Section V boys swimming results for the 2021-22 season
To report Section V boys swimming results: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section V boys swimming results as soon as possible by emailing sports@democratandchronicle.com. Please include a name and contact number.
The skiing results for the 2021-22 season will be listed below by date.
You can find scores for other Section V winter sports here: Boys basketball | Girls basketball | Wrestling | Hockey | Girls indoor track | Boys indoor track | Bowling | Alpine and Nordic skiing
On social: Follow our sports coverage on Instagram
Section V boys swimming results for Friday, February 18
Section V Class C Swimming Championships
Team: 1. Livonia 327; 2. Avon 264; 3. Haverling 206; 3. Midlakes 206; 5. Marcus Whitman 188.5.
200 medley relay: Byron-Bergen-LeRoy (Fix, Koukides, Fix, Soggs) 1:45.11; 200 free: Jackson Fix (BBL) 1:50.29; 200 IM: Carl Parson (MW) 2:04.44; 50 free: Joseph Parkhurst (Attica) 21.80; 100 fly: Joleigh Crye (Avon) 53.77; 100 free: Parkhurst (Attica) 48.46; 500 free: Zack Kreiley (Dansville) 4:59.22; 200 free relay: Midlakes (Laird, Altman, Brodman, Raes) 1:34.12; 100 back: Fix (BBL) 54.90; 100 breast: Carl Parson (MW) 1:00.75; 400 free relay: Midlakes (Laird, Altan, Brodman, Raes) 3:30.50.
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, February 17
Section V Class D Swimming Championships
Team: 1. Harley-Allendale-Columbia 400; 2. Alfred-Almond 390; 3. Gananda 234;
4. Naples 201; 5. Campbell-Savona 195.
200 medley relay: Alfred-Almond (Hariis, Dwyer, Fioretto, Petrillo) 1:42.84;
200 free: Andrea Bosa (HAC) 1:52.34; 200 IM: Julian Petrillo (A-A) 2:11.78;
50 free: Ben Friedberg (21.83); 100 fly: Friedberg (HAC) 55.18; 100 free:
Gavin Dwyer (A-A) 49.21; 500 free: Noah Dusinberre (A-A) 5:08.69; 200 free relay:
A-A (Dwyer, Harris, Dusinberre, Petrillo) 1:30.33; 100 back: Liam Harris (A-A) 58.16;
100 breast: Tommy Booth (Canisteo-Greenwood) 1:03.55; 400 free: HAC (Mayall, Tasker, Vrenon, Bosa) 3:33.03.
Section V boys swimming results for Saturday, February 12
Section V Class C Diving Championships
1. Devin Cornish (Haverling) 427.35; 2. Josh VanNostrand (Livonia) 287.80; 3. Sydney Murray (Avon) 279.45; 4. Dylon Day (Wellsville) 267.25; 5. Parker LaBenne (Wellsville) 264.85.
Section V Class D Diving Championships
1. Elina Natarajan (Harley-Allendale-Columbia) 447.45; 2. Kiran Natarajan (HAC) 436.70; 3. Aurora Jacobson (Addison) 313.75; 4. Kavin Natarajan (HAC) 309.40; 5. Garrett Schermerhorn (Campbell/Savona) 304.80.
Section V boys swimming results for Friday, February 11
Section V Class A Swimming Championships
Team scores: 1. Pittsford 474; 2. Fairport 309; 3. Penfield 225.5; 4. Hilton 212; 5. Brighton 166.5.
200 medley relay: Pittsford (Braun, Xie, Lang, Korshunov) 1:37.79; Alex Crossing (V) 1:41.56; 200 IM: Evan Peters (RH) 1:53.73; 50 free: Justin Enser (H) 21.34; 100 fly: Jacob Runyan (H) 51.58; 100 free: Justin Enser (H) 47.16; 500 free: Crossing (C) 4:34.30; 200 free relay: Pittsford (Golembiewski, Fan, Braun, Korshunov) 1:28.54; 100 back: Myles Vasta (F) 53.10; 100 breast: Ciaran Keane (1:01.72); 400 free relay: Pittsford (Golembiewski, Lang, Braun, Fan) 3:13.03.
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, February 10
Section V Class B Swimming Championships
Team scores: 1. Canandaigua 548; 2. Honeoye Falls-Lima 271; Notre Dame Batavia 202; 4. McQuaid 199; 5. Palmyra-Macedon 174.
200 medley relay: Canandaigua (Chapman, Teerlinck, Chen, Colf); 200 IM: Jack Chapman (C) 1:56.85; 100 free: Jared Bjorling (C) 48.52; 200 free relay: Canandaigua (Bjorling, Teerlinck, Carnevale, Colf); 100 breast: Nathaniel Teerlinck (C) 58.71; 200 free: Kamden Keyes (S) 1:46.79; 50 free: Bjorling (C) 21.64; 100 fly: Harrison Southall (ND) 52.94; 500 free: Chapman (C) 4:46.48; 100 back: Jack Wirth (HFL) 54.71; 400 free relay: Canandaigua (Bjorling, Falbo, Olivieri, Chapman) 3:16.07.
Section V boys swimming results for Saturday, February 5
Section V Class A Diving Championships
1. Daley Fraser (Pittsford) 652.90; broke his own Class A meet record; 2. Michael Wood (Irondequoit) 553.80; 3. Ryan Stafford (Fairport) 453.35; 4. Dylan O'Donnell (Pittsford) 414.90; 5. Matthew Wilson (Hilton) 398.05.
Section V Class B Diving Championship
1. Nick Fordham (Canandaigua) 388.85. Liam Henzel-Cronin (HFL) 323.70; 3. Charlie Polvino (Canandaigua) 312.90; 4. Joe DiLalla (Spencerport) 287.85; 5. Charlies Dovichi (HFL) 282.
Section V boys swimming results for Friday, January 28
Monroe County Diving Championships
1. Michael Wood (Irondequoit) 587.35; 2. Ryan Stafford (Fairport) 479.70; 3. Nick Fordham (Canandaigua) 428.60.
Livingston County Championships
1. Livonia 511; 2. Avon 392.5; 3. Haverling 315.
Boys
Genesee Region League Championships
1. Harley-Allendale-Columbia 486; 2. Notre Dame Batavia 439; 3. Attica 404.
Girls
Genesee Region League Championships
1. Byron-Bergen/LeRoy 486; 2. Pembroke 353; 3. Notre Dame Batavia 333.
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, January 27
Monroe County
Pittsford 92,
Greece 51
P: Clinched 10th straight Division I league title; 200 Free Relay (Fan, Aidan Braun, Lang, Korshunov) 1:28.63, 3rd fastest NYS time; 8-1.
Penfield 100,
Irondequoit 77
P: 200 Medley Relay (Pacatte, Farnham, Larkin-Rorie, Ott) 1:54.66; 8-2.
I: 400 free relay (DeLorme, Patterson, Simon, Donovan) 4:28.32; 2-10.
Fairport 104,
Rush-Henrietta 73
F: 200 medley relay (Lindquist, Palmer, Carrigan, Runke) 1:47.89.
R: 200 free relay (Peters, Flannery, Lewis, Caswell) 1:39.05.
Honeoye Falls-Lima 99,
Eastridge 81
H: 400 free relay (Wirth, Kassian, Englert, Dovichi) 3:53.50.
E: 200 free relay (Alderman, Soto, Yaseen, Yasin) 1:38.85.
Section V boys swimming results for Tuesday, January 25
Monroe County
Pittsford 107,
Fairport 77
P: Tim Fan 200 free, 500 free; 7-1, won 9 of 12 events to beat previously unbeaten Red Raiders.
F: Alex Palmer 100 back; 4-1.
Brighton 85,
Gates-Chili 70
B: 200 medley relay (Hall, Chang, Pares-Kane, Rand-Leach) 1:49.57.
G: 400 free relay (Lander, Knauf, Anderson, Yates) 3:59.25.
Private
McQuaid 91,
RCSD-United 69
M: 200 free relay (McCormack, Giess, Warren, Bedford) 1:40.35.
R: 400 free relay (LaMora, Markham, Reddington, Latoski) 4:11.44.
Non-league
Eastridge 90,
North Rose-Wolcott 79
E: 400 free relay (Soto, Gorevski, Yaseen, Yasin) 3:57.16.
N: 200 free relay (Smith, Ingersoll, Balcom, Cole) 1:44.95.
Finger Lakes
Geneva 94,
Gananda 76
Ge: 200 medley relay (Woody, Snook, Brinson Merced, Humiston) 1:55.99.
Ga: 200 free relay (Kelley, Clarcq, Conner, Potter) 1:44.90.
Naples 100,
Midlakes 78
N: 200 medley relay (Finnan, Grove, Reigelsperger, Hall) 1:50.75.
M: 400 free relay (Laird, Altman, Wodenscheck, Brodman) 3:48.73.
Section V boys swimming results for Monday, January 24
Finger Lakes
North Rose-Wolcott 67,
Clyde-Savannah 52
N: 200 medley relay (Smith, Ingersoll, Cole, Milliman) 2:04.57.
C: 200 free relay (Reed, Large, Rhinehart, Record) 2:01.81.
Section 5 Large School Coaches Poll No. 2
1 - Canandaigua (6 first-place votes) - 87 points
2 - Pittsford (3) - 84 points
3 - Fairport - 72 points
4 - Penfield - 62 points
5 - Hilton - 54 points
6 - Brighton - 46 points
7 - Honeoye Falls-Lima - 34 points
8 - Webster - 21 points
9 - Brockport - 18 points
10 - McQuaid - 10 points
Section V boys swimming results for Saturday, January 22
Monroe County
Canandaigua 114,
Honeoye Falls-Lima 69
C: 200 Freestyle Relay (Colf, Carnevale, Teerlinck, Chapman) 1:34.91.
H: 400 Freestyle Relay (Skelton, Vitale, Wirth, Hotaling) 3:45.12.
Non-league
Hilton 97,
McQuaid 79
H: 200 medley relay (Enser, Green, Runyon, Green) 1:46.76.
M: 200 free relay (Joseph, Giess, Bedford, McCormack) 1:41.15.
Section V boys swimming results for Friday, January 21
Finger Lakes
Newark 87,
Clyde -Savannah 57
N: J. Kowaleski 50 Free (26.60); A. Merced 500 free (6:18.41); C. Collins diving (144.90).
C: F. Rhinehart 100 Breast (1:29.40).
Alexander 47,
Wheatland-Chili 30
A: 200 medley relay (Sikorski, Dolph, Mullen, Saile) 2:29.58
W: Grace Braselton 50 free (29.25).
Alfred-Almond 50,
Canisteo-Greenwood 40
A: Owen Lawrence 200 free (2:06.29).
C: Teegan Perry 100 back (1:13.71).
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, January 20
Monroe County
Honeoye Falls-Lima 101,
Brockport 82
H: Jack Wirth 200 IM, 100 back
B: Gavin Stuhler 50 free, 100 free.
Webster 98,
Greece 46
W: Maksim Avlasevich 500 free (5:27.03).
G: Logan Johnson 200 IM (2:10.99).
Irondequoit 102,
Churchville-Chili 82
I: 400 free relay (Larson, Johnson, Phillips, Wooding) 3:53.48.
C: 200 free relay (Simon, Donovan, Graham, Marcellette) 1:51.07.
Finger Lakes
Palmyra-Macedon 103,
Williamson-Sodus 70
P: Won 3rd straight league title; 400 free relay )Jackson Bay, Andon Fedor, Zach Johnson, Connor Jump).
Gananda 92,
Marcus Whitman 81
G: Peyton Conner 50 free, 100 free.
M: Zachary Obuhanych 200 IM.
Geneva 80,
Clyde-Savannah 29
G: 200 free relay (Snook, Ryan, Brinson Merced, Humiston) 1:52.08.
C: Aiden Record 50 free (26.31).
Steuben County
Campbell-Savona 95,
Genesee Valley 53
C: Damien DeCamp 200 free (2:09.88).
G: Gavin Szalay 100 fly (1:02.39).
Genesee County
Byron-Bergen/LeRoy 52,
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 40
B: Natalie Shepard 200 IM, 100 free; 10-0, Genesee County Division I champs.
Non-league
Eastridge 85,
RCSD-United 72
E: Rami Yasin 100 fly (58.54).
R: 200 medley relay (Clark, Keane, Latoski, Clark) 1:48.39.
Wellsville 111,
Addison 104
W: 200 medley relay (Mariotti, Brophy, Jordan, Faulkner) 2:03.6.
A: 400 free relay (Jacobson, Jacobson, Ruggles, Smith) 4:29.20.
Section V boys swimming results for Tuesday, January 18
Monroe County
Brockport 93,
Irondequoit 84
B: 200 medley relay (Kleehammer, Stoker, Kleehammer, Stuhler) 1:51.94.
I: 400 free relay Irondequoit (Donovan, daSilva, Kaufman, DeLorme) 4:31.45.
Churchville-Chili 101,
Greece 65
C: 400 free relay (Churchville-Chili (Wooding, Johnson, Larson, Phillips) 3:56.34.
G: 200 free relay (Johnson, Gentile, Salters, Raymond) 1:55.93.
Canandaigua 98,
Victor 77
C: 200 free relay (Bjorling, Carnevale, Teerlinck, Colf) 1:36.56.
V: 400 free relay (Crossing, Ginder, Dane, Culhane) 3:53.63.
Finger Lakes
North Rose-Wolcott 88,
Midlakes 81
N: 200 free relay (Altman, Brodman, Lane, Raes) 1:49.73.
M: Colby Balcom 100 free (56.49).
Section V boys swimming results for Saturday, January 15
Non-league
Alfred-Almond 142
Addison 103
AA: 200 medley relay (Harris, Dwyer, Fioretto, Petrillo) 1:48.93.
A: 400 free relay (Ruggles, Jacobson, Knowles, Wright) 4:49.54.
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, January 13
Monroe County
Penfield 104,
Gates-Chili 60
P: Brian Lester 200 IM (2:17.78); 100 back (59.71).
G: Daniel Haag 100 breast (1:14.68).
Hilton 102,
Greece 57
H: Jacob Runyon 200 free; 500 free.
G: Ethan Evans 200 IM.
Finger Lakes
Palmyra-Macedon 94,
Geneva 75
P: Jackson Bay 200 IM (2:14.94), 100 fly (58.39).
G: Chris Woody 100 back.
Naples 95,
North Rose-Wolcott 84
Na: Fisher Finnan 100 fly, 100 back.
NRW: Matthew Cole 200 free, 500 free.
Genesee County
Boys
Attica 56,
Byron-Bergen-LeRoy 37
L: Jackson Fix 100 back.
Girls
LeRoy 57,
Attica 45
L: Natalie Shepard 100 free, 100 breast.
Wayland-Cohocton 85,
Dansville 63
W: Preston Price 50 free.
D: Zack Kreiley 200 IM.
Addison 61,
Genesee Valley 40
A: Nick Wright 50 free.
G: Nolan Hunter 100 fly.
Section V boys swimming results for Tuesday, January 11
Monroe County
Pittsford 110,
Irondequoit 70
P: Daley Fraser broke Irondequoit's 6-year pool diving record with 359.20 points; Laksh Sambhus 200 free, 100 fly; Ethan Rehkopf 200 IM, 100 back; 5-1.
I: Michael Wood broke Irondequoit's school diving record with 318.30 points; 1-7.
Canandaigua 98.5,
Hilton 86.5
C: 200 medley relay (Wendroff, Olivieri, Chapman, Carnevale) 1:46.72.
H: Jacob Runyan 100 fly (53.08); Justin Enser 500 free (5:25.65).
Spencerport 103,
Gates-Chili 73
S: Kamden Keyes 200 IM (2:05.78), 100 fly (54.25).
G: Spencer Anderson 100 breast (1:07.50).
Finger Lakes
Marcus Whitman 90,
Naples 89
MW: Carls Parson broke the Naples pool record in the 100 breast (1:04.24).
N: Lukas Hall 100 free (59.73).
Livingston County
Livonia 89,
York-Pavilion 62
L: 200 free relay (Schirtz, TeBeau, VanNostrand, Lawton) 1:48.90.
YP: 400 free relay (Beardsley, Roessel, Peffers, De La Fleur) 4:15.28.
Letchworth-Perry 96,
Wayland-Cohocton 79
LP: Alex Wright 500 free.
Section V boys swimming results for Saturday, January 8
23rd annual HAC Swim Invitational
Combined team scores: Notre Dame Batavia 450, HAC 410, Attica 354, Newfane 312, Alfred Almond 251, Gananda 163, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 155, RCSD-United 148, Geneseo 89.
Boys: Alfred Almond 251, HAC 236, NDB 166, Gananda 163, RCSD-United 148, Attica 94, Newfane 91, Geneseo 89, OA/E 36.
Boys Swimmer of the Meet:
Girls: NDB 284, Attica 260, Newfane 221, HAC 174, OA/E 119.
Swimmers of the Meet: Jack Clark, RCSD-United (boys) and Libby Kibler, Attica (girls).
2022 Jim DeWitt Invitational
Team scores: Lancaster (Section VI) 363, Palmyra-Macedon 347, Newark 272.
P: Andon Fedor 50 free (:24.55), 100 free (:55.05); G. Newsome 500 free (5:29.74); H. Smith diving (178.85).
N: J. Fredericksen 200 free (2:02.26).
Section V boys swimming results for Friday, January 7
Non-league
Notre Dame Batavia 98,
Pembroke 73
N: 200 medley relay (Treleaven, Southall, Fix, Goodberlet) 1:58.88.
Notre Dame Batavia 98,
Pembroke 58
N: 200 free relay (Bellamy, Iovannisci, Emerson, Fulton) 1:59.10.
P: Ainsley Czechowicz 200 free (2:18.28).
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, January 6
Monroe County
Brockport 90,
Greece 66
B: 200 medley relay (Hanaburgh, Stoker, Falvey, Stuhler) 1:54.40.
G: 400 free relay (Evans, Johnson, Raymond, Fuelenbach) 3:52.38.
Irondequoit 100,
Eastridge 76
I: Luke Simon 100 back (1:09.26).
E: Rami Yasin 500 free (5:56.23).
Pittsford 102,
Brighton 66
P: Timothy Fan 50 free, 100 free; David Xie 200 IM, 500 free; 4-1.
B: Carlton Cabral 100 back (1:04.77).
Canandaigua 100,
Penfield 75
C: 200 medley relay (Wendroff, Teerlinck, Chapman, Colf) 1:42.75.
P: 400 free relay (Fixsen, Ott, Kilchevskyy, Lester) 3:46.11.
Non-league
Churchville-Chili 94,
RCSD-United 74
C: Trevor Caldwell 200 free (2:26.47).
R: Issac Latoski 200 IM (2:26.76).
Midlakes 91,
Gananda 77
M: Evan Raes 50 free, 100 fly.
G: Cohen Kelley 200 free, 100 breast.
Finger Lakes
Palmyra-Macedon 102,
Newark 83
P: J. Bay 100 Fly (1:01.16), 100 Back (1:03.59).
N: Jace Fredericksen 200 free (1:59.20).
Livingston County
Letchworth-Perry 70,
Hornell 53
L: Jack Carney 100 fly (1:10.85).
H: Luke Sullivan 100 free (55.72).
Wayland-Cohocton 48,
York-Pavilion 42
W: Preston Price 500 free (6:20.28), 100 back (1:09.42).
Y: Elliana Wolcott 100 breast (1:29.20).
Steuben County
Campbell-Savona 91,
Canisteo-Greenwood 56
CS: Hayden Loveless 100 fly (1:12.71).
CG: Ryan Warner 100 breast (1:27.39).
Section V boys swimming results for Tuesday, January 4
Monroe County
Penfield 92,
Hilton 91
H: Jacob Runyon 50 free (22.58).
P: Colin Cordy 200 free (1:56.64).
Non-league
Gates-Chili 91,
RCSD-United 61
G: Alexander Aspromgos, 200 free (2:32.36).
R: 200 free relay (Clark, Keane, Latoski, Clark) 1:37.90.
Rush-Henrietta 91,
Midlakes 74
R: 400 free relay (Peters, Caswell, Flannery, Merkl) 3:38.37.
M: 200 medley relay (Wodenscheck, Brodman, Altman, Benz) 1:59.
Alfred-Almond 73,
Genesee Valley 38
A: 200 medley relay (Harris, Dwyer, Fioretto, Petrillo) 1:50.78.
G: 200 free relay (Bradt, Szalay, Nickens, Hunter) 2:21.61.
Livingston County
York-Pavilion 51,
Hornell 34
Y: Cody De La Fleur, 100 free (57.70).
H: Dane Thompson, 500 free (6:02.14).
Letchworth-Perry 85,
Dansville 72
L: Ethan Covert, 50 free (27.59).
D: Jeffrey Birmingham, 100 back (1:18.44).
Geneseo 85,
Wayland-Cohocton 84
G: Aiden Palazzo, 100 free (57.50).
W: Titan Rocha, 50 free (25.50).
Haverling 98,
Livonia 82
H: Bram Pomplas, 200 free (2:05.90).
L: Zachary Williamson, 200 IM (2:45.65).
Steuben County
Canisteo-Greenwood 108,
Addison 90
C: Lennon Hausman, 50 free (26.74), Tommy Booth, 100 fly (1:02.72).
A: Nick Wright, 100 free (59.95); Aurora Jacobson, diving (177.97).
Section 5 Large School Coaches Poll No. 1
1 - Canandaigua (7 first-place votes) - 97 points
2 - Pittsford (3) - 93 points
3 - Fairport - 80 points
4 - Penfield - 63 points
5 - Hilton - 61 points
6 - Brighton - 54 points
7 - Honeoye Falls-Lima - 34 points
8 - Webster - 22 points
9 - Brockport - 14 points
10 - McQuaid - 10 points
Section V girls swimming results for Thursday, December 30
Genesee Region
Byron-Bergen/LeRoy 106, Attica 79
B-B/L: Natalee Shepard 100 freestyle (59.56), 100 breaststroke (1:21.51).
A: Elizabeth Kibler 200 individual medley (2:30.52), 100 backstroke (1:08.33).
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, December 30
Byron-Bergen/LeRoy 88, Attica 75
B-B/L: Brady Fix 50 freestyle (22.84), 100 freestyle (51.46); Jackson Fix 200 freestyle (2:04.42), 100 backstroke (1:00.36).
A: Ethan Houghton 100 breaststroke (1:15.25).
Section V girls swimming results for Wednesday, December 29
Genesee Region
Batavia Notre Dame 91, Attica 88
BND: Team took the lead in the 500 freestyle won by Mia Treleavan (6:14.63). Grace Mileham and Bella DeVay finished third and fourth respectively.
A: Elizabeth Kibler 200 individual medley (2:29.24), 100 backstroke (1:07.60).
Section V boys swimming results for Wednesday, December 29
Genesee Region
Batavia Notre Dame 82, Attica 73
BND: A one-two finish by Aaron Treleavan (59.47) and Cameron Gushlow in the 100 backstroke finally gave the team the lead. Treleavan also won the 200 freestyle (1:55.72).
A: Blue Devils led by 11 points after Thomas Stzelec (131.33) won the diving event.
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, December 23
Livingston County
Avon 105, York/Pavilion 70
A: Ian Gallagher 50 freestyle (25.67), 100 freestyle (56.83).
P/Y: Cody De La Fleur 200 freestyle (2:13.34).
Geneseo 95, Letchworth/Perry 74
G: Aiden Palazzo 50 freestyle (26.94), 100 freestyle (59.88). Nicholas Staley 200 freestyle (2:04.72), 100 backstroke (1:07.70).
L/P: Alex Wright 100 butterfly (1:04.37); Jack Carney 500 freestyle (6:09.67).
Steuben County
Campbell-Savona 90, Addison 72
C-S: Catrice Taft 50 freestyle (27.23), 100 backstroke (1:08.66); Hayden Loveless 100 butterfly (1:13.20), 100 breaststroke (1:24.43).
A: Nick Wright 200 freestyle (2:20.95), Connor Smith 500 freestyle (6:37.34).
Section V girls swimming results for Wednesday, December 22
Genesee Region
Byron-Bergen/LeRoy 93, Batavia Notre Dame 92
B-B/L: Team won the meet after a first- and third-place finishes in the 400 freestyle relay. Haylee Gartz, Natalee Shepard, Leyna Wheeler and Grace Shepard were the fastest relay.
BND: Mia Treleaven 500 freestyle (6:25.88), 200 individual medley (2:44.93); Sophie Fulton 100 breaststroke (1:22.66), 100 butterfly (1:09.76).
Section V boys swimming results for Wednesday, December 22
Non-league
Irondequoit 91, Gananda 91
I: Tobey Palmer 50 freestyle (24.36), 200 freestyle (2:07.20).
G: Cohen Kelley 200 individual medley (2:28.39), 100 breaststroke (1:13.64).
Palmyra-Macedon 115, Irondequoit 70
Pal-Mac: Andon Fedor 100 freestyle (55.92).
I: Michael Wood diving (304.10); Patrick Graham 100 breaststroke (1:18.71).
Finger Lakes
Palmyra-Macedon 118, Gananda 61
Pal-Mac: Jackson Bay 200 individual medley (2:17.78), 100 butterfly (1:00.85); Avery Fedor 200 freestyle (2:03.44), 100 backstroke (1:05.71).
Genesee Region
Batavia Notre Dame 92, Byron-Bergen/LeRoy 70
BND: Cooper Fix 50 freestyle (23.37), 100 breaststroke (1:06.38).
B-B/L: Jackson Fix 50 freestyle (23.37), 100 butterfly (58.17).
Livingston County
Wayland-Cohocton 62, Hornell 47
Way-Co: Jett Meldrum 200 individual medley (2:39.93); Tyler Jordan 100 freestyle (53.85).
H: Calem Striker 50 freestyle (25.85), 500 freestyle (5:57.42).
Section V boys swimming results for Tuesday, December 21
Non league
Penfield 95, McQuaid 85
P: Jackson Fixen 100 butterfly (56.77), 100 backstroke (1:03.57). Patriots (3-1).
McQ: Luke McCormack 200 freestyle (1:52.39), 100 freestyle (51.47). Knights (1-1).
Monroe County
Churchville-Chili 93, Spencerport 92
C-C: Saints moved ahead for the win after the 400 freestyle relay the final event. Keegan Wooding, Casey Larson, Bryce Phillips and Mitchell Sauer won the race in 3:55.61. Phillips also won the 200 freestyle (2:11.30), Sauer the 500 freestyle (5:38.66).
S: Kamden Keyes 200 individual medley (2:04.65), 100 butterfly (53.79).
Brighton 101, Brockport 82
Bright: Hudson Hall 200 individual medley (2:11.46) and 100 butterfly (56.34); Ben Rand-Leach 100 freestyle (52.80).
B: Alex Stoker 200 freestyle (1:55.37), 500 freestyle (5:17.38).
Livingston County
Geneseo 95, Hornell 51
G: Catherine Staley 100 freestyle (59.12); Aiden Palazzo 200 freestyle (2:12.03), also swam with winning 200 freestyle relay (1:48.61) and exhibition 400 freestyle relay (4:06.99).
H: Marek Kaszynski 200 individual medley (2:23.44), 100 backstroke (1:01.90).
Bath Haverling 132, Wayland-Cohocton 105
BH: Brody Baldwin 50 freestyle (24.62), 100 freestyle (54.97).
Way-Co: Tyler Jordan 200 freestyle (2:04.26), 100 butterfly (1:01.70).
Avon 98, Livonia 87
A: Alex Mayen 200 freestyle (2:04.14) and 500 freestyle (5:44.56).
L: Lincoln Garwood 50 freestyle (25.50).
Genesee Region
Pembroke 44, Wheatland-Chili 22
P: Adam Curtis (100 breaststroke), Jack Crandall (50 freestyle), Wyatt Librock (200 freestyle) and Everett Hartz (200 individual medley) won races for the Dragons.
W-C: Connor Ingham 100 backstroke (1:34.10), 100 freestyle (1:16.43).
Non-league
Weedsport 95, Geneva 83
W: Christina Jackson diving (204.25); Nolan Carner 200 freestyle (2:07.35); Allison House 100 butterfly (1:07.44).
G: Christopher Woody 100 backstroke (1:04.18), 200 individual medley (2:20.93); Gerard Humiston 500 freestyle (5:35.02), 50 freestyle (25.80).
Wellsville 71, Genesee Valley 47
W: Joseph Mariotti 500 freestyle (6:13.62 exhibition), 100 backstroke (1:07.82); Elijah Brophy 100 breaststroke (1:13.56), 200 individual medley (2:34.07).
GV: Gavin Szalay 100 breaststroke (1:12.70); Graham Bradt 100 backstroke (1:19.79).
Section V boys swimming results for Saturday, December 18
Shenendehowa Holiday Invitational
Section II, Albany region
Team scores: Pittsford 368, Shenendehowa 287, Niskayuna 260, Bethlehem 226, Burnt Hill Scotia 224, Hilton 157, Mohonasen-Schalmont 129, Albany Academy 117, Saratoga Springs 115, Shaker 101, Gloversville-Mayfield 83, Albany 68, Plattsburgh (Section VII) 67, Ballston Spa 60, Hoosic Valley 18, Schenectady 16, Mexico Academy 16, New Hartford (Section III) 7
Event winners/top Section V finisher/200-yard medley relay: Burnt Hill-Ballston Lake 1:38.51 (state meet cut time); 2, Pittsford (Aidan Braun, David Xie, PJ Lang, Alex Korshunov) 1:41.24; 6, Hilton 1:46.68; 200 freestyle: Tim Fan (Pitt) 1:45.43 (state); 3, Braun (Pitt) 1:50.32; 200 individual medley: Ryan Karaca (BHBLS) 1:58.42 (state); 3, Lang (Pitt) 2:00.82; 50 free: Brayden Henkel (AA) 21.64 (state); 3, Justin Enser (Hilt) 21.81 (state); 4, Jacob Runyon (Hilt) 22.06 (state)
Diving: Daley Fraser (Pitt) 614.35 (state); 7, Dylan O'Donnell (Pitt) 425.40; 12, Matthew Wilson (Hilt) 360.10; 100 butterfly: Lang (Pitt) 53.58 (state); 2, Runyon (Hilt) 53.80; 100 free: Dane Dillenback (GLO) 48.01 (state); 3, Enser (Hilt) 48.18 (state); 500 free: Fan (Pitt) 4:46.64 (state); 10, Merick Weisman (Pitt) 5:17.29; 200 free relay: BHBL 1:28.42 (state); 2, Pittsford (Korshunov, Lucas Golbiewski, Calvin Braun, Fan) 1:33.59; 100 backstroke: Sam Brown (BHBLS) 50.60 (state record); 3, Rafeal Kowal (Pitt) 56.23; 100 breaststroke: Brayden Henkel (AA) 57.86 (state cut); 4, Xie (Pitt) 1:01.70; 400 free relay: BHBL 3:14.67; 2, Pittsford (Golembiewski, Lang, Braun, Fan) 3:17.19.
Section V boys swimming results for Friday, December 17
Non league
Newark 87,
Rochester City School District United 84
N: Jace Fredericksen 200 free (2:06.99), 100 back (1:01.50), 200 medley relay with teammates (1:58.47).
RCDU: Ciaran Kane 200 IM (2:18.78), 100 breast (1:08.66).
Olean (Section VI) 113, Genesee Valley 35
O: Won 11 out of 12 events.
GV: Gavin Szalay 200 IM (2:27.80).
Genesee Region
Pembroke 60,
Oakfield-Alabama 34
P: Adam Curtis 50 free (25.94), 100 fly (1:12.04).
O-A: Tyler Jirovec 200 free (2:17.30), 100 free (58.73).
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, December 16
Monroe County
Fairport 110,
Webster 68
F: senior Myles Vasta 200 free (1:50.58), 50 free (23.36); Ryan Stafford diving (250.87); Red Raiders (2-0).
W: Jonathan Murtha 100 fly (1:01.05), 100 breast (1:13.22); Webster (0-3).
Honeoye Falls-Lima 108,
Spencerport 75
HF-L: Jack Wirth 50 free (24.18), 500 free (5:20.33)
S: Kamden Keyes 200 IM (2:07.03), 100 free (50.63).
Penfield 95,
Churchville-Chili 75
P: Jackson Fixsen 200 free (1:58.45), 100 free (52.69).
C-C: Keegan Wooding 200 IM (2:08.73), 100 breast (1:10.11).
Finger Lakes
Palmyra-Macedon 113,
Midlakes 64
Pal-Mac: Won 10 of 12 events on the way to 4-0 record, including all three relays - 200 medley (2:00.82), 200 free (1:39.60), 400 free (3:45.31); Jackson Bay 200 free (2:00.2), 500 free (5:29.38); Avery Fedor 100 free (:55.08) and 100 backstroke (1:05.16).
M: Teddy Altman 200 IM (2:18.00), 100 breast (1:15.84).
Newark 106,
Naples 78
New: L. Rank 50 free (24.22), 100 free (55.89); J. Fredericksen 200 free (1:59.80).
Nap: F. Finnan 200 IM (2:14.75), 100 back (1:01.26) ; Grady Grove diving (146.85).
Livingston County
Bath Haverling 72,
Hornell 48
BH: Brody Baldwin 200 IM (2:29.54); Devin Cornish diving (207.91); 200 medley relay (1:56.36).
H: Calem Striker 200 free (2:16.57), 500 free (6:10.21); Dane Thompson 50 free 24.59; Mark Kaszynski 100 free (56.21), 100 back (1:00.31).
Avon 93,
Perry-Letchworth 73
A: Joleigh Crye 200 IM (2:12.77), 100 fly (58.85); Sydney Murray diving (160.65); Jessie Crye 200 free (2:08.73).
P-L: Emma Phillips, a senior and a team captain, sectional qualifying time in 100 backstroke (1:17.80); team captain Alex Wright sectional time 50 free (26.24).
Section V boys swimming results for Wednesday, December 15
Finger Lakes
Gananda 77,
Clyde-Savannah 40
G: 200 medley relay (Kelley, Richards, Springer, Clarcq) 2:05.26.
C: 200 free relay (Reed, Record, Butler, Kepler) 2:22.55.
Geneva 110,
North Rose-Wolcott 56
G: Troy Snook 100 fly (1:07.61); Sophie Augustine 200 free (2:09.74).
N: 200 medley relay (Woody, Bailey, Snook, Humiston) 1:57.78.
Section V boys swimming results for Tuesday, December 14
Monroe County
Canandaigua 92,
Pittsford 88
C: Ended Pittsford's win streak of 90 straight dual meets; Jack Chapman 200 IM (2:00.56); Jared Bjorling 50 free (22.88).
P: Timothy Fan 200 free (1:48.25); Daley Fraser diving (355.50).
Spencerport 99,
Irondequoit 78
S: Michael Scamacca 200 IM (2:23.36); Kamden Keyes 50 free (23.25).
I: Luke Simon 100 back (1:09.08); Patrick Graham 100 breast (1:21.20).
Brighton 152,
Webster 137
B: 200 medley relay (Hall, Chang, Pares-Kane, Rand-Leach) 1:48.22.
W: Maksim Avlasevich 500 free (5:28.09).
Hilton 94,
Brockport 80
H: 200 free relay (Enser, Green, Antonini, Runyon) 1:34.35.
B: 400 free relay (Coogan, Dambra, Markel, Kleehammer) 4:08.61.
Eastridge 92.5,
Gates Chili 77.5
E: 200 medley relay (Yasin, Gorevski, Yaseen, Alderman) 1:49.73.
G: 400 free relay (Lander, Schosek, Knauf, Anderson) 3:48.13.
Non league
Churchville-Chili 99,
Newark 87
C: Keegan Wooding 100 fly (57.22); Mitchell Sauer 500 free (5:49.46).
N: Jace Fredericksen 100 free (54.78); 50 free (25.14).
Genesee Region Boys
Harley Allendale Columbia 51,
Batavia Notre Dame 43
H: Ben Friedberg 50 free (22.96); Andrea Bosa 100 free (52.23); 3-0.
N: Harrison Southall 200 IM (2:11.40); Aaron Treleaven 500 free (5:02.23).
Genesee Region Girls
Batavia Notre Dame 52,
Harley Allendale Columbia 40
N: Sophie Fulton 200 IM, 100 butterfly.
H: Leia Shearer 50 free, Giana Milazzo 100 breaststroke.
Livingston County
Bath Haverling 50,
Dansville 40
D: Zack Kreiley: 200 Free, 500 Free; Greg Young: 200 IM, 100 Back; Carson Mays: 100 Breaststroke
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, December 9
Monroe County
Pittsford 108,
Webster 67
P: Senior diver Daley Fraser's 369.25 points broke a 21-year-old pool record at Webster; Aidan Braun 200 Free, 500 Free.
W: Micah Stephany 50 free.
Gates Chili 98,
Irondequoit 84
G: 200 medley relay (Knauf, Anderson, Lander, Schosek) 1:55.62; Joey Knauf 200 IM (2:25.88).
I: 400 free relay (Donovan, Marcellette, Simon, DeLorme) 4:21.76; Jack Donovan 200 free (2:28.65).
Livingston County
Dansville 42,
Hornell 31
D: Zack Kreiley 200 free (1:59.65); Jeffrey Birmingham 100 fly (1:20.12).
H: Dane Thompson 50 free (25.17), 100 free (56.79).
Geneseo 56,
York-Pavilion 41
G: Nicholas Staley 200 IM (2:23.28); Catherine Staley 100 breast (1:20.01).
Y: Cody De La Fleur 100 back (1:14.83), 100 free (58.61).
Finger Lakes
Naples 141,
Clyde-Savannah 30
N: Johnathan Weiland 100 back (1:46.00); Charlie Grove 100 breast (1:19.23).
C: Aiden Record 50 free (26.84).
Palmyra-Macedon 115,
North Rose-Wolcott 52
P: Avery Fedor 100 breast (1:16.70), 50 free (24.61).
N: Matthew Cole 100 back (1:05.98).
Genesee Region
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 48,
Wheatland-Chili 13
H: Jack Erdle 100 free (59.69), 100 back (1:08.12); Andrea Bosa 200 IM (2:19.67), 100 butterfly (1:02.64).
W: Kyle Otto 100 breast.
Steuben County
Addison 109,
Genesee Valley 68
A: Charles Jacobson 100 back (1:17.86); Aurora Jacobson diving (169.42).
G: Nolan Hunter 200 IM (2:50.19); Kennedy Butler 50 free (29.98).
Section V boys swimming results for Wednesday, December 8
Monroe County
Fairport 81,
Greece 39
F: Jake Thompson 50 free (1:05.37); William Turri 500 free (5:21.61).
G: Dominic Gentile 100 back (1:16.12); Gianni Raymond 50 free (25.74).
Section V boys swimming results for Tuesday, December 7
Monroe County
Gates-Chili 84,
Greece 50
GC: Michael Lander 200 IM (2:21.57); Spencer Anderson 100 fly (58.49).
G: Gianna Raymond 200 free (2:13.58); Logan Johnson 50 free (23.51).
Pittsford 101,
Hilton 79
P: 200 medley relay (Braun, Xie, Lang, Fan) 1:43.65; Timothy Fan 100 fly (53.37); 2-0.
H: Justin Enser 100 back (55.90), 50 free (22.12); Jacob Runyan 200 IM (2:04.62), 100 free (49.31); 0-1.
Livingston County
Avon 103,
Geneseo 66
A: Joleigh Crye 100 back (1:00.55); Alex Mayen 200 free (2:06.83).
G: Nicholas Staley 200 IM (2:25.20); Aiden Palazzo 50 free (27.17).
Haverling 130,
York-Pavilion 114
H: Devin Cornish diving 213.90; Bram Pomplas 200 free (2:07.86).
Y: Cody De La Fleur 100 back (1:13.75); Josh Beardsley 200 IM (2:27.08).
Livonia 101,
Letchworth-Perry 70
L: Alex Wright 100 fly (1:06.51); Richard Hoyt 100 breast (1:31.28).
LP: Lincoln Garwood 200 free (2:10.54); Josh VanNostrand diving (150.23).
Finger Lakes
Marcus Whitman 89,
Midlakes 79
MW: Carl Parsons 100 breast (1:06.07); Brendan Laity 500 free (5:29.16).
M: Teddy Altman 50 free (25.73), 100 free (54.52).
Steuben County
Canisteo-Greenwood 60,
Genesee Valley 46
C: Tommy Booth 100 fly (1:05.73); Chris Ordway 500 free (8:10.66).
G: Gavin Szalay 100 free (57.11); Kennedy Butler 100 breast (1:28.43).
Non-league
Spencerport 100
Newark 83
S: Kamden Keyes 200 Free (1:53.65), 100 Free (:50.77); Aiden Agostini 200 IM (2:26.18), 100 Breaststroke (1:10.13).
N: 200 Free Relay (1:42.79).
Section V boys swimming results for Friday, December 3
Finger Lakes
North Rose-Wolcott 86,
Williamson-Sodus 79
N: 200 free relay (Matthew Ingersoll, Kaden Milliman, Matthew Cole, Colby Balcom) 1:47.81, 400 free relay 3:59.70.
Section V boys swimming results for Thursday, December 2
Monroe County
Gates-Chili Quad Meet
Honeoye Falls-Lima 215, Gates-Chili 83
Gates-Chili 138, RCSD-United 111
Rush-Henrietta 157, Gates-Chili 114
Honeoye Falls-Lima 205, RCSD-United 88
Honeoye Falls-Lima 171, Rush-Henrietta 133
Rush-Henrietta 159, RCSD-United 103
H: 200 medley relay (Wirth, Mallette, Hotaling, Vitale) 1:49.67.
Rush: Evan Peters, 200 IM (1:58.59).
RCSD: Jack Clark, 100 free (51.56).
G: Spencer Anderson, 100 back (1:04.74).
Pittsford 102,
Penfield 73
Pi: Aiden Braun 200 free (1:53.65); Timothy Fan 200 IM (2:04.70).
Pe: Jackson Fixsen 100 back (1:01.27); Brandon Cordy 100 breast (1:13.55).
Canandaigua 108.5,
Brockport 69.5
C: Dominic Falbo 100 back (1:01.47), Julian Olivieri 100 fly (59.77).
B: Alex Stoker 500 free (5:16.99).
Harley-Allendale-Columbia 91.5,
Media (Section VI) 77.5
H: Andrea Bosa 200 free (2:01.93), 100 free (53.24); 1-0.
Girls
Harley-Allendale-Colombia 81,
Medina 52
H: Caroline McGraw 200 free (2:28.83), 100 fly (1:17.20); Mary Cotter 200 IM (3:05.06), 500 free (7:48.86).
Finger Lakes
Marcus Whitman 100,
Clyde-Savannah 37
M: Carl Parsons, 200 IM (2:13.35); Zachary Lincoln, 50 free (26.06).
C: 200 medley relay (Taney, Rhinehart, Record, Reed) 2:27.89.
Midlakes 90,
Geneva 77
M: Evan Raes, 50 free (25.19); Teddy Altman, 100 fly (1:06.03).
G: Sophie Augustine, 200 free (2:11.02); Gerard Humiston, 100 free (56.78).
North Rose-Wolcott 86,
Williamson-Sodus 79
N: Ashton Smith, 500 free (6:29.08); Matthew Cole, 100 fly (1:07.11).
W: Paul Ford, 100 breast (1:16.59); Lucas Monroe, 100 free (57.00).
Palmyra-Macedon 117,
Naples 67
P: Andor Fedor, 100 free (54.66); Jaydon Anthony, 100 breast (1:17.99).
N: Fisher Finnan, 100 fly (58.33).
Newark 99,
Gananda 77
N: Jace Fredericksen 200 Free (2:02.47), 500 Free (5:51.59); Luciano Rank 50 Free (24.45), 100 Free (56.63).
G: Peyton Conner 200 IM (2:22.81), 100 Butterfly (1:01.11).
Livingston County
Wayland-Cohocton 66,
Genesee Valley 52
W: Elijah Berry, diving (127.35); Tyler Jordan, 100 fly (1:03.45).
G: Nolan Hunter, 100 back (1:18.62); Gavin Szalay, 100 free (55.42).
York-Pavilion 52,
Dansville 41
Y: 400 free relay (Bauch, Roessel, Nichols, Peffers) 4:24.94; 200 free relay (Bacuh, Brunner, Beardsley, De La Fleur) 1:51.21.
D: Greg Young, 500 free (6:03.56); Jeffrey Birmingham, 100 back (1:20.91).
Section V boys swimming results for Tuesday, November 30
Monroe County
Honeoye Falls-Lima 102,
Victor 84
H: 200 medley relay (Skelton, Mallette, Hotaling, Wirth) 1:49.02; Aren Hoteling 24.02.
V: Alex Crossing, 200 free (1:44.07); Justin Nowicki, 200 IM (1:59.55).
Non-league
Newark 91,
Geneseo 70
N: 200 free relay (Murphy, Frederickson, Szulis, Rank) 1:43.63; 200 medley relay (Oberdorf, Haltiner, Rank, Camblin) 2:00.51.
G: Catherine Staley (100 free, 1:08.48); Shelby Baker (500 free, 6:25.47).
This article originally appeared on Rochester Democrat and Chronicle: Section V boys swimming results for the 2021-2022 season