Spaulding High School announces scholarship recipients
ROCHESTER – Superintendent Kyle Repucci and Rochester Public Schools held the Spaulding High School Scholarship Awards Ceremony, a decades-long tradition, on May 25, in the Spaulding High School Auditorium.
The Scholarship Awards Ceremony is a historic, and community-wide effort, which includes scholarships that date back to the 1960s, and in one instance to the 1930s.
Angela Green, Principal’s Secretary, who organizes most of the event, said individual community members, families, organizations, and even elementary school parent teacher associations provide scholarships for Spaulding seniors each year.
"Our annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony is an incredible example of a community coming together to support education and young people who are about to step away from Rochester and into higher education opportunities," said Superintendent Repucci. "I want to express my gratitude, and the gratitude of everyone at Spaulding High School, for the inspiring support, hard work, and dedication of our community when it comes to supporting our seniors and their education."
Recipients of the scholarships are:
Mayor Roland & Lorraine Roberge Scholarship: Nicole Hyslop and Riley Kirchofer
Class of 1977 Scholarship: Anthony DeBellis and Lucia Wondal
Unité Française Scholarship: Lucia Wondal
Leo d'Entremont Memorial Scholarship: Emilie Doane
Rochester Grange #86 Scholarship: Cody Dionne and Chloe McKinley
Bernier Insurance Scholarship: Mia Baillargeon
McClelland School PTA Scholarship: Kathryn Gregoire
First United Methodist Church Good Citizen Award Scholarship: Connor Lempke
Kevin Campbell Memorial Scholarship: Kaiden Allen
Rochester Athletic Association Scholarship: Mia Baillargeon, Nicholas Gagnon, Hannah Jacobs, Isaac Lapointe and DeAndre Rawls
Maple Street Magnet School PTA Scholarship: Caelyn LeClair
William Allen School PTA Scholarship: Lucia Wondal
Dr. Roberta Steward Memorial Science Award: Emma Boudreau
Andrews-Frances B. Bailey Scholarship: Nicholas Gagnon, Zoe Gilman, Isaac Lapointe, DeAndre Rawls, Jason Stanley, Ashley Trogler and Alexia Young
HRCU Banking & Financial Support Services Scholarship: Nicholas Gagnon
Holy Rosary Credit Union Scholarship: Alison Grosky
Davyanne Locke Memorial Scholarship: Haiden Hesse-Stromberg
Northeast Credit Union Scholarship: Emma Boudreau and DeAndre Rawls
MVSB James D. Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Maximus Facteau
Tracy J. Boyle Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Trogler
Gonic School PTA Scholarship: Alexis Geddis
A. Faye Goodwin Memorial Scholarship: Martin Babak, Emma Boudreau, Nicole Hyslop, Haleigh Reilly and Matthew Sturtevant
Arlene M. Meyer Scholarship: Yulianny Gonzalez Frias
Arnold Ashley Masonic Scholarship: Brayden Grant
Bessie Torr McMillan Scholarship: Silvio Roussos
Carol Ann Manning and Kathleen Michaud Memorial Scholarship: Gaige White
Chamberlain Street School PTA Scholarship: Jillian Duntley
Charles E. Hussey Scholarship: Leilani Phachanh
Class of 1905 Scholarship: Kathryn Gregoire
Class of 1946, 50th Reunion Memorial Scholarship: Juliandra Ureña
Cocheco Valley Sportsmen Association Scholarship: Lucia Wondal
Cody Cleveland Memorial Scholarship: Kaiden Allen
David S. Chick Memorial Scholarship: Jaelyn Woodbury
East Rochester School Scholarship: Meryam Belhassad
Educational Talent Search Scholarship: Jason Stanley
Daniel Fremont & Myron, Ruth & Lucille Jenness Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Gagne, Nicholas Gagnon, DeAndre Rawls and Lucia Wondal
Gladys Gilman Redlon Scholarship: Cora Godbout
Gonic Sportsmen's Club Scholarship: Samuel Oliver and Lucia Wondal
Greater Rochester Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Emma Boudreau and Nicholas Gagnon
H. Dwight Meader Scholarship: Georgia Guimond
Health Careers Scholarship: Shelby Mackey
Helen Richards Beetar & Nagella Richards Samia Scholarship: Harold Johnson
Lola Meader Springfield Award: Julianne Dart
Lovell Lake Bob Tucker Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Hyslop
Mary E. Brock Scholarship: Meryam Belhassad, Anthony DeBellis, Jaimon Lovins and Gaige White
NHHEAF I Am College Bound: I Applied Scholarship: Yulianny Gonzalez Frias
Norman G. Mireault, M.D. Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Egan
Phyllis J. Bliss Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Tanguay
Rear Admiral Charles L. Hussey U.S.N. Scholarship: Kathryn Gregoire
Rich Gray Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Farrington
Richard F. Boyle Memorial Scholarship: Kira Levesque and Madeleine Turgeon
RMS Denim Book Scholarship: Haiden Hesse-Stromberg
Robert C. & Lucille N. Gilman Scholarship: Yulianny Gonzalez Frias and Jason Stanley
Rochester American Revolution Bicentennial Scholarship: Trysten Paquette
Rochester Girls Softball League Scholarship: Kylie Army and Ashley Trogler
Rochester Rotary Scholarship: Lucia Wondal
Rochester Runners Club Scholarship: Zachary Egan and Alexia Young
Rochester Women's Club/Sarah Varney Scholarship: Hannah Cormier
Ruth Hanson Daniels Scholarship: Meryam Belhassad, Alison Grosky and Kimberly Hall
Seacoast Artist Association Scholarship: Shelby Mackey
Shana Bennett Scholarship: Kayla Maserati
Sheldon and Laurel Parshley Memorial Scholarship: Henry Adams
Spaulding-Rochester Alumni Association Scholarship: Joshua Campbell and Alexis Geddis
Springfield-Kimball Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Cormier, Maximus Facteau, Samuel Farrington, Cora Godbout, Connor Lempky, Jaimon Lovins, Camden McLain, Jason Stanley and Alexia Young
Stonewall Kitchen Scholarship: Zoe Gilman
Studley Home/Health Occupation Scholarship: Haleigh Reilly
Vern & Barbara Clement Memorial Scholarship: Lucia Wondal
Waste Management of NH Scholarship: Noah Winship
Wayne E. Smith Memorial Scholarship: Owen Daigle
SHS French Honor Society Scholarship: Hannah Cormier
SHS Interact Club Scholarship: Lucia Wondal
SHS Latin Club/Latin Honor Society Scholarhship: Sarah Bieniek, Isaac Lapoint and Camden McLain
SHS National Honor Society Scholarship: Mia Baillargeon, Meryam Belhassad, Emma Boudreau, Hannah Cormier, Nicholas Gagnon, Cora Godbout, Kathryn Gregoire, Alison Grosky, Kimberly Hall, Hannah Jacobs, Haleigh Reilly, Ashley Trogler, Lucia Wondal and Alexia Young
SHS Spanish Honor Society Scholarship: Meryam Belhassad, Owen Daigle, Samuel Farrington, Matthew Sturtevant and Morgan Tanguay
SHS World Language Department Scholarship: Meryam Belhassad
This article originally appeared on Fosters Daily Democrat: Spaulding High School announces scholarship recipients