Section III boys tennis scores, top performers for the 2022 season

·35 min read

To report Section III boys tennis scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section III boys tennis scores as soon as possible after games by emailing sports@uticaod.com. Please include a name and contact number.

The scores for the 2022 season will be listed below by date.

You can find scores for other Section III sports here: Baseball | Softball | Boys golf | Girls golf | Track and field | Boys lacrosse | Girls lacrosse

Section III boys tennis scores from Thursday, June 2

State Tournament

At U.S. Open Site-USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadows, NY

Round 1 Singles-(Spackenkill) J Shahani Lost to (New Hartford) David Fenner 6-0, 4-6, 7-6

Round 1-Singles (Cooperstown) Gunter Weldon Defeated (Susquehanna Valley) Isaac Spottek 7-6, 6-3

Round 2-Singles (Mamaroneck) Max Kalinin Defeated (New Hartford) David Fenner 6-2, 6-1

Round 2-Singles (Cooperstown) Gunter Weldon Lost to (Great Neck South) Albert Hu 6-1, 6-3

Section III boys tennis scores from Monday, May 23

Cazenovia 3, New Hartford 2

1S: David Fenner(New Hartford) d. Traian Cherciu 6-4, 6-3

2S: Evan Lyga(New Hartford) d. Garret Lounsbury 6-3, 6-3

3S: Jake Wardell(Cazenovia) d. David Berg 7-6(8-6), 7-5

1D: Andrew Falso & Gabe Reagan(Cazenovia) d. Bryan Cho & Leo Padula 6-3, 6-3

2D: Carter Ruddy & Cy Lurie(Cazenovia) d. Kenneth Kowalczyk & Deen Kaakour 6-1, 6-1

Hamilton 3, Mt. Markham 2

1S: Bergen Linden(Hamilton) d. Nathan Hartman 8-2

2S: Bryant Denza(Mt. Markham) d. Noa Stahlberg 8-3

3S: Dani Williams(Mt. Markham) d. Keaton Fravil 8-1

1D: AnXin Zheng & Mike Mansfield(Hamilton) d. Owen Allen & Abbie Ainslie 8-1

2D: Nick Catania & Andrew Holm(Hamilton) d. Aubrey Hartman & Hailey Fitch 8-3

Hamilton 3, Mt. Markham 2

1S: Ethan Hanmer(Hamilton) d. Nathan Hartman(Mt. Markham) 8-2

2S: Bryant Denza(Mt. Markham) d. Elijah Meyers(Hamilton) 8-1

3S: Dani Williams(Mt. Markham) d. Keaton Fravil(Hamilton) 8-1

1D: Sam Larson & Lilly Woods(Hamilton) d. Owen Allen & Abbie Ainslie(Mt. Markham) 8-7

2D: James Hanmer & Owen Hay(Hamilton) d. Aubrey Hartman & Hailey Fitch(Mt. Markham) 8-3

Section III boys tennis scores from Tuesday, May 17

Morrisville-Eaton 3, Hamilton 2

1S: Bergen Linden(Hamilton) d. Lynden Priest 6-3, 6-3

2S: Ethan Hanmer(Hamilton) d. Trevor Wright 6-4, 6-1

3S: Gage Marshall(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Noa Stahlberg 6-0, 6-1

1D: Jason Schlotzhauer & Lacey Priest(Morrisville-Eaton) d. AnXin Zheng & Lilly Woods 6-4, 7-5

2D: Tyler Schlotzhauer & Payton Fidura(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Keaton Fravil & Mike Mansfield 6-2, 6-2

Records: Morrisville-Eaton 9-1; Hamilton 4-4

Section III boys tennis scores from Friday, May 13

Holland Patent 5, Little Falls 0

1S: Glen Gaige(Holland Patent) d. Sean Carroll 6-0, 6-1

2S: Jeffrey Dewar(Holland Patent) d. Bobby Russell 6-0, 6-0

3S: Carter Williams(Holland Patent) d. Aiden Fahey 6-0, 6-0

1D: Christopher Kelly & Dylan McGuire(Holland Patent) d. Riley Fazekas & Gabe Filippi 6-0, 6-1

2D: William Zimmerman & Sawyer Locke(Holland Patent) d. Marshall Chandler & Eli Coulson 6-0, 6-0

Records: Holland Patent 13-1, Little Falls 0-12

Morrisville-Eaton 4, Mt. Markham 1

1S: Lynden Priest(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Nathan Hartman 10-1

2S: Bryant Denza(Mt. Markham) d. Trevor Wright 10-5

3S: Gage Marshall(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Dani Williams 10-3

1D: Lacey Priest & Jason Schlotzhauer(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Madeline Briggs & Kylie Howard 10-0

2D: Tyler Schlotzhauer & Payton Fidura(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 10-0

Records: Morrisville-Eaton 3-8, Mt. Markham 8-1

Morrisville-Eaton 5, Mt. Markham 0

1S: Lynden Priest(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Nathan Hartman 10-2

2S: Trevor Wright(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Bryant Denza 10-5

3S: Gage Marshall(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Dani Williams 10-1

1D: Jason Schlotzhauer & Lacey Priest(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Madeline Briggs & Kylie Howard 10-1

2D: Tyler Schlotzhauer & Payton Fidura(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 10-0

Records: Morrisville-Eaton 7-1, Mt. Markham 3-7

Clinton 3, Canastota 2

1S: Jason Rivera(Clinton) d. Dan Cummings 7-6(7-3), 6-3

2S: Izzy Marcus(Clinton) d. Dominic Austin 6-1, 6-0

3S: Samuel Butcher(Clinton) d. Lucas Piatkowski 6-1, 6-1

1D: Bryson DeMott & Ken Relyea(Canastota) d. Dakota Fedor & Connor Cook 6-0, 6-0

2D: Nathan James & Kai Williams(Canastota) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

Records: Canastota 4-8, Clinton 6-8

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 5, Camden 0

1S: Tristan Wood(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

2S: Isac Rebres(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

3S: Cole Maguire(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

1D: Tyler Kinne & Nolan Robinson(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Thomas Potter & Ethan Brazie 6-0, 6-0

2D: Jack Mitchell & Lincoln Pelc(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Zach Giarrusso & Quinlan Wing 6-0, 6-0

Records: VVS 9-5, Camden 2-8

Sauquoit Valley 3, Cooperstown 2

1S: Gunter Weldon(Cooperstown) d. Bryan DeGironimo 6-0, 6-0

2S: Ruvim Petrushenko(Sauquoit Valley) d. Natalie Hanson 6-1, 6-1

3S: Quincy Stayton(Sauquoit Valley) d. Declan White 6-1, 6-2

1D: Aidan Spencer & Liam Spencer(Cooperstown) d. Colin Jones & Zachary Murphy 6-0, 6-1

2D: Lucian Thompson & Koda Schultz(Sauquoit Valley) d. Ashlyn Wolfe & Addison Lewis 6-0, 6-2

Records: Sauquoit Valley 7-5, Cooperstown 7-5

Section III boys tennis scores from Thursday, May 12

New Hartford 5, Central Valley Academy 0

1S: Kenneth Kowalczyk(New Hartford) d. Nathan Sperl 6-0, 6-3

2S: Manny Derima(New Hartford) d. Izaiah Raymonda 6-0, 6-0

3S: Trenton Dickerson(New Hartford) d. Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

1D: David Fenner & Evan Lyga(New Hartford) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

2D: David Berg & Leo Padula(New Hartford) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

Records: New Hartford 11-0, CVA 0-11

Oneida 5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 0

1S: Seth O Connell(Oneida) d. Nolan Robinson 6-3, 6-4

2S: Spencer Ingmire(Oneida) d. Tristan Wood 6-0, 6-0

3S: Drew Hicks(Oneida) d. Cole Maguire 6-2, 6-0

1D: Ryan Lusher & Ethan Schmidt(Oneida) d. Tyler Kinne & Lincoln Pelc 7-5, 6-2

2D: Jack Capatasto & Robert Paul(Oneida) d. Jack Mitchell & Ryan Mitchell 6-4, 3-6, 6-0

Records: Oneida 11-1, VVS 8-5

Proctor 5, Rome Free Academy 0

1S: Richard Nguyen(Utica Proctor) d. Luke Haag 6-0, 6-0

2S: Mathew Marvel(Utica Proctor) d. Dylan Anderegg 6-0, 6-0

3S: Po Wah(Utica Proctor) d. Elijah Pomales 6-3, 6-3

1D: Maksim Morgan & Hsa Moo Paw(Utica Proctor) d. Chase Ferary & Philip Pociecha 5-7, 7-5, 10-6

2D: Andre Solete & Khang Lai(Utica Proctor) d. Gavin Civitelli & Noah Artigiani 6-3, 6-2

Records: Proctor 5-4, RFA 4-6

Clinton 4, Little Falls 1

1S: Sean Carroll(Little Falls) d. Oliver Walters 6-3, 6-0

2S: Samuel Butcher(Clinton) d. Bobby Russell 6-0, 6-0

3S: Cooper Siddon(Clinton) d. Aiden Fahey 6-0, 6-0

1D: Jason Rivera & Izzy Marcus(Clinton) d. Joeseph Congdon & Dallas LaPone 6-0, 6-0

2D: Connor Cook & Logan Cook(Clinton) d. Marshall Chandler & Evan Petrie 7-6(7-5)

Records: Clinton 5-8, Little Falls 0-11

Section III boys tennis scores from Wednesday, May 11

Holland Patent 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

1S: Jeffrey Dewar(Holland Patent) d. Bryan DeGironimo 6-0, 6-4

2S: Dylan McGuire(Holland Patent) d. Ruvim Petrushenko 6-3, 6-4

3S: William Zimmerman(Holland Patent) d. Lucian Thompson 6-3, 6-3

1D: Glen Gaige & Carter Williams(Holland Patent) d. Colin Jones & Zachary Murphy 6-1, 6-0

2D: Daniel Carhart & Sawyer Locke(Holland Patent) d. Koda Schultz & Ben Mclain 6-3, 6-4

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3, Rome Free Academy 2

1S: Nolan Robinson(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Luke Haag 6-0, 6-0

2S: Tyler Kinne(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Dylan Anderegg 6-3, 6-1

3S: Cole Maguire(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Ellis Pomales 6-2, 6-0

1D: Chase Ferary & Philip Pociecha(Rome Free Academy) d. Jack Mitchell & Lincoln Pelc 6-3, 6-1

2D: Gavin Civitelli & Noah Artigiani(Rome Free Academy) d. Isac Rebres & Tristan Wood 6-3, 6-2

Hamilton 3, Canastota 2

1S: Ken Relyea(Canastota) d. Ethan Hanmer 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

2S: Noa Stahlberg(Hamilton) d. Dominic Austin 6-2, 6-2

3S: Keaton Fravil(Hamilton) d. Lucas Piatkowski 6-1, 6-3

1D: Bryson DeMott & Nathan James(Canastota) d. AnXin Zheng & Mike Mansfield 6-3, 6-3

2D: Lilly Woods & Elijah Meyers(Hamilton) d. Daniel Haeger & Kai Williams 6-3, 6-2

Clinton 3, Mt. Markham 2

1S: Jason Rivera(Clinton) d. Bryant Denza 6-2, 6-2

2S: Izzy Marcus(Clinton) d. Dani Williams 6-2, 6-0

3S: Dakota Fedor(Clinton) d. Aubrey Hartman 6-0, 6-1

1D: Madeline Briggs & Abbie Ainslie(Mt. Markham) d. Connor Cook & Logan Cook 6-2, 7-5

2D: Nathan Hartman & Owen Allen(Mt. Markham) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

Oneida 4, Whitesboro 1

1S: Zach Ellis(Whitesboro) d. Ethan Schmidt 6-2, 6-1

2S: Robert Paul(Oneida) d. Caleb Morrissey 6-2, 6-3

3S: Jack Capatasto(Oneida) d. Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

1D: Spencer Ingmire & Drew Hicks(Oneida) d. Aiden Keefe & Aiden Keefe 6-0, 6-1

2D: Seth O Connell & Ryan Lusher(Oneida) d. Aiden Johnson & Hunter Kimball 6-0, 6-0

Camden 3, Central Valley Academy 1

1S: Zach Giarrusso(Camden) d. Nathan Sperl 8-1

2S: Izaiah Raymonda(Central Valley) d. Ethan Brazie 8-5

3S: Quinlan Wing(Camden) d. Forfeit 8-0

1D: Koen Turner & Thomas Potter(Camden) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 8-0

Camden 4, Central Valley Academy 0

1S: Koen Turner(Camden) d. Nathan Sperl 8-0

2S: Thomas Potter(Camden) d. Izaiah Raymonda 8-2

3S: Zach Giarrusso(Camden) d. Forfeit 8-0

1D: Ethan Brazie & Quinlan Wing(Camden) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 8-0

Section III boys tennis scores from Tuesday, May 10

New Hartford 5, Rome Free Academy 0

1S: David Fenner(New Hartford) d. Luke Haag 8-0

2S: Evan Lyga(New Hartford) d. Dylan Anderegg 8-0

3S: Bryan Cho(New Hartford) d. Ellis Pomales 8-1

1D: David Berg & Leo Padula(New Hartford) d. Philip Pociecha & Chase Ferary 8-5

2D: Kenneth Kowalczyk & Deen Kaakour(New Hartford) d. Gavin Civitelli & Noah Artigiani 8-1

New Hartford 5, Rome Free Academy 0

1S: Evan Lyga(New Hartford) d. Luke Haag 8-0

2S: David Berg(New Hartford) d. Dylan Anderegg 8-0

3S: Manny Derima(New Hartford) d. Ellis Pomales 8-0

1D: David Fenner & Leo Padula(New Hartford) d. Chase Ferary & Philip Pociecha 8-1

2D: Deen Kaakour & Kenneth Kowalczyk(New Hartford) d. Noah Artigiani & Gavin Civitelli 8-6

Proctor 5, Whitesboro 0

1S: Richard Nguyen(Utica Proctor) d. Caleb Morrissey 8-0

2S: Mathew Marvel(Utica Proctor) d. Ahmed Syed 8-1

3S: Po Wah(Utica Proctor) d. Kevin Covarrubias 8-2

1D: Maksim Morgan & Andre Solete(Utica Proctor) d. Zach Ellis & Aiden Keefe 8-4

2D: Hsa Moo Paw & Khang Lai(Utica Proctor) d. Hunter Kimball & Aiden Johnson 8-4

Proctor 4, Whitesboro 1

1S: Richard Nguyen(Utica Proctor) d. Caleb Morrissey 8-0

2S: Mathew Marvel(Utica Proctor) d. Ahmed Syed 8-1

3S: Po Wah(Utica Proctor) d. Kevin Covarrubias 8-1

1D: Zach Ellis & Aiden Keefe(Whitesboro) d. Maksim Morgan & Andre Solete 8-6

2D: Oakkar Tun & Sa Yet(Utica Proctor) d. Hunter Kimball & Aiden Johnson 8-3

Clinton 3, Cooperstown 2

1S: Gunter Weldon(Cooperstown) d. Cooper Siddon 6-0, 6-0

2S: Justin Wolfe(Cooperstown) d. Dakota Fedor 6-3, 6-2

3S: Connor Cook(Clinton) d. Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

1D: Jason Rivera & Izzy Marcus(Clinton) d. Addison Lewis & Ashlyn Wolfe 6-3, 6-3

2D: Oliver Walters & Samuel Butcher(Clinton) d. Natalie Hanson & Declan White 6-2, 6-4

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 5, Central Valley Academy 0

1S: Tristan Wood(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Nathan Sperl 10-1

2S: Isac Rebres(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Izaiah Raymonda 10-0

3S: Cole Maguire(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Orion Bliss 10-0

1D: Nolan Robinson & Tyler Kinne(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 10-0

2D: Jack Mitchell & Lincoln Pelc(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 10-0

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 5, Central Valley Academy 0

1S: Tristan Wood(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Nathan Sperl 10-2

2S: Isac Rebres(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Izaiah Raymonda 10-2

3S: Cole Maguire(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Forfeit 10-0

1D: Nolan Robinson & Tyler Kinne(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 10-0

2D: Jack Mitchell & Lincoln Pelc(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 10-0

Holland Patent 5, Marcellus 0

1S: Glen Gaige(Holland Patent) d. Christopher Barbaro 6-2, 6-3

2S: Jeffrey Dewar(Holland Patent) d. Matt Vitale 6-4, 6-3

3S: Carter Williams(Holland Patent) d. Tucker Guerina 6-3, 6-3

1D: Christopher Kelly & Dylan McGuire(Holland Patent) d. Tyler Szalach & Dan Fox 7-5, 6-0

2D: William Zimmerman & Daniel Carhart(Holland Patent) d. Michael Deveroux & Harry Hoey 6-1, 6-0

Oneida 5, Camden 0

1S: Seth O Connell(Oneida) d. Koen Turner 6-0, 6-1

2S: Spencer Ingmire(Oneida) d. Ethan Brazie 6-0, 6-0

3S: Drew Hicks(Oneida) d. Quinlan Wing 6-0, 6-0

1D: Ryan Lusher & Ethan Schmidt(Oneida) d. Thomas Potter & Zach Giarrusso 6-2, 6-3

2D: Jack Capatasto & Robert Paul(Oneida) d. Forfeit & Forfeit 6-0, 6-0

Sauquoit Valley 5, Little Falls 0

1S: Bryan DeGironimo(Sauquoit Valley) d. Sean Carroll 10-3

2S: Ruvim Petrushenko(Sauquoit Valley) d. Bobby Russell 10-2

3S: Ben Mclain(Sauquoit Valley) d. Aiden Fahey 10-3

1D: Lucian Thompson & Zachary Murphy(Sauquoit Valley) d. Gabe Filippi & Evan Petrie 10-0

2D: Colin Jones & Koda Schultz(Sauquoit Valley) d. Joeseph Congdon & Michael George 10-0

Sauquoit Valley 5, Little Falls 0

1S: Ruvim Petrushenko(Sauquoit Valley) d. Marshall Chandler 10-1

2S: Lucian Thompson(Sauquoit Valley) d. Bobby Russell 10-1

3S: Zachary Murphy(Sauquoit Valley) d. David Brown 10-0

1D: Bryan DeGironimo & Andrew Dawes(Sauquoit Valley) d. Sean Carroll & Eli Coulson 10-3

2D: Colin Jones & Koda Schultz(Sauquoit Valley) d. Travis Meddaugh & Mason Sausa 10-0

Morrisville-Eaton 3, Canastota 2

1S: Dan Cummings(Canastota) d. Lynden Priest 6-2, 6-2

2S: Trevor Wright(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Dominic Austin 6-2, 6-1

3S: Gage Marshall(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Daniel Haeger 6-0, 6-0

1D: Bryson DeMott & Ken Relyea(Canastota) d. Jason Schlotzhauer & Lacey Priest 6-4, 6-1

2D: Payton Fidura & Tyler Schlotzhauer(Morrisville-Eaton) d. Lucas Piatkowski & Nathan James 6-1, 6-2

Section III boys tennis scores from Monday, May 9

Rome Free Academy 3, Camden 2

Singles: Philip Pociecha (RFA) won at first 6-1, 6-3; Thomas Potter (C) 7-6(7-6), 7-5; Zach Giarrusso (C) 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: Dylan Anderegg & Chase Ferary (RFA) won at first 6-1, 6-3; Luke Haag & Ellis Pomales (RFA) 6-0, 6-0.

Records: RFA 4-2, Camden 0-8.

Holland Patent 4, Cooperstown 1

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first 6-2, 6-0; Jeffrey Dewar (HP) 6-2, 6-2; Carter Williams (HP) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Dylan McGuire & Christopher Kelly (HP) won at first 6-4, 6-3; Daniel Carhart & William Zimmerman (HP) 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Cooperstown 7-3, Holland Patent 10-1.

Cazenovia 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

Singles: Traian Cherciu (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Garret Lounsbury (C) 6-0, 6-0; Jake Wardell (C) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Andrew Falso & Gabe Reagan (C) won at first 6-2, 6-0; Carter Ruddy & Cy Lurie (C) 6-1, 6-2.

Records: Cazenovia 9-1, Sauquoit Valley 4-4.

Oneida 5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 0

Singles: Seth O Connell (O) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Drew Hicks (O) 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Lusher (O) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Spencer Ingmire & Ethan Schmidt (O) won at first 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Jack Capatasto & Robert Paul (O) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Records: Oneida 9-1, VVS 5-4.

Mt. Markham 4, Little Falls 1

Singles: Nathan Hartman (MM) won at first 6-2, 2-6, 7-5; Bobby Russell (LF) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Dani Williams (MM) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Bryant Denza & Owen Allen (MM) won at first 6-1, 6-0; Abbie Ainslie & Madeline Briggs (MM) 6-2, 6-0.

Records: Mt. Markham 3-5, Little Falls 0-8.

Hamilton 4, Clinton 1

Singles: Bergen Linden (H) won at first 10-3; Izzy Marcus (C) 10-0; Noa Stahlberg 10-3.

Doubles: Hamilton won both by forfeit.

Records: Clinton 2-7, Hamilton 2-3.

Hamilton 4, Clinton 1

Singles: Ethan Hanmer (H) won at first 10-0; Mike Mansfield (H) 10-3; Noa Stahlberg (H) by forfeit.

Doubles: Izzy Marcus & Jason Rivera (C) won at first 10-8; Lilly Woods & Elijah Meyers won by forfeit.

Records: Hamilton 3-3, Clinton 2-8.

New Hartford 5, Proctor 0

Singles: David Fenner (NH) won at first 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(7-1); Evan Lyga (NH) 6-0, 6-4; Bryan Cho (NH) 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: David Berg & Leo Padula (NH) won at first 6-1, 6-0; Kenneth Kowalczyk & Deen Kaakour (NH) 6-3, 6-.

Records: New Hartford 9-0, Proctor 2-4.

Morrisville-Eaton 5, LaFayette 0

Singles: Lynden Priest (ME) won at first 6-1, 6-1; Trevor Wright (ME) 6-0, 6-2; Gage Marshall (ME) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Mark Humphrey & Scott Heath (ME) won at first 4-6, 7-6(8-6),6-2; Devon Harris & Scott Heath (ME) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Records: Morrisville-Eaton 5-1, LaFayette 1-9.

Section III boys tennis scores from Saturday, May 7

Clinton 3, Little Falls 2

Singles: Oliver Walters (C) won at first 6-4, 6-1; Bobby Russell (LF) 6-0, 6-3; Dakota Fedor (C) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Jason Rivera & Izzy Marcus (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Marshall Chandler & Mason Sausa (LF) won by forfeit.

Records: Clinton 2-6, Little Falls 0-7.

Section III boys tennis scores from Friday, May 6

Cooperstown 5, Little Falls 0

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Justin Wolfe (C) 6-1, 6-1; Natalie Hanson (C) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Liam Spencer & Aidan Spencer (C) win at first 6-0, 6-0; Addison Lewis & Ashlyn Wolfe (C) 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Cooperstown 7-2, Little Falls 0-6.

Holland Patent 5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 0

Singles: Glen Gaige (HP) won at first 6-1, 6-3; Jeffrey Dewar (HP) 6-1, 6-3; Carter Williams (HP) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Christopher Kelly & Dylan McGuire (HP) 7-5, 6-4; William Zimmerman & Daniel Carhart (HP) 6-3, 6-2.

Records: VVS 5-3, Holland Patent 9-1.

Rome Free Academy 5, Whitesboro 0

Singles: Philip Pociecha (RFA) won at first 6-3, 6-3; Gavin Civitelli (RFA) 6-2, 6-1; Noah Artigiani (RFA) 7-6(7-4), 6-2.

Doubles: Dennis vanHoesel & Chase Ferary (RFA) won at first 6-2, 6-2; Elijah Pomales & Luke Haag (RFA) 6-3, 6-3.

Records: Whitesboro 2-6, RFA 3-2.

Canastota 3, Mt. Markham 2

Singles: Dan Cummings(C) won at forst 6-2, 6-0; Hailey Fitch (MM) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(9-7);

Dani Williams(MM) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Bryson DeMott & Ken Relyea (C) won at first 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Canastota 4-5, Mt. Markham 2-5.

Oneida 5, Central Valley Academy 0

Singles: Seth O'Connell (O) won at first 8-0; Robert Paul (O) 8-0; Jack Capatasto (O) 8-0.

Doubles: Oneida won both by forfeit.

Records: Oneida 6-1, CVA 0-5.

Oneida 5, Central Valley Academy 0

Singles: Robert Paul (O) won at first 8-0; Cash Kistner (O) 8-1; Axar Patel (O) 8-0.

Doubles: Oneida won both by forfeit.

Records: Oneida 7-1, CVA 0-6.

Utica Parkway Invitational

First singles: Gunter Weldon (Cooperstown) def. Glen Gaige (Holland Patent) 10-1.

Second singles: Jeffrey Dewar (HP) def. Ruvim Petrushenko (Sauquoit Valley) 10-1.

Third singles: Carter Williams (HP) def. Natalie Hanson (Coop) 10-1.

First doubles: Aidan Spencer & Liam Spencer (Coop) def. Izzy Marcus & Oliver Walters (Clinton) 10-1.

Second doubles: William Zimmerman & Daniel Carhart (HP) def. Addison Lewis & Ashlyn Wolfe (Coop) 10-1.

Section III boys tennis scores from Thursday, May 5

New Hartford 5, Whitesboro 0

Singles: David Fenner (NH) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Evan Lyga (NH) 6-0, 6-0; Bryan Cho (NH) 6-0, 6-0/

Doubles: David Berg & Leo Padula (NH) won at first 6-4, 6-1; Kenneth Kowalczyk & Deen Kaakour (NH) 6-1, 6-2.

Records: New Hartford 8-0, Whitesboro 2-5.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3, Proctor 2

Singles: Richard Nguyen (P) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Mathew Marvel (P) 6-0, 6-3; Cole Maguire (VVS) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Nolan Robinson & Tyler Kinne (VVS) won at first 6-3, 6-2; Jack Mitchell & Lincoln Pelc (VVS) 6-0, 7-5.

Records: VVS 5-2, Proctor 2-3.

Oneida 5, Camden 0

Singles: Seth O'Connell (O) won at first 6-0, 6-1; Spencer Ingmire (O) 6-0, 6-0; Drew Hicks (O) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Oneida won both by forfeit.

Records: Oneida 5-1, Camden 0-6.

Section III boys tennis scores from Tuesday, May 3

Rome Free Academy 4, Whitesboro 1

Singles: Zach Ellis (W) won at first 6-2, 6-3; Gavin Civitelli (R) 6-2, 6-3; Noah Artigiani (R) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Chase Ferary & Dennis vanHoesel (R) won at first 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Ellis Pomales & Luke Haag (R) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Records: RFA 2-2, Whitesboro 2-4.

New Hartford 5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 0

Singles: David Fenner (NH) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Evan Lyga (NH) 6-0, 6-0; Bryan Cho 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: David Berg & Leo Padula (NH) won at first 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; Kenneth Kowalczyk & Deen Kaakour (NH) 6-2, 6-0.

Records: New Hartford 7-0, VVS 4-2.

Canastota 3, Mt. Markham 2

Singles: Dan Cummings (C) won at first 6-0, 6-2; Dominic Austin (C) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Dani Williams (MM) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Bryson DeMott & Ken Relyea (C) won at first 6-1, 6-0; Abbie Ainslie & Madeline Briggs (MM) 6-2, 6-1.

Records: Mt. Markham 2-4, Canastota 3-5.

Holland Patent 3, Clinton 2

Singles: Glen Gaige (HP) won at first 10-0; Jeffrey Dewar (HP) 10-0; Carter Williams (HP) 10-0.

Doubles: Izzy Marcus & Oliver Walters (C) won at first 10-6; Samuel Butcher & Cooper Siddon (C) 10-4.

Records: Clinton 1-5, Holland Patent 7-1.

Holland Patent 5, Clinton 0

Singles: Glen Gaige (HP) won at first 10-0; Jeffrey Dewar (HP) 10-0; Christopher Kelly (HP) 10-0.

Doubles: Dylan McGuire & Carter Williams won at first 10-8; William Zimmerman & Sawyer Locke (HP) 10-4.

Records: Holland Patent 8-1, Clinton 1-6.

Sauquoit Valley 3, Morrisville-Eaton 2

Singles: Bryan DeGironimo (SV) won at first 6-1, 6-1; Ruvim Petrushenko (SV) 6-2, 6-2; Lucian Thompson (SV) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Lacey Priest & Jason Schlotzhauer (M-E) won at first 6-0, 7-6(7-4); Payton Fidura & Tyler Schlotzhauer (M-E) 6-0, 6-4.

Records: Sauquoit Valley 4-3, Morrisville-Eaton 4-1.

Oneonta 4, Cooperstown 1

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Zakala (O) 6-4, 6-3; Dylan Shaughnessy (O) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Isaac Wooden & Ryan VanValkenberg (O) won at first 6-0, 7-5; Simmone Segal & Tobias Carter (O) 6-4, 6-3.

Records: Oneonta 1-0, Cooperstown 6-2.

Section III boys tennis scores from Monday, May 2

Holland Patent 5, Lowville 0

Singles: Glen Gaige (HP) won at first 6-0, 6-3; Jeffrey Dewar (HP) 6-1, 7-6(8-6); Carter Williams 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: William Zimmerman & Christopher Kelly (HP) won at first 6-2, 6-1; Daniel Carhart & Sawyer Locke (HP) 6-0, 6-0.

Section III boys tennis scores from Saturday, April 30

Canastota 4, Little Falls 1

Singles: Dan Cummings (C) won at first 6-0, 6-2; Dominic Austin (C) 7-5, 6-4; Aiden Fahey (LF) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Bryson DeMott & Ken Relyea (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Lucas Piatowski & Nathan James (C) 6-3, 6-3.

Section III boys tennis scores from Friday, April 29

Whitesboro 5, Central Valley Academy 0

Singles: Zach Ellis (W) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Ahmed Syed (W) 6-0, 6-2; Aiden Keefe (W) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Aiden Johnson & Jonathan Horning (W) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Hunter Kimball & Nicolo Vore (W) 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Whitesboro 2-3, CVA 0-4.

Holland Patent 4, Canastota 1

Singles: Jeffrey Dewar (HP) won at first 6-1, 6-0; Dan Cummings (C) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2; William Zimmerman (HP) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Glen Gaige & Carter Williams (HP) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Daniel Carhart & Sawyer Locke (HP) 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Holland Patent 5-1, Canastota 1-5.

Cooperstown 4, Mt. Markham 1

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first; Addison Lewis (C) 6-0, 6-1; Luca Gardener-Oleson (C) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Aidan Spencer & Liam Spencer (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Abbie Ainslie & Madeline Briggs (MM) 3-6, 7-6(7-0), 7-6(7-5).

Records: Cooperstown 6-1, Mt. Markham 2-3.

Sauquoit Valley 4, Clinton 1

Singles: Bryan DeGironimo (SV) won at first 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Izzy Marcus (C) 6-1, 6-1; Quincy Stayton 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Zachary Murphy & Lucian Thompson (SV) won at first 6-0, 6-7(5-7), 7-6(7-2); Colin Jones & Koda Schultz (SV) won by forfeit.

Records: Sauquoit Valley 3-3, Clinton 1-4.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 4, Camden 1

Singles: Nolan Robinson (VVS) won at first 6-0, 6-3; Tyler Kinne (VVS) 6-2, 6-0; Lincoln Pelc (VVS) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Koen Turner & Thomas Potter (C) won at first 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Cole Maguire & Tristan Wood (VVS) won by forfeit.

Records: VVS 4-1, Camden 0-5.

Section III boys tennis scores from Thursday, April 28

Rome Free Academy 5, Central Valley Academy 0

Singles: Philip Pociecha (R) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Gavin Civitelli (R) 6-2, 6-0; Noah Artigiani (R) by forfeit.

Doubles: RFA won both by forfeit.

Records: RFA 1-2, CVA 0-3.

New Hartford 5, Camden 0

Singles: Davin Fenner (NH) won at first 6-0, 6-0; David Berg (NH) 6-0, 6-0; Leo Padula (NH) by forfeit.

Doubles: Kenneth Kowalczyk & Deen Kaakour (NH) won at first 6-2, 6-0; Manny Derima & Arpan Dasgupta (NH) by forfeit.

Records: New Hartford 5-0, Camden 0-3.

VVS 5, Whitesboro 0

Singles: Nolan Robinson (V) won at first 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-1); Tyler Kinne (V) 6-0, 6-2; Lincoln Pelc (V) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Jack Mitchell & Isac Rebres (V) won at first 6-0, 6-2; Tristan Wood & Cole Maguire (V) 6-0, 6-0.

Records: VVS 3-1, Whitesboro 1-3.

Oneida 3, Proctor 2

Singles: Seth O'Connell (O) won at first 6-3, 5-7, 7-5; Spencer Ingmire (O) 6-4, 6-2; Ryan Lusher (O) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Emin Skiljan & Maksim Morgan (P) won at first 7-6(7-5), 6-4; Andre Solete & Khang Lai (P) 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Oneida 4-1, Proctor 2-2.

Cooperstown 4, Hamilton 1

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Justin Wolfe (C) 6-2, 7-6(7-5); Mike Mansfield (H) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Liam Spencer & Aidan Spencer (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Addison Lewis & Ashlyn Wolfe (C) 6-2, 6-2.

Records: Cooperstown 5-1, Hamilton 1-3.

Morrisville-Eaton 3, Clinton 2

Singles: Jason Rivera (C) won at first 6-2, 6-3; Trevor Wright (M-E) 0-6, 6-4, 6-4; Izzy Marcus (C) 6-3, 7-6(7-4).

Doubles: Jason Schlotzhauer & Lacey Priest (M-E) won at first 6-1, 6-2; Payton Fidura & Cameron Winn (M-E) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Records: Clinton 1-3, Morrisville-Eaton 4-0.

Section III boys tennis scores from Wednesday, April 27

New Hartford 5, Proctor 0

Singles: David Fenner (NH) won at first 6-3, 7-5; Evan Lyga (NH) 6-0, 6-0; Bryan Cho (NH) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: David Berg & Leo Padula (NH) won at first 6-2, 6-0; Kenneth Kowalczyk & Deen Kaakour (NH) 6-2, 6-2.

Records: New Hartford 4-0, Proctor 2-1.

Clinton 4, Canastota 1

Singles: Jason Rivera (Cl) won at first 6-2, 6-2; Bryson DeMott (Ca) 6-0, 6-1; Connor Cook (Cl) by forfeit.

Doubles: Izzy Marcus & Samuel Butcher (Cl) won at first 6-1, 6-4; Dakota Fedor & Cooper Siddon (Cl) 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Clinton 1-2, Canastota 1-4.

Holland Patent 5, Little Falls 0

Singles: Glen Gaige (HP) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Jeffrey Dewar (HP) 6-0, 6-0; Carter Williams (HP) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: William Zimmerman & Christopher Kelly (HP) won at first 6-0, 6-1; Sawyer Locke & Matthew DePerno (HP) 6-2, 6-0.

Records: Little Falls 0-4; Holland Patent 4-1.

Cooperstown 3, Sauquoit Valley 2

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0;Natalie Hanson (C) 6-1, 6-1; 3, Justin Wolfe (C) 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: Zachary Murphy & Lucian Thompson (SVwon at first 6-1, 6-1; Colin Jones & Koda Schultz (SV) 6-2, 6-3.

Records: Sauquoit Valley 2-3; Cooperstown 4-1.

Section III boys tennis scores from Tuesday, April 26

VVS 5, CVA 0

Singles: Tristan Wood (V) won at first 6-1, 6-0; Cole Maguire (V) won at second 6-0, 6-0; Lincoln Pelc (V) won at third 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: VVS won both by forfeit.

Records: VVS 1-1, CVA 0-1.

VVS 5, CVA 0

Singles: Cole Maguire (V) won at first 10-0.

Doubles: Jack Mitchell & Isac Rebres (V) won at first 10-0.

Records: VVS 2-1, CVA 0-2.

Morrisville-Eaton 3, Hamilton 2

Singles: Bergen Linden (H) won at first 6-0, 6-1; Trevor Wright (M) won at second 6-4, 6-1; Gage Marshall (M) won at third 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles: Jason Schlotzhauer & Payton Fidura (M) won at first 6-1, 7-6(7-5); Lilly Woods & Sam Larson (H) won at second 7-6(7-3), 6-0.

Records: Morrisville-Eaton 3-0, Hamilton 1-2.

Section III boys tennis scores from Monday, April 25

Cooperstown 3, Little Falls 2

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Natalie Hanson (C) won at second 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Addison Lewis & Ashlyn Wolfe (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Cooperstown 3-1, Little Falls 0-3.

Mt. Markham 3, Clinton 2

Singles: Jason Rivera (C) won at first 6-1, 6-0; Izzy Marcus (C) won at second; Dani Williams (MM) won at third 6-4, 3-6, 6-0.

Doubles: MM won both by forfeit.

Records: Mt. Markham 2-2, Clinton 0-2.

New Hartford 4, Oneida 1

Singles: David Fenner (NH) won at first 7-5, 7-5; Spencer Ingmire (O) won at second 7-6(7-3), 4-6, 7-5; David Berg (NH) won at third 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Arda Sencicek & Leo Padula (NH) won at first 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Kenneth Kowalczyk & Deen Kaakour (NH) won at second 7-5, 7-5.

Records: New Hartford 3-0, Oneida 3-1.

Whitesboro 4, Camden 1

Singles: Zach Ellis (W) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Ahmed Syed (W) won at second 6-4, 6-1; Aiden Keefe (W) won at third 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Koen Turner & Thomas Potter (C) won at first 6-2, 6-1; Jonathan Horning & Nicolo Vore (W) won at second 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Whitesboro 1-2, Camden 0-2.

Proctor 5, RFA 0

Singles: Richard Nguyen (P) won at first 6-1, 6-2; Matthew Marvel (P) won at second 6-0, 6-0; Po Wah (P) won at third 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Emin Skiljan & Maksim Morgan (P) won at first 6-1, 6-3; Khang Lai & Ayush Gurung (P) won at second 6-3, 7-5.

Records: Proctor 2-0, RFA 0-2.

Holland Patent 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

Singles: Glen Gaige (HP) won at first 6-1, 6-1; Jeffrey Dewar (HP) won at second 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Carter Williams (HP) won at third 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles: Zachary Murphy & Lucian Thompson (HP) won at first 7-5, 6-3; Colin Jones & Koda Schultz (HP) won at second 6-2, 6-3.

Records: Holland Patent 3-1, Sauquoit Valley 2-2.

Hamilton 4, Canastota 1

Singles: Bergen Linden (H) won at first 6-3, 6-2; Ethan Hanmer (H) won at second 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Mike Mansfield (H) won at third 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Bryson DeMott & Nathan James (C) won at first 6-4, 6-0; Lilly Woods & Sam Larson (H) won at second 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Hamilton 1-1, Canastota 1-3.

Section III boys tennis scores from Friday, April 22

Proctor 5, Camden 0

Singles: Richard Nguyen (P) won at first singles 6-0, 6-1; Matthew Marvel (P) won at second (P) 6-3, 6-0; Po Wah (P) won at third 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Andre Solete & Maksim Morgan won at first (P) 6-1, 6-1; Khang Lai & Ayush Gurung (P) won at second (6-0, 6-0).

Record: Proctor 1-0, Camden 0-1

New Hartford 4, Sauquoit Valley 1

Singles: Davin Fenner (NH) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Evan Lyga (NH) won at second 6-1, 6-0; Quincy Stayton (SV) won at third 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: David Berg & Leo Padula (NH) won at first 6-2, 6-4; Kenneth Kowalczyk & Deen Kaakour (NH) won at second 6-2, 6-1.

Record: New Hartford 2-0, Sauquoit Valley 2-1

Oneida 5,Rome Free Academy 0

Singles: Seth O'Connell (O) won at first 6-3, 6-0; Spencer Ingmire (O) won at second 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Lusher (O) won at third 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Ethan Schmidt & Robert Paul (O) won at first 6-2, 6-1; Jack Capatasto & Axar Patel (O) won at second 6-1, 6-3.

Records: Oneida 3-0, RFA 0-1

Mt. Markham 4, Little Falls 1

Singles: Nathan Hartman (MM) won at first 6-4, 6-2; Hailey Fitch (MM) won at second 6-4, 6-2; Dani Williams (MM) won at third 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Bryant Denza & Owen Allen (MM) won at first 6-1, 6-1; Marshall Chandler & Mason Sausa (LF) won at second 6-1, 6-2.

Records: Mt. Markham 1-2, Little Falls 0-2

Chittenango 4, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 1

Singles: Nolan Robinson (VVS) won at first 7-5, 6-0; Luke Dahlin (C) won at second 6-2, 6-1; Logan Bronner (C) won at third 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Josh Boulter & Seth Boulter (C) won at first 6-4, 6-0; Dylan Bassett & Jake Simmons (C) won at second 6-2, 7-6(7-4).

Records: Chittenango 2-1, VVS 0-1

Holland Patent 4, Cooperstown 1

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first 6-0, 6-3; Jeffrey Dewar (HP) won at second 6-1, 6-0; Carter Williams (C) won at third 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Christopher Kelly & Dylan McGuire (HP) won at first 6-0, 6-3; William Zimmerman & Daniel Carhart (HP) won at second 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Holland Patent 2-1, Cooperstown 2-1

Section III boys tennis scores from Wednesday, April 20

Oneida 3, Holland Patent 2

Singles: Seth O'Connell (O) won at first 7-5, 6-0; Spencer Ingmire (O) won at second 6-3, 6-1; Ryan Lusher (O) won at third 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Christopher Kelly and Dylan McGuire (HP) won at first 6-3, 6-4; William Zimmerman and Sawyer Locke (HP) won at second 6-2, 6-4.

Records: Oneida 2-0, Holland Patent 1-1

New Hartford 5, Whitesboro 0

Singles: David Fenner (NH) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Evan Lyga (NH) won at second 6-0, 6-0; Bryan Cho (NH) won at third 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: David Berg and Leo Padula (NH) win at fist 6-0, 6-0; Arda Sencicek and Kenneth Kowalczyk (NH) won at second 6-0, 6-0.

Section III boys tennis scores from Monday, April 18

Oneida 4, Whitesboro 1

Singles: Seth O'Connell (O) won at first 6-1, 6-3; Spencer Ingmire (O) won at second 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Lusher (O) won at third 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Ethan Schmidt and Robert Paul won (O) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Aiden Johnson and Hunter Kimball (W) won at second 3-6, 6-4, 10-4.

Records: Oneida 1-0, Whitesboro 0-1.

Section III boys tennis scores from Wednesday, April 6

Morrisville-Eaton 4, LaFayette 1

Singles: Paul Coon (L) won at first 6-3, 7-5; Trevor Wright (M-E) won at second 6-0, 6-1; Gage Marshall (M-E) won at third 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Lacey Priest and Jason Schlotzhauer (M-E) won at first 6-4, 7-6(7-5); Payton Fidura and Cameron Winn (M-E) won at second 7-5, 6-4.

Records: L 0-1, M-E 1-0.

Section III boys tennis scores from Tuesday, April 5

Cooperstown 3, Mt. Markham 2

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Hailey Fitch (MM) won at second 6-1, 6-4; Dani Williams (MM) won at third by forfeit.

Doubles: Addison Lewis and Ashlyn Wolfe (C) won at first 6-3, 6-4; Natalie Hanson and Declan White (C) won at second 6-1, 7-5.

Records: C 2-0, MM 0-2

Holland Patent 4, Canastota 1

Singles: Glen Gaige (HP) won at first 6-1, 6-1; Jeffrey Dewar (HP) won at second 6-0, 6-0; Carter Williams (HP) won at third 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Bryson DeMott and Ken Relyea (C) won at first 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; William Zimmerman and Sawyer Locke (HP) won at second 6-0, 6-0.

Records: HP 1-0, C 1-1

Sauquoit Valley 4, Clinton 1

Singles: Bryan DeGironimo (SV) won at first 6-3, 6-3; Ruvim Petrushenko (SV) won at second 6-3, 6-2; Quincy Stayton (SV) won at third 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Dakota Fedor and Izzy Marcus (C) won at first 6-1, 6-3; Zachary Murphy and Lucian Thompson (SV) 6-1, 6-2.

Records: SV 2-0, C 0-1

Section III boys tennis scores from Monday, April 4

Sauquoit Valley 4, Mt. Markham 1

Singles: Bryan DeGironimo (SV) won at first 6-1, 6-1; Ruvim Petrushenko (SV) won at second 6-0, 6-0; Quincy Stayton (SV) won at third 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Bryant Denza and Owen Allen (MM) won at first 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Lucian Thompson and Zachary Murphy (SV) won at second 6-4, 6-3.

Records: SV 1-0, MM 0-1

Canastota 5, Little Falls 0

Singles: Dan Cummings (C) won at first 6-1, 6-1; Dominic Austin (C) won at second 6-2, 6-1; Kai Williams (C) won at third 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Bryson DeMott and Ken Relyea (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Nathan James and Lucas Piatowski (C) won at second 6-1, 6-4.

Records: C 1-0, LF 0-1

Cooperstown 3, Hamilton 2

Singles: Gunter Weldon (C) won at first 6-0, 6-0; Ethan Hanmer (H) won at second 6-0, 6-0; Mike Mansfield (H) won at third by forfeit.

Doubles: Ashlyn Wolfe and Addison Lewis (C) won at first 6-1, 6-1; Declan White and Natalie Hanson (C) won at second 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Records: C 1-0, H 0-1

This article originally appeared on Observer-Dispatch: Section III boys tennis scores for the 2022 season