Several Central Mass. athletes named to MHSFCA All-State football team
The Massachusetts High School Football Coaches Association unveiled its All-State Divisional rosters on Friday, and several local athletes were honored.
The MHSFCA had released its All-State Football Team last month, with Grafton's Liam Donagher, South's Angelo LaRose and Wachusett's Tucker McDonald honored amongst the 26 athletes selected.
Division 1
Offense
Quarterback: Scott Brown (Andover), Tucker McDonald (Wachusett), William Watson (Springfield Central)
Running back: Carson Browne (St. John's Prep), Shane Eason (Methuen)
Wide receiver: Luke Davis (Franklin), Cameran Monteiro (Brockton), Jonathan Monteiro (Xaverian), Jesse Ofurie (St. John's Prep)
Offensive line: Jayden Bass (Springfield Central), Brad Blattner (Shrewsbury), Jon Mould (Xaverian), Ahmari Owens (Springfield Central), Jaden Wiggins (Central Catholic)
Defense
Defensive line: Josiah Griffin (Springfield Central), Mike Nabbout (St. John's Prep), Bryce Warrick (Springfield Central)
Linebacker: Lincoln Beal (Andover), Kymari Latney (Springfield Central), Sean Mecuri (Central Catholic), Ryan McDougal (Taunton), Preston Zinter (Central Catholic)
Secondary: Joenel Aguero (St. John's Prep), Matthias Latham (Central Catholic), Christian Zamor (Everett)
Athlete: Oluwakoleade Osinubi (Brockton)
Honorable mention
Marquese Avery (St. John's Prep), Makhi Boston (Brockton), Markys Bridgewater (Central Catholic), Anthony Busa (Xaverian), Charlie Comella (Xaverian), Caetano Drinkwater (Brookline), Drew Eason (Methuen), Pius Ejindu (St. John's Prep), Karmarri Ellerbe (Everett), Jase Lyons (Franklin), Michael Mastrocoia (Weymouth), Mason McSweeney (St. John's Prep), Michael Oates (Xaverian), Matthew Raeke (Wachusett), Anesti Touma (Methuen), Jose Touron (Taunton), Thomas Welch (Shrewsbury), Andrew Wetterwald (Andover)
Division 2
Offense
Quarterback: Shea Lynch (Peabody), James Murphy (Reading)
Running back: Carson Harwood (Catholic Memorial), Datrell Jones (Catholic Memorial), Anthony Rudiman (Westford Academy), Nick Yanchuk (Bishop Feehan)
Wide Receiver: Owen Corrigan (Natick), Ricky Encarnacion (Leominster), Jaedn Skeete (Catholic Memorial)
Offensive line: Thomas Brown (Chelmsford), Tim Bruen (Catholic Memorial), Jacob Cappucccilli (Marshfield), Case Mankins (Bishop Feehan), Justin Sokal (Hopkinton)
Defense
Defensive line: Mason Baldic (Milford), Devin Canty (Hopkinton), Jephte Jean (Mansfield), Chris Sesay (King Philip)
Linebacker: Will Astorino (King Philip), Mike Doherty (Woburn), Brady McGowen (Catholic Memorial), Jake Parker (Wellesley)
Secondary: Trevor Foley (Mansfield), Blake Newcomb (Concord-Carlisle), Max Tucker (Catholic Memorial)
Athlete: Eli Batista (Peabody)
Honorable mention
Brian Bernard (Hingham), Will Bobke (Barnstable), Dante Bruschi (Bishop Feehan), Nate Caldwell (North Quincy), Ty Connolly (Waltham), Cameron Dobson (Hingham), Dawson Dubose (Bridgewater-Raynham), John Escabi (Leominster), Vincent Ferrara (Wellesley), Bryan Ferreira (Woburn), Guerby Lambert (Catholic Memorial), Natalo Maggiolino (Algonquin), Gabe Robrigues (Quincy), Giovanni Roman (Leominster), Conner Zukowski (Marshfield)
Division 3
Offense
Quarterback: J.T. Green (Billerica), Owen McHugh (Milton), Miles O'Neill (Marblehead), Javin Willis (Wakefield)
Running back: Andrew Falzone (Walpole), Casious Johnson (Plymouth South)
Wide receiver: Joe Curran (Hanover), Christian Delgado (Wakefield), Thomas Kane (Westwood)
Offensive line: Jack Colby (Billerica), Zachary Gallagher (North Attleborough), Jaden Hinton (Oliver Ames), Harrison Ottino (Plymouth South), Jason Sho Sho (Revere)
Defense
Defensive line: Ian Dixon (Wakefield), Liam Faherty (Milton), Tyler McMahon (Masconomet)
Linebacker: Greg Berthiaume (North Attleborough), Evan Casey (Whitman-Hanson), Nathan Delgado (Wakefield), Liam McLoughlin (Milton)
Secondary: Max Collins (Walpole), Connor Cronin (Marblehead), Jack Finnegan (Milton), William Shannon (Masconomet)
Athlete: David Quinlan (Hanover)
Honorable mention
Liam Davis (Plymouth South), Brendan Donegan (Westwood), Kaevon Eddington (Westfield), Nick Freel (Hanover), Wyatt Figueiredo (Somerset Berkley), Ben Hickey (Hanover), Cory Kilroy (Walpole), Isaiah Kozub (Minnechaug), Mike Murnane (Billerica), Gus O'Gara (Billerica), Luke Sammon (Milton), Ben Scalizi (Hanover), Nathan Schultz (North Attleborough), Chad Silva (Oliver Ames), Davis Sullivan (Somerset Berkley), Tagh Swierzewski (Stoughton), Steve Woish (Wakefield)
Division 4
Offense
Quarterback: Jacob Briggs (Middleborough), Matt Festa (Duxbury), T.J. Kiley (Holliston)
Running back: Eric Miles (Bedford), Angelo LaRose (South)
Wide receiver: Brandon Alfaro (Marlborough), Brady Sweeney (Holliston), Chris Walsh (Duxbury)
Offensive line: Jamie Buchannan (Bedford), Lexi Estrada (South), Mark Kogan (Grafton), Shane Johnston (Scituate), Danny Thompson (Scituate)
Defense
Defensive line: Ryan Cohen (Bedford), Braden Marceau-Olayinka (Melrose), Tyler Ready (Pembroke), Aris Xerras (Danvers)
Linebacker: Cooper Berube (Grafton), Sean Hirtle (Tewksbury), Lincoln Moore (Foxborough), Colin Morley (Scituate), Alex Barlow (Duxbury)
Secondary: Liam Donagher (Grafton), Trey Rios (Northampton), Jack Tosone (Pembroke
Specialist: Sam Carpenter (Foxborough)
Honorable mention
Alex Arbogast (Tewksbury), Nicholas Ayres (Duxbury), T.J. Cahill (Grafton), Ryanne Chibani (Grafton), Andrew Denison (Holliston), Harry Fuller (Middleborough), Nick Ganemi (Medfield), Owen Gasinewski (Danvers), Preston Longo (East Longmeadow), Brandon Mazenkas-O'Grady (Foxborough), Luke Shaw (Tewksbury), Ben Siedzieski (Northhampton), Michael Sullivan (Tewksbury)
Division 5
Offense
Quarterback: Jake Attaway (Hudson), Alex Carucci (North Reading), Bryce Leaman (Bishop Fenwick)
Running back: Will Batten (North Reading), Walter Rosher (Old Rochester), Logan Quinn (Monty Tech)
Wide receiver: Mateo Arellano (Maynard), Costa Beechin (Bishop Fenwick), Craig Rubino (North Reading)
Offensive line: Mike DiFelice (Bishop Fenwick), Christian Howell (Gloucester), Kevin Moura (Fairhaven), Abe Molina (Northeast Metro), Anthony Pino (North Reading)
Defense
Defensive line: Michael Golden (Bishop Stang), Anas Nyamekye (Worcester Tech), Ashton Wonson (Triton)
Linebacker: Patrick Andrews (Maynard), Sam Morelli (North Reading), Mekhi Robinson (Dover-Sherborn)
Secondary: Mavrick Bourdeau (Shawsheen), Max Ciaramitaro (Triton), Jason Codispoti (Swampscott), Jackson Gagnier (Apponequett)
Athlete: Michael Polk (Dover-Sherborn), Sidney Tildsley (Shawsheen)
Honorable mention
Ryan Barnes (Bristol-Plymouth), Aiden Breen (Bishop Fenwick), Frank DeSisto (Gloucester), Dylan Gallo (Maynard), Joe Goeffredo (Dedham), Matt Guidebeck (North Reading), Eyram Kpfloria (Dedham), Troy Irizarry (Bishop Fenwick), Harrison Lemieux (Apponequet), Justin Marques (Fairhaven), Logan Moberg (Norton), C.J. Moriconi (Northeast), Cole Piaseczynski (Triton), Noah Sommers (Old Rochester)
Division 6
Offense
Quarterback: Mark McManus (Weston), Michael Moriarty (Rockland), Jason Nutting (Stoneham)
Running back: David Brown (St. Mary's), Colin Farren (Stoneham), Brady Carroll (Sandwich)
Wide receiver: Lucas Lender (Rockland)
Offensive line: Jeff Buckley (Abington), Leary Costa (Rockland), Jared Linehan (Stoneham), Josh Troiano (Seekonk), Sal Asaro (Stoneham)
Defense
Defensive line: Tommy Falasca (St. Mary's), Sam Gazit (Lynnfield), Conor Jennings (Norwell)
Linebacker: Welvis Acosta (Winthrop), Gabriel Espinosa (Bay Path), Joel Maggs (St. Mary's), James Sharkey (Lynnfield), Jenry Wright (Ipswich)
Secondary: Derick Coulanges (St. Mary's), Jacob Coulstring (Rockland), Jack Duffy (Cardinal Spellman), Marcus Thurston (Archbishop Williams)
Athlete: Owen Dawson (South Hadley), Jojo Uga (Weston)
Honorable mention
Austin Clarke (Rockland), Sam Curtis (Oakmont), Paul Mannke (Stoneham), Chris Marks (St. Mary's), Jack Marks (St. Mary's), Malikai McClure (Arlington Catholic), Isaiah Osgood (Arlington Catholic)
Division 7
Offense
Quarterback: Will Baker (Cohasset), Ryan Gleason (Millbury), Kellen LaChapelle (Uxbridge)
Running back: Will DeLuca (West Bridgewater), Damien Jones (St. Bernard's), Nick Marden (Amesbury)
Wide receiver: Dylan Adamson (Lunenburg), Owen Salvatore (Wahconah)
Offensive line: Stefano Allen (St. Bernard's), Jesse Hickey (Mashpee), Aiden Donovan (Amesbury), Daniel Isamusen (Boston Latin), Jack Trask (Uxbridge)
Defense
Defensive line: Sean Carter (West Bridgewater), Rocko LaMonica (St. Bernard's), Jake O'Brien (West Boylston), Jean Ulysse (O'Bryant)
Linebacker: Nathan Anderson (West Bridgewater), Bobby Humphrey (West Boylston), Nick Kolifrath (Millbury), Jamie McNamara (West Boylston)
Secondary: Lucas Friedman (Millbury), Cam Marshall (Ayer-Shirley), Henry O'Neill (Amesbury)
Athlete: Liam Appleton (Cohasset)
Honorable mention
Luke Arsenault (Amesbury), Will Arsenault (Amesbury), Aidan Blood (Uxbridge), Anthony Fair (Uxbridge), Alex Figueroa (Lunenburg), Harry Fitzgerald (Boston Latin), Brian Holmes (Ayer-Shirley), Owen O'Neil (Boston Latin), Jake Reissfelder (Blue Hills), Michael Sanchez (Amesbury), Daveon Scott (Holbrook)
Division 8
Offense
Quarterback: Lucas Lambert (Oxford), Sahmir Morales (Brighton), Luke Richardson (Hull), Julan Setalsingh (KIPP Academy)
Running back: John Gianibas (Hull), Calvin Tenney (Murdock)
Wide receiver: Austin Bongo (Hull), Julian Kondratowicz (David Prouty), Vic Mafo (KIPP Academy)
Offensive line: Hunter Morrell (Old Colony), Aiden Murphy (Hull), Zak Parmenter (Oxford), Chris Paul (Randolph), Alphonso Ughu (Cathedral)
Defense
Defensive line: James Callahan (Carver), Chris Egan (Old Colony), Alijah Iraola (Lowell Catholic), Tyler Sordillo (Hull)
Linebacker: Vidinic Bembeleeza (Randolph), Brendan Burke (Quaboag), Quinn Clarkson (Oxford), Bryce Matuszewski (Narragansett)
Secondary: John Auchter (Ware), Todd Egan (South Shore Tech), Matthew McGuiggan (Old Colony), Nick Sawyer (Lowell Catholic)
Honorable mention
Morenel Castro (KIPP Academy), Justice Clark (Taconic), Connor Fantasia (Oxford), Cam Hoey (Narragansett), Ben Hurd (Manchester-Essex), Logan Josti (David Prouty), Mohammed Koba (Cathedral), Tyler Lennox (Carver), Jared Martin (South Shore Tech), Brett Morgan (Oxford), Jarvis Williams (Murdock)
This article originally appeared on Telegram & Gazette: Several Central Mass. athletes named to MHSFCA All-State football team