Southern California high school football schedule for Week 3

Times Staff
·7 min read
Mission Hills, CA, Friday, March 19, 2021 - Sherman Oaks Notre Dame quarterback Javance Tupouata-johnson is chased by Bishop Alemany linebacker Niuafe Jr Tuihalamaka during second half action at Alemany. (Robert Gauthier/Los Angeles Times)
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame quarterback Javance Tupouata-johnson is chased by Bishop Alemany's Niuafe Tuihalamaka. (Robert Gauthier / Los Angeles Times)

Thursday, March 25th

BASELINE LEAGUE

Etiwanda at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at King, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Indio, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Hart vs. Saugus at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Rancho Alamitos vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN WEST LEAGUE

Ayala at Bonita, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Inglewood, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Muir vs. Crescenta Valley at Rose Bowl, 6:30 p.m.

Pasadena vs. Burbank Burroughs at Rose Bowl, 3 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Hillcrest vs. Arlington at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Gahr, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Valley View at Orange Vista, 5 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra vs. Santa Margarita at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bassett at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Beckman vs. Portola at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Covina vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

La Mirada at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Nogales at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

San Diego Maranatha Christian at Anza Hamilton, 5 p.m.

Friday, March 26th

605 LEAGUE

Cerritos at Glenn, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Artesia, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Ontario Christian at Arrowhead Christian, 3 p.m.

Western Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Peninsula at Santa Monica, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Culver City, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Bishop Diego vs. Camarillo at Santa Barbara CC, 7 p.m.

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias at St. Genevieve, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Lompoc at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo vs. San Marcos at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Carpinteria at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Fillmore at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

La Salle at Mary Star, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Salesian at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

El Rancho vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Quinta at Rancho Mirage, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Barstow at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Silverado, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Desert Hot Springs at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress at Crean Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Tustin, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Fullerton at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Sunny Hills at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Campbell Hall at Brentwood, 5 p.m.

Viewpoint vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Highland, 7 p.m.

Knight at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Alemany at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Long Beach Wilson at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Beverly Hills at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Heritage Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Magnolia at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Century at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Savanna at Western, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Orange at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Glendale, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Oxnard Pacifica at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Buena, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

El Segundo at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Lawndale vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

South Torrance at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

San Marino at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

La Sierra vs. Patriot at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Ramona, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Downey at Paramount, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Norwalk at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison at Los Alamitos, 6 p.m.

Fountain Valley vs. Newport Harbor at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Mater Dei vs. Orange Lutheran at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Servite at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon vs. Yorba Linda at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Aquinas at Damien, 7 p.m.

Burbank vs. Serrano at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Claremont at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Chino, 7 p.m.

El Dorado vs. Foothill at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

El Modena at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Villa Park at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Glendora at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Irvine at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Katella at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Loyola at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Warren, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Sierra Canyon, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at St. Margaret's, 6 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Walnut, 7 p.m.

St. Monica at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Riverside North, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Calabasas at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

8 MAN NONLEAGUE

Cuyama Valley at Faith Baptist, 2:30 p.m.

Sage Oak at Windward, 3:30 p.m.

San Juan Capistrano Fairmont at Moreno Valley Leadership Military Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 27th

CAMINO LEAGUE

St. Bonaventure at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Royal at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon at Beaumont, 5 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Yucaipa, 5 p.m.

Redlands at Redlands East Valley, 5 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 1 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Poly at Canyon Springs, 5 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Oak Hills at Hesperia, 10 a.m.

Sultana at Apple Valley, 10 a.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Millikan, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Tahquitz at West Valley, 10 a.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Whittier Christian vs. Village Christian at Whittier College, 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Baldwin Park at Rowland, 1 p.m.

Blair at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Colony at Chaffey, 1 p.m.

Hemet at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Upland, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at San Jacinto, 10 a.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 10 a.m.

Rancho Verde at Heritage, 5 p.m.

Rim of the World at San Gorgonio, 10 a.m.

Summit at Kaiser, 10 a.m.

Temescal Canyon at Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Citrus Hill, 10 a.m.

Webb at Bosco Tech, 12 p.m.

Westlake at Crespi, 5 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

St. Francis at Bakersfield Garces, 5 p.m.

Temecula Valley at San Marcos Mission Hills, 7 p.m.

8 MAN NONLEAGUE

Anaheim Fairmont Prep at Sage Hill, 1 p.m.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.