Section 9 high school scores for December 21
Boys basketball
Middletown 66, Pine Bush 57
Middletown: Emanuel Stevenson 23 points; Ziyade Ndancky 13 points; Lynai Dunwoody 8 points; Justin Henry 6 points; Jermaine McCray 6 points; Chris Cruz 4 points; Mike Culver 3 points; Donte Simmons 2 points
Pine Bush: Derek Hickman 19 points; Colin Best 12 points; Dion Cauthen 5 points; Mason Miranowicz 5 points; Joseph Darrell 1 point; Joseph Lenihan 1 point
Beacon 64, Washingtonville 62
Beacon: Simmy Mann 14 points; Adrian Beato 12 points; Jason Komisar 11 points; Darien Gillens 9 points; Leo Gecaj 8 points
Washingtonville: Brenden Graham 21 points; Ryan Allen 14 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals; Preston Brown 9 points; Ethan Garcia 8 points
Wallkill 83, New Paltz 41
Wallkill (6-0, 4-0 MHAL): Mat Shea 18 points; Jeremy Figueroa 15 points; R.J. Taylor 13 points; Jack Rauschenbach 11 points
New Paltz: Pierce Lutz 15 points
Burke 45, Tri-Valley 18
No details available
Onteora 45, Mount Academy 37
Mount Academy (1-2): Wilfred Wright 12 points; Kent Kleinsasser 9 points; Malcolm Meier 8 points; Jake Maendel 6 points
Onteora: Shayne Bresler 11 points, 6 steals; Logan Holmquist 22 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals, 7 blocks; Joey Christofora 5 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals, 1 charge taken
Ellenville 47, Spackenkill 42
Ellenville (4-0, 1-0 MHAL): D.J. McCombs 17 points; Jason Kinscy 15 points
Spackenkill (3-2, 2-1 MHAL): Steven Ciancio 11 points; Anthony Hoyt 9 points
Newburgh 86, Valley Central 37
Newburgh: Deondre Johnson 28 points; Andre Crosby 14 points; Aidan Brown 14 points
Valley Central: Jerrell Taylor 22 points
Monroe-Woodbury 57, Warwick 48
Monroe-Woodbury (6-2): Jeremiah Arne 19 points; Jayden Coulanges 11 points; Matthew Omitiran 9 points
Warwick (2-3): Harrison Neil 18 points; Nate Constable 10 points
Marlboro 81, Highland 33
Marlboro: Collin Casey 21 points; Matthew Mahusky 11 points; Tim Feeney 10 points; Prince Owens 7 points; Miles Brooks 7 points
Highland: Dominic Valente 8 points; Osei Adoma 8 points; Jacob Bishop 6 points
Minisink Valley 58 Port Jervis 50
Minisink Valley: Kai Colon 27 points, 6 rebounds, Glenn Finke 14 points, Dylan Williams 10 points, Tyler Mackie 4 points, 5 rebounds
Port Jervis: Calvin Crews 24 points, Mike Malzaha 7 points, Jacob Balmos 6 points, Geffen Cauthen 6 points, Isaih Boucher 5 points
Red Hook 62, Rondout Valley 52
Red Hook (4-4, 2-1 MHAL): Brendan Donohue career-high 33 points (25 in second half), 4 assists, 4 steals; Gavin Cole 14 points; Jacob Mance 9 points; Carter Donohue 7 rebounds, 4 steals; Luca Soave 3 steals in fourth quarter
Rondout Valley: Aaron Coston 12 points, 14 rebounds; Jaiden Marshall 10 points; Terrance Stange 10 points
Cornwall 72 Monticello 53
Cornwall: Albert Cuttrone 14 points; Dennis Devlin 13 points; Greg Shaw 15 points; Cam Zamparelli 8 points; Gavin McWherter 7 points; George Cuttrone 7 points
Monticello: Michael Mingot 14 points; Pedro Rodriguez 11 points; Demetrius Edwards 9 points; Joseph Russo 8 points
Millbrook at Dover, ccd.
Saugerties at Roosevelt, 6 p.m.
Webutuck at Pine Plains, 6 p.m.
Sullivan West at Roscoe, 6:30 p.m.
Goshen at Chester, 6:30 p.m. (Postponed)
Eldred at Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Ellenville 49, Spackenkill 45 (OT)
Ellenville: Adriana Anderson 26 points; Miranda Soltani 9 points; Kayleigh Horvath 9 points
Spackenkill (0-3, 0-1 MHAL): Natalie Romasco 12 points; Blythe McQuade 11 points; Franchelis Guzman 11 points
Red Hook 74, Rondout Valley 23
Red Hook: Mckenzie Simmons 22 points; Emilie Kent 19 points; Morgan Tompkins 15 points; Liv Christensen 14 points
Rondout Valley: Maddie Malak 9 points, 8 rebounds; Angelina Turner 7 points, 6 rebounds; Azure Jones 6 rebounds
Marlboro 35, Highland 19
Marlboro (4-2): Hannah Polumbo 18 points; Gabby Murphy 6 points
Highland (1-5): Grace Koehler 7 points; Navya Ruparella 6 points
Seward 60, Livingston Manor 18
Seward: Kassidy DeGroat 11 points; Shannon Sgombick 21 points; Kayla Valenti 11 points; Katie Mulhare 13 points
Livingston Manor: Kristina Davis 7 points
Wallkill 67, New Paltz 27
Wallkill: Zoe Mesuch 19 points; Emma Spindler 11points; Emma Schwarzbeck 9 points
New Paltz: Kate Suchowiecki 9 points
Dover at Millbrook, ccd.
Roosevelt at Saugerties, 6 p.m.
Pine Plains at Webutuck, 6 p.m.
Boys ice hockey
Mahopac vs. Monroe-Woodbury, ccd.
Nordic skiing
MHAL meet, ccd.
Boys swimming
Middletown at Minisink Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Goshen at Valley Central, ccd.
Pine Bush at Warwick, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Warwick 54, Lourdes 24
189-pounds: Matthew Krauza (L) pin Joe Bacenet 1:47; 215: Christopher Delena (L) pin Jake Rooney 1:02; 285: Zach Freedman (W) won by forfeit; 102: Ronan Bradley (WVH) won by forfeit; 110: Brady Judd (W) won by forfeit; 118: Chase Porter (W) pin Tristian McCormack 0:35; 126: Alex Greco (W) pin Jobe Sava 2:40; 132: Griffin Petzold (W) won by forfeit; 138: Michael Accardo (W) pin Thomas Fiodaliso 0:58; 145: Luke Posta (W) won by forfeit; 152: Erik Nilson (W) pin Ivan Heunis 1:02; 160: Hayden Heunis (L) pin Jack Mazzella 4:45; 172: Jack Mulcahy (L) pin Johnny Accardo 5:36
Monroe-Woodbury at Kingston, 6 p.m.
Beacon at Goshen, 7 p.m.
Upcoming schedules
Wednesday, December 22
Boys basketball
Bishop Loughlin at Newburgh, 5 p.m. (Canceled)
Girls basketball
Monticello at Goshen, 6 p.m.
Newburgh at Red Hook, 6 p.m.
Tri-Valley at Ellenville, 6:15 p.m.
Port Jervis at Cornwall, 6:30 p.m.
Burke Catholic at O’Neill, 6:30 p.m.
Warwick at Middletown, 6:30 p.m.
Valley Central at Monroe-Woodbury, 6:30 p.m.
Pine Bush at Kingston, 6:30 p.m.
Chester at Washingtonville, 7 p.m.
Nordic skiing
MHAL meet at Minnewaska State Park, 3:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Washingtonville at Monroe-Woodbury, 4:30 p.m.
Winter track and field
SUNY Sullivan meet, 3:15 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: Section 9 high school scores for December 21