Signing Day 2021: Here are the Section V athletes who are accepting scholarship offers
Wanting an athletic scholarship that covers most college expenses and getting your hands on one are two different things.
So Rush-Henrietta senior Jayden Scott was excited to be on a smal list of area high school athletes who had more than one or two scholarship offers to choose from.
"It’s pretty difficult, it's a grind," Scott said about trying to attract Division I and II college coaches. "There's a lot to it, and it’s really about who the best athletes are.
"You really have to get your name out there."
Scott has made his choice, he plans to wrestle at the University of North Carolina, a decision he will lock into by signing a national letter of intent Wednesday to accept a scholarship.
Scott was a state wrestling champion as an eighth-grader.
"I sense that he's a little bit more relieved that it's all done," Rush-Henrietta wrestling coach Mickey Marlowe said.
Signing period for most athletes started November 10
Jayden Scott with his RH grappling coaches at today’s NCAA signing with @UNCWrestling @wnywrestling @coachmarlowe @SecVWrestling @RocDevo pic.twitter.com/Cw5nGhU0fz
— Rush-Henrietta Athletics (@RushAthletics) November 10, 2021
High school athletes across the country entered a period November 10 where they can formally accept scholarship offers from NCAA Division I and II schools.
Football players are excluded from this period, which extends to August 1. Signings for Division I-bound football players begins with an early opportunity from December 15-17. They are also allowed to sign from February 2-April 22.
November 10 is the significant date for other athletes from bowling to volleyball, including early signers in basketball for one week.
The Democrat and Chronicle is putting together a list of high school all-stars who plan to sign during the coming weeks. If there are athletes who have signed other than those listed below, please contact James Johnson at JAMESJ@Gannett.com
Section V athlete signings
BASEBALL
Carter Clark (Hilton) - Siena College
Braden Consaul (Fairport) - University of South Carolina Upstate
Edward Hall (McQuaid) - Davidson
Daniel McAliney (McQuaid) - Binghamton
Chase Playfair (Penfield) - Saint Bonaventure
Preston Prince (Hilton) - Niagara
Aiden Stewart (McQuaid) - Siena
Will Taylor (McQuaid) - Wofford
WOMEN'S BOWLING
Abigail Unson (Gates Chili) - Bryant (Rhode Island)
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Teagan Kamm (Honeoye Falls-Lima) - Assumption
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Ryan Garwood (Northstar Christian Academy) - Roberts Wesleyan
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD
Candace Tytler (Irondequoit) - Boston
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD
Jayson Chichelli (McQuaid) - Siena
FOOTBALL
Alex Heininger (Brighton) - Central Michigan
Jordan Jackson (University Prep) - Central Connecticut State
James Lill (Webster Schroeder/Avon Old Farms prep): Columbia
WOMEN'S ICE HOCKEY
Kendall Butze (Bishop Kearney) - Penn State
Nina Christof (Bishop Kearney) - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Laila Edwards (Bishop Kearney) - Wisconsin
Brooke George (Bishop Kearney) - Vermont
Caroline Kee (Bishop Kearney - Wesleyan (Connecticut)
Megan McKay (Bishop Kearney) - Mercyhurst
Vanessa Stamper (Bishop Kearney) - Dartmouth
WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Morgan Atwater (Brighton) - Niagara
Caitlin Baker (Brighton) Massachusetts-Lowell
Mackenna Brown (Aquinas) - Lock Haven
Olivia Bruno (Victor) - University of Virginia
Grace Callahan (Victor) - Michigan
Madison Carpenter (Hilton) - Daeman
Grace Cincebox (Pittsford) - SUNY at Albany
Elena DelCorvo (Aquinas) - Mercyhurst
Amber DeRosa (Victor) - Villanova
Whitney Easton (Honeoye Falls-Lima) - Mercyhurst
Dany Elmer (Penfield) - Youngstown State
Elisa Faklaris (Penfield) - Loyola
Alexandra Finocchario (Victor) - Mercyhurst
Fiona French (Hilton) - Niagara
Skye Gaudio (Eastridge) - College of Saint Rose
Karli Harnischfeger (Mercy) - Louisville
Kate Hennessey (Pittsford) - Saint Bonaventure
Abbey Herod (Canandaigua) - Boston College
Emma Hoffman (Honeoye Falls-Lima) - Youngstown State
Molly Joyce (Penfield) - Vanderbilt
Caitlin Keenan (Victor) - Bentley
Madison Mabbett (Victor) - Mercer University
Delaney McManus (Brighton) - SUNY at Albany
Sydney Nakas (Penfield) - West Chester
Maeve O'Brien (Honeoye Falls-Lima) - Harvard* (Ivy League schools don't award athletic scholarships but compete in NCAA Division I)
Ava Pezzimenti (Victor) - Gardner Webb
Ella Pierpont (Victor) - LeMoyne
Eva Pronti (Victor) - Duke
Jessica Robinson (Pittsford) - Binghamton
Megan Schillinger (Saint Bonaventure) - Rush-Henrietta
Kennedy Schottland (Victor) - Villanova
Ella Wilmot (Pittsford) - Cornell
Alex Witucki (Rush-Henrietta) - Pace
MEN'S LACROSSE
Brady Comella (Canandaigua) - Hobart
Louie Germain (Victor) - Bucknell
Elliott Morgan (Canandaigua) - Saint Joseph's
Quinn Nolan (Palmyra-Macedon) - Saint Bonaventure
Angelo Palumbo (Aquinas) - LeMoyne
Chase Petschke (Rush-Henrietta) - Mercyhurst
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Amelia A. Adiutori (Brighton) - Vermont
Alyse Buirch (Marion) - Tiffin University
Alyssa Hackett (Spencerport) - Saint Peter's
Karlee Reed (Victor) - Keuka College
MEN'S SOCCER
Shane McMillan (Penfield) - Robert Morris
SOFTBALL
Reagan Mangos (Williamson) - Saint Bonaventure
WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
Joleigh Crye (Avon) – Cincinnati
MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
Alex Crossing (Victor) - Bucknell
Daley Fraser (Pittsford) - Pittsburgh
TRACK & FIELD
Andrea Hurtado (Williamson) - Mount Saint Mary's
WRESTLING
Nick Sanko (Pittsford Sutherland) - Virginia
Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta) - North Carolina
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Cassie Thayse (Penfield) - Georgia State beach team
Emma Werkmeister (Victor) - Connecticut
JAMESJ@Gannett.com
This article originally appeared on Rochester Democrat and Chronicle: Signing Day 2021: Here are the Section V ahtletes with scholarships