NC All-District, Observer-area all-conference winter sports teams announced
Here are the winter sports SoMECK all-conference teams as voted on by coaches.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Olympic High’s Josh Banks, who led his team to the N.C. 4A Western Regional championship, is the SoMECK 7 player of the year. Banks’ 1,750 points in his career is a new school record. Banks averaged 24 points this season. His coach, Baronton Terry, is the coach of the year.
All-Conference Team Selections:
Josh Banks (Olympic)
Trevon Williams (Olympic)
Nishawn Hodge (Olympic)
Isaiah Golden (Olympic)
Luke Stankavage (Ardrey Kell)
Davidson Hubbard (Ardrey Kell)
Joseph Ferrante (South Mecklenburg)
Cole Mallory (South Mecklenburg)
Kobe Funderburk (Harding)
Jaleb Grant (Harding)
Darius Best (Phillip O. Berry)
Paul Tate (West Mecklenburg)
Conference Player of the Year:
Josh Banks (Olympic)
Conference Coach of the Year:
Baronton Terry (Olympic)
SOMECK GIRLS BASKETBALL
Nyla McGill (Providence)
Amari Davis (Providence)
Cameron Mulkey (Providence)
Jaclyn Feit (South Mecklenburg)
Katie Lowe (South Mecklenburg)
Senali Moss (South Mecklenburg)
Evan Miller (Ardrey Kell)
Meghan Rogers (Ardrey Kell)
Lucy Vanderbeck (Ardrey Kell)
Jada Brigman (Olympic)
Alaija Hoskins (Phillip O. Berry)
Kendell Terry (Phillip O. Berry)
Conference Player of the Year:
Nyla McGill (Providence)
Conference Coach of the Year:
Jennifer Bean (Providence)
All-District Teams
Here are Observer-area players named to the N.C. Basketball Coaches Association all-district teams. Full teams are linked below
Four area players were named District player of the year: North Mecklenburg’s Tristan Maxwell and Jessica Timmons; East Lincoln’s Justin Kuthan and Newton-Conover’s Chyna Cornwell.
Forest Hills’ Matt Sides was District 9 boys coach of the year. Shelby’s Aubrey Hollifield won in District 10. Newton-Conover’s Syliva White was girls coach of the year in District 10.
Boys District 8: Austin Medlin, West Stanly; Nygle Stroman, Richmond Senior
Boys District 9
First Team: Tristan Maxwell, North Meck; Luke Stankavage, Ardrey Kell; Chase Lowe, Weddington; Quave Propst-Allison, Cox Mill; Patrick Wessler, Butler
Second Team: Drake Maye, Myers Park; Jalen Huntley, Forest HIlls; Cade Tyson, Piedmont; Kheni Briggs, AL Brown; Trayden Williams, North Meck
Third Team: Anthony Allen, Independence; Alec Topper, Forest Hills; Derek Young Jr, Union Academy; Salen Streater, Monroe; Marcus Willis, Porter Ridge
Boys District 10
First Team: Justin Kuthan, East Lincoln; Lane Harrill, Cherryville; James Freeman, Freedom; Logan Threatt, South Point; Logan Botts, Forestview; Deneil Mackins, Hunter Huss
Second Team: Trent Ostrander, Hunter Huss; Bradley Davis, Freedom; Davis Amos, Hickory; Tyrese McNeal, Hunter Huss
Third Team: Will Kelly, Stuart Cramer; Isaiah Tate, Kings Mountain; Kobe Christian, Highland Tech; Dashaun Christopher, Shelby; Jackson Vance, Patton; Ty Watkins, R-S Central
Boys District 11: Avery Keller, Hibriten; Miykei Fields, Statesville; Jacob Morgan, Pine Lake Prep; Anthony Isbell, West Caldwell; Chris Brown, Statesville
Girls District 8: Danielle Werts, Gray Stone Day
Girls District 9
First Team: Jessica Timmons, North Meck; Navaeh Brown, Mallard Creek; Aniya Finger, Hopewell; Evan Miller, Ardrey Kell; Dane Bertolina, Charlotte Catholic
Second Team: Michaela Lane, Butler; Kennedy Calhoun, Hickory Ridge; Maddie Dillinger, Cuthbertson; Taylor Henderson, Myers Park; Braylyn Milton, Independence
Third Team: Nyla McGill, Providence; Ja’el Miller, Central Cabarrus; Lauren Walker, Mallard Creek; Keynton Clark, Union Academy; Senali Moss, South Meck
Girls District 10
First Team: Chyna Cornwell, Newton-Conover; Blaikley Crooks, Freedom; Kate Hollifield, Shelby; Addison Wray, Bunker Hill; Brianna Tadlock, East Lincoln
Second Team: Riley Haas, East Burke; Maddie Gillie, R-S Central; Josie Hise, Freedom; Adair Garrison, Freedom; Saniya Wilson, Kings Mountain
Third Team: Zoey Ward, Ashbrook; McKenna Parkins, McDowell; Shelby Darden, Hickory; Ally Hollifield, Shelby; Jayda Glass, Freedom
SOUTHWESTERN ALL-CONFERENCE BASKETBALL
▪ Two Butler High stars won Southwestern 4A player of the year. Butler High 7-foot sophomore Patrick Wessler won boys player of the year. Wessler is the 10th Butler player to win the award. He averaged 20 points, 13 rebounds and three blocks. He had 13 double-doubles. Hickory Ridge’s Robert Machado was coach of the year.
Butler High senior Michaela Lane was girls player of the year. Lane averaged 16.3 points, 11.8 rebounds, 3.2 blocks, 2.8 steals and 2.3 assists. Butler’s Mark Sanders was coach of the year.
GIRLS ALL-CONFERENCE
Ashlynn Dotson – Butler
Payton Sutton – Butler
Kassidy Staley – East Meck
Kennedy Calhoun – Hickory Ridge
Braylyn Milton – Independence
Trinity Thompson – Independence
Taylor Henderson – Myers Park
Mia Xerras – Myers Park
Jyana Salton – Porter Ridge
DeLayzha Dixon – Rocky River
BOYS ALL-CONFERENCE
Caleb Foster – Hickory Ridge
Jordan Marsh – Hickory Ridge
Daniel Lubamba – Hickory Ridge
Anthony Allen – Independence
Nygell Verdier – Independence
Omarion Bodrick – Independence
Drake Maye – Myers Park
Xavier McKelvy – Myers Park
Marcus Willis – Porter Ridge
Duke Thomas – Rocky River
Southern Carolina All-Conference teams
Coach of the Year: Joel Allen
Player of the Year: Maddie Dillinger
All Conference Team
Dane Bertolina - Charlotte Catholic
Lilly Anderson - Cuthbertson
Shimaya Taylor - Parkwood
Karrah Katzbach - Weddington
Jade Washington - Parkwood
Emily Cunningham - Weddington
Miranda Barron - Weddington
Olivia Jordan - Piedmont
Ryley Keefe - Marvin Ridge
Ashley Caraway - Piedmont
Tatum Bowen - Weddington
Ruby Williams - Cuthbertson
GIRLS SWIMMING
Diver of the Year – Abby Bernard (SR) (Weddington) 193.6
Maddie Bays (FR) (Weddington) 184.65
Swimmer of the Year – Ava Yandle (JR) (Piedmont)
Alina Stout (SR) (Charlotte Catholic) Madeline Menkhaus (JR) (Charlotte Catholic)Olivia Rhodes (JR) (Charlotte Catholic)Jordan Browning (JR) (Cuthbertson)Alison Thome (SO) (Cuthbertson)Caroline Kudela (SO) (Weddington)Emilee Hamblin (SO) (Parkwood)Grace Wagner (SO) (Marvin Ridge)Ashley Martinson (JR) (Weddington)Kylie Yoder (JR) (Weddington)Kaylee Hamblin (JR) (Parkwood)Avery Murray (SO) (Cuthbertson)Susan Mumford (SR) (Marvin Ridge)Leah Sandock (SO) (Cuthbertson)Meredith Benton (FR) (Marvin Ridge)Abigail Parks (SR) (Charlotte Catholic)Kate Griffey (SO) (Weddington)Taylor Simmons (JR) (Cuthbertson)Kara Martinson (FR) (Weddington)
BOYS SWIMMING
Diver of the Year – Alec Hubbard (SR) (Charlotte Catholic) 276.2
Ryan Banash (SO) (Marvin Ridge) 171.1
Swimmer of the Year - Jack Meehan (SR) (Charlotte Catholic)Nicholas Piscitelli (JR) (Marvin Ridge)Boyd Poelke (SR) (Marvin Ridge)John Gehrig (SR) (Charlotte Catholic)Brayden Brewer (JR) (Marvin Ridge)Ian McKinney (FR) (Marvin Ridge)Logan McLuskie (JR) (Weddington)Kenan Dean (JR) (Sun Valley)Greyson Keisler (SR) (Weddington)Ryan Wilson (JR) (Marvin Ridge)Charlie Clickner (SR) (Charlotte Catholic)Nolan Lacjak (JR) (Marvin Ridge)Kian Constantine (FR) (Marvin Ridge)Alex Cook (FR) (Weddington)Tyler Flickinger (FR) (Weddington)Alex Griffey (SR) (Weddington)Matthew Stein (JR) (Cuthbertson)Joshua Madrigal (SO) (Weddington)Ryan Schulken (SR) (Marvin Ridge)Michael Cellucci (SO) (Weddington)
Southern Piedmont Basketball All-Conference
Girls Basketball Southern Piedmont All Conference
Coach of the Year: Kim Allen LCS
Player of the Year: Felicity Fields LCS
Lincoln Charter
1Felicity Fields
2Lauren Horten
3Natalie Hamlen
Christ the King
1Jessica Hoagland
2Jada Steele
Bessemer City
1Janiya Adams
2Heather Griffis
Piedmont Charter
1Taylor Prioleau
2Jayden East
Thomas Jefferson
1Kaitlyn Rowe
Highland Tech
1Maz Johnson
Cherryville
1Tereyha Bess
BOYS ALL-CONFERENCE
Boys Southern Piedmont All Conference Basketball Team 2019-2020
Player of the Year: Lane Harrill 31 ppg 13 rpg 92 three pointers 252 made FT’s
Coach of the Year: Bradley Gabriel
Lincoln Charter
1 Axel Holm
2 Sam Cogan
3 Troy Fulton
Bessemer City
1 Justice Davis
2 Randall Pettus
Thomas Jefferson
1 Akeereion Flack
2 AJ Camper
Cherryville
1 Lane Harrill
2 Lavonte Hughes
Christ the King
1 Jayden Steele
2 Andrew Hendershott
Highland Tech
1 Kobe Christian
2 Will Porter
Piedmont Charter
1 Vincent Davis