Section 4 high school boys and girls bowling results: Daily scores, top bowlers

·8 min read

To report results

Email: Coaches or team representatives are asked to report results by emailing bgmsports@gannett.com. Please submit with a name/contact number and make sure to include the sport and final score.

Jan. 27

BOYS

Unadilla Valley 4, Deposit 0

UV (2763): Nate Rumovicz 647 (222, 242), Jacob Prentice 617 (211, 223), Owen Hill 545 (202), Will Rumovicz 507 (216). D (2010): Sam Griffin 496.

GIRLS

Unadilla Valley 4, Deposit 0

UV (2475): Pyper Kneale 548 (192, 188), Brynn Grant 541 (222), Phalen Hill 530 (194).

Jan. 26

GIRLS

Sidney 4, Deposit 0

Sidney (2640): Maegan Mazzarella 653 (278, 212), Allison Babcock 550 (203). D: Grace Robbins 308.

BOYS

Sidney 4, Deposit 0

Sidney (2656): Caidyn Lambrecht 641 (217, 246), Reece Yeomans 608 (206, 220). D: Sam Griffin 510 (200).

Jan. 24

GIRLS

Corning 5, Johnson City 0

C: Hanna Millhollen 557, Meghan Sturdevant 546.

BOYS

Corning 5, Johnson City 0

C: Cameron Kennedy 278-672; Lucas Gwin 246-666.

BOYS

Elmira 5, Union-Endicott 0

E: Alex Smith 247-181-214_642; Nick Ravert 218-183-201_602.

GIRLS

Elmira 5, Union-Endicott 0

E: Madison Smith 178-241-256_675.

GIRLS

Unadilla Valley 4, Hancock 0

UV: Pyper Kneale 201, Kailee Figger 224, Phalen Hill 193 234 _ 583. H: Regan Worzel 182-524.

BOYS

Hancock 3, Unadilla Valley 1

H: Tyler Allen 203-254_656; Peyton Johnson 224_607; Ronnie Ellis 249- 209 _636; Anton Leonard 259_631. UV: Blake Wright 214; Jacob Prentice 247; Will Rumovicz 210-224_603.

Jan. 19

BOYS

Sidney 3, Bainbridge-Guilford 1

S: Caidyn Lambrecht 164-220-246_626; Reece Yeomans 182-203-220_605; Aaron Sowersby 207, 218, 177_602; Dakotah Barlow 236, 196, 169_601. B-G: Ryan Larsen 187-213-201_601.

Corning 5, Binghamton 0

C: Aiden Kosinski 642, Phillip Borden 235 game, Cameron Kennedy 225 game.

Elmira 5, Johnson City 0

E: Nick Ravert 687 (203, 236, 248), Skylar Shadduck 686 (247, 257), Ty Bolt 655 (256, 225), Joe Chilson Purvis 640 (222, 215, 203), Alex Smith 622 (200, 236). JC: Lucas Card 625 (222, 235), Joe Bell 616 (213, 232).

GIRLS

Elmira 5, Johnson City 0

E: Madi Smith 602 (210, 200). JC: Anna Regulski 546 (240).

Corning 4, Binghamton 1

Jan. 14

BOYS

Corning 3, Vestal 2

C: Joe Enderle 654, Camryn Stefanini 638, Aiden Kosinski 615, Zach Sturdevant 213 game.

GIRLS

Corning 5, Vestal 0

C: Meghan Sturdevant 550.

Jan. 12

BOYS

Horseheads 5, Binghamton 0

B (1820): Trenton Argro 509. H (2685): Michael Rennells 626 (227, 233), Andrew Bauman 572 (226).

Elmira 4, Corning 1

E: Nick Ravert 692 (233, 216, 243), Skylar Shadduck 655 (215, 215, 225), Alex Smith 626 (214, 203, 209), Joey Chilson Purvis 616. Ty Bolt 611. C: Aiden Kosinski 649, Joe Enderle 609.

GIRLS

Horseheads 5, Binghamton 0

B (1691): Chanel Taylor 509. H (2448): Emily Huntley 656 (203, 231, 222), Kenzie Minor 473 (194).

Elmira 4, Corning 1

E: Madison Smith 583 (221, 197), Ryan Oakes 512 (205). C: Meghan Sturdevant 698 (215, 204, 279), Ella Perry 585.

Jan. 10

Girls

Maine-Endwell 4, Elmira 1

M-E (2,686): Ryler Roe 608 (257), Kylee Seamans 607 (214, 202). E (2,662): Hayle Avery 580 (246), Madison Smith 552, Ryan Oakes 526 (202).

Boys

Elmira 4, Maine-Endwell 1

M-E (2,822): Braedyn Traffas 713 (225, 246, 242), Liam Hadfield 600 (232, 202). E (2,992): Joey Chilson Purvis 624 (253), Skylar Shadduck 623 (203, 217, 203), Nick Ravert 608 (241).

Jan. 6

BOYS

Hancock 4, Deposit 0

Deposit (1,791): Seth Shofkom 392. H (2,713): Ronnie Ellis 592 (223), Anton Leonard 570 (201, 205), Peyton Johnson 560.

Jan. 5

BOYS

Corning 5, Union-Endicott 0

C: Joseph Enderle 658, Cameron Kennedy 614.

GIRLS

Corning 5, Union-Endicott 0

C: Meghan Sturdevant 626, Ella Perry 529.

Jan. 4

BOYS

Hancock 3, Sidney 1

H: Tyler Allen 255-237-676; Peyton Johnson 277 -613; Anton Leonard 212- 205- 226-643. S: Caidyn Lambrecht 269-614.

GIRLS

Sidney 4, Hancock 0

S: Cassie Cole 182-207-549.

Dec. 20

BOYS

Corning 5, Maine-Endwell 0

C: Joe Enderle 668, Noah Freeland 626, Cameron Kennedy 616, Aidan Kosinski games of 222, 225. M-E: Braedyn Traffas 668.

Bainbridge-Guilford 4, Sidney 0

S (2,774): Caidyn Lambrecht 641 (244, 215); Ryan Schalk 568 (215); B-G: Collin Dicks 627 (220); Konnor Schmidt 599 (214).

Hancock 4, Greene/Oxford 0

G/O (1,838): Nick Flynn 483; H (2,648): Ron Ellis 626 (223, 210), Anton Leonard 601 (220), Peyton Johnson 219.

GIRLS

Maine-Endwell 5, Corning 0

C: Meghan Sturdevant 669 (279).

Greene/Oxford 4, Hancock 0

G/O (2,156): Brianna Fowlston 521 (192); Halia Tallett 182 game; H: Regan Worzel 447.

Dec. 15

Sidney 4, Afton/Harpursville 0

S: Caidyn Lambrecht 215-217-213 _ 645; Dakotah Barlow 173-225-184 _ 582. A/H: Jason Reeves 150-181-213 _ 544.

BOYS

Corning 5, Horseheads 0

C: Noah Freeland 678 (204, 269, 205), Lucas Gwin 676 (237, 219, 220), Joseph Enderle 671 (285, 204). H: Aiden Tito 561 (242), Justin Mattison 527 (204).

Elmira 5, Vestal 0

V (2,825): Raiden Skojec 666 (207, 234, 225), Vince Kaib 624 (234). E (3,156): Alex Smith 684 (207, 220, 257), Nick Ravert 661 (201, 268), Skylar Shadduck 659 (223, 254), Alex Gublo 591 (203), Joey Chilson Purvis 561 (246).

GIRLS

Horseheads 4, Corning 1

C (2,403): Meghan Sturdevant 639 (202, 256). H (2,487): Emily Huntley 584 (215, 202); Kenzie Minor 529 (200); Jenna Kathan 514 (201).

Elmira 5, Vestal 0

V (1,542): Mareena Tubo 364. E (2,373): Ryan Oakes 546 (200), Madison Smith 489 (184).

Dec. 13

BOYS

Corning 5, Johnson City 0

Joseph Enderle 685, Cameron Kennedy 620; Lucas Gwin 195, 198.

Elmira 5, Union-Endicott 0

E (2,914): Joey Chilson Purvis 651 (263), Alex Smith 584 (243), Nick Ravert 568 (211), Skylar Shadduck 568. U-E: Nick Murray 560 (200).

Horseheads 4, Maine-Endwell 1

H (2,916): Aiden Tito 659 (223, 246), Justin Mattison 653 (246, 237). M-E (2,809): Braedyn Traffas 735 (275, 228, 232).

GIRLS

Corning 5, Johnson City 0

Meghan Sturdevant 243-245-247 – 735.

Elmira 5, Union-Endicott 0

E (2,738): Maddie Smith 621 (200, 214, 207), Hayley Avery 599 (264). U-E (2,034): MacKenzie Coney 498.

Maine-Endwell 5, Horseheads 0

H (2,273): Kenzie Minor 542 (202). M-E (2,939): Rylee Roe 634 (226, 226), Sarah Savage 615 (233, 201).

Dec. 8

BOYS

Corning 5, Binghamton 0

C: Lucas Gwin 643 (245, 223), Cameron Kennedy 221, Joseph Enderle 203.

Elmira 4, Johnson City 1

E (2,920): Nick Ravert 706 (235, 258, 213); Skylar Shadduck 589 (224), Joey Chilson Purvis 575 (237), Alex Smith 549 (212). JC (2,650): Logan Hawley 633 (234, 210), Joe Bell 568 (257), Lucas Card 548 (204).

GIRLS

Corning 5, Binghamton 0

C: Meghan Sturdevant 659 (191, 231, 237).

Elmira 5, Johnson City 0

E (2,436): Madi Smith 543 (184, 185), Ryan Oakes 507 (203), Hayl Avery 505 (202). JC: Anna Regalski 541 (198).

Dec. 6

BOYS

Corning 5, Elmira 0

(At Dixie Lanes)

E (2,899): Joey Chilson Purvis 611 (256), Alex Smith 598 (213), Alex Gublo 588 (213). C (3,043): Lucas Gwin 666 (209, 236, 221), Aiden Kosinski 664 (246, 247).

Horseheads 5, Binghamton 0

(At Ripics Carousel Lanes)

H: Michael Rennells 604 (232), Aiden Tito 545 (212), Andrew Bauman 543, Cooper Fell 524 (232).

GIRLS

Elmira 5, Corning 0

(At Dixie Lanes)

E (2,412): Ryan Oakes 539 (224), Madison Smith 514 (195), Kayla Avery 513 (207). C: Hannah Millhollen 596 (195, 225), Meghan Sturdevant 572 (205, 193).

Horseheads 5, Binghamton 0

(At Ripics Carousel Lanes)

H (2,469): Emily Huntley 568 (236), Kenzie Minor 524 (187).

Dec. 2

BOYS

Elmira Notre Dame 4, Watkins Glen 0

(At Harborside Lanes)

END: Connor Ryan 498. WG: Brett Cullen-Pike 416.

GIRLS

Elmira Notre Dame 3, Watkins Glen 1

(At Harborside Lanes)

END: Maddie Gleason 431. WG: Alyiah Clink-Bentley 451.

Dec. 1

BOYS

Corning 4, Vestal 1

(At Crystal Lanes)

V: Vinee Kaib 656 (257), Chris Hayes 634 (234). C: Cameron Kennedy 753 (256, 269, 228), Joseph Enderle 704 (254, 222, 228).

GIRLS

Vestal 4, Corning 1

(At Crystal Lanes)

C: Meghan Sturdevant 598.

Nov. 30

BOYS

Elmira 4, Maine-Endwell 1

(At Ideal Lanes)

E: Alex Smith 641 (256, 209), Joey Chilson Purvis 612 (234), Skylar Shadduck 590 (208). M-E: Braedyn Traffas 688 (247, 244), Liam Hadfield 639 (230, 225).

GIRLS

Maine-Endwell 4, Elmira 1

(At Ideal Lanes)

E (2,388): Ryan Oakes 511 (200, 184), Bella Wood 510, Hayle Avery 488 (189). M-E (2,583): Rylee Roe 589 (240), Kylee Seamans 551 (190, 184), Gloria Hoffer 522 (186).

Nov. 29

BOYS

Elmira 3, Horseheads 2

(At Dixie Lanes)

H (2,869): Andrew Bauman 662 (227, 268), Michael Rennells 611 (236). E: (2,935): Alex Smith 665 (213, 222, 230), Nick Ravert 601 (226).

Corning 5, Union-Endicott 0

(At Ideal Lanes)

C: Cameron Kennedy 693 (279), Noah Freeland 687 (286), Devin Bower 682 (238), Joseph Enderle 651 (246).

GIRLS

Elmira 5, Horseheads 0

(At Dixie Lanes)

H (2,259): Kenzie Minor 499. E (2,497): Bella Wood 524 (199), Madison Smith 518 (200), Ryan Oakes 518 (205).

Union-Endicott 5, Corning 0

(At Ideal Lanes)

C: Meghan Sturdevant 601.

Nov. 23

BOYS

Lansing 4, Watkins Glen 0

L: Parker Oullette 497, Michael Day 464 (215). WG: Brett Cullen-Pike 413.

GIRLS

Watkins Glen 4, Lansing 0

L: Keara Armstrong 526 (198). WG: Alyiah Clink-Bentley 413.

This article originally appeared on Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin: Section 4 bowling results: Daily scores, top bowlers winter 2021-22

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting