Setmana Ciclista Valenciana: Anna van der Breggen wins stage 2

Kirsten Frattini
null

Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans) won the second stage of the Setmana Ciclista Valenciana in a trade-mark solo breakaway into Finestrat. The former world champion and reigning Olympic champion crossed the line ahead of a two-rider chase with Demi Vollering (Parkhotel Valkenburg) taking second and Clara Koppenburg (Bigla-Katusha) third.

Van der Breggen leads the overall classification heading into stage 3 on Saturday that is 95km from Valencia to Port de Sagunt.

The second stage offered the field a 126km race from Agost to Finestrat with three categorised climbs; 4.5km-long Alto de la Carrasqueta (46km), 14.3km-long Alto de Benifalllim (76.5km) and 8.3km-long Alto de Tudons (94.8km), all with gradients of roughly 4 per cent. After a long descent there was one final climb to the finish line in Finestrat.

Emma Norsgaard Jørgensen (Bigla-Katusha) secured the first leader's jersey of the four-day race after winning the previous day’s opening stage in Cullera. She started the day four seconds ahead of Arlenis Sierra (Astana Women's Team) and five seconds ahead of Jip Van den Bos (Boels Dolmans).

Van der Breggen attacked on the final climb of the Alto de Tudons, while Koppenburg and Vollering trailed close behind. 

Van der Breggen's gap then pushed out to 30 seconds on the descent. The pair of chasers managed to close the gap to 15 seconds with five kilometres to go, but it wasn't enough to stop Van der Breggen from taking the stage win and the overall race lead.

Results


Full Results
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:29:54
2 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:29
3 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha
4 Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:01:51
5 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 0:03:14
6 Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway 0:03:55
7 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:03:56
8 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:03:58
9 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha
10 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 0:04:01
11 Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
12 Vita Heine (Nor) Norway
13 Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain
14 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway
15 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:04:04
16 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
17 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops 0:04:06
18 Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team 0:04:08
19 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:10
20 Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:04:13
21 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg
22 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:04:19
23 Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha
24 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:04:21
25 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:04:25
26 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
27 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain 0:04:49
28 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:08:58
29 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
30 Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel
31 Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
32 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
33 Anouska Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
34 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:10:32
35 Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway 0:12:57
36 Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 0:12:58
37 Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
38 Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
39 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
40 Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
41 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain
42 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
43 Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango
44 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
45 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
46 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:13:02
47 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
48 Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
49 Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service
50 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
51 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
52 Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
53 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
54 Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:13:05
55 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
56 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
57 Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg
58 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain 0:13:08
59 Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:13:10
60 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team
61 Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:13:21
62 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:14:00
63 Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:14:13
64 Juliet Wolfe (Irl) Belori Vipeq Team 0:15:08
65 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
66 Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain
67 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
68 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
69 Lucie Jounier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
70 Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
71 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha
72 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
73 Julie Solvang (Nor) Norway
74 Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway
75 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
76 Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
77 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
78 Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team
79 Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
80 Sara Penton (Swe) Drops
81 Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
82 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:15:15
83 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
84 Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
85 Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:15:20
86 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
87 Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
88 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
89 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
90 Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:17:19
91 Susana Perez Conejero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:18:25
92 Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
93 Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
94 Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
95 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:21:55
96 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
97 Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
98 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
99 Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
100 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team
101 Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:21:59
102 Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:22:22
103 Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:25:30
104 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:25:41
105 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
106 Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
107 Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing
108 Inez Beijer (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
109 Quinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:25:44
110 Maria Apolonia Van 't Geloof (Ned) Drops
111 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops
112 Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
113 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
114 Coralie Houdin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
115 Marta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness
116 Isabel Martin Martin (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
117 Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
118 Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
119 Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:25:49
120 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:25:57
121 Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing 0:26:02
122 Elena Perez Muñoz (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:33:23
123 Jennifer Tatiana Ducuara Acevedo (Col) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:35:01
OTL Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:40:33
OTL Emelie Røe Utvik (Nor) Norway 0:40:42
OTL Silvia Magri (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:40:53
OTL Irene Mendez Melgarejo (Spa) Spain 0:40:55
OTL Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:40:58
OTL Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
OTL Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops 0:41:00
OTL Finja Smekal (Ger) Drops
OTL Maria Banlles Santamaria (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
OTL Emily Wadsworth (GBr) NXTG Racing 0:41:04
OTL Nienke Wasmus (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:41:37
OTL Roni Fishman (Isr) Israel 0:41:40
OTL Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:41:52
OTL Eva Jonkers (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:42:15
OTL Nerea Nuño Iglesias (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:42:39
OTL Camila Ayala Mussard (Arg) Belori Vipeq Team 0:50:14
OTL Carolina Esteban Fernandez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:54:33
OTL Yeima Torres Beltran (Cub) Astana Women's Team
OTL Maria del Pilar Jimenez Martinez (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:54:34
OTL Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:56:20
OTL Paula Sanmartin Rodriguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 1:01:38
OTL Shanni Berger (Isr) Israel 1:03:31
OTL Anna Baidak (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team 1:04:03
OTL Gali Weinberg (Isr) Israel 1:04:09
OTL Avital Gez (Isr) Israel
OTL Sara Bonillo Talens (Spa) Belori Vipeq Team 1:05:16
DNF Emily Meakin (GBr) Drops
DNF Sofia Barriguete Rodriguez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
DNF Senna Feron (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
DNF Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
DNF Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Israel


General classification after stage 2
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 6:09:41
2 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 0:00:29
3 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:03
4 Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:02:25
5 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 0:03:48
6 Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:04:13
7 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:04:19
8 Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway 0:04:29
9 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:04:30
10 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:04:32
11 Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain 0:04:35
12 Vita Heine (Nor) Norway
13 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain
14 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway
15 Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
16 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:04:38
17 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
18 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
19 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops 0:04:40
20 Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team 0:04:42
21 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:44
22 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:04:47
23 Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 0:04:53
24 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:04:55
25 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:04:59
26 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain 0:05:23
27 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 0:05:38
28 Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:08:51
29 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:08:58
30 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:09:32
31 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
32 Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel
33 Anouska Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:10:03
34 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:11:06
35 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:13:02
36 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
37 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain 0:13:08
38 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 0:13:15
39 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:13:17
40 Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:13:29
41 Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway 0:13:31
42 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:13:32
43 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain
44 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
45 Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
46 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:13:35
47 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:36
48 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
49 Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
50 Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
51 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:13:39
52 Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:13:44
53 Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing 0:13:47
54 Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:13:54
55 Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:13:55
56 Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 0:14:03
57 Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango
58 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:14:13
59 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:14:34
60 Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:14:47
61 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha 0:14:58
62 Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:15:02
63 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:15:08
64 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:15:16
65 Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:15:42
66 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
67 Lucie Jounier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
68 Sara Penton (Swe) Drops
69 Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
70 Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway
71 Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain
72 Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team
73 Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
74 Julie Solvang (Nor) Norway
75 Juliet Wolfe (Irl) Belori Vipeq Team
76 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
77 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:15:49
78 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:15:54
79 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
80 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
81 Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team
82 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:16:13
83 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:16:16
84 Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:16:18
85 Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:16:22
86 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:16:23
87 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:17:10
88 Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:17:50
89 Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:17:53
90 Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:18:59
91 Susana Perez Conejero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
92 Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
93 Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:19:30
94 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:21:53
95 Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:22:29
96 Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
97 Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
98 Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:22:56
99 Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:23:07
100 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:24:57
101 Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:26:04
102 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:26:15
103 Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing
104 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops 0:26:18
105 Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
106 Quinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
107 Maria Apolonia Van 't Geloof (Ned) Drops
108 Marta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness
109 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
110 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:26:31
111 Inez Beijer (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:26:46
112 Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:26:49
113 Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:26:52
114 Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing 0:27:10
115 Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:27:13
116 Isabel Martin Martin (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:27:34
117 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:27:54
118 Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:28:46
119 Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:28:49
120 Coralie Houdin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:29:50
121 Jennifer Tatiana Ducuara Acevedo (Col) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:36:09
122 Elena Perez Muñoz (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:39:53
123 Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:43:05