh Meade (Unatego, 145), Mason Rowley (Little Falls, 152), Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet, 160), Owen Highers (South Lewis, 172), Max Winkler (Goshen, 189), Dominic Jones (Mount Markham, 215) and Dominick Siracusa (Goshen, 285).

Section 3 wrestling scores from Wednesday, Dec. 22

Morrisville-Eaton 58, Poland-West Canada Valley 12

M-E: Earned five wins by pin, including Luke Brayman (138, :35), Shawn Murray (145, 3:00), Lynden Priest (152, :48), Tyler Schlotzhauer (160, :45) and Daimeon Morrison (102, 1:20).

P-WCV: Timmy Eaton won by pin (215, :12).

Holland Patent 48, Cooperstown 21

HP: Won three matches by pin, including Nate Craver (215, 1:12), Carter Williams (126, :38) and Noah Rivera (160, 4:49).

C: Colton Czatzeck (189, 1:48).

Section 3 wrestling scores from Tuesday, Dec. 21

Canastota 54, Dolgeville 12

C: Earned four wins by pin, including Dick Soucia (152), Travis Coucia (160), Evan Austerman (172) and James Robinson (215).

D: Nathen Randell (132) won by pin.

Section 3 wrestling scores from Wednesday, Dec. 15

Little Falls 41, Poland-West Canada Valley 22

LF: Won three matches by pin, including Matt Verri (138 pounds, 3:58), Connor Baylor (172, :48), Garret Serow (102, 1:19). Mason Rowley earned a win by technical fall (160, 18-3 2:00).

PWC: Gage Smith won by major decision (152, 16-4).

Section 3 wrestling scores from Tuesday, Dec. 14

Canastota 65, Cooperstown-Milford Sr HS 0

Can: Team won eight matches by pin, including Logan Mead (145 pounds, 0:48), Kiernan Timeran (189, :25) and Luken Gaiser (126, :59); Casey Bixby (215) won by technical fall.

Mt. Markham 48, Dolgeville 24

D: Cameron Jackson (172 pounds), Jared Bilinski (215), Bryce Mosher (118) won by pin; Grayson Eggleston (110) won by forfeit.

MM: Aydin DeForest (160), Brad Burke (189), Dominic Jones (285), CJ Jones (132) won by pin; Arjay Piersma (126), Kaden Dennis (138), Cael Wellenstein (145), Eric DeKing (152) won by forfeit.

Section 3 wrestling score for Saturday, Dec. 11

South Lewis 42, Poland-West Canada Valley 36

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

SL :Aidan Highers (160 pounds, :29), Jaden Morczek (138, 3:26), Ivan Branagan (145, 1:06) and Isaac Gibson (152, 1:46) earned wins by pin.

PWC: Earned six wins by forfeit.

Mount Markham 54, Poland-West Canada Valley 24

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

MM: Jarred Kelly (215 pounds, :47), Christian Jones (126, 1:27), Cael Wellenstein (152, :20) and Vinney Bailey (172, :15) won by pin.

PWC: Frank Sudakow (110, :35) and Brendan Parow (118, :50) won by pin.

Little Falls 35, Poland-West Canada Valley 18

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

LF: George Rodgers (285 pounds, 1:10), Colton Wheet ( 132, :30), Matt Verri (138, 1:20) and Brandon Harrington (152, 1:20) won by pin. Connor Baylor (160, 4:30) won by technical fall.

PWC: Earned three wins by forfeit.

Holland Patent 69, Poland-West Canada Valley 6

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

HP: Eden Koperda (215 pounds, :10), Eli Doxstader (110, :22), Carter Williams (118, :43), Josh VanEtten (126, 5:09), Anthony Phan (132, 1:06), Aiden Rubas (145, :28) and Noah Rivera (152, :29). Davian Phan (102) won by sudden victory.

PWC: Stanley Swanson (160, :37) won by pin.

Central Valley Academy 72, Poland-West Canada Valley 6

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

CVA : Sal Fresco (215 pounds, :31), Gene Edwards (110, :18), Maddox Walz (118, :39); Cooper Reed (126, :30), Aden Mead (132, :28), Santino Curley (138, 2:45), Kace Cook (145, :49), Sixx Cook (152, :26) and Cole Wheet (160, :28) won by pin.

PWC: Earned one win by forfeit.

Dominick DeSiato Memorial Duals

at Poland High School

Team standings: 1, Central Valley Academy 5-0; 2, Holland Patent 4-1; 3, Mt. Markham 3-2; 4, Little Falls 2-3; 5, South Lewis 1-4; 6, Poland 0-5.

Most Outstanding Wrestlers: Owen Highers, South Lewis; Daimeon Morrison, Poland; Mason Rowley, Little Falls; Adam Stowell, Holland Patent; Maddox Walz, Central Valley Academy; Cael Wellenstein, Mt. Markham.

Round 1:

South Lewis 42, Poland 36

Holland Patent 42, Mt. Markham 36

Central Valley Academy defeated Little Falls (no score provided).

Round 2:

Central Valley Academy 72, Poland 6

Mt. Markham 54, Little Falls 24

Holland Patent 54, South Lewis 24

Round 3:

Holland Patent 69, Poland 6

Central Valley Academy 54, Mt. Markham 17

Little Falls 34, South Lewis 24

Round 4:

Mt. Markham 54, Poland 24

Central Valley Academy 49, South Lewis 16

Holland Patent 51, Little Falls 21

Round 5:

Little Falls 35, Poland 18

Central Valley Academy 51, Holland Patent 22

Mt. Markham 42, South Lewis 24

Section 3 wrestling score for Thursday, Dec. 9

Little Falls 42, Dolgeville 36

D: Gauge Moore (285 pounds, 4:26) earned win by pin; Team earned five wins through forfeit.

LF: Colton Wheet (138 pounds, 4:09), Brandon Harrington (145, 4:56), Connor Baylor (160, 5:37), Mason Rowley (172, 2:12) each earned wins by pin.

Little Falls' Brandon Harrington wrestles Dolgeville's Talan Jaquay in the 152 pound match on Thursday, Dec. 9, 2021 at Little Falls High School. Little Falls won 42-36.
Little Falls' Brandon Harrington wrestles Dolgeville's Talan Jaquay in the 152 pound match on Thursday, Dec. 9, 2021 at Little Falls High School. Little Falls won 42-36.

Section 3 wrestling scores for Wednesday, Dec. 8

Holland Patent 48, New Hartford 27

NH: Jake Held (145 pounds, :26), Dennis Brown (160, :47), Charles Tibbit (285, 3:16) and Alex Kocklowski (110, :30) each had pins for victory;

HP (2-0): Team had six wins by forfeit including Carter Williams (118) and Josh Venetten (126); Anthony Phan (132, 1:44) and Jordan Koenig (189, 1:20) each picked up wins by pin.

CVA 60, VVS 12

CVA: Team had nine wins by pin, including Gene Edwards (110 pounds) at 1:29 and Maddox Walz (118) at 1:41 and Jeremy McRedmond (285) at 0:44; Santino Curley (138) earned a 11-4 decision and Sixx Cook (145) had a 8-2 decision.

VVS: Mark Hoffman (102) won by forfeit; Logan Vanderhoof (172) had a pin at 3:00.

Mount Markham 54, Cooperstown/Milford 12

MM: Aydin DeForest (172 pounds, 1:35), Brad Burke (215, :30), Arjay Piersma (118, :56), Thomas Doremus (132, :22), Cael Wellenstein (145, 5:42) and Eric DeKing Jr. (160, :49) won by pin.

C/M: Max Sharf (285, 2:50) and TJ O'Connor (138, 2:27) won by pin.

Section 3 wrestling score for Tuesday, Dec. 7

Dolgeville 48, Cooperstown/Milford 18

C/M: Todd Bowen (132 pounds) had a pin at 55 seconds and Brenin Dempsey (152) also had a pin at 1:04; TJ O’Connor (138) won by by forfeit.

D: Gabriel Herringshaw (160 pounds, :46), Cameron Jackson (172 pounds, 1:40), Jonathan Castanza (189 pounds, :29), Jared Bilinski (215 pounds, 1:11) 285: Gauge Moore (285 pounds, 1:28) each had consecutive wins by pin to pull away.

Note: All 10 contested matches ended with first period pins.

Section 3 wrestling scores for Wednesday, Dec. 1

Holland Patent 63, Rome Free Academy 12

HP: Anthony Amidon (172 pounds) Jordan Koenig (189), Eden Koperda (215), Andrew Morris (285) each earned wins by pin in under three minutes in consecutive matches help the team; Holland Patent won four matches by forfeit.

R: Levi Linder (160) and Ashton Thompson (132) each won matches by pi

This article originally appeared on Observer-Dispatch: Section 3 wrestling results for the 2021-22 season

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting