Sports Scoreboard for Saturday, November 13

·7 min read

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

TOURNAMENT

Division V

Region 17

Canfield S. Range 15, Sugarcreek Garaway 12

Kirtland 25, Garfield 7

Region 18

Elyria Cath. 51, Bloomdale Elmwood 21

Ottawa-Glandorf 24, Tontogany Otsego 22

Region 19

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 41, Gahanna Cols. Academy 0

Wheelersburg 17, Ironton 14

Region 20

Camden Preble Shawnee 35, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 28

Versailles 14, Cin. Taft 0

Division VI

Region 21

Mogadore 48, Leavittsburg LaBrae 42, OT

New Middletown Spring. 30, Columbia Station Columbia 13

Region 22

Carey 42, Ashland Crestview 14

Liberty Center 38, Archbold 35

Region 23

Beverly Ft. Frye 42, Barnesville 7

W. Jefferson 33, Proctorville Fairland 8

Region 24

Coldwater 42, Mechanicsburg 6

Harrod Allen E. 45, Anna 30

Division VII

Region 25

Dalton 42, Lucas 23

Warren JFK 35, Norwalk St. Paul 7

Region 26

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 31, McComb 20

Lima Cent. Cath. 61, Edon 26

Region 27

Newark Cath. 35, Howard E. Knox 7

Shadyside 43, Hannibal River 28

Region 28

Maria Stein Marion Local 34, DeGraff Riverside 0

St. Henry 34, New Madison Tri-Village 0

SUMMARIES

KIRTLAND 25, GARFIELD 7

Garfield - 0 - 0 - 0 - 7 — 7

Kirtland - 0 - 9 - 9 - 7 — 25

Kir - FG Nick Barisic 27, 9:58 2nd

Kir - Mason Rus 9 run (kick blocked), 6:28 2nd

Kir - Rus 2 run (run failed), 9:55 3rd

Kir - FG Barisic 21, 2:43 3rd

Gar - Ryan Stoller 36 pass from Brody Swigonski (Colin Lysiak kick), 10:21 4th

Kir - Tommy Gogolin 9 run (Barisic kick), 1:09 4th

RUSHING - Garfield 36-137 (Anthony Demma 22-94, Swigonski 9-23, Stoller 4-17, Keegan Sell 1-3); Kirtland 51-320 (Rus 29-230, Ramon Lescano 11-48, Tommy Gogolin 10-42, Team 1-0).

PASSING - Garfield, Swigonski 2-12-52-2; Kirtland, Lescano 1-5-22-0.

RECEIVING - Garfield, Stoller 1-36, Demma 1-16; Kirtland, Gogolin 1-22.

MOGADORE 48, LABRAE 42

Mogadore - 7 - 20 - 8 - 7 - 6 — 48

LaBrae - 14 - 7 - 14 - 7 - 0 — 42

LaB - Aidan Stephens 2 run (Max Young kick), 10:01 1st

Mog - Corey Lehner 15 pass from Ezekial Cameron (Gavin Schrock kick), 3:51 1st

LaB - Stephens 5 run (Young kick), 0:28 1st

Mog - Mason Williams 2 run (kick failed), 9:26 2nd

LaB - Devin Carter 19 run (Young kick), 6:28 2nd

Mog - Williams 10 run (pass failed), 1:58 2nd

Mog - Williams 1 pass from William Butler (Cameron pass to Mason Murphy), 0:18 2nd

Mog - Williams 2 run (Cameron pass to Lehner), 7:18 3rd

LaB - Stephens 8 run (Young kick), 5:57 3rd

LaB - Ashton Dunbar 28 run (Young kick), 3:01 3rd

Mog - Williams 2 run (Schrock kick), 6:50 4th

LaB - Stephens 3 run (Young kick), 3:06 4th

Mog - Williams 6 run (kick failed), OT

RUSHING - Mogadore 60-338 (Williams 27-163, Butler 24-101, Lehner 5-76, Cameron 3-minus 2); LaBrae 44-384 (Stephens 25-208, Carter 18-148, Dunbar 1-28).

PASSING - Mogadore 8-11-86-1 (Cameron 7-10-85-1, Butler 1-1-1-0); LaBrae, Stephens 2-5-11-1.

RECEIVING - Mogadore, Murphy 1-34, Lehner 3-19, Butler 1-13, Nicholas Stephenson 1-11, Williams 2-9; LaBrae, Tre Von Drake 2-11.

REGIONAL FINAL PAIRINGS

All games at 7 p.m.

Division I

Friday, Nov. 19

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) vs. 2 Medina (13-0) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

1 Marysville (12-0) vs. 2 Springfield (11-1) at Hilliard Darby Stadium

Region 3

1 Upper Arlington (13-0) vs. 2 Pickerington Central (12-1) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Region 4

1 Cincinnati Moeller (10-3) vs 3 West Chester Lakota West (11-1) at Mason Atrium Stadium

Division II

Friday, Nov. 19

Region 5

3 Akron Hoban (9-3) vs. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (11-2) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 6

2 Avon (11-2) vs. 4 Toledo Central Catholic (11-2) at Sandusky Strobel Field

Region 7

4 Massillon (11-2) vs. 7 Green (10-3) at Canal Fulton Northwest Jim Schalmo Field, Dr. Marin Smilek Stadium

Region 8

1 Piqua (12-0) vs. 7 Cincinnati Winton Woods (10-3) at Clayton Northmont Premier Health Stadium

Division III

Friday, Nov. 19

Region 9

1 Chardon (13-0) vs. 2 Dover (12-0) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium, Harry Gilchrist Field

Region 10

2 Millersburg West Holmes (13-0) vs. 8 Parma Heights Holy Name (7-5) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 11

1 Granville (12-0) vs. 6 Mount Orab Western Brown (11-2) at Ashville Teays Valley Viking Stadium

Region 12

1 Hamilton Badin (12-0) vs. 3 Bellbrook (11-2) at Trotwood-Madison Miami Valley Hospital SportsPlex

Division IV

Friday, Nov. 19

Region 13

1 West Branch (13-0) vs. 3 Youngstown Ursuline (9-3) at Canfield South Range Rominger Athletic Complex

Region 14

4 Port Clinton (12-1) vs. 3 Van Wert (12-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15

1 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (13-0) vs. 2 St. Clairsville (12-1) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 16

3 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (11-1) vs. 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Princeton Jake Sweeney Automotive Stadium

Division V

Saturday, Nov. 20

Region 17

1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 2 Canfield South Range (13-0) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 18

2 Elyria Catholic (11-2) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-3) at Clyde Joe and Sharon Wilson Field

Region 19

2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-2) vs. 5 Wheelersburg (10-3) at Waverly Raidiger Field

Region 20

3 Camden Preble Shawnee (13-0) vs. 5 Versailles (12-1) at Trotwood-Madison Miami Valley Hospital SportsPlex

Division VI

Saturday, Nov. 20

Region 21

3 New Middletown Springfield (12-1) vs. 4 Mogadore (10-3) at Salem Sebo Stadium

Region 22

3 Carey (12-1) vs. 5 Liberty Center (11-2) at Bowling Green High School Bobcat Stadium

Region 23

1 Beverly Fort Frye (10-1) vs. 3 West Jefferson (12-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 24

2 Harrod Allen East (10-3) vs. 4 Coldwater (11-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VII

Region 25

3 Warren John F. Kennedy (9-2) vs. 4 Dalton (11-2) at Marlington Stadium

Region 26

1 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (12-1) vs. 3 Lima Central Catholic (11-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 27

1 Newark Catholic (12-1) vs. 3 Shadyside (11-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 28

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (13-0) vs. 6 St. Henry (10-3) at Wapakoneta Mercy Health Ford Field

KENT STATE

Kent State 25-14-26-25, Miami 19-25-24-19

Aces: (K) Gracey Jarecke 4. Digs: (K) Erin Gardner 20, Alex Haffner 12. Assists: (K) Haffner 42. Kills: (K) Taylor Heberle 16, Morgan Copley 10. Blocks: (K) Jacqlyn Caspers 5.

Records: Kent State 11-18, 6-11. Miami 7-20, 5-12.

CALENDAR

SUNDAY

KENT STATE

Wrestling at Appalachian State Invite, all day

Women’s basketball vs. Saint Francis (Pa.), 2 p.m.

TUESDAY

KENT STATE

Men’s basketball vs. Oberlin, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KENT STATE

Women’s volleyball vs. Ohio, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

KENT STATE

Women’s basketball vs. John Carroll, 11 a.m.

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Field at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Cardinal at Windham, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Mogadore vs. Springfield Local, 7 p.m., at Salem Sebo Stadium

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Woodridge at Kent Roosevelt, 2:30 p.m.

Streetsboro at Tallmadge, 2:30 p.m.

Field at Rittman, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Garfield, 12:30 p.m.

BOWLING

Kent Roosevelt at Suburban League Pre-Season Tournament, 9 a.m. (T&M Lanes)

Ravenna, Streetsboro at Suburban League Preseason Tournament, noon (Kent Spins Bowl)

ICE HOCKEY

Aurora vs. Orange, 8:50 p.m. (The Pond)

KENT STATE

Wrestling at Navy Classic, all day

Football at Akron, noon

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Portage County sports scores, summaries and schedules for November 13