Shore Conference girls basketball schedule, results for Week 4

·9 min read

Saturday, Jan. 15

The State vs. The Shore at Donovan Catholic

Jackson Memorial 63, Shore 40

Brooke McKown sunk 16 points and dished six assists, Zoie Maffei tallied 14 points, six rebounds and four assists and Amber Williams added 12 points and 13 rebounds for the Jaguars (9-1).

Notre Dame 52, Middletown North 51 (OT)

Alexa Fernandez poured in 22 points and Patricia Walsh posted a double-double with 15 points and 15 rebounds for the Lions (3-7).

Colts Neck 37, Allentown 25

Julianna Gibson scored 14 points for the Cougars (6-4).

Manchester Township 66, Wildwood Catholic 61

Devyn Quigley posted a double-double with 28 points, 12 rebounds, five assists and four steals to fuel the Hawks (5-3). Amyah Bray posted 14 points and seven rebounds, Alyssa Carino scored 12 points and Myah Hourigan chipped in 11 points and four rebounds.

Ewing 65, Holmdel 50

Donovan Catholic 65, Pope John 56

St. Rose 47, Red Bank Regional 37

A South

Brick Memorial 46, Central 43

Summer Castiglione drained the game-winning three-pointer at the buzzer as the Mustangs (3-6) erased a 14-points halftime deficit. She finished the game with 21 points.

Toms River North 67, Toms River South 36

C North

Wall 54, Jackson Liberty 38

Shayne Eldridge drained five three-pointers and finished with 19 points while Emily Tvrdik added 17 points for the Crimson Knights (7-2)

Ariana Broughton paced the Lions (0-8) with 28 points and 13 rebounds.

Non-division

Ranney 54, Neptune 37

Raquel Guidetti scored 17 points, Brooklyn Taylor posted 13 points and Carlie Lapinski added 11 points for the Panthers (6-1).

Amaya Evans chipped in 21 points and eight steals and Jayden Foster added nine points and 10 rebounds for the Scarlet Fliers (5-3).

Howell 57, Brick Township 32

Mackenzie Greene scored 20 points and Kerry DeStefano tallied 12 points for the Rebels (5-4).

Southern 67, Freehold Township 39

Sarah Lally drained 20 points and Casey Collins scored 17 points for the Rams (3-6).

Non-conference

Manville 46, Henry Hudson 13

Freehold Boro 31, Nottingham 20

Juliana Manrique posted a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds while Breanna Cies pulled down 10 rebounds for the Colonials (1-5).

Point Beach 46, West Windsor-Plainsboro North 23

Lauren Case netted 14 points and Grace Frauenheim scored 12 points for the Garnet Gulls (3-2).

Montville 44, Marlboro 34

Erica DiSimone led the Mustangs (4-6) with 17 points.

Long Island Lutheran (NY) 67, Manasquan 52

Brooke Hollawell drained 12 points whole Georgia Heine and Mary Donnelly each added 11 points for the Warriors (9-3).

St. John Vianney 69, Dunmore (PA) 46

Madison St. Rose recorded 20 points, seven rebounds, six steals and four assists and Zoe Brooks chipped in 13 points, seven steals and five rebounds for the Lancers (10-0).

Red Bank Catholic 58, Bishop Loughlin (NY) 48

Friday, Jan. 14

A Central

Trinity Hall 44, Rumson-Fair Haven 41

Nina Emnace netted 16 points and Haven Dora contributed 14 points to pace the Monarchs (5-4).

Julia Corsentino led the Bulldogs (2-7) with 22 points.

Holmdel 64, Raritan 33

Abbey Ferguson netted 19 points and Erica Stolker scored 17 points for the Hornets (6-3).

Meg Casey led the Rockets (1-4) with 17 points.

Shore Conference top 10: New team enters rankings for third time this season

Best of Week 3: Top best Shore Conference players

A North

PPD TO 2/7: Long Branch at Marlboro, 5:15 p.m.

Middletown South 52, Freehold Township 35

B Central

Keansburg 51, Asbury Park 23

Abigail Soto led the Titans (4-3) with 21 points.

Point Beach 35, Henry Hudson 9

Lauren Case netted 11 points and Erin Frauenheim chipped in nine points for the Garnet Gulls (2-2).

B North

Neptune 47, Freehold Boro 22

Ahjanae Young tallied 20 points, seven rebounds and five steals and Jayden Foster posted a double-double with 11 points and 11 rebounds for the Scarlet Fliers (5-2).

St. John Vianney 93, Middletown North 31

Madison St. Rose tallied 24 points, seven rebounds and five steals, Zoe Brooks recorded 19 points, five rebounds, four assists and three steals and Ashley Sofilkanich added 10 points for the Lancers (9-0).

Colts Neck 43, Red Bank Regional 27

Julianna Gibson scored 14 points and Taryn Jacobs added 11 points for the Cougars (5-4).

Non-division

Manalapan 52, Lakewood 10

Courtney Butash, Savannah Jordan and Breannis Duran each netted eight points for Manalapan (2-4).

Monmouth 32, Matawan 10

Ava Yeagle paced the Falcons (2-4) with 15 points.

Non-conference

CANCELED: Keyport at Dunellen, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 13

A Central

Shore 50, Matawan 15

Rylee Drahos led all scorers with 32 points and added five rebounds, four assists and three steals for the Blue Devils (5-4). Alana Martin pulled down nine rebounds and Reese Fiore posted seven points and five rebounds.

Red Bank Catholic 67, Rumson-Fair Haven 48

Justine Pissott netted 28 points, including the 1,000th point of her career, to lead the Caseys (10-1).

A North

PPD TO 1/14: Middletown South at Freehold Township, 5:30 p.m.

A South

Southern 45, Toms River South 36

Sarah Lally scored 17 points and Casey Collins contributed 15 points for the Rams (2-6).

Toms River East 55, Central 50

Jackson Memorial 53, Brick Memorial 20

B Central

Ranney 63, Mater Dei Prep 27 (GAME STORY)

B South

Manchester Township 69, Barnegat 39

Devyn Quigley and Amyah Bray each posted double-doubles, with Quigley posting 22 points and 12 rebounds and Bray adding 21 points and 11 rebounds for the Hawks (4-3). Myah Hourigan tallied 13 points, seven rebounds and four assists and Alyssa Carino scored 10 points.

Donovan Catholic 53, Lacey 39

Gabriella Ross paced the Griffins (8-2) with 25 points. Kya Joseph posted a double-double with 11 points and 11 rebounds, Olivia Conroy tallied nine points and seven rebounds and Mackenzie Kopf grabbed 11 rebounds.

C North

Wall 53, Monmouth 37

Shayne Eldridge scored 13 points and swiped five steals and Maxine Erlanger added 10 points for the Crimson Knights (6-2). Lauren Lacey grabbed nine rebounds and Emily Tvrdik added eight points, seven steals, six assists and five rebounds.

Ava Yeagle led the Falcons (1-4) with 14 points.

St. Rose 54, Ocean Township 42

Maggie Cavanaugh netted 22 points and Rosie Scognamiglio poured in 20 points as the Purple Roses (6-1) outscored the Spartans (5-3) 39-18 in the second half to avoid the upset.

Bella Chebookjian and Kayden Clark posted nine points while Elia Clark, Gamila Betton and Sofia Chebookjian each added eight points for the Spartans.

Point Boro 55, Jackson Liberty 42

Gen Fara tallied 11 points, eight steals and five rebounds, Keira Munyan posted nine points, eight rebounds and four steals and Erika Marinelli added eight points, four assists and four steals for the Panthers (3-5).

Ariana Broughton led the Lions (0-7) with 28 points.

Wednesday, Jan. 12

A North

Middletown South 39, Howell 12

Renee Wells paced the Eagles (5-1) with 17 points, eight rebounds and three assists.

A South

Toms River North 52, Central 38

B South

Brick Township 60, Lakewood 9

Rian Stainton and Emily Stumbers each scored 14 points and Madalynn Dougherty added 11 points for the Green Dragons (2-6).

Tuesday, Jan. 11

A Central

Trinity Hall 72, Raritan 21

Rumson-Fair Haven 65, Matawan 18

Julia Corsentino netted 11 points, Anna Gredell collected 10 points while Sylvie Notine and Grace Colucci each added nine points for the Bulldogs (2-5).

Red Bank Catholic 71, Holmdel 62

Justine Pissott paced the Caseys (9-1) with 21 points. Tessa Carman scored 16 points and Emma Carman added 10 points.

Alexandra Loucopoulos netted 18 points, Katherine Martini drained 16 points, Abbey Ferguson poured in 13 points and Allison Cannon added 11 points for the Hornets (5-3).

A North

Howell 64, Manalapan 36

Kiera McKown contributed 15 points, Avary Tonino poured in 12 points, Kerry DeStefano scored 11 points and Malina Ferrandino added 10 points for the Rebels (4-3).

PPD: Freehold Township at Long Branch, 5:15 p.m.

A South

Toms River North 44, Southern 36

Julia Grodzicki sunk 15 points and Georgia Pissott scored 13 points for the Mariners (4-3).

B Central

PPD: Henry Hudson at Asbury Park, 4 p.m.

Ranney 80, Keyport 20

Sarah Hughes scored 16 points and Raquel Guidetti netted 11 points for the Panthers (4-1).

Mater Dei Prep 37, Point Beach 30

Madison Lopez led the Seraphs (3-3) with nine points.

B North

Red Bank Regional 58, Freehold Boro 21

Neptune 42, Middletown North 35

Jayden Foster posted a double-double with 11 points and 17 rebounds and Amaya Evans added 14 points for the Scarlet Fliers (4-2).

St. John Vianney 82, Colts Neck 18

Zoe Brooks recorded 14 points, Megan Cahalan tallied 13 points and Madison St. Rose added 11 points for the Lancers (8-0).

B South

Pinelands 52, Jackson Liberty 48 (OT)

Bridget Dudas exploded for 41 points to lead the Wildcats (1-4) to an overtime victory.

Ariana Broughton had a massive game of her own for the Lions (0-6), tallying 28 points, 17 rebounds, five blocks and five steals.

C North

Manasquan 71, Wall 19

Katie Collins scored 13 points while Georgia Heine and Brooke Hollawell each chipped in 12 points for the Warriors (9-2).

Non-division

Brick Memorial 34, Barnegat 32

Melanie Hiotis and Summer Castiglione each scored nine points and Lindsay Tighe contributed eight points for the Mustangs (2-5).

Non-conference

Morris Catholic 53, Marlboro 37

Monday, Jan. 10

A South

Jackson Memorial 53, Central 32

Toms River East 54, Toms River South 44

Elizabeth Gillen exploded for 33 points to fuel the Raiders (3-4).

B Central

Ranney 63, Keansburg 18

Carlie Lapinski scored 14 points and Raquel Guidetti netted 13 points for the Panthers (3-1).

B North

Colts Neck 75, Freehold Boro 20

Julianna Gibson paced the Cougars (4-3) with 15 points.

B South

PPD: Lacey at Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Manchester Township 73, Brick Township 60

Devyn Quigley recorded 26 points, seven assists, five steals and four rebounds, Myah Hourigan posted a double-double with 19 points and 16 rebounds and Amyah Bray added 19 points, nine rebounds and four steals for the Hawks (3-3).

Riley Nausedas led the Green Dragons (1-6) with 20 points.

Donovan Catholic 59, Pinelands 28

C North

St. Rose 50, Monmouth 37

Maggie Cavanaugh poured in 16 points and Rosie Scognamiglio chipped in 12 points for the Purple Roses (5-1).

Ocean Township 50, Point Boro 32

Non-conference

Shore 62, Hightstown 56

Rylee Drahos paced the Blue Devils (4-4) with 23 points. Reese Fiore contributed 17 points and Julia Iannuzzelli added 11 points.

This article originally appeared on Asbury Park Press: Shore Conference girls basketball: Week 4 schedule, results

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting