South Plains high school basketball top performers, results: Jan. 10
TOP PERFORMERS
Addisyn Bollinger, Frenship
Bollinger netted six 3-pointers on her way to a game-high 24 points against Midland High.
Raegan Lee, Lubbock Christian
Lee produced 19 points to go with five rebounds and four steals against Midland Trinity.
Majik Esquivel, Lubbock-Cooper
Esquivel outscored Abilene High by herself, going for 25 points in the win.
Addy Burns, New Home
Burns tallied a game-high 19 points, going 8-of-9 at the free-throw line.
Lauren Bayouth and Chloe Conover, All Saints
Bayouth scored 11 points and Conover 10 to help the Lady Patriots remain undefeated.
Jannae-Leigh Cooper and Kya Smith, Coronado
Cooper and Smith both just missed double-doubles, each grabbing eight rebounds while Cooper had 13 points and Smith 10.
K'Lynn Tarin, Meadow
Tarin hit four 3s and finished with 21 points against Cotton Center.
Miranda Sosa, New Deal
Sosa had a game-high 15 points to help hand Hale Center its first loss in district play.
Jasmine Castillo, Shallowater
Castillo led a team effort against Abernathy with a team-high 11 points.
Jason Brazell, New Deal
Brazell had 14 points in the second quarter alone and finished with 34 for the game.
Tyler Williams and Cam Manahan, Coronado
Williams had 26 points and Manahan 23 in the Mustangs' win over Abilene Wylie.
Trey Coleman, Hale Center
Coleman went for 21 points for the Owls in the loss to New Deal.
Tyler Vargas and Alan Gallegos, Plains
Vargas totaled 18 points and Gallegos 17 for the Cowboys against Post.
RESULTS
BOYS RESULTS
District 4-5A
Abilene High 55, Lubbock-Cooper 50
Coronado 73, Abilene Wylie 67
District 4-2A
New Deal 83, Hale Center 50
New Deal (14-6, 2-2) — Ethan Brown 3, Nathan Brown 14, Gunnar Stanton 8, Kendrick Nelson 14, Jason Brazell 34, Aiden Isaguirre 4, Zack Sosa 2, Keegan Kirkland 4.
Hale Center — Martinez 7, Baldridge 10, Sierra 3, Rambaugh 3, Coleman 21, Brutnett 6.
Floydada 123, Ralls 49
Olton 71, Lockney 48
District 5-2A
Sundown 51, Seagraves 30
New Deal 56, Tahoka 38
Plains 73, Post 24
Plains (19-4, 3-0) — Vargas 18, Gallegos 17, Gutersloh 11, Luna 10
Post (0-4) — Reed 8
TAPPS 1-3A
Lubbock Christian 30, Midland Trinity 35
GIRLS RESULTS
District 6-2A
Frenship 72, Midland High 27
Frenship (19-5, 2-0) — Abbi Holder 5, Blair Collier 2, Andie Caddel 14, Hannah Harman 9, Addisyn Bollinger 24, Gabby Morales 9, Riah Buchanan 2, Abby Boyce 7.
Midland High (12-12, 0-2) — Young 2, Lange 2, Taylor 3, Jones 5, Tarango 6, Roseberry 5, Lujan 4.
District 4-5A
Lubbock-Cooper 77, Abilene High 24
Lubbock-Cooper (19-5, 5-0) — A. Dallas 5, C. Dallas 15, Robertson 4, North 4, Cortez 6, Esquivel 25, Contreras 4, Erickson 3, Bullen 11
Abilene High (12-15, 0-5) —Shaw 5, Cooper 2, Thomas 2, Moore 4, Padgett 4, Jordan 7
Coronado 44, Abilene Wylie 20
Coronado (19-9, 3-2) — Cooper 13, Villalobos 3, Joyner 3, Blackwell 4, Braithwaite 8, Arnold 5, Smith 10.
Abilene Wylie (12-14, 1-4) — Cogburn 2, Travis 6, Steadman 2, Adams 8, Jowers 2.
District 3-4A
Seminole 81, Andrews 35
District 5-4A
Levelland 50, Snyder 40
Estacado 66, Big Spring 24
District 2-3A
Shallowater 58, Abernathy 32
Shallowater (19-7, 2-0) — Shelby Roberts 8, Avery Terrell 3, Any'ah Washington 4, Madilyn Barnes 6, Chloe McKinney 1, Kinleigh Richardson 8, Maci Moravcik 6, Molly Salinas 7, Addison Pitts 4, Jasmine Castillo 11.
Abernathy (1-1) — Thiel 8, Villanueva 8, Rodriguez 7, Shadden 7, Bloskas 2.
Idalou 62, Roosevelt 19
Childress 55, Slaton 28
District 3-3A
Muleshoe 57, Denver City 56
Lamesa 49, Dimmitt 16
Littlefield 56, Brownfield 38
District 4-2A
New Deal 44, Hale Center 37
New Deal (12-11, 3-3) — Hernandez 5, Cantu 5, Mondragon 6, Whitfield 3, Aubrey 1, Sosa 15, Burkhead 9.
Hale Center (19-6, 5-1) — Mariyah 6, Chloe 12, Kara 1, Makayla 5, Jazzlynn 1, Layla 7, Lorena 5.
Floydada 54, Ralls 39
Sudan 80, Smyer 24
Olton 52, Lockney 44
District 5-2A
New Home 67, Tahoka 23
New Home (20-4, 5-0) — Kristen McWhirter 2, Kelby Baccus 13, Carley Smith 8, Addy Burns 19, Makenna Johnson 4, Abi Cathey 6, Addie Stewart 10, Payton Conner 5.
Tahoka (10-12, 1-5) — Harris 5, Braddock 2, Garcez 15, Ramos 1
Sundown 61, Seagraves 26
Plains 49, Post 31
District 7-1A
Meadow 55, Cotton Center 28
Meadow (10-8, 4-1) — Marissa Yannis 6, K'Lynn Tarin 21, Fayth Haile, Maggie Ridenour 2, J'Leigh Tarin 8, Andrea Fraire 2, Aracely Arita 6.
Cotton Center — Levi 3, Rachel 4, Sophie 2, Chasidy 14, Katelynn 5.
TAPPS 1-2A
All Saints 39, Kingdom Prep 35
All Saints (16-0, 2-0) — Campbell Carper 5, Ella Scolaro 4, Lauren Bayouth 11, Abigail Barritt 5, Reghan Rose 4, Chloe Conover 10.
Kingdom Prep — Kara Hawthorne 7, Kendall Swaffar 12, Maddie Pendergrass 2, Carrigan Crockett 2, Addison Babb 2, Lily Scarbrough 8.
TAPPS 1-3A
Lubbock Christian 65, Midland Trinity 6
Lubbock Christian (15-9, 3-0) — Emily Galbraith 4, Zaley Rivera 3, Addy Rogers 7, Whitlee Blacklock 5, Ava Campbell 2, Katy Evans 9, Raegan Lee 19, Quinn Bruington 2, Reese Bruington 2, Callie Roberts 12.
Midland Trinity — Alina Lujan 2, Leila LaFarelle 2, Lomi Lewis 2.
This article originally appeared on Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: South Plains high school basketball top performers, results: Jan. 10