SOCCER: District tournament pairings

·4 min read
Lakewood Ranch High's Sam Leavy (6) and Palmetto High's Christopher Hehn (17) collide trying for a header at midfield. Lakewood Ranch and Palmetto earned the top seeds in their respective upcoming district tournaments.
Lakewood Ranch High's Sam Leavy (6) and Palmetto High's Christopher Hehn (17) collide trying for a header at midfield. Lakewood Ranch and Palmetto earned the top seeds in their respective upcoming district tournaments.

FHSAA DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

GIRLS SOCCER

(Matches at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Class 7A-District 7

Wednesday, Jan. 26

Tampa Riverview (5) at Plant City (4)

Friday, Jan. 28

Riverview-Plant City winner at Lakewood Ranch (1)

Lithia Newsome (3) at Plant City Durant (2)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 7A-District 8

Wednesday, Jan. 26

North Port (5) at Riverview (4)

Lehigh Acres Lehigh Senior (6) at Naples Gulf Coast (3)

Friday, Jan. 28

Riverview-North Port winner at Venice (1)

Gulf Coast-Lehigh winner at Sarasota (2)

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 6A-District 11

Wednesday, Jan. 26

Palmetto (5) at Ruskin Lennard (4)

Gibsonton East Bay (6) at Manatee (3)

Friday, Jan. 28

Palmetto-Lennard winner at Valrico Bloomingdale (1)

Manatee-East Bay winner at Riverview Sumner (2)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 5A-District 11

Wednesday, Jan. 26

St. Petersburg Hollins (5) at St. Petersburg Northeast (4)

Southeast (6) at Gulfport Boca Ciega (3)

Monday, Jan. 31

Hollins-Northeast winner at St. Petersburg (1)

Boca Ciega-Southeast winner at Braden River (2)

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 5A-District 12

Thursday, Jan. 27

Charlotte (5) at Cape Coral Ida Baker (4)

Fort Myers Dunbar (6) at Cape Coral (3)

Monday, Jan. 31

Ida Baker-Charlotte winner at North Fort Myers (1)

Cape Coral-Dunbar winner at Cape Coral Mariner (2)

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 4A-District 11

Wednesday, Jan. 26

DeSoto County (5) at Bayshore (4)

Friday, Jan. 28

Bayshore-DeSoto County winner at Parrish Community (1)

Sebring (3) at Wauchula Hardee County (2)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 4A-District 12

Wednesday, Jan. 26

Cape Coral Island Coast (5) at Port Charlotte (4)

Clewiston (6) at LaBelle (3)

Friday, Jan. 28

Port Charlotte-Island Coast winner at Lemon Bay (1)

LaBelle-Clewiston winner at Bonita Springs (2)

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 3A-District 9

Thursday, Jan. 27

Avon Park (5) at Frostproof (4)

Monday, Jan. 31

Frostproof-Avon Park winner at Cardinal Mooney (1)

Fort Meade (3) at Lake Placid (2)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 2A-District 10

Wednesday, Jan. 26

St. Petersburg Keswick Christian (5) at St. Petersburg Northside Christian (4)

Friday, Jan. 28

Northside Christian-Keswick Christian at Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (1)

Bradenton Christian (3) at Largo Indian Rocks Christian (2)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

BOYS SOCCER

Class 7A-District 7

Thursday, Jan. 27

Plant City (5) at Tampa Riverview (4)

Monday, Jan. 31

Plant City-Riverview winner at Lakewood Ranch (1)

Plant City Durant (3) at Lithia Newsome (2)

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 7A-District 8

Thursday, Jan. 27

Sarasota (5) at Venice (4)

Lehigh Acres Lehigh Senior (6) at North Port (3)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Venice-Sarasota winner at Riverview (1)

North Port-Lehigh winner at Naples Gulf Coast (2)

Thursday, Feb. 3

Championship match at higher seed

Class 6A-District 11

Thursday, Jan. 27

Riverview Sumner (5) at Valrico Bloomingdale (4)

Gibsonton East Bay (6) at Ruskin Lennard (3)

Monday, Jan. 31

Sumner-Bloomingdale winner at Palmetto (1)

Lennard-East Bay winner at Manatee (2)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 5A-District 11

Thursday, Jan. 27

St. Petersburg Hollins (5) at St. Petersburg Northeast (4)

Gulfport Boca Ciega (6) at Braden River (3)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Northeast-Hollins winner at Southeast (1)

Braden River-Boca Ciega winner at St. Petersburg (2)

Thursday, Feb. 3

Championship match at higher seed

Class 5A-District 12

Friday, Jan. 28

Fort Myers Dunbar (5) at Cape Coral Ida Baker (4)

North Fort Myers (6) at Cape Coral Mariner (3)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Ida Baker-Dunbar winner at Charlotte (1)

Mariner-North Fort Myers winner at Cape Coral (2)

Thursday, Feb. 3

Championship match at higher seed

Class 4A-District 11

Thursday, Jan. 27

Booker (5) at Parrish Community (4)

Sebring (6) at Bayshore (3)

Monday, Jan. 31

Parrish Community-Booker winner at DeSoto County (1)

Bayshore-Sebring winner at Wauchula Hardee County (2)

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 4A-District 12

Thursday, Jan. 27

Cape Coral Island Coast (5) at Bonita Springs (4)

Port Charlotte (6) at Clewiston (3)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Bonita Springs-Island Coast winner at LaBelle (1)

Clewiston-Port Charlotte winner at Lemon Bay (2)

Thursday, Feb. 3

Championship match at higher seed

Class 3A-District 9

Thursday, Jan. 27

Frostproof (5) at Avon Park (4)

Monday, Jan. 31

Avon Park-Frostproof winner at Lake Placid (1)

Cardinal Mooney (3) at Fort Meade (2)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 2A-District 10

Wednesday, Jan. 26

Largo Indian Rock Christian (5) at St. Petersburg Keswick Christian (4)

St. Petersburg Northside Christian (6) at St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut (3)

Friday, Jan. 28

Keswick Christian-Indian Rocks Christian at St. Stephen’s Episcopal (1)

Admiral Farragut-Northside Christian winner at Bradenton Christian (2)

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Dennis Maffezzoli is the deputy sports editor for the Sarasota Herald-Tribune and chief reporter for Sarasota Herald-Tribune and HTpreps covering Sarasota, Manatee and Charlotte counties. Support local journalism by subscribing.

This article originally appeared on Sarasota Herald-Tribune: SOCCER: District tournament pairings

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting