Section 9 high school scores for December 16

·5 min read

Boys soccer

All-New York State teams

Section 9 and Section 1 selections

(Selected by United Soccer Coaches)

Large schools (Classes AA and A)

First team – Javier Rodriguez (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., F); Daniel D’Ippolito (Somers, Sr., MF); Milton Mancias-Magana (Mamaroneck, Sr., F)

Second team – Joe Holder (Warwick, Jr., F); George Popovic (Yorktown, Sr., MF)

Third team – Zach Rabadi (John Jay-East Fishkill, Sr., MF)

Fourth team – A.J. Lucas (Beacon, Sr., GK); Dillon Kelly (Beacon, Sr., MF); Christian Florencia (Tappan Zee, Sr., MF); Bennett Leitner (Somers, Sr., MF)

Sixth team – Ross Eagle (Byram Hills, Sr., MF); Eduardo Godinez (Clarkstown North, Sr., MF)

Small schools (Classes B, C and D)

First team – Jason Mitchell (S.S. Seward)

Second team – Alec Pawliczek (S.S. Seward); Isaiah Boyles (Irvington); Jayden Green (Alexander Hamilton)

Third team – Wilfred Wright (Mount Academy); Oscar Bowring (Irvington)

Fourth team – Will Redman (Bronxville); Thomas Casale (Valhalla)

Fifth team – Tyler Cho (Briarcliff); Tiwa Soetan (Alexander Hamilton)

Boys basketball

Ellenville 85, Dover 58

Ellenville (3-0): D.J. McComb 26 points, 6 assists, 5 steals; Jason Kinscy 19 points, 5 assists

Dover (0-3): Joe Fontana 21 points

Clarkstown South 75, John Jay-East Fishkill 58

John Jay: Malaki Smith 20 points; Jack Hurley 11 points

Warwick 57, Valley Central 42

Warwick: Jacob Gonzalez 10 points; Shane McCallof 8 points; Jonah Mederas 8 points; Nick Simonetta 8 points; Harrison Neil 6 points; Nate Constable 5 points; Jake Durie 5 points; Johnny Lupkowski 3 points; Joe Holder 2 points; Nick Micosia 2 points

Valley Central: Jerrell Taylor 16 points; Javen Griffith 8 points; Henri Pulthier 7 points; Ruben Sims 7 points; Tyler Sibley 4 points

Goshen at Minisink Valley, 6:45 p.m. (Postponed)

Girls basketball

Livingston Manor 31, Liberty 22

Liberty: Alyssa Kavleski 7 points

Livingston Manor: Emily Curry 8 points, 8 rebounds

Warwick 58, Newburgh 33

Warwick: Megan Desrats 20; Paige Girardi 12 points; Natalie Evans 9 points

Newburgh Free Academy (1-3): Daysha Simmons 6 points; Janeyah Forbes 6 points

Seward 51 Ellenville 21

Seward (3-3): Shannon Sgombick 20 points; Kayla Valenti 13 points; Kassidy DeGroat 10 points

Ellenville (0-3): Maia Cox 7 points

Hastings 49, Monroe Woodbury 44 (OT)

(North Rockland tournament)

Hastings (3-0): Paige Martin 16 points; Kaitlin Drozda 13 points

Monroe-Woodbury (3-1); Ella Natal 10 points; Olivia Shippee 9 points; Kiera Cunningham 8 points including a 3-point shot with six seconds left to tie the score.

Cornwall 31, Goshen 20

Cornwall: Gabby Shapiro 14 points; Sarah Bianchi 10 points; Mia Dinnocenzio 5 points

Goshen: Jillian Brosnan 11 points; Emily Palau 5 points

O'Neill 55, Middletown 31

(O'Neill Lady Raider Holiday Classic semifinals)

James I. O'Neill (5-1): Josey Arbogast 19 points; Aniyah Lewis 12 points; Audrey Elisondo 12 points, 11 rebounds; Daisy West 4 points, 8 rebounds; Brynn Marks 4 points

Middletown: Ashley MacCulla 22 points; Raine Mears 3 points

Minisink Valley 47, Tri-Valley 19

(O'Neill Lady Raider Holiday Classic semifinals)

Minisink Valley: Maria Bacigalupo 14 points; Julia Fratto 8 points

Tri-Valley: Jenna Carmody 6 points; Riley Kelly 5 points

Chester 44, Sullivan West 19

Chester: Allison Bono 18 points; Lexi Tierney 11 points; Trinity Delgado 8 points; Christine Ravix 4 points; Ariana Torres 3 points

Sullivan West: Brielle Arnot 4 points; Taylor Wall 4 points; Riley Ernst 4 points; Mia Nunnari 3 points

Wallkill 66, Saugerties 38

Wallkill: Emma Schwarzbeck 15 points; Adeline Spignardo 8 points; Zoe Mesuch 8 points; Alex Dembinsky 7 points

Saugerties: Sage Fanelli 16 points; Ava Cooper 8 points

Nordic skiing

MHAL meet at Minnewaska State Park, 3:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Kingston 81, Valley Central 88

200-yard Medley Relay - 1. Valley Central (Grabinski, Storaska, Dickman, Nasser) 1:51.13; 2. Kingston; 3. Valley Central; 200 Freestyle - 1. Henry Shannon (K) 2:03.94; 2. Thomas Grabinski (VC); 3. Sam Schachter (K); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Kellen Dickman (VC) 2:06.63; 2. Andrew Sammons (K); 3. Noah Storaska (VC); 50 Freestyle - 1. Christopher Lekaj (K) 25.22; 2. Gabriel Nasser (VC); 3. Mason Crowley (K); 1-meter diving - Not Contested; 100 Butterfly - 1. Kellen Dickman (VC) 56.41; 2. Philip Lettre (K); 3. Sam Schachter (K); 100 Freestyle - 1. Nathaniel Storaska (VC) 54.60; 2. Christopher Lekaj (K); 3. Conor Sullivan (K); 500 Freestyle - 1. Henry Shannon (K) 5:30.24; 2. Mason Crowley (K); 3. Noah Storaska (VC); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Valley Central (Geiselhart, Storaska, Grabinski, Primavera) 1:43.08; 2. Kingston; 3. Valley Central; 100 Backstroke - 1. Thomas Grabinski (VC) 1:04.15; 2. Mark Lekaj (K); 3. Thomas Geiselhart (VC); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Andrew Sammons (K) 1:03.64; 2. Nathaniel Storaska (VC); 3. Conor Sullivan (K); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Kingston (Lekaj, Burkhardt(On), Shannon, Sammons) 3:50.26; 2. Valley Central; 3. Kingston

Records: Kingston 1-5, Valley Central 3-0

Roosevelt at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.

Upcoming schedules

Friday, December 17

Boys basketball

Monticello tournament: TBA, 5 p.m.; Burke Catholic at Monticello, 6:30 p.m.

O’Neill tournament: TBA, 5 p.m.; Tri-Valley at O’Neill, 6:30 p.m.

Fallsburg at Liberty, 6 p.m.

Red Hook at Highland, 6 p.m.

Roosevelt at New Paltz, 6 p.m.

Spackenkill at Rhinebeck, 6 p.m.

Marlboro at Rondout Valley, 6 p.m.

Millbrook vs. Mount Academy, at Camp Grace, 6 p.m.

Dover at Webutuck, 6 p.m.

Middletown at Kingston, 6:30 p.m.

Monroe-Woodbury at Pine Bush, 6:30 p.m.

Chester at Sullivan West, 7 p.m.

Pawling at Pine Plains, 4:30 p.m.

Rondout Valley at Marlboro, 5:45 p.m.

Webutuck at Dover, 6 p.m.

New Paltz at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.

Highland at Red Hook, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

OCIAA at Middletown, 4:30 p.m.

Winter track and field

New York Armory meet, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monroe-Woodbury in Port Chester tournament, 2:30 p.m.

Beacon at Lourdes, 6 p.m.

Chester at Peekskill, 6 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: Section 9 high school scores for December 16

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting