The sixth weekly Iowa high school cross country team rankings released Tuesday by IATC

IATC logo
IATC logo

IOWA RANKINGS

The sixth weekly Iowa high school cross country team rankings released Tuesday by the Iowa Association of Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches.

BOYS

CLASS 4A

1. West Des Moines Dowling; 2. Norwalk; 3. Cedar Falls; 4. Johnston; 5. Iowa City High; 6. Waukee Northwest; 7. Ankeny; 8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 9. West Des Moines Valley; 10. Ames; 11. Urbandale; 12. Dubuque Hempstead; 13. Pleasant Valley; 14. Dallas Center-Grimes; 15. Sioux City North; 16. Cedar Rapids Prairie; 17. Iowa City West; 18. Des Moines Roosevelt; 19. Linn-Mar; 20. Southeast Polk.

CLASS 3A

1. North Polk; 2. Pella; 3. Marion; 4. Western Dubuque; 5. Winterset; 6. Gilbert; 7. Glenwood; 8. Carlisle; 9. Mount Vernon-Lisbon; 10. ADM; 11. MOC-Floyd Valley; 12. Washington; 13. Clear Creek-Amana; 14. Council Bluffs Lewis Central; 15. Solon; 16. South Tama; 17. Sioux Center 18. Decorah; 19. Nevada; 20. Center Point-Urbana.

CLASS 2A

1. Des Moines Christian; 2. Tipton; 3. Oelwein; 4. Okoboji; 5. Danville-New London; 6. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck; 7. Waukon; 8. Denver; 9. Monticello; 10. Pella Christian; 11. Unity Christian; 12. Mid-Prairie; 13. Forest City; 14. Anamosa; 15. Spirit Lake; 16. Jesup; 17. Williamsburg; 18. Mediapolis; 19. Clarinda; 20. New Hampton.

CLASS 1A

1. ACGC; 2. Iowa City Regina; 3. Ogden; 4. Woodbine; 5. Council Bluffs St. Albert; 6. East Marshall; 7. Bellevue; 8. IKM-Manning; 9. Sibley-Ocheyedan; 10. Riverside; 11. North Linn; 12. Cascade; 13. Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 14. North Mahaska; 15. Clayton Ridge; 16. Mason City Newman; 17. Lake Mills; 18. Sioux Central; 19. Madrid; 20. South Winneshiek.

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

1. Dubuque Hempstead; 2. Pleasant Valley; 3. Johnston; 4. Ankeny Cenytennial; 5. Dubuque Senior; 6. West Des Moines Valley; 7. Des Moines Roosevelt; 8. Waukee; 9. Iowa City High; 10. Ankeny; 11. Ames; 12. Linn-Mar; 13. West Des Moines Dowling; 14. Southeast Polk; 15. Indianola; 16. Urbandale; 17. Cedar Falls; 18. Waukee Northwest; 19. Iowa City West; 20. Cedar Rapids Prairie.

CLASS 3A

1. Pella; 2. Mount Vernon-Lisbon; 3. Ballard; 4. Solon; 5. Gilbert; 6. ADM; 7. Sioux City Heelan; 8. Spencer; 9. Glenwood; 10. Harlan; 11. Washington; 12. Clear Lake; 13. North Polk; 14. Atlantic; 15. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR; 16. Clear Creek-Amana; 17. Sioux Center; 18. MOC-Floyd Valley; 19. Center Point-Urbana; 20. Davenport Assumption.

CLASS 2A

1. Monticello; 2. Mid-Prairie; 3. Van Meter; 4. Tipton; 5. Albia; 6. Denver; 7. Des Moines Christian; 8. Dyersville Beckman; 9. Unity Christian; 10. Williamsburg; 11. Cherokee; 12. Clarinda; 13. Sumner-Fredericksburg; 14. Jesup; 15. New Hampton; 16. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon; 17. Forest City; 18. Okoboji; 19. Union; 20. North Fayette Valley.

CLASS 1A

1. Logan-Magnolia; 2. South Winneshiek; 3. Alta-Aurelia; 4. Sibley-Ocheyedan; 5. Pekin; 6. Hudson; 7. Earlham; 8. Grandview Christian; 9. North Linn; 10. ACGC; 11. Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 12. Cascade; 13. IKM-Manning; `4. Martensdale-St. Marys; 15. Central Decatur; 16. North Iowa; 17. Wapsie Valley; 18. Boyer Valley; 19. Mount Ayr; 20. Danville-New London.

This article originally appeared on The Hawk Eye: The sixth weekly Iowa high school cross country team rankings