Section V boys indoor track results for the 2021-22 season

·15 min read

To report Section V boys indoor track results: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section V boys indoor track results as soon as possible by emailing sports@democratandchronicle.com. Please include a name and contact number.

The skiing results for the 2021-22 season will be listed below by date.

You can find scores for other Section V winter sports here: Boys basketball | Wrestling | Hockey | Girls indoor track | Bowling | Alpine and Nordic skiing | Boys swimming

On social: Follow our sports coverage on Instagram

Section V boys indoor track results for Saturday, January 15

Monroe County East-West groups early

At SUNY Brockport

Event winner/55-meter dash: Eli Boothby (Webster Schroeder) 6.67; 300: Fabian Vazquez (Batavia) 37.56; 600: Cooper Branch (Irondequoit) 1:27.77; 1,000: John Farrell (Fairport) 2:36.73; 1,600: Colin Burke (Pittsford Mendon) 4:41.05; 3,200: Branch (Irondequoit) 9:48.75

55 hurdles: Fabian Vazquez (Batavia) 8.24; 800 relay: Batavia (Vazquez, Aidan Anderson, Parris Price, Cole Grazioplene) 1:36.07; 1,600 relay: Webster Schroeder (Boothby, Dylan Buffum, Alex Romanofsky Mitchell Crowley) 3:46.04; 3,200 relay: Batavia (Nathan Canale, Dominic Grillo, Cody Harloff, Noah Pickard) 9:08.50

High jump: Jesse Reinhart (Batavia) 6-0; Pole vault: Jason Bletsko (Spencerport) 12-0; Long jump: Buffum (Webster Schroeder) 20-0 1/4; Triple jump: Howard Nix (Greece Arcadia) 39-6 3/4; Shot put: Austyn Fernandez (Batavia) 43-7; Weight throw: Luke Giger (Batavia) 48-11

Monroe County East-West groups late

At SUNY Brockport

Event winner/55-meter dash: OJ Singletary (Rush-Henrietta) 6.56; 300: Singletary (R-H) 36.00; 600: Jacob Miller (Brockport) 1:23.58; 1,000: Gabe Watson (Rush-Henrietta) 2:40.73; 1,600: Adam Barbato (Victor) 4:37.15; 3,200: Connor Thomas (Webster Thomas) 10:00.80

55 hurdles: Jackson Gloskey (Webster Thomas) 7.88; 800 relay: Brockport 1:35.17; 1,600 relay: Pittsford Sutherland 3:49.69; 3,200 relay: Rush-Henrietta 8:58.49; High jump: Jack Roetker (Webster Thomas) 6-0; Pole vault: Jacob Schindler (Hilton) 12-0; Long jump: Adam Reifsteck (Gates Chili) 19-8; Triple jump: Reifsteck (Gates Chili) 40-10 1/5; Shot put: Martin Carey (Webster Thomas) 42-4 1/4; Weight throw: Carey (Webster Thomas) 60-8 1/2; 1,500 race walk: Isaac Gray (Brighton) 6:44.55

Section V boys indoor track results for Friday, January 14

Wayne-Finger Lakes BD groups

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Norwood Hughes (Newark) 6.75; 300: Hughes (Newark) 36.19; 600: Jack DeFeo (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:27.66; 1,000: Broden Haltiner (Newark) 2:43.49; 3,200: Elijah Malach (Newark) 11:16.62

55 hurdles: Sam Belmont (Williamson) 8.52; 1,600 relay: East Rochester 4:00.03; High jump: Tyler Kell (Clyde-Savannah) 6-4; Pole vault: Ethan Welch (Marion) 10-3; Triple jump: Rocco Salerno (Newark) 41-9 3/4; Shot put: William Trembley (Newark) 50-2; Weight throw: Trembley (Newark) 60-0 1/2

Wayne-Finger Lakes AC groups

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Ryan VanVleck (Mynderse) 7.06; 300: Dawsen Christensen (Marcus Whitman) 38.70; 600: Aidan Mills (Wayne) 1:34.00; 1,000: Timothy Hansen (Marcus Whitman) 2:52.29; 3,200: Erik Schwab (LeRoy) 11:05.82

55 hurdles: Brian Roblee (LeRoy) 8.48; 1,600 relay: Wayne 3:55.45; High jump: Jacob Williams (LeRoy) 5-5; Pole vault: Gavin Clark (Honeoye) 9-3; Triple jump: Christensen (Marcus Whitman) 40-1; Shot put: Austin Mangiarelli (Marcus Whitman) 37-2 3/4; Weight throw: Keegan Park (LeRoy) 40-6 3/4

Section V boys indoor track results for Saturday, January 8

Monroe County EF groups

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Mekhi Christensen (Irondequoit) 6.65; 300: Eli Boothby (Webster Schroeder) 38.02; 600: Travis Lynn (Eastridge) 1:30.14; 1,000: Brayden Piwko (Webster Schroeder) 2:55.25; 1,600: Cooper Branch (Irondequoit) 4:29.38; 3,200: John Farrell (Fairport) 10:03.57

55 hurdles: Jackson Gloskey (Webster Thomas) 8.20; 800 relay: Webster Schroeder 1:39.59; 1,600 relay: Webster Schroeder 3:58.00; 3,200 relay: Penfield 9:33.73

High jump: Quanmel Granville (Eastridge) 5-5; Pole vault: AIden Wood (Webster Schroeder) 11-6; Long jump: Bryan Boldrin (Canandaigua) 19-10 1/2; Triple jump: Drew Allocco (Webster Schroeder) 37-10; Shot put: Jaylen Wims (Pittsford Sutherland) 41-9 1/4; Weight throw: Martin Carey (Webster Thomas) 62-5 1/2

Monroe County GH groups

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Quinten Slaughter (Victor) 6.81; 300: Colden Chierichella (Victor) 38.23; 600: Jacob Miller (Brockport) 1:26.81; 1,000: Anson Butler (Brighton) 2:40.18; 1,600: Nathan Canale (Batavia) 4:49.66; 3,200: Nathaniel Fisher (Brockport) 9:59.76

55 hurdles: Carter Halpin (Pittsford Mendon) 8.26; 800 relay: Batavia 1:37.89; 1,600 relay: Brockport 3:44.26; 3,200 relay: Pittsford Mendon 8:53.00

High jump: Diego Arellano Jasso (Brockport) 5-9; Pole vault: Jacob Schindler (Hilton) 11-0 (less jumps); Long jump: Judson DeLany (Brockport) 20-8; Triple jump: DeLany (Brockport) 43-7; Shot put: Austyn Fernandez (Batavia) 43-6 3/4; Weight throw: Luke Geiger (Batavia) 46-10 1/4; 1,500 race walk: Isaac Gray (Brighton) 6:49.39

Section V boys indoor track results for Friday, January 7

Wayne-Finger Lakes AB Groups

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Norwood Hughes (Newark) 6.78; 300: Hughes (Newark) 36.47; 600: Jack DeFeo (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:28.28; 1,000: Nicholas Pettit (Wayne) 2:57.93; 1,600: Broden Haltiner (Newark) 5:00.24

55 hurdles: Sam Belmont (Williamson) 8.41; 3,200 relay: Newark 8:53.34; High jump: Tyler Kell (Clyde-Savannah) 6-3; Pole vault: Joseph Camblin (Newark) 8-3; Long jump: Norwood Hughes (Newark) 20-7 3/4; Shot put: William Trembley (Newark) 48-0 1/4; Weight throw: Trembley (Newark) 52-11 3/4; 1,500 race walk: Jeff Schuldt (Lyons) 8:46.97

Wayne-Finger Lakes CD Groups

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Adrian Letta (East Rochester) 6.89; 300: Dawsen Christensen (Marcus Whitman) 39.74; 600: Timothy Hansen (Marcus Whitman) 1:32.11; 1000: Ethan Schaertl (Red Jacket) 3:07.61; 1,600: Brendan Thompson (Marcus Whitman) 5:12.93

55 hurdles: Ivan Reynolds-Diaz (Palmyra-Macedon) 9.52; 3,200 relay: Honeoye 9:49.33; High jump: Antonio Raschiatore (East Rochester) 5-5; Pole vault: Gavin Clark (Honeoye) 10-3; Long jump: Christiansen (Marcus Whitman) 20-2 1/2; Shot put: Tyler Lantrip (Midlakes) 40-6; 1/2; Weight throw: Ajay Merrick (Honeoye) 44-6; 1/2; 1,500 race walk: Josh Roscup (Sodus) 8:53.85

Rochester Winter Track League

At Houghton College

Event winners/55-meter dash: Juelz Russell (UPrep) 6.63; 300: Russell (UPrep) 37.01; 600: Pierce Young (Arkport/Canaseraga) 1:30.66; 1,000: Young (Arkport/Canaseraga) 2:44.89; 1,600: Joshua Beres (Corning) 4:51.59

55 hurdles: Hunter Stuck (Bolivar-Richburg) 9.05; 800 relay: UPrep 1:33.80; High jump: Jack Valentine (Bishop Kearney) 5-8 (less attempts); Pole vault: (tie) Danny Marquez Ramos (Corning), Griffin Weeks (Canisteo-Greenwood) 6-0.

Long jump: Jarrod Polk (Bolivar-Richburg) 21-0; Triple jump: DJ Cornfield (Corning) 36-9; Shot put: Lloyd Kinnicutt (Bolivar-Richburg) 42-5; Weight throw: Chris Mechalke (Corning) 54-5 1/4

Section V boys indoor track results for Wednesday, December 29

Monroe County A/C groups

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Eli Boothby (Webster Schroeder) 6.73; 300: Boothby (Webster Schroeder) 37.10; 600: Anson Butler (Brighton) 1:28.59; 1,000: Antonio Benitez (Webster Schroeder) 2;52.83; 1,600: John Farrell (Fairport) 4:36.30; 3,200: Ryan Giglia Jr. (Churchville-Chili) 10:28.64

55 hurdles: Fabian Vazquez (Batavia) 8.21; 800 relay: Webster Schroeder 1:39.92; 1,600 relay: Batavia 3:44.43; 3,200 relay: Brighton 9:17.38

High jump: (tie) Dylan Buffum (Webster Schroeder), Jesse Reinhart (Batavia) 5-10; Pole vault: Aiden Wood (Webster Schroeder) 12-0; Long jump: Robert Lowry (Hilton) 19-11; Shot put: Parker Kleinbach (Batavia) 39-10; Weight throw: Luke Geiger (Batavia) 49-9 3/4; 1,500 race walk: Isaac Gray (Brighton) 6:56.12

Monroe County B/D groups

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Tyler Brent (Rush-Henrietta) 6.79; 300: Jacob Miller (Brockport) 37.17; 600: (tie) OJ Singletary (Rush-Henrietta), Miller (Brockport) 1:28.27; 1,000: JJ Montemaro (Webster Thomas) 2:44.18; 1,600: Nathaniel Fisher (Brockport) 4:45.44; 3,200: Adam Barbato (Victor) 9:47.16

55 hurdles: Pat Purcell (Victor) 9.17; 800 relay: Rush-Henrietta 1:36.05; 1,600 relay: Rush-Henrietta 3:51.16; 3,200 relay: Brockport 9:22.51

High jump: Jack Roetker (Webster Thomas 5-10; Pole vault: Jason Bletsko (Spencerport) 12-9; Long jump: Judson DeLany (Brockport) 20-6 3/4; Shot put: Martin Carey (Webster Thomas) 43-4 3/4; Weight throw: Carey (Webster Thomas) 58-1 1/4

Section V boys indoor track results for Tuesday, December 28

Rochester Winter Track League

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Juelz Russell (UPrep) 6.70; 300: Gio Gonzalez (Aquinas) 37.69; 600: Lennart Jensen (Corning) 1:31.15; 1,600: Jack Gregorski (Corning) 4:25.75; 3,200: Gregorski (Corning) 9:38.95

55 hurdles: Gavin Gonzalez (Corning) 9.51; 1,600 relay: Corning (Gyasi Ruffin, Jensen, Hector Mayloet, Micha Cornfield) 3:38.37; 3,200 relay: McQuaid (Patrick Murray, Logan Canfield, Luke Schickler, Collin Brown) 9:24.42

High jump: Jamari Bullard (University Prep) 5-10; Pole vault: Mark McClary (UPrep) 19-10 1/2; Triple jump: James Kaeuper (McQuaid) 40-2 1/2; Shot put: Josh Hursh (Corning) 41-4; Weight throw: Chris Mechalke (Corning) 50-9 3/4

Wayne-Finger Lakes

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Manuel Sepulveda (East Rochester) 6.90; 300: Michael Prentice (Wayne) 37.98; 600: Jack DeFeo (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:30.21; 1,000: Broden Haltiner (Newark) 2:41.42; 1,600: Owen Crane (Palmyra-Macedon) 4:54.80; 3,200: Joseph Camblin (Newark) 11:03.97

800 relay: Williamson 1:43.79; 3,200 relay: Mynderse 10:05.82; High jump: Ian Szemcsak (East Rochester) 6-0; Pole vault: Ethan Welch (Marion) 10-1; Long jump: Szemcsak (East Rochester) 19-5 1/2; Triple jump: Sepulveda (East Rochester) 42-10; Shot put: Tyler Lantrip (Midlakes) 38-6; Weight throw: Lantrip (Midlakes) 41-2; 1,500 race walk: Jesse Cottrell (Red Jacket) 8:26.57

Section V boys indoor track results for Saturday, December 18

Rochester Winter Track League

At SUNY Brockport

Event winners/55 dash: Juelz Russell (UPrep) 6.73; 300: Russell (UPrep) 37.50; 600: Carlos Anciano-Martinez (McQuaid) 1:33.86; 1,000: Gabe Cornfield (Corning) 2:47.26; 3,200: Collin Brown (McQuaid) 9:35.42

55 hurdles: Kameron Cusmano (Oakfield-Alabama) 8.14; 800 relay: Aquinas 1:37.41; 1,600 relay: UPrep 3:44.80; High jump: Cusmano (Oakfield-Alabama) 6-3; Long jump: Anthony Diaz (Franklin) 19-4 1/2; Triple jump: Joshua Watson (Aquinas) 38-10 1/2; Shot put: John Hursh (Corning) 42-11 1/2; Weight throw: Chris Mechalke (Corning) 47-8

Monroe County West

At SUNY Brockport

Event winners/55-meter dash: Mekhi Christensen (Irondequoit) 6.66; 300: Jacob Miller (Brockport) 36.04; 600: Travis Lynn (Eastridge) 1:30.40; 1,000: Cooper Branch (Irondequoit) 2:39.81; 1,600: Ryan Giglia Jr. (Churchville-Chili) 4:40.94; 3,200: Branch (Irondequoit) 10:13.49

High jump: (tie) Diego Arellano Jasso (Brockport), Krystopher Maldonado (Gates Chili) 5-8; Pole vault: Jason Bletsko (Spencerport), Hayden Penna (Hilton) 11-6; Long jump: Robert Lowry (Hilton) 19-6 1/2; Triple jump: Adam Reifsteck (Gates Chili) 40-1 1/4; Shot put: Austun Fernandez (Batavia) 42-4 3/4; Weight throw: Fernandez (Batavia) 47-6

Monroe County East

At SUNY Brockport

Event winners/55-meter dash: Eli Boothby (Webster Schroeder) 6.64; 300: OJ Singletary (Rush-Henrietta) 35.27; 600: Nico Valentine (Pittsford Mendon) 1:24.95; 1,000: Drew Cox (Pittsford Mendon) 2:42.41; 1,600: Anson Butler (Brighton) 4:33.62; 3,200: Colin Burke (Pittsford Mendon) 10:17.61

55 hurdles: Carter Halpin (Pittsford Mend) 8.36; 1,600 relay: 3:42.97; High jump: Jack Roetker (Webster Thomas) 5-8 (less attempts); Pole vault: Aiden Wood (Webster Schroeder) 12-0; Long jump: Bryan Boldrin (Canandaigua 19-8; Triple jump: Adam Badre (Pittsford Sutherland) 40-8; Shot put: Martin Carey (Webster Thomas) 42-7 1/2; Weight throw: Erik Stephany (Webster Thomas) 54-4 1/2

Section V boys indoor track results for Friday, December 17

Wayne-Finger Lakes

At SUNY Brockport

Event winners/55 dash: Manuel Sepulveda (East Rochester) 6.79; 300: Norwood Hughes (Newark) 35.98; 600: Jack DeFeo (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:30.18; 1,000: Nicholas Pettit (Wayne) 2:54.32; 1,600: Pettit (Wayne) 4:52.50; 3,200: Broden Haltiner (Newark) 10:25.96

55 hurdles: Sam Belmont (Williamson) 8.68; 1,600 relay: Newark 3:42.12; High jump: Tyler Kell (Clyde-Savannah) 6-0; Pole vault: Gavin Clark (Honeoye) 10-0; Long jump: Sepulveda (East Rochester) 20-1 1/4; Triple jump: Sepulveda (East Rochester) 43-5; Shot put: William Trembley (Newark) 48-9 3/4; Weight throw: Trembley (Newark) 54-8 3/4

Rochester Winter Track League South

At Houghton College

Event winners/55-meter dash: Jarrod Polk (Bolivar-Richburg) 6.79; 3,200: Derek Simpson (Elmira Notre Dame) 10:54.76; 55 hurdles: Hunter Stuck (Bolivar-Richburg) 9.47; 600: Pierce Young (Arkport-Canaseraga) 1:30.47; 300: Deshawn Owens (Dansville) 38.48; 1,000: Wyatt Mastin (Wayland-Cohocton) 2:58.27

1,600 relay: Wayland-Cohocton (Gregory Reilly, Wyatt Mastin, Charles Caskey, Damien Strait) 4:16.24; 800 relay: Wayland-Cohocton (Marksu Brehm, Isaac Mehlenbacher, Vanyo Nielsen, Titan Rocha) 1:40.46; Long jump: Jarrod Polk (Bolivar-Richburgh) 21-0; Triple jump: Reese Grisewood (Warsaw) 35-9 1/4; Pole vault: Lance Warren (Mount Morris) 9-6; High jump: Tim Lonnen (Pavilion/York) 5-4; Shot put: Lloyd Kinnicutt (Bolivar-Richburg) 40-3 1/2; Weight throw: Kinnicutt (Bolivar-Richburg) 41-0 1/4

Section V boys indoor track results for Saturday, December 11

Monroe County East

At Nazareth College

Event winners/55 dash: OJ Singletary (Rush-Henrietta) 6.64; 300: Josiah Thomas (Rush-Henrietta) 37.97; 600: Singletary (Rush-Henrietta) 1:26.56; 1,000: Nico Valentine (Pittsford Mendon) 2:37.01; 1,600: Antonio Benitez (Webster Schroeder) 4:56.47; 3,200: Patrick Sharp (Brighton) 10:36.85

55 hurdles: Jackson Gloskey (Webster Thomas) 8.14; 800 relay: Victor 1:40.23; High jump: (tie) Dylan Buffum (Webster Schroeder), Jack Roetker (Webster Thomas) 5-10; Pole vault: Aiden Wood (Webster Schroeder) 12-0; Long jump: Bryan Boldrin (Canandaigua) 20-5; Triple jump: Canyon Frost (Rush-Henrietta) 41-3 1/2; Shot put: Brandon Lenhard (Rush-Henrietta) 45-1; Weight throw: Erik Stephany (Webster Thomas) 55-8 1/4; 1,500 race walk: Isaac Gray (Brighton) 7:17.55

Monroe County West

At Nazareth College

Event winners/55 dash: Joshua Campbell (Churchville-Chili) 6.97; 300: Jacob Miller (Brockport) 36.78; 600: Miller (Churchville-Chili) 1:27.75; 1,000: Nathan Sikorski (Churchville-Chili) 2:51.84; 1,600: Cooper Branch (Irondequoit) 4:38.11; 3,200: Nathaniel Fisher (Brockport) 10:08.13

60 hurdles: Fabian Vazquez (Batavia) 8.92; 800 relay: Batavia 1:40.56; High jump: Mark Simmons (Hilton) 5-9; Pole vault: Hayden Penna (Hilton) 11-6; Long jump: Adam Reifsteck (Gates Chili) 19-11; Triple jump: Judson DeLany (Brockport) 42-0; Shot put: Parker Kleinbach (Batavia) 41-6; Weight throw: Austyn Fernandez (Batavia) 49-2 3/4

Rochester Winter Track League

At Houghton College

Event winners/55-meter dash: Mark McClary (University Prep) 6.49; 300: Gio Gonzalez (Aquinas) 37.64; 600: Micah Cornfield (Corning) 1:30.95; 1,000: Ashton Bange (Corning) 2:43.13; 1,600: Collin Brown (McQuaid) 4:35.60

55 hurdles: Hunter Stuck (Bolivar-Richburg) 8.81; 800 relay: Aquinas 1:38.33; 3,200 relay: Corning 9:10.71; High jump: Gavin Gonzalez (Corning) 5-8; Pole vault: Brady Hughes (Corning) 8-6; Long jump: Rhoan Kaulder (McQuaid 8th-grader) 21-8 3/4; Triple jump: Jordan Fajardo (Corning) 36-7 3/4

Shot put: Lloyd Kinnicutt (Bolivar-Richburg) 42-3 1/2; Weight throw: Chris Mechalke (Corning) 46-3 3/4

Section V boys indoor track results for Wednesday, December 8

Wayne-Finger Lakes

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Event winners/55-meter dash: Norwood Hughes (Newark) 6.81; 300: Michael Prentice (Wayne) 38.18; 600: Jack DeFeo (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:31.51; 1,000: Timothy Hansen (Marcus Whitman) 2:52.20; 1,600: Broden Haltiner (Newark) 4:35.79

55 hurdles: Jacen Mitchell (East Rochester) 8.63; 800 relay: Newark 1:37.90; High jump: Ian Szemcsak (East Rochester) 6-1; Pole vault: Ethan Welch (Marion) 10-0; Long jump: Dawsen Christensen (Marcus Whitman) 19-7 1/2; Triple jump: Manuel Sepulveda (East Rochester) 43-3; Shot put: William Trembley (Newark) 48-6; Weight throw: Orlando Cervantes (Williamson) 33-4 1/4; 1,500 race walk: Blake Wells (South Seneca) 10:39.55

Section V boys indoor track results for Friday, December 3

Wayne-Finger Lakes

At Pinnacle Athletic Complex, Victor

Event winners/55-meter dash: Rocco Salerno (Newark) 6.94; 300: Michael Prentice (Wayne) 40.47; 600: Jack DeFeo (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:35.05; 1,000: Nicholas Pettit (Wayne) 3:04.30; 1,600: Owen Crane (Palmyra-Macedon) 5:10.35; 3,200: Joseph Camblin (Newark) 11:05.90

55 hurdles: Sam Belmont (Williamson) 8.79; 3,200 relay: Wayne 10:05.79; High jump: Ian Szemcsak (East Rochester) 5-10; Shot put: William Trembley (Newark) 48-01; 1,500 race walk: Josh Roscup (Sodus) 9:28.58

This article originally appeared on Rochester Democrat and Chronicle: Section V boys indoor track results for the 2021-2022 season

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting