4 Rapides School Board members, some mayors re-elected as qualifying ends
Qualifying for the November elections has ended, and some Rapides Parish officials kept their offices when nobody signed up to run against them.
All nine Rapides Parish School Board seats were up for election this year, and four members won't have to campaign.
Keeping their offices are: Wilton Barrios, District A; Willard "Bubba" McCall, District E; Dr. Stephen Chapman, District E; and Sandra Franklin, District I.
District H member Darrell Rodriguez didn't qualify for re-election. Two men, Darrell Harrison and George Johnson, will compete for the seat.
A call to Rodriguez on Friday afternoon was not answered.
Mayors in Forest Hill, McNary and Woodworth — Elizabeth Jeter, Don Parker and David Butler, respectively — also were re-elected without opposition.
In Alexandria, several former council members are running for office again.Five candidates, including incumbent Mayor Jeff Hall, qualified for the mayor's race.
Here is a list of who has qualified for the November ballot for parish and local races. An asterisk denotes those elected without opposition.
Anti-gay marriage: Louisiana Republican representatives vote against federal same-sex marriage law
Leaving Bridge City: Juvenile detainees to be moved to Angola after small group causes 'tremendous chaos'
Rapides Parish Police Jury
District D:
Theodore Fountaine III, Democrat (incumbent)
Angelina B. Iles, Democrat
James Ray Sr., Democrat
Rapides Parish School Board
District A:
*Wilton Barrios Jr., Republican (incumbent)
District B:
Steve Berry, Republican (incumbent)
Paul M. Funderburk, Republican
District C:
Mark Dryden, Republican (incumbent)
Damon Kirk, Republican
District D:
*Willard "Bubba" McCall, Democrat (incumbent)
District E:
*Stephen Chapman, Republican (incumbent)
District F:
John E. Allen Jr., Democrat
Linda "Gram" Burgess, Democrat (incumbent)
District G:
W. Keith Breazeale, Republican (incumbent)
"Bill" Christophe, Democrat
Walter "Wally" Fall, Republican
District H:
Darrell Harrison, Republican
George Johnson, Republican
District I:
*Sandra Franklin, Democrat (incumbent)
Alexandria
Mayor:
Catherine Davidson, Democrat
Lorenzo Davis Sr., Democrat
Jeff Hall, Democrat (incumbent)
Harry Hayes, Democrat
Jacques Roy, Democrat
Council, District 2:
Gary Johnson, Democrat
Roosevelt L. Johnson, Democrat
Gerber Porter, Democrat (incumbent)
Clarence Reed, Democrat
Council, District 4:
Elizabeth "Lizzie" Felter, Democrat
Thomas "Tom" Spencer III, no party
Council, at-large:
Brian "BJ" Bennett, Democrat
Jules R. Green, Democrat
James "Jim" Villard, Democrat (incumbent)
Ball
Mayor:
Terry G. Coody, Republican
Gail Wilking, Republican (incumbent)
Alderman, Seat A:
Dalton Nichols, Republican
Carroll Ward, Republican (incumbent)
Wade Williams, Republican
Alderman, Seat B:
*Suzanne Duncan-Furby, Republican (incumbent)
Alderman, Seat C:
Gene Decker, Republican
Marc Mercer, Republican (incumbent)
Alderman, Seat D:
Jeffrey Borel, Republican
Kimberley Krischke, Republican (incumbent)
Robin Moody, no party
Alderman, Seat E:
*Charlotte Williams-Smith, Republican (incumbent)
Police chief:
Brian Boney, Republican
Marshall Deen, Republican (incumbent)
Boyce
Mayor:
Kelvin V. McCoy, Democrat
Alma Scott Moore, Democrat (incumbent)
Aldermen (5 to be elected):
Leslie "Bobe" Aaron, Democrat
Peggy Brew, Democrat (incumbent)
Cathy Fisher, Democrat (incumbent)
Mary Ann Fisher, Democrat
Ray LaCour, Democrat
Donna Gail Lofton, Democrat
Lucretia "Bonnie" McCoy, Democrat (incumbent)
Fidelia Jackson Sutherland, Democrat
Police chief:
*Ronald Lamont Goudeau, Democrat (incumbent)
Forest Hill
Mayor:
*Elizabeth Jeter, Republican (incumbent)
Alderman (3 to be elected):
Garland "Bear" Carroll, independent
Danny Perkins, Republican (incumbent)
Jerriot Robinson, Republican (incumbent)
Belinda Spiller, Republican
Police chief:
Glynn Dixon, Democrat
Jonathan "JJ" Jeter, Republican
Javier "Jay" Molinary, Republican
Albin Rabalais, independent
Glenmora
Mayor:
Monty D. Billings, independent
Brian Goree, independent
Police chief:
Macario "Mac" Carrera Jr., Democrat
Johnny Wade Fitt, Democrat
William Hicks, no party
Aldermen (5 to be elected):
Alexa Ashworth, Republican
Donna "Rivers" Doyle, independent (incumbent)
Tina Shows Johnson, independent
Willie Moore, Democrat (incumbent)
Clyde "Red" Myers, no party (incumbent)
Russell Norsworthy, Republican
Dan "Big Dan" Ober, Republican
Lecompte
Mayor:
Marie Ashmore, independent
Herman "Greg" Williams, Democrat
Aldermen (5 to be elected):
Jeremy Anderson, Democrat
Alex Baker, independent (incumbent)
Corey Blake Sr., no party
Michael Busch Sr., no party
Albert "Butch" Butler, Democrat
George Lavern Clark, Democrat (incumbent)
Terrick "TJ" Clark Jr., Democrat
James D. Dyess Sr., Democrat
Michael Henton, Democrat
Dewayne Lair Sr., Democrat
Maxine Mix, no party
Michele Ogea, no party
Nancy Phillips, no party
Ashton Washington Jr., no party (incumbent)
McNary
Mayor:
*"Don" Parker, Republican (incumbent)
Alderman (3 to be elected):
Barbara Billings, independent (incumbent)
Billy E. Billings, Democrat (incumbent)
Lee Book, Republican (incumbent)
Danita Goree Davis, Republican
Mary Johnson, Republican
Woodworth
Mayor:
*David Butler, Republican (incumbent)
Council members (5 to be elected):
Lisa Aymond, Republican (incumbent)
Jimmie Cranford, Republican (incumbent)
Brenden Deloach, Republican
Douglas Johnson, Democrat
Kevin Kitchen, Republican (incumbent)
Tommy Melder, Republican (incumbent)
Michael Monk, no party
Phillip Monk, Republican
Rodney D. Monk, Republican
Charles "Chuck" Reich, Republican (incumbent)
This article originally appeared on Alexandria Town Talk: See the Rapides officials re-elected when qualifying ended Friday