Can I send a text message at a red light? Here’s what Mississippi law says
[…] Law enforcement has clearer options. Mississippi Highway Patrol Capt. Criss Turnipseed said MHP doesn’t use the texting law very much because it is a civil violation and not a criminal one. In its first year, only 95 tickets were issued statewide.

“Troopers use the careless driving violation,” said Turnipseed. “We will usually observe an erratic driving behavior along with the use of a cell phone to cite a driver for careless driving.”

The careless driving law, MS Code § 63-3-1213 (2017), states, “Any person who drives any vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corner, traffic and use of the streets and highways and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of careless driving.”

In reference to using cell phones, the law goes on to say, “It is a rebuttable presumption that a person who uses a handheld wireless device while driving is in violation of this section.”

If your next road trip crosses state lines, play it safe.