Sports Scoreboard for Monday, February 14

·6 min read
Kent Roosevelt 46 Boardman 49, Rough Riders had a second half boost but came up short in a first round tournament. Saniya Moxley takes a shot, Samantha Duble on defense.
Kent Roosevelt 46 Boardman 49, Rough Riders had a second half boost but came up short in a first round tournament. Saniya Moxley takes a shot, Samantha Duble on defense.

GIRLS BOWLING

DIVISION II SECTIONAL

At Stonehedge

Team standings (top 4 teams qualify to district): 1. Crestwood 3,452, 2. Woodridge 3,165, 3. Garfield 3,156, 4. Canton Central Catholic 3,106, 5. Rootstown 3,057, 6. Ravenna 2,902, 7. Akron Springfield 2,838, 8. United 2,721, 9. East Canton 2,670, 10. Canton South 2,602, 11. Southeast 2,476, 12. Lake Center Christian 2,445, 13. Akron Our Lady of the Elms 2,381, 14. Marlington 2,332.

High series: Emily Linamen (Crestwood) 616.

Individual qualifiers (top 4 not on a qualifying team): Emma Day (Rootstown) 538, Cassandra Egli (Rootstown 496), Katie Telaroli (Canton South 493), Abby Smith (Southeast) 485

Crestwood (3,452): Julie Gerhardt 120-165-181 466, Aubree House 139, Brooklynn Horner 129-184-179 492, Emily Linamen 235-212-169 616, Sydney Coburn 142-171-196 509, Emily Ballentine 106, Sub game 123.

Garfield (3,156): Rayne Burdette 131-127-186 444, Hannah Fortney 188-163-212 563, Dezeray Mcle 145-144-181 470, Peyton Sledz 131-117-139 387, Kaitlyn Thompson 130-158-164 452.

Rootstown (3,057): Kristen Williams 103, Tracey Lohman 144, Emma Day 158-180-200 538, Payton Curall 152-169, Clara Butcher 144, Maggie Frick 127, Cassandra Egli 183-150-163 496, Sub games 92, 111, 149.

Ravenna (2,902): Abby Smith 147-124-145 416, Ashlyn Williams 126-115-142 383, Libby Remley 142-143-184 469, Zoe Bevilacqua 136-129-172 437, Morgan Schueller 92-117, Sam Roman 77.

Southeast (2,476): Abby Smith 148-164-173 485, Cassidy Timms 131-112-119 362, Angela Clint 131-98-110 359, McKenna Prof 101, Rebekah Wood 134-121-121 376, Rhiannan Sampton 126-91.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, won-loss record and total points:

DIVISION I

1. Centerville (16) 22-0 160

2. Pickerington Cent. 18-1 137

3. Westerville S. 19-0 117

4. Gahanna Lincoln 19-2 104

5. Sylvania Northview 18-1 76

6. Cin. Elder 18-3 71

7. Lakewood St. Edward 15-3 55

8. Pickerington N. 18-2 46

9. Kettering Fairmont 18-3 26

tie) Lyndhurst Brush 16-3 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Sr. 22. Green 16. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 15.

DIVISION II

1. Akr. SVSM (13) 16-3 157

2. Kettering Alter (3) 19-2 142

3. Cin. Woodward 17-3 100

4. Bloom-Carroll 19-2 94

5. Cols. Beechcroft 16-3 90

6. Akr. Buchtel 16-5 53

tie) Tol. Cent. Cath. 16-4 53

8. Delaware Buckeye Valley 17-2 43

9. Waverly 18-4 38

10. Day. Oakwood 18-3 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Dresden Tri-Valley 28. Huron 24.

DIVISION III

1. N. Robinson Col. Crawford (10) 20-0 151

2. Collins Western Reserve (2) 19-0 131

3. Versailles (2) 19-1 120

4. Ottawa-Glandorf (2) 18-2 114

5. Haviland Wayne Trace 20-1 89

6. Cols. Africentric 17-5 68

7. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 16-3 55

8. Cin. Taft 11-8 40

9. Swanton 18-2 39

10. Cols. Ready 16-3 14

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION IV

1. Antwerp (4) 18-1 126

2. Tiffin Calvert (6) 20-0 125

3. Botkins (3) 20-2 118

4. Glouster Trimble 19-0 102

5. New Madison Tri-Village 18-3 86

6. Spring. Cath. Cent. 21-1 69

7. Richmond Hts. (2) 16-4 63

8. Berlin Hiland 14-3 39

9. New Bremen 16-4 36

10. Lucasville Valley 17-4 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Castalia Margaretta 22. 12. Cedarville (1) 16. 13. Maria Stein Marion Local 15.

KENMORE-GARFIELD 68, MOGADORE 64

Mogadore (14-6): Hiney 6 2-2 14, Coffman 6 2-2 19, Miller 5 0-0 14, Murphy 3 3-4 9, W. Butler 0 0-1 0, Williams 2 4-10 8. Totals 22 11-19 64.

Kenmore-Garfield (6-11): Hightower 4 5-6 14, Thompson IV 6 4-6 18, Vaughn 8 3-4 21, Walker 1 0-0 3, Rosenthal 1 0-0 3, Dampier 2 1-2 5, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Trice 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 13-18 68.

Mogadore – 18 – 8 – 20 – 18 — 64

Ken-Garf – 15- 22 – 16 – 15 — 68

Three-point goals: Mogadore 9 (Coffman 5, Miller 4). Kenmore-Garfield 7 (Hightower 1, Thompson IV 2, Vaughn 2, Walker 1, Rosenthal 1). JV score: Mogadore 65-50.

RAVENNA 78, ROOTSTOWN 53

Ravenna: M’Kell Williams 3 0-2 6; Pavel Henderson 1 1-2 3; Eathan Cobbin 4 0-0 11; Emmanuel Miller 7 1-4 15; Ian Maimone 1 0-0 3; Marcus Gibson 5 0-0 12; Dean Baker 2 0-0 4; Mason Ross 10 1-1 24. Totals 33 3-9 78.

Rootstown: Dom Shipp 3 2-2 9; Cole Hostetler 2 0-0 4; Nick Wancik 9 4-4 26; Aiden Rodstrom 2 2-2 6; Branden Bobbs 2 0-0 4; Brady Fillmore 1 0-2 2; Cohen Schlaubach 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 6-8 53.

Ravenna - 21 - 15 - 25 - 17 — 78

Rootstown - 10 - 19 - 13 - 11 — 53

Three-Point Goals: Ravenna 9-24 (Ross 3, Cobbin 3, Gibson 2, Maimone 1), Rootstown 5-19 (Wancik 4, Shipp 1). Rebounds: Ravenna 35 (Miller, Ross 8), Rootstown 21 (X. Birkett, Shipp 4). Assists: Ravenna 22 (Cobbin 12), Rootstown 13 (D. Birkett 7). Total fouls: Ravenna 12-6. JV Score: Ravenna 57-52.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

FIELD 50, GRAND VALLEY 42

Grand Valley: Hivick 5 7-9 18, Easton 3 0-0 6, James 4 0-0 10, Miller 3 2-5 8. Totals 15 9-14 42.

Field (7-14): Ab. Harlin 4 2-9 10, Rahe 12 3-6 31, Al. Harlin 0 0-2 0, Ulrich 2 2-3 7, Bey 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 7-20 50.

Grand Valley – 10 – 7 – 8 – 17 — 42

Field – 14 – 13 – 13 – 10 — 50

Three-point goals: Grand Valley 3 (Hivick 1, James 2). Field 5 (Rahe 4, Ulrich 1).

CALENDAR

TUESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cloverleaf at Kent Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Ravenna, 7 p.m.

Field at Streetsboro, 7 p.m.

Cardinal at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Windham at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Aurora at Chagrin Falls, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Woodridge at Field, 6 p.m.

Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

KENT STATE

Men’s Golf at Mobile Bay Intercollegiate (Mobile, Ala.)

Men’s Basketball at Toledo, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lake Center Christian at Field, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tournament

Division II

Field at Ravenna, 7 p.m.

Streetsboro at Southeast, 7 p.m.

Division III

Wickliffe at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Mogadore at Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Division IV

Windham at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

CVCA at Rootstown, 6 p.m.

KENT STATE

Women’s Basketball vs. Northern Illinois, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Akron Springfield at Crestwood, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tournament

Division I

Aurora at Brush, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING/DIVING

Tournament

Kent Roosevelt at Division I district diving at Massillon Perry, 3 p.m.

WRESTLING

Ravenna, Crestwood at Streetsboro, 6 p.m.

Rootstown at South Range, 6 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: High school and college scores, summaries and schedules